To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order' this catalogue contains 239 title(s)
ADRESSE de la ville de Lyon, concernant les assignats A Paris, De l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1790. 19, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Kress B.1933; Goldsmiths 14376; Martin & Walter 9233; not in Monglond; not in INED. Very serious warning for the danger of the creation of small 'assignats' which would provoke only the disappearance of cash and the devaluation of paper-money. Signed by Focard. EUR 150
order
ADRESSE de la ville de Lyon, concernant les assignats. Paris, 1790. 19, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Kress B.1933; Goldsmiths 14376; Martin & Walter 9233; not in Monglond; not in INED. First edition. Very serious warning for the danger of the creation of small 'assignats' which would provoke only the disappearance of cash and the devaluation of paper-money. Signed by Focard. EUR 175
order
APPERCU et résultats de la doctrine française et de la doctrine anglaise, en finance. No place, (ab. 1800). (2), 9 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Martin & Walter. A manuscript note of the time on the last page attributes this pamphlet to the 'cit. Mollien, l'un des administrateurs de la Caisse d'amortissements'. EUR 180
order
AVENIR heureux du commerce françois, dédié aux fabriques nationales. No place, 1789. 8 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Kress B.1532; Martin & Walter, Anonymes, 2433; not in Goldsmiths. Original edition, rare. Of protectionist vein.Innermargin of title-page strengthened, title-page cut short. EUR 150
order
DISCOURS pour et contre la réduction de l'interest naturel de l'argent, Qui, ayant été prononcés en 1737, dans la Chambre des Communes du Parlement de la Grande Bretagne, occasionnerent, en ce pays, la réduction de 4 à 3%. Traduits de l'Anglois (par J.P. Gua de Malves), et précedés d'un Avant-Propos fort étendu de la composition du Traducteur. A Wesel, et se vend à Paris, chez Grange et Hocherau, 1757. 2 parts in 1 volume. (4), clxviii pp.; (2), 300 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands (corners slightly bumped). Kress 5609; Einaudi 1579; INED 2179; Higgs 1528; not in Goldsmiths. First French edition. The translator was Jean-Paul Gue de Malves. The first part was entirely written by him, the second part contains: Discours pour le réduction par le chevalier J. Bernard - Discours contre la réduction, & en réponse au discours précédent, par le chevalier Robert Walpoole - Troisième discours en faveur de la réduction. Ou réplique au discours précédent. Par M .....The second leaf contains an Avis au Lecteur and the Errata. The pages iii-iv (aij) and xiii-xiv (avij) are present in both cancelled and uncancelled state, but the pages v-vi and xi-xii are lacking. EUR 450
order
L'ETAT libéré. No place, 1788. With engraved frontispiece showing the sun encircling three fleur-de-lys thus symbolizing France and shining on the fertile land. (2), 73, (1, errata) pp. 8vo. Contemporary paper wrappers (uncut). Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED. First edition. Project to reform the deplorable state of the finances of France by suggesting a tax on succession, on the revenus of the higher clergy, the monasteries, churches, etc. EUR 175
order
EFFETS, DES, du transport des bureaux des traites aux frontières extrêmes, et autres vues politiques. Metz, chez la veuve Antoine & Fils, Et se trouve Chez les Libraires de Metz & Chez Belin à Paris, décembre 1790. (2), iv, 34 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; Martin & Walter, Anonymes, 5310. First (and only?) edition. Of physiocratic inspiration, dealing with the inconveniences of interior customes. 'd'Après les Quesnai, les Mirabeau, les Larivière, les Dupont, les Smith, le régime des traites est destructif de l'agriculture et des arts'. EUR 200
order
HANDWORTERBUCH der Staatswissenschaften. Vierte, gänzlich umgearbeitete Auflage. Edited by L. Elster, A. Weber & F. Wieser. Jena, Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1923-1929. 9 volumes. xvi, 1068 pp.; viii, 1094 pp.; viii, 1044 pp.; viii, (2), 1281, (1) pp.; viii, 1022 pp.; x, 1244, (2, advertisements) pp.; viii, 1240 pp.; viii, 1368 pp.; viii, 1199, (1) pp. Large 8vo. Original morocco-backed cloth, gilt lettering on spines, corners. Fourth, best and -under this title- last edition of this monumental encyclopaedia of political economy, still an indispensable reference work due to the quality of the contributors: Max Weber, Weinberger, Böhm-Bawerk, Ehrenberg, von Mises, Mayer, Röpke, Spann, Ritter, Zahn, Grünberg, Stammler, etc. etc. "The most comprehensive German work, and in some respects the finest encyclopaedia of political science in any language" (Winchell CI 27). EUR 600
order
RECUEIL d'actes et pièces concernant le commerce de divers pays de l'Europe. Numèro premier, contenant les discours prononcés au Parlement d'Angleterre, dans la Chambre des Pairs, pour et contre la liberté du commerce au Levant, avec le Bill, ou Loi intervenue, qui étand cette liberté à tous les ports & tous les sujets de la Grande Bretagne. A Londres (Paris), 1754. vii, (1), 230 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raisedbands, very lightly rubbed, upper compartment of spine damaged. Kress 5390; Goldsmiths 8921; Higgs 739; INED 4346; not in Hage Chahine; not in Blackmer; not in Einaudi; Conlon 54:309. First edition, all published. 'Huit discours prononcés au Parlement d'Angleterre, à la Chambre des Pairs, pour et contre la liberté du commerce au Levant; bill qui étend cette liberté à tous les ports et à tous les sujets de la Grande-Bretagne' (INED). The translation was done by François-Vincent Toussaint. EUR 500
order
TAILLE REELLE, LA. (Drop-head title of page 1 reads:) Lettre d'un avocat de Paris à un de ses Confrères en Province, contenant des Réflexions sur l'escrit qui a pour titre, Richesses de l'Etat. (Anvers & Paris, Vallat, 1763). 38 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Kress S.4323; Goldsmiths 9907; INED 4802; Einaudi 5528; Higgs 3008. First edition. Roussel de La Tour had suggested to tax all the subjects of the kingdom, the author of this work suggests to tax only the capitalists ('n'assujettir à l'impôt que les seuls capitalistes'). Suggests which taxes to abolish (ferme générale, aide, gabelle, etc.) and which to maintain (douanes extérieures, paulette, etc.) in order to fix a 'taille réelle sur tous les immeubles, contrats de rentes et pensions royales.' Only 'les négociants, classe la plus utile à l'état' will be exempted from any taxation.The place of printing and printer are given by INED. EUR 175
order
VOYAGE de Robertson aux Terres Australes, traduit sur le manuscrit anglois. Amsterdam (France), 1767. (4), 474 pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, green label with gilt lettering. Hartig 59; Trousson pp. 161-162; Gove p. 356; INED 3858; cf.: Negley 979. The first edition appeared in 1766. Utopian account of which it is suggested that it is a translation from the English. The work is evidently inspired by the Physiocratic ideas and draws also inspiration from Rousseau's Contrat Social. Contains also political, economical and moral ideas, points to the importance of agriculture and population, and pleads for the nationalization of the trade. The Encyclopedists appear as the 'Pansophistes' and are criticized (pp. 146 and ff.) The main story is that the hero has sailed with Sir Francis Drake to South America and, by his narrative, to have inspired William Penn to found an ideal city in North America. EUR 800
order
(ABEILLE, L.P.) Observations de la Société Royale d'Agriculture, sur l'uniformité des poids et mesures. Paris, Ph.-D. Pierres, 1790. 125, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. INED 7; Kress B.1778; not in Goldsmiths, not in Einaudi. First edition. Edited in cooperation with M.M. Tillet.'Observations sur le Mémoire de Villeneuve tendant à établir l'uniformité des poids et mesures. Après un historique du système, et malgré leur accord sur le principe dégagé par Villeneuve, Abeille et Tillet émettent quelques critiques' (INED). - On the titlepage in a contemporary hand: 'agriculture et commerce, poids et mesures.' EUR 300
order
(ACCARIAS DE SERIONNE, J.) Hollands Rijkdom, Behelzende Den Oorsprong van den Koophandel, en van de Magt van dezen Staat; de toeneemende vermeerdering van deszelfs Koophandel en Scheepvaart; de oorzaken, welke tot derzelver aanwas medegewerkt hebben; die, welke tegenwoordig tot derzelver verval strekken; mitsgaders de middelen, welke dezelven wederom zouden kunnen opbeuren, en tot hunnen voorigen bloei brengen. Uit het Fransch vertaald. Vervolgens overgezien, merkeleijk veranderd, vermeerderd, en van verscheiden misslagen gezuiverd, door Mr. Elias Luzac, Advocaat voor den Hove van Holland, Zeeland, en Westfriesland. Eerste deel (- Vierde deel). Te Leyden, Bij Luzac en van Damme, 1780-1783. 4 volumes. xxii, (2), 370, 144, (38) pp.; xiv, (4), 338, 268, (14) pp.; (10), 416, 128, (16) pp.; (4), 4, 540, 60, (18) pp. 8vo. Near-contemporary boards, spines gilt in compartments, red labels with gilt lettering. EHB 1246; Kress B.252; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First Dutch translation. - Some worming in a few quires of volume 4, in two cases touching text, I2and I3 in the same volume with repair to paper in blank upper margin. 'Considérations économiques et historiques sur les ressources hollandaises. C'est en examinant successivement les sources et les modifications, dues aux siècles, des causes physiques, morales (à savoir: politiques, fiscales et juridiques), et extérieures (progrès de l'agriculture, du commerce et de la navigation), que Luzac conclut à la décadence de ce commerce; moyens de le relever. Nécessité d'une forte population. La révocation de l'Edit de Nantes aurait fait passer en Hollande nombre de familles françaises et aurait été un facteur de son essor démographique' (INED).This first Dutch edition is much more extensive than the original French edition as Luzac added large numbers of documents to the text to support the thesis developped therein. According to the NNBW, volume 1, p. 1289, this is the first complete commercial history of the Netherlands. EUR 900
order
(ANGOT-DESROTOURS, N.F.M.) Analyse de l'ouvrage de Mirabeau, sur la constitution monétaire. Présentée à l'Assemblée Nationale par son Comité des Monnaies. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1791. (2), 41, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half red morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering. Kress B.2015; Goldsmiths 14801 (anonymous entry); INED 54; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli. First edition. Noel-François-Mathieu Angot Desrotours (or des Rotours), born in Falaise (1739), died in Rotours in 1821. In the Almanach Royaux of 1782-1791 he figures as 'Premier commis des monnaies'.'Doctrine monétaire de Mirabeau: maintenir l'or et l'argent au plus bas prix possible. Ebauche d'un nouveau systême monetaire' (INED). EUR 175
order
(ANTHOINE DE SAINT-JOSEPH, A.I.) Essai historique sur le commerce et la navigation de la Mer-Noire, ou Voyage et entreprise pour établir des rapports commerciaux et maritimes entre les ports de la Mer-Noire et ceux de la Méditerranée. Paris, H. Agasse, an XVIII (1805). With the folding map loosely inserted. xvi, 300, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, corners, sprinkled edges, somewhat rubbed and worn along extremities. Kress B.4881; Goldsmiths 19056 (without the map); Catalogue Russica, i, A-818; Polak 115; not in Einaudi. First edition The author, a merchant at Marseille, proposed a plan for an economic union between France, Russia and Poland. The French government recognized the importance of his ideas and enthrusted him with a mission to Russia, to investigate the possibilities of his plan. EUR 650
order
(BAUDEAU, N.) Résultats de la liberté et de l'immunité du commerce des grains, de la farine et du pain. A Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Desaint, Lacombe, Lemoine, 1768. 48 pp. 12mo. Modern marbled boards, red leather label on spine with gilt lettering. Weulersse p. xxv; Kress 6521; INED 296; Higgs 4376; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. Very rare first separate edition, first published in the Ephémérides, September 1768, volume IX, entitled 'Résultats de la liberté parfaite et de l'immunité absolue du commerce des grains, de la farine et du pain; et conséquences pratiques de ses résultats'. 'Afin d'établir que la liberté parfaite et l'immunité totale du commerce des grains 'sont l'objet le plus essentiel à la prospérité de l'État', Baudeau considère les résultats de l'octroi de cette liberté sur le prix des grains, des terres, etc., et s'élève contre les 'exacteurs' et les 'monopoleurs'' (INED). One of several pamphlets and polemical writings of the period dealing with physiocratic solutions and explanations for the harrowing scarcity of grain and bread and the ensuing riots. - Name in an old hand written at top of title-page, sligthly touched by the binder's knife. The woodcut title-vignette has in the center a printed monogram 'NB'. EUR 2250
order
(BAUDEAU, N.) Avis au peuple sur son premier besoin, ou Petits traités Economiques. Par l'Auteur des Ephémérides du Citoyen. A Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Hochereau, Desaint, Lacombe, 1768. 3 parts in 1 volume. (2), 152 pp.; 69, (1) pp.; 201, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt, red morocco label, gilt lettering, gilt stamped unidentified arms in upper compartment, marbled edges. Kress 6516; Goldsmiths 10441; Einaudi 4432; INED 273; Higgs 4373; Leblanc 99; Weulersse, i, pp. 160-161. First edition. I: Premier Traité sur le commerce des bleds.II: Second Traité Sur la Mouture des Grains, & sur le Commerce des Farines.III: Troisième Traité, sur la Fabrication et le commerce du pain, et sur le vrai moyen de pourvoir aux approvisionnements publics. Nicolas Baudeau (1739-c1792). Born at Amoise, Baudeau entered the church, becoming a Canon and Professor of theology at the Chancelade Abbey. He was subsequently called to Paris in the service of Archbishop de Beaumont. In 1765, Baudeau founded the periodical Ephémérides du Citoyen, at that time a journal defending the mercantile system, in oppostion to Quesnay and his followers. Baudeau however was converted to Physiocracy in 1766 by Dupont de Nemours and he turned his journal over to the promotion of physiocracy. He was the editor till late 1768 when he handed editorial responsibility to Dupont de Nemours. Perhaps the most interesting of Baudeau's many writings is his systematic exposition and development of the Physiocratic theory of luxury, the most complete version of that theory and as such wrongly ignored. The Avis au Peuple 'est un livre pratique, semi-technique, puisqu'il s'agit de mouture et de boulangerie; une oeuvre d'expédient, pourrait-on-dire, écrite en vue de remédier d'urgence à la cherté, 'enfin d'aider aux vues saines et généreuses de l'Administration, qui en de telles circonstances porte seule le poids de la misère du peuple et de l'ignorance des subministrations'' (Weulersse). - Lacks the title-page to the third part. Very rare. EUR 2000
order
(BAUDOUIN DE GUEMADEUC.) l'Espion dévalisé. Londres (Paris), 1782. vii, (1, errata), 240 pp. 8vo. Sewn, uncut, blind covers, spine strengthened, somewhat worn, rear cover slightly damaged, uncut copy INED 299; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Negley; not in Hartig & Soboul; not in Valette; not in Versins. Original edition. 'Utopie économique.' The work contains a curious anticipation of economic and demographic nature: since man has been capable of producing his own bread, wine and other indispensible wants the inevitable consequences are 'une multiplication de l'espèce humaine à volonté' and the preservation and making of 'des bonnes lois' in order to guarantee to each the fruit of his labour, his liberty and the protection of his property. Meanwhile, society will improve infinitely since man will have more time to devote himself to the arts, to politics and to morals as a result of having less work to do in order to have a descent living. The last pages (219-240) contain 'un petit éloge de Turgot' and some remarks on economic freedom as well as a criticism on the luxury of the princes. Baudouin, who was Maître des Requêstes, was imprisoned for theft and wrote the present work while in prison. EUR 550
order
(BEAURIEU, G.G. DE.) l'Elève de la nature. Premiere [-Seconde] Partie. A Amsterdam, et se vend à Paris, Chez Panckoucke, 1764. 2 volumes in 1. iv, 307, (2) pp.; iv, 212, (1) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, somewhat rubbed and worn, corners bumped. Gove, pp. 350-352; Lichtenberger, Le Socialisme Utopique, pp. 59-76; cf.: Hartig & Soboul, p. 58, Valette 16, Kress 6522, INED 348; not in Negely; not in Versins. Second edition, originally published in 1763. An 'utopie pédagogique' inspired by J.J. Rousseau's Emile. Gove mentions an Geneva edition of 1768 with J.J. Rousseau as author on the titlepage.'Apologie de la nature conform au goût de l'époque. Mais cette sorte d'utopie intéresse plus l'individu que le social. Beaurieu y fait l'éloge de l'agriculture, de la vie frugale, de l'allaitement maternel. Il condamne le luxe et l'esclavage et qualifie les Ephémérides du Citoyen d'excellent ouvrage.''(Beaurieu) avait la passion des enfants et s'occupait sans cesse de leur éducation (.....). Il conçut l'idée d'exécuter pratiquement 'L'Elève de la Nature' en faisant des expériences sur deux couples séparés (.....). C'est comme un exemple singulier de ces illusions morales, pédagogiques et humanitaires, dont le rôle effectif fut considérable, que j'ai cru pouvoir rappeler le nom oublié du pauvre Beaurieu' (Lichtenberger). EUR 600
order
(BIGOT DE SAINTE CROIX.) Avis du Parlement de Dauphiné Sur la libre circulation des Grains et la réduction naturelle des prix dans les années de cherté. Adressé au Roi le 26 avril 1769. No place, 1769. With 1 folding table. 147, (1, Avis au relieur) pp. 8vo. Modern red half morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering. Einaudi 2247; Higgs 4642; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, contribution bibliographique à l'histoire économique, 290; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in INED. First edition.There are some copies of the first edition (and this is one of those copies), where the pages 122-124 contain a long note, not present in all copies first edition. The text of the note refers to the deliberations of the Parlement de Paris (see below, the citation from Weulersse). It seems likely that the author, as soon as he was aware of the opinion of the Parlement of Paris added this note in defense of his position. During the discussion on free trade of grains several 'Parlements' gave their opinions. 'Celui de Dauphiné donnait solennellement, le 26 avril 1769, un Avis qui était une exposition magistrale de la doctrine physiocratique, d'une orthodoxie impeccable. 'Ouvrage excellent à tous égards, s'écrie Dupont en l'annonçant aux 'lecteurs patriotes' aux 'bons citoyens'; ouvrage que nos derniers neveux baigneront encore des larmes de leur reconnaissance, comme nous l'avons fait nous-même en le lisant.' ..... l'Avis fut rendu public. L'impression produite pouvait être si forte que le Parlement de Paris s'arrangea pour faire disparaître la brochure: 'Cet ouvrage est devenu bientôt excessivement rare, écrit Bachaumont, parce que le système qu'on propose à Sa Majesté est totalement opposé à ce que les Parlements de Paris et de Rouen ont écrit sur cette matière, et que cette première Compagnie n'a pas trouvé bon qu'on répandit sous ses yeux un écrit si contraire à sa façon de penser.' Le manifeste du Parlement de Dauphiné n'en émut pas moins l'opinion , et son succès rejaillit sur le parti tout entier' (Weulersse, i, p. 200). 'Le Parlement du Dauphiné se fait défenseur de l'Edit de 1764, donc de la liberté du commerce des grains et de la concurrence. Il s'élève contre les entraves et les limitations qui lui sont apportées' (Leblanc, op.cit.) - Extremely rare. EUR 3000
order
(BOISGUILBERT, P. LE PESANT DE.) Testament politique de Monsieur de Vauban, Marchal de France, & premier Ingenieur du Roi. Dans lequel Ce Seigneur donne les moiens d'augmenter considerablement les Revenus dela Couronne, par l'établissement d'une Dixme Royale; & suppression des Impots, sans apprehension d'aucune revolution dans l'Etat. Tome Premier [-Tome Second]. No place, 1707. With engraved portrait-frontispiece of Vauban. 2 volumes. 404 (misnumbered 386) pp.; 380 (misnumbered 356) pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spines gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering, very slightly rubbed, gilt on spine somewhat faded. Goldsmiths 4433 (listed under Le Prestre de Vauban); Kress S.2356 (vol. I published 1707, volume II published 1708); Carpenter, Economic Bestsellers, VIII, nrs. 14-16; INED, Pierre de Boisguilbert ou la Naissance de l'Économie Politique, i, p. 499; Gerits, A., Le Détail de la France in Quaerendo, volume 16/3, 1986, pp. 198-207. First edition with this title. - Good copy of a rare and important work. 'Après la mort du Maréchal (de Vauban), Boisguilbert (ou ses libraires), voulant tirer parti de la grande publicité faite autour du nom et de l'oeuvre de Vauban, remplaça les titres de Détail et de Factum, devenus trop compromettants, par celui de Testament politique de Monsieur de Vauban, ajouta un portrait du Maréchal, et supprima le dangereux Supplément. Le P. Lelong confirme: 'Ce titre est manifestement supposé par le libraire pour donner sans doute plus de débit à cet ouvrage, qui est fort bon d'ailleurs'' (INED, Pierre de Boisguilbert ou la Naissance de l'Économie Politique). This edition contains: 'Le détail .....', 'Traité du mérite .....', 'Traité des grains .....', le 'Factum .....', 'Mémoire qui fait voir en abrégé .....', 'Sentence du Chatelet', 'Causes de la rareté de l'argent', and 'Dissertation de la nature des richesses'.'Pierre le Pesant, Sieur de Boisguillebert (1646-1714), was a public-spirited member of the semi-hereditary civil-service gentry of prerevolutionary France (noblesse de robe) and lived mostly in Normandy removed from all the Paris influences that might have interfered with the originality of his ideas. Though, as we know, chiefly preoccupied with the problems of French fiscal policy and nearly as fact-minded as was Vauban, he differed from the latter not only in the much wider scope of his interests but also in the fact that he was theoretically articulate - perhaps more so than any writer before Cantillon ..... He was one more of those authors who saw the economic organism as an equilibrium system of interdependent economic magnitudes and who constructed this system from the angle of consumption - getting further, perhaps, than anyone before Cantillon. His economic sociology turned, in an almost Marxist spirit, upon two social classes, rich and poor, the existence of which he explained in a way that was to become quite common as the eighteenth century wore on ..... The economic principle of order he found in competition quite as clearly as did A. Smith more than half a century later' (Schumpeter, pp. 215-216). The errors in pagination come about through repetition of the page numbers 156-175 and the ommission of the page numbers 343-344 in volume I, and through repetition of the page numbers 193-204, 246-255 and 325-326 in volume II. - Good copy of a rare and important work. EUR 1250
order
(BOISGUILBERT, P. LE PESANT DE.) Le détail de la France, sous le regne present. Augmentée en cette nouvelle Édition, de plusieurs Mémoires & Traitez, sur la même matiere. No place (Rouen?), Année 1707. 2 volumes in 1. (2), 294 pp.; (2), 300 (misnumbered 302, 277-278 omitted in numbering), 12 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, spine damaged at head and foot, rear cover damaged, front joint tender. Kress 2542; Goldsmiths 4429 & 4430; Einaudi 581; Carpenter VIII (9); INED, Pierre de Boisguilbert où la naissance de l'économie politique, i, p. 495 ff; Gerits, A., Le Détail de la France in Quaerendo, vol 16/3 (1986), pp. 198-207. One of at least 7 editions published in 1707. The 12 pages at the end of volume two are printed in a small caracter and contains the supplement, here written with one 'p' and which is only rarely found. Aiiii and Aiii in the supplement have been interchanged. 'In the second half of the seventeenth century the great advance in economic theory and method had been concentrated mainly in England. The appearance of the first writings of Pierre de Boisguilbert, notably his Détail de la France (first published in 1695), can be taken as a sign that eventually, in the course of the eighteenth century, pre-eminence in political economy would pass to France - before subsequently being assumed by Scotland. As regards France, the title of the definitive edition of Boisguilbert's writings (1966) is well justified: Pierre de Boisguilbert: où la naissance de l'économie politique ...... Boisguilbert regarded the economic situation of France as one of disastrous decline and widespread poverty, and he began to study, with mounting passion, the causes and policies in the preceding decades which had brought this about. The depression seemed to have been specially severe in agriculture, which had suffered from Colbert's policy of favouring industrial development. Whether or not his alarming assessment of France's economic decline was correct, Boisguilbert, in seeking to analyse and establish the causes of what had happened, made general, theoretical and conceptual contributions of fundamental importance, including, among others, such monetary, or macro-economic, concepts, clearly though precisely formulated as: the propensity to consume or save, the velocity of circulation, the state of confidence, the expectations of businessmen, multiplying or cumulative effects, and, especially, the fundamental notion of equilibrium (Hutchison, T., Before Adam Smith. The Emergence of Political Economy 1662-1776, pp. 107-115). Boisguilbert was 'chiefly preoccupied with the problem of French fiscal policy and nearly as fact-minded as was Vauban, he differed from the latter not only in the much wider scope of his interests but also in the fact that he was theoretically articulate - perhaps more so than any other writer before Cantillon' (Schumpeter, p. 215 note). 'Boisguilbert is largely remembered as a precursor of the Physiocrats and as the economist whom Marx linked with Petty as marking the start of classical political economy. His influence was undoubtedly more extensive: much of Cantillon's circular flow analysis appears inspired by his work; while Roberts in his Boisguilbert, Economist of the Reign of Louis XIV, (1935) argues for considerable similarity between his fundamental economic ideas and some of Adam Smith's' (New Palgrave, i, p. 259). EUR 1500
order
(BOISGUILBERT, P. LE PESANT DE.) Le détail de la France, sous le regne present. Augmentée en cette nouvelle Édition, de plusieurs Mémoires & Traitez, sur la même matiere. No place (Rouen?), Année 1707. 2 volumes in 1. (2), 294 pp.; (2), 300 (misnumbered 302, 277-278 omitted in numbering) pp. 8vo. Contemporary green vellum, raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, red edges. Kress 2542; Goldsmiths 4429 & 4430; Einaudi 581; Mattioli 370; Carpenter VIII (9); INED, Pierre de Boisguilbert où la naissance de l'économie politique, i, p. 495 ff; Gerits, A., Le Détail de la France in 'Quaerendo', vol 16/3 (1986), pp. 198-207. One of at least 7 editions published in 1707. This is the edition normally found, without the rare supplement of 12 pages. The last line on page 294 (volume 1) contains only the word 'place'. There are copies from the same year and the same pagination were the last line on page 294 ends with the words 'éclairez que ceux qui se trouvent en place.' In the second half of the seventeenth century the great advance in economic theory and method had been concentrated mainly in England. The appearance of the first writings of Pierre de Boisguilbert, notably his Détail de la France (first published in 1695), can be taken as a sign that eventually, in the course of the eighteenth century, pre-eminence in political economy would pass to France - before subsequently being assumed by Scotland. As regards France, the title of the definitive edition of Boisguilbert's writings (1966) is well justified: Pierre de Boisguilbert: où la naissance de l'économie politique ...... Boisguilbert regarded the economic situation of France as one of disastrous decline and widespread poverty, and he began to study, with mounting passion, the causes and policies in the preceding decades which had brought this about. The depression seemed to have been specially severe in agriculture, which had suffered from Colbert's policy of favouring industrial development. Whether or not his alarming assessment of France's economic decline was correct, Boisguilbert, in seeking to analyse and establish the causes of what had happened, made general, theoretical and conceptual contributions of fundamental importance, including, among others, such monetary, or macro-economic, concepts, clearly though precisely formulated as: the propensity to consume or save, the velocity of circulation, the state of confidence, the expectations of businessmen, multiplying or cumulative effects, and, especially, the fundamental notion of equilibrium (Hutchison, T., Before Adam Smith. The Emergence of Political Economy 1662-1776, pp. 107-115). Boisguilbert was 'chiefly preoccupied with the problem of French fiscal policy and nearly as fact-minded as was Vauban, he differed from the latter not only in the much wider scope of his interests but also in the fact that he was theoretically articulate - perhaps more so than any other writer before Cantillon' (Schumpeter, p. 215 note). 'Boisguilbert is largely remembered as a precursor of the Physiocrats and as the economist whom Marx linked with Petty as marking the start of classical political economy. His influence was undoubtedly more extensive: much of Cantillon's circular flow analysis appears inspired by his work; while Roberts in his Boisguilbert, Economist of the Reign of Louis XIV, (1935) argues for considerable similarity between his fundamental economic ideas and some of Adam Smith's' (New Palgrave, i, p. 259). EUR 1500
order
(BOSSE, R.H.B. VON.) Essai sur l'Histoire de l'Économie Politique des Peuples modernes jusqu'au commencement de l'année 1817. Première [-Deuxième] Partie. Paris et Londres, 1818. With one folding table. Two parts in one volume. xii, (4), 263, (1) pp.; (8), 224 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, corners, label with gilt lettering, joints lightly rubbed. Kress C.16; Goldsmiths 2207; INED 669; not in Einaudi; Holzmann & Bohatta, ii, 2186. First edition. Economic history of Asia, Africa, America and Europe. States that there are only three 'systems' in economics which are being applied among the different populations: the Chinese, the 'mahométan', and the European system. All three find their basis in the 'vertus doméstiques', but they differ in the way these are applied to make these 'systems' function. The first part deals with the development of these upto the moment where the European system becomes dominant, the second part collects the data indicating the establishment of this system in the next phase and presents an overall view of the current situation in political economy at the present date, 1817. - Somewhat browned throughout. EUR 450
order
(BOUCHER DE CREVECOEUR DE PERTHES, J.) Opinion de M. Christophe, vigneron, sur les prohibitions et la liberté du commerce. Paris, Treuttel et Wurtz, 1830. - (Bound with:) BOUCHER DE (CREVECOEUR DE PERTHES, J.) Opinion de M. Christophe. Deuxième partie, suivi de son voyage commercial et philosophique. Paris, Treuttel et Wurtz, 1831. - (Bound with:) BOUCHER DE (CREVECOEUR DE PERTHES, J.) Opinion de M. Christophe, troisème partie, ou M. Christophe à la Préfecture de Police. Paris, Treuttel et Wurtz, 1832. - (Bound with:) BOUCHER DE (CREVECOEUR DE PERTHES, J.) Opinion de M. Christophe, quatrième partie, ou Le dernier jour d'un homme. Paris, Treuttel et Wurtz, 1834. Togther 4 volumes in 1. (4), 93, (2) pp.; (4), 156, (2) pp.; (4), 159 pp.; (4), 267, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments with gilt lettering, marbled boards, a bit rubbed. None in Kress; Goldsmiths 26634 (volume 1 in 2nd edition). All published. All four volumes in the first edition. In favour of free trade, and the author presents his argument in the form of a discussion between a 'vigneron' representing the ideas of the author, and a government representative representing the anti free-trade argument. It is a critical review of protectionism and Napoleon's 'blocus continental.' EUR 700
order
(BUTEL-DUMONT, G.M.) Histoire et commerce des colonies angloises, dans l'Amérique septentrionale, où l'on trouve l'état actuel de leur population, & des détails curieux sur la constitution de leur gouvernement, principalement sur celui de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, de la Pensilvanie, de la Caroline, & de la Georgie. A Londres, et se vend à Paris, Chez Le Breton, Desaint, Pissot, Lambert, 1755. xxiv, 336 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, somewhat rubbed and shaved. Sabin 9602; JFBL B635; Leclerc 241; Howes B.1049; Echeverria, Mirage in the West, p. 15n and p. 19; Kress 5421; Goldsmiths 9028 (without the preliminaries); INED 884; not in Einaudi; Conlon 55:545. First edition, second issue ('Italic type' as identified by Echeverria & Wilkie) and without errata on page xxiv, all the errata being corrected. Butel-Dumont argues that Great Britain owes her power and wealth to the colonies. He analyses the commerce and trade as well as the population of the British colonies at the time of the Guerre du Canada. With the outbreak of the Seven Years War, many of whose battles were to be fought in the New World, considerable curiosity about the British colonies was excited. This was one of the books profiting from this curiosity, It emphasized the phenomenal growth and prosperity of the colonies. 'This is the first extensive French text on the British North American colonies and was occasioned by the heightened tensions preceding the Seven Years War. It gives accounts of the geography, history, religion, government, economics, trade, and products of the several colonies' (Echeverria & Wilkie). According to INED this work was also attributed to Véron de Forbonnais. - Very rare. EUR 750
order
(CAMPOMANES, P.D. DE.) Discurso sobre el fomento de la industria popular. Madrid, En la Imprenta de D. Antonio de Sancha, 1774. (8), 198 pp. (Roman numbering). 8vo. Contemporary half calf, corners, marbled boards, red label with gilt lettering (somewhat rubbed, sides somewhat shaved). Kress 6998; Goldsmiths 11127; Einaudi 821; Higgs 5957; not in Colmeiro. First edition of this important book of which Venturi wrote: 'one of the fundamental books of the Spanish Enlightenment' (F. Venturi, Italy and the Enlightenment. Studies in a Cosmopolitan Century, p. 274). - The first 7 leaves have been bound in reversed order. A good copy of a scarce and important work. 'Pedro Rodriguez de Campomanes (1723-1802), an eminent Spanish jurist, economist and statesman. As a member of the group of enlightened ministers who gave lustre to the reign of Charles III, he laboured for the reform of taxation, the promotion of agriculture and manufactures, the diffusion of education and the adaptation of Spanish institutions to the needs of the age. Eminently upright and disinterested, he was one of the foremost benefactors of his country. His theoretic views and practical efforts strikingly resemble those of his illustrious contemporary Turgot' (Palgrave, i, p. 208). 'A man of wide culture and great ability, he tried his hand, both in office and out of it, on the great economic problems of his time and country. Of his writings, the one most relevant to our purpose is his Discurso sobre el fomento de la industria popular, which was to move McCulloch to fervent eulogy.' 'They (Campomanes and Jovellanos) were practical reformers in the line of economic liberalism, and neither bothered about nor contributed to the progress of analysis. But they understood the economic process better than did many a theorist. And, in view of the date of Campomanes Discurso (1774) it is not without interest to observe how little, if anything, he stood to learn from the Wealth of Nations' (Schumpeter, p. 172-173 and note). The Discurso sobre al fomento .... and the Discurso sobre la Educacion Popular .... 'are intended to show the dignity and importance of arts and manufactures; the patronage to which they are entitled; the drawbacks under which they laboured in Spain from corporation priviliges and vicious taxes and regulations; and the many advantages that would result from the systematic and judicious training of those engaged in them' (McCulloch, p. 361). EUR 900
order
(CHASTELLUX, F.J. DE.) De la félicité publique, ou considérations sur le sort des hommes dans les différentes époques de l'histoire. A Amsterdam, Chez M.-M. Rey, 1776. 2 volumes in 1. (4), xxii, 272, (2) pp.; (2), 247, (3) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands. Cf.: Kress 7197; Goldsmiths 11375; INED 1075; Echeverria & Wilkie 776/6; not in Sabin; not in JFBL. Second edition, the work had been first launched in Amsterdam in 1772 before a French publisher dared to bring it on the market in France. That French publication was simultaneously with the present publication. 'Chastellux's analysis of American society was both more searching and influential. A member of the French Academy, one of the founders of the social sciences, and major general on Rochambeau's staff, he was easily the foremost intellectual in the French forces in America. In an earlier work, De la Félicité, he had sought to determine whether "society is susceptible, if not of perfection, at least amelioration," that is, of an increase in human felicity. (.....) The only possible answer was in social reform. The function of government, he posited, was to achieve "the greatest hapiness of the greatest number." Man must create through the free and enlightened use of his reason a liberal government midway between the extremes of of pure democracy and pure absolutism, based upon a true understanding of economic principles (Physiocracy), which would guarantee a high standard of living, adequate leisure, and the right to private property. In this earlier work Chastellux had cited America as an example of man's ability to progress through liberty, reason, equality and agriculturism" (See at length: D. Echeverria, Mirage in the West, p. 110-14). EUR 750
order
(CLICQUOT DE BLERVACHE, S.) Le Réformateur. Nouvelle édition, à laquelle on a ajouté le Réformateur réformé; & précédée des Observations sur la Noblesse & le Tiers État. A Amsterdam, Chez Arkstée & Merkus, 1766. With one folding table. 2 volumes. (4), xxiv, 113, (1) pp.; (iii), xxxvi, (2), 268 pp.; (2), 268, (2), (3)-78 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines richly gilt, contrasting labels on spine with gilt lettering. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Higgs; INED 1141 (first work only); Weulersse, i, p. xxv. Third and best edition. The attribution is uncertain. See: Vroil, J. de. Etude sur Clicquot de Blervache, p. xxxiii. 'Clicquot de Blervache, s'inspirant de quelques-unes des considérations qui avaient dicté à Vauban son projet de Dîme royale, et à Boulainvilliers son plan de réforme financière, pose en principe 'que ce qui est le plus simple approche le plus de la perfection', et prétend réduire tous les impôts à deux au plus' (Weulersse, ii, p. 348). The second work is a reply to the first of which the author is unknown. Simon Clicquot de Blervache (1723-1796), French economist. Both before and after his appointment as director general of manufactures and commerce in 1766 he wrote a number of tracts dealing with matters of economic policy. He was fundamentally an economic liberal, although caution occasionally impelled him to favor moderate internal regulation or more drastic regulation of foreign trade. - With library ticket on front paste-down of both volumes: Bibliothèque du Chateau de Salles - H. du Closel. EUR 900
order
(CLICQUOT DE BLERVACHE, S.) Le Réformateur. A Amsterdam, Chez Arkstée & Merkus (Paris), 1756. With 1 folding table. 2 volumes in 1. xxxiii, (4), 240 pp.; vii, 268 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt double fillets on sides with gilt flower designs in the corners, spine gilt in compartments, red label with gilt lettering, marbled edges. INED 1141; Higgs 1476; Einaudi 1137; Weulersse, Mouvement physiocratique, i, xxv; not in Kress. First edition. 'Cliquot de Blervache, s'inspirant de quelques-unes des considérations qui avaient dicté à Vauban son projet de Dîme Royale, et à Boulainvilliers son plan de réforme financière, pose en principe 'que ce qui est le plus simple approche le plus de la perfection', et prétend réduire tous les impôts à deux au plus' (Weulersse, ii, p. 348). The attribution is still uncertain. See: J. de Vroil, Étude sur Cliquot de Bervache, p. xxxiii. EUR 750
order
(COPPONS, DE.) Critique de la théorie et pratique de M. Necker, dans l'Administration des finances de la France. No place, 1785. With folding table. 2 volumes in 1. 240 pp; 295 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, somewhat worn and rubbed. Kress B.841; INED 4582; Stourm, p. 168; cf.: Goldsmiths 12982; not in Einaudi. First edition. Extensive refutation of Necker's ideas. Also published as: Examen de la théorie et pratique de M. Necker. EUR 450
order
(COYER, G.F.) Chinki, histoire cochinchinoise, qui peut servir à d'autres pays. Londres, 1768. 96 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Goldsmiths 10389 (other issue); Einaudi 1382; Higgs 4327;INED 1225; Weulersse, i, p. xxvi; not in Kress; not in Mattioli. First edition. The most important criticism on the Corps des Arts et Métiers before the reforms of Turgot. Cochinchina stands for France, Chinki for the French peasant, whose work is the most favourable to the nation, but who is ruined by the taxes. The author also recommends the emancipation of the Jews. With this subject is dealt with at length in chapter 21, where the Jews are called 'Banians'. At the time the work was also attributed to Voltaire and Clicquot de Blervache. EUR 500
