History, Asia

To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order'

this catalogue contains 15 title(s)


RECUEIL A-Z, &. (Publié par G.L. Pérau, A.G. Meusnier de Querlon, B. Mercier de Saint-Léger, J. de le Porte, E. de Barbazan, B.C. Graillard de Graville). Fontenoy, Luxembourg, Paris, Bruxelles, Amsterdam, 1745-1762. All title-pages printed in red, each letter has its own title-page. 24 volumes in 12. (2), iv, (2), 224 pp.; (4), 222 (misnumbered 112) pp.; (iv), (4), 207, (1) pp.; (6), 247, (1) pp.; (2), 265, (5) pp.; (2), ii, (2), 195, (1) pp.; (2), 248, (2) pp.; (2) 236, (2) pp.; (2), 209, (3) pp.; (2), 209, (7) pp.; (2), 235, (3) pp.; (2), 235, (3) pp.; (2), 227, (5) pp.; (2), 226, (2) pp.; (2), 218 (misnumbered 219), (4) pp.; (2), 216, (2) pp.; (2), 226, (2) pp.; (2), 214, (2) pp.; (2), 235, (3) pp.; (2), 256, (4) pp.; (2), 239, (1) pp.; (2), 219, (5) pp.; (2), 210, (6) pp.; (2), 197, (3) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, red labels with gilt lettering, some minor defects, a very good copy. Echeverria & Wilkie 752/8 (second volume only); European Americana, 745/183; Sabin 68417; Muller 2942; not in Howes; not in Leclerc; not in JFBL; Tchemerzine-Scheler, i, 434; Dictionnaire des Journaux 1600-1789, ii, 1160. First edition. Includes in vol B the Mémoire sur la Louisiane ou Mississipi (pp. 123-176) which contains various references to English settlements and colonies to the east and northeast and which was published in this collection only. The collection includes many interesting and rare pieces relating to 16th and 17th century history, politics, diplomatic correspondance, royal acts, French regional history, and contains furthermore miscellaneous pieces. Most of the pieces printed in this collection remained unknown upto then, and are not to be found elsewhere. The majority of the texts collected here are of historical nature and are for the most part from the period 1580-1620 while the entire collection moves between the dates 1547-1751. Occasionally they are grouped around a theme such as duels or the struggle between the De Guises and the Kings of Navarre. A very interesting and scarce collection. - Fine copy from the Bibliothèque de Belay.
EUR 2000

order
  

ETAT actuel de l'Inde, et considérations sur les établissemens et le commerce de la France dans cette partie du monde, sur les améliorations dont ils sont susceptibles, et sur la meilleure manière d'y faire le commerce. A Londres, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Madame Veuve Laurent Prault, 1787. iv, 224 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards (somewhat worn and damaged). Kress B.1209A; JFBL E154; Conlon 87:425; not in Sabin; not in Muller; not in Howes; not in Goldsmiths. First edition. 'A consideration of the areas in which the newly formed Compagnie des Indes would operate' (JFBL). This anonymous work gives valuable details on French trade with Africa, the Indies, the Philippines, etc.
EUR 375