order
(COYER, G.F.) Développement et défense du système de la noblesse commerçante. A Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, chez Duchesne, 1757. 2 volumes. - (Bound with:) (BELOT.) Observations sur la noblesse et le Tiers-Etat par Madame ***. A Amsterdam, chez Arkstée & Merkus, 1758. Together 2 works in 1 volume. 151 pp.; 206, (2, publisher's catalogue) pp.; (2), xxiv, 113 pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands. First work: Kress 5597; Goldsmiths 9241; Einaudi 1383; Higgs 1478; INED 1227; not in Mattioli..First edition.Coyer wrote his famous La Noblesse Commerçante ... in 1756. He outlined in this work the advantages for the noblity if they were to be engaged in commerce, and the advantages of a commercial active nobility for the State: development of commerce and trade, rise in population growth and consumption. The work generated a substantial polemic and against the many criticisms of his system the Abbé Coyer wrote this defense, particularly against the Chevalier d'Arcq's La Noblesse Militaire. Second work: Kress 5563; Goldsmiths 9395; Einaudi 397; Higgs 1793; INED 391. First edition.'C'est en répriment le luxe qui dévore les citoyens, énerve leur courage, dépeuple les provinces et dévaste les campagnes' (INED). - Preliminairies of the second work browned. EUR 700
order
(COYER, G.F.) La noblesse commerçante. A Londres, et se trouve à Paris, chez Duchesne, 1756. With engraved frontispiece. - (Bound with:) (BILLARDON DE SAUVIGNY, L.E.) L'une et l'autre ou la noblesse commerçante et militaire. Avec des réflexions sur le commerce & les moyens de l'encourager. A Mahon (Paris), de l'Imprimerie Française, aux dépens de Williams Blakeney, 1756. - (Bound with:) (SAINTE-FOIX D'ARCQ, P.A. DE.) La noblesse militaire ou le patriote françois. (Paris), 1756. 3 works in 1 volume. 215, (1) pp.; (2), 134 pp.; v, (1), 210 pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering, red edges, extremities a bit worn, minor defect to head and foot of spine. First work: Kress 5504; Goldsmiths 9118; INED 1229; cf.: Einaudi 1387 & Higgs 1203. First edition. Coyer wrote his famous La Noblesse Commerçante ... in 1756. He outlined in this work the advantages for the noblity if they were to be engaged in commerce, and the advantages of a commercial active nobility for the State: development of commerce and trade, rise in population growth and consumption. The work generated a substantial polemic of which two important ones have been bound in with Coyer's work.Second work: INED 504; Einaudi 502; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Higgs.First edition.Billardon here points to the fact that many members of the nobility have in fact entered the commercial activities of France, notably in maritime commerce. He pleads for a ministry of commerce and commercial 'diplomacy' to be sent to the main commercial towns in the world, and the reorganisation and unification of customs.Third work: Kress 5490; Goldsmiths 9138; Einaudi 149; Higgs 1209; INED 80.First edition.Refutation of Coyer's work with the argument that the important profession of the nobility is military in nature. EUR 1200
order
(DECKER, M.) Essai sur les causes du déclin du commerce étranger de la Grande Bretagne. No place, 1757. 2 volumes. (2), 302 pp.; (2), 392 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt in compartments, red labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges, small loss of calf to front cover of volume 2, very lightly rubbed. McCulloch 46; Kress 5600; Goldsmiths 9242; Higgs 1465; not in Einaudi; Conlon 57:669; not in Mattioli. First French edition, first published in 1744. Sir Matthew Decker, director of the East India Company, merchant and pamphleteer, was born in Amsterdam. In the present work he urges the replacement of all customs and excise duties by a single tax on the consumption of luxury goods - a kind of income tax with the merits, as it was conceived in the eighteenth century, that the taxpayer voluntarily assesses himself by choosing to consume such articles and to such an extent as he wishes. Decker argues strongly against restrictions on trade, emphasizing the significance of industry and trade to the welfare of the country. He would exempt the houses inhabited by the poor from all duties - not on grounds of social sympathy but because it would necessarily lower their wages and consequently increase the competitive strength of British exports; he advocates the luxury tax because it would check luxury, the bane of virtue and industry. He was opposed to monopolies and bounties and was skeptical as to whether trade can ultimately be forced into 'an unnatural channel,' thus anticipating the discussion on the operation of natural laws in the economic world. In some respects he is considered an important precursor of Adam Smith. 'The first part of the work is devoted to a detailed criticism of the fiscal difficulties under which England is labouring; the second part to showing the intricate connection between the trade of a country and the value of the land; while in the third part Decker displays the great sources of wealth and prosperity possessed by England, and shows how the references he suggests would permit her to avail herself of these, her natural strength' (Palgrave, i, p. 519).The French translator, J.P. de Gua de Malves, added extensive comments and therefore this French version is sought after. EUR 800
order
(DUBUISSON, H.D.J.) Restauration de l'agriculture en France et moyens de prévenir toute disette. Par Un Cultivateur, député à l'Assemblée Nationale. A Paris, Chez Baudouin, 1790. 71 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Not in Musset-Pathay; Kress S.5299; not in Goldsmiths; Einaudi 1630; INED 1488. First edition. 'L'agriculture prospérera, si l'on institue 'un impôt simple et unique', et des centres d'apprentissage' (INED). EUR 150
order
(FEROUX, CH.L.) Vues d'un solitaire patriote. A La Haye, et se trouve à Paris, chez Clousier, 1784. With two engraved frontispieces. 2 volumes in1. 237, (1) pp.; 244 pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary polished calf, spine gilt with raised bands, contrasting labels with gilt lettering, corners a bit bumped. INED 1812; Mattioli 1255; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First edition. 'Apologie des biens religieux: les propriétaires religieux sont bien plus utiles à la culture et à la population que les propriétaires laïques .... Chapitre sur le luxe, et sur la division des grandes propriétés .... Le tome premier se termine par un apologue, où Feroux préconise l'impôt unique, l'abolition des servitudes, la justice gratuite, ainsi que la conversion des dîmes en propriétés rurales et foncières. Le second volume traite de conciliation perpétuelle entre les abbés commendataires et les religieux. Chapitre sur la liquidation des dettes des ordres religieux' (INED). Feroux belonged to the extreme anti-physiocrats. They all reasoned in more or less similar fashion that when the vast majority were propertyless, the owners of property would be able to exploit the common man and pay him only a scant subsistence at the best (see: Spengler, French Predecessors of Malthus, pp. 339-340). EUR 1250
order
(FORBONNAIS, F. VERON DUVERGIER DE.) Recherches et considérations sur les finances de France, depuis l'année 1595 jusqu'en 1721. Liège, 1758. With 36 folding tables. 6 volumes. (4), 435, (1) pp.; (4), 407, (1) pp.; (4), 324 pp.;(4), 431, (1) pp.; (4), 395, (1) pp.; (4), 400 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, contrasting labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges, volumes 2 & 3 with small loss of calf. Kress 5692; Goldsmiths 9391; INED 4441; Higgs 1783; not in Einaudi. First edition in 8vo, published in the same year as the 4to edition. Classic of financial history, well documented and well printed. 'On peut consulter les Recherches avec toute confiance pour le temps compris dans le plan d'auteur' (Coquelin & Guillaumin). Argues that progress of agriculture and industry is the basis of the progress of society. The author is considered as a precursor of the Physiocrats.A year by year account of French financial affairs, interspersed with numerous documents and statistical details. This is generally accepted as the best book of the author and the best work on French finance. 'Forbonnais (...) is at his best in his analysis of definite sets of historic facts such as the finances of France from 1595 to 1721' (Schumpeter). It includes a great number of documents, among which are the reports of France's able controller general during the years 1708-1715 Nicolas Desmaretz, Charles Davenant's memoir on the finances of England and Holland, and a part of the financial report read in the 'Conseil du roi' of 1717. The fascinating manipulations of John Law have amply been treated in a chapter 'Vue generale du systeme de M. Law', preceded by Law's 'Memoire sur l'usage des monnoyes'. Francois Veron de Forbonnais (1722-1800) was a merchant who decided to make a scientific study of his profession, which resulted in a number of works on commerce and finance particularly valuable because of the author's practical grasp of the subjects treated. EUR 1200
order
(GALIANI, F.) Dialogues sur le commerce des bleds. A Londres (Paris), 1770. (4), 314, pp + 1 errata leaf. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine richlygilt with raised bands and red label with gilt lettering and red edges. Weulersse, i, p. xxvi; Kress 6730; Goldsmiths 10640; Einaudi 2334; INED 1948; Higgs 4941; Leblanc, 138. First edition of this epochal work. 'At the age of twenty-two, Galiani published anonymously the first of his two major works on political economy. This was his treatise, Della Moneta (1751), one of the outstanding works of economic theory of the eighteenth century. In 1759 he was sent to Paris as Secretary of the Neapolitan Embassy, where he stayed for ten years. His friends included many of the leading figures of Parisian intellectual society, most importantly Diderot, Grimm, and Mme d'Epinay. He won great renown as a wit and satirist, at a period when Parisian brilliance was at its most scintillating. Moreover, it was in the 1760s, the decade of Galiani's stay in Paris, that political economy became the great fashionable interest of the day, thanks, mainly, to the challenging, dogmatic crusade of the physiocratic school, led by Quesnay. Policy towards the grain trade, long the most vital branch of domestic economic affairs, became more than ever the dominant issue, with the lifting of the ban on exports in 1764. The debate came to a head just before Galiani was brusquely summoned back to Naples (1769). With the aid of his friends, however, he managed to complete his second major work on political economy, his Dialogues sur le commerce des bleds, a scathing attack on the physiocrats and their policies, and surely one of the most brilliant and profound policy tracts ever written ....... Ultimately, what was the most important in the Dialogues was their methodological significance, with regard to the complex relationships between economic theory and policy, and the importance of the historical-institutional dimension. Galiani provided the first profound criticism of deductive theorizing in economics from an historical standpoint' (T. Hutchinson, Before Adam Smith, pp. 255-256 and p. 269). - Very good copy, bookplate "Bibliothèque du Chateau de Chaltraih" (?) on front paste-down. EUR 2500
order
(GARNIER, C.L.A.E.) Les dangers d'une banque publique, et tous billets au porteur, comparés aux avantages & aux sûretés que présente une caisse nationale. No place, no date (Paris, 1789). 28, (2) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Kress S.5240; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; not in Stourm; Martin & Walter 14259; not in Monglond. First edition. The last 2 pages contain a 'Modèle du billet-monnoie'. EUR 175
order
(GLOT.) A Messieurs les Députés à l'Assemblée nationale. Observations des fabricans de porcelaine et fayence du Royaume, sur une Adresse lue à l'Assemblée nationale, séance du seize janvier. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Ve Hérissant, (1790). 8 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Martin & Walter 15029. Original edition. Against the proposition of Mr. Potter, an Englishman, to create a new china-factory. EUR 125
order
(GOUDAR, A.) Les intérêts de la France mal entendus, dans les branches de l'agriculture, de la population, des finances, du commerce, de la marine et de l'industrie. Par un citoyen. Amsterdam, Jacques Coeur, à la corne d'Abondance (Paris), 1756. 3 volumes. viii, 436 pp.; (2), vi, 434 pp.; (2), 392 (misnumbered 388) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands and gilt lettering. Mars 26; Weulersse, i, p. xxvii; Kress 5524; Goldsmiths 9081 (two volumes only); Einaudi 2659 (other edition); INED 2079; Higgs 1145; Leblanc 52; Conlon 56:904. Counterfeit edition, probably from Paris, easy distinguishable by the crown ornament on all title-pages. Mars gives 388 pages for the third volume, which is the numbering of the last page, but at page 289 the numbering drops to 285 and continues then to 388. - Some light occasional browning, pp. 233-266 of volume one with a small spot in lower outer blank margin. This is the main work of Goudar. It was used by the demographer Süssmilch in his Die goetliche ordnung. Voltaire had a copy in his library and Diderot wrote about the book in a letter to Sophie Volland. Preceding Mirabeau's L'Ami des Hommes by a few months, it marks an important date in the history of political economy, and made Goudar one of the leading figures of the school of 'des agrariens et populationnistes', not to be mixed with the Physiocrats, which they preceded and with whom they disagreed on various points. 'Of the pre-physiocratic French writers who approached the population problem in terms of agricultural values and reforms, Ange Goudar (1720-1791) was the most important' (Spengler, French predecessors of Malthus, pp. 56-67.) Spengler's analysis is elaborate and shows the crucial importance of this work. 'Avec Herbert, il annonce directement les physiocrates. Il pose comme principe que tout ce qui vient de la terre constitue la seule puissance des Etats. Celle-ci ne réside plus dans l'industrie, l'abondance des ressources monétaires, comme le proclamaient les mercantilistes. Goudar est essentiellement libéral, agrarien, aussi dénonce-t-il la misère de la classe rurale et réclame-t-il des réformes à la fois fiscales et douanières' (Leblanc). EUR 900
order
(GOUDAR, A.) Les intérêts de la France mal entendus, dans les branches de l'agriculture, de la population, des finances, du commerce, de la marine et de l'industrie. Par un citoyen. A Amsterdam, Chez Jacques Coeur, à la corne d'Abondance (Paris), 1756. 3 volumes. xii, 372 pp.; 406pp.; 350 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines richly gilt in compartments, labels with gilt lettering and numbering. Mars 27; Weulersse, i, p. xxvii; Kress 5526; Goldsmiths 9082; Einaudi 2659; Mattioli 1481; INED 2079; Higgs 1145. First edition, second issue. Einaudi's copy is identical with ours, about the Kress and Goldsmiths copies not much can be said, both collections contain more than one copy and they both indicate that there is one copy with a third volume with the indication 'Nouvelle édition', as does our third volume. According to Mars, Ange Goudar, cet inconnu, essai bio-bibliographique, the third volume came from the same press as the first two volumes but with a different ornamental typography. Between the first issue and this issue, there appeared, according to Mars, a parisian contrefaçon, all published in 1756. This is the main work of Goudar. It was used by the demographer Süssmilch in his Die goetliche ordnung. Voltaire had a copy in his library and Diderot wrote about the book in a letter to Sophie Volland. Preceding Mirabeau's l'Ami des Hommes by a few months, it marks an important date in the history of political economy, and made Goudar one of the leading figures of the school of 'des agrariens et populationnistes', not to be mixed with the Physiocrats, which they preceded and with whom they disagreed on various points. 'Of the pre-physiocratic French writers who approached the population problem in terms of agricultural values and reforms, Ange Goudar (1720-1791) was the most important' (Spengler, French predecessors of Malthus, pp. 56-67.) Spengler's analysis is elaborate and shows the crucial importance of this work. - Some corners somewhat damaged. EUR 1500
order
(HAUTERIVE, A.M. BLANC DE LA NAUTTE, D'.) Elémens d'économie politique, suivis de quelques vues sur l'application des principes de cette science aux règles administratives. A Paris, Chez Fantin, 1817. (8), xxi, (3), 384 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, covers decorated with gilt ornamental border, spine richly gilt with red label with gilt lettering, marbled edges. Kress B.6941; Goldsmiths 21694; Einaudi 2860; INED 2231. First edition. ' ..... expose avec beaucoup de lucidité les graves inconvéniants d'une mauvaise répartition de l'impôt ..... Nous ne connaissons pas d'adversaires plus énergique des lois prohibitives, et son opposition est d'autant plus courageuse que l'auteur appartient à l'administration' (Blanqui).Alexandre-Maurice Blanc de Lanautte, Comte d'Hauterive, was diplomat and economist, born in Aspres (Hautes-Alpes) on 14 April 1754. He went with Choiseul-Gouffier to Constantinopel, spent some years in New York, and returned to France in 1798 and started working for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. From the 18th Brumaire to the fall of the Empire he was involved in all the major negociations of the period. EUR 350
order
(HAUTERIVE, A.M. BLANC DE LA NAUTTE, D'.) Elémens d'économie politique, suivis de quelques vues sur l'application des principes de cette science aux règles administratives. A Paris, Chez Fantin, 1817. (8), xxi, (3), 384 pp. 8vo. Modern marbled boards, leather label, gilt lettering, original orange blind wrappers preserved, uncut. Kress B.6941; Goldsmiths 21694; Einaudi 2860; INED 2231; not in Mattioli. First edition. ' ..... expose avec beaucoup de lucidité les graves inconvéniants d'une mauvaise répartition de l'impôt ..... Nous ne connaissons pas d'adversaires plus énergique des lois prohibitives, et son opposition est d'autant plus courageuse que l'auteur appartient à l'administration' (Blanqui).Alexandre-Maurice Blanc de Lanautte, Comte d'Hauterive, was diplomat and economist, born in Aspres (Hautes-Alpes) on 14 April 1754. He went with Choiseul-Gouffier to Constantinopel, spent some years in New York, and returned to France in 1798 and started working for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. From the 18th Brumaire to the fall of the Empire he was involved in all the major negociations of the period. - Copy inscribed by the author on the half-title. EUR 450
order
(J.F. MAHY) DE CORMERE. Mémoire sur les finances et le crédit, pour servir de suite aux 'Recherches et considérations nouvelles sur les finances.' A Paris, Chez l'auteur, Moutard, Desenne, 1789. 32, 176 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, marbled boards. Kress B.1655; Goldsmiths 13928; Stourm 190; INED 3007; Martin & Walter, i, 8288; Monglond, i, p. 244, all listing copies in which the 32 preliminary pages are lacking, as nearly always. First edition. The first 32 pages which are apparently nearly always lacking, contain: "L'adresse à l'Assemblée nationale, ou précis des élémens du plan général."A new financial system is proposed, followed by 25 decrees outlining the system. EUR 600
order
(LA MAILLARDIERE, C.F. LEFEVRE DE.) Le produit et le droit des communes, et autres biens; ou l'Encyclopédie rurale, économique et civile. Paris, 1783-1787. 2 volumes in 3. 32, 280 pp.; (2), 281-530, xxxv, (3) pp.; (4), 531-780, 28 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, worn. Cf.: Musset-Pathay 1587; Kress S.5007 (first part only with slightly different title); cf.: Goldsmiths 12387; INED 2526, 2528; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 284; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli. Complete set with the rare supplement. Agriculture is considered as the most important factor of economic wealth, hence the necessity to improve agriculture through better legislation and political instruments. The supplement is entitled: "Traité d'économie politique, embrassant toutes ses branches, ou les intérêts de la population, de l'agriculture, des arts, du commerce, de la naviagtion, des finances, de la justice, du militaire et de la politique, à concilier pour la richesse et la prospérité de l'Etat et des citoyens. Suite annoncée, du produit et droit des communes et autres biens, ou dernière partie du Traité ....." The last 28 pages form a "Dernier supplément", dated again 1783, and contains: "Dernier de réglement pour les communes et terres vagues, et qu'il en soit enfin tiré parti." EUR 750
order
(LALANCE, A.) La crise de l'industrie cotonnière. Mulhouse, Imprimerie Veuve Bader & Cie., 1879. 20, (1 blank) pp. 8vo. Sewn, original printed covers, a bit browned at edges. Deals with the crises in the coton industry and analyses the arguments put forth by protectionists and the liberals as possible solutions for the grave situation the industry found itself in. EUR 125
order
(LE CORREUR, J.) Traité de la pratique des billets entre les négocians. Par ...... Docteur en Théologie. Seconde édition revûë & augmentée. A Mons (Paris), Chez Gaspard Migeot à l'Enseigne des trois Vertus, 1684. Device on title. (8), 345,(1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, speckled edges, a bit worn. Barbier, iv, 766; Kress 1600; Goldsmiths 2557; Einaudi 3291; INED 2746. Second edition: the work was published in the same year by Thierry in Paris. - Front blank loosening. 'Théologique et juridique. Le Correur se demande si la pratique des billets entre les négociants est une bonne institution. Il s'aide pour cela d'explications et de passages tirés de l'Écriture Sainte, des écrits des Saints Pères, des décrets des Conciles, et des ordonnances royales, que ceux qui condamnent cette pratique allèguent généralement. Il espère avoir ainsi démontré le bien-fondé de cette pratique' (INED). EUR 375
order
(LE MERCIER DE LA RIVIERE, P.P.F.J.H.) l'Ordre naturel et essentiel des sociétés politiques. A Londres, Chez J. Nourse et se trouve à Paris, Chez Desaint, 1767. Two volumes. xiv (misnumbered xvi), 353, (1) pp.; (4), 547, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, red labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges. Goldsmiths 10270; Einaudi 3307; INED 2794; Higgs 3980; Weulersse, i, 136; not in Kress; Mattioli 1959 (the 4to edition). First 8vo edition in 2 volumes. In the same year a 4to edition was published which is considered to have preceded the 8vo edition. It is considered the 'second textbook of Physiocrat orthodoxy' (Schumpeter, p. 225) and the author the 'ablest expositor of this (i.i. Physiocrat) system (McCulloch). Important physiocratic work, considered as the best survey of the doctrine. Adam Smith praised it and Catherine II of Russia invited the author to her court. It provoked Voltaire's L'homme aux quarante écus and Mably's vehement criticism in his Doutes proposés aux philosophes économistes. - A beautiful copy. EUR 1250
order
(LE MERCIER DE LA RIVIERE, P.P.F.J.H.) l'Ordre naturel et essentiel des sociétés politiques. A Londres, Chez J. Nourse et se trouve à Paris, Desaint, 1767. 2 volumes. xiv (misnumbered xvi), 353, (1) pp.; (4), 547, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt in compartments, red and green labels, marbled edges, a bit rubbed. Goldsmiths 10270; Einaudi 3307; INED 2794; Higgs 3980; Weulersse, i, 136; not in Kress. First 8vo edition in 2 volumes. In the same year a 4to edition was published which is considered to have preceded the 8vo edition. It is considered the 'second textbook of Physiocrat orthodoxy' (Schumpeter, p. 225) and the author the 'ablest expositor of this (the Physiocrat) system' (McCulloch). Important physiocratic work, considered as the best survey of the doctrine. Adam Smith praised it and Catherine II of Russia invited the author to her court. It provoked Voltaire's L'homme aux quarante écus and De Mably's vehement criticism in his Doutes proposés aux philosophes économistes. - Modern bookplate on front paste-down. EUR 850
order
(LE MERCIER DE LA RIVIERE, P.P.F.J.H.) l'Ordre naturel et essentiel des sociétés politiques. A Londres, Chez J. Nourse, & se trouve à Paris, Chez Desaint, 1767. (2), vii, (1, Fautes à Corriger), 511, (1) pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, paper label in upper compartment of spine, marbled edges. Weulersse, i, p. xxviii; Kress 6475; Goldsmiths 10269; Higgs 3979; INED 2794; Einaudi 3307 (the 8vo edition in 2 volumes). First edition, the rare 4to edition. The rare 4to edition by 'the ablest expositor of this (the physiocratic) system' (McCulloch). Adam Smith and Diderot praised it among many others, Catherina II of Russia invited the author to her court, and according to Palgrave, the work was at the time considered more highly than l'Esprit des Loix by some contemporaries. It provoked Voltaire's l'Homme aux quarante écus and Mably's vehement criticism in his Doutes proposés aux Philosophes économistes. Schumpeter lists this work as the second text-book of physiocrat orthodoxy (the first being Mirabeau's Philosophie rurale). - Copy from the Fürstlich-Starhemberg'sche Familien Bibliothek, Schloss Eferding, small stamp on title reading 'Aus Schloss Haus 1893.' EUR 4000
order
(MAFFEI, F.S.) Dell'impiego del Danaro Libri Tre. Alla Santità di nostro signore Benedetto Decimoquarto. Seconda edizione Accresciuta d'una Lettera Enciclica di Sua Santità e d'altra Lettera dell'Autore alla medesima Santità Sua. In Roma, Nella Stamperia di Giambatista Bernabò, e Giuseppe Lazzarini, 1746. With title-vignette, title printed in red and black. xxxvi, 300 pp. 4to. Contemporary half vellum, vellum corners (spine very skilfully renewed). Kress 4818; Kress, Italian Economic Literature, i, 256; this edition not in Goldsmiths and not in Einaudi. Third edition, first published in 1744 and 1745. This is Maffei's major contribution to political economy and enlightenment reform, which centered on his realisation that the Catholic church's stringent opposition to usury turned it into direct opposition to civil society. In this work he attempted to reconcile the church doctrine opposed to usury with the varying needs and requirements of commerce and trade. He argued that interest as payment for the risk taken was something an enlightened Catholic movement would have to accept in order to win the battle against the restrictions of a traditionalist society.Maffei had travelled widely and it was especially his visit to the Netherlands which had made him understand with great clarity what an advantage was given to the Protestants by the rigid Catholic opposition to usury. When compared with other countries which were both Protestant and economically prosperous and where speculative investement was believed in and practised without either moral or religious obstacles, it became clear that the Catholic opposition to usury set the Catholic church against civil society. His argument in favour of usury aroused much hostile feeling, provoked censure and made Pope Benedict XIV issue his encyclical letter 'Vix pervenit' in 1745. In the end the author was banished by the Venetian government. See at length: Cossa, Les Doctrines économiques, p. 178, and Carpanetto and Ricuperati, Italy in the Age of Reason, pp. 123-130. - Title-page lightly browned, else a very good and broad-margined copy. EUR 2200
order
(MATHON DE LA COUR, CH. J.) Collection de comptes-rendus, pièces authentiques, états et tableaux, concernant les finances de France, depuis 1758 jusq'en 1787. Lausanne, et se trouve à Paris, Cuchet & Gattey, 1788. With numerous tables in the text. - (Followed by:) (NECKER, J.) Sur le compte rendu au Roi en 1781. Nouveaux éclaircissemens. A Paris, Hotel de Thou, 1788. 2 works bound in 1 volume. xii, 231, (1) pp.; viii, 284 pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red labels with gilt lettering, blue srinkled edges, tiny defect to foot of spine. First work: Kress B.1446; Goldsmiths 13646; Einaudi 1179; Stourm 27. First edition. 'Ouvrage indispensable à posséder.' (Stourm). Highly important financial reports, which certainly would have remained unknown, if it was not for the unflagging courage of Mathon de la Cour. Contains reports by: Boullogne (1758), De Silhouette (1759), Terray (1770, 1772, 1773 and 1774), Turgot (1775), Cluny (1776), Necker (1781), etc. Second work: Kress B.1452; Goldsmiths 13648; INED 3373; Einaudi 4112; Stourm 126.Original edition of this violent work, criticizing the financial administration of Calonne of 1784-87. EUR 1000
order
(MAZZEI, F.) Recherches historiques et politiques sur les États-Unis de l'Amérique Septentrionale, où l'on traite des établissements des treize colonies, de leurs rapports et de leurs dissentions avec la Grande-Bretagne, de leurs gouvernemens avant et après la révolution, etc. Avec quatre lettres d'un Bourgeois de New-Haven sur l'unité de la législation. A Colle, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Froullé, 1788. 4 volumes. (4), xvi, 383, (1) pp.; (4), 259 pp.;(4), 292 pp.; (4), 366 pp. 8vo. Contemporary catspaw calf, gilt triple fillets on sides, spines richly gilt in compartments, a very nice copy. Sabin 47206; Leclerc 957; Howes M.456; Monaghan 1052; Muller 1612; Fay 24; Echeverria & Wilkie 788/65; Echeverria, p. 124; Einaudi 3807; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in JFBL. First edition. 'This work was conceived as a corrective reply to Raynal's Histoire Philosophique et Politique and Mably's Observations. It was suggested by William Short, Jefferson's secretary, and was written with Jefferson's assistance and approval.' Contains among others: Reflexions rédigées à l'occasion du Mémoire sur la manière dont la France & l'Espagne doivent envisager les suites de la querelle entre la Grande-Bretagne & ses Colonies (volume 3, pages 217-282), by A.R.J. Turgot, dated April 6, 1776 and published here for the first time. On a memoir by Vergennes written at the request of Louis XVI to assist the Conseil d'État in formulating a policy for France and Spain in regard to the American Revolution. Turgot explored the various possible outcomes with their probable consequences for France and predicted that the eventual independence of the U.S. would lead to the independence of other European colonies in America. He recommanded arms sales to the U.S. but favored continued official neutrality and opposed direct military intervention' (Echeverria & Wilkie). Mazzei was an Italian physician who practised medicine in Smyrna and later, from 1755 to 1773, engaged in commerce in London. With several other Italians he came to the United States in December, 1773, to introduce the cultivation of the grape and the olive. He became a neighbor and friend of Thomas Jefferson. He actively supported the movement for independence and from 1779 to 1783 he was an agent for Virginia to obtain supplies in Italy. His Memorie della vita (Lugano, 2 volumes, 1845-1846) contains a lengthy account of his activities in Italy on behalf of Virginia (Monaghan, op.cit.) In the above work he was assisted by Condorcet who is the 'Bourgeois de New-Haven.' 'Compilation très exacte, qui réfute les théories de Mably et de Raynal et constitute un répertoire précieux de renseignements de tous ordres sur les États-Unis' (Fay). - Very good and attractive copy. EUR 1500
order
(MICOUD D'UMONS, C.E.) Réponse à deux académiciens, à la Chambre du commerce de Lyon, et à tous ceux qui ont écrit contre une nouvelle émission d'assignats, servant de suite à la lettre adressée auComité des finances, le 10 septembre 1790. Paris, Devaux, 1790. - (Bound with:) (MICOUD D'UMONS, C.E.) Encore un mot sur les assignats. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Devaux, (1790). Together 2 pieces bound in 1 volume. 30 pp.; 16 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Goldsmiths 14387 (the first work only); Stourm, p. 198 (the second work only); not in Kress; not in Einaudi; not in INED; Martin & Walter 24260 & 24255. First edition. Reply to the opinions of Dupont de Nemours, Lavoisier, Condorcet and Talleyrand. - The two pieces together are very rare. EUR 250
order
(MIRABEAU V. RIQUETTI DE. & F. QUESNAY.) L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Nouvelle édition, Augmentée d'une quatrième Partie & de Sommaires. No place, 1758-1760. With engraved frontispiece. 6 parts in 3 volumes. viii, 192 pp.; (2), 266, (4)pp.; (6), 263, (1) pp.; (8), 278, 81, (1) pp.; viii, 167, (1) pp.; (2), 118, (2), 119-279, (5) pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, red labels with gilt lettering. Kress 5736; Goldsmiths 9317; Einaudi 3941; INED 3194, 3203, 3206; Higgs 1631 & 2160. Second edition of the first three parts, first edition of the parts IV-VI. The Ami des Hommes is the fundamental Physiocratic text. 'This remarkable treatise created the greatest sensation throughout the whole of Europe. It is said to have gone through forty editions, and was translated into several languages. Its anonymous author, soon discovered, became the idol of the day, and was generally referred to by the sobriquet which he had chosen for the title of his book ..... After reading the Ami des Hommes (the first three parts, 1756), Quesnay, who agreed with many of the author's opinions, desired to make his acquaintance' (Palgrave, ii, p. 775). Mirabeau now became the fervent admirer of Quesnay, and between them they founded the school of the Physiocrats. In 1758 a fourth part was published in which Quesnay's influence is clearly visible. The final two parts were published in 1760. It is this final part which is of particular importance as it contains the first public appearance of Quesnay's Tableau Economique. There are less than ten copies in the world of either the earlier editions of 1758 or 1759. This work is thus the first obtainable edition of the Tableau Economique. - Very good copy of the rare 4to edition. EUR 8000
order
(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE & F. QUESNAY.) L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Cinqième édition. A Hambourg, Chez Chrétien Hérold, 1760-1764. With title-pages in red and black. 6 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, contrasting spine labels with gilt lettering. I-III: L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Cinqième édition. A Hambourg, Chez Chrétien Hérold, 1764. (4), viii, 308, (2) pp.; (4), 423, (1) pp.; (4), 422, (2) pp.IV: L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Tome Quatrième. Précis de l'Organisation, ou Mémoire sur les États Provinciaux. Sixième Édition. A Hambourg, Chez Chrétien Hérold, 1760. (4), 208, (2) pp. - (Followed by:) Réponse aux Objections contre le Mémoire sur les États Provinciaux. (Drop-head title). - (Followed by:) Questions intéressantes sur la Population, l'Agriculture et le Commerce, Proposées aux Académies & autres Sociétés savantes des Provinces. (Drop-head title). (2), 336 pp. (the 'Réponse' and the 'Questions' continuously paginated).V: L'Ami des Hommes, Nouvelle Édition, Augmentée des Lettres sur les Corvées & la Milice. Cinquième Partie. Mémoire sur l'Agriculture envoyé a la très-louable Société d'Agriculture de Berne; Avec L'Extrait des six premiers Livres du Corps complet d'Economie Rustique de feu M. Thomas Hale. A Hambourg, Chez Chrétien Hérold, 1762. (4), vi, 281, (5) pp. - (Followed by:) L'Ami des Hommes, Nouvelle Édition, Augmentée des Lettres sur les Corvées & la Milice. Sixième Partie. Réponse a l'Essai sur les Ponts et Chaussées, la Voierie et les Corvées. Sixième Partie. A Hambourg, Chez Chrétien Hérold, 1762. (4), 206 pp.VI: L'Ami des Hommes, Nouvelle Édition, Augmentée des Lettres sur les Corvées & la Milice. Septieme Partie. Tableau Economique avec ses Explications. A Hambourg, Chez Chrétien Hérold, 1762. With 6 engraved folding tables. (4), 162, (4) pp. - (Followed by:) L'Ami des Hommes, Nouvelle Édition, Augmentée des Lettres sur les Corvées & la Milice. Huitieme Partie. Lettres pour servir de Suite a l'Ami des Hommes. Huitieme Partie. A Hambourg, Chez Chrétien Hérold, 1762. (4), 104 pp. EUR 850
order
(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE & F. QUESNAY.) L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Avignon, Hambourg, 1756-1761. 10 volumes. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, red edges. The L'Ami des Hommes is known for its great number or editions published in the years after 1756. Numerous editions in 4, 7 or 8 volumes can be found in both Kress and Goldsmiths. I-III: L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. A Avignon, 1756. With engraved frontispiece. 431, (1) pp.; 578, (2) pp.; 577, (1) pp.IV: L'Ami des Hommes. Quatrieme Partie. Précis de l'Organisation, ou Mémoire sur les États Provinciaux. No place, 1758. (8), 285, (1) pp.V: L'Ami des Hommes. Suite de la Quatrieme Partie. No place, 1758. Réponse aux Objections contre le Mémoire sur les États Provinciaux. (2), 313, (1) pp. Questions intéressantes sur la Population, l'agriculture et le commerce ..... 150, (2) pp.VI: L'Ami des Hommes. Cinqieme Partie. Mémoire sur l'Agriculture Envoyé à la très-louable Société d'Agriculture de Berne, Avec l'Extrait des six premiers Livres du Corps complet d'Oeconomie Rustique de feu M. Thomas Hale. No place, 1760. 300 (misnumbered 298), (6) pp.VII: L'Ami des Hommes. Sixieme Partie. Réponse à l'Essai sur les Ponts et Chaussées, la Voierie et les Corvées. No place, 1760. (4), 228, (2) pp.VIII: L'Ami des Hommes. Suite de la VI. Partie. Tableau Oeconomique avec ses Explications. No place, 1760. With 6 folding engraved tables. (4), 228, (4) pp.IX: Théorie de l'Impôt. No place, 1761. viii, 422 pp.X: L'Ami des Hommes. Nouvelle édition, augmentée des Lettres sur les Corvées et les Milices. Huitième Partie. Lettres pour servir de suite à l'Ami des Hommes. Huitième Partie. A Hambourg, Chez Chrétien Hérold, 1760. Title printed in red and black. (4), 104 pp. EUR 1250
order
(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE & F. QUESNAY.) L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Nouvelle édition corrigée. A Avignon, 1761-1764. 7 volumes. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with contrasting spine labels and gilt lettering, marbled edges. - First three leaves of volume 1 with a marginal dampstain. I-III: L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Nouvelle édition corrigée. A Avignon, 1762. With engraved frontispiece. viii, 220, (2) pp.; 304, (2) pp.; 301, (1) pp.IV: L'Ami des Hommes. Quatrième Partie. Précis de l'Organisation, ou Mémoire sur les États Provinciaux. A Avignon, 1764. (8), 160 pp. - (Followed by:) L'Ami des Hommes. Suite de la Quatrième Partie. 1764. Réponse aux Objections Contre le Mémoire sur les États Provinciaux. 252 pp.V: L'Ami des Hommes. Cinqième Partie. Mémoire sur l'Agriculture, envoyé à la très-louable Société d'Agriculture de Berne, Avec l'Extrait des six premiers Livres du Corps complet d'Economie Rustique de feu Mr. Thomas Hale. A Avignon, 1761. viii, 206, (2) pp.VI: L'Ami des Hommes. Sixieme Partie. Réponse à l'essai sur les Ponts et Chaussées, la Voierie et les Corvées. A Avignon, 1761. 142 pp. - (Followed by:) L'Ami des Hommes. Suite de la VI. Partie. Tableau Économique avec ses Explications. A Avignon, 1761. With 6 engraved folding tables. 149, (3) pp.VII: L'Ami des Hommes. Septième Partie. Théorie de l'impôt. A Avignon, 1761. viii, 322, (2) pp. This last volume is bound in a modern matching binding. EUR 800
order
(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE & F. QUESNAY.) L'Ami des Hommes, ou traité de la Population. Nouvelle édition, Augementée d'une quatrième Partie & de Sommaires. No place, 1759-1760. 6 volumes. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, redlabels with gilt lettering, marbled edges. I-III: L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Nouvelle édition, Augmentée d'une quatrième Partie & de Sommaires. No place, 1759. With engraved frontispiece. x, (6), 391, (1) pp.; (12), 534 pp; (12), 526 pp.IV: L'Ami des Hommes, Quatrième Partie. Precis de l'Organisation, ou Mémoire sur les États Provinciaux. No place, 1759. xi, (1), 267, (1) pp. - (Followed by:) L'AMI des Hommes. Suite de la Quatrieme Partie. (2), 376 pp. This last work contains: 'Réponse aux Objections Contre le Mémoire sur les Etats Provinciaux' (pp. 1-250) and 'Questions Intéressantes sur la Population, l'Agriculture et le Commerce' (pp. 251-376).V: L'Ami des Hommes. Cinquième Partie. Mémoire sur l'Agriculture Envoyé à la très-louable Société d'Agriculture de Berne, Avec l'Extrait des six premiers Livres du Corps complet d'Oeconomie Rustique de feu M. Thomas Hale. No place, 1760. xii, 298, (4) pp.VI: L'Ami des Hommes. Sixième Partie. Réponse a l'essai sur les Ponts et Chaussées, la Voierie et les Corvées. No place, 1760. (4), 228 pp. - (Followed by:) L'AMI des Hommes. Suite de la VI. Partie. Tableau Oeconomique avec ses Explications. No place, 1760. With 6 engraved folding tables. (4), 228, (4) pp. EUR 950
order
(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE & F. QUESNAY.) L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Quatrième édition. A Hambourg, (last two volumes: no place, no publisher), Chez Chrétien Herold, 1758-1760. 6 volumes.8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, red labels with gilt lettering, last two volumes with a slightly different binding, last volume with short split in joints. I-III: L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Quatrième Édition. A Hambourg, Chez Chrétien Herold, 1758. Titles printed in red and black. (4), 8, 308, (2) pp.; (2), 426, (2) pp.; (4), 422, (2) pp.IV: Précis de l'Organisation, ou Mémoire sur les États Provinciaux. Quatrième Édition. A Hambourg, Chez Chrétien Herold, 1758. Title printed in red and black. (6), 208, (2) pp. - (Followed by:) Réponse aux Objections contre le Mémoire sur les États Provinciaux. (Drop-head title). - (Followed by:) Questions intéressantes sur la Population, l'Agriculture et le Commerce. (Drop-head title). 336 pp. (both parts continuously paginated).V: Mémoire sur l'Agriculture Envoyé à la très-louable Société d'Agriculture de Berne, Avec l'Extrait des six premiers Livres du Corps complet d'Oeconomie Rustique de feu M. Thomas Hale. No place, 1760. xii, 298, (6) pp.VI: Réponse à l'Essai sur les Ponts et Chaussées, la Voierie et les Corvées. No place, 1760. (4), 228, (2) pp. - (Followed by:) L'Ami des Hommes. Suite de la VI. Partie. Tableau Oeconomique avec ses Eplications. No place, 1760. With 6 engraved folding plates. (4), 228, (4) pp. EUR 900