order
  

(HURAULT, M. DE BELESBAT ET DU FAY.) Le recueil des excellens et libres discours sur l'estat présent de la France. Imprimé nouvellement. No place, 1606. 11 parts in 1 volume. 12mo. 18th-century marbled calf, spine gilt (slightly worn, head and lower bands slightly damaged). Adams H.1196; not in BMSTC (French); cf.: Alden & Landis, 606/65 (listing 3 parts only); not in JFBL; not in Sabin; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. The separate pieces are listed as follows: 1-2: Hauser 3040; cf.: Lindsay & Neu 1321; 3-6: Hauser 3061, 2931; cf.: Lindsay & Neu 1835; 7: Not in Hauser; Lindsay & Neu 1330; 8: Cf.: Hauser 3031; Lindsay & Neu 2333; 9: Not in Hauser; Lindsay & Neu 2334; 10: Cf.: Hauser 3187; Lindsay & Neu 2332; 11: Not in Hauser; Lindsay & Neu 2314. Originally published in 1588, and called by Allen, in his Political thought in the Sixteenth Century, 'the most clear-sighted and fair-minded of all the writers of that troubled time. (....) It contains far the best contemporary appreciation of the situation ....' (p. 343). Contains: (HURAULT, M.) Discours sur l'estat présent de la France. - (Followed by:) (HURAULT, M.) Second discours sur l'estat présent de la France. 2 parts. (1592). Together 162, (2, blank) lvs. - (ARNAULD, A.) La Fleur de Lys. Qui est le discours d'un François retenu dans Paris, sur les impiétez & desguisemens contenus au manifeste d'Espagne publié au mois janivor (sic) dernier, 93. - (Followed by:) (ARNAULD, A.) L'anti-espagnol, et exhortation de ceux de Paris, qui le se veulent faire Espagnols: à tous les François de leur party, de se remettre en l'obeyssance du Roy Henry IIII. & se délivrer de la tyrannie de Castille. - (Followed by:) (ARNAULD, A.) Discours des grands effects qui ont suivy la conversion du Roy. - (Followed by:) (ARNAULD, A.) Libre discours sur la délivrance de la Bretagne. (1593-98). 4 parts. Together 64, (1) lvs. - (Followed by:) MAILLARD, A. Apologie de maistre André Maillart, conseiller du Roy & maistre des requestes ordinaires de sa Maiesté. No place 1588. 72 pp. - (Followed by:) (MAILLARD, A.) Le Francophile pour très-grand, très-chrestien, très-mananime et très belligieux Prince Henri Auguste IIII, Roy de France & de Navarre. Contre les conspirations du Roy d'Espagne, du Pape & des rebelles de France. No place 1606. 115 (misnumbered 113) pp. - (Followed by:) (MAILLARD, A.) La fulminante pour feu très-grand et très-chrestien Prince Henry III, Roy de France & de Pologne. Contre Sixte V soy disant Pape de Rome & les rebelles de la France. No place, 1606. 58 pp. - (Followed by:) (LESCHASSIER, J.) La maledie de la France. (ab. 1606). 45 pp. (Caption title). - (Followed by:) COPIE d'une lettre escrite au Roy par un gentil-homme François. Sur les bruits qui courent que sa Majesté veut aller assieger Sedan. No place 1606. 27 pp.These 11 parts are preceded by a general titlepage as given above, and by preliminaries containing an Avis de l'imprimeur and an index giving the titles of all 11 parts. The first two parts include references to Spanish control of Indian riches and to Spanish treasures of the Indies. The texts by Arnauld refer to Spanish cruelties and to Spanish expulsion of the French from Florida. Extremely rare and interesting 'recueil', which may also be considered as the first book in which having colonies is regarded as necessary for economic development. See at length: Noel, Histoire du commerce du monde, vol. 2, pp. 192ff.
EUR 2500

order
  

(HURAULT, M. DE BELESBAT ET DU FAY.) Le Recueil des excellens et libres discours sur l'estat prèsent de la France. Imprimé nouvellement. No place, 1598. 6 parts in 1 volume. (4), 162, 65 leaves. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum (ties gone). Adams H.1196; not in BMSTC (French); European Americana 598/55; not in JFBL; not in Sabin. Originally published in 1588, and called by Allen, in his Political thought in the Sixteenth Century, 'the most clear-sighted and fair-minded of all the writers of that troubled time. (....) It contains far the best contemporary appreciation of the situation ....' (p. 343). - With a small wormtrack in the lower blank margin of the first 5 leaves, a few leaves with a small dampstain in the lower outer corner, name handwritten in blank portion of title-page. An interesting collection and extremely rare. Collection of 6 pieces re-issued under a general title, the separate works are listed as follows: 1-2. (HURAULT, M.) Discours sur l'estat présent de la France. - (Followed by:) (HURAULT, M.) Second discours sur l'estat présent de la France. 2 parts. (1592). Together 162, (2, blank) lvs. (Hauser 3040; Lindsay & Neu 1321).3. (ARNAULD, A.) La fleur de lys. Qui est le discours d'un François retenu dans Paris, sur les impiétez & desguisemens contenu au manifeste d'Espagne publié au mois de Janvier denier. (Drop-head title). No place, (1594). 19 leaves and recto of leaf 20. (Cf. Hauser 2931; cf: Lindsay & Neu 1835).4. (ARNAULD, A.) L'anti Espagnol, et exhortation de ceux de Paris, qui ne se veulent faire Espagnols: à tous les François de leur party, de se remettre en l'obeyssance du Roy Henry III & se délivrer de la tyrannie de Castille. (Drop-head title). No place, (1594). Leaf 20 verso-leaf 48 recto. (Cf. Hauser 3061; Lindsay & Neu 1834).5. DISCOURS des grands effects qui ont suivy la conversion du Roy. Tiré d'une Harangue faicte à .....sur la réduction de la ville de Lyon. Envoyée à Monsieur De Revol. (Drop-head title). No place, (1594). leaf 48 verso-leaf 58. (Not in Lindsay & Neu).6. LIBRE DISCOURS sur la délivrance de la Bretagne. (Drop-head title). No place, (1594). Leaf 59-(65). (Not in Lindsay & Neu).The first two parts include references to Spanish control of Indian riches and to Spanish treasures of the Indies. The texts by Arnauld refer to Spanish cruelties and to Spanish expulsion of the French from Florida.
EUR 1750