order
(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE. & F. QUESNAY.) L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Cinquième édition. Together 8 parts bound in 6 volumes. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, contrasting labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges, the volume labels somewhat faded. Higgs 2160; cf.: INED 3194 & Kress 5882 (incomplete); not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. Improved edition. I-III: L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Cinquième édition. Hambourg, Chez Chr. Hérold, 1764. 3 volumes. (4), viii, 308, (2) pp.; (4), 423, (1) pp.; (4), 422, (2) pp.IV: Précis de l'organisation ou Mémoire sur les Etats provinciaux. Sixième édition. Hambourg, Chez Chr. Hérold, 1764. - (Includes): Dialogue entre le surintendant d'O et L.D.H. Utilité des Etats provinciaux. - and: Mémoire sur les Etats provinciaux. Réponse aux objections contre le Mémoire and Questions intéressantes sur la population, l'agriculture et le commerce. (par Quesnay). 3 parts in 1 volume. (4), 208, (4), 336 pp. V: L'ami des hommes. Nouvelle édition. Augmentée des Lettres sur les corvées et la milice. 1762. - Mémoire sur l'agriculture. Extrait des six premiers Livres d'un ouvrage anglais, intitulé: Corps complet d'Economie Rustique. (8), vi, 281 pp. - including: Réponse à l'essai sur les ponts et chaussées, la voirie et les corvées. (4), 206 pp. VI: Tableau économique avec ses explications. With 6 folding tables (erroneously bound in vol. 1). (8), 192 (misnumbered 162) pp. - (Followed by:) Lettres pour servir de suite à l'Ami des Hommes (sur les corvées et la milice).The main work of the Physiocratic school. - Fine complete set. EUR 1250
order
(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE.) L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Troisième édition. A Hambourg, Chez Chrétien Hérold, 1758. 2 volumes. (12), 523, (1) pp.; (4), 520, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, corners lightly bumped. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Higgs Third edition. These two volumes contain the complete text of the first three volumes of the Ami des Hommes published in this period. The following parts (4-6) published in the years 1759-1760 have not been published with this third edition. The edition is apparently quite rare: Kress, Goldsmiths and Higgs listing various editions published in the period upto 1762 but none of these reference works lists this third edition in two volumes. EUR 600
order
(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE.) Théorie de l'impôt. Par l'Auteur de l'Ami des Hommes. A Amsterdam, Chez Arktée (sic) & Merkus, 1761. vii, (1), 416, (2) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering, red edges. This edition not in Kress, Goldsmiths and Einaudi, where several other editions from 1761 are to be found. The work was first published in 1760 in both 4to and 12mo. The year 1761 saw a great number of different editions without any priority being established. 'Ce fut la première oeuvre vraiment personelle de Mirabeau depuis sa conversion (to Physiocratic doctrines). Le succès en fut très vif. Mirabeau développe les principes de la nouvelle école, avec un franc-parler qui lui attira de nombreux suffrages ..... et le fit emprissoner. Il s'élève nottamment contre les fermiers-généraux, fait une critique sévère du régime fiscal alors en vigueur, et énonce trois conditions nécaissaires à une judicieuse imposition' (INED). The collaboration between Mirabeau and Quesnay seems evident as the Archives Nationales have the manuscript of the text to which lengthy notes by Quesnay have been added. It is one of the principal works of the Physiocratic school and established it in the public eye, which was also due to the ensuing emprisonment of Mirabeau following his very frank manner of expression used in the book. 'Always in strict collaboration with the master, Mirabeau wrote a treatise on one of the major economic problems of the time: the reform of the fiscal system. The Théorie de l'Impot appeared in 1760 and presented one of the Physiocrats' most famous proposals: the single tax on rent' (New Palgrave, iii, p. 870).This is a spirited and able attack on the financial administration of France and especially the Fermiers-généraux, whom Mirabeau regarded as parasites preying upon the vitals of the nation. The work proposes a reorganisation of financial administrative machinery, the abolition of the 'Fermes', a reduction in the taxation upon salt, with the object of increasing the total yield, and a special tax upon tobacco farms. The domaine, the post and the mint were to be further sources of revenue. The author ranks as one of the earliest important writers on taxation. Higgs notes that the book is 'of real importance in the history of financial theory' (The Physiocrats, p. 57.) - The spine labels read: L'Ami des Hommes, Tom IX. EUR 450
order
(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE.) Théorie de l'impôt. (Paris), 1761. viii, 422 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, red edges. Kress 5952; Goldsmiths 9699; Higgs 2533,note; Weulersse, i, xxviii; Peignot, i, 320; cf.: INED 3209. One of the three issues published in 1761. With typographical fleuron on page 221 in the form of a very small floral ornament. - Two corners lightly bumped, a beautiful copy. 'Ce fut la première oeuvre vraiment personelle de Mirabeau depuis sa conversion (to Physiocratic doctrines). Le succès en fut très vif. Mirabeau développe les principes de la nouvelle école, avec un franc-parler qui lui attira de nombreux suffrages ..... et le fit emprissoner. Il s'élève nottamment contre les fermiers-généraux, fait une critique sévère du régime fiscal alors en vigueur, et énonce trois conditions nécaissaires à une judicieuse imposition.' (INED). The collaboration between Mirabeau and Quesnay seems evident as the Archives Nationales have the manuscript of the text to which lengthy notes by Quesnay have been added. It is one of the principal works of the Physiocratic school and established it in the public eye, which was also due to the ensuing emprisonment of Mirabeau following his very frank manner of expression used in the book. 'Always in strict collaboration with the master, Mirabeau wrote a treatise on one of the major economic problems of the time: the reform of the fiscal system. The Théorie de l'Impot appeared in 1760 and presented one of the Physiocrats' most famous proposals: the single tax on rent' (New Palgrave, iii, p. 870).This is a spirited and able attack on the financial administration of France and especially the Fermiers-généraux, whom Mirabeau regarded as parasites preying upon the vitals of the nation. The work proposes a reorganisation of financial administrative machinery, the abolition of the 'Fermes', a reduction in the taxation upon salt, with the object of increasing the total yield, and a special tax upon tobacco farms. The domaine, the post and the mint were to be further sources of revenue. The author ranks as one of the earliest important writers on taxation. Higgs notes that the book is 'of real importance in the history of financial theory.' (The Physiocrats, p. 57.) EUR 400
order
(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE.) Théorie de l'impôt. (Paris), 1760. vi, 426, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and gilt lettering, red edges. Kress 5884; Goldsmiths 9603; Higgs 2298; Einaudi 3946; INED 3209; Peignot, i, 320; Weulersse, i, xxviii (all listing other issues). First edition, on of several issues. There was also an edition published in 4to. 'Ce fut la première oeuvre vraiment personelle de Mirabeau depuis sa conversion (to Physiocratic doctrines). Le succès en fut très vif. Mirabeau développe les principes de la nouvelle école, avec un franc-parler qui lui attira de nombreux suffrages ..... et le fit emprissoner. Il s'élève nottamment contre les fermiers-généraux, fait une critique sévère du régime fiscal alors en vigueur, et énonce trois conditions nécaissaires à une judicieuse imposition' (INED). The collaboration between Mirabeau and Quesnay seems evident as the Archives Nationales have the manuscript of the text to which lengthy notes by Quesnay have been added. It is one of the principal works of the Physiocratic school and established it in the public eye, which was also due to the ensuing emprisonment of Mirabeau following his very frank manner of expression used in the book. 'Always in strict collaboration with the master, Mirabeau wrote a treatise on one of the major economic problems of the time: the reform of the fiscal system. The Théorie de l'Impot appeared in 1760 and presented one of the Physiocrats' most famous proposals: the single tax on rent' (New Palgrave III, p. 870).This is a spirited and able attack on the financial administration of France and especially the Fermiers-généraux, whom Mirabeau regarded as parasites preying upon the vitals of the nation. The work proposes a reorganisation of financial administrative machinery, the abolition of the 'Fermes', a reduction in the taxation upon salt, with the object of increasing the total yield, and a special tax upon tobacco farms. The domaine, the post and the mint were to be further sources of revenue. The author ranks as one of the earliest important writers on taxation. Higgs notes that the book is 'of real importance in the history of financial theory' (The Physiocrats, p. 57.) - With bookplate of Boisset Glassac on front paste-down, and name of Mirabeau written on title-page in a contemporary hand. EUR 500
order
(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE.) L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Together 8 volumes. 12mo. Contemporary polished calf, gilt triple fillets on sides, spines gilt with contrasting spine labels with gilt lettering, red edges, a few corners lightly bumped, front cover of volume 1 with a small damage to corners, rear cover of volume 8 with a few scratches. Higgs 2160; cf.: INED 3194 & Kress 5882 (incomplete); not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. I-III: L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. A Avignon, 1756. With engraved frontispiece and portrait of Mirabeau (added, lower edge shaved). 3 volumes. 431, (1) pp.; 578, (2) pp.; 577, (1) pp. IV: L'Ami des Hommes. Quatrième Partie. Précis de l'organisation ou Mémoire sur les Etats provinciaux. No place 1758. (8), 285, (1) pp. V: L'Ami des Hommes. Suite de la Quatrième Partie. No place, 1758. Réponse aux objections sur les Etats provinciaux. (2), 313, (1) pp. - (Followed by:) Questions intéressantes sur la population, l'agriculture et le commerce proposés aux Académies et autres Sociétés sçavantes des provinces (par Quesnay). 150 pp. - (Followed by:) (BOUDIER DE VILLEMERT, P.J.) L'ami des femmes. No place 1758. (4), 188, (2) pp. VI: L'Ami des Hommes. Cinqième Partie. Mémoire sur l'agriculture. Envoyé à la très-louable Société d'Agriculture de Berne, Avec l'Extrait des six premiers Livres du Corps complet d'Oeconomie Rustique de feu M. Thomas Hale. No place, 1760. xii, 298, (6) pp. VII: L'Ami des Hommes. Sixieme Partie. Réponse a l'essai sur les Ponts et Chaussées, la Voierie et les Corvées. No place, 1760. (4), 228, (2) pp. - (Bound with:) L'Ami des Hommes. Suite de la VI. Partie. Tableau Oeconomique avec ses Explications. No place, 1760. With 6 engraved folding tables. (4), 228, (4) pp.VIII: Théorie de l'impôt. No place, 1760. viii, 520 pp.The main work of the Physiocratic school, with the rare Ami des femmes and Mirabeau's Théorie de l'impôt added. - A nice copy. EUR 1400
order
(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE.) Théorie de l'impôt. (Paris), 1760. viii, 520 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt back. Kress 5884; Goldsmiths 9603; Higgs 2298; Einaudi 3946; INED 3209 (other issue); Weulersse I, p. xxviii; Peignot I, p. 320. First edition, on of several issues. There was also an edition published in 4to. 'Ce fut la première oeuvre vraiment personelle de Mirabeau depuis sa conversion (to Physiocratic doctrines). Le succès en fut très vif. Mirabeau développe les principes de la nouvelle école, avec un franc-parler qui lui attira de nombreux suffrages ..... et le fit emprissoner. Il s'élève nottamment contre les fermiers-généraux, fait une critique sévère du régime fiscal alors en vigueur, et énonce trois conditions nécaissaires à une judicieuse imposition.' (INED). The collaboration between Mirabeau and Quesnay seems evident as the Archives Nationales have the manuscript of the text to which lengthy notes by Quesnay have been added. It is one of the principal works of the Physiocratic school and established it in the public eye, which was also due to the ensuing emprisonment of Mirabeau following his very frank manner of expression used in the book. 'Always in strict collaboration with the master, Mirabeau wrote a treatise on one of the major economic problems of the time: the reform of the fiscal system. The Théorie de l'Impot appeared in 1760 and presented one of the Physiocrats' most famous proposals: the single tax on rent' (New Palgrave III, p. 870).This is a spirited and able attack on the financial administration of France and especially the Fermiers-généraux, whom Mirabeau regarded as parasites preying upon the vitals of the nation. The work proposes a reorganisation of financial administrative machinery, the abolition of the 'Fermes', a reduction in the taxation upon salt, with the object of increasing the total yield, and a special tax upon tobacco farms. The domaine, the post and the mint were to be further sources of revenue. The author ranks as one of the earliest important writers on taxation. Higgs notes that the book is 'of real importance in the history of financial theory' (The Physiocrats, p. 57.) EUR 800
order
(MORELLET, A.) Analyse de l'ouvrage intitulé 'De la législation et du commerce des grains'. Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Pissot, 1775. - (Preceded by:) (NECKER, J.) Sur la législation et le commerce des grains. Troisième édition. A Paris, chez Pissot, 1775. Two volumes. Together 3 volumes bound in one. 59, (1) pp.; (4), 236 pp.; 184, (2, errata) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering, red edges. First work: Kress 7140; Goldsmiths 11266; INED 3297; Higgs 6270; Leblanc, 122; not in Einaudi. First edition. The rare refutation of Necker. 'L'on sait combien Necker fut critiqué par l'École économiste. Morellet, après avoir montré l'incohérence des idées de Necker, démontre sans mal que la doctrine générale de ce livre est "diamétralement opposée à la liberté du commerce des grains.'' Cette opposition est particulièrement manifeste lorsqu'il s'agit de la propriété' (INED).Second work: Kress 7147; Goldmsiths 11270; Higgs 6263; INED 3372; not in Einaudi.Identical to the first edition, with all the misprints corrected in the errata.Necker condemned the physiocratic doctrine of free trade and was in favour of government control. The physiocrats attacked his ideas with much energy. In 1789 Necker got a chance to put his ideas into practice, which led to disastrous results. EUR 1750
order
(NECKER, J.) Sur la législation et le commerce des grains. Troisième édition. A Paris, Chez Pissot, 1775. 2 volumes in 1. (4), 236 pp.; 184, (2, errata for both volumes) pp. 8vo. Modern boards, red leather label with gilt lettering. Kress 7147; Goldsmiths 11270; Higgs 6263; INED 3372; not in Einaudi. Conform the first edition, with all the misprints corrected in the errata. Necker condemned the physiocratic doctrine of free trade and was in favour of government control. The physiocrats attacked his ideas with much energy. In 1789 Necker got a chance to put his ideas into practice, which led to disastrous results. EUR 450
order
(O'HEGUERTY, P.A.) Essai sur les intérêts du commerce maritime. Par M***. Nouvelle édition. A La Haye, 1754. With 1 folding table. - (Preceded by:) EON DE BEAUMONT, (C.G.L.A.A.T.) D'. Essai historique sur les différentes situations de la France, par rapport aux finances sous le règne de Louis XIV et la régence du Duc d'Orléans. A Amsterdam, Aux dépens de la Compagnie, 1754. Two works bound in one volume. 258 pp.; (2), xiv, 186 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, red labels with gilt lettering, joint lightly rubbed. First work: Kress 5376; Goldsmiths 8914; Einaudi 4196; INED 3409; Higgs 738; not in Mattioli. Second edition, published in the year of its first publication. 'Economique. Richesse acquises par la France depuis Henri IV grâce à son commerce maritime; état de la Grande Bretagne, puis celui de la France de Louis XV comparé à la France de Louis XIV; nécessité du commerce maritime; examen de la traite des nègres, des colonies, du commerce du Nord, etc.' (INED). ). Deals with the colonies both French and English, Canada, etc.'Devenuz assez rare' quoted by Higgs. Pierre-André O'Heguerty, Comte de Magnières (1700-1763), was received in 1718 as 'avocat au Parlement de Paris' and became the President of the 'Conseil supérieur de l'Ile de Bourbon' in 1741. The above work was published in 1754, and reprinted in 1756 at the end of the Discours politiques de Hume. This is the second seperate edition. In this work he gives a translation of the Navigation Act, suggesting that such an Act should also be developped for France (Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 381).The folding plate gives the 'produit du travail des nègres.'Second work: Kress S.3978; Higgs 766 (erroneously claiming 2 volumes); cf.: Goldsmiths 8818; INED 1734 (both listing the 1753 edition); not in Einaudi.Second edition.The first edition appeared in 1753. Includes remarks on the introduction of luxury through the system of John Law. The author's name spelled on the titlepage as: Deon de Beaumont. Copy with the pages 93/4 and 119/20 in the revised version, the cancelled versions removed. Annotations on first flyleaves and title. - Stamp of Ville d'Orange, Bibliothèque Municipale on half-title of second work and on the last page of the first work, second stamp Bibliothèque d'Orange on half title second work, half-title of second work strengthened in inner margin and repaired on verso, armorial ex-libris 'Lud. de Sausin' on front paste-down, a little foxed, author's name in ink on title of first work, and some contemporary handwritten notes on the front free blanks concerning these works and the authors. EUR 1250
order
(PATULLO, H.) Essai sur l'amélioration des terres. A Paris, Chez Durand, 1759. With 3 engraved plates. xii, 285, (3) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, red label with gilt lettering. Higgs 1925; Kress 5804; Musset-Pathay 600; Goldsmiths 9457; Weulersse, i, xxviii; this edition not in Einaudi. Second edition, first published in 1758. The dedication, although signed by the author, was written by Marmontel under the supervision of Fr. Quesnay and forms an excellent résumé of the Physiocratic doctrine.Patullo was a friend of François Quesnay and the present work is largely based on an unpublished article by Quesnay. It was at Quesnay's instigation that Patullo was allowed to dedicate the Essai to Madame de Pompadour. The first half of the books discusses the crops the author believes should be grown in France, the second half discusses the ensuing prosperity if his plans are implemented. (See: Weulersse, Le mouvement Physiocratique en France, vol. i, p. 52-53). EUR 400
order
(PATULLO, H.) Essai sur l'amélioration des terres. A Paris, Chez Durand, 1758. With 3 engraved plates. xi, (1), 284, (4) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, red edges. INED 3483; Higgs 1656; Kress 5745; Einaudi 4321; Musset-Pathay 600; not in Goldsmiths; Weulersse, i, xxviii. First edition. The dedication to Madame de Pompadour, although signed by the author, was written by Marmontel under the supervision of Fr. Quesnay and forms an excellent résumé of the Physiocratic doctrine.Patullo was a friend of François Quesnay and the present work is largely based on an unpublished article by Quesnay. It was at Quesnay's instigation that Patullo was allowed to dedicate the Essai to Madame de Pompadour. The first half of the books discusses the crops the author believes should be grown in France, the second half discusses the ensuing prosperity if his plans are implemented (See: Weulersse, Le mouvement Physiocratique en France ..... , p. 52-53). - Outer top corner towards the end waterstained, handwritten ex libris Roger Picard on verso front blank. EUR 750
order
(PATULLO, H.) Essai sur l'amélioration des terres. A Paris, Chez Durand, 1758. With 3 engraved plates. - (Followed by:) (DUHAMEL DU MONCEAU, H.L.) Ecole d'agriculture. A Paris, Chez les frères Estienne, 1759. 2 works bound in 1 volume. xi, (1), 284, (2) pp.; 190 pp. (numbered 1-168, 159-180), (2) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, corners lightly bumped. First work: INED 3483; Higgs 1656; Kress 5745; Einaudi 4321; Musset-Pathay 600; not in Goldsmiths; Weulersse, i, xxviii. First edition The dedication, although signed by the author, was written by Marmontel under the supervision of Fr. Quesnay and forms an excellent résumé of the Physiocratic doctrine. Patullo was a friend of François Quesnay and the present work is largely based on an unpublished article by Quesnay. It was at Quesnay's instigation that Patullo was allowed to dedicate the Essai to Madame de Pompadour. The first half of the books discusses the crops the author believes should be grown in France, the second half discusses the ensuing prosperity if his plans are implemented (Weulersse, Le mouvement Physiocratique en France ..... , p. 52-53).Second work: Goldsmiths 9452; Higgs 1926 (with erroneous collation); INED 1546 (82 pp. only); Musset-Pathay 536.First edition.'Sur les études et expériences agricoles à développer dans toute la France. Critique d'abus et d'erreurs, notamment de la durée trop courte des affermages, qui n'incite pas la fermier à donner toute sa mesure' (INED). He estimated that France could feed and sustain a population of about 28 million and estimated the population between 16 and 21 million souls. EUR 900
order
(PATULLO, H.) Essai sur l'amélioration des terres. A Paris, Chez Durand, 1759. With 3 engraved plates. xii, 285, (3) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, red edges. Higgs 1925; Kress 5804; Musset-Pathay 600; Goldsmiths 9457; Weulersse, i, xxviii; this edition not in Einaudi. Second edition, first published in 1758. The dedication to Madame de Pompadour, although signed by the author, was written by Marmontel under the supervision of Fr. Quesnay and forms an excellent résumé of the Physiocratic doctrine.Patullo was a friend of François Quesnay and the present work is largely based on an unpublished article by Quesnay. It was at Quesnay's instigation that Patullo was allowed to dedicate the Essai to Madame de Pompadour. The first half of the books discusses the crops the author believes should be grown in France, the second half discusses the ensuing prosperity if his plans are implemented. (See: Weulersse, Le mouvement Physiocratique en France ..... , p. 52-53). EUR 600
order
(PATULLO, H.) Essai sur l'amélioration des terres. A Paris, Chez Durand, 1765. With 3 engraved plates. xii, 285, (3) pp. 12mo Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, somewhat rubbed. Goldsmiths 10077; Higgs 1925; Kress 5804; Musset-Pathay 600; Weulersse, i, xxviii; this edition not in Einaudi and not in Mattioli. Third edition, first published in 1758 and 1759. The dedication, although signed by the author, was written by Marmontel under the supervision of Fr. Quesnay. It forms an excellent résumé of the Physiocratic doctrine.Patullo was a friend of François Quesnay and the present work is largely based on an unpublished article by Quesnay. It was at Quesnay's instigation that Patullo was allowed to dedicate the Essai to Madame de Pompadour. The first half of the books discusses the crops the author believes should be grown in France, the second half discusses the ensuing prosperity if his plans are implemented: see: Weulersse, Le mouvement Physiocratique en France ....., p. 52-53. EUR 450
order
(PATULLO, H.) Essai sur l'amélioration des terres. A Paris, Chez Durand, 1759. With 3 engraved plates. xii, 285, (3) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering. Higgs 1925; Kress 5804; Musset-Pathay 600; Goldsmiths 9457; Weulersse, i, xxviii; this edition not in Einaudi. Second edition, first published in 1758. The dedication to Madame de Pompadour, although signed by the author, was written by Marmontel under the supervision of Fr. Quesnay and forms an excellent résumé of the Physiocratic doctrine.Patullo was a friend of François Quesnay and the present work is largely based on an unpublished article by Quesnay. It was at Quesnay's instigation that Patullo was allowed to dedicate the Essai to Madame de Pompadour. The first half of the books discusses the crops the author believes should be grown in France, the second half discusses the ensuing prosperity if his plans are implemented. (See: Weulersse, Le mouvement Physiocratique en France ..... , p. 52-53). - Calligraphed name (Mr Le president Dela Calmette ?) on verso first flyleaf. EUR 600
order
(PATULLO, H.) Essai sur l'amélioration des terres. A Paris, Chez Durand, 1758. With 3 engraved plates. xi, (1), 284, (4) pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, spine gilt with raised bands. INED 3483; Higgs 1656; Kress 5745; Einaudi 4321; Musset-Pathay 600; not in Goldsmiths; Weulersse, i, xxviii. First edition. The dedication, although signed by the author, was written by Marmontel under the supervision of Fr. Quesnay. It forms an excellent résumé of the Physiocratic doctrine.Patullo was a friend of François Quesnay and the present work is largely based on an unpublished article by Quesnay. It was at Quesnay's instigation that Patullo was allowed to dedicate the Essai to Madame de Pompadour. The first half of the books discusses the crops the author believes should be grown in France, the second half discusses the ensuing prosperity if his plans are implemented. (See: Weulersse, Le mouvement Physiocratique en France ..... , p. 52-53). EUR 800
order
(PATULLO, H.) Essai sur l'amélioration des terres. A Paris, Chez Durand, 1758. With 3 engraved plates. xi, (1), 284, (4) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, red edges. INED 3483; Higgs 1656; Kress 5745; Einaudi 4321; Musset-Pathay 600; not in Goldsmiths; Weulersse, i, xxviii. First edition. The dedication to Madame de Pompadour, although signed by the author, was written by Marmontel under the supervision of Fr. Quesnay and forms an excellent résumé of the Physiocratic doctrine.Patullo was a friend of François Quesnay and the present work is largely based on an unpublished article by Quesnay. It was at Quesnay's instigation that Patullo was allowed to dedicate the Essai to Madame de Pompadour. The first half of the books discusses the crops the author believes should be grown in France, the second half discusses the ensuing prosperity if his plans are implemented. (See: Weulersse, Le mouvement Physiocratique en France ..... , p. 52-53). EUR 750
order
(PERREAU, J.A.) Le Roi voyageur, ou Examen Des abus de l'Administration de la Lydie. A Londres, Chez T.P. Cadel, 1784. (8), 211, (5) pp. 8vo. Modern marbled boards. INED 3522; Kress S.5048; Conlon 84:1625; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli; Hartig & Soboul, p. 68; not in Valette; not in Negley. First edition of this utopian work in the usual fashion: after a so-called translated manuscript on the institutions of "Lydia" are analysed while in fact the work contains criticism of contemporary society and institutions. In favour of freedom of trade, agriculture and work, and analysing the financial and economic institutions of France.Perreau (died in Toulouse in 1813) was professor of 'droit de la nature et des gens' at the Collège de France, and later became professor of law at the l'École centrale du Panthéon. He edited in 1791 the 'Journal du vrai citoyen' founded with the aim of protecting the constitutional principles. EUR 750
order
(PESSELIER, C.E.) Doutes proposés à l'auteur de la Théorie de l'impôt. (Paris) 1761. - (Bound with:) RIVIERE. L'ami de la paix. A Amsterdam, (Paris), 1761. 2 works bound in 1 volume. x, (2), 204 pp.; 254, (2) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt triple fillet on sides, spine gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, red edges, front joint starting to split. First work: Kress 5963; Goldsmiths 9695; Einaudi 4409; Higgs 3524; INED 3524; Weulersse, i, p. xxvii; Mattioli 2790. One of the 12mo issues of the first edition. The other issue has 6 lines on page x, whereas this issue has 4 lines on page x.Pesselier was one of the most forceful critics of the physiocrats and here attacks Mirabeau and his Théorie de l'Impôt of the previous year. The work is notable, however, for its affirmation of the characteristically physiocratic doctrine that agriculture holds a priviliged place in the economic system. Second work: Kress 5974; Higgs 2544; INED 3851; Mattioli 3048; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First edition. Criticizes in 21 letters mainly Mirabeau's Théorie de l'impôt. 'Ouvrage très général sur les finances. Des ressources de l'État, des impôts, de leur perception et de leur emploi. Critique des ouvrages de Mirabeau (en particulier 'Les grandes dépenses ont toujours contribué à la gloire et aux richesses d'un grand état'). D'ailleurs, il est dangereux d'écrire ou de lire des ouvrages sur la finance et l'administration; tout est pour le mieux dans le meilleur des mondes, il faut supporter le joug sans discuter: 'Les impôts ont une cause juste, nécessaire, indispensable, dès qu'ils sont ordonnés' (INED). EUR 1250
order
(PINTEVILLE)-DE CERNON, (J.B.) Plan de libération générale des finances. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1790. (2), 38 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Goldsmiths 14230 (without the first 2 pp.); not in Kress; not in Einaudi; not in INED; not in Stourm; Martin & Walter 27470. Includes a 'projet de décret'. EUR 75
order
(PLUMARD DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les avantages et les desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, Par Rapport au Commerce & aux autres Sources de la Puissance des États. Traduction de l'Anglois du Chevalier John Nickolis. Seconde édition. A Leyde, 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 408 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine richly gilt with floral ornaments, red morocco label with gilt lettering, red edges. Kress 5381; Goldsmiths 8916; Higgs 742; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 123; Mattioli 2861; Weulersse, i, p. xix; INED 3607; not in Einaudi (other editions); not in Menger. Second edition. In all, four editions were published in 1754. - Beautiful copy. The work was being published as a translation but was actually written by Louis-Joseph Plumart (or Plumard) de Dangeul who used the pseudonym of John Nickolis. 'd'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu' (Stourm, p. 98). 'Documentation particulièrement riche, accompagnée d'observations personnelles sur la population, les classes sociales, le commerce, l'économie' (INED). 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a ''certain sign'' of the "health of the body politic'', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed).' 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86). The second part of the work deals with England: advantages of its geographical isolation, its natural ressources, its government and its commerce. EUR 750
order
(PLUMARD DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les avantages et les desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, Par Rapport au Commerce & aux autres Sources de la Puissance des États. Traduction de l'Anglois du Chevalier John Nickolis. Seconde édition. A Leyde, 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 408 pp. 12mo. Contemporary red morocco, gilt fillets on sides, spine richly gilt with gilt stamped ornaments and gilt lettering, all edges gilt, some very, very light wear, corners lightly bumped, a beautiful copy. Kress 5381; Goldsmiths 8916; Higgs 742; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 123; Weulersse, i, p. xix; INED 3607; not in Einaudi (other editions); not in Menger. Second edition. In all, four editions were published in 1754. - With a handwritten ex-dono by the author on second blank leaf, binding by Derome (?). The work was being published as a translation but was actually written by Louis-Joseph Plumart (or Plumard) de Dangeul who used the pseudonym of John Nickolis. 'd'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu.' (Stourm, p. 98). 'Documentation particulièrement riche, accompagnée d'observations personnelles sur la population, les classes sociales, le commerce, l'économie.' (INED) 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a 'certain sign' of the 'health of the body politic', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed).' 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole.' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86). EUR 1250
order
(PLUMART DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les Avantages et les Desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, par rapport au commerce et autres sources de la puissance des Etats. Traduction de l'Anglois du Chevalier John Nickolls. Troisième édition. Imprimé à Leyde, et se trouve à Paris, chez les frères Estienne, 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 411, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering (lightly rubbed, corners a bit bumped). Kress 5382; Goldsmiths 8917; Higgs 743; not in Einaudi (listing two other editions); not in INED (listing another edition); Conlon 54:951. At least four editions appeared in 1754, of which two are entitled third edition: the present one and another one published in Dresden and augmented with an Essai sur la Police & le Commerce des Grains. The work was being published as a translation but was actually written by Louis-Joseph Plumart (or Plumard) de Dangeul who used the pseudonym of John Nickolis. 'd'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu' (Stourm, p. 98). 'Documentation particulièrement riche, accompagnée d'observations personnelles sur la population, les classes sociales, le commerce, l'économie' (INED). 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a ''certain sign'' of the "health of the body politic'', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed).' 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86). The second part of the work deals with England: advantages of its geographical isolation, its natural ressources, its government and its commerce. EUR 600
order
(PLUMART DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les Avantages et les Desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, Par Rapport au Commerce, & aux autres Sources de la Puissance des Etats. Traduction de l'Anglois du Chevalier John Nickolls. A Leyde, 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 408 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt back with gilt lettering, gilt triple-line border on sides (very lightly rubbed, some wear to extremeties). Kress 5380; Goldsmiths 8915; Higgs 741; INED 3607; not in Einaudi (listing two other editions); Conlon 54:951. First edition. The work was being published as a translation but was actually written by Louis-Joseph Plumart (or Plumard) de Dangeul who used the pseudonym of John Nickolis. 'd'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu.' (Stourm, p. 98). 'Documentation particulièrement riche, accompagnée d'observations personnelles sur la population, les classes sociales, le commerce, l'économie.' (INED). 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a ''certain sign'' of the "health of the body politic'', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed).' 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole.' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86). The second part of the work deals with England: advantages of its geographical isolation, its natural ressources, its government and its commerce. EUR 750
order
(PLUMART DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les Avantages et les Desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, Par Rapport au Commerce, & aux autres Sources de la Puissance des Etats. Traduction de l'Anglois du Chevalier John Nickolls. A Leyde, 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 408 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with gilt lettering, gilt triple fillets, all edges gilt, some very, very light wear to extremeties and joints. Kress 5380; Goldsmiths 8915; Higgs 741; INED 3607; not in Einaudi (listing two other editions); Conlon 54:951. First edition. The work was being published as a translation but was actually written by Louis-Joseph Plumart (or Plumard) de Dangeul who used the pseudonym of John Nickolis. 'd'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu' (Stourm, p. 98). 'Documentation particulièrement riche, accompagnée d'observations personnelles sur la population, les classes sociales, le commerce, l'économie' (INED). 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a ''certain sign'' of the "health of the body politic'', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed).' 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86). The second part of the work deals with England: advantages of its geographical isolation, its natural ressources, its government and its commerce. - A very good copy. EUR 600
order
(PLUMART DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les avantages et les desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, par rapport au commerce & aux autres sources de la puissance des états. Traduction de l'Anglois du chevalier John Nickolis. Troisième édition, augmentée d'un Essai sur la police & le commerce des grains. Dresde (Paris), 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 478 pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label with gilt lettering. Kress 5383; Goldsmiths 8918; Einaudi 4479; Higgs 744; INED 3607; not in Menger; Stourm, p. 98; Weulersse i, p. xix; Conlon 54:951. The best and most complete edition augmented with Essai sur la Police & le Commerce des Grains by C.J. Herbert. The work was published as being a translation, but was originally written in French by Louis Joseph Plumart de Dangeul, who used the pseudonym of J. Nickolis. 'D'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu' (Stourm) 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a 'certain sign' of the 'health of the body politic', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed). 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86). EUR 750
order
(REIMARUS, J.A.H.) Die wichtige Frage von der freyen Aus- und Einfuhre des Getreides, nach der Natur und Geschichte untersucht. Hamburg, J.C. Bohn, 1771. 52 pp. 8vo. Sewn (no cover). Kress 6816; Higgs 5229; Humpert 9432; Menger, p. 304; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First edition and very rare. Reimarus (1729-1814) is labelled by Coquelin & Guillaumin as 'partisan enthousiaste de la liberté du commerce des grains. Son livre est d'ailleurs plein de sens et d'originalité.' EUR 450
order
(ROUSSEL DE LA TOUR.) Richesse de l'Etat. (Drop-head title). No place, (1763). - (Followed by:) (ROUSSEL DE LA TOUR.) Développement du plan intitulé: Richesse de l'Etat, par le même auteur. (Drop-head title). No place, (1763). - (Followed by:) (MOREAU, J.N.) Doutes modestes sur la Richesse de l'Etat, ou Lettre écrite à l'auteur de ce systesme, par un de ses confrères. (Drop-head title). Paris, B. Ruinart, (1763). 3 pieces bound in 1 volume. 8 pp.; 10 pp.; 8 pp. 4to. Modern half morocco. First work: Cf.: Kress 6135-6; Goldsmiths 9901; Einaudi 4902; Higgs 3000, note; INED 3966. One of the editions published in the year 1763 when the text was published for the first time. Page 2 contains the Tableau de répartition de deux millions personnes. 'This tract, proposing a single tax, graduated in twenty groups of 100.000 taxpayers each, was the anonymous work of a young official. As it was allowed to circulate, the Physiocrats, who had been cowed into silence by the imprisonment of Mirabeau for producing his Théorie de l'impôt, (1760), concluded that they might now renew their activities' (Higgs).Second work: Cf. Kress 6134; Einaudi 4901; Higgs 3270; INED 3963; not in Goldsmiths. One of the editions of the first year of its appearance.Contains further development of the author's theory. Third work: Cf.: Kress 6122; Goldsmiths 9888; Einaudi 4010; Higgs 3001; INED 3275. First edition. The starting point of many discussions provoked by Roussel's theory. EUR 600
order
(ROUSSEL DE LA TOUR.) Richesse de l'Etat. No place, (1763). 32 pp. 12mo. Modern boards. Cf.: Kress 6135 and 6136; Goldsmiths 9901; Einaudi 4902; Higgs 3000; INED 3966 (all listing other editions of the same year). One of the editions published in the year of its first appearance. In this edition the table has been incorporated in the text. 'This tract, proposing a single tax, graduated in twenty groups of 100.000 taxpayers each, was the anonymous work of a young official. As it was allowed to circulate, the Physiocrats, who had been cowed into silence by the imprisonment of Mirabeau for producing his Théorie de l'Impôt, (1760), concluded that they might now renew their activities.' (Higgs). EUR 225
order