order
  

BROULLION. Missions de Chine. Mémoire sur l'État actuel de la mission du Kiang-Nan, 1842-1855, suivi de Lettres relatives à l'insurrection 1851-1855. Paris, Julien, Lanier et Cie., 1855. With one folding map. (4), 487, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern marbled boards, morocco label with gilt lettering, uncut Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, p. 846. First edition. Deals with the mission in Nankin during the period 1842-1855. Contains documents concerning the revolt of the T'ai-p'ing. - Somewhat spotted, small unobtrusive library stamp on title-page, original covers preserved.
EUR 225

order
  

COMPAGNIE DES INDES - MEMOIRE pour le Sieur Dupleix. Contre la Compagnie des Indes. Avec les pieces justificatives. A Paris, de l'Imprimerie de P.A. Le Prieur, 1759. - (Bound with:) (NECKER, J.) Réponse au Mémoire de M. l'Abbé Morellet, sur la Compagnie des Indes, Imprimèe en exécution de la Délibération de Mrs. les Actionnaires, prise dans l'Assemblée générale du 8 Août 1769. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie Royale, 1769. 2 volumes in 1. (4), 294, (2), 124 pp.; (2), 50 pp. 4to. Contemporary half calf, raised bands, green label with gilt lettering, worn and rubbed, spine damaged, joints split, but solid. First work: Kress S.4166; Goldsmiths 9478A; Einaudi 1659; Higgs 2007; JFBL D341; not in INED; not in Sabin. First edition. Joseph François Dupleix (1697-1763), French colonial administrator. Dupleix revolutionized the policy of the European powers during the critical period of their expansion in to India and the Far East. Taking advantage of temporary French superiority of sea power in Indian waters he was able by means of skilful diplomatic intervention among the Indian princes to make himself the leading European influence in India. He changed the hitherto merely commercial interests of the French and British East India companies into a rivalry for territorial and political control. His ambition developed from the conviction that he could extend French influence beyond the coastal trading ports into the interior and erect there a political hegemony which would not only pay its own way but also vastly expand trading opportunities and produce for France and the French East India Company a revenu 'fixe, constant et abondant'. His ambitious policy failed in the end and he had to return to France where he was received with honour untill he submitted 'ses créances', which were considered disappointing. The ensuing trial ruined Dupleix who died in 1763, poor. 'Dupleix avait offert à la France l'Empire des Indes; on se refusa à cueillir ce beau fruit. Cet homme exceptionnel périt victime de politiciens à courtes vues et de marchands pour lesquels tout gain est immédiat.' In 1763 appeared a work with the title: 'Mémoire pour la Compagnie des Indes. Contre le Sieur Dupleix.'The second leaf (after the title-page and preceding the text) contains the errata to the Mémoire and the Pièces Justificatives.Second work: Kress 6665; INED 3370; Higgs 4701; Sabin 52216; JFBL N25; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; not in Einaudi; not in Goldsmiths.First edition.Morellet's Mémoire sur la situation actuelle de la Compagnie des Indes was an assault on the monopolistic priviliges of the Compagnie des Indes which was published in June 1769. Necker replied with the present work in August 1769 and Morellet responded with his Examen de la réponse de M. N*** au Mémoire de l'Abbé Morellet .... in September 1769. Morellet's succes with his campaign is shown by the suspension of that Company's charter from 1769 to 1785. - Internally a good and sound copy with wide margins.
EUR 1200