(ROUSSEL DE LA TOUR.) Richesse de l'état. No place, (1763). 8 pp. 4to. Disbound. Goldsmiths 9902; cf.: Higgs 3000; not in Kress, not in INED.Page 2 contains Tableau de répartition de deux millions de personnes. 'This tract, proposing a simple tax, dividing those submitted to paying taxes into twenty groups of 100.000 taxpayers each, was the anonymous work of a young official. As it was allowed to circulate, the Physiocrats, who had been cowed into silence by the imprisonment of Mirabeau for producing his Théorie de l' impôt, concluded that they might now renew their activities' (Higgs).Margins cut a bit short touching the printed side-notes. EUR 225
order
(RULIE, P., TURGOT, A.R.J., AND GOUTTES, J.-L.) Théorie de l'intérêt de l'argent, tirée des vrais principes du droit naturel, de la théologie & de la politique. Contre l'abus de l'imputation d'usure. Nouvelle édition, revue & augmentée, avec une Défense & des observations sur plusieurs critiques. A Paris, Chez Barrois l'aîné, 1782. (4), xvii-xxxii, (33)-96, 376, (4) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering, red edges (a bit worn and rubbed, rear cover with small loss of calf). Kress B.507; Goldsmiths 12336; INED 4000; not in Einaudi (see nr 2667 where the 1780 edition is mentioned under Gouttes); not in NEHA. Second edition, first published in 1780. This second edition is augmented with replies to critics. - Handwritten number on title. The Aristotelian position, which equated interest with usury and thus condemned it, was still prevalent in the eighteenth century. After the initial historical chapters, the argument runs clearly along the lines of Turgot's Sur les Prêts d'Argents, in defence of interest, which Schumpeter had classified as 'by far the greatest performance in the field of interest theory the eighteenth century produced' (Schumpeter, p. 332). Turgot established the necessity of interest for commercial and industrial purposes, and persuasively argued that the taking of interest should be legalised, and the rate left to be settled between borrower and lender. He also stated that interest was an indispensable prerequisite of production, a point which is argued in great detail in chapter XI. Turgot had written Sur Les Prêts d'Argent because of a commercial crisis in Angoulême in 1769 (see Palgrave vol. 2, p. 433 for further details), and the legislation regarding Angoulême is reprinted at the end of the volume. - This is the work of three authors, originally composed by Pierre Rulié, this treatise was substantially rewritten by Jean Louis Gouttes, and is actually attributed to him in Einaudi, he in turn drew heavily on the assistance of Turgot and quotes extensively from his work, in particular from Sur les Prêts d'Argent and Reflexions sur la Formation et la Distribution des Richesses and also from an unpublished manuscript. EUR 600
order
(RULIE, P., TURGOT, A.R.J., AND GOUTTES, J.-L.) Théorie de l'intérêt de l'argent, tirée des principes du droit naturel, de la théologie et de la politique, contre l'abus de l'imputation d'usure. A Paris, Chez Barrois l'aîné, 1780. xxiii, 306, (4) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine giltin compartments, label with gilt lettering, red edges, two corners lightly bumped, rear joint starting to split (nearly visible). Kress B.319; Goldsmiths 12046; Einaudi 2667 (under Gouttes); INED 2104 (Gouttes) and 4000 (Rulié); Barbier, iv, 702b; Quérard, iii, 436. First edition of this interesting and unusual work offering a detailed history of the debate about the legality of charging and paying interest. The Aristotelian position, which equated interest with usury and thus condemned it, was still prevalent in the eighteenth century. After the initial historical chapters, the argument runs clearly along the lines of Turgot's Sur les Prêts d'Argents, in defence of interest, which Schumpeter had classified as 'by far the greatest performance in the field of interest theory the eighteenth century produced' (Schumpeter, p. 332). Turgot established the necessity of interest for commercial and industrial purposes, and persuasively argued that the taking of interest should be legalised, and the rate left to be settled between borrower and lender. He also stated that interest was an indispensable prerequisite of production, a point which is argued in great detail in chapter XI. Turgot had written Sur Les Prêts d'Argent because of a commercial crisis in Angoulême in 1769 (see Palgrave vol. 2, p. 433 for further details), and the legislation regarding Angoulême is reprinted at the end of the volume. - This is the work of three authors, originally composed by Pierre Rulié, this treatise was substantially rewritten by Jean Louis Gouttes, and is actually attributed to him in Einaudi, he in turn drew heavily on the assistance of Turgot and quotes extensively from his work, in particular from Sur les Prêts d'Argent and Reflexions sur la Formation et la Distribution des Richesses and also from an unpublished manuscript. EUR 750
order
(RULIE, P., TURGOT, A.R.J., AND GOUTTES, J.-L.) Théorie de l'intérêt de l'argent, tirée des principes du droit naturel, de la théologie et de la politique, contre l'abus de l'imputation d'usure. A Paris, Chez Barrois l'aîné, 1780. xxiii, 306, (4) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine richly gilt in compartments, red label with gilt lettering, red edges. Kress B.319; Goldsmiths 12046; Einaudi 2667 (under Gouttes); INED 2104 (Gouttes) and 4000 (Rulié); Barbier, iv, 702b; Quérard, iii, 436. First edition of this interesting and unusual work offering a detailed history of the debate about the legality of charging and paying interest. The Aristotelian position, which equated interest with usury and thus condemned it, was still prevalent in the eighteenth century. After the initial historical chapters, the argument runs clearly along the lines of Turgot's Sur les Prêts d'Argents, in defence of interest, which Schumpeter had classified as 'by far the greatest performance in the field of interest theory the eighteenth century produced' (Schumpeter, p. 332). Turgot established the necessity of interest for commercial and industrial purposes, and persuasively argued that the taking of interest should be legalised, and the rate left to be settled between borrower and lender. He also stated that interest was an indispensable prerequisite of production, a point which is argued in great detail in chapter XI. Turgot had written Sur Les Prêts d'Argent because of a commercial crisis in Angoulême in 1769 (see Palgrave vol. 2, p. 433 for further details), and the legislation regarding Angoulême is reprinted at the end of the volume. - This is the work of three authors, originally composed by Pierre Rulié, this treatise was substantially rewritten by Jean Louis Gouttes, and is actually attributed to him in Einaudi, he in turn drew heavily on the assistance of Turgot and quotes extensively from his work, in particular from Sur les Prêts d'Argent and Reflexions sur la Formation et la Distribution des Richesses and also from an unpublished manuscript. EUR 750
order
(SOBRY, J.F.) Le mode françois, ou Discours sur les principaux usages de la Nation françoise. Londres, 1786. (2), 448 pp. 8vo. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt triple fillets on sides, spine gilt in compartments, green label with gilt lettering, marbled edges, slightly rubbed and light damage to head and foot of spine. Le Bucher Bibliographique, 608; INED 4228; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli. First edition, extremely rare since the edition was seized and destroyed by orders of Breteuil. Sobry, 'monarchiste conformiste, bien pénétré de la conception du pouvoir central, consacre une partie de son ouvrage aux questions économiques et démographiques' (INED). The French territory can sustain a large population, condamnation of divorce, sections dealing with population, commerce, taxes, agriculture and usury. The author also proposes 'de maisons publiques pour les enfants des pauvres ouvriers, et même pour ces derniers dans leur vieillesse, car ils sont fort utile à la patrie.' - Fine copy on heavy paper. EUR 1000
order
(THORILLON, A.J. PSEUD.:) THO MINAU DE LA MISTRINGUE. Idées sur les impôts publics, qui peuvent à la fois soulager les peuples de plus de la moitié, & les nobles & priviligiés de plus du quart de ce qu'ils paient, & enrichir l'État de 300 millions & plus, de revenu annuel. A la Hutte du Parc, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Belin, août 1787. (4), 113, (3) pp. 8vo. Contemporary catspaw calf, spine richly gilt, gilt triple fillets on sides, all edges gilt, slightly damaged at front joint. Kress B.1344; Goldsmiths 13476; Stourm, p. 146; Conlon 87:2784; not in Einaudi; cf.: INED 4321; not in Martin & Walter. First edition, very rare. Criticizes Necker and develops ideas to improve the raising of taxes, the crucial problem of pre-revolutionary France. According to the note in INED the work is practically 'introuvable'. The author was 'Ancien procureur au Châtelet, et administrateur de la municipalité de Paris, et juge de paix à la section des Gobelins' (Coquelin & Guillaumin). - A very nice large paper copy. EUR 1000
order
(VENTO DES PENNES, L.N.) La Noblesse ramenée à ses vrais principes, ou Examen du dévelopement de la Noblesse commerçante. A Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Desaint et Saillant, 1759. iv, 307, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering, red edges. Kress 5819; Einaudi 5860; Higgs 1981; INED 4410; Leblanc 217; Conlon 59:1259; not in Goldsmiths. First edition. 'Sans partager l'opinion de Coyer, l'auteur de La Noblesse Commerçante, Vento admet cependant la nécessité de développer le commerce, et expose quelques moyens aptes à le favoriser. En outre, Vento juge le célibat des prêtres et des officiers nécessaire, raison qui etaye encore sa théorie selon la noblesse ne doit pas déroger en s'occupant de commerce' (INED). EUR 400
order
ANSON, (P.H.) Rapport sur les assignats-monnois, fait à l'Assemblée nationale, au nom du Comité des finances ..... le 9 Avril 1790. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Baudouin, (1790). 44 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Kress B.1864; Goldsmiths 14303; Stourm,p. 171; Martin & Walter 343; not in Einaudi; not in Tourneux; Dictionnaire des Constituants, i, p. 22-3. - Tiny burn hole in title. 'Le 23 mars 1790 il parle de la caisse d'escompte et le 9 avril il fait un long rapport sur les assignats monnaie. Necker et les députés du commerce sont en faveur des assignats, dont dépend le sort de l'année 1790, et à plusieurs reprises Anson les défendra, en particulier lors d'une discussion sur la dette publique, qu'une nation pour être respectée, doit rembourser' (Dictionnaire des Constituants). Pierre-Hubert Anson, representative of the Third Estate, was active in the department of finances since 1782: 'premier commis, dirige le départment des impositions, nommé receveur général des finances du Dauphinée à Grenoble, puis membre du comité central des receveurs généraux'. He remains bestknown for his participation in the comité des Finances which he entered in july 1789. All his interventions in the Constituante were related to financial matters. EUR 225
order
ARGENSON, (R,L. DE VOYER D'.) Considérations sur le Gouvernement ancien et présent de la France. Par M. le marquis d'Argenson. A Amsterdam, Chez Marc Michel Rey, 1765. Title-page printed in red and black and with title vignette. vii, (1), 312 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red edges. Menger 544; Stourm, p. 107; Higgs 3368; not in Kress, not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; Renouvin, Assemblées provinciales, pp. 31-36; Lichtenberger, Le Socialisme au XVIIIe siècle, pp. 93-103; cf. Mattioli 76. Third edition, newly set and printed. The work was severely prosecuted in France, but M.M. Rey printed at least three different editions during the years 1764-1765. René-Louis de Voyer de Paulmy, Marquis d'Argenson (1694-1757), French writer on economic and political subjects. The main principle in d'Argenson's philosophy was universal liberalism- 'not too much government' (pas trop gouverner). In politics the 'democracy' which he wished to 'admit into the monarchic state' depended primarily on the abolition of inherited distinctions between the estates and on the decentralization of administration. In the economic sphere he demanded the cessation of all interference with the production and circulation of goods (G. Weulersse in ESS, vol. 2, p. 182). 'En matière sociale et politique les idées de d'Argenson sont à la fois hardies, brutales et timorées... d'Argenson tend vers une sorte de socialisme imposé et surveillé par une aristocratie qui n'en prendrait que ce qu'elle voudrait' (Mornet, Les Origines Intellectuelles de la Révolution Française). EUR 800
order
ARGENSON, (R.L. DE VOYER D'.) Considérations sur le Gouvernement ancien et présent de la France. A Amsterdam, Chez Marc Michel Rey, 1765. Title-page printed in red and black and with title vignette. xvi, 328 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt, marbled boards, vellum corners. Menger 544; Stourm, p. 107; Higgs 3368; not in Kress, not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; Renouvin, Assemblées provinciales, pp. 31-36; Lichtenberger, Le Socialisme au XVIIIe siècle, pp. 93-103. Second edition, first issue. This second edition has two issues: one with an errata-leaf (pp. xv-xvi) and numbered preliminaries, the second issue has no errata-leaf while the errata are corrected and the preliminaries are unnumbered. The work was severely prosecuted in France, but M.M. Rey printed at least three different editions during the years 1764-1765. René-Louis de Voyer de Paulmy, Marquis d'Argenson (1694-1757), French writer on economic and political subjects. The main principle in d'Argenson's philosophy was universal liberalism- 'not too much government' (pas trop gouverner). In politics the 'democracy' which he wished to 'admit into the monarchic state' depended primarily on the abolition of inherited distinctions between the estates and on the decentralization of administration. In the economic sphere he demanded the cessation of all interference with the production and circulation of goods (G. Weulersse in ESS, vol. 2, p. 182). 'En matière sociale et politique les idées de d'Argenson sont à la fois hardies, brutales et timorées... d'Argenson tend vers une sorte de socialisme imposé et surveillé par une aristocratie qui n'en prendrait que ce qu'elle voudrait.' (Mornet, Les Origines Intellectuelles de la Révolution Française). - Name of the author written on the title in an contemporary hand, with small owner's stamp on title (M. de Chamineville) and the bookplate of Charles Chabroud, avocat and constitutionel. EUR 900
order
ARGENSON, (R.L. DE VOYER) D'. Considérations sur le gouvernement ancien et présent de la France. A Amsterdam, Chez Marc-Michel Rey, 1765. Title printed in red and black with vignette. 7, (1), 312 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf (slightly damaged and worn). Cf.: Menger 544; Stourm, p. 107; Higgs 3090; not in Kress, not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; Renouvin, Assemblées provinciales, pp. 31-36; Lichtenberger, Le Socialisme au XVIIIe siècle, pp. 93-103. One of the issues published during the years 1764-1765. Although written as early as 1737, the author's theories have already much in common with those of the Physiocrats. The work was severely prosecuted in France, but M.M. Rey printed at least three issues during the years 1764-1765. René-Louis de Voyer de Paulmy, Marquis d'Argenson (1694-1757), French writer on economic and political subjects. The main principle in d'Argenson's philosophy was universal liberalism- 'not too much government' (pas trop gouverner). In politics the 'democracy' which he wished to 'admit into the monarchic state' depended primarily on the abolition of inherited distinctions between the estates and on the decentralization of administration. In the economic sphere he demanded the cessation of all interference with the production and circulation of goods (G. Weulersse in ESS, vol. 2, p. 182). 'En matière sociale et politique les idées de d'Argenson sont à la fois hardies, brutales et timorées ..... d'Argenson tend vers une sorte de socialisme imposé et surveillé par une aristocratie qui n'en prendrait que ce qu'elle voudrait' (Mornet, Les Origines Intellectuelles de la Révolution Française). EUR 600
order
ARGENSON, (R.L. DE VOYER) D'. Considérations sur le gouvernement ancien et présent de la France. A Amsterdam, Chez M.M. Rey, 1764. Title printed in red and black, with title-vignette. xvi, 328 pp.8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt, slightly rubbed. Goldsmiths 10051; Higgs 3090; Weulersse i, p. xix; Stourm, p. 107; Menger p. 544; cf.: INED 87; Renouvin, Assemblées provinciales, pp. 31-36; Lichtenberger, Le Socialisme au XVIIIe siècle, pp. 93-103; Conlon 64:512; not in Kress; not in Einaudi; Mattioli 76, but the 1784 edition. First edition. Although written as early as 1737, the author's theories have already much in common with those of the Physiocrats. The work was severely prosecuted in France, but M.M. Rey printed at least three issues during the years 1764-1765. René-Louis de Voyer de Paulmy, Marquis d'Argenson (1694-1757), French writer on economic and political subjects. The main principle in d'Argenson's philosophy was universal liberalism- 'not too much government' (pas trop gouverner). In politics the 'democracy' which he wished to 'admit into the monarchic state' depended primarily on the abolition of inherited distinctions between the estates and on the decentralization of administration. In the economic sphere he demanded the cessation of all interference with the production and circulation of goods (G. Weulersse in ESS, vol. 2, p. 182). 'En matière sociale et politique les idées de d'Argenson sont à la fois hardies, brutales et timorées ..... d'Argenson tend vers une sorte de socialisme imposé et surveillé par une aristocratie qui n'en prendrait que ce qu'elle voudrait' (Mornet, Les Origines Intellectuelles de la Révolution Française). EUR 900
order
ARNOULD, (A.M.) Histoire générale des Finances de la France, depuis le commencement de la Monarchie; pour servir d'introduction à la loi naturelle ou Budget de l'Empire français. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie ordinaire du corps législatif, et se vend chez Rondonneau, mars 1806. xii,224, iv, 164, (4, advertisments) pp. 4to. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, marbled boards, corners, very lightly rubbed. Kress B.5003; Goldsmiths 19258; Einaudi 162; INED 94 (only the last iv, 164 pp.); Martin & Walter, 545. First edition. 'Ambroise-Marie Arnould (1750-1812), a French economist, was director of the board of commerce under the Revolution. His works contain valuable information upon the theory of trade, the state of the balance of trade in Europe during the 18th century, French finances, etc. He advocated the division of France into departments according to their homogeneous economical nature; and appealed to all maritime nations to confederate against the menacing power of England' (Palgrave, i, p. 58). The last 164 pages contain the 'pièces justificatives', with tables throughout the text. EUR 900
order
BASTIAT, F. Harmonies économiques. Paris, Guillaumin et Cie., 1850. (4), 463, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, marbled boards, original printed covers preserved. Goldsmiths 36728; Einaudi 325; Mattioli 213. First edition. Claude Frédéric Bastiat (1801-1850), French economist and publicist. He later works show great familiarity with the works of French, American, Italian and British authors, among them Say, Smith, Cournay, Turgot, Ricardo, Mill, Bentham, Senior, Franklin, Carey, Custodi, Donato and Scialoja. After learning of Cobden's Anti-Corn Law League he became an ardent free-trader..... 'Bastiat was one of several writers (Quesnay, Smith, Say and Carey were others) who formed the doctrines of Harmonism, or the optimistic idea that class interests naturally and inevitably coincide so as to promote economic development. The major challenge to this view came from Ricardo and Malthus, whose theories cast a sinister shadow over the prospect of economic progress' (New Palgrave, i, pp. 204-205). 'In this brilliant work, unhappily never finished, Bastiat shows the contrast between the internal weakness of the artificial organisations which are founded on constraint, and the prosperity spontaneously arising in an economic condition in which the equilibrium of individual and collective forces results from their free and repciprocal balance.' 'Political economy has been indebted to him, both during his short life, and after it, for some of its worthiest followers' (Palgrave, i, p. 123 ff.)Bastiat was, as Schumpeter wrote, not a bad theorist, he was no theorist at all. But he was unrivalled at exposing economic fallacies wherever he found them, and he found them everywhere. He was quite simply a genius of wit and satire, frequently described as a combination of Voltaire and Franklin. In the late 20th century his ideas became more popular among libertarian economists dissatisfied with Keynesian orthodoxy and Marxist alternatives. - A very nice copy. EUR 750
order
BEGOUIN, (J.F. DE.) Opinion sur le tarif et la prohibition des marchandises étrangères. (Drop-head title). Paris, Imprimerie nationale, (1790). 11 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; INED 368; Martin & Walter I, 2399. The author demonstrates the advantages of the prohibitive system, referring to the British example. EUR 150
order
BERGASSE, (N.) Considérations sur la liberté du commerce; par M. Bergasse. A Londres, 1788. 60 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Kress S.5169 and Goldsmiths 13568 both describe an edition in 4to, both with different pagination; INED 405; Einaudi 441 (first edition, 1780). Second edition. The pages 57-60 contain LETTRES-PATENTES du Roi, Concernant le Courtage du Roulage, & l'Entrepôt des marchandises. Données à Versailles le 16 Février 1785. Registrées en Parlement le douze Avril 1785.'Rapide historique sur la régie des Messageries; conséquences du privilège exclusif du 'roulage', réclamé par les Fermiers, ou régisseurs des Messageries, Rôle néfaste de tout monopole: rien n'est plus nuisible à la propriété, au commerce et au progrès que cet impôt sur l'industrie. Bergasse réclame la liberté de commerce' (INED). Nicolas Bergasse (1750-1832), lawyer, politician, and writer. Born in Lyon to a bourgeois family, Bergasse became a lawyer and in 1775 began pleading cases before the Parlement of Paris. At first he mixed in the circles of the philosophes, but he increasingly came to emphasize the religious bases of society. EUR 400
order
BIELFELD, (J.F.) DE. Institutions politiques. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée & augmentée. Leide, Chés (sic) Samuel et Jean Luchtmans, 1767-1772. With engraved title-vignettes, engraved portrait and 5 folding tables. 3 volumes. (4), viii, 710, (12) pp.; (6), 736, (8) pp.; xxiv, 892, (26) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, corners, marbled boards, yellow edges. Humpert 7491; Camus 215; Higgs 3984 (citing an edition running upto 1774); not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi (although Kress has a mixed edition of which the third volume is the volume here described, see S.4180); Leblanc 240; Carpenter, Economic Bestsellers, XX.7. The improved, revised and augmented edition, complete with the often lacking third volume which was published in 1772 for the first time. - The binders knife has touched parts of the folding tables 4 and 5, with loss of a few letters. 'Cet ouvrage est écrit à l'usage des gouvernants. Il concerne l'art de règner. Bielfeld veut réduire la politique en système, la transformer en une science qui puisse être enseignée. Il divise ses Institutions Politiques en deux parties: 1: Tout ce qui regarde l'intérieur d'un État: cadre législatifs et politiques, finances, manufactures, commerce, navigation, armée, marine ....; 2: Tout ce qui concerne la politique étrangère et les rapports d'un État avec les autres puissances' (Leblanc).'This is essentially a cameralistic guide for rulers. Bielfeld, although a German, first published his books in French; he relied in large measure upon the French data and writers' (Spengler, French predecessors of Malthus, p. 79). The Supplément aux Institutions Politiques pour cette nouvelle édition is to be found in the second volume covering the pages 647-736."This Cameralistic treatise is by a Prussian state official. It was more successful outside Germany than any other Cameralistic work, presumably because it was written in the international language of the Eighteenth Century -- French" (Carpenter, Economic Bestsellers, XX.7) EUR 1000
order
BLANC, L. Organisation du travail. Cinqième édition, revue, corrigée et augmentée d'une polémique entre M. Michel Chevalier et l'auteur, ainsi que d'un appendice indiquant ce qui pourrait être tenté dès à présent. Paris, au Bureau de la Société de l'Industrie fraternelle, 1848. (4), 284 pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf. Kress C.7283; Goldsmiths 36031; not in Einaudi. Important edition of this famous text, containing supplements not reprinted in later editions. Louis Blanc's leading economic ideas are those of 'association' and 'the right to work'. In the present work he looks to the State to ensure that the opportunity to work under reasonable conditions of payment and employment shall be available for every citizen. Although Blanc wishes the State to institute this new system he does not wish it to take over the running of industry. It was here that Blanc and the Fourierists held opposing views; to Blanc the Fourierists wished to run the State and industry and control everything by means of a hierarchy of industrial administrators chosen from above (see G.D.H. Cole, A History of Socialist Thought, i, p. 170). EUR 250
order
BLANC, L. Paris, Cauville Frères, 1845. xxvii, (1), 240, 20 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi (cf.: 516). Fourth edition. The only edition with the 'Compte-rendu' of the Maison Leclaire, one of the first French companies which granted its employees a proportional share in the benefits of their work. The 'Compte-rendu' did not appear in any of the later editions. EUR 225
order
BLANC, L. Organisation du travail. Cinqième édition, revue, corrigée et augmentée d'une polémique entre M. Michel Chevalier et l'auteur, ainsi que d'un appendice indiquant ce qui pourrait être tenté dès à présent. Paris, au Bureau de la Société de l'Industrie fraternelle, 1848. (4), 284 pp. 12mo. Modern half morocco, marbled sides, spine gilt with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Kress C.7283; Goldsmiths 36031; not in Einaudi. Important edition of this famous text, containing supplements not reprinted in later editions. Louis Blanc's leading economic ideas are those of 'association' and 'the right to work'. In the present work he looks to the State to ensure that the opportunity to work under reasonable conditions of payment and employment shall be available for every citizen. Although Blanc wishes the State to institute this new system he does not wish it to take over the running of industry. It was here that Blanc and the Fourierists held opposing views; to Blanc the Fourierists wished to run the State and industry and control everything by means of a hierarchy of industrial administrators chosen from above (See G.D.H. Cole, A History of Socialist Thought, i, p. 170). EUR 250
order
BLANC, L. Organisation du travail. Cinqième édition, revue, corrigée et augmentée d'une polémique entre M. Michel Chevalier et l'auteur, ainsi que d'un appendice indiquant ce qui pourrait être tenté dès à présent. Paris, au Bureau de la Société de l'Industrie fraternelle, 1848. (4), 284 pp. 12mo. Sewn, original printed covers, spine a bit damaged, uncut, unopened. Kress C.7283; Goldsmiths 36031; not in Einaudi. Important edition of this famous text, containing supplements not reprinted in later editions. Louis Blanc's leading economic ideas are those of 'association' and 'the right to work'. In the present work he looks to the State to ensure that the opportunity to work under reasonable conditions of payment and employment shall be available for every citizen. Although Blanc wishes the State to institute this new system he does not wish it to take over the running of industry. It was here that Blanc and the Fourierists held opposing views; to Blanc the Fourierists wished to run the State and industry and control everything by means of a hierarchy of industrial administrators chosen from above (G.D.H. Cole, A History of Socialist Thought, i, p. 170). EUR 250
order
BOURDON-DESPLANCHES, (L.J.) Projet nouveau sur la manière de faire utilement en France le commerce des grains. Par M. Bourdon Desplanches, ancien premier Commis dans les Finances. A Bruxelles, et se trouve à Paris, Chez la Veuve Esprit, 1785. 152 pp. 8vo. Modern half citron morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled boards, top edge gilt, a lovely copy. Kress B.820; Goldsmiths 12849; INED 735bis; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 132; not in Einaudi. First edition. 'C'est une réponse à l'ouvrage de Roubaud: Représentation aux Magistrats ...... L'auteur expose le régime des blés en France et critique la liberté absolue de son commerce et de sa circulation. Il propose le maintien de la législation en vigeur, mais il la tempère en proposant la création de Compagnies de Commerce, qui auront seules la faculté de faire sortir ou entrer les blèes du royaume. Celles-ci devront créer, dans les villes importantes, des greniers où les cultivateurs et propriétaires pourront porter les grains invendus, qui leur sont achetés à un prix fixe. L'auteur termine son étude par une critique du Traité de l'Administration des Finances de Necker en ce qui concerne les paragraphes relatifs aux grains contrarient les propositions exposées dans cet ouvrage' (Leblanc, op.cit). 'La liberté illimitée du commerce des grains présente de multiples inconvénients pour l'economie et la population. Bourdon propose un système plus modéré: créer une compagnie de commerce chargée exclusivement de l'exportation et de l'importation des grains, de l'établissement de greniers publics, de la fixation en chaque endroit du prix du pain, etc. Ce système, en outre, permettrait de supprimer les impôts sans diminuer les revenus du roi: perception d'un droit sur le quintal de blé' (INED). EUR 1250
order
CAILHASSON, F.M. Opinion sur les causes du discrédit des assignats, et sur les moyens d'y rémédier. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1792. (2), 58 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; Stourm, p. 211; Martin & Walter I, 5730 (here the author's name spelled: Cailhassou); not in Monglond. First edition. 'François-Marie Cailhassou, président de l'administration départementale de la Haute-Caronne, il fut élu, le 4 septembre 1791, député à l'Assemblée Législative, fit partie de la commission des finances et parla souvent à la tribune sur les questions monétaires' (Dictionnaire de Biographie Française, 7, p. 842). EUR 150
order
CARLOW, GEORG HERZOG ZU MECKLENBURG, GRAF VON. Richelieu als merkantilistischer Wirtschaftspolitiker und der Begriff des Staatsmerkantilismus. Jena, Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1929. viii, (2), 232 pp. 8vo. Original printed covers, very slightly worn, uncut and unopened (Beiträge zur geschichte der Nationalökonomie). EUR 75
order
CASSEL - ECONOMIC essays in honour of Gustav Cassel. October 20th, 1933. London, Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1933). 720 pp. 8vo. Original publishers cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Contributions by: James W. Ingell, J.M. Clark, Sven Brisman, Leon H. Dupriez, Luigi Einaudi, Karel Englis, Jean Lescure, A. Loveday, Gunnar Myrdal, Josiah C. Stamp, G.M. Verryn Stuart, Gustavo del Vecchio, and others and also includes Nobel Laurate Ragnar Frisch's pathbreaking essay Propagation problems and Impulse problems in Dynamic Economics. - With modern bookplate on front paste-down. EUR 175
order
CHAMBORRE, (J.B.) Opinion sur les finances. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Imprimerie nationale, floréal an III (1795). 32 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; Stourm, p. 234; Martin & Walter 6662. In favour of 'démonétisation définitive des métaux précieux'. EUR 150
order
COLBERT - PELLISSERY, R.A. Eloge politique de Colbert, Qui n'a point été présenté à l'Académie Française pour le Prix de la St. Louis 1773. Seconde édition. A Londres, 1777. With 4 folding tables. 2 volumes. - (Bound with:) (FABRE DE CHARRIN). Tableau du Ministère de Colbert. A Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, chez Lejay, J.F. Bastien, Angot, 1774. - (Bound with:) (NECKER, J.) Eloge de Jean-Baptiste Colbert, Discours Qui à remporté le Prix de l'Académie Françoise en 1773. A Paris, chez Demonville, 1788. - (Bound with:) COSTER, (J.F.) Eloge de Jean-Baptiste Colbert, Discours Qui a obtenu le premier Accessit, ou jugement de l'Académie Françoise, en 1773. A Paris, Chez J.B. Brunet, & Demonville, 1773. - (Bound with:) (BRUNY, DE.) Examen du Ministère de M. Colbert. A Paris, Imprimerie d'Houry, 1774. 5 works in 2 volumes. xxiv, 16, 214 pp.; (2), 132 pp.; (4), 152 pp.; 135, (1) pp.; 64 pp.; (2), xvi, 295, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, raised bands, contrasting labels on spines with gilt lettering (slightly worn, some splitting along joints but solid). First work: INED 3512; Kress, Goldsmiths, Einaudi, Higgs all cite the 1775 edition in one volume; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, p. 9. Second work: Kress 7009; INED 1768; Higgs 5974; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, p. 9; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. Third work: Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; not in Higgs; not in Leblanc, all citing the 1773 edition. Fourth work: Kress 6926; Einaudi 1339; Higgs 5714; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, p. 9; not in INED; not in Goldsmiths. Fifth work:Kress 6996; Goldsmiths 11130; Einaudi 726; INED 859; Higgs 5973; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, p. 9. Second, fourth and fifth work in first edition, first work in second edition, third work in third edition. - Some very light browning but a good copy indeed. Copy from the library of the Baron Zangiacomi with his armorial bookplate. Interesting collection of works on Colbert (1619-1683), the famous Ministre et Sécretaire d'Etat and Contrôleur général des Finances. The first work contains after the preliminairies 16 pages entitled 'Maximes générales d'un bon gouvernement suivant les opérations Economiques et Politiques de Jean Bapt. Colbert, Ministre d'Etat, Contrôleur Général des Finances. Par Mr. de Pellissery', no place, no date. There are copies with a title-page with a titlevignette giving Philadelphie, 1777 as place and date. The text is separately listed in INED 3513bis where it is remarked that this text was not published with the first edition (Lausanne 1775, 1 volume only), which edition was seized and destroyed by the police. The text forms integral part of the Eloge politique de Colbert in spite of the separate titlepage and 'ces maximes constituent une charte du colbertisme.' (INED). EUR 1400
order
COMTE, C. Traité de la propriété. Paris, Chamerot, Ducollet, 1834. 2 volumes. (8), xxiv, 480 pp.; (8), 524 pp. 8vo. Contemporary treecalf, gilt ornamental border on sides, spine gilt in compartments, marbled edges, one spine lightly damaged at head, gilt lettering a bit faded. Kress C.3704; Goldsmiths 28410; Palgrave, i, 383-4; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli. First edition. François-Charles-Louis Comte was the founder of the Censeur (later: Censeur Européen) during the early Restoration era. To evade police suppression, the magazine appeared irregularly as discrete pamphlets and earned an enthusiastic following on the Left. The journal was eventually suppressed and Comte went into exile in Lausanne in 1821. He belonged to the political opposition of Napoléon and was the son-in-law of Jean Baptiste Say, some of whose works he published posthumously.The scientific importance of the present work is in no way behind the author's better known Traité de législation, which was published in 1827-1835 for which he won the Prix Monthyon and other scholarly acclaim. - Handwritten dedication by the author to the economist Louis Say. EUR 500
order
CONDILLAC, (E. BONNOT DE). Le Commerce et le Gouvernement, considérés relativement l'un à l'autre. Ouvrage élémentaire .... A Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Jombert et Cellot, 1776. 2 parts in 1 volume. ix, (1, blank), 587, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering, gilt triple fillets on sides, marbled edges (very lightly rubbed). Kress 7201; Einaudi 1208; INED 1162 (edition of 586 pp.); Leblanc 109; Lebeau, Condillac économiste, pp. 45-52; this edition not in Goldsmiths. Second edition, published in the same year as the original edition, with the errata corrected and also continuous pagination although differing from the first edition. There is a third edition from the same year in two volumes and separately paginated, without the errata while the errata are only partially corrected (Goldsmiths 11373; Einaudi 1209; and not in Kress). The present edition was newly set and printed. This is the French philosopher's only economic work, in which he sought to define the principal concepts of value, exchange, and price, and succeeded in constructing a utility theory of value. It has been described by Jevons as 'original and profound' and by H.D. Macleod as 'infinitely superior to A. Smith'. Schumpeter felt their praise to be exaggerated, but states that it 'is a good if somewhat sketchy treatise on economic theory and policy and much above the common run of its contemporaries'. Important text in which the author precedes modern theories of commerce and trade. Although Condillac obtained a 'permission tacite' to publish his work in Paris, it was nevertheless done with an Amsterdam imprint. Nevertheless it was seized by the 'Chambre Syndicale' and the sale was interrupted. See at length: Belin, Le Commerce des Livres prohibés. Higgs 5396 lists 1772 as the year of publication, which is a ghost, the work was reviewed by Baudeau in the Ephémérides du Citoyen of 1776. EUR 900
order
CONDILLAC, (E. BONNOT DE.) Le Commerce et le Gouvernement considérés relativement l'un à l'autre. Ouvrage élémentaire. Nouvelle édition. A Paris, Chez Blanchon, An IIIe (1795). 2 volumes in 1. (4), 236 (last page misnumbered iii) pp.; (4), 148, iii (publisher's advertisments) pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf, blind stamped ornaments on spine with gilt lettering, marbled boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First published in 1776, this second edition is scarce. Both Kress and Goldsmiths have an edition of 380 pages, published by Letellier in 1795.This is the French philosopher's only economic work, in which he sought to define the principal concepts of value, exchange, and price, and succeeded in constructing a utility theory of value. It has been described by Jevons as 'original and profound' and by H.D.Macleod as 'infinitely superior to A. Smith'. Schumpeter felt their praise to be exaggerated, but states that it 'is a good if somewhat sketchy treatise on economic theory and policy and much above the common run of its contemporaries'.Important text in which the author precedes modern theories of commerce and trade.Although Condillac obtained a 'permission tacite' to publish his work in Paris (for the 1776 edition), it was nevertheless done with an Amsterdam imprint. Nevertheless it was seized by the 'Chambre Syndicale' and the sale was interrupted. See at length: Belin, Le Commerce des Livres prohibés. Higgs 5396 lists 1772 as the year of first publication, which is a ghost, the work was reviewed upon publication by Baudeau in the Ephémérides du Citoyen of 1776. - Somewhat browned throughout. EUR 500
order
CONDILLAC, (E. BONNOT DE.) Le Commerce et le Gouvernement considérés rélativement l'un à l'autre. Ouvrage élémentaire. Premiere Partie [- Seconde Partie]. A Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Jombert & Cellot, 1776. 2 volumes in 1. (4), 273, (1) pp.; (4), 180 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards, morocco label with gilt lettering, corners lightly bumped. Goldsmiths 11373; Einaudi 1209; Mattioli 741 (one of the other issues); INED 1162 (first edition); Kress 7200-7201 (first edition and the edition without errata but with the errata corrected); Leblanc 109; Lebeau, Condillac économiste, pp. 45-52. There are three editions from 1776 of this work: one with errata on page iv, which we consider to be the first edition; another edition (Kress 7201) without errata and the errata corrected, also continiously paginated as the first edition, and the present edition which is in two separately paginated volumes, with two title-pages, no errata but the errata only partially corrected. This is the French philosopher's only economic work, in which he sought to define the principal concepts of value, exchange, and price, and succeeded in constructing a utility theory of value. It has been described by Jevons as 'original and profound' and by H.D.Macleod as 'infinitely superior to A. Smith'. Schumpeter felt their praise to be exaggerated, but states that it 'is a good if somewhat sketchy treatise on economic theory and policy and much above the common run of its contemporaries.' Important text in which the author precedes modern theories of commerce and trade.Although Condillac obtained a 'permission tacite' to publish his work in Paris, it was nevertheless done with an Amsterdam imprint. Nevertheless it was seized by the 'Chambre Syndicale' and the sale was interrupted. See at length: Belin, Le Commerce des Livres prohibés. Higgs 5396 lists 1772 as the year of publication, which is a ghost, the work was reviewed by Baudeau in the Ephémérides du Citoyen of 1776. EUR 750
order
COYER, (G.F.) Développement et défense du système de la noblesse commerçante. A Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Duchesne, 1757. 2 volumes in 1. 152 pp.; 206, (2) pp. 12mo.Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering, red edges. Kress 5597; Goldsmiths 9241; Einaudi 1383; INED 1227; Higgs 1478; not in Mattioli. First edition. Coyer wrote his famous La Noblesse Commerçante ... in 1756. He outlined in this work the advantages for the noblity if they were to be engaged in commerce, and the advantages of a commercial active nobility for the State: development of commerce and trade, rise in population growth and consumption. The work generated a substantial polemic and against the many criticisms of his system the Abbé Coyer wrote this defense, particularly against the Chevalier d'Arcq's La Noblesse Militaire. EUR 450
order
CREUZE-LATOUCHE, J.A. Rapports des députés de la Convention nationale réunis, pour présenter leurs idées en faveur de la liberté entière du commerce des grains. (Drop-head title). (Paris), De l'Imprimerie nationale, (1792). 48 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; Martin & Walter, 8873; not in Monglond. First edition. Made up on December 8, 1792, the report concluded against export of corn, but complete freedom within the Republic. Includes average prices for corn in each department since the first weeks of October 1792. The author refers several times to the ideas of Saint-Just and gives a historical survey of the theories on corn-trade of the 18th century. EUR 225
order
CREUZE-LATOUCHE, J.A. Rapports des députés de la Convention nationale réunis, pour présenter leurs idées en faveur de la liberté entière du commerce des grains. (Drop-head title). At end: A Lyon, De l'Imprimerie d'Aimé-Vatar Delaroche, 1793. 32 pp. 4to. Modern boards. Cf.: Martin & Walter, 8873; not in Monglond; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED. Second edition, first published in 1792 with 48 pages. Made up on December 8, 1792, the report concluded against export of corn, but complete freedom within the Republic. Includes average prices for corn in each department since the first weeks of October 1792. The author refers several times to the ideas of Saint-Just and gives a historical survey of the theories on corn-trade of the 18th century. EUR 225
order
CREUZE-LATOUCHE, J.A. Rapports des députés de la Convention nationale réunis, pour présenter leurs idées en faveur de la liberté entière du commerce des grains. (Drop-head title). (Paris), De l'Imprimerie nationale, (1792). 48 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; Martin & Walter, 8873; not in Monglond. First edition. Made up on December 8, 1792, the report concluded against export of corn, but complete freedom within the Republic. Includes average prices for corn in each department since the first weeks of October 1792. The author refers several times to the ideas of Saint-Just and gives a historical survey of the theories on corn-trade of the 18th century. EUR 250
order
CREUZE-LATOUCHE, J.A. Rapport des députés de la Convention Nationale réunis, pour présenter leurs idées en faveur de la liberté entière du commerce des grains. (Drop-head title). (Paris), De l'Imprimerie nationale, (1792). 48 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; Martin & Walter 8873. First edition. Read on December 8, 1792, the report proposes the interdiction of export of corn, but complete freedom within the Republic. Includes average prices for corn in each department since the first weeks of October 1792. The author refers several times to the ideas of Saint-Just and gives a historical survey of the theories on corn-trade of the 18th century. EUR 300
order
DECHALOTTE, J.F. Traité sur les subsistances et projet d'un approvisionnement de réserve en grains pour toute la France, sans qu'il en coûte rien au Trésor. Paris, Mme Huzard, 1829. vii, 90 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Goldsmiths 25845 (without the preliminaries); not in Kress; not in Einaudi. First edition. EUR 150
order
DES GLANNIERES, R. Plan d'imposition économique et d'administration des finances, présenté à Monseigneur Turgot, Ministre & Contrôleur général des finances. A Paris, Chez Pierre-Guillaume Simon, 1774. With 3 folding tables. - (Preceded by:) PROCES-VERBAL de l'Assemblée de Notables, tenue à Versailles, en l'année 1787. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie Royale, 1788. Royal coat of arms on title, and 4 unnumbered leaves containing 2 plans with explanation. - (And followed by:) L'IMPOT Abonné, ou Moyens de faire servir une simple évaluation en masse des paroisses du Royaume, à rendre nulles les fraudes et contraventions des peuples en matière de subsides, et à les faire tourner, ainsi que les frais inutiles de perception, au profit de l'Etat. A Londres, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Belin, Petit, Ve. Lambert, 1789. With engraved folding coloured plan. 3 works in 1 volume. 27, (1) pp.; (4), 326 pp.; (4), viii, 71, (1) pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, joints shaved and lightly rubbed. First work: Cf.: Kress 7006, Goldsmiths 11169; Einaudi 1540; Mattioli 997; Higgs 6079; INED 1376, all listing another issue from the same year, no priority established.At the end a letter by Turgot approving the publication. The abbé Baudeau, however, criticized it (see: Stourm, p. 121). Of interest for the physiocratic ideas.'Plan fiscal: division de la population française active en huit classes; impôts remplacés par 'la taille nette' asisse sur le capital, le droit et le revenu. Les citoyens seront ainsi délivrés du quart de leurs impôts, et les revenus de l'État accrus de moitié' (INED).The pages 25/26 have apparently never been bound in but are supplied as a xerox on old paper: they have been taken from another quarto issue (of 38 pages) and number therefore 34 and 35. Second work: Renouvin, Assemblées provinciales, p. x.Dupont de Nemours, who was secretary of the Assembly, was not only the editor of these proceedings, but also of the Mémoires presented the the Assemblée by Calonne concerning the reforms proposed in the field of administration and financial as well as economic government. Third work: Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; Martin & Walter, Anonymes, 7651. EUR 900
order
DROZ, J. Économie politique ou principes de la science des richesses. Paris, Renouard, 1829. xvi, 387 (misnumbered 391, pagenumbers 257-261 ommitted, but complete) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with green label with gilt lettering. Kress C.2268; Goldsmiths 25751; Coquelin & Guillaumin,i, p. 619; Masui 468; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli. First edition. - Rare, faint waterstain on lower half of the pages. F.X.J. Droz (1773-1850), elected member of the Académie Française in 1813, was appointed one of the first members of the illustre 'Academie des sciences morales et politiques' when it was reopened in 1833. His main field of interest was moral theory but his Économie politique ou principes de la science des richesses proved to be of great service to the science of political economy being a very lucid and 'élégant exposé général des notions fondamentales' (Coquelin & Guillaumin, I, 619). EUR 450
order
DU BOIS-AYME, (J.M.J. AIME DUBOIS, DIT:) Examen de quelques questions d'économie politique et notamment de l'ouvrage de M. Ferrier intitulé 'Du gouvernement dans ses rapports avec le commerce'. A Paris, Chez Pelicier, 1823. (4), 248 pp. 8vo. Modern half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, original blind covers preserved. Kress C.1052; Goldsmiths 23733; Einaudi 1625; Mattioli 1052. First edition. A scathing attack on Ferrier in which Du Bois-Aymé deals with the four parts which constitute the work by Ferrier: sur les richesses des peuples - sur l'argent - sur le commerce - le systême commercial. The author was one of the very first economists to use mathematical formulae, a most important and widely overlooked contribution. In this work he develops a number of mathematical formulae in his discussion of 'value' (pp. 102-103). For a detailed discussion see Theocharis, p. 80. EUR 900
order
DU VILLARD (DE DURAND, E.E.) Recherches sur les Rentes, les Emprunts et les Remboursemens. D'où résultent, 1. Des formes d'emprunts, moins onéreuses à l'emprunteur, & en même temps plus avantageuses aux créanciers accumulateurs, que ne le sont les différentes formes d'emprunts publics employées jusqu'à présent. 2. Des conversions de remboursemens, qui réunissent ces deux avantages, surtout, lorsque le débiteur renonce à emprunter de nouveaux capitaux. A Paris, Chez l'Auteur, A Geneve, Chez Franç. Dufart, 1787. With 2 folding tables and 2 folding engraved plates. (8), 125, (1, errata), (2, prospectus) pp. 4to. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards, somewhat rubbed, corners bumped, small defect at foot of spine. Kress B.1204; Goldsmiths 13438; INED 1715; not in Einaudi; Biblioteca Mansutti, 564; Bibliothèque de la Compagnie d'Assurances Utrecht, i, p. 619. First edition. Du Villard de Durand, born in Geneva of an ancient French Huguenot family, was head of the statistical department of population in the office of the French ministry of the Interior. His treatise on the theory of loans repayable by constant or variable annuities was published under the auspices of the 'Académie Royale des Sciences' in Paris, with a preface by Condorcet recommanding it. In this work one also finds a demographic analysis to determine the appropriate rate on a loan which the borrower undertakes te repay in equal instalments over his lifetime.'He attempts to measure the desirability of an investment by using the expected rate of return. He also shows how one may find the period for which a given investment may give the maximum rate of return' (R.D. Theocharis, Early Developments in Mathematical Economics, p. 85). - Front blank partly loose. Rare and an important contribution to the history of mathematical economics. EUR 1250
order
DU VILLARD (DE DURAND, E.E.) Recherches sur les Rentes, les Emprunts et les Remboursemens. D'où résultent, 1. Des formes d'emprunts, moins onéreuses à l'emprunteur, & en même temps plus avantageuses aux créanciers accumulateurs, que ne le sont les différentes formes d'emprunts publics employées jusqu'à présent. 2. Des conversions de remboursemens, qui réunissent ces deux avantages, surtout, lorsque le débiteur renonce à emprunter de nouveaux capitaux. A Paris, Chez l'Auteur, A Geneve, Chez Franç. Dufart, 1787. With 2 folding tables and 2 folding engraved plates. (8), 125, (1, errata), (2, prospectus) pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, very lightly rubbed, upper cover with a stain. Kress B.1204; Goldsmiths 13438; INED 1715; not in Einaudi; Biblioteca Mansutti, 564; Bibliothèque de la Compagnie d'Assurances Utrecht, i, p. 619. First edition. Du Villard de Durand, born in Geneva of an ancient French Huguenot family, was head of the statistical department of population in the office of the French ministry of the Interior. His treatise on the theory of loans repayable by constant or variable annuities was published under the auspices of the 'Académie Royale des Sciences' in Paris, with a preface by Condorcet recommanding it. In this work one also finds a demographic analysis to determine the appropriate rate on a loan which the borrower undertakes te repay in equal instalments over his lifetime.'He attempts to measure the desirability of an investment by using the expected rate of return. He also shows how one may find the period for which a given investment may give the maximum rate of return' (R.D. Theocharis, Early Developments in Mathematical Economics, p. 85). - With a name and a number in an old hand written on half-title. Rare and an important contribution to the history of mathematical economics. EUR 1500
order
DUBOIS, A. Précis de l'histoire des doctrines économiques dans leurs rapports avec les faits et les institutions. Tome premier. L'époque antérieure aux Physiocrates. Paris, A. Rousseau, 1903. (4), 342 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, original covers preserved. All published. Important work, containing a wealth of information. The author thought economics at the faculty of Law in Lille, and became Professor of Political Economy at the faculty of Law in Poitiers in 1903. EUR 150
order
DUPONT DE NEMOURS, (P.S.) Rapport fait au nom du Comité de l'imposition, sur les impositions indirectes en général et sur les droits, à raison de la consommation des vins, et des boissons en particulier. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1790. (2), 37, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Schelle 41s; Goldsmiths 14308; Einaudi 1677; INED 1623; Stourm, p. 167; not in Kress; Martin & Walter 12193. First edition. 'Débute par des théories physiocratiques contre les impôts indirects, le budget en tel désarroi qu'on ne peut proposer d'affranchir encore la nation des droits sur les boissons. Projet de remplacement des aides par un droit 'ad valorem' assuré par des inventaires annuels chez les propriétaires' (Stourm; see also at length: Schelle, p. 321 ff.)'As political opinion turned increasingly toward more indirect taxes, Du Pont retreated from his support of a tax on the net revenue of the wine industry. He noted in October 1790 (this report), that if only indirect taxes were politically possible, then a tax on wine would be preferable to taxes on wheat and other food. The tax would be borne by vintners and would have the same general effect, he now argued, as a tax on their net revenue. But because wine was not a necessity as compared to wheat and other food, a tax on wine (and other liquor) would not oppress the poor as much as taxes on all food' (James J. McLain, The Economic Writings of Du Pont de Nemours, p. 149). EUR 300
order
ESPINAS, A. Histoire des doctrines économiques. Paris, A. Colin, (1891). (4), 359 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, raised bands. Say & Chailley, ii, 1195: "ouvrage de premier ordre". First edition. Contains: L'économie chez les Grecs. - Les doctrines économiques au Moyen-Age. - A la renaissance. - L'économie politique dans les temps modernes (les Physiocrates, Adam Smith, système mercantile, socialisme). The author was among the very first to recognize the importance of Cantillon. EUR 150
order
FAVIER. Observations de Favier sur la maison d'Autriche, et particulièrement sur le traité de Versailles, du premier Mai 1756; entre le roi et l'impératric Reine de Hongrie. Nouvelleédition. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie du Cercle Social, 1792. viii, 103, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, gilt lettering to spine. Not in Martin & Walter; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. Apparently this short treatise was written at the request of d'Argenson in 1756, just after the publication of the Treaty of Versailles and the declaration of War against Great Britain. A nice touch is that another note states that the author, having been informed by d'Argenson, that the king 'n'étoit pas susceptible d'une attention longue et suivie', he composed this in 48 hours, presenting the points of views of the minister (d'Argenson) in such a way that each section could be read separately. Both notes are to be found verso of the title-page. It is followed by an Avis des Éditeurs where they state that now that the 'maison d'Autriche nous a forcés à lui déclarer la guerre' it might be very interesting to read what Favier had to write about the Austrians in 1756. The treatise tried to answer the following questions: is the proposed treaty advantageous for France in terms of security, enlargement, and monetary. The whole ends with a short sort of summary in which it is shown that the previous treaty did nothing for France and that the court of Vienna does nothing else but conspire. EUR 225
order
FOURIER, CH. (F.M.) Le nouveau monde industriel (half-title: et sociétaire ou les séries passionées). Paris, chez tous les libraires, 1840. 2 volumes in 1. xxxiv, (2), 408, ii pp.; (4), 409, (1, blank), iii pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards and marbled edges, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering (lightly rubbed). Del Bo, Fourier, p. 6; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Stammhammer. First collective edition according to Del Bo. The Notice biographique sur Charles Fourier has been written by Jean Czynski. The original work was written on request of his friends who asked him to put his ideas in a more comprehensive order. Many of the ideas put forth by Fourier were in anticipation of ideas later made famous by Karl Marx, see at length: Kolakowsky, A History of Marxism and G.D.H. Cole, A history of socialist thought. - Rare. EUR 600
order
FOURIER, CH. (F.M.) De l'anarchie industrielle et scientifique. Paris, à la Librairie Phalanstérienne, 1847. 70, (2) pp. 12mo. Sewn in original printed wrappers. Del Bo, Fourier, p. 8; Kress C.7089; Goldsmiths 35450; Einaudi 1951. First edition, discovered after the death of the author and posthumously published. - Very rare. Last 2 pages contain the 'Extrait du Catalogue de la Librairie Phalanstérienne', which is continued on page 3 of the cover, while page 4 of the cover contains the 'Publications Nouvelles de la Librairie Phalanstérienne.' EUR 650
order
FOURIER, CH. (F.M.) Oeuvres complètes. Paris, à la librairie Sociétaire, 1841-1848. With 2 folding tables, 1 double-page table and 2 plates. 6 volumes. xxxvi, 336 pp.; (4), lxviii, (2), xlii, 243, (1), 107 pp.; xv, (1), 451 pp.; viii, 593, (1) pp.; xii, 603 pp.; (2), xvi, 489 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, red and green morocco title-labels with gilt lettering, raised bands, marbled sides and edges. Del Bo, Fourier, p. 8; Del Bo-Gerits, Supplement, p. 16. I: Théorie des quatre mouvements et des destinées générales. Troisième édition.II-V: Théorie de l'unité universelle. Deuxième édition. (Verso half-title reads: La théorie de l'unité universelle a paru primitivement sous le titre de Traité de l'association domestique-agricole, ou attraction industrielle). VI: Le nouveau monde industriel et sociétaire ..... Troisième édition, 2e tirage. The double-page table is entitled: 'Phalange en grande échelle' and the plates are bound between the pages 122-123 and are entitled 'Plan d'un phalanstère en grande echelle' and 'Plan d'un phalanstère ou palais habité par une Phalange industrielle.' One folding table entitled 'Tableau du Cours du Mouvement Social' is loosely inserted in volume one, the other folding table is to be found in volume 2. - Stamp of Mr. Alphonse Pignollet on all titles and half-titles. EUR 2250
order
GALIANI, F. Dialogues sur le commerce des bleds. A Londres (Paris), 1770. - (Bound with:) (MORELLET, A.) Réfutation de l'ouvrage qui a pour titre 'Dialogues sur le commerce des bleds.' A Londres, 1770. Two works in one volume. (4), 314, (1, errata) pp.; 8, 360 pp. 8vo. 19th-century half calf, marbled boards, spine with raised bands, red labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges. First work: Weulersse, i, p. xxvi; Kress 6730; Goldsmiths 10640; Einaudi 2334; Mattioli 1376; INED 1948; Higgs 4941; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 138; Conlon 70:926. First edition of this epochal work. 'At the age of twenty-two, Galiani published anonymously the first of his two major works on political economy. This was his treatise, Della Moneta (1751), one of the outstanding works of economic theory of the eighteenth century. In 1759 he was sent to Paris as Secretary of the Neapolitan Embassy, where he stayed for ten years. His friends included many of the leading figures of Parisian intellectual society, most importantly Diderot, Grimm, and Mme d'Epinay. He won great renown as a wit and satirist, at a period when Parisian brilliance was at its most scintillating. Moreover, it was in the 1760s, the decade of Galiani's stay in Paris, that political economy became the great fashionable interest of the day, thanks, mainly, to the challenging, dogmatic crusade of the physiocratic school, led by Quesnay. Policy towards the grain trade, long the most vital branch of domestic economic affairs, became more than ever the dominant issue, with the lifting of the ban on exports in 1764. The debate came to a head just before Galiani was brusquely summoned back to Naples (1769). With the aid of his friends, however, he managed to complete his second major work on political economy, his Dialogues sur le commerce des bleds, a scathing attack on the physiocrats and their policies, and surely one of the most brilliant and profound policy tracts ever written ....... Ultimately, what was the most important in the Dialogues was their methodological significance, with regard to the complex relationships between economic theory and policy, and the importance of the historical-institutional dimension. Galiani provided the first profound criticism of deductive theorizing in economics from an historical standpoint' (T. Hutchinson, Before Adam Smith, pp. 255-256 and p. 269).Second work: Weulersse, i, p. xxviii; Kress S.4633; Goldsmiths 10642; Einaudi 4026; Mattioli 2483; INED 3314; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 120; Higgs 4942; Conlon 70:1235.First edition.The very rare refutation of Galiani's work. 'd'Après Weulersse Morellet, pour combattre Galiani, invoquait beaucoup les principes de l'école (physiocratique); mais dans la question des manufactures d'exportation, et sur le point essentiel de la productivité de l'industrie, il n'hésistait pas à soutenir des thèses contraires à celles de ces nouveaux amis. Morellet reprochait aux disciples de Quesnay l'abus de l'esprit de système' (INED). - With ex-libris of Theodore Lissgignol on front paste-down. EUR 3500
order
GASSER, S.P. Einleitung zu den Oeconomischen Politischen und Cameral-Wissenschaften, worrinen für dieses mal die Oeconomico-Cameralia von den Domainen- oder Cammer- auch andern Gütern, deren Administration und Anschlägen, so wol des Ackerbaues als anderer Pertinentien halber, samt den Regalien angezeiget und erläutert werden. Nebst einem Vorbericht von der Fundation der neuen œconomischen Profession, und des Allerdurchlautigsten Stifters eigentlichen allergnädigsten Absicht. Halle, Wäysenhaus, 1729. Title printed in red and black. (viii), 24, 347, (1) blank + 2 folding plates. 4to. Vellum-backed boards (uncut, very small ink inscription to the fore-edge of the title, a very good and clean copy.) Humpert 783; Kress 3799; Stammhammer, p. 32; not in Einaudi or Goldsmiths; NUC records only three copies (NNC, MH-BA, MiU). First edition. Simon Peter Gasser (1676-1745) was appointed by Friedrich Wilhelm I to the first chair of economy to be founded in Prussia, at the University of Halle in 1727, where Gasser had until then been a lecturer in law. The present work, an introduction to the science of cameralism, and dedicated to his patron, the king - 'great Œconomus, and still greater soldier' - is his only work of the kind (he published numerous books in Latin on law). It represents an important landmark of cameralism, above all for its commentary on the king's desire to promote that science as a professional discipline in the universities, as signified by the new chair at Halle. See A. W. Small, The Cameralists, pp. 206-221; Palgrave, ii, 187; Roscher, Geschichte der Nationale-Oekonomik, pp. 371-6. EUR 3000
order
GAULTIER DE BIAUZAT, J.F. Doléances sur les surcharges que les gens du peuple supportent en toute espèce d'impôts; Avec des Observations Historiques & Politiques sur l'origine & les accroissemens de la Taille; sur l'assujettissement du Tiers-Etat au paiement de la totalité de ce Tribut, & sur les moyens légitimes de soulager les Taillables, & de rétablir les Finances, sans recourir à de nouveaux Impôts. No place, 1788. viii, (3, errata, 1 blank), 248 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, gilt lettering, marbled boards. Kress B.1420; Goldsmiths 13636.1; Einaudi 2418; INED 1990; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 354; Martin & Walter 14448; Lemay, Dictionnaire des Constituants, i, pp. 393-395; Stourm, p. 148. First edition, copy with errata leaves. 'Un des meilleurs exposés de l'état financier de l'époque. Les gens du peuple donnent au fisc les trois cinqième de leur revenu. Histoire de la taille. Nécessité de revenir à l'égalité et de décharger le peuple. Cet brochure de 248 pages eut beaucoup de retentissement.' (Stourm).'Critique du système fiscal s'appuyant sur l'histoire. Gaultier étudie surtout la taille pour montrer que c'est le Tiers-État qui supporte le poids des impôts' (INED).'Cette brochure fit une grande impression sur l'opinion contemporaine. Elle donne de précieux renseignements sur le système fiscal de l'Ancien Régime, qu'elle critique, en montrant que les gens du peuple supportent tout le poids de l'impôt. L'auteur réclame une égalité proportionnelle dans sa répartition et s'élève contre les exemptions et les privilèges' (Leblanc, op.cit). EUR 650
order
GAUTIER, (J.E.) Observations sur le projet de loi concernant les douanes. Paris, C.J. Trouvé, 1824. (4), 68 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Not in Camus; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Sabin. In favour of a progressive relaxation of the protectionist system in order to stimulate commerce and trade with the colonies and the United States. EUR 250
order
GENOVESI, A. Lezioni di commercio o sia d'economia civile con un ragionamento sull'agricoltura e un altro sul commercio universale. Milano, della Societa Tipogr. de'classici italiani, 1824-1825. With portrait. 2 volumes. lxiii, (1), 392, (1) pp.; 398, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, marbled boards, spines with raised bands and gilt lettering. Carpenter, Economic bestsellers, XXII, (16); cf.: Kress C.1246; Italian economic literature in Kress, ii, 866; this edition not in Mattioli. Both reference works state that the titlepage of volume 1 reads: Opere scelte di Antonio Genovesi. However, our copy has on its titlepage in both volumes the same text as described above. Also the portrait is not called for by both reference works. Quire 8 (the pages 113-128 in volume 1 is a blank quire: the text has been added in xerox made from another copy. 'This work is one of the best that has been written on the narrow and hollow principles of the mercantile system, and without the author having any clear idea of the real sources of wealth' (McCulloch, p. 64).He was 'the most distinguished and the most moderate of all Italian mercantilists ... Commerce was for him not an end only, but also a means by which the products of industry at large were brought to the right market. He, moreover, distinguished between useful commerce which exported manufactured goods and brought back in return raw material, and harmful commerce which exported raw material and imported foreign goods; he also insisted that useful commerce calls rather for liberty than for protection, while upon harmful commerce the stricest embargo should be laid, or at least it should as far as possible be bound hand and foot' (Cossa, Introduction to Political Economy, p. 235). EUR 500
order
GODWIN, W. Recherches sur la population, et sur la faculté d'accroissement de l'espèce humaine; contenant une réfutation des doctrines de M. Malthus sur cette matière. Traduit de l'Anglois par F.S. Constancio. Paris, J.P. Aillaud, 1821. 2 volumes. (4), xiv, 416 pp.; (4), 473 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt in compartments, marbled boards, lower part of spines with a stain. Kress C.710; Goldsmiths 23169; Einaudi 2635; not in Mattioli (1463 for the English edition). First French edition, very rare. Malthus' Essai on the principle of population was among others directed against Godwin and Condorcet. Godwin answered with the above work. 'Godwin at first considered Malthus' arguments not only convincing, but as new. Later he changed his mind about the former point and in this book undertook to annihilate Malthus' argument. In doing so Godwin showed considerable analytic power. In spite of Bonar's advers jugement, it should I think be admitted that Godwin succeeded in making several points which can be considered real contributions' (Schumpeter). EUR 1500
order
GRIMAUDET, F. Des monnoyes, augment et diminuation du près d'icelles, livre unique. A Paris, Chez Hierosme de Marnef, & la vefve Guillaume Cauellat, 1586. (14), 159, (1) pp + 1 leaf with printer's device. 8vo. Contemporary supple vellum. Kress 162 (listing a copy with the date 1585 but stating that the first edition was published in 1576); Goldsmiths 229 (year 1585, without further remarks); Einaudi 2776 (without further remarks); not in INED; not in Mattioli; Adams G-1263 (1576 edition); BMSTC (French), p. 209. Second edition, first published in 1576. A contemporary owner changed the date on the title-page back to 1576 by crossing out one x in the date M D LXXXVI. In all copies we have had it always appeared that the date on the title-page had been manipulated: the 'V' is always printed slightly lower and the 'I' always further away from the main characters making up the date. Brunet does not know of any 1585 edition, nor does BMSTC, the Einaudi copy is also dated 1586, nor have we ever seen or handled a 1585 edition. François Grimaudet (1520-1580), studied in Angers, had a profound knowledge of the Ancient authors. After having spoken about abuses by the clergy, first in the provincial assembly of Angers, and later in the Provincial States of Orléans, he was accused of heresy and forced to retire. When the catholics took Angers he fled to escape death.The present work is an important contribution in the discussion on monetary inflation which accompagnied the period of the French civil wars in the second half of the sixteenth century, a debate in which also Bodin and Malestroit participated. EUR 1900
order
HERRENSCHWAND, (J.F. DE.) De l'économie politique moderne. Discours fondamental sur la population. Paris, Maradan, An III (1795). 16, 279 (misnumbered 289) pp. 8vo. Modern marbled calf (ancient style), spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, red edges. Kress B.2969; Goldsmiths 16208; Einaudi 2890; not in INED; Mattioli 1620. Original edition published in 1786, London, T. Hookham. 'The dynamic aspects of population growth were treated more fully by Herrenschwand, a Swiss-born sometime French official, than by any other French author. Throughout his work runs the view that although man's procreative power is without inherent limit, population 'can multiply only in proportion to its support', and does increase as man's cultural progress enables him to increase the available food supply. He seems to have believed, moreover, despite his great faith in man's capacity for intellectual and cultural progress, that unless appropriate economics policies were persued by statesman, population pressure and misery would be the lot of the lower classes, who comprised about three quarters of the population' (Spengler, French Predecessors of Malthus). Herrenschwand borrowed his conception of nature from Shaftesbury, was influenced by Adam Smith and Arthur Young, and apparently knew the works of Franklin, Steuart, Decker, Price, Davenant, and Temple, and was a critic of Necker's views and policies. Arthur Young praised Herrenschwand's works highly. - Occasional spotting, and throughout interleaved. EUR 800
order
HIRZEL, (H.K.) Le Socrate rustique, ou Description de la conduite économique et morale d'un paysan philosophe. Traduit de l'allemand de M. Hirzel, premier Médecin de la République de Zurich, par un Officier Suisse au Service de la France (J.R. Frey de Landres) et dédié à l'Ami des Hommes. Troisième édition, corrigée et augmentée. Zürich, Chez Fuesslin & Comp., 1768. 408 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt triple fillets on sides, spine gilt with green label with gilt lettering, all edges marbled, very lightly rubbed. Musset-Pathay 1772; Kress 6561; not in Goldsmiths; Einaudi 2905 (edition of 1777); Higgs 4312; Carpenter, Dialogues in Political Economy. Translations from and into German in the 18th century, p. 14 and no. 15. Third French edition of 'Die Wirtschaft eines philosophischen Bauern'. Hans Kaspar Hirzel (1725-1803), town physician of Zurich, describes the model farm of Jakob Gujer (1716-1785), known as 'Chlijogg', a farmer-philosopher who attained European fame through this account. Goethe came to see him twice and thought him one of the most wonderful creatures on earth. He was portrayed by Lavater in his famous work on physiognomy. The first German edition of this work was published in 1761 by Heidegger as part of Abhandlungen der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft in Zürich; he also published the first French edition, the first to be in book form, in 1762. 'This was the most succesful German socio-economic work of the 18th century. It shows the importance of French as an intermediary language. (.....) More importantly, through the French translation it came to the attention of Arthur Young who had it translated and published as an appendix to his Rural Economy (1770) which went through several editions. The translation made for Arthur Young was also published several times in the American colonies and in the early years of the new republic. The myth it fostered of the superior virtue of the agricultural life has been a powerful and persistent force in American life' (Carpenter).Includes the correspondence of the author with De Mirabeau. EUR 600
order
HIRZEL, (J.G.) Le Socrate rustique, ou Description de la conduite économique et morale d'un paysan philosophe. Traduit de l'allemand par un officier suisse au service de la France (J.R. Frey de Landres) et dédié à l'Ami des Hommes. Seconde édition, corrigée et augmentée. Zürich, Chez Heidegger & Comp., 1764. 408 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering, red edges (a trifle worn). Musset-Pathay 1772; not in Kress (cf.: 6511); not in Goldsmiths; Einaudi 2905 (edition of 1777); Carpenter, Dialogues in Political Economy. Translations from and into German in the 18th century, p. 14 and no. 15; Mattioli 1639 (later edition). Second French edition, all editions are rare. Hans Kaspar Hirzel (1725-1803), town physician of Zurich, describes the model farm of Jakob Gujer (1716-1785), known as 'Chlijogg', a farmer-philosopher who attained European fame through this account. Goethe came to see him twice and thought him one of the most wonderful creatures on earth. He was portrayed by Lavater in his famous work on physiognomy. The first German edition of this work was published in 1761 by Heidegger as part of Abhandlungen der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft in Zürich; he also published the first French edition, the first to be in book form, in 1762. 'This was the most succesful German socio-economic work of the 18th century. It shows the importance of French as an intermediary language. (.....) More importantly, through the French translation it came to the attention of Arthur Young who had it translated and published as an appendix to his Rural Economy (1770) which went through several editions. The translation made for Arthur Young was also published several times in the American colonies and in the early years of the new republic. The myth it fostered of the superior virtue of the agricultural life has been a powerful and persistent force in American life' (Carpenter).Includes the correspondence of the author with De Mirabeau. EUR 600
order
JUNQUA, LE DR. (P.F.) De la sagesse dans la production et de la fraternité dans la consommation ou le communisme des républiques de l'avenir. Paris, Derveaux, 1879. (2), 398, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with raised bands and gilt lettering (discoloured), marbled boards. (Publications de l'église de la liberté). Stammhammer 116 (cites an edition of 2 volumes published in 1880). First edition. In this curious book the author develops his own communism for the future republics. His communism is a threefold communism: 'Et nous aurons, de la sorte, avec ce triple communisme: communisme d'origine, communisme de production, communisme de consommation, la trinité parfaite dans les développements de l'être, comme nous l'avons trouvée dans l'être lui-même.' Pierre-François Jungua or Junqua had a tumultuous career in the church and ended as the founder of the Librairie anticlericale and wrote a number of socialist works of christian inspiration. EUR 200
order
KEYNES, J.M. A revision of the treaty, being a sequel to the Economic Consequences of the Peace. London, MacMillan, 1922. 8, 223 pp. 8vo. Original cloth. Mattioli 1840; not in Einaudi. First edition. In June 1921 Keynes had proposed to Harcourt 'a final revised edition' of The Economic Consequences of the Peace, to include a new introduction of 40 pages, and footnotes or appendices dealing with new criticisms and recent events. Harcourt suggested rather that a new book should be made out of the new material, on the grounds that the public would not read a revision but merely note the changes from reviews. Keynes agreed and the first English edition -this one- appeared in January 1922. Harcourt Brace published a separate edition for the American market. The work was reprinted in February, with minor corrections and the addition of a document on the Cannes Moratorium. It has been translated into Dutch, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Russian and Swedish. EUR 225
order
KEYNES, J.M. A revision of the treaty, being a sequel to the Economic Consequences of the Peace. London, MacMillan, 1922. 8, 223 pp. 8vo. Original cloth. First edition. In June 1921 Keynes had proposed to Harcourt 'a final revised edition' of The Economic Consequences of the Peace, to include a new introduction of 40 pages, and footnotes or appendices dealing with new criticisms and recent events. Harcourt suggested rather that a new book should be made out of the new material, on the grounds that the public would not read a revision but merely note the changes from reviews. Keynes agreed and the first English edition -this one- appeared in January 1922. Harcourt Brace published a separate edition for the American market. The work was reprinted in February, with minor corrections and the addition of a document on the Cannes Moratorium. It has been translated into Dutch, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Russian and Swedish. EUR 250
order
LA BLACHE, (L.A.F.J. FALCOZ) DE. Opinion contre l'émission des assignats. Du 5 septembre 1790. A Paris, Chez Baudouin, 1790. 19, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Goldsmiths 14280; not in Kress;not in Einaudi; not in Stourm; not in INED; Martin & Walter 17846; not in Monglond. First edition. Born in 1739 at the Chateau d'Anjou (Isère), he was raised by his grand-uncle from his mother's side, Paris-Duverney, who made him his heir. The heritage of Paris-Duverney gave him a considerable fortune and he left the army. Liberal, he was elected for the nobility to the Estates-General and was one of the first to associate with the Third Estate. In the National Assembly he dealt only with financial matters. (see: Dictionnaire des Constituants, ii. pp. 486-7). EUR 125
order
LA BORDE, A. DE. De l'esprit d'association dans tous les intérêts de la communauté. Troisième édition. Paris, Gide, 1843. viii, 496 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering. Not in Kress; not in Einaudi; Goldsmiths 28428. 'Ce livre est surtout remarquable par la justesse de ses prévisions et par son excellente appréciation des institutions les plus favorables au développement de la prospérité publique .... lorsque M. de Laborde publia cet exposé des avantages 'de l'esprit d'association', riche de faits et plein d'aperçus lumineux sur les véritables sources de la puissance industrielle et politique des Etats' (Blanc, Histoire de l'Économie Politique, p. 295).Laborde deals here with the advantages of associations in its many forms. Among others: 'associations municipales, associations industrielles', deals furthermore with the effects of these associations, its influence on commerce, communication, transport, charity, science, politics, literature, etc. It reflects the liberal ideas of the Restauration and defends the municipal and constitutional associations against those who favor a return to the days and times of the Ancien Régime. EUR 250
order
LA JONCHERE, (E. LECUYER) DE. Systême d'un nouveau gouvernement en France. A Amsterdam, Chez François Le Bon, 1720 (Paris, EDHIS, 1970). With 3 folding tables. 4 volumes in 2. (2), 58, 200, (2) pp.; (2), 282, (2) pp.; (2), 270, (2) pp.; (2), 333, (1) pp. 12mo. Imitation of a contemporary binding, raised bands, gilt spine, red label with gilt lettering. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; INED 2517; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 38; Masui, p. 406. Well executed reprint of this extremely rare and important work proposing a detailed and comprehensive plan of fiscal reform. The reprint was done in a limited edition of 250 numbered copies and 30 copies not destined for the trade. Precursor of John Law, the author proposes financial and governmental reforms, which remained unnoticed, up to the appearance of A. Callery's Le précuseur de Law (1880) in 'La France judiciaire': 'Au nombre des réformateurs principaux qui, après Boisguillebert et Vauban, se sont occupés de l'amélioration des institutions financières de l'ancienne France, il faut placer La Jonchère ... (The Système .....) tiré à très petit nombre sans doute, est devenu tellement rare que depuis quinze ans nous n'avons pu nous en procurer un seul exemplaire, et qu'il a manqué à toutes les bibliothèques privées les plus importantes dont les catalogues ont été imprimés depuis le commencement du siècle.''Although De Lajonchère (sic) expressly denies having followed Vauban's 'Dime Royale', he starts from the same initial principle ... He advocates one sole tax, to be paid without privilege or exemption, by all Frenchmen without distinction, to consist of a percentage collected in money or in kind, on the general produce of the ground, mines, quarries, etc., by a "Compagnie du Commerce", to be formed for the purpose. This company was to have the monopoly of foreign trade, its shares being given as reimbursement of the price of all the offices sold by the king's predecessors and of the capital of the rents due to towns or individuals. The corn collected by the compagny was also to be enthrusted with the recoinage and "diminuations" of the metallic currency, which were to bring it down to what La Jonchère calls "its intrinsic value"' (Palgrave, i, p. 537). EUR 200
order
LAMERVILLE, (J.L.TH. HEURTAULT DE.) De l'impôt territorial, combiné avec les principes de l'administration de Sully et Colbert, adaptés à la situation actuelle de la France. A Strasbourg, De l'imprimerie de Rolland et Jacob, 1788. With 15 folding tables. - (Bound with:) ALLEMAND. Mémoire sur la navigation intérieure; Observations sur l'opération particulière ordonnée par le gouvernement pour préparer l'opération générale présentée ici sous tous ses rapports. Suite de l'ouvrage préliminaire au Traité général. A Paris, Chez Prault, 1785. 2 works bound in 1 volume. (2), xx, 211, (misnumbered 215) (1) pp.; 80 pp. 4to. Contemporary half calf, raised bands, contrasting lables with gilt lettering, marbled boards, somewhat rubbed and worn. First work: Kress B.1437; Goldsmiths 13642; Einaudi 3185; INED 2556; Leblanc 356. First edition. 'Plan d'administration des finances basé sur la justice et la simplicité, pour abolir le déplorable systême actuellement en vigeur. Lamerville se fait fort de couvrir le déficit sans augmentation d'impôts, et de délivrer le peuple des gabelles. aides, etc. L'exécution de ce projet développera les ressources de l'impôt territorial, et rétablira l'equilibre recettes-dépenses' (INED). 'Plan de restauration générale des finances, avec un discours préliminaire sur la nécessité d'un changement dans les principes de l'administration financière. Il comporte trois parties: 1. Précis des principes constitutifs de ce plan de l'administration. 2. Discussion des principes. 3. De la libération des dettes de l'Etat. Adaption et combinaison des systèmes de Sully et Colbert, critique des impôts directs et indirects qui seraient remplacés par un impôt territorial, une taille réelle, une subvention générale. Ces projets de réforme sont basés sur l'existence d'Assemblées provinciales qui assurent la perception et la répartition de l'impôt. Mirabeau, Turgot, Le Trosne, Condorcet ont les mêmes objectifs concernant les Assemblées provinciales' (Leblanc, op.cit). - The half-title reads: 'Plan d'une restauration générale dans les finances'. Good copy with very generous margins.Second work: Kress B.813; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; INED 37.Plans for improvement of communication and transport over water. The communication and transport system through rivers and canals is considered as a major factor in public wealth. EUR 1500
order
LAMERVILLE, (J.M.) HEURTAULT (DE.) Réflexions sur le revenu net du territoire. (Drop-head title). Paris, Imprimerie nationale, (1790). 8 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli; not in INED; Martin & Walter 18928. First edition. 'l'Eplication du revenu net, de ce système que les économistes ont tant célébré, de cette opinion aussi désuisante en théorie, que délicate en exécution, n'est pas très facile à ..... donner'. EUR 200
order
LAUTARD, L. Mémoire sur les questions: 1. Déterminer le véritable cause des pertes dont le commerce se plaint aujourd'hui? 2. Déterminer le moyen le plus efficace pour procurer au commerce les avantages nécessaires? Sujet mis au concours par l'Académie de Marseille, sur la proposition de son Exc. Mgr. le Baron de Damas. A Marseille, chez les principaux libraries, A Paris, Chez Lenormand fils; C.J. Trouvé, 1824. (2), 134 pp. 8vo. Modern half red morocco, gilt lettering on spine, marbled boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; Quérard, La France Littéraire, iv, p. 627. Only edition. - Last leaf repaired. Laurent Lautard, born in Marseille in 1763, entered into a commercial profession and was arrested during the revolution. He retired after the Revolution from public life devoting his time to scholarly and literary works and activities for the Académie marseillaise. The present work won the second price as is indicated on the title. EUR 250
order
LE COUTEULX (DE CANTELEU, J.B.) Essai sur les contributions proposées en France pour l'an sept, sur celles qui existent actuellement en Angleterre, et sur le crédit public. (Paris), (at end:) De l'Imprimerie de Du Pont, an VII (1799). (2), iii, 104 pp. 4to. Modern half morocco. Kress B.3676; INED 2748; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; Stourm, p. 309; Martin & Walter 20373. First edition. - A faint waterstain in outer margin throughout. 'Remarquables considérations sur l'impôt direct et indirect, sur l'impôt réel, sur les taxes frappant les objets de luxe et celles qui sont assises sur les objets de première nécessité, en France et en Angleterre,. Traité à la fois théorique et pratique, qui n'a certainement pas vieilli.' (Stourm) 'Jean-Barthélemy Lecouteulx de Canteleu, homme politique, né en 1749, mort à Paris le 18 septembre 1818. Premier échevin de Rouen (1789), il fut envoyé aux États généraux, où il s'occupa presque uniquement de finances. Membre du Conseil des Anciens, il devint sous l'Empire sénateur et comte, puis pair de France sous la Restauration. (Lalanne, Dictionnaire Historique de la France, ii, p. 1109, and Dictionnaire des Constituants, ii, pp. 566-8.) EUR 300
order
LE COUTEULX (DE CANTELEU, J.B.) Rapport du Comité des finances, sur l'échange des assignats, contre les billets de la caisse d'escompte, ou promesse d'assignats. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie nationale, 1790. 8 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Goldsmiths 14295; not in Kress; not in Einaudi; not in INED; not in Stourm; Martin & Walter 20385. First edition. Includes a 'projet de décret'. 'Jean-Barthélemy Lecouteulx de Canteleu, homme politique, né en 1749, mort à Paris le 18 septembre 1818. Premier échevin de Rouen (1789), il fut envoyé aux États généraux, où il s'occupa presque uniquement de finances. Membre du Conseil des Anciens, il devint sous l'Empire sénateur et comte, puis pair de France sous la Restauration (Lalanne, Dictionnaire Historique de la France, ii, p. 1109). EUR 175
order
LE COUTEULX DE CANTELEU, (J.B.) Discours et motion sur le plan de banque nationale du premier ministre des finances. Prononcé à l'Assemblée nationale le 6 décembre 1789. A Paris, Chez Baudouin, 1789. 18 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Kress B.1647; Goldsmiths 13920; INED2747; not in Stourm; Martin & Walter 20378. First edition. The author is in agreement with Necker's ideas.'Jean-Barthélemy Lecouteulx de Canteleu, homme politique, né en 1749, mort à Paris le 18 septembre 1818. Premier échevin de Rouen (1789), il fut envoyé aux États généraux, où il s'occupa presque uniquement de finances. Membre du Conseil des Anciens, il devint sous l'Empire sénateur et comte, puis pair de France sous la Restauration. (Lalanne, Dictionnaire Historique de la France, ii, p. 1109 and Dictionnaire des Constituants, ii, pp. 566-8). EUR 175
order
LE COUTEULX DE CANTELEU, (J.B.) Lettre à M***, un de ses commettans, sur le rapport du Comité des finances. 26 février (1790). (Drop-head title). A Paris, De l'Imprimerie nationale, (1790). 16 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; not in Stourm; Martin & Walter 20376. First edition. What to do when we have no money, no credit, and no other means to raise money? 'Jean-Barthélemy Lecouteulx de Canteleu, homme politique, né en 1749, mort à Paris le 18 septembre 1818. Premier échevin de Rouen (1789), il fut envoyé aux États généraux, où il s'occupa presque uniquement de finances. Membre du Conseil des Anciens, il devint sous l'Empire sénateur et comte, puis pair de France sous la Restauration. (Lalanne, Dictionnaire Historique de la France, ii, p. 1109). EUR 225
order
LE TROSNE, (G.F.) De l'administration provinciale, et de la réforme de l'impôt. A Basle, et se trouve à Paris, Chez P.J. Duplain, 1788. 2 volumes. (4), xvi, 605, (1) pp.; (4), 556pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, contrasting labels with gilt lettering. Kress B.1438; Goldsmiths 13644; Einaudi 3357; INED 2867; Peignot, Les Livres Condamnés, ii, p. 164. The second edition, published posthumously, augmented with the author's Dissertation sur la féodalité and Manière de simplifier le plan proposé. It was originally published in 1779. The work was seized already in 1780, although Necker favoured its publication: ' ..... en 1780 il devait y avoir une réunion du clergé à Paris, le garde des sceaux craignait que ce livre n'indisposait les êveques ..... pour éviter tout bruit et tout scandale, il le fait saisir .....' (Peignot). 'En 1755, les difficultés occasionées par la perception de l'impôt et l'insuffisance des moyens procurés par lui, font penser à un projet émis par le Marquis de Mirabeau dans sa brochure de 1750 sur l'utilité des États provinciaux. L'Académie de Toulouse reprend cette question et invite les auteurs à donner leur avis sur la généralisation des Administrations provinciales. Le Trosne répond en 1755 par un mémoire qui remporte le prix offert par l'Académie. C'est ce mémoire qui sera transfromé en ouvrage en 1779' (Leblanc, M., De Thomas More à Chaptal. Contribution bibliographique à l'histoire économique.) 'Source importante de renseignements sur l'organisation de la société avant 1789' (INED). A follower of Quesnay, Le Trosne (1728-1780) was a lawyer by training. He joined the Physiocrats in 1764 and published a book defending the free trade in grain: 'La Liberté du commerce des grains, toujours utile et jamais nuisible' in 1765, and articles in the 'Ephémerides', and other journals. The present work discusses the fiscal administration of France and brought to attention the projects and ideas of Mirabeau. Palgrave notes that the work 'from the point of view of the financier had the advantage of appearing four years before the work of Necker on the administration of the financial affairs of France; and from the point of view of the politician, of appearing ten years before the celebrated night of 5th August 1789.' EUR 2000
order
LE TROSNE, (G.F.) De l'administration provinciale, et de la réforme de l'impôt. A Basle, et se trouve à Paris, Chez P.J. Duplain, 1788. 2 volumes. (4), xvi, 605, (1) pp.; (4), 556pp. 8vo. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt in compartments with red labels and gilt lettering, slightly rubbed. Kress B.1438; Goldsmiths 13644; Einaudi 3357; INED 2867; Peignot, Les Livres Condamnés, ii, p. 164. The second edition, published posthumously, augmented with the author's Dissertation sur la féodalité and Manière de simplifier le plan proposé. It was originally published in 1779 in 4to which edition is almost impossible to find. The work was seized already in 1780, although Necker favoured its publication: ' ..... en 1780 il devait y avoir une réunion du clergé à Paris, le garde des sceaux craignait que ce livre n'indisposait les êveques ..... pour éviter tout bruit et tout scandale, il le fait saisir .....' (Peignot). 'En 1755, les difficultés occasionées par la perception de l'impôt et l'insuffisance des moyens procurés par lui, font penser à un projet émis par le Marquis de Mirabeau dans sa brochure de 1750 sur l'utilité des États provinciaux. L'Académie de Toulouse reprend cette question et invite les auteurs à donner leur avis sur la généralisation des Administrations provinciales. Le Trosne répond en 1755 par un mémoire qui remporte le prix offert par l'Académie. C'est ce mémoire qui sera transfromé en ouvrage en 1779' (Leblanc, M., De Thomas More à Chaptal. Contribution bibliographique à l'histoire économique.) 'Source importante de renseignements sur l'organisation de la société avant 1789' (INED). A follower of Quesnay, Le Trosne (1728-1780) was a lawyer by training. He joined the Physiocrats in 1764 and published a book defending the free trade in grain: 'La Liberté du commerce des grains, toujours utile et jamais nuisible in 1765', and articles in the 'Ephémerides', and other journals. The present work discusses the fiscal administration of France and brought to attention the projects and ideas of Mirabeau. Palgrave notes that the work 'from the point of view of the financier had the advantage of appearing four years before the work of Necker on the administration of the financial affairs of France; and from the point of view of the politician, of appearing ten years before the celebrated night of 5th August 1789.' EUR 2000
order
LECOINTE-PUYRAVEAU, (M.M.) Rapport sur les projets de banques. 12 germinal an 7 (1er Avril 1799). (Drop-head title). (Paris), De l'Imprimerie Nationale, (1799). 50 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; not in Stourm; Martin & Walter 20286. First edition. The author is in favour of the creation of private banks. In collaboration with P.S. Dupont de Nemours he founded a mortgagebank. 'Michel Matthieu Lecointe (1750-1825), homme politique. Député des Deux-Sèvres à l'Assemblée législative, puis à la Convention, il vota la mort du roi avec appel au peuple, fit partie du Conseil des Cinq Cents et s'y montra un violent adversaire du parti royaliste.' (Lalanne, Dictionnaire Historique de la France, ii, p. 1109).At head of title: Corps Législatif. Conseil des Cinq-Cents. EUR 300
order
LEROY-BEAULIEU, P. Traité de la science des finances. Cinquième édition, revue et corrigée. Paris, Guillaumin, 1891-1892. 2 volumes. (4), xxviii, 793, (1) pp.; (4), 742 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine with raised bands. Not in Einaudi. First published in 1877. Pierre-Paul Leroy-Beaulieu (1843-1916) was a French economist and journalist. He accepted the chair of public finance in 1872 at the Ecole Libre des Sciences Politiques, founded by Emile Boutmy and later succeeded his father-in-law, Michel Chevalier, in the chair of political economy at the Collège de France. He belonged to the French Liberal School of individualism and free trade.'Leroy-Beaulieu's most enduring work was his treatise on public finance, an effort that examines both public revenues and public credit. The second volume of this work rose somewhat above the first, remaining authoritative well into the present century' (New Palgrave). The work was updated and accounted fully for the new developments that had occurred since the publication of the fourth edition: paper-money, local taxation, etc. EUR 200
order
LINGUET, (S.N.H.) L'impôt territorial, ou la dime royale, avec tous ses avantages. Londres, 1787. - (Bound with:) LINGUET, (S.N.H.) Protestation contre les arrêts du Parlement de Paris des 25 et 27 Septembre 1788. (Drop-head title.) No place, (1788). 2 works in 1 volume. 144, (2) pp.; 12 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. First work: Kress B.1266 (other edition); Goldsmiths 13454 (other edition); Einaudi 3412 (other edition); INED 2915 (other edition); Stourm, pp. 145-146 (other edition). One of three editions from the same year, no priority has been established. - Inner margin of the first title and last leaf of the second work strengthened. The French crown faced bankruptcy when the Controller-General, Calonne, presented a financial schem to end the crisis. The keystone in his program was a tax to be levied on all property owners without discrimination of estate. Calonne also proposed liberating commerce in grains from all internal tariffs. When Calonne was unable to pass this in the Assembly of Notables, he was replaced by Loménie de Brienne. 'Linguet lent the support of his publicity to the Calonne property tax and published this work just after the Notables had turned down Calonne's master plan. (.....) Linguet viewed it as a means by which the government, provisioned in grains, could compete with entrepreneurs, control the market price of wheat, and in that way guarantee the lives of an impoverished and progressively more restless population of dispossessed persons. Linguet saw the unpopular tax program as a key government stratagem for warding off two spectres: bankruptcy and a people's revolution' (D. Gay Levy, The Ideas and Careers of Simon-Nicolas-Henri Linguet, p. 240).Second work: Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; not in Stourm. EUR 400
order
LINGUET, (S.N.H.) L'impôt territorial, ou la dime royale, avec tous ses avantages. Londres, 1787. 88 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Kress B.1266 (other edition); Goldsmiths 13454 (other edition); Einaudi 3412 (other edition); INED 2915 (other edition); Stourm, pp. 145-146 (other edition). One of three editions from the same year, no priority has been established. - Name on title. The French crown faced bankruptcy when the Controller-General, Calonne, presented a financial scheme to end the crisis. The keystone in his program was a tax to be levied on all property owners without discrimination of estate. Calonne also proposed liberating commerce in grains from all internal tariffs. When Calonne was unable to pass this in the Assembly of Notables, he was replaced by Loménie de Brienne. 'Linguet lent the support of his publicity to the Calonne property tax and published this work just after the Notables had turned down Calonne's master plan. (.....) Linguet viewed it as a means by which the government, provisioned in grains, could compete with entrepreneurs, control the market price of wheat, and in that way guarantee the lives of an impoverished and progressively more restless population of dispossessed persons. Linguet saw the unpopular tax program as a key government stratagem for warding off two sepctres: bankruptcy and a people's revolution' (D. Gay Levy, The Ideas and Careers of Simon-Nicolas-Henri Linguet, p. 240). EUR 450
order
LIST, F. Système national d'économie politique. Traduit de l'Allemand par Henri Richelot, avec deux préfaces, une notice biographique et des notes par le traducteur. Seconde édition, revue, corrigée et mise au courant des faits économiques. Paris, Capelle, 1857. xvi, 556 pp. 8vo. Original printed paper covers (remains of old label in corner of the upper cover). PMM 311 (the original German edition); Einaudi 3425; Blaug, Great Economists before Keynes, p. 129-131. The valuable French translation, and the best edition. First published in 1851. The original German edition appeared in 1841. The work is List's magnum opus in which he shows himself a severe critic of the classical school of economics. Its main theme is that free trade is an ideal conception to be realized only in the far future. For the time being each nation should foster the development of its own manufacturers by import duties and even prohibitions if necessary. ' ..... List had one of the elements of greatness, namely the grand vision of a national situation, which, though not in itself a scientific achievement, is a prerequisite for a certain type of scientific achievement - that type of which, in our own day, Keynes is an outstanding example' (Schumpeter, p. 504). 'Friedrich List is one of the earliest and most severe critics of the classical school of political economy. He denounced Adam Smith and his disciples as the 'cosmopolitan school' and held that universal free trade was an ideal that could be achieved only in the far distant future. For the time being, he argued, each nation should foster the development of its own manufacturers by import duties and even outright prohibitions. Only by such means could countries like Germany, Russia and the United States ever hope to achieve the industrial efficiency that would enable them to compete on equal terms with Britain' (Blaug, op.cit) 'Despite the influence of Alexander Hamilton, the seeds of The National System of Political Economy are to be found in the romantic theories of Adam Müller. From him List derived his opposition to Adam Smith and the principle of free-trade ..... From this followed List's theory of industrial politics, which was based on an alternating pattern of free trade and controls determined always by the final good of the state ..... These views coincided so exactly with the reawakening of German nationalism that List's book caused a great sensation when it was published .....' (PMM, 311). EUR 350
order
LOCKE, J. Ragionamenti sopra la Moneta l'interesse del Danaro le finanze et il commercio scritti e pubblicati in diverse occasioni ..... Tradotti la prima volta dall'Inglese con varie annotazioni. In Firenze, Appresso Andrea Bonducci, 1751. Titles printed in red and black, large folding table, engraved vignette on title of first volume. Two volumes in one. xxxiii, (1, blank), 191 (misnumbered 189) pp.; xxiii, (1, blank), 316, (2), 116 pp. 4to. Contemporary Italian vellum boards, label with gilt lettering to spine. Einaudi 3476; Goldsmiths 8635; Higgs 115; Yolton 164; Attig 507; Kress, Italian Economic Literature, i, 275. First Italian edition, rare. A very good copy of this handsomely printed book translating John Locke's Several Papers relating to Money, Interest, and Trade. The translators, Giovani Francesco Pagnini and Angelo Tavanti, take their text from the 1740 folio Works of John Locke (the fourth collected edition). At the end of the second volume is a 116 pages essay by Pagnini on the correct price and value of money entitled Essay on the just price of things, the correct value of money and on the trade of the Romans. Pagnini was destined to become one of the major economic historians in the eighteenth century with the publication of his History of the tithe in 1765-66.The year of publication of this translation, and the translation itself, represent an interesting moment in time: 1751 is also the year Galiani's famous and important Della Moneta was published. Galiani's roots were firmly planted in the southern culture which had been rekindled by the work of Locke and Newton. One of Galiani's first intellectual undertakings had been the translation of Locke's essay on financial problems, which he dropped when he heard that in Florence another version was being produced, edited by Pagnini and Tavanti (the present work) (Carpanetto and Ricuperati, Italy in the Age of Reason 1685-1789, p. 250). - Front paste-down with a few wormtracks, an old bookplate verso of the front blank, a very fine large paper copy, printed on heavy paper. EUR 7000
order
LUXEMBURG, R. Die Akkumulation des Kapitals. Ein Beitrag zur ökonomischen Erklärung des Imperialismus. Berlin, Verlag: Buchhandlung Vorwärts Paul Singer, 1913. (8), 446, (2, imprint) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, corners, gilt lettering to spine, spine discoloured, small defect to front joint. Not in Einaudi. First edition. Rosa Luxemburg (1870-1919) was a socialist thinker, writer and economist. In the period 1907-1914 she lectured in political economy, and then in economic history. She aimed at producing an orthodox popularizing manual convinced that political economy found its peak and climax in Marx's works. Attempting to give an outline of the general tendencies of capitalist economy however, she faced insurmountable problems, previously unsuspected. She could find no satisfactory answer in Marx to the question 'what are the objective historical limits to capitalism?' Excited by her own hypothesis she wrote in a period of 4 months over 500 pages and without even reading the draft turned it over to the publisher. This was the genesis of her opus magnum: Die Akkumulation des Kapitals. The significance of the work lies in the fact that it is an attempt at a theoretical solution of the known Marxian statement that the conditions of production are not identical with the conditions of realization. The departing point for the accumulation theory are the schemes of capitalist reproduction in part II of Das Kapital, the least read and most difficult text by Marx but which was in Luxemburg's opinion vital to answer the question: 'why is capitalism on economic grounds, an impossibility?' or, rephrased: 'can reproduction, which came to expansion in the capitalist economy, continue (theoreticaly) unlimited?' - Modern bookpolate on front paste-down. EUR 800
order
LUXEMBURG, R. Einführung in die Nationalökonomie. Herausgegeben von Paul Levi. Berlin, E. Laub'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung GmbH, 1925. xi, (5), 292, (1), (3, advertising) pp. 8vo. Sewn in original printed covers, traces of repair to foot of spine, a nice broad-margined copy. New Palgrave, iii, pp. 253-256; not in Mattioli. First edition. Based on the notes Rosa Luxemburg left of her Berlin lectures of the period 1907-1914, when she lectured in political economy, then in economic history in the Party School of German Social Democracy. Towards the end of that period Luxemburg elaborated her lecture notes to publish them in the form of a manual, but in view of the theoretical problems she encountered, she left the manuscript unfinished. Half the chapters were lost during the war, and the remainder were published under the title Einführung in die Nationaloekonomie. EUR 250
order
MARSHALL, A. Money, Credit and Commerce. London, MacMillan & Co., 1923. xv, (1), 369, 3 (blank, advertisments) pp. 8vo. Original publisher'scloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine with light spots. Blaug, Great Economists before Keynes, pp. 150-3. First edition. Third volume of Marshall's study of the direction of man's efforts for the attainment of material ends. Principles of Economics appeared in 1890, Industry and Trade in 1919, and finally, in 1923, the third volume Money, Credit & Commerce appeared. The postponement of this only treatise on money untill after he was eighty years of age was an extraordinary example of Marshall's hesistation in allowing his work to reach the world, especially since much of this material had been written forty years earlier. The importance of his writings is to be seen in the achievements of his pupils as a result of his teaching. In 1888 Professor Foxwell claimed that Marshall's pupils already occupied half the economic chairs in the United Kingdom. Alfred Marshall is one of the most perplexing of all great economists. He was the dominant figure in British economics from the 1890s right up to the 1930s. Alfred Marshall (1842-1924) was born in Bermondsey, a London suburb and died at Balliol Croft, his Cambridge home for many years at the age of 81. Professor of Political Economy at the University of Cambridge from 1885 to 1908, he was the founder of the Cambridge School of Economics which rose to great eminence in the 1920s and 1930s: A.C. Pigou and J.M. Keynes, the most important figures in this development, were among his pupils. EUR 300
order
MARX, K. Le capital. Traduction de M.J. Roy, entièrement révisée par l'auteur. Paris, M. Lachâtre et Cie., (1872-1875). With frontispiece portrait, facsimile of a letter from Marx to Lachâtre and the latter's reply on the following page. 351, (1) pp. 4to. Half calf, marbled boards. Cf.: Rubel, Bibliographie des Oeuvres de Karl Marx, 634; cf.: PMM 359. First issue of the first edition of the French translation, issued in 'livraisons' between August 1872 and May 1875. With the last 'livraison' Marx published an Avis au Lecteur in which he stated that this edition 'possède une valeur scientifique indépendante de l'original et doit être consulté même par les lecteurs familiers avec la langue allemande'. The importance of this French edition lies in the fact that Marx himself actively participated in the translating process during which he made important additions and changes to the text and about which Marx remarked 'j'ai un travail de diable avec cette traduction.' Marx attached a particular importance to this French edition, more so than to the Russian edition of 1872: in a letter to Lachâtre of 12 May 1874 he writes, 'Qu'elles que soient les imperfections littéraires de cette édition française, elle possède une valeur scientifique indépendante de l'original et doit être consultée même par les lecteurs familiers avec la langue allemande'. The publisher of this edition, Maurice Lachâtre, was the founder of the Librairie du Progrès where he published the second issue. EUR 6000
order
MELON, (J.F.) Essai politique sur le commerce. Nouvelle édition revue et corrigée. A Amsterdam, Chez F. Changuion, 1754. Title printed in red and black, with charming engraved title vignette. (8), 367, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands and gilt lettering, a very good copy. Kress 5374; Goldsmiths 72010; Einaudi 3820; Weulersse, i, p. xx; cf.: INED 3123; Mattioli 2356. Revised edition of one of the earliest theoretical works on mercantilism. The first edition appeared in 1734. Melon, though a metallist, quantity theorist, and exponent of other neomercantilist views, anticipated certain opinions of the physiocrats and the philosophes. He had been secretary to John Law and exercised considerable influence in his time. The depressed state of economic affairs during the period of the Regency (1715-1723) provided John Law with an opportunity to apply his theories, and contributed to the formation of the views of his onetime secretary, J.F. Melon, and of Melon's critic and Law's defender, Charles Dutot, cashier of Law's Company of the Indies. Law believed monetary control to be the key to the solution both of economic problems in general and -in so far as interested him- of the population problem. Dutot agreed in substance. Melon presented views which, though mercantilistic, are somewhat at variance with those of Law and which, according to E. Daire, reflect French upper-class opinion following the failure of Law's system (Spengler, French predecessors of Malthus). Melon's experiences were finally expressed with the publication of his Essai sur le commerce. 'A partir de 1734, une période nouvelle s'ouvre sous de meilleurs auspices. Les treize années précédentes n'avaient vu se produire aucun ouvrage économique considérable; en 1734 paraît l'Essai sur le commerce de Melon. Les purs Physiocrates porteront sur cette oeuvre des jugements sévères' (Weulersse) But in due course the book was recognized as a very important work: in 1759 the editor of the Journal du Commerce, the future 'économiste' Roubaud, wrote: 'M. Melon est le premier auteur français qui a consideré le commerce comme une science.' His views on demography were important: 'he held that the population which a kingdom can support increases in the same proportion as the grain supply expands. Melon suggested that there was alway an upper limit to the number of people which a state could support, but he did not consider this upper limit to be fixed, nor did he believe that population would always approximate this limit. Despite his approval of certain population-stimulating measures of colonial and domestic slavery (Melon defended slavery in the colonies on the ground that it was necessary to colonial development), Melon did not advocate the attainment of maximum populousness, saying that happiness and the achievment of a supra-subsistence level of existence were also important. Melon defended both liberty in consumption and the view, as yet uncommon and often under attack, that luxury is economically and morelly necessary and useful in a well-ordered society, serving therein as a growing source of employment, as a stimulus to ambition and solvent of idleness, and as a 'new motive to work'' (Spengler, French Predecessors of Malthus). EUR 900
order
MESNIL-MARIGNY, (J.) DU. L'économie politique devenue science exacte, ou les libres échangistes et les protectionnistes conciliés. Troisième édition. Paris, E. Plon et Cie., 1878. (4), 8, 413 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with raised bands and gilt lettering, marbled boards (slightly discoloured). Einaudi 1643. Third edition. In the preface of this edition the author justifies the use he is making of algebraic methods in explaining his theories by referring to Stanley Jevons.'This work is principally written to confute J.B. Say's theory of exchanges, and to maintain that 'the benefits which two nations reap from mutual exchanges of the same value may be very unequal.' This leads to the assertion that 'each nation must have its own political economy appropriated to its physical condition and to its national character'' (Palgrave, vol. ii, p. 736). EUR 400
order
MESSANCE, (M.) Recherches sur la population des généralités d'Auvergne, de Lyon, de Rouen, et de quelques provinces et villes du royaume, avec des réflexions sur la valeur du bled tant en France qu'en Angleterre, depuis 1674 jusqu'en 1764. A Paris, Chez Durand, 1766. With numerous tables in the text. (8), 330, (6) pp. 4to. Modern half morocco, spine gilt with with raised bands and gilt lettering, marbled boards, top edge gilt, a very nice copy. Kress 6364; Goldsmiths 10185; Einaudi 3852; INED 3152; Higgs 3885; Weulersse i, xxviii. First edition. Very important work in which several of the opinions of Quesnay and Mirabeau are criticized. It notably criticizes the validity of Mirabeau's assertion that the French population had decreased and was not increasing. Messance, an eminent statistician, wrote this work with a view to disproving this theory by giving the results of enumerations of the people in various parts of the kingdom, with extracts from parish registers, etc., for periods of ten to upwards of forty years prior to 1760. These returns showed beyond doubt that instead of decreasing, the population had increased very considerably during the period to which they extended; they also supplied valuable data with respect to various matters of interest connected with the state of the population. In the Wealth of Nations, Adam Smith speaks highly of Messance's investigations, calling him 'A French author of great knowledge and ingenuity'.The work also deals with the possibility of checking population growth (Messance thought it in general impossible to control population growth by legislative control). He also deals with luxery and urbanization which he did not consider as checks to population growth. Messance was an anti-physiocratic economist and his work includes a criticism of the physiocratic doctrine that freedom of trade in grain would elevate grain prices and therefore would be beneficial to the masses: Messance showed that the money wages of domestics and laboreres had risen despite the fall in grain prices. For a detailed analysis of the above work, see: Spengler, French Predecessors of Malthus, pp. 264-268. - Last 6 pages include the errata and the publisher's catalogue, as usual. EUR 3000
order
MILL, J. Élémens d'économie politique, traduits de l'Anglais par J.T. Parisot. Paris, Bossange frères, 1823. vii, (1), 318 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, corners, marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering, extremities slightly shaved. Kress S.6347; Goldsmiths 23754; Mattioli 2394; not in Einaudi. First French edition. The book is called by Palgrave 'Mill's masterpiece'. It is particularly valuable as a summary representation of the current theories at the time. Mill is regarded as the interpretor of his contemporaries, especially Ricardo, with whom he was intimately befriended.Interesting copy with many manuscript annotations, comments, additions and criticisms throughout, including a quire bound in at the front of the volume with various comments and annotations. - With modern bookplate and ticket of Librairie Marcel Riviere, somewhat spotted throughout. EUR 650
order
MIRABEAU, (H.G. RIQUETTI DE.) De la Monarchie Prussienne, sous Fréderic le Grand; avec un appendice contenant des recherches sur la situation actuelle des principales contrées de l'Allemagne. A Londres, 1788. With 56 engraved (partly folding) tables, many tables in the text. 4 volumes in 4to and 1 atlas in folio. (6), xliv, 522 pp.; (4), 566 pp.; (4), 710 pp.; (14), 560 pp. + 1 atlas with 10 engraved double page maps and 93 engraved plates (some folding). Contemporary marbled calf, spines richly gilt with green labels with gilt lettering, gilt triple fillets on sides, marbled edges, with the name 'Mr. Richier L'Ainé' in gilt stamped on front cover od all volumes, the atlas in contemporary half calf, rubbed, not identical to text volumes. Kress B.1448 & 1449 (listing 8vo edition); INED 3190 (8vo edition); not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. The very rare first edition in 4to. An edition in 8vo was published in the same year and is also scarce.This work deals with its history, geography, economics, commerce and trade, both national and international, administration, military organization, legislation and political and civil institutions and the educational system, the whole preceded by a 25 page long excellent catalogue of books dealing with the same subject. Mirabeau was assisted in writing this work by the German physiocrat Jacob Mauvillon and by J. Thibaut de Lavaux. 'Oeuvre maîtresse de Mirabeau, ce grand rapportage contient un certain nombre de considérations sur la population (livre second). Elles situent leur auteur dans le prolongement direct des physiocrates, l'originalité de sa pensée résident moins dans une théorie générale, quasiment inexistante, que dans la critique farouche des moyens, sinon des fins, du 'populationisme'. Outre ses considérations, et des données statistiques sur les habitants de la Prusse, on trouve dans les autres volumes des renseignements d'ordre économico-politique. Livre III: productions agricoles et richesses naturelles; livres IV et V: manufactures et commerce, constitution civile et politique, revenus et dépenses; système militaire et religion. Dans les derniers volumes, situation économique et politique de quelques-uns des principaux états de l'Allemagne (Saxe, Bavière, etc.)' (INED). The tables of the second and the fourth volume have been bound with the atlas.Especially important are the sections on education: the Prussian educational system was much advanced compared to the French which later led to the observation that the "Prussian schoolmaster has won the Franco-Prussian war" and the section devoted to the Prussian army illustrated with 93 plates depicting military activities and manoeuvres. There are also 10 douple-page maps giving in much detail the various regions of Germany. - Of great rarity. EUR 3500
order
MIRABEAU, (H.G. RIQUETTI) DE. Lettres sur l'administration de M. Necker. No place, 1787. With floral vignet on title, and 3 tables. 63, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Kress B.1284; Goldsmiths 13473; Einaudi 3935; INED 3189; Martin & Walter 24450; Stourm, pp. 128-129. First edition. 'Supprimé par arrêt du Roi du 6 juin. La première lettre est une réponse à M. de La Cretelle, au sujet de la dénonciation de l'agiotage. Attaques très vives contre Necker ..... Les emprunts qu'a faits Necker sont les plus chers, les plus mal organisés, les plus ruineux que la France ait été contrainte de payer' (Stourm). EUR 450
order
MIRABEAU, (V. RIQUETTI DE & F. QUESNAY.) Philosophie rurale ou économie générale et politique de l'agriculture, pour servir de suite à l'ami des hommes. A Amsterdam, Chez Marc Michel Rey, 1766. With 4 folding tables. 3 volumes. (4), xlviii, 420, (8) pp.; (8), 374 (misnumbered 378, pagination jumps from 360 to 365), (6) pp.; (8), 325, (9) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, red labels with gilt lettering, all three volumes with minor repairs to head and foot of spines. Kress 6208; Goldsmiths 9946; Higgs 3124; Einaudi 3949 all listing the 1764 edition except Einaudi where the 1763 edition is listed. Originally published in 1763 in 4to and in 12mo, the second edition appeared in 1764. The cited reference works contain descriptions of the 1764 edition, and do not indicate clearly if they have tables, and if so, how many and which tables. In fact, our copy contains the table Tableau Economique in all three volumes, and in the second volume also the table Progression du profit des cultivateurs. Our copy also contains the 'Amsterdam, chez les Libraries Associés, 1764' title-pages and half-titles (except in volume one where the title-page of the Libraires Associés is present but the half-title lacking). This edition is probably a title-edition, with an interesting change in the sub-title which suggests that the work is a continuation of the l'Ami des Hommes whereas the 1764 edition reads, after the word 'agriculture': 'Réduit à l'ordre immuable des Loix physiques & morales, qui assurent la prosperité des Empires'. 'C'était l'exposition pure et simple, magistrale et complete, d'une doctrine pleine de ressources sans doute, mais d'une vérité supérieure, dont les principes devaient s'appliquer à tous les pays et à tous les époques' (Weulersse). Weulersse also describes the book as the 'Pentateuque de la future secte.'The pagination jumps in volume two, but the book is complete, page 360 being P12, page 365 being Q1. EUR 3000
order
MIRABEAU, H.G. RIQUETTI DE. De la monarchie Prussienne, sous Frederic le Grand; avec un appendice contenant des recherches sur la situation actuelle des principales contrées de l'Allemagne. A Londres, 1788. With 38 engraved maps, 93 engraved plates and 43 tables, mostly folding. 4 text volumes in 4to, one atlas in folio. (6), xliv, 522 pp.; (4), 566 pp.; (4), 710 pp.; (14), 560 pp. Contemporay half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine with black labels and gilt lettering, the initials H.C.S. gilt stamped at foot of spines, some corners ligthly bumped. Kress B.1448 (8vo edition) and Kress B.1449 (for the atlas); INED 3190 (8vo edition); not in Goldsmiths, not in Einaudi. The very rare first edition in 4to. An edition in 8vo was published in the same year and is also scarce.This work deals with its history, geography, economics, commerce and trade, both national and international, administration, military organization, legislation and political and civil institutions and the educational system, the whole preceded by a 25 page long excellent catalogue of books dealing with the same subject. Mirabeau was assisted in writing this work by the German physiocrat Jacob Mauvillon and by J. Thibaut de Lavaux. 'Oeuvre maîtresse de Mirabeau, ce grand rapportage contient un certain nombre de considérations sur la population (livre second). Elles situent leur auteur dans le prolongement direct des physiocrates, l'originalité de sa pensée résident moins dans une théorie générale, quasiment inexistante, que dans la critique farouche des moyens, sinon des fins, du 'populationisme'. Outre ses considérations, et des données statistiques sur les habitants de la Prusse, on trouve dans les autres volumes des renseignements d'ordre économico-politique. Livre III: productions agricoles et richesses naturelles; livres IV et V: manufactures et commerce, constitution civile et politique, revenus et dépenses; système militaire et religion. Dans les derniers volumes, situation économique et politique de quelques-uns des principaux états de l'Allemagne (Saxe, Bavière, etc.)' (INED). The tables of the second and the fourth volume have been bound with the atlas.Especially important are the sections on education (the Prussian educational system was much advanced compared to the French which later led to the observation that the "Prussian schoolmaster has won the Franco-Prussian war") and the section devoted to the Prussian army illustrated with 93 plates depicitng military activities and manoeuvres. There are also 10 douple-page maps giving in much detail the various regions of Germany. - Copy from the Furstlich-Starhemberg'sche Familien Bibliothek Schloss Eferding, with discrete stamp on the fly leaf. EUR 7500
order
ORESME, N. Traictie de la première invention des monnoies de Nicole Oresme. Textes français et Latin d'après les manuscrits de la bibliothèque impériale et 'Traité de la monnoie' de Copernic. Texte latin et traduction française publiés et annotés par M. L. Wolowski, membre de l'institut. Paris, Libr. de Guillaumin et Cie., 1864. lxxii, cxxxix, 83, (1) pp. Large 8vo. Contemporary half sheep, marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands, very slightly rubbed along joints. Einaudi 4141; Mattioli 2622; no editions in Kress or Goldsmiths. Oresme's (1320?-1382) treatise on money is usually seen as the first treatise entirely devoted to an economic problem, published ca. 1350. After having met with great succes in its own time, his views had fallen into oblivion from which they were rescued in the nineteenth century only, especially by the German economist Wilhelm Roscher, who extolled its merits, particularly its originality, beyond all reason (Schumpeter, A History of Economic Analysis pp. 94vv). The French translation of Roschers lecture, Ein grosser Nationalökonom des vierzehnten Jahrhunderts, held before the Academie des sciences morales et politiques in 1862 and in which he relates about his discovery, is printed on pp. xi-xvii. The text of Oresme is known to be published in 3 Latin and one very rare French version only from the 15th century onwards: further editions were mere re-editions of one of the Latin editions. The texts by Wolowski are the first critical, authorative Latin and French versions based on manuscripts from the Bibliothèque imperiale, and the ones that brought Oresme to the attention and appreciation of the historians of political economy. The spirit that breathes through the writings of Oresme is that of a much later age. 'Gain derived from debasement is worse than usury. Debasement is considered as a concealed tax which leads to dislocation of trade and impoverishment' (C. Roll, A history of Economic Thought.) Oresme's economic principles relating to money found a remarkable defender in Copernicus' Monaetae cudendae ratio written in 1526. It was published for the first time in 1816 and taken into the collected works of 1854 together with a Polish translation. It is an exposition of the principles which were proposed to reform the currency of the Prussian provinces of Poland. 'L'opinion de Copernic, si remarqable par la connaissance exacte de la matière, la clarté de l'exposé et l'équité des propositions inspirées par l'amour éclairé du bien public, ne fit qu'exciter contre lui les murmures..., qui entraînèrent le vote contraire de la noblesse' (p. 5). The eminence of Copernicus in other fields suggests special notice of his monetae cudendae ratio. It deals a.o. with coinage, foreign exchange and credit in a way that would merit more attention and that compares favorably in some points with much later performance (Schumpeter, p. 101). See at length: É. Bridrey, Nicole Oresme. Étude d'histoire des doctrines et des faits économiques. Paris, Giard & Brière, 1906. - Scarce on the market. Fine copy. EUR 1500
order
PHILIPPOVICH, E. VON. Die Entwicklung der wirtschaftspolitischen Ideen im 19. Jahrhundert. Sechs Vorträge. Tübingen, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1910. viii, 144 pp. 8vo. Original publisher's printed paper covers, slightly soiled and worn at top of spine. New Palgrave, iii, p. 856; Schumpeter p. 853. First edition. Six lectures delivered the previous year at the Berlin Vereiniging für staatswissenschaftliche Fortbildung. They discuss economic liberalism, conservatism and socialism, agricultural economics, social policy and the contemporary state of capitalism. Philippovich (1858-1917), Viennese by birth and working there a great part of his career, succeeded through his works to bridge the gap between the Austrian school and German economical theory. When he published the first volume of his Grundriss der politischen Ökonomie, which was destined to become the leading German textbook on general economics for the next quarter of a century, it proved to be the kind of compromise between the two opposing schools which would make it acceptable to both. Because Austrian ideas became known in Germany through the Grundriss, he came to be considered as one of the leading members of the Austrian school. While this is not strictly correct, it is true that during his activity in the University of Vienna, where he held one of the chairs of political economy until his death, his increasing interest in theory made him more critical of many of the schemes of social reform. This is clearly evident in Die Entwicklung der wirtschaftspolitischen Ideen im neunzehnten Jahrhundert, which is perhaps his most brilliant and mature publication. The influence which Philippovich and the group called the Austrian Fabians, of which he was the leading spirit, have exercised on social legislation in Austria is very considerable. (ESS XII, p. 116). EUR 275
order
PHILIPPOVICH, E. VON. Die Entwicklung der wirtschaftspolitischen Ideen im 19. Jahrhundert. Sechs Vorträge. Tübingen, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1910. viii, 144 pp. 8vo. Near-contemporary half calf, marbledboards, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, rubbed and shaved, calf from spine partially gone New Palgrave, iii, p. 856; Schumpeter p. 853; Mattioli 2804. First edition. - Library and discarded (ausgegangen) stamps on title, front blank and some pages. Six lectures delivered the previous year at the Berlin Vereiniging für staatswissenschaftliche Fortbildung. They discuss economic liberalism, conservatism and socialism, agricultural economics, social policy and the contemporary state of capitalism. Philippovich (1858-1917), Viennese by birth and working there a great part of his career, succeeded through his works to bridge the gap between the Austrian school and German economical theory. When he published the first volume of his Grundriss der politischen Ökonomie, which was destined to become the leading German textbook on general economics for the next quarter of a century, it proved to be the kind of compromise between the two opposing schools which would make it acceptable to both. Because Austrian ideas became known in Germany through the Grundriss, he came to be considered as one of the leading members of the Austrian school. While this is not strictly correct, it is true that during his activity in the University of Vienna, where he held one of the chairs of political economy until his death, his increasing interest in theory made him more critical of many of the schemes of social reform. This is clearly evident in Die Entwicklung der wirtschaftspolitischen Ideen im neunzehnten Jahrhundert, which is perhaps his most brilliant and mature publication. The influence which Philippovich and the group called the Austrian Fabians, of which he was the leading spirit, have exercised on social legislation in Austria is very considerable (ESS, xii, p. 116). EUR 250
order
POULLAIN, H. Traites de monnoyes. A Paris, chez Frédéric Léonard, 1709. (22), 454, (46) pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, extremities and joints rubbed, small damage to head and foot of spine, partially removed bookplate on front paste-down. Kress 2630; Goldsmiths 4575; Einaudi 4510; INED 3650bis; Stourm, p. 42. Edition augmented by Le Verrier, originally published in 1621. The editor has added to this edition 'quelques autres traités du même auteur qui n'avaient pas encore parus' et 'qui etaient restés entre les mains de Monsieur Poullain de Beaumont, son arrière petit-fils'. Collection of reports on money presented to Sully by Poullain. ' ..... cet auteur est donc le seul qui ait entreprise de montrer tout ce qui qu'il faut observer en France pour y entretenir abondamment les monnoyes du pays, pour y attirer celles des pays etranger .....' (INED). EUR 750
order
PROUDHON, (P.J.) & (F.) BASTIAT. Intérêt et principal. Discussion entre M. Proudhon et M. Bastiat sur l'intérêt des capitaux. (Extrait de la Voix du Peuple). Paris, Garnier frères, 1850. - (Bound with:) THIERS, A. De la propriété. Nouvelle édition augmentée des discours sur le droit au travail et sur le crédit foncier. Bruxelles, 1849. 2 works bound in 1 volume. (4), 198 pp.; 290 pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering. First work: Hoffman, p. 365; Nettlau, p. 19; Goldsmiths 36966; Einaudi 4577; not in Mattioli (listing a few of the letters forming part of Bastiat's Mélanges d'économie politique....). First edition. - First work a bit spotted, second work browned and with a small stamp on the half-title. Earlier Bastiat and Proudhon had had a discussion in the columns of La Voix du Peuple by way of letters. This is the whole discussion made available to the reader for the first time in one volume, but it lacks the 14th letter by Bastiat, published in the work Gratuité du crédit which was published in the same year. Claude Frédéric Bastiat (1801-1850), French economist and publicist. He later works show great familiarity with the works of French, American, Italian and Britsh authors, among them Say, Smith, Cournay, Turgot, Ricardo, Mill, Bentham, Senior, Franklin, Carey, Custodi, Donato and Scialoja. After learning of Cobden's Anti-Corn Law League he became an ardent free-trader..... 'Bastiat was one of several writers (Quesnay, Smith, Say and Carey were others) who formed the doctrines of Harmonism, or the optimistic idea that class interests naturally and inevitably coincide so as to promote economic development. The major challenge to this view came from Ricardo and Malthus, whose theories cast a sinister shadow over the prospect of economic progress' (New Palgrave, i, pp. 204-205). Bastiat was, as Schumpeter wrote, not a bad theorist, he was no theorist at all. But he was unrivalled at exposing economic fallacies wherever he found them, and he found them everywhere. He was quite simply a genius of wit and satire, frequently described as a combination of Voltaire and Franklin. In the late 20th century his ideas became more popular among libertarian economists dissatisfied with Keynesian orthodoxy and Marxist alternatives.Second work: The famous apology for property. It consists of 4 parts: Du droit de propriété; Du communisme; Du socialisme; De l'impôt, and is expanded with: Discours sur le droit au travail, prononcé par M. Thiers dans la séance de l'Assemblée Nationale du 13 septembre 1848, and with Disours sur le crédit foncier, prononcé par M. Thiers dans la séance de l'Assemblée Nationale du 10 octobre 1848.Interesting debate in which the two postions can be best shown by quoting the authors: ""La Proprieté, c'est le vol" (Proudhon, p. 56) and Thiers (p. 261): "Le Communisme fera une société esclave". EUR 400
order
PROUDHON, P.J. Système des contradictions économiques, ou philosophie de la misère. Deuxième édition. Paris, Garnier frères, 1850. 2 volumes. (4), 399, (1) pp.; (4), 399, (1) pp. 8vo. Sewn, original printed covers, top of spine volume 2 slightly damaged, uncut. Nettlau, p. 18, Kress C.6940; Goldsmiths 34909; not in Einaudi. Second edition. In this work, 'Proudhon is really seeking a kind of equilibrium in which economic contradictions will not be eliminated -for they cannot be- but brought into dynamic equation. This dynamic equation he finds in multualism ..... Marx chose this occasion for a complete reversal of his past attitude to Proudhon by publishing The Poverty of Philosophy; this was a pretended critique of Proudhon's book which degenerated into a tissue of abusive misrepresentations showing a complete failure to understand the originality and plasticity of thought underlying the apparent disorder of Proudhon's arguments. The dialogue between the two authors showed not merely a complete divergence of theoretical outlook, but also -and perhaps this was more important- an irreconcilable opposition of personalities' (Woodcock, Anarchism). EUR 450
order
PROUDHON, P.J. Avertissement aux propriétaires, ou Lettre à M. Considérant, rédacteur de la Phalange, sur une défense de la propriété. Deuxième édition. Paris, Garnier frères, 1848. 100 pp. 8vo. Sewn in original printed covers, uncut. Kress C.7543; Goldsmiths 36107; Einaudi 4548; Nettlau, p. 17. Second edition. Written in response to Victor Considérant's Défense du fourierisme, Proudhon's Lettre 'called on the proletariat to recognize that the workers and only the workers could reform society, and warned the proprietors and their servants the magistrates not to drive the workers to despair, for no police and no soldiers would be able to save them should the people be driven to their last recourse- "neither assassination, nor pillage, nor insurrection, nor general strike, nor arson, nor regicide, but something more terrible and efficacious than all these"' (Hyams, p. 52). Such words resulted in the police raiding his room, interrogating a number of his friends, and seizing copies of the work, all on the orders of the Besançon public prosecutor. EUR 250
order
QUESNAY, F. Essai phisique sur l'oeconomie animale. A Paris, Chez Guillaume Cavelier, 1736. (8), lvi, (20), 296, (16) pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, spinegilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, worn and rubbed. Kress S.3524; Goldsmiths 7346; not in Einaudi; Francois Quesnay et la Physiocratie, i, p.207 & 302. First edition of what was to become Quesnay's most important contribution to new ideas on property and the 'droit naturel', which, however, were exposed in the later edition. 'Quesnay began his career as a surgeon, particularly with respect on bleeding techniques. In 1736 he published l'Essai physique sur l'oeconomie animale, his first major work' (Palgrave). - Verso of last page handwritten annotations signed Jacques Labarthe. Occasional spotting. Bound in a publisher's catalogue of 4 pp. It is generally agreed that Quesnay's fysiological studies formed the basis for his later economic studies, showing the ulterior development of his practical philosophy or, which is the same for Quesnay, of his economic philosophy. The present work has a much broader view than Quesnay's other medical books which merely dealt with problems of the medical practice. 'The 'Essai physique' is [...] an examination of the necessary scientific basis. With great honesty he exerts himself to assess the results of contemporary knowledge in the field of chemistry, fysiology and the mental sciences'. EUR 1500
order
RAGUET, C. Traité des banques et de la circulation par M. Condy-Raguet, traduit par L. Lemaitre. Paris, Chez Renard, 1840. xxviii, 371, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt with gilt lettering (slightly damaged at head and foot of spine, worn along joints). Kress C.5288; Goldsmiths 31577; not in Einaudi; Schumpeter, p. 743, note. First French edition, a translation of 'A Treatise on currency and banking'. - With a handwritten and signed dedication by the translator. The author was an American economist, merchant, promoter, journalist and Federalist member of the state legislature. The present work contains interesting sections dealing with the position of the banks and the part they play in the USA and the way this affects or can affect the economic situation in Europe. EUR 175
order
REY, (FR.-X.) Opinion de M. Rey, Député de Béziers, sur le mode de l'impôt, prononcée dans la séance du matin 23 Septembre. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1790. 70 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; INED 3797; Martin & Walter 29110. First edition. 'Pour établir entre les citoyens une égalité proportionelle devant l'impôt, assujetir tout propriétaire à une contribution égale aux trois vingtièmes de son revenu net, et tout autre citoyen à une taxe personelle. Avantages de ce plan, qui a essentiellement pour but de soulager l'agriculture de sa charge fiscale; réfutation des objections; moyens de mettre ses idées à exécution; critique du projet du comité d'imposition et de celui de Montcal-Gozon; selon Rey, taxer le luxe serait une erreur' (INED). EUR 175
order
RHODES, DE PLAISANCE, J.B. La Paix universelle, ou le Mariage philosophique du commerce avec l'agriculture et sa famille entière, Reposant sur l'Empire universel des intimes et légitimes liaisons qui existent naturellement entre la nature, l'homme, l'agriculture, les arts, les sciences, les commerces, les gouvernans, les potentats, les nations, l'ensemble des sociétés civilisées, en un mot, entre les prinicipales et fondamentales bases qui soutiennent, aliementent et perpétuent le majestueux et systématique édifice de la civilisation et du pacte social. A Tarbes, chez R. Lagarrique, imprimeur de la Préfecture, Août 1830. 95, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern boards, gilt lettering on spine (original printed covers preserved). Goldsmiths 26117; not in Kress; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli. First edition. The author published a number of tracts on agriculture in 1822. The greater part of the work details the situation after the 'Philosophical mariage between commerce and agriculture': 'Les droits respectifs de ces nouveaux époux', 'Leur langage', 'Leur éducation', 'Leurs lois fondamentales', etc. EUR 250
order
RICARDO, D. On the Principles of Political Economy, and Taxation. Second edition. London, John Murray, 1819. viii, 550, (4, advertisments) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, corners, gilt lettering to spine, extremities shaved, corners bumped, spine rubbed, joints weak, slightly damaged at foot of spine. Kress C.401; Goldsmiths 22322; not in Einaudi; Carpenter XXXVII, (2); McCulloch pp. 16-17; PMM 277 (for the first edition); Mattioli 3016. Second edition, printed in an edition of 1000 copies only, first published in 1817. One of the major classics in the history of political economy. By 1817 Ricardo had become a respected authority through the publication of a number of pamphlets. Urged by James Mill and others to set down a systematic account of his theories, he produced this book. It is based on older and accepted theories of relations between rent, labour and production, but a new emphasis was provided by his theory of distribution. His exact mathematical approach and deductive methods have influenced succeeding generations of economists, especially in the fields of currency and banking. 'Ricardo was, in a sense, the first "scientific economist"' (PMM, p. 168).'The fundamental ground-work of the Principles is based on the theory that, given free competition in trade, the exchange value of commodities will be determined by the amount of labour expended in production: not a wholly original thesis, nor one capable of absolute expression, but one which was given new force by the theory of distribution with which Ricardo reinforced it' (PMM). - Title-page with a short tear in outer blank margin, internally a fresh copy. EUR 4000
order
ROUGIER-LABERGERIE, J.B. Essai politique et philosophique sur le commerce et la paix, considéré sous leurs rapports avec l'agriculture. A Paris, de l'Imprimerie de A. C. Forget, 1797. (iii)-xix, (1), 479, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary polished calf, spine richly gilt, gilt ornamental border on sides, marbled edges, very lightly rubbed, some discolouring to front cover. Musset-Pathay 591; INED 3929; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First edition. The present volume starts with an ardent plea for free trade, particularly the free trade in grain: 'free trade increases the income of the state and produces more wealth for the people ..... it also means competition and hence stable prices of bread, of wages and of everything'. Rougier then discusses the problems caused by the present war with England and the benefits that peace would bring for all European nations. He ends with a 'call to philosophers, poets, artists, etc. in favour of the peace'. The work deals in various ways with England: it discusses the last trade agreement with the English, it discusses and favours "prohibitisme" (protectionism) drawn from the English example, he discusses the free trade in grain in England, discusses the financial systems of England and Holland and the effects on the prosperity in both countries, and discusses the reasons that would make England accept a peace treaty. Contains furthermore numerous considerations on tarif-barriers, credit, population and longevity. Jean Baptiste Rougier, baron de La Bergerie was passionately occupied with agriculture at the time the revolution broke out. He represented the department of the Yonne at the Assemblé Législative. He became prefect of the Yonne in 1800. He was member of many learned societies, among which the Société centrale d'agriculture, and corresponding member of the 'Institut.' - Small tear in half-title without affecting the text. - Lacks the half-title, tiny wormhole in outer blank margin of first few leaves. Verso front blank handwritten 'L. de la Bédollière 1867' and a handwritten purchase notice dated 1917. EUR 600
order
ROUSSEL DE LA TOUR - REFLEXIONS d'un solitaire Sur ce qui peut procurer le plus grand bien de l'Etat. A Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Pyre, 1774. 15, (1) pp. 4to. Modern marbled boards (Lobstein-Laurenchet). INED 4761; Conlon 74:476; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Higgs; not in Mattioli. First edition. Critical of Roussel de la Tour's Richesse de l'État and project for fiscal and economic reforms: 'lever un dixième sur les fruits de la terre, les maisons des villes, les rentes et les professions lucratives. Réflexions populationnistes, éloge de la liberté du commerce; la prison perpétuelle est conseillée pour les mendiants, qui seront employés aux travaux publics ou particuliers' (INED). Title-page has as date M.DLXXIV. In the txt there is a reference to Messange and his important work Recherches sur la Population. The analysis and criticism are given in 32 short chapters. EUR 175
order
SAINT-SIMON, C.H. Oeuvres de Saint-Simon contenant: 1. Catéchisme politique des Industriels. 2. Vues sur la propriété et la législation. 3. Lettres d'un Habitant de Genève à ses contemporains.4. Parabole politique. 5. Nouveau Christianisme. Précédé de l'histoire de sa vie écrite par lui- même, publiés en 1832, par Olinde Rodrigues. Paris, Capelle, 1841. (4), xxxviii, (2, blank), 364, 201, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands, somewhat rubbed and worn. Walch 102; Kress C.5642; Goldsmiths 32497; Einaudi 4359. First edition. - Somewhat browned and paperspotted. Edited by Olinde Rodrigues, who planned to publish the 'oeuvres completes' in a series of some 12 volumes. However, no more than two volumes were eventually published (Fournel pp. 99-100). The second volume was published a year later. EUR 450
order
SAY, J.B. Traité d'Économie politique, ou simple exposition de la manière dont se forment, se distribuent, et se consomment les richesses. A Paris, Chez Deterville, An XI-1803. Two volumes. (iv), xlvi, 527, (1) pp.; (iv), 572 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt of spine faded, head of volume one chipped. En Français dans le Texte, 207; Kress B.4729; Goldsmiths 18616; Einaudi 5118; Carpenter XXXIII (1); McCulloch p. 21; Schumpeter p. 491-493. The very rare first edition. Although initially suppressed by Napoleon on publication, this work eventually ran into 32 editions and was, apart from the Wealth of Nations, the most popular economic text of the first half of the nineteenth century. Say became in 1815 France's first professor of political economy and translations of his Traité were used as textbooks at universities on both sides of the Atlantic. The Traité went beyond Smith in developing what Say called 'one of the most important thruths of political economy' - that supply creates its own demand, the doctrine ultimately names Say's Law, one of the cornerstones of classical economics. Say also was an early proponent of the utility theory of value, and was therefore much at odds with his classical contemporaries, to whom labour was the source of value (New Palgrave, iv, p. 249). Say ranks with Sismondi and Cournot in originality concerning his contributions to economic theory and Schumpeter has called this work 'the most important of the links in the chain that leads from Cantillon and Turgot to Walras.'- Volume one with some browning and spotting, some pages with a dampstain in the blank inner margin, the last 150 pages with a clear waterstain, half-title and title-page of volume 2 with a small stain and some light browning, short tear in page 157 touching one letter, upper joint weak. EUR 4000
order
SAY, J.B. Cours complet d'économie politique pratique; ouvrage destiné a mettre sous les yeux des hommes d'état, des propriétaires fonciers et des capitalistes, des savans, des agriculteurs, des manufacturiers, des négocians, et en général de tous les citoyens, l'économie des sociétés. Paris, Chez Rapilly, 1828-1829. With one folding table and 1 engraved plate. 6 volumes. vi, 458 pp.; vii, (1), 479, (1) pp.; vii, (1), 472 pp., viii, 490 pp.; viii, 393, (1) pp.; vii, (1), 451, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, gilt decorated spines with gilt lettering, marbled boards. Teilhac 377; Kress 2175; Goldsmiths 25468; Einaudi 5112. First edition. In this work Say draws together and refines the principles of his Traité. It is based on his celebrated course of lectures at the Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers and the work was received with great acclaim. Say ranks with Sismondi and Cournot in originality concerning his contributions to economic theory and Schumpeter has called this work 'the most important of the links in the chain that leads from Cantillon and Turgot to Walras.' His teachings raised protest of the protectionists and appeared to be in contrast with the policy of the government. The Table des Chapitres of volume 6 have been bound after those of volume 3. EUR 2000
order
SAY, J.B. Traité d'économie politique, ou simple exposition de la manière dont se forment, se distribuent et se consomment les richesses. Troisième édition, à laquelle se trouve joint un épitome des principes fondamentaux de l'économie politique. Paris, Deterville, 1817. 2 volumes. 79, (1), 452; (4), 486 pp. 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, spines richly gilt in compartments, red labels with gilt lettering. Kress 7041; Goldsmiths 21737; Teilhac 376; this edition not in Einaudi and not in Mattioli. Third edition. Jean-Baptiste Say is primarily remembered for Say's Law: 'that supply creates its own demand'. Say never resolved his differences with Ricardo as to whether value was based on labour or utility, but in an attempt to clarify his position in 1822, Say spoke of 'the quantity of useful things' as being crucial. In his correspondance with Sismondi and Malthus, he came finally to reconcile Say's Law with their theories of aggregate disequilibrium. Say was a policy-orientated economist rather than a model builder like Ricardo. In his introduction to the new restrictions added to his chapter on the law of the markets, Say remarked: 'Now, we are studying practical political economy here. To Malthus he wrote: 'It is better to stick to facts and their consequences than to syllogisms' (New Palgrave, iv, p. 249). EUR 600
order
SAY, J.B. Petit volume contenant quelques aperçus des hommes et de la societé. A Paris, Chez Deterville, 1817. (4), 176 pp. 12mo. Modern half morocco, marbled sides, original covers preserved, gilt lettering and date on spine, a bit discoloured. Teilhac 376 (listing an 1818 edition as the first); Goldsmiths 21736; not in Einaudi; not in Kress. First edition, printed by P. Didot l'aîné. This is a collection of detached toughts and reflexions. Say revised them several times and all editions have significant differences and all are equally rare. EUR 300
order
SAY, J.B. Lettres à M. Malthus, sur différens sujets d'Économie Politique, notamment sur les causes de la stagnation générale du commerce. A Paris, Chez Bossange, père et fils; A Londres, chez Martin Bossange, 1820. (8), 184 pp. 8vo. Contemporary paper covers, spine with small loss of paper, inner corner of front cover gone, small loss to upper outer corner of front cover, and front cover somewhat loosening, paper label to spine. Teilhac, p. 376; Kress C.617; Goldsmiths 22780; Einaudi 5115. First edition. A collection of five letters written by Say upon reading Malthus' Principles of Political Economy in defence of his own theories. Its success was considerable, an English translation was published a year later. Fundamental for the discussion between the classical approach and the opponents. Later Keynes would side with Malthus.Schumpeter remarked judiciously: 'Say's work is the most important of the links in the chain that leads from Cantillon and Turgot to Walras.' Say opened up new paths, but later authors followed them with more succes than he. This was the case with the members of the marginalist school -Carl Menger, Stanley Jevons, and especially Léon Walras- who were able to employ the notion of utility in a much more precise and scientifically valid manner than their common precursor (Walras tended to minimize his debt to Say, but it was nevertheless important). Say is seen primarily as the author of the law of the markets, one of the favorite butts of Keynesian and neo-Keynesian criticism, and this 'law', interpreted and misinterpreted as it has been, may remain his chief title to fame. But perhaps he will be remembered for his power to build on established intellectual traditions and to stimulate other thinkers: there lay his true merit, which only time will confirm (Gaston Leduc in IESS). - Some very light browning and occasional scattered spotting, small stamp on blank portion of title-page. Verso half-title old ownership's entry, verso half-title also the indication that the book was printed by 'Firmin Didot, père et fils'. EUR 1000
order
SAY, J.B. Lettres à M. Malthus, sur différens sujets d'Économie Politique, notamment sur les causes de la stagnation générale du commerce. A Paris, Chez Bossange, père et fils; A Londres, chez Martin Bossange, 1820. (8), 184 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, marbled boards, spine gilt with gilt lettering (Ateliers Laurenchet). Teilhac, p. 376; Kress C.617; Goldsmiths 22780; Einaudi 5115; Mattioli 3231. First edition. A collection of five letters written by Say upon reading Malthus' Principles of Political Economy in defence of his own theories. Its success was considerable, an English translation was published a year later. Fundamental for the discussion between the classical approach and the opponents. Later Keynes would side with Malthus.Schumpeter remarked judiciously: 'Say's work is the most important of the links in the chain that leads from Cantillon and Turgot to Walras.' Say opened up new paths, but later authors followed them with more succes than he. This was the case with the members of the marginalist school -Carl Menger, Stanley Jevons, and especially Léon Walras- who were able to employ the notion of utility in a much more precise and scientifically valid manner than their common precursor (Walras tended to minimize his debt to Say, but it was nevertheless important). Say is seen primarily as the author of the law of the markets, one of the favorite butts of Keynesian and neo-Keynesian criticism, and this 'law', interpreted and misinterpreted as it has been, may remain his chief title to fame. But perhaps he will be remembered for his power to build on established intellectual traditions and to stimulate other thinkers: there lay his true merit, which only time will confirm (Gaston Leduc in IESS).Somewhat spotted. EUR 1400
order
SAY, J.B. Traité d'économie politique, ou simple exposition de la manière dont se forment, se distribuent et se consomment les richesses, séconde édition entièrement refondue et augmentée d'un épitome des principes fondamentaux de l'économie politique. Paris, Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1814. 2 volumes. lxxviii, 438 pp.; (4), 483, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, marbled boards, gilt stamped crown with gilt monogram "AC" in lower compartment of spines. Kress 6387; Goldsmiths 20891; Teilhac 376; Einaudi 5119; Carpenter XXXIII (6); Schumpeter pp. 492-3; Palgrave, iii, 357. Second edition, the first being suppressed by Napoleon, there could be no re-issue until 1814. Jean-Baptiste Say is primarily remembered for Say's Law: 'that supply creates its own demand'. The Traité went beyond Smith in developing what Say called 'one of the most important thruths of political economy' - that supply creates its own demand, the doctrine ultimately names Say's Law, one of the cornerstones of classical economics. Say also was an early proponent of the utility theory of value, and was therefore much at odds with his classical contemporaries, to whom labour was the source of value (New Palgrave, iv, p. 249). Say ranks with Sismondi and Cournot in originality concerning his contributions to economic theory and Schumpeter has called this work 'the most important of the links in the chain that leads from Cantillon and Turgot to Walras.'Say never resolved his differences with Ricardo as to whether value was based on labour or utility, but in attempt to clarify his position in 1822, Say spoke of 'the quantity of useful things' as being crucial. In his correspondance with Sismondi and Malthus, he came finally to reconcile Say's Law with their theories of aggregate disequilibrium. Say was a policy-orientated economist rather than a model builder like Ricardo. In his introduction to the new restrictions added to his chapter on the law of the markets, Say remarked: 'Now, we are studying practical political economy here.' To Malthus he wrote: 'It is better to stick to facts and their consequences than to syllogisms'' (New Palgrave, iv, 249). EUR 1750
order
SCHMALZ, (T.A.H.) Economie politique. Ouvrage traduit de l'Allemand par H. Jouffroy. Revu et annoté sur la traduction de M. Frétot. Paris, A. Bertrand, 1826. 2 volumes. xix, (1), 341, (1, errata) pp.; (4), 315, (1, errata) pp. 8vo.Modern half morocco, spine gilt in compartments and gilt lettering, marbled boards, original blind covers preserved. Kress C.1775; Goldsmiths 24808; Einaudi 5161; Palgrave, iii, p. 363; McCulloch, p. 24. First edition in French of this work on the principles of economics, originally published in 1818 as Staatswirtschaftslehre in Briefen an einen teutschen Erbprinzen. - Very good copy. The author tried to revive the theories of the Physiocrats in Germany. At the end of volume 2 he gives a Tableau économique suivant Quesnay, followed by a Tableau économique suivant la méthode italienne. 'In economics, Schmalz has been called "the last of the Physiocrats." Though he criticised Adam Smith severely, he was opposed to protective duties. He compared Colbertism to the Ptolemaic, physiocracy to the Copernican system of the world, Smith being the Tycho Brahe holding an intermediate position between the two. The doctrines of Quesnay, he was convinced, would ere long everywhere triumph' (Palgrave).The work ends with a discussion on the nature of government: 'M. Schmalz has not proposed to solve what Burke truly calls the finest problem in legislation, that is, to determine "what the State ought to take upon itself to direct by the public wisdom, and what it ought to leave, with as little interference as possible, to individual exertion." He has, however, made various observations on the principles by which the interference of government should be regulated; the subjects in regard to which it is most necessary; and the extent to which it should be carried' (McCulloch). EUR 900
order
SCHNEIDER, E. Wirtschaftlichkeitsrechnung. Berne, A. Francke Verlag, Tübingen, J.C.B. Mohr, 1951. With 33 diagrams. viii, 156 pp. 8vo. Original publisher's cloth with dustwrapper (Hand- und Lehrbücher aus dem Gebiet der Sozialwissenschaften). New Palgrave, iv, pp. 258-259; not in Mattioli. First edition. In substance, this work is the German version of the work published in 1944 in Danish Investering og Rente. Erich Schneider's works were instrumental in narrowing the wide margin by which German economists had fallen below international standards during the Hitler era, but also even before that due to the dominance of the Historical School.Disappointed by the Historical School, he found encouragement with the important business economists in Frankfurt. To gain his own access to Walras and to modern economics, he subsequently studied mathematics. From 1925 until 1936 he made a living as a school teacher in mathematics, which enabled him to keep in close contact with Joseph Schumpeter in Bonn during economically hard times. He earned his habilitation in 1932, under Schumpeter's supervision, with work on monopolistic and oligopolistic competition. This continued to be his favourite area of research, ranking him among the important pioneers of the theory of imperfect competition.In 1936, Schneider was appointed professor of managerial economics at the University of Aarhus, Denmark, where he stayed untill 1945. It was in this period that he wrote his important contributions to the theory of production, investment and corporate planning which anticipated many later developments. With microeconomic problems as a point of departure, he found his way to J.M. Keynes who, together with Marshall, was to influence him much more than his mentor Schumpeter. Important work on fiscal theory was also completed in Denmark (the mentioned work Investering og Rente). EUR 150
order
SCHNEIDER, E. Einführung in die Wirtschaftstheorie. (With:) Aufgaben und Übungen zur Wirtschaftstheorie. Tübingen, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1962-1965. With diagrams. 5 volumes. viii, 143,(1) pp.; viii,447, (1) pp.; x, 350 pp.; viii, 423, (1) pp.; (6), 144 pp. 8vo. Cloth, with dustwrapper, 'Aufgaben'-volume sewn. New Palgrave, iv, pp. 258-259; Mattioli 3274. First editions. 1. Theorie des Wirtschaftskreislaufs. 10. revidierte Aufl. - 2. Wirtschaftspläne und wirtschaftliches Gleichgewicht in der Verkehrswirtschaft. 8. durchgesehene und erweiterte Aufl. - 3. Geld, Kredit, Volkseinkommen und Beschäftigung. 7. verbesserte Aufl. - 4. Ausgewählte Kapitel der Geschichte der Wirtschaftstheorie. 1 (all published). Added: AUFGABEN und Übungen. 'Above all other textbooks, this work was instrumental in narrowing the wide margin by which German economics had fallen below international standards during the Hitler era, but also even before that due to the dominance of the Historical School. The impact of Schneider's personality and work reached well beyond the academic domain' (New Palgrave).Disappointed by the Historical School, he found encouragement with the important business economists in Frankfurt. To gain his own access to Walras and to modern economics, he subsequently studied mathematics. From 1925 until 1936 he made a living as a school teacher in mathematics, which enabled him to keep in close contact with Joseph Schumpeter in Bonn during economically hard times. He earned his habilitation in 1932, under Schumpeter's supervision, with work on monopolistic and oligopolistic competition. This continued to be his favourite area of research, ranking him among the important pioneers of the theory of imperfect competition.In 1936, Schneider was appointed professor of managerial economics at the University of Aarhus, Denmark, where he stayed untill 1945. It was in this period that he wrote his important contributions to the theory of production, investment and corporate planning which anticipated many later developments. With microeconomic problems as a point of departure, he found his way to J.M. Keynes who, together with Marshall, was to influence him much more than his mentor Schumpeter. EUR 150
order
SCHULZE-DELITZSCH, (H.) Kapitel zu einem deutschen Arbeiterkatechismus. Sechs Vorträge vor dem Berliner Arbeiterverein. Leipzig, 1863. vi, 170 pp. Small 8vo. Half cloth, paper covered boards. Quack, v, p. 267; Stammhammer, i, p. 231; Einaudi 5173. First edition. Hermann Schulze-Delitzsch (1808-1883), German cooperative leader. He represented his city (Delitzsch) in 1848 in the Prussian National Assembly and as one of the leading liberals was repeatedly disciplined by the Prussian government, which dissolved the Assembly by force in 1849. In 1850 he founded the first loan bank and thereafter devoted himself wholly to the founding of the cooperative credit societies, which multiplied rapidly. Schulze-Delitzsch was sharply attacked by Lassalle, who as a disciple of Louis Blanc advocated state aided producers' cooperatives while Schulze-Delitzsch rejected the better known schemes for producers' cooperatives of the early French socialists because of their dependence on state aid or direction. Thus the socialists among the working class held aloof from his societies while the rural classes were drawn to the Raffeisen societies, which, although they owed much to the program of Schulze-Delitzsch, introduced innovations to meet the particular needs of the small peasantry. Nevertheless, Schulze-Delitzsch not only furnished the initial impetus and the commercial foundation for the German cooperative movement as a whole but also secured the legislation that gave it legal status.This work contains six lectures held before the Berlin labourers about the relation between capital and labour but are in fact an attack on the ideas of Ferdinand Lassalle. - Two stamps on title, first few pages browned, bookplate removed from font-pastedown. EUR 250
order
SMITH, A. Recherches sur la nature et les causes de la richesse des nations. Traduction nouvelle, avec des notes et observations par Germain Garnier. Avec le portrait de Smith. Paris, H. Agasse, an X, 1802. With engraved portrait by Prevost. 5 volumes. (4), cxxvii, (1), 368, (2) pp.; (4), 493, (5) pp.; (4), 564, (2) pp.; (4), 556, (2) pp.; (4), 588, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, red title-labels with gilt lettering, gilt stamped border on sides, sprinkled edges. Vanderblue, p. 25; Kress B.4604; Goldsmiths 18412; Einaudi 5340; Mattioli 3408. First edition with the errata-leaves in each volume. Classic translation, which became the standard French text, with the valuable notes by Garnier. His notes and observations were frequently reprinted after they had been translated for the Glasgow edition of 1805. EUR 1500
order
SMITH, A. Recherches sur la nature et les causes de la richesse des nations. Traduction du comte Germain Garnier, entièrement revue et corrigée et précédé d'une notice biographique parM. Blanqui, avec les commentaires de Buchanan, G. Garnier, MacCulloch, Malthus, J. Mill, Ricardo, Sismondi; augmenté de notes inédites de Jean-Baptiste Say, et d'éclaircissements historiques par M. Blanqui. Paris, Guillaumin, 1843. With portrait. 2 volumes. lxxix, (1), 520 pp.; (4), 714 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half morocco, corners, marbled edges, gilt decorated and lettered spines, somewhat rubbed, front joints starting to split, small damage to head of spine of volume 1, gilt stamped name at foot of spines: Léopold Orban. Vanderblue, p. 25; Kress C.6167; not in Goldsmiths; Einaudi 5342. Garnier published a translation of Smith's work already in 1802, which was recognised as technically the best available. The present volumes are based on that translation to which have been added unpublished notes by Say and selective notes from earlier editions, the whole supervised by A. Blanqui. - Slightly browned and paperspotted. EUR 500
order
SMITH, A. Recherches sur la nature et les causes de la richesse des nations. Seconde édition, avec des notes et observations nouvelles par le marquis Garnier. Paris, Veuve Agasse, 1822. With engraved portrait. 6 volumes. (4), xxix, clvi, 368 pp.; (4), 493 pp.; (4), 573 pp.; (4), 556 pp.; (4), 670 pp.; (4), 572 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, black leather labels with gilt lettering, marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments. Vanderblue, p. 25; Kress C.977; Goldsmiths 23448; Einaudi 5341; this edition not in Mattioli. The best edition of the best translation, still a classic to-day. The translation by Garnier not only became the standard French text, but his notes and observations were translated for the Glasgow edition of 1805 and frequently reprinted thereafter. - With a marginal stain around the portrait. EUR 1500
order
SMITH, A. Recherches sur la nature et les causes de la richesse des nations. Traduction nouvelle, avec des notes et observations par Germain Garnier. Avec le portrait de Smith. A Paris, Chez H. Agasse, an X, 1802. With engraved portrait by Prevost. 5 volumes. (4), cxxvii, (1), 368 pp.; (4), 493, (1) pp.; (4), 564 pp.; (4), 556 pp.; (4), 588 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, vellum corners, spines gilt in compartments with labels with gilt lettering. Vanderblue, p. 25; K.E. Carpenter, The Dissemination of the Wealth of Nations in French and in France, p. 175; Kress B.4604; Goldsmiths 18412; Einaudi 5340. Apparently a rare edition. All editions usually having at the end of each volume an errata-leaf. Here, however, all the errors have been corrected and the errata leaf is not present. Our copy is identical with the one described by Einaudi. Compared with copies usually appearing on the market it is clear that this edition was entirely newly printed. It is the improved version of the first edition of this classic translation, which became the standard French text, with the valuable notes by Garnier. His notes and observations were frequently reprinted after they had been translated for the Glasgow edition of 1805. - Front blank in first volume loosening. EUR 1500
order
SPIEGEL - COLLECTION of 192 small publications and offprints or abstracts (of which 37 inscribed by the authors) on economics and political economy, from the working room of Prof. Henry Spiegel. Published between 1893 and 1974. Includes texts by: A. Bergson, K.E. Boulding, M. Bronfenbrenner, E.H. Chamberlin, R. Eisner, Milton Friedman, G. Haberler, B. Higgins, Ch.P. Kindleberger, R.R. Kuczynski, F. Machlup, R.L. Meek, L.A. Metzler, O. Morgenstern, G. Myrdal, A.C. Pigou, Joan Robinson, W.J. Samuels, P. Samuelson, G. von Schmoller, J.A. Schumpeter, G.L.S. Shackle, G.J. Stigler, a.o.Including modern economics as well as a few historical contributions on Galiani, Jean Bodin, Keynes and Proudhon, Fr. Quesnay. Complete list of titles available on request. EUR 1000
order
TAUSSIG, F.W. Wages and capital. An examination of the wages fund doctrine. London, New York, Macmillan and Co., 1896. xviii, 329 pp. 8vo. Original publisher's cloth. Batson, p. 76; Einaudi 5559. First edition. An examination of the Wages Fund Doctrine and gives a history of the Wages Fund controversy. Taussig was educated at Harvard University and became professor of political economy in 1892. He dealt in particular with finance and taxation.His principal work as an economic theorist lay in wage theory and in international trade theory and policy. In the former, he attempted to resuscitate a modified version of the wages fund theory, centring on the relative inelasticity of the short-run supply of consumer goods, which he combined with marginal productivity theory. EUR 175
order
TERRAY - GIRARD, R. l'Abbé Terray et la liberté du commerce des grains, 1769-1774. Paris, P.U.F., 1924. xxix, 131, (4) pp. 8vo. Cloth. (Université de Paris. Bibliothèque de la Faculté des Lettres. Deuxième série, III). EUR 75
order
TIFAUT DE LA NOUE, J. Réflexions Philosophiques sur l'Impôt, Où l'on discute les Principes des Economistes, & où l'on indique un Plan de perception patriotique; accompagnées de notes. Par Jérôme Tifaut de la Noue. A Londres, Et se trouve à Paris, Chez la Veuve Barrois, & fils, Fr. Amb. Didot l'aîné, 1775. With engraved frontispiece, one engraved plate and one table. xx, 361, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, red edges (corners a bit bumped). Kress S.4837; Goldsmiths 11340; Higgs 6419; Einaudi 5625; INED 4326; Conlon 75:1690; Leblanc 143. Rare first edition. The author is severely critical about one of the central issues of the Economistes: their idea of reducing all taxes to one single tax. He reviews Des Galannières' Plan d'Imposition, which reasons along those lines, and takes it as point of departure for his criticisms and to present his alternative proposals: to exempt the land from taxation and to replace this tax by a progressive tax on consumption and revenues.The last page contains the errata. - Small stain in outer margin of frontispiece, offsetting onto title-page. The frontispiece was designed by the author himself. EUR 1500
order
TURGOT - EDIT du Roi, portant suppression des jurandes et communautés de commerce, arts & métiers. Donné à Versailles au moi de février 1776. Registré en Parlement le 12 Mars audit an. (Drop-head title). (A Paris, de l'Imprimerie Royale, 1776). 19, (1) pp. 4to. Modern half morocco, marbled boards, giltlettering. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; Einaudi 2205 (edition printed in Lyon); Catalogue des Actes Royaux 38962. First edition of this extremely important document. The preamble is edited by Turgot and is a wellknown manifest proclaiming the right to work, in fact the very first appearance of this notion of the right to work which was later taken up by Louis Blanc!, and one of the most interesting texts of the 'école physiocratique.' It calls for the suppression of the jurandes (the government of privileged corporations) and formed number 4 of six projects of edicts. The first aimed at the suppression of the corvée, 2, 3, 5, and 6 for the suppression of several regulations, duties, and offices interfering with the provision of Paris, and the present one. The edicts on the suppression of the corvée and the jurandes were the most important reforms Turgot aimed at and over these two the principal battle between Turgot and his enemies was fought. 'As an indirect consequence of the Reformation, some breaking up of the system of trade corporations had been more or less general in almost all countries. But in France, at the period we are touching, the old trade customs and laws still held almost unmitigated rule. Turgot then proceeds to make a declaration of the 'rights of industry', worthy of being placed alongside of the best declarations of political independence: 'God, by giving to man wants, and making his recourse to work necessary to supply them, has made the right to work the property of every man, and this property is the first, the most sacred, the most imprescriptible of all.' The Parlement was against the edicts but the King sided with Turgot and had them compulsorily registered by the Parlement at a lit de justice. Turgot had gained a victory, but by the victory he lost his ministry. The Parlement was exasperated by its defeat. His enemies drew reinforcements, from all sides, in order to crush the man who, because he suppressed some flagrant abuses, was accused, as usual in such circumstances, of 'unsettling everything.' A Grande dame of the Court is said to have expressed the general feeling of 'everybody' when she exclaimed: 'Why these innovations? -are we not well enough as we are?' (Walker Stephens, W., The life and writings of Turgot, pp. 124 ff.) EUR 1250
order
TURGOT - (CONDORCET, J.M.A.N. DE CARITAT DE). Vie de Monsieur Turgot. Londres, (Paris), 1786. With engraved portrait. iv, (5)-287 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, spine gilt with gilt lettering, marbled boards. Kress B.1031; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; INED 1186. Rare first issue of the second edition. A biography of the great French statesman and economist, published a few years after the other contemporary work about him by Dupont de Nemours. Condorcet in sketching Turgot's financial operations, largely approved of his economic ideas and those of the physiocrats. In the beginning of the second part one finds Condorcet's early attempt to apply mathematics to economics: Condorcet expresses Turgot's fiscal theories in mathematical terms, in a footnote on pp. 158-167, where he discusses the various ways 'in which indirect taxation could be replaced by direct taxation and the effects of such a change' (Theocharis, p. 65). EUR 800
order
TURGOT - (CONDORCET, J.M.A.N. DE CARITAT DE). Vie de Monsieur Turgot. Berne, Kirchberger & Hatter, 1787. (6), 285 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, red label with gilt lettering, yellow edges (small loss of calf at foot of spine, very lightly rubbed). Goldsmiths 13300; not in Kress; not in Einaudi; not in INED. Published one year after the original edition, and the first (?) Swiss edition. A biography of the great French statesman and economist, published a few years after the other contemporary work about him by Dupont de Nemours. Condorcet in sketching Turgot's financial operations, largely approved of his economic ideas and those of the physiocrats. In the beginning of the second part one finds Condorcet's early attempt to apply mathematics to economics: Condorcet expresses Turgot's fiscal theories in mathematical terms, in a footnote on pp. 158-167, where he discusses the various ways 'in which indirect taxation could be replaced by direct taxation and the effects of such a change' (Theocharis, p. 65). EUR 750
order
TURGOT - (DUPONT DE NEMOURS, P.S.) Mémoires sur la vie et les ouvrages de M. Turgot, Ministre d'Etat. Philadelphie, (Paris, Barrois l'ainé), 1782. 2 volumes in 1. viii, (2), 148 pp.; 268 pp. 8vo. Modern half red morocco, marbled boards. Schelle, p. 24; Kress B.459; Goldsmiths 12250; INED 1610; not in Einaudi. First edition, with the additional errata-leaf. Very rare. Described by Gustave Schelle as the best documentation of Turgot's financial statesmanship during the first years of Louis XVI.The first part treats the youth of Turgot, his successful administration as intendant for the generality of Limoges where he earned great popularity by his abolishment of the 'corvees' and the introduction of a great deal of other reforms, and his administration as secretary of state for the navy, a position he held for five weeks only but of particular interest for his enlightened views on colonial policy. The second and larger part treats Turgot's administration as controller- general and minister of finance from August 1774 until May 1776. It contains a striking account of the numerous reforms introduced by him: the abolishment of abuses, privileges and crushing taxes, the purification of the financial administration, the abolishment of many limitations on trade and labour, etc. - Fine complete copy, printed on heavy paper with generous margins. EUR 1500
order
TURGOT - (DUPONT DE NEMOURS, P.S.) Mémoires sur la vie et les ouvrages de M. Turgot, Ministre d'Etat. Philadelphie, (Paris, Barrois l'ainé), 1782. 2 volumes in 1. viii, (2), 148 pp.; 268 pp. 8vo. Modern half red morocco, marbled boards, spine richly gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Schelle, p. 24; Kress B.459; Goldsmiths 12250; INED 1610; not in Einaudi. First edition, with the additional errata-leaf. The major contemporary documentation on the life and work of the great minister by one of his best friends. The first part treats the youth of Turgot, his successful administration as intendant for the generality of Limoges where he earned great popularity by his abolishment of the corvees and the introduction of a great deal of other reforms, and his administration as secretary of state for the navy, a position he held for five weeks only but of particular interest for his enlightened views on colonial policy. The second and larger part treats Turgot's administration as controller-general and minister of finance from August 1774 until May 1776. It contains a striking account of the numerous reforms introduced by him: the abolishment of abuses, privileges and crushing taxes, the purification of the financial administration, the abolishment of many limitations on trade and labour, etc. - Very fine copy, printed on 'grand papier' with generous margins. EUR 4000
order
TURGOT, (A.R.J.) Réflexions sur la Formation et la Distribution des Richesses. Par M. Turgot. (Paris), 1788. 136 pp. 8vo. 19th-century half calf, marbled boards, extremeties a bit shaved, spinegilt in compartments, gilt lettering to spine. Kress B.1506; Goldsmiths 13536; Einaudi 5772; Mattioli 3673; INED 4362; En Français dans le Texte, 165. First bookform edition, originally published in the Ephémérides du Citoyen between November 1769 and January 1770. 'The Réflexions sur la Formation et la Distribution des Richesses was a major influence on Adam Smith, and an early example of the economist as policy-maker. The Réflexions is a remarkable book, containing not only the skeleton of the structure of Adam's Smith's Wealth of Nations, particularly the concept of the division of labor, the distinction between the market and the natural equilibrium price of commodities, and the stress on the volume of real savings as the prime determinant of an economy's rate of growth, but going beyond Adam Smith in the analysis of the relation between profit and interest and the clear statement of the law of diminishing returns in agriculture' (Blaug, Great Economists before Keynes, pp. 254-255). 'His treatment, however, of value and exchange, here, and, briefly, in the Reflexions, foreshadowed that of such leading neoclassicals as Menger, Böhm-Bawerk, Walras and Marshall. As Professor Groenewegen has concluded: 'He has no peer in the eighteenth century in the elegance with which the exchange models are developed. They resamble contributions of the neoclassical school much more than those offered by Turgot's contemporaries'' (Hutchinson, Before Adam Smith, ch. 18). 'It gives, in brief compass, a luminous statement of some of the most important principles relating to the economic constitution of societies - the division of labour; the origin and use of money; the nature of capital and the different modes of its employement; the necessary rise of capitalist chiefs of industry; the legitimacy of interest and loans; and the impossibility of arbitrarily fixing the rate of that interest. It unfortunately contains, along with many truths, the erroneous doctrines of the physiocrats on the exclusive productiveness of agriculture, and on the consequent propriety of imposing taxes only on the land of a country....It is, in fact, not a work of research but of exposition, and, regarded in this light, has real originality, and may justly be pronounced a masterpiece' (J.K. Ingram, quoted in Walker Stephens, The Life and Writings of Turgot). 'His most comprehensive work on economics was his Réflexions sur la Formation et la Distribution des Richesses, ..... This work may be placed beside that of Quesnay as the first scientific exposition of political economy. It was written nine years before Adam Smith's Wealth of Nations, and the extent to which it influenced the illustrious Englishman is difficult to determine. It is undeniable, however, that many of Smith's ideas, such as the division and productivity of labour, freedom of enterprise, competition and the like, are mentioned explicitly by Turgot' (Paul Harsin on Turgot in the Encylopaedia of the Social Sciences). 'Principal ouvrage - il absorbe preseque complètement l'apport de Turgot à l'analyse économique - de l'un des plus grands économistes scientifiques de tous les temps' (Schumpeter), les Réflexions, d'inspiration apparemment physiocratique, n'en sont pas moins profondement originales. Plus développées, elles eussent constitué, a-t-on dit, le 'grand traité d'économie politique de leur temps.'' On n'est pas loin aujourd'hui de les considérer comme telles, et Schumpeter n'hésite pas à les égaler à la Richesse des Nations d'Adam Smith qu'elles surpassent même à ses yeux quant à la structure théorique' (En Français dans le Texte). 'If we now try to compare Turgot's scientific personality with those of Beccaria and A. Smith, significant similarities strike us first: all three were poly-historic in learning and range of vision; all three stood outside the arena of business and political persuits; all three displayed single-minded devotion to the duty in hand. Turgot was undoubtedly the most brilliant of the three, though his brilliance was somewhat tinged with superficiality, not in economics, but in his outlying intellectual domains. The main difference, from the standpoint of their scientific achievement, is that A. Smith expanded very little of his energies on nonscientific work, Beccaria very much, and Turgot, from 1761 on, almost all he had...... Such as it is, however, Turgot's theoretical skeleton is, even irrespective of its priority, distinctly superior to the theoretical skeleton of the Wealth of Nations. In order to arrive at this opinion, it is not necessary to impute to Turgot anything he did not actually say or to credit him with any implications of what he did say that he may possibly not have seen himself. He actually delivered the goods ..... And there are practically no definite errors to be found in this first of all treatises on Value and Distribution that were to become so popular in the later decades of the nineteenth century. It is not too much to say that analytic economics took a century to get where it could have got in twenty years after the publication of Turgot treatise had its content been properly understood and absorbed by an alert profession. As it was, even J.B. Say -the most important link between Turgot and Walras- did not know how to exploit it fully' (Schumpeter, History of Economic Analysis, pp. 246-249).Marginal wormholes throughout in the outer blank margin, from page 81 to the end an occasional wormhole in the text touching the occasional letter but without rendering text or words illegible. EUR 6000
order
VAUBAN, (S. LE PRESTRE) DE. Projet d'une dixme royale. Qui supprimant la taille, Les Aydes, les Doüanes d'une Province à l'autre, les Décimes du Clergé, les Affaires extraordinaires; & tous autres Impôts onéreux & non volontaires: Et diminuant le prix du Sel de moitié & plus, produiroit au Roy un Revenu certain et suffisant, sans frais; & sans être à charge à l'un de ses Sujets plus qu'à l'autre, qui s'augmenteroit considérablement par la meilleure Culture des Terres. Par Monsr le Maréchal De Vauban, Chevalier des Ordres du Roy, Commissaire Général des Fortifications, & Gouverneur de la Citadelle de Lille. No place, 1707. Sphere on title. With 4 folding tables. xii, 268 pp. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and gilt lettering, sprinkled edges (extremities and joints very lightly rubbed). Cf.: INED 4397; Bourgeois & André 6702; Stourm 63; Carpenter, Economic Bestsellers, X, 3 or 5; Kress 2584 & 2585; Goldsmiths 4432. One of the at least 7 different issues of the 12mo edition published in the year of the first edition. The Projet d'une Dixme Royale is an outstanding work in the field of public finance. Its two most notable features are its understanding of the central role of fiscal policy in economic reform - the result of an exceptionally comprehensive grasp of the economic process - and its use of detailed numerical data to substantiate conclusions. Schumpeter called the work 'unsurpassed, before or after, in the neatness and cogency of the argument ..... Purposefull marshalling of all the available data was the essence of his analysis. Nobody ever understood better the true relation between facts and argument. It is this that makes him an economic classic in the eulogistic sense of the work, and a forerunner of modern tendencies' (Schumpeter, History of Economic analysis, p. 204). EUR 500
order
VAUBAN, (S. LE PRESTRE) DE. Projet d'une dixme royale. Qui supprimant la taille, Les Aydes, les Doüanes d'une Province à l'autre, les Décimes du Clergé, les Affaires extraordinaires; & tous autres Impôts onéreux & non volontaires: Et diminuant le prix du Sel de moitié & plus, produiroit au Roy un Revenu certain et suffisant, sans frais; & sans être à charge à l'un de ses Sujets plus qu'à l'autre, qui s'augmenteroit considérablement par la meilleure Culture des Terres. Par Monsr le Maréchal De Vauban, Chevalier des Ordres du Roy, Commissaire Général des Fortifications, & Gouverneur de la Citadelle de Lille. No place, 1707. Sphere on title. With 4 folding tables. viii, 268 pp. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, joints lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, red label with gilt lettering. Cf.: INED 4397; Bourgeois & André 6702; Stourm, p. 63; this variant not in Carpenter, Economic bestsellers; Kress 2584 & 2585; Goldsmiths 4432; Mattioli 3703. One of the at least 7 different issues of the 12mo edition published in the year of the first edition. - Two stamps and handwritten ex-libris on title. The Projet d'une Dixme Royale is an outstanding work in the field of public finance. Its two most notable features are its understanding of the central role of fiscal policy in economic reform - the result of an exceptionally comprehensive grasp of the economic process - and its use of detailed numerical data to substantiate conclusions. Schumpeter called the work 'unsurpassed, before or after, in the neatness and cogency of the argument ..... Purposefull marshalling of all the available data was the essence of his analysis. Nobody ever understood better the true relation between facts and argument. It is this that makes him an economic classic in the eulogistic sense of the work, and a forerunner of modern tendencies' (Schumpeter, History of Economic analysis, p. 204). EUR 1000
order
VAUBAN, (S. LE PRESTRE) DE. Projet d'une dixme royale. Qui supprimant la taille, Les Aydes, les Doüanes d'une Province à l'autre, les Décimes du Clergé, les Affaires extraordinaires; & tous autres Impôts onereux & non volontaires: Et diminuant le prix du Sel de moitié & plus, produiroit au Roy un Revenu certain et suffisant, sans frais; & sans être à charge à l'un de ses Sujets plus qu'à l'autre, qui s'augmenteroit considérablement par la meilleure Culture des Terres. Par Monsr le Maréchal De Vauban, Chevalier des Ordres du Roy, Commissaire Général des Fortifications, & Gouverneur de la Citadelle de Lille. No place, 1707. Sphere on title. With 4 folding tables. xii, 268 pp. 12mo. Contemporary polished calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, one joint split, small spot to front cover. Cf.: INED 4397; Bourgeois & André 6702; Stourm 63; Carpenter, Economic bestsellers, X, 3 or 5; Kress 2584 & 2585; Einaudi 5840; Mattioli 3703; Goldsmiths 4432. One of the at least 7 different issues of the 12mo edition published in the year of the first edition. The Projet d'une Dixme Royale is an outstanding work in the field of public finance. Its two most notable features are its understanding of the central role of fiscal policy in economic reform - the result of an exceptionally comprehensive grasp of the economic process - and its use of detailed numerical data to substantiate conclusions. Schumpeter called the work 'unsurpassed, before or after, in the neatness and cogency of the argument ..... Purposefull marshalling of all the available data was the essence of his analysis. Nobody ever understood better the true relation between facts and argument. It is this that makes him an economic classic in the eulogistic sense of the work, and a forerunner of modern tendencies' (Schumpeter, History of Economic analysis, p. 204). EUR 1000
order
VAUBAN, (S. LE PRESTRE) DE. Projet d'une dixme royale. Qui supprimant la taille, les Aides, les Doüanes d'une Province à l'autre, les Décimes du Clergé, les Affaires extraordinaires, & tous autres Impôts onéreux & non volontaires: Et diminuant le prix du Sel de moitié & plus, produiroit au Roi un revenu certain et suffisant, sans frais; & sans être à charge à l'un de ses Sujets plus qu'à l'autre, qui s'augmenteroit considérablement par la meilleure culture des Terres. Huitième édition, faite sur un Exemplaire corrigé & augmenté en plusieurs endroits de la main propre de l'Auteur. No place, 1708. Small ornament on title. With 4 folding tables. viii, 270 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, joints lightly rubbed, head of spine damaged, front joint at top split, gilt lettering, red edges. INED 4397; Kress 2606; cf.: Goldsmiths 4432; Stourm 63; Bourgeois & André 6702; Carpenter, Economic bestsellers X, 12. Collation: *4, A-L12, M4 (last blank).The Projet d'une Dixme Royale is an outstanding work in the field of public finance. Its two most notable features are its understanding of the central role of fiscal policy in economic reform - the result of an exceptionally comprehensive grasp of the economic process - and its use of detailed numerical data to substantiate conclusions. Schumpeter called the work 'unsurpassed, before or after, in the neatness and cogency of the argument ..... Purposefull marshalling of all the available data was the essence of his analysis. Nobody ever understood better the true relation between facts and argument. It is this that makes him an economic classic in the eulogistic sense of the work, and a forerunner of modern tendencies.' (Schumpeter, History of Economic analysis, p. 204). EUR 900
order
VAUBAN, (S. LE PRESTRE) DE. Projet d'une dixme royale. Qui supprimant la taille, les Aides, les Doüanes d'une Province à l'autre, les Décimes du Clergé, les Affaires extraordinaires, & tous autres Impôts onéreux & non volontaires: Et diminuant le prix du Sel de moitié & plus, produiroit au Roi un revenu certain et suffisant, sans frais; & sans être à charge à l'un de ses Sujets plus qu'à l'autre, qui s'augmenteroit considérablement par la meilleure culture des Terres. Huitième édition, faite sur un Exemplaire corrigé & augmenté en plusieurs endroits de la main propre de l'Auteur. Où l'on a ajouté la vie de l'Auteur par Mr. de Dontenelle, Secrétaire perpétuel de l'Académie des Sciences. No place, 1708-09. 2 volumes in 1. viii, 270, (2) pp.; 21 pp. 12mo. Contemporary polished calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, joints rubbed and with short splits, corners lightly bumped, red edges. INED 4397; Kress 2606; cf.: Goldsmiths 4432; Stourm 63; Bourgeois & André 6702; Carpenter, Economic bestsellers X, 13. Collation: *4, A-2, M4,; A12 (last blank). The second part with a separate titlepage, with sphere on title.The Projet d'une Dixme Royale is an outstanding work in the field of public finance. Its two most notable features are its understanding of the central role of fiscal policy in economic reform - the result of an exceptionally comprehensive grasp of the economic process - and its use of detailed numerical data to substantiate conclusions. Schumpeter called the work 'unsurpassed, before or after, in the neatness and cogency of the argument ..... Purposefull marshalling of all the available data was the essence of his analysis. Nobody ever understood better the true relation between facts and argument. It is this that makes him an economic classic in the eulogistic sense of the work, and a forerunner of modern tendencies' (Schumpeter, History of Economic analysis, p. 204). EUR 900
order
VAUBAN, (S. LE PRESTRE) DE. Projet d'une dixme royale. Qui supprimant la taille, les Aides, les Doüanes d'une Province à l'autre, les Décimes du Clergé, les Affaires extraordinaires, & tous autres Impôts onéreux & non volontaires: Et diminuant le prix du Sel de moitié & plus, produiroit au Roi un revenu certain et suffisant, sans frais; & sans être à charge à l'un de ses Sujets plus qu'à l'autre, qui s'augmenteroit considérablement par la meilleure culture des Terres. No place, 1708. With 4 folding tables. xvi, 272 pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raisedbands, label with gilt lettering, extremities and foot of spine very lightly rubbed, few minor accidents to covers. INED 4397; Kress 2606; cf.: Goldsmiths 4432; Stourm 63; Bourgeois & André 6702; Carpenter, Economic bestsellers, X, 9. - Ex-libris pasted on front paste-down, handwritten name in upper blank margin of the title-page. Collation: *8 (first blank), A-R8. On the title the author is called 'Monsr le Maréchal'.The Projet d'une Dixme Royale is an outstanding work in the field of public finance. Its two most notable features are its understanding of the central role of fiscal policy in economic reform - the result of an exceptionally comprehensive grasp of the economic process - and its use of detailed numerical data to substantiate conclusions. Schumpeter called the work 'unsurpassed, before or after, in the neatness and cogency of the argument ..... Purposefull marshalling of all the available data was the essence of his analysis. Nobody ever understood better the true relation between facts and argument. It is this that makes him an economic classic in the eulogistic sense of the work, and a forerunner of modern tendencies' (Schumpeter, History of Economic analysis, p. 204). EUR 1000
order
VAUBAN, (S. LE PRESTRE) DE. Projet d'une dixme royale. Qui supprimant la taille, Les Aydes, les Doüanes d'une Province à l'autre, les Décimes du Clergé, les Affaires extraordinaires; & tous autres Impôts onéreux & non volontaires: Et diminuant le prix du Sel de moitié & plus, produiroit au Roy un Revenu certain et suffisant, sans frais; & sans être à charge à l'un de ses Sujets plus qu'à l'autre, qui s'augmenteroit considérablement par la meilleure Culture des Terres. No place (Rouen?), 1707. With one folding table. (8), 204, (20) pp. 4to. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilding faded, a bit rubbed, inner hinge front cover cracked but binding solid. En Français dans le Texte, 134; Bourgeois & André 6702; Stourm 63; Kress 2583; Goldsmiths 4431; McCulloch, p. 342f; Masui, p. 396; Carpenter X (1); this edition not in INED and Einaudi, OCLC and RLIN locate only three copies at Keio, Yale and Minnesota. Very rare first edition, with B4 in cancelled state: on p. 16, a setier is correctly given as weighing 240 pounds, and a notable rarity, of 'an erudite economic work much in advance of its time, and distinguished both by accuracy of method and breadth of view' (Palgrave), 'creditable alike to the heart and the head of its illustrious author' (McCulloch). 'Though the book was published anonymously, and only a few copies issued (for circulation among friends), Vauban had to submit to the mortification of seeing it 'pilloried' by the parliament, while he himself incurred the displeasure of the king (Louis XIV). A few weeks later he died' (Palgrave). - The folding plate is a very well done xerox on old paper. The copy of the author himself contained four pages of manuscript in which statements were to be found which could not be printed and in which Vauban, among other things, clearly distinguishes between nobles which have earned their title and position by their actions, whether by their ancestors and by themselves and are an honour to the State, and those who have purchased their titles and are of no use at all to the State. The Projet d'une Dixme Royale is an outstanding work in the field of public finance. Its two most notable features are its understanding of the central role of fiscal policy in economic reform - the result of an exceptionally comprehensive grasp of the economic process - and its use of detailed numerical data to substantiate conclusions. Schumpeter called the work 'unsurpassed, before or after, in the neatness and cogency of the argument ..... Purposefull marshalling of all the available data was the essence of his analysis. Nobody ever understood better the true relation between facts and argument. It is this that makes him an economic classis in the eulogistic sense of the work, and a forerunner of modern tendencies' (Schumpeter, History of Economic analysis, p. 204).According to Boislisle, the first edition was printed in Rouen in 1706 at the initiative of the Abbé de Beaumont (who is actually credited with the authorship of the work by Boisguilbert). Vauban had the sheets bound by the widow of a certain Fétil, and took great pains that the book did not have any public circulation. It was prohibited on 14 February 1707, but apparently the police were only able to seize two copies. To the police, the binder declared she had had 264 copies in total, 12 bound in morocco, the rest in calf. The two copies seized at the Abbé de Beaumont's were described as in 'veau fauve' and marbled parchment. See Arthur Michel de Boislisle, La Proscription du projet de Dime Royale et la mort de Vauban (Mémoire lu à l'Académie des sciences morales et politiques), Paris, 1875. EUR 30000
order
VERNIER, (T.) Rapport et projet de décret sur les finances, présentés au nom des quatre Comités réunis, de Salut public, législation, commerce, finances et de la commission d'examen des plans, sur les moyens de relever le crédit des assignats, d'opérer leur remboursement successif, et de les remplacer graduellement par une monnoie métallique. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Imprimerie nationale, an IV (1795). 18 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; Stourm, p. 228; Martin & Walter 33399. First edition. Théodore Vernier (1731-1818) studied in Besançon. He later became a barrister and was elected deputy for the third estate at the Estates General where he dealt mainly with financial questions. He was elected president of the Assemblée constituante on the 26th of August 1791. Vernier was one of the most intelligent and ardent defenders of the principal of a progressive tax and his writings were both influential and among the best written on the subject in the period (see: A. Soboul, Dictionnaire Historique de la Révolution Française, pp. 1085-1086 and the entry Impot Progressif, p. 562.) EUR 150
order
VITAL-ROUX. De l'influence du gouvernement sur la prosperité du commerce, par Vital-Roux, de Lyon, Négociant. A Paris, Chez Fayolle, An 9-1800. 2 parts in 1 volume. (4), 286 pp.; (2), (287)-484, (4) pp. 8vo. Modern half vellum, marbled boards, morocco label with gilt lettering, corners INED 4463; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First edition. 'Économique. Première partie: idées générales sur les principes du crédit et sur les questions qui intéressent le commerce dans ses rapports avec les opérations financières du gouvernement; influence du systême politique sur l'industrie; institutions qui doivent faciliter la connaissance de ses progrès ou de sa décadence, et rendre au commerce l'influence qu'il doit avoir. Seconde partie: des transactions commerciales et des moyens de leur donner une régularité plus uniforme; nécessité d'un code de lois qui défende l'indépendance du commerce; proposition d'une garantie publique contre les banqueroutes et la mauvaise foi des faillis; indication des moyens d'instruction les plus propres à ceux qui se destinent au commerce; projet d'écoles oú les principes et la comptablilité commerciale seraient mis à la portée de tout le monde. Voir surtout, dans la première partie, les chapitres sur l'impôt, le luxe, les privilèges, maîtrises et corporations. Vital-Roux précise qu'il n'a parlé de l'agriculture, dans le cours de son ouvrage, 'que par indication, et comme pour rappeler qu'elle doit être comprise dans toutes les institutions en faveur du commerce'. Vital-Roux s'est également interdit toute espèce de discussion sur les colonies' (INED). EUR 600
order
VOLTAIRE (F.M. AROUET DE.) L'Homme aux Quarante écus. No place (Genève, Cramer), 1768. (2), 120 pp. 8vo. Nineteenth-century half morocco, raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled boards. Bengesco 1478; Le Petit, p. 557; Peignot ii, p. 188; R. Darnton, The Corpus of Clandestine Literature in France 1769-1789, 317; no copies in Kress, Goldsmiths, Einaudi, Higgs and INED although they record other editions from this year. First edition, with the errata uncorrected and listed on page 120. 'The Homme aux Quarante Ecus is in fact the only one of Voltaire's publications on a distinctly economic subject. The dogmatic and often pompous and heavy style of the Physiocrats had probably bored him, as well as their abstract and subtle mode of reasoning. L'Homme aux Quarante Ecus, directed against Mercier de la Rivière's Ordre naturel et essentiel des societies politiques, is the history of the owner of a small estate yielding a net income of forty crowns a year, who has been frightened by the appearance of several edicts promulgated "by a few gentlemen who, having some leisure, have undertaken to govern the kingdom from their firesides.'' Overflowing with wit and sarcasm, the book consists of conversations between the man with the forty crowns and the most motley succession of people and, with the author's usual unfairness, is not free from misrepresentations and gross exaggerations of Mercier's real meaning' (Palgrave, iii, p. 632). 'Mercier avait prétendu que, dans un Etat organisé selon la doctrine physiocratique, une somme moyenne de cent vingt francs (quarante écus) devait suffire à l'existence de chaque citoyen. De là le titre que Voltaire donne à la réfutation burlesuqe de leur système. Il y ridiculise surtout l'impôt unique sur la terre réclamé par les Economistes, et qui réduira l'homme aux quarante écus à n'en avoir plus que vingt, tandis que prospèreront à côté de lui de gros financiers inexpugnables à l'impôt' (Coquelin et Guillaumin, ii, p. 855).The book is a brilliant parable, which had an enormous success immediately on its appearance. It was quickly condamned and forbidden and most editions appearing from then on were published without indication of either place or printer. - Copy without the half-title. EUR 1400
order
WALRAS - CORRESPONDENCE of Léon Walras and related papers. Edited by William Jaffé. Amsterdam, 1965. With 3 frontispieces. 3 volumes. xliii, 799 pp.; xxvii, 763 pp.; xxiii, 538 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Covers the correspondence from 1857 upto 1909. The third volume contains indexes. The correspondence with contemporary economists like Cournot, Jevons, Menger, Gide, Leon Say, Böhm-Bawerk, Marshall & Pareto, etc. EUR 300
order
WIESER, F. Das Gesetz der Macht. Wien, Julius Springer, 1926. xvi, 562, (2) pp. 8vo. Original publishers cloth, small stain on uppercover, one inner hinge weak. Batson, p. 207; IESS 1926. First edition. First edition of von Wieser's last major work, published in the year of his death. Of the two leitmotifs of von Wieser's work, that of efficiency and mass production, and that of the importance of the individual in economic processes, it is the second which finds expression in the present work. 'In his last years (von Wieser) produced his great treatise Das Gesetz der Macht, which appeared shortly before his death. Its main theme is an elaboration of David Hume's thesis that all power rests on opinion. Wieser built on this thesis a 'Law of small numbers', decribing the role that elites of various sorts play in all power structures' (F.A. von Hayek in IESS). EUR 175
order
WOLKOFF, M. Opuscules sur la rente foncière. Paris, Guillaumin et Cie., 1854. (8), 321, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half cloth, marbled boards, originalcovers preserved. Einaudi 5939. First edition. Almost entirely devoted to either explaining or criticizing the theories of Ricardo. The pages 209-213 contains mathematical formula.The author's name is sometimes written as 'Volkoff' or 'Volkof'.Copy printed on 'grand papier vélin'. EUR 175
order
WOLKOFF, M. Opuscules sur la rente foncière. Paris, Guillaumin et Cie., 1854. (8), 321, (1) pp. 8vo. Sewn, uncut. Einaudi 5939. First edition. Almost entirely devoted to either explaining or criticizing the theories of Ricardo. The pages 209-213 contains mathematical formula.The author's name is also written as: Volkov. EUR 170
order
WOLKOFF, M. Opuscules sur la rente foncière. Paris, Guillaumin et Cie., 1854. (8), 321, (1) pp. 8vo. Sewn in original printed covers, an uncut copy. Einaudi 5939. First edition. Almost entirely devoted to either explaining or criticizing the theories of Ricardo. The pages 209-213 contains mathematical formula.The author's name is sometimes written as 'Volkoff' or 'Volkof'. - Copy on 'Grand papier'. EUR 170
order