order
  

GRAAFF, N. DE & J.C.M. WARNSINCK Reisen van Nicolaus de Graaff Gedaan naar alle gewesten des Werelds Beginnende 1639 tot 1687 incluis. Uitgegeven en toegelicht door J.C.M. Warnsinck. - (With:) OOST-INDISE Spiegel door Nicolaus de Graaff behelsende Een Beschrijving van de Stad Batavia, En wijse van leven der Hollandse Vrouwen in Oost-Indien, Een net verhaal der bysondere handelaars; Alsmede de gewone wijse van de Scheepsbevelhebberen. Mitsgaders een Generale Beschrijving van Gants Oost-Indien. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1930. With two maps and 7 plates. Two parts in one volume. xli, (7), 230pp.; viii, 132, (2) pp. Small 4to. Original publisher's cloth. (Werken uitgegeven door De Linschoten-Vereeniging; deel XXXIII (33)) First edition. - Stamp on front blank, first and second page of preliminaries and title-page of main work.
EUR 125

order
  

HEDIN, S. Eine Routenaufnahme durch Ostpersien. Stockholm, Leipzig, 1918-27. With 9 folding and 9 double-page coloured maps, 32 folding plates (15 coloured), 95 plates. 2 volumes + atlas. xii, 139 pp.; vii, (2), 548 pp. Text-volume 4to; atlas folio. Text-volume half calf; atlas paper cover portofolio. The only edition of Hedin's Persia travel account, 1905-06. This is the scientific version of the overland voyage to India. A fine copy of this important book on eastern Persia by this eminent explorer, dealing with its geography, geology, meteorology, languages, cartography, etc. - One plate loose. Copy inscribed by Hedin for Knut Lundmark, dated 7 september 1943.
EUR 900

order
  

JONGE, J.K.J. DE & M.L. VAN DEVENTER. De Opkomst van het Nederlandsch Gezag in Oost-Indie. Verzameling van onuitgegeven stukken uit het oud-koloniaal archief. Alphabetisch register, bewerkt door J.W.G. van Haarst. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1888. 130 pp. 8vo. Cloth, original paper front cover laid down. -Worming in outer blank margins of first and last leaves.
EUR 75

order
  

MESNIL-MARIGNY, (J.) DU. Histoire de l'économie politique des anciens peuples de l'Inde, de l'Egypte, de la Judée et de la Grèce. Troisième édition, revue, augmentée et annotée par l'auteur. Paris, Plon et Cie., 1878. 3 volumes. xlviii, 344 pp.; (4), 295, (1) pp.; (4), 399, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half morocco, spines with raised bands, labels with gilt lettering, marbled boards. Not in Einaudi. Last and best edition. 'The avowed scope of (this work) is to prove 'in an irrefutable way, and by a great number of instances, that the system of protecting national manufactures .... was very often followed in antiquity'' (Palgrave, vol. ii, pp. 736-737).
EUR 450

order
  

MEYER, E. Histoire de l'antiquité. Traduit par Maxime David. Paris , Librairie Paul Geuthner, 1912-1926. 3 volumes. viii, 284 pp.; xxiv, 388 pp.; vi, 396 pp. 8vo. Red half morocco, marbled boards, spines gilt with raised bands, original covers bound in, spines very lightly shaved. Guide to Historical Literature, 8th. ed., H. 121. Standard work. Basic for its synthesis of Near Eastern and Greek history. 1. Introduction à l'étude des sociétés anciennes. - 2. L'Egypte jusqu'à l'époque des Hyksos. - 3. La Babylonie et les sémites jusqu'à l'époque cassite.
EUR 175

order
  

MUELLER, F. M. Chips from a German workshop. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1867-1875. With index to vol. III and IV in vol. IV. 4 volumes. xxxiii, (3), 380, (20 publisher's catalogue) pp.; (8) 356, (4 advertisements) pp.; (8), 520, 24 (publisher's catalogue) pp.; viii, 581, (3), 43 (publisher's catalogue) pp. 8vo. Original publisher's cloth (slightly worn, back of vol. III discolored, occasionally paperspotted, partly unopened). Encylopédie Philosophique Universelle, i, p. 1995; LTHK, VII, 360. First edition - Bookplate of St. Catherine's college in vol. 1 and 2. Some library stamps on first few leaves. Friedrich Max Müller (1823-1900) who studied in Leipzig, Berlin and Paris came to Great Britain in 1846 where he started his work for an English translation of the Rg-Veda. He was an exceptionally versatile thinker, pioneering in many fields like linguistics, comparative religion, indology, mythology and even literature. Later influential theories in these fields have their origin in his work, and he is considered the founding father of the science of comparative religion. When the giant project of publication of the English translation of the Sacred hymns of the Brahmans had been secured in about 1845, Müller was asked to keep track over the years of his findings on the interpretative process involved. So almost every year Müller published a few articles 'chips from his workshop' on various subjects that had engaged his attention. Therein he tried to bring out even in the most abtruse subjects the points of real interest that ought to engage the attention also of the public at large. When the last two volumes of the Rg-Veda translation passed through the press, he assembled the most important pieces. Volume I is subtitled: Essays on the Science of Religion; volume II: Essays on mythology, Traditions, and Customs; volume III: Essays on Literature, Biography and Antiquities; volume IV: Essays chiefly on the science of language. Among the advertisements in vol. II is the prospectus for the Rg-Veda translation.
EUR 700

order
  

ORLICH, L. VON. Reise in Ostindien in Briefen an Alexander von Humboldt und Carl Ritter von Leopold von Orlich. Zweite durchgesehene und vermehrte Auflage. Leipzig, Verlag von Gustav Mayer, 1845. 2 volumes in 1. xii, 306, (2) pp.; (8), 309, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards, paper label on spine, somewhat shaved and worn. Second edition, first published in 1844. - Verso title page the library stamp of Donau-Eschingen. The pages 263-266 of volume 2 have been bound between the pages 88-89. Travels in India and surrounding regions. Deals among others with the British-Indian army. The author travelled from London to Southampton and then on to Gibraltar, Cairo, Aden, Bombay, which he describes in his second letter, then on to Puna, Kuraschy, Sakkar, Ferospur, etc. The author had planned to travel with the British Army to Afghanistan to report on the war there. As it happened, he was delayed and caught up with the British at Ferospur. The book is essentially an account of what the author has to say about what he saw, experienced and learned in letters to von Humboldt and Ritter about the British in India, customs and manners of the habitants, etc. The work was translated into English by Evans Lloyd.
EUR 450

order
  

POIVRE, (P.) Voyages d'un Philosophe, ou Observations Sur les Moeurs & les Arts des Peuples de l'Afrique, de l'Asie & de l'Amérique. Par M. Poyvre, ancien Intendant de l'Isle de France. A Maestricht, Chez Jean-Edme Dufour & Philippe Roux, 1779. (4), 154 pp. 12mo. Sewn in contemporary blind covers, an uncut copy. Kress B.222; JFBL P328; INED 3616; Higgs 4261 (1768 edition); Goldsmiths 10399 (1768 edition); Sabin 63718; Cordier, Bibliotheca Indosinica, p. 2495. Third or fourth edition. Kress and Sabin erroneously call for maps and a frontispiece. The work was first published in 1768 without the knowledge of Poivre. 'Full of physiocratic ideas independently arrived at' (Higgs).The experiences of Poivre (1719-1786) of his travels to the Cape of Good Hope, Madagascar, Siam, Cambodia, China and other countries in Africa and to America, a comprehensive discourse on Isle de France and the Isle de Bourbon, Coromandel, and comparative essays in the field of agriculture.Pierre Poivre (1719-1786), traveller and naturalist, became in 1767 intendant of the isles de France and Bourbon where he developped the growing of spices imported from India and the Moluccas or Spice Islands; he eased the treatment of the slaves and put an end to the excesses in their treatment.
EUR 500

order
  

VISSERING, G. On Chinese currency. Preliminary remarks about the monetary reform in China. With the co-operation of W.A. Roest. Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, (1912-1914). 2 volumes. ix, (1), 215 pp.; xvii, 299, (1) pp. 8vo. Original cloth. First edition. Vissering was a leading authority on the subject and his works are still much sought after. Vol. 2 deals especially with banking problems. Discusses currency reform, but also the organisation of a central bank. - Very rare.
EUR 300

order
  

 

Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone