To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order' this catalogue contains 165 title(s)
DEFAITE, LA, de cinq mille cavaliers allemans près du Danube. Par un détachement de l'armée du Roy, commandée par Monsieur le Marêchal (sic) de Villars. (Drop-head title). No place, (1702). 4 pp. Small 4to. Disbound. The first victory of Villars during the preliminaries of the War of the Spanish Succession, defeating the Prince of Baden near the Danube. EUR 175
order
JOURNAL fort exact des mouvemens qu'a fait l'armée d'Italie, commandée par monsieur le Duc de Vendôme, pour faire lever le blocus de Mantouë, & décamper les Impériaux, envoyépar un officier de la même armée. Du camp de Goito à l'armée d'Italie le 26. May 1702. (Drop-head title). No place, (1702). 4 pp. Small 4to. Disbound. EUR 75
order
LETTER, A, from a member of Parliament for a Borough in the West, to a noble Lord in his neighbourhood there, concerning the Excise-Bill, and the manner and causes of losing it. London, J. Roberts, 1733. 32 pp. 8vo. Sewn, modern blind wrappers. Kress 4105; Goldsmiths 7122; Hanson 4563. EUR 175
order
LETTER, A, from a member of Parliament to his friend in the country, containing his reasons for being against the late Act for preventing the retail of spirituous liquors; inwhich the great increase of the Civil List by this Act will be particularly consider'd. London, H. Haines, (1736). 31, (1) pp. 8vo. Sewn, modern blind wrappers. Goldsmiths 7435; Hanson 4985; not in Kress. EUR 175
order
MANIFESTE de la part de sa Majesté le Roy de Sardaigne. (A Turin, par Jean Baptiste Chais Imprimeur du Roy, 1733). 10 pp. 4to. Modern boards, label with gilt lettering. First edition. On the participation on the French side in the War of Polish Succession. The war was ended by Treaty of Vienna. EUR 250
order
CAPITULATION de Hamelen & liste des officiers tués ou blessés à la bataille de Hastembecke. (Drop-head title). Paris, Bureau d'adresse, le 11 août 1757. 6, (2 blank) pp. Small 4to. Disbound. Episode of the Seven Years' War. Cumberland was beaten by the French near Hastenbeck and the French overran Hanover and Brunswick. EUR 75
order
DOCUMENTS INEDITS sur la réformation dans le pays de Neuchatel, publiés par A. Piaget. Tome 1: 1530-1538 (All published). Neuchatel, Archives d'Etat, 1909. With 1 facsimile. vi, 602, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern cloth, gilt lettering to spine (Inventaires et documents publiés par les Archives de l'Etat, 4). All published. Source publication, with extensive indexes. EUR 75
order
LETTRE sur la paix, à Mr. le Comte de *** (24 décembre 1762). A Lyon, 1763. 45 pp. 12mo in 8s. Modern marbled boards. Conlon 63:1331 (listed under Thomas, A.L.);Catalogue de l'Histoire de France, ii, p. 418, nr. 890. Edition from the first year of publication (there was also a Paris imprint). This letter was attributed to both J.N. Moreau (Barbier & Quérard) and A.-L. Thomas (Conlon) and thus accordingly was later collected in the Varietés morales of Moreau (1785) and in the Oeuvres of Thomas (1822).Both an analysis of the current situation of France and a program for its recovery. The author laments the weakend position and morals of the French nation and people after the Seven Years War which had just ended in the last months of 1762. He then proceeds to compare the situation in France to that of Great Britain which had laid the foundations of its empire during the war. He goes on to discuss the rulers of France and he expresses his high hopes for a long peace in which the losses of war can be repaired and relieved. Although the author understands and shares the criticism on the authorities and the monarchy he does point to past misfortunes and reminds the reader that the monarchy has always regained its former strength and glory with the institutions renewed and improved. His prograsm consists of an appeal to the nobility to serve the nation well and use its riches for virtue, the intellectuals are urged to re-educate the people.'A dieu ne plaise, que je veuille dégrader ma patrie: mais dans l'image de ce qu'elle a été, j'aime à lui faire appercevoir ce qu'elle peut être encore' (p. 17). EUR 250
order
LETTRES Historiques, Politiques et Critiques d'un Observateur impartial, Contenant des connoissances probables, sur la source des nouveaux Troubles qui agitent les Provinces Belgiques, depuis la rentrée du Gouvernement en 1790, jusqu'à l'époque de la mort de l'Empereur Leopold II. A Londres, 1792-1794. Five parts in one volume. 64 pp.; (1), vi, 55, (1) pp.; (7), 107 pp.; 20 pp.;(2), 110 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, corners, marbled boards, very light damage to foot of spine. Not in Martin & Walter; not in Monglond. First edition? Counter-revolutionary pamphlet, most likely written by a Frenchman, defending the case of Belgium, published in the form of seven letters (first piece contains the first letter, the second piece the second letter, the third piece the letters three, four and five, and the fifth piece the letters six and seven), and addressed to the 'nation Belgique'. The fourth piece is a libel entitled 'Prospectus ou Avant-propos du tableau de l'émigration des royalistes françois.' No place, 1793. - The outer margins of the second letter strengthened, some leaves cut short at top not affecting text, in general somewhat browned. EUR 400
order
MANIFESTE sur les sujets de rupture entre la France et l'Espagne. Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1719. 24 pp. 4to. Disbound. - Ink stain on title-page. At the end is included the text of a note by Cardinal Alberoni to Prince Cellemare. The manifest justifies the quadruple alliance and marks the beginning of the war with Spain. EUR 175
order
RELACAO do modo com que desempenhou o chéfe de divisao, Donald Campbell, a commissao de que o encarregou, o Almirante Lord Nelson, na viagem ao porto de Tripoli, a fim de effeituar a paz entre o Baxa daquella regencia, e a coroa de Portugal. Lisboa, Na officina de Simao Thaddeo Ferreira, 1799. 15, (1) pp. Small 4to. 18th-century half calf,marbled boards, spine gilt (very lightly rubbed). Da Silva, vol. vii, p. 71, nr 164. First edition. 'Este opusculo interessante pelo assumpto, honroso para a marinha de guerra portugueza .....' (Da Silva). EUR 200
order
RELATION des grands avantages remportés sur le Roi de Prusse par les troupes impériales, commandées par le maréchal comte Daun. Avec le détail des morts & blessés, prisonniers de guerre, & de la perte d'une partie de la caisse militaire de Roi de Prusse, qui a été obligé de lever le siège d'Olmutz, & de retirer avec précipitation. (Paris), (at end:) Imprimerie de Grange, (1758). 4 pp. Small 4to. Folded leaf. A report from the Imperial Army in Moravia, dated 30 june 1758, and relating the events that forced the King of Prussia to lift the siege of Olmutz and retreat. Predicts at the end that the Prussian king will not be able to continue his campaign much longer. EUR 125
order
TARIF complet des droits et restitutions des douanes, sur l'importation, exportation et gabotage dans le royaume d'Angleterre, suivie des tables exactes des droits, restitutions, gratifications, primes & permissions d'accises, avec les additions des sessions actuelles. Traduit de l'Anglais, & revue par M. Laugier, interprête juré de la langue anglaise de la ville de Marseille. A Marseille, Chez Pierre-Ant. Favet, 1788. (8), 105, (1) pp. Oblong 4to. Sewn in blind covers, small damage to spine. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; Conlon 88:2248. Very scarce first edition. The 'Epitre Dédicatoire' reads 'De l'Éditeur Anglais à M. Richard Frewin, Ecuyer, un des Officiers des Douanes de Sa Majesté.' Furthermore the text states that this Mr. Frewin has produced the tables, that Mr. Frewin wants to remain in the background but that he must be seen as the principal author of the work. If there ever was an English original is unknown: no English version of this work exists. - With library-stamps on front cover and a few pages: Archives. Chambre de Commerce de Marseille. Bibl. C.C.M. Échange 1934. EUR 350
order
TRAHISON, LA, des alliez contre les Genois; découverte par cette République. Ecrite en France par un de leurs chefs. (Drop-head title). No place, (1694) 4 pp. 1 folded folio leaf. Conspiracy against Genoa discovered by the Genoese Republic, dated May 1, 1694. The fleet of the enemy was destroyed by a heavy storm soon after the fleet had left Gibraltar. EUR 100
order
(ACCARIAS DE SERIONNE, J.) Hollands Rijkdom, Behelzende Den Oorsprong van den Koophandel, en van de Magt van dezen Staat; de toeneemende vermeerdering van deszelfs Koophandel en Scheepvaart; de oorzaken, welke tot derzelver aanwas medegewerkt hebben; die, welke tegenwoordig tot derzelver verval strekken; mitsgaders de middelen, welke dezelven wederom zouden kunnen opbeuren, en tot hunnen voorigen bloei brengen. Uit het Fransch vertaald. Vervolgens overgezien, merkeleijk veranderd, vermeerderd, en van verscheiden misslagen gezuiverd, door Mr. Elias Luzac, Advocaat voor den Hove van Holland, Zeeland, en Westfriesland. Eerste deel (- Vierde deel). Te Leyden, Bij Luzac en van Damme, 1780-1783. 4 volumes. xxii, (2), 370, 144, (38) pp.; xiv, (4), 338, 268, (14) pp.; (10), 416, 128, (16) pp.; (4), 4, 540, 60, (18) pp. 8vo. Near-contemporary boards, spines gilt in compartments, red labels with gilt lettering. EHB 1246; Kress B.252; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First Dutch translation. - Some worming in a few quires of volume 4, in two cases touching text, I2and I3 in the same volume with repair to paper in blank upper margin. 'Considérations économiques et historiques sur les ressources hollandaises. C'est en examinant successivement les sources et les modifications, dues aux siècles, des causes physiques, morales (à savoir: politiques, fiscales et juridiques), et extérieures (progrès de l'agriculture, du commerce et de la navigation), que Luzac conclut à la décadence de ce commerce; moyens de le relever. Nécessité d'une forte population. La révocation de l'Edit de Nantes aurait fait passer en Hollande nombre de familles françaises et aurait été un facteur de son essor démographique' (INED).This first Dutch edition is much more extensive than the original French edition as Luzac added large numbers of documents to the text to support the thesis developped therein. According to the NNBW, volume 1, p. 1289, this is the first complete commercial history of the Netherlands. EUR 900
order
(ANTHOINE DE SAINT-JOSEPH, A.I.) Essai historique sur le commerce et la navigation de la Mer-Noire, ou Voyage et entreprise pour établir des rapports commerciaux et maritimes entre les ports de la Mer-Noire et ceux de la Méditerranée. Paris, H. Agasse, an XVIII (1805). With the folding map loosely inserted. xvi, 300, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, corners, sprinkled edges, somewhat rubbed and worn along extremities. Kress B.4881; Goldsmiths 19056 (without the map); Catalogue Russica, i, A-818; Polak 115; not in Einaudi. First edition The author, a merchant at Marseille, proposed a plan for an economic union between France, Russia and Poland. The French government recognized the importance of his ideas and enthrusted him with a mission to Russia, to investigate the possibilities of his plan. EUR 650
order
(BOLINGBROKE, H.P.) Lettres Sur l'Esprit de Patriotisme, sur l'Idée d'un roy patriote, et sur l'Etat des Partis, qui divisoient l'Angleterre, lors de l'Avènement de Georges I. Ouvrage traduit del'Anglois (par de Bissy). A Londres, (Paris), 1750. (4), vii, (1), 255, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt, small damage to head of spine and to lower compartment. Conlon 50:376. First French edition. The original work was published in 1749. Bolingbroke, as a speaker, had never been equalled. Pitt is reported to have said that he would rather have recovered one of those speeches than the best compositions of antiquity. It has often been remarked that his writings are substantially orations. Their style has been greatly admired. Chesterfield calls the style 'infinitely superior to any one's' (DNB, xvii, 618 ff.) Henry Bolingbroke must certainly be considered one of the builders of the English party system. His philosophical method is to his detractors a rather barren kind of rationalism, to his admirers an appeal to earthy common sense against theology and metaphysics. At any rate the young Voltaire found in Bolingbroke's work -and conversation- an attack on revealed religion and a defense of a natural order obvious to philosophers if not to the unenlightened. - Part of half-title cut out, probably not taking away text, and on the title-page the word 'roy' in 'roy patriote' has been cut away. Apart from this an good copy with generous margins. EUR 350
order
(BUTEL DUMONT, G.M.) Recherches historiques et critiques sur l'administration publique et privée des terres chez les Romains: depuis le commencement de la République jusqu'au siècle de Jules-César. Dans lesquelles on traite incidemment de leur commerce par rapport aux productions de leur crû, & l'on prouve en même-temps le peu d'influence que l'agriculture a eue sur leurs moeurs. Par l'Auteur de la Théorie du Luxe. A Paris, Chez la veuve Duchesne, 1779. (4), xliv, 484, (12) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, red edges. Musset-Pathay 1648; Kress B.179; Goldsmiths 11796; INED 885; McCulloch, p. 34 (note); Mattioli 474; not in Einaudi. First edition. 'Auteur très laborieux et très exact dans ces citations; il a traduit plusieurs ouvrages anglais sur le commerce .... Ouvrage extrèmement remarquable, le meilleur peut-être qui ait été écrit sur le même sujet. Il est très préférable à beaucoup d'autres très recherchés' (Coquelin & Guillaumin). '.... author of a very learned and able treatise 'Sur l'administration des Terres chez les Romains ....' (McCulloch). EUR 600
order
(CHARLES-ALBERT, ÉLECTEUR DE BAVIERE.) Manifeste de l'Electeur de Bavière. Munich, 1741. 30 pp. 4to. Modern boards. Conlon 41:392 (an edition of 13 pp. only). First edition. On his differences with the Court of Vienna, concerning the succession of emperor Charles VI of Habsburg. EUR 150
order
(CHOISEUL, E.F. DE.) Mémoire historique Sur la négociation de la France & de l'Angleterre, depuis le 26 Mars 1761 jusqu'au 20 Septembre de la même année, avec les Pièces justificatives. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie Royale, 1761. (2), iv, 194 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, joint with short split at head and foot, lightly rubbed, extremities slightly shaved. Sabin 47516; Howes M.507; JFBL C309; Conlon 61:583; Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection, 230. First edition. A document of great importance, being an important beginning to the negociations which later resulted in the British securing much of North America. Deals also with Treaty of Paris which ended the French-Indian War, the cession of Canada, limits of Louisiana, Cape Breton, etc.Choiseul, Comte de Stainville and later Duc de Choiseul, had served as ambassador in Rome and in Vienna when he was appointed Secretary for War in 1761 and two years later Secretary for Marine. He was therefore the statesman who directed France through the closing scenes of the Seven Years War. A man of energy and ability, he could not save his country from defeat, but at least he perceived the defects of her military and naval organisation, defects which he did much to remedy. It was mainly by his reforms that France proved such a formidable adversary in the War of the American Revolution. -With small library stamp (Bib. du Dist. d'Amiens) on the title-page. EUR 750
order
(COLLIER, J.) Die Kunst sinnreich zu quälen in practischen Regeln, Zum Unterricht aller derjenigen, welche die Neigung haben, diese öconomische Wissenschaft im menschlichen Umgange zum weitern Aufnehmen zu bringen. Aus dem Englischen der Frau Lenox. Hamburg und Leipzig, bey Georg Christ. Grund und Adam Heinr. Holle, 1754. With a large and charmingtitle vignette. 180 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, corners, spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards, a bit rubbed. Newberry Check List of Courtesy Books, 391 (English edition); Price & Price, English Literature, 199; Holzmann & Bohatta, ii, 12639 (1793 edition) and 12687 (1792 edition). First German edition, first published in English in 1753 as An Essay on the Art of Ingeniously Tormenting. An Essay on the Art of Ingeniously Tormenting is the first English book on the craft of nagging. A bitingly funny social satire, it is also an advice book, a handbook of anti-etiquette, and a comedy of manners. Collier describes methods for 'teasing and mortifying' one's intimates and acquaintances in a variety of social situations by taking advantage of their affections and goodwill. Written primarily for wives, mothers, and the mistresses of servants, the book suggests the difficulties women experienced exerting their influence in private and public life - and the ways they got round them. In anatomizing the art of emotional abuse Collier piques readers into acknowledging their own faults, and persuades them that tormenting is a useful skill, even as she censures its effects. The Essay provides a fascinating glimpse into eighteenth-century daily life, the treatment of servants and dependants and the bringing up of children. It is also, in part, a satire on the conduct manuals of the time, which idealised compliant femininity. It sardonically reflects on the general powerlessness of women at the time, and reveals some of the ingenious subterfuges by which middle-class women tried to improve their bargaining positions.It delivers its central advice with irony: 'Remember always to do unto every one, what you would least wish to have done unto yourself.' Collier 'addresses both those who can hurt by power (husbands, but chiefly mistresses of servants) and those who can hurt by affection (wives, friends). Writing as a sufferer, not inflicter, of hurt, she explores "labyrinths and inward turns of the mind", most frighteningly the power of women to sap women's confidence' (The Feminist Companion to Literature in English). According to Holzmann & Bohatta the translation was by J.C. Siede. - Lightly browned. EUR 350
order
(DECKER, M.) Essai sur les causes du déclin du commerce étranger de la Grande Bretagne. No place, 1757. 2 volumes. (2), 302 pp.; (2), 392 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt in compartments, red labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges, small loss of calf to front cover of volume 2, very lightly rubbed. McCulloch 46; Kress 5600; Goldsmiths 9242; Higgs 1465; not in Einaudi; Conlon 57:669; not in Mattioli. First French edition, first published in 1744. Sir Matthew Decker, director of the East India Company, merchant and pamphleteer, was born in Amsterdam. In the present work he urges the replacement of all customs and excise duties by a single tax on the consumption of luxury goods - a kind of income tax with the merits, as it was conceived in the eighteenth century, that the taxpayer voluntarily assesses himself by choosing to consume such articles and to such an extent as he wishes. Decker argues strongly against restrictions on trade, emphasizing the significance of industry and trade to the welfare of the country. He would exempt the houses inhabited by the poor from all duties - not on grounds of social sympathy but because it would necessarily lower their wages and consequently increase the competitive strength of British exports; he advocates the luxury tax because it would check luxury, the bane of virtue and industry. He was opposed to monopolies and bounties and was skeptical as to whether trade can ultimately be forced into 'an unnatural channel,' thus anticipating the discussion on the operation of natural laws in the economic world. In some respects he is considered an important precursor of Adam Smith. 'The first part of the work is devoted to a detailed criticism of the fiscal difficulties under which England is labouring; the second part to showing the intricate connection between the trade of a country and the value of the land; while in the third part Decker displays the great sources of wealth and prosperity possessed by England, and shows how the references he suggests would permit her to avail herself of these, her natural strength' (Palgrave, i, p. 519).The French translator, J.P. de Gua de Malves, added extensive comments and therefore this French version is sought after. EUR 800
order
(DREVON, J.F.H. DE.) Voyage en Suede, contenant un état detaillé de sa population, de son agriculture, de son commerce, et de ses finances; suivi de l'Histoire Abrégée de ce Royaume & de ses différentes formes de gouvernement, depuis Gustave I en 1553, jusqu'en 1786 inclusivement, sous le règne de Gustave III, actuellement sur le trône, et de quelques particularités relatives à l'histoire du Dannemarc. Par un Officier Hollandois. La Haye, Chez P.F. Gosse, 1789. (2), 14, 518, (2, errata, blank) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine with raised bands, hinges repaired, spine damaged, bookblock broken but still solid, some minor rubbing. Kress B.1577; Goldsmiths 13771; INED 1462; not in Einaudi; Barbier, iv, 1087. First edition. Drevon (1734-1797), Grandmaster of the Horse and Chamberlain of Prince William V of Orange. He travelled to Sweden in 1785 where his travels took him to Göteborg, Trollhättan, Mariestad, Orebro, Stockholm, Uppsala Osterby and then on to Denmark where he visited Dalarna, Falun, Västerås, Köping, Ostergötland, Småland, Blekinge, Malmö, Lund, Ystad en Landskrona. - Copy from the library of Hilding Pleijel, with ex-libris, and on heavy paper with ample margins. Internally a nice and pleasing copy. EUR 250
order
(DUBOS, J.B.) Les intérêts de l'Angleterre mal-entendus dans la guerre présente. Traduits du livre anglois intitulé: 'Englands interests mistaken in the present war'. Sixième édition reveuë, corrigée & augmentée de notes historiques. A Amsterdam, Chez J.L. de Lorme, 1704. Title printed in red and black. With 1 folding table. (10), 317, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering. Cf.: Kress 2421; Goldsmiths 4038; Einaudi 1626,note; Sabin 98172n; Alden & Landis 704/56; Echeverria & Wilkie 704/7; not in Howes; not in Streeter; not in Leclerc; not in Muller; not in JFBL. The best edition, with extensive notes added. One of at least 7 editions published in 1704. Originally published in 1703. As a matter of fact there never was an English edition, but the author apparently preferred to pass it off as such to avoid problems with the authorities, since he represented the French court as an ambassador in The Hague. Anti-British work that surveys British trade and commerce in Europe and that with the American colonies and the Indies predicting that the Navigation Acts will result in revolt and independence for the British North American colonies. EUR 800
order
(DUBOS, J.B.) Les intérêts de l'Angleterre mal-entendus dans la guerre présente. Traduits du livre anglois intitulé: 'Englands interests mistaken in the present war'. Nouvelle édition reveue et corrigée. A Amsterdam, Chez George Gallet, 1704. Sphere on title. (10), 1-6, 9-274, (2) pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands. Goldsmiths 4038; Einaudi 1626n; cf.: Kress 2421; Alden & Landis, 704/55; Echeverria & Wilkie 704/6; cf. Sabin 98172n; not in Howes; not in Streeter; not in Leclerc; not in Muller; not in JFBL. One of at least 7 editions from 1704, originally published in 1703. The pages 7 and 8 are omitted in the numbering. As a matter of fact there never was an English edition, but the author apparently preferred to pass it off as such to avoid problems with the authorities, since he represented the French court as an ambassador in The Hague. Anti-British work that surveys British trade and commerce in Europe and that with the American colonies and the Indies predicting that the Navigation Acts will result in revolt and independence for the British North American colonies. EUR 600
order
(DUBUAT DE NANCAY, L.G.) Les origines, ou l'ancien gouvernement de la France, de l'Allemagne, et de l'Italie: ouvrage historique, où l'on voit, dans leur origine, la Roïauté & ses attributs, la Nation & ses différentes Classes, les Fiefs & le Vasselage, les Dignitez, la Hierarchie, les Immunités Ecclésiastiques, & les Domaines; la Milice, la Chevalerie; la Justice Distributive; la Compétence des Tribunaux, leur Forme; les Parlements, les autres Cours Souveraines, les Etats Généraux, la Pairie, la Législation, & les Coutumes. A La Haye, 1757. 4 volumes. (4), 48, 390 pp.; (4), 557, (1) pp.; (4), 451, (1) pp.; (4), 359, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, labels with gilt lettering, red edges, small spot on front cover of volume 4. Monod, Bibliographie de l'histoire de France, 1022; Conlon 57:701; not in INED. First edition, scarce. ' ..... il met à la base de l'histoire la distinction d'un peuple libre et d'un peuple sujet. Il affirme en effet, l'existence, à l'origine de la monarchie, d'un ordre essentiellement militaire qui constituait seul la nation' (Carcassonne, Montesquieu et le problème de la Constitution française). Pp. 358-359 of volume 4 contain the errata to all 4 volumes.Dubuat-Nançay (1732-1787), diplomat and historian is seen as one of Cantillon's disciples because of his emphasis upon the standard of living and his treatment of luxury. He differed from Cantillon, however, both in his general philosophy and in his analysis of social problems. Thus he believed that the ruin of France could be averted only through the restoration of a feudal regime. In his emphasis upon agriculture he resembled Sully and the agrarians; in his notion of a providential natural order and of the net productivity of agriculture, the physiocrats. Unlike Cantillon, Dubuat-Nançay was a populationist in that he explicitly favored, with some qualification, as large a population as could be supported in life and health on a given territory (see for an elaborate analysis of the work and ideas of Dubuat-Nançay: J.J. Spengler, French Predecessors of Malthus, pp. 144-150). - Armorial bookplate in all volumes on front paste-down. EUR 1100
order
(FICHTE, J.G.) Beitrag zur Berichtigung des Publikums über die französische Revolution. Erster Theil [- Erster Theil ... Zweites Heft]. Zur Beurtheilung ihrer Rechtmäßichkeit. No place, 1793. - (Bound with:) WURMBRAND, Jos. VON: (pseud. von Ad. KNIGGE). Josephs von Wurmbrand, kaiserlich abyssinischen Ex-Ministers, jezzigen Notarii caesarii publici in der Reichsstadt Bopfingen, politisches Glaubensbekenntniß, mit hinsicht auf die französische Revolution und deren Folgen. Frankfurt und Leipzig, 1792. 2 works in 1 volume. xxiii, (1 blank), 199, (1 blank), (2 druckfehler), 201-435, (3 nacherinnerung) pp.; viii, (2, inhalt), 173, (1) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary boards with label (cover somewhat worn and rubbed, but solid; some light browning throughout; small stamp on title and verso). First work: Baumgartner & Jacobs, A1, 4x and 4x a. First edition of Fichte's principal work, very rare, all published. The leaders in German literary life were almost unanimous in welcoming the 1789 revolutionary events in France. Philosophers like Kant, Herder, Fichte, poets like Klopstock, Hölderlin and Wieland were enraptured by what they heard. Even when some of them like Fichte and Knigge were aware by 1791 of the continuing political unrest and upheaval, they kept defending the true principles and motives of the revolution against its detractors in terms which had impressed many of its readers as being subversively democratic: '...und so scheint mir die französische Revolution ein reiches Gemälde über den grossen Tert: Menschenrecht und Menschenwert' (from the introduction of Fichte's work). But the historical phenomenon was even more important because it formed the basis of Fichte's philosopical insights: the originality of Fichte's ethical system consisted in the synthesis it established between the autonomous ethics originating in Kant and the French Revolution, and social and anti-individualistic ethics. Contrary to the way he was later recepted, Fichte did not support but combat agressive nationalism and pan-Germanism; in fact his views harmonized with his cosmopolitan idea of Humanism. Through his followers (like Krause and others who also published in French) Fichte influenced many later social thinkers like Proudhon and Carlyle. The work was written in Zürich were Fichte worked as a tutor to meet his financial needs. Despite this difficulty, it proved to be decisive for his future career through the expansion of his social contacts and the intensive study of Kant. Second work: Goedeke, IV 1, 617,25.First edition, rare. Adolp Freiherr Knigge (1752-1796) mostly known through his popular social ethics ' .... über den Umgang mit Menschen ....' also wrote three anonymously published 'Staatsromane' of which this is one. Already during his lifetime Knigge was considered a 'German jacobin', attacked and prosecuted as such. It required some courage to criticise so openly German absolutism and discuss the causes and necessity of the French revolution and the effects on other European countries. Just like Fichte, he thought the political change to be legitimate, and though he disapproves of the terror, he excuses it because of the agelong suppression of the French people. Knigge advocated democratic institutions and prepared by this the civil revolution which seemed inevitable to him. EUR 2500
order
(FORTUNE, T.) Histoire concise et authentique de la Banque d'Angleterre, par Thomas Fortune. A Londres, 1797. (At end:) De l'Imprimerie des Postes et Messageries, (1798). 44 pp. 8vo. Modern cloth. Kress B.3606; not in Goldsmiths. There is a half-title or title reading 'Histoire de la Banque d'Angleterre', without name, date, publisher and year. The given title is a drop-head title. - With a faint waterstain throughout covering the lower half of the pages. EUR 175
order
(GOUDAR, A.) Le Procès des Trois Rois, Louis XVI. de France-Bourbon, Charles III. d'Espagne-Bourbon, et George III. d'Hanovre, Fabricant de Boutons, Plaidé au Tribunal des Puissances-Européenes. Par Appendix, l'Appel au Pape. Traduit de l'Anglois. Londres (i.e. Leipzig), Chez George Carenaught, Libraire prés de Temple-Bar, 1780. With one large folding engraved plate by William Jones after John Philips representing the Tribunal of European Powers, bound as frontispiece. 8, 192 pp. 8vo. Later paste-paper wrappers, spine a little worn and chipped but firm. Mars 140; Echeverria & Wilkie 780/58; Fay, p. 13; Peignot, ii, p. 224 (attributing the work to Linguet); not in Sabin, not in JFBL; not in Muller; not in Leclerc. One of several editions from the year of first publication of this popular and influential parody of Britsh politics towards America. There is of course no English original. This contentious political work was written by Ange Goudar and published, as most of his works, anonymously. The attribution is to Goudar because of stylistic similarities to his other works. Aimed especially at Great Britain, this satire of the three major powers in the American War is in the form of a mock trial, which finds Great Britain quilty of starting the war. Extensive discussion of the U.S. B. Franklin, who is supposedly shown in the frontispiece, represents the U.S. and makes two speeches the latter of which is a translation of almost all the Declaration of Independence. The work was very severely prosecuted and provoked many counterfeit editions representing a true 'succès de scandal'.The sheets of this edition were put through the press several times; thus, all copies show a mixture of sheets in which some of the corrections listed in the errata have been made, but in others the corrections have not been made. - Old repairs to folds of plate and gutter margin of pp. 7/8, small tear above repair in the same pages, paper a little browned, title verso strengthened. Pages 5-6 and 3-4 interchanged. Copy with stamp (surplus) from the Library of Congress. EUR 750
order
(GRAZIANI, A.M.) La vie du Cardinal Jean François Commendon. Où l'on voit ses voyages, ambassades, legations & negotiations, dans les plus considérables cours des Empereurs, rois, princes & républiques de l'Europe. Par M. (V.E.) Fléchier, évêques de Nîmes, de l'Académie Françoise. Paris, la Veuve Sébastien Mabre-Cramoisy, 1695. Title printed in red and black. With engraved frontispiece. (34), 492, (36) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands (somewhat rubbed and worn). Lorentowicz, La Pologne en France, ii, 1409; BMSTC, French Books 1601-1700, G-687. Third French edition. Graziani travelled extensively through Europe by order of the Popes of his days. Later he was sent to Poland as a nuntio and he stayed there for several years. He also accompanied the Pope to Germany and Poland. His work is an important source for the second half of the 16th century. The translation is by Valentin-Esprit Fléchier. EUR 375
order
(GUDIN DE LA BRENELLERIE, P.P.) Essai sur l'histoire des comices de Rome, des Etats Généraux de la France et du Parlement de l'Angleterre par M+++. A Philadelphie, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Maradan, 1789. 3 volumes. (2), iv, 464, (2) pp.; (4), 303, (3) pp.; (4), 344 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, marbled boards, top edges gilt. Martin & Walter 15890; Camus 444. First edition. One of the most esteemed comparative histories of the Etats-Généraux.The first two volumes contain a still valuable history of the French 'Etats-generaux', preceded by a concise history of representation in ancient Rome. The third volume is taken by a history of the English parliament. The publication of this work was 'hastened by the convocation of the 'Etats-generaux' in 1789', and it was awarded a prize by the French Academy. Paul Philippe Gudin de la Brenellerie (1738-1812) was educated in Geneva, acquainted with Voltaire and Beaumarchais and author of a great number of works of literary, historical and philosophical interest.- Copy from the library of Michel Adanson, with numerous annotations in his hand and very interesting autograph letter from the author to Adanson, offering him his book. This letter has been bound in with volume 1. Adanson's bookplate loosely inserted. A desirable copy. EUR 1250
order
(HAUTERIVE, A.M. BLANC DE LA NAUTTE, COMTE D'.) De l'État de la France à la fin de l'an VIII. A Paris, Chez Henrics, Brumaire An 9 (octobre 1800). iv, 350, (2) pp. Large 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, spine richly gilt in compartments, red label and gilt lettering. Kress B.4197; Goldsmiths 17829; Einaudi 2859; not in Mattioli; INED 2232; Stourm, p. 318; Catalogue de l'Histoire de France, iii, p. 211. First edition. Deals with the political situation of France in comparison with the other European nations: The political situation before the war; General thoughts on the present situation of France; Present situation of France considering its allies; Present situation of France considering its ennemies; Present situation of France considering the neutrals; Internal situation of France, followed by two chapters dealing with: 'Population et industrie de la France' and with 'Moeurs et Lois de la France.' According to Barbier the work was composed not only under supervision of Talleyrand but even partly written by him. Alexandre-Maurice Blanc de Lanautte, Comte d'Hauterive, was diplomat and economist, born in Aspres (Hautes-Alpes) on 14 April 1754. He went with Choiseul-Gouffier to Constantinopel, spent some years in New York, and returned to France in 1798 and started working for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. From the 18th Brumaire to the fall of the Empire he was involved in all the major negociations of the period. - Small hole in half-title, occasional light spotting, small library stamp on half-title, a very attractive copy. EUR 600
order
(KRETZSCHMAR, R.W.) Lodovico Dolce. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der italienischen Pädagogik im 16.Jahrhundert. (Leipzig, 1886). 51, (1) pp. 8vo. Original printed covers (Dissertation, philosophischen Facultät Leipzig). First edition. Ludovico Dolce was an Italian writer, native of Venice, and belonged to a family of honourable tradition but decadent fortune. He produced a vast amount of translations from Greek and Latin epics, satires, histories, plays and treatises on language and art. EUR 75
order
(LE LABOUREUR, J.) Histoire du gouvernement de la France; de l'origine et de l'autorité des Pairs du Royaume et du Parlement. On y a joint un Traité des Pairies d'Angeleterre; et un autre de laGrandesse d'Espagne. A La Haye & Francfort sur Meyn, Aux dépens de la Compagnie, 1743. With engraved frontispiece, titleprinted in red and black. (2), 378, (2, catalogue of Jean van Duren, La Haye) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands. Monod, Bibliographie de l'Histoire de France, 1015; De Réal, Science du gouvernement, viii, pp. 252 ff. First published in 1740 as Histoire de la Pairie de France ....... and reprinted in 1743 under the present title. 'Le Laboureur est l'un des écrivains qui ont le plus contribué à éclaircir l'histoire de France' (Michaud). 'L'auteur entreprend de prouver que ..... le Parlement de Paris représente les Etats du Royaume quand le Roy y va avec les Pairs' (De Réal). The work has sometimes been attributed to De Boulainvilliers. EUR 325
order
(LISOLA, F. DE). La France politique ou ses desseins executez et à executer sur le plan des passez; Projettez en pleine Paix contre l'Espagne au Pays-Bas & ailleurs. Et tirez de ses mémoires,Ambassades, Négociations et Traittez. A Charleville, Chez Denis François, 1671. With sphere on title. - (Bound with:) (LISOLA, F. DE.) L'Orateur François, ou Harangue de Monsieur l'Archevesque d'Ambrun, Interpretée par les Evenemens de notre temps, & l'Etat des affaires presentes. A Cologne, Chez Martin Lambert, 1674. With sphere on title. - (Bound with:) MEMOIRE du Proces Extraordinaire. Contre Madame de Brinvilliers, & de la Chaussée Valet de Monsr. Sainte-Croix. Pour Raison des Empoisonnemens des diverses Personnes Avec la defension, Et l'Arrest de la Cour donné contre ladite Dame, du 16 Juillet 1676. Suivant la Copie de Paris. A Amsterdam, Chez Henry & Theodore Boom, 1676. - (Bound with:) (LISOLA, F. DE.) Manifeste par lequel Il se reconnoit combien juste, convenable, & necessaire a esté l'emprisonnement du Prince Guillaume de Furstenberg, tant Pour le maintien de l'autorité de S.M.I. que pour la tranquilité générale de l'Empire, et pour l'avancement de la Paix. Par Christophle Wolfang. A Strasbourg, 1674. Four works bound in one volume. (16), 525, (1) pp.; 95, (1) pp.; (2), 140 pp.; 105, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum. First work: Willems 2063; Bourgeois & André 8149; not in BMSTC, French Books 1601-1700.First edition ? Bourgeois & André mention a Brussels edition from the same year.Refutation of the ambition of France towards a universal monarchy: with this work Lisola aimed at warning Europe for the ambitions of France and in it he tried to prove that France is aiming at dominating Europe and establishing a "universal monarchy."Foot of margin of title-page and lower outer margin of same strengthened. Second work: Willems 2086; Bourgeois & André 8149; Barbier, iii, 734; Cioranescu 43570; not in BMSTC, French Books 1601-1700.First edition.Lisola attacks in a very vivid style the archbishop who had placed Louis XIV above the Emperor and all the other kings. Third work: Willems 1901: "Ce petit volume, qui reproduit exactement l'édition originale de Paris ..... est rare."The title is a general title: the work consists of two parts and they both have their own separate title-page.Fourth work: Bourgeois & André 8149; Quérard, iii, 1002; Cioranescu 43575; not in BMSTC, French Books 1601-1700.First edition.The brothers Franz and William Fürstenberg believed that the essential problem of statecraft in Europe consisted in coming intelligently to terms with the rising power of France. They belonged to an important group of men of different countries at this time who were not French but served France. The intrigues of the brothers had resulted in an offensive alliance between the French Monarchy and the electorate of Cologne. The adventure turned out to be a disaster and Franz, on the conclusion of the treaty between the Holy Roman Emperor and Cologne (May 11, 1674), was deprived of all his preferments in Germany and compelled to take refuge in France. His brother was captured and shipped to Vienna and kept in prison untill the signature of the treaty of Nijmwegen (1679).François de Lisola was born in Franche-Comté and served the Habsburg Emperor as diplomat, and a good diplomat. He represented the emperor at the English court, was sent on a mission to Poland, and was appointed ambassador in Spain. His main concern was the rising power of France and the pretensions of Louis XIV and especially his plans with the Spanish Netherlands. In the years 1667-1674 he published a number of works warning Europe and combatting the policy of Louis XIV. This was the period in which the French army, together with a number of allies, posed an serious threat to both the United Provinces and the Spanish Netherlands. EUR 1500
order
(LISOLA, F. DE.) Bouclier d'estat et de justice, contre le dessein manifestement découvert de la Monarchie Universelle, sous le vain prétexte de pretentions de la Reyne de France. No place (Brussels, Foppens ?), 1667. 358, (2) pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum. Bourgeois & André 8149; Willems 2030. One of three editions published in the same year. One of the publications of the time that tried to disprove the claims of France to Spanish properties (Brabant) through the rights of the French queen Marie-Thérèse. It was therefore strongly forbidden to bring it into France. F.P. Baron de Lisola (1612-1675) was a succesfull diplomate and publicist, praised by Pierre Bayle for his magnificent style. He was charged with important diplomatic missions, notably for the Emperor of Austria. The work saw many editions and was translated in Spanish, Italian, German and English. This edition has the 6 lines of errata at the end as called for by Willems and was probably published in Brussels. - First blank partly loose. EUR 500
order
(LOUIS XV.) Ordonnance du Roi, portant déclaration de guerre contre le Roi de Portugal. Du 20 Juin 1762. (Drop-head title). (At end:) A Paris, De l'Imprimerie royale, 1762. 7, (1 blank) pp. 4to. Disbound. Actes royaux, vi, 35235. Original edition. - Some marginal dampstaining. The crowns of Spain and France, forced to defend their interests at the seas and in their colonies and in the "Indes orientales & occidentales" against the English pretentions, invited the King of Portugal to join their alliance, something the king of Portugal refused. The Spanish crown had as its principal object the recovery of Gibraltar. EUR 175
order
(LOUIS XVI.) Lettre du Roi à M. l'Amiral (pour fixer à la date du 17 juin 1778 le commencement des hostilités entre la France et l'Angleterre). (Drop-head title). (At end:) A Paris, Chez P.G. Simon, 1779. 2 pp. 4to. Actes royaux, vi, 40123. Apparently some uncertainty exists about the exact date of the outbreak of hositlities: as the king of France was insulted by the capture of two of his fregats (la Licorne and la Pallas) on June 17, 1778, this is considered to be the exact date of the outbreak of hostitlies. It is not quite clear why almost a year later this needs to be established: the text states: " ..... qu'il s'est élevé des doutes sur l'époque à laquelle doit être fixé le commencement des hostilités, & qu'il pourroit résulter de cette incertitude des contestations préjudiciables au Commerce", but the how and why remain unclear. EUR 100
order
(MIRABEAU, H.G. RIQUETTI DE.) Correspondance pour servir de suite à l'Histoire secrette de la cour de Berlin. Potsdam, 1789. 102 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled covers, uncut, cover nearly loose, stiching almostgone. Monglond, i, col. 497; not in Martin & Walter; not in Pochet-Deroche. Original edition. Undoubtedly very rare continuation of his Histoire secrette ....., not listed by Martin & Walter, not mentioned in the biography Mirabeau, by the Duc de Castries (Fayard, 1986).'Ce livre fut condamné au feu par arrêt du 10 février 1789 (Barb.)' (Monglond). Written in the form of 12 letters, Mirabeau set out to 'dénoncer à l'Europe un amas de gens pervers, qui à la faveur d'une secte, odieuse à la fois & ridicule, ont surpris les intentions d'un Prince qui vouloit être un honnête homme' (Avis de l'Éditeur). - Internally fine. EUR 400
order
(MURALT, B.L. DE.) Lettres sur les Anglois et les François et sur les voïages. No place, 1726. Titles printed in red and black. 3 parts in one volume. (18), 200 pp.; (6), 200 pp.; (6), 224 pp. 8vo. Contemporary polished calf, spine richly gilt with red label and gilt lettering, all edges red, front joint split but solid, head and foot of spine damaged. INED 3346 (edition published in 1767); Conlon 25:572. Second edition, considerably augmented. The first edition, published the previous year in Cologne, had one volume only (see Conlon). A celebrated work by the Anglophile Swiss author Beat de Muralt (1665-1749) who influenced Voltaire, Rousseau, and Albrecht von Haller. Although the book had circulated widely in manuscript before publication, it proved to be a pioneer work in shifting Swiss and German interests from French classicism to English achievements and attitudes. Muralt had in fact travelled in France and England as early as 1694-1695. While in England he picked up some deistic views which on his return to Bern caused his banishment. It is one of the earliest detailed portraits in French of English society, it provides the reader with a vibrant foreigner's-eye view of late 17th century social life in England and France (but mainly of course in London and Paris) and it questions the perceived intellectual superiority of the French and in a sense this book preceeds the 'Anglomania' which surfaced during the century.The work was refuted by the abbé Desfontaines (in 1726) who wrote an Apologie du caractère des Français et des Anglais.Stamp neatly erased from first title-page, the first title-page has added in a contemporary hand the name of the author, the last title-page contains only the title, not giving the year of publication. EUR 900
order
(NORTHLEIGH, J.) Parlamentum pacificum, ou Le parlement pacifique. Imprimé par la permission du Comte de Sunderland, président du Conseil. Traduit de l'Anglois. Suivant la copie imprimée à Londres, Chez M. Turner, 1688. (4), 164 pp. 12mo. Modern calf, spine gilt (imitation of 18th-century binding). Halkett & Laing, iv, 302. First French edition (?). French edition of Parlamentum Pacificum, or the Happy Union of King and People in an healing Parliament (London 1688), ingenious, smartly written defence of James II. It provoked three answers in Dutch. John Nortleigh (1657-1705) was an adherent of James II, and wrote ably in his defence. For many years he practised at Exeter, but apparently devoted more attention to polemical theology than to his profession (he was a physician). He was an ardent supporter of the Church of England, and distinguished himself by various writings against the independants and presbyterians. - Slightly waterstained in places. EUR 300
order
(O'HEGUERTY, P.-A., COMTE DE MAGNIERES.) Essai sur les intérêts du commerce maritime. Par M. D***. A La Haye (Paris), 1754. With one folding table. 258 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt, raised bands, green label with gilt lettering, marbled edges, extremeties very lightly rubbed, head of spine with light damage, a very nice copy. Kress 5376; Goldsmiths 8914; Higgs 738; INED 3409; Einaudi 4196; Sabin 56856; Polak 6236; Chadenat 4614; JFBL O47; Hogg 1081; Echeverria & Wilkie 754/7; not in Mattioli. First edition of this important and very scarce work. Discusses French overseas trade, including East and West Indian commerce, the Baltic trade, describes the French slave trade beween West Africa and the Carribean, supplies furthermore details on Canada, Martinique, St. Domingo, Louisiana, Senegal, the 'traité des Noirs', and commerce and condition of the French and English American colonies and of the latter their administration and role in British trade. The work contains important sections on the slave trade, the prices, number of individuals imported per year, etc.Pierre-André O'Heguerty, Comte de Magnières (1700-1763), was received in 1718 as 'avocat au Parlement de Paris' and became the President of the 'Conseil supérieur de l'Ile de Bourbon' in 1741. The above work was published in 1754, and reprinted in 1756 at the end of the Discours politiques de Hume. In this work he also gives a translation of the Navigation Act, suggesting that such an Act should also be developed for France (Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 381).The work was certainly not printed in the Netherlands (see Weller, ii, p. 138). The folding plate gives the 'produit du travail des nègres.' EUR 2000
order
(ORLEANS, L.P.A. D') De la situation des Ouvriers en Angleterre. Mémoire présenté à la commission d'enquête sur les conditions du travail par M. le Comte de Paris. Paris, Michel Lévy frères, Librairie Nouvelle, 1873. With tables in the text. (4), 297, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, corners, marbled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, very lightly rubbed. Einaudi 4221. First edition. Louis-Philippe Albert d'Orléans, Comte de Paris, Orleanist pretender and publicist. He became heir to the throne of Louis-Philippe in 1842. After the fall of the Second Empire in 1870 he sought fusion with the Bourbon house in which understanding Chambord would be the pretender with the count of Paris as his successor. Chambord consistently rejected. In 1886 the count was expelled and from then on lived in England until his death. - First and last leaves with some spotting. With handwritten and signed dedication by the author to C. Fortescue (?) on the half-title and the bookplate of Barlingford on front paste-down. EUR 425
order
(PLUMARD DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les avantages et les desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, Par Rapport au Commerce & aux autres Sources de la Puissance des États. Traduction de l'Anglois du Chevalier John Nickolis. Seconde édition. A Leyde, 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 408 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine richly gilt with floral ornaments, red morocco label with gilt lettering, red edges. Kress 5381; Goldsmiths 8916; Higgs 742; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 123; Mattioli 2861; Weulersse, i, p. xix; INED 3607; not in Einaudi (other editions); not in Menger. Second edition. In all, four editions were published in 1754. - Beautiful copy. The work was being published as a translation but was actually written by Louis-Joseph Plumart (or Plumard) de Dangeul who used the pseudonym of John Nickolis. 'd'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu' (Stourm, p. 98). 'Documentation particulièrement riche, accompagnée d'observations personnelles sur la population, les classes sociales, le commerce, l'économie' (INED). 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a ''certain sign'' of the "health of the body politic'', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed).' 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86). The second part of the work deals with England: advantages of its geographical isolation, its natural ressources, its government and its commerce. EUR 750
order
(PLUMARD DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les avantages et les desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, Par Rapport au Commerce & aux autres Sources de la Puissance des États. Traduction de l'Anglois du Chevalier John Nickolis. Seconde édition. A Leyde, 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 408 pp. 12mo. Contemporary red morocco, gilt fillets on sides, spine richly gilt with gilt stamped ornaments and gilt lettering, all edges gilt, some very, very light wear, corners lightly bumped, a beautiful copy. Kress 5381; Goldsmiths 8916; Higgs 742; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 123; Weulersse, i, p. xix; INED 3607; not in Einaudi (other editions); not in Menger. Second edition. In all, four editions were published in 1754. - With a handwritten ex-dono by the author on second blank leaf, binding by Derome (?). The work was being published as a translation but was actually written by Louis-Joseph Plumart (or Plumard) de Dangeul who used the pseudonym of John Nickolis. 'd'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu.' (Stourm, p. 98). 'Documentation particulièrement riche, accompagnée d'observations personnelles sur la population, les classes sociales, le commerce, l'économie.' (INED) 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a 'certain sign' of the 'health of the body politic', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed).' 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole.' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86). EUR 1250
order
(PLUMART DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les Avantages et les Desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, par rapport au commerce et autres sources de la puissance des Etats. Traduction de l'Anglois du Chevalier John Nickolls. Troisième édition. Imprimé à Leyde, et se trouve à Paris, chez les frères Estienne, 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 411, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering (lightly rubbed, corners a bit bumped). Kress 5382; Goldsmiths 8917; Higgs 743; not in Einaudi (listing two other editions); not in INED (listing another edition); Conlon 54:951. At least four editions appeared in 1754, of which two are entitled third edition: the present one and another one published in Dresden and augmented with an Essai sur la Police & le Commerce des Grains. The work was being published as a translation but was actually written by Louis-Joseph Plumart (or Plumard) de Dangeul who used the pseudonym of John Nickolis. 'd'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu' (Stourm, p. 98). 'Documentation particulièrement riche, accompagnée d'observations personnelles sur la population, les classes sociales, le commerce, l'économie' (INED). 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a ''certain sign'' of the "health of the body politic'', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed).' 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86). The second part of the work deals with England: advantages of its geographical isolation, its natural ressources, its government and its commerce. EUR 600
order
(PLUMART DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les Avantages et les Desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, Par Rapport au Commerce, & aux autres Sources de la Puissance des Etats. Traduction de l'Anglois du Chevalier John Nickolls. A Leyde, 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 408 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt back with gilt lettering, gilt triple-line border on sides (very lightly rubbed, some wear to extremeties). Kress 5380; Goldsmiths 8915; Higgs 741; INED 3607; not in Einaudi (listing two other editions); Conlon 54:951. First edition. The work was being published as a translation but was actually written by Louis-Joseph Plumart (or Plumard) de Dangeul who used the pseudonym of John Nickolis. 'd'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu.' (Stourm, p. 98). 'Documentation particulièrement riche, accompagnée d'observations personnelles sur la population, les classes sociales, le commerce, l'économie.' (INED). 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a ''certain sign'' of the "health of the body politic'', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed).' 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole.' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86). The second part of the work deals with England: advantages of its geographical isolation, its natural ressources, its government and its commerce. EUR 750
order
(PLUMART DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les Avantages et les Desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, Par Rapport au Commerce, & aux autres Sources de la Puissance des Etats. Traduction de l'Anglois du Chevalier John Nickolls. A Leyde, 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 408 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with gilt lettering, gilt triple fillets, all edges gilt, some very, very light wear to extremeties and joints. Kress 5380; Goldsmiths 8915; Higgs 741; INED 3607; not in Einaudi (listing two other editions); Conlon 54:951. First edition. The work was being published as a translation but was actually written by Louis-Joseph Plumart (or Plumard) de Dangeul who used the pseudonym of John Nickolis. 'd'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu' (Stourm, p. 98). 'Documentation particulièrement riche, accompagnée d'observations personnelles sur la population, les classes sociales, le commerce, l'économie' (INED). 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a ''certain sign'' of the "health of the body politic'', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed).' 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86). The second part of the work deals with England: advantages of its geographical isolation, its natural ressources, its government and its commerce. - A very good copy. EUR 600
order
(PLUMART DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les avantages et les desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, par rapport au commerce & aux autres sources de la puissance des états. Traduction de l'Anglois du chevalier John Nickolis. Troisième édition, augmentée d'un Essai sur la police & le commerce des grains. Dresde (Paris), 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 478 pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label with gilt lettering. Kress 5383; Goldsmiths 8918; Einaudi 4479; Higgs 744; INED 3607; not in Menger; Stourm, p. 98; Weulersse i, p. xix; Conlon 54:951. The best and most complete edition augmented with Essai sur la Police & le Commerce des Grains by C.J. Herbert. The work was published as being a translation, but was originally written in French by Louis Joseph Plumart de Dangeul, who used the pseudonym of J. Nickolis. 'D'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu' (Stourm) 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a 'certain sign' of the 'health of the body politic', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed). 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86). EUR 750
order
(RICHEMONT, L.A. CAMUS DE.) De la situation politique de l'Europe et des intérêts de la France. (Paris), Ant. de Bernard, (1829). 91, (1) pp. Folio. Modern half blue morocco, gilt lettering to spine. Lithographed text, published in bookform in the same year, 1829, in 8vo, 112 pp., by Levavasseur, according to Quérard, vol. xii, p. 380. The author deals with this question: 'Sous quelles vues d'utilité et dans quels desseins l'Angleterre et l'Autriche cherchent-elles à entraîner la France dans une coalition contre la Russie?' The different parts of this manuscript have been dated 5 April, 10 Mai, and 9 June 1829 and are each signed by the author. Richemont belonged to a small minority which opposed an 'entente cordiale' with Great Britain. The author, better known as Camus de Richemont, had already been charged, in 1801, with an important mission to the Indian seas where he was to investigate the means by which it was possible to defense French interests in that part of the world against Great Britain. Upon his return he submitted indeed an important memoir of the situation and suggested means by which this defense could be organised.The text ends thus: 'J'ai pensé qu'il pouvait y avoir (dans les circonstances présentes) quelque inconvénient à donner à mes deux mémoires une publicité complète. Je me suis donc borné, dans des vues d'intérêt public, à ne faire autographier que le petit nombre d'exemplaires que je me proposais de distribuer, soit dans les Chambres, soit au dehors, aux personnes qui, par leur position et leur influence politique, peuvent donner du poids à mes propositions, et les recommander à la considération du gouvernement, si elles obtiennent leur approbation.' EUR 1250
order
(ROBINEAU, A.L.B.) Les masques arrachés, Histoire secrete des révolutions et contre-révolutions du Brabant et de Liege, Contenant les vies privées de Vander-Noot, Van Eupen, le Cardinal de Malines, la Pineau, l'Evêque d'Anvers, Madame Cogneau, & autres personnages fameux. Par Jacques le Sueur, Espion honoraire de la police de Paris, & ci-devant employé du ministere de France en qualité de clairvoyant dans les Pays-Bas autrichiens. Nouvelle Édition, Revue, corrigée & augmentée de deux rapports. Tome Premier [-Tome Second]. Anvers, 1791. Two parts in one volume. 216 pp.; 235, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary green half calf, corners, marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments, a bit rubbed and worn. Second and augmented edition. These imaginative volumes in which the events in France and Belgium (the Hendrik van der Noot of the title had invaded Belgium at the head of an armed group from the north a few months after the fall of the Bastille) were described as early as 1790 as the result of a conspiracy of secret societies. Spiced by the odd salacious anecdote, the book was reprinted in 1791. Jacques le Sueur was the pseudonym of the French playwright Alexandre-Louis-Bertrand Robineau, who also used the name Beaunoir. Robineau was a prolific writer but his works forced him to leave the order he belonged to and he later had to abandon his position at the Bibliothèque du Roi: his co-workers thought his works were 'bien légères' and asked him no longer to sign his work, not even with his pen-name. He started using the name of his wife but his co-workers judged it not sufficient. Robineau gave up his position.In 1789 he left France because of the revolution and moved to Belgium. He became actively involved in politics as a political writer in opposition to the revolution. It has been said that the present work contributed to the fall of Van der Noot. - With bookplate "Ex Bibliotheca J.W. Six." EUR 500
order
(ROUSSEL, P.J.A.) Politique de tous les cabinets de l'Europe, pendant les règnes de Louis XV et de Louis XVI; contenant des pièces authentiques sur la correspondance secrète du Cte de Broglie;Un ouvrage sur la situation de toutes les puissances de l'Europe, dirigé par lui et exécuté par M. Favier; Les doutes sur le Traité de 1756, par le même; Plusieurs mémoires du Cte de Vergennes, de M. Turgot, etc. Manuscrits trouvés dans le cabinet de Louis XVI. Seconde édition, considérablement augmentée de notes et commentaires, et d'un mémoire sur le pacte de famille, par L.P. Ségur l'aîné. A Paris, Chez F. Buisson, an IX (1801). 3 volumes. (6), 399, (1) pp.; (4), 404 pp.; (4), 435, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, spines richly gilt, gilt ornamental fillet on sides, labels with gilt lettering, slightly rubbed and worn, small damage to head of spine of vol. 1. Peloux 224; not in Martin & Walter. Roussel was a lawyer who published this material about the secret correspondence of the Comte de Broglie. Interesting because at the time the affairs of Europe were conducted by diplomacy rather than war. The King himself was engaged in a secret correspondence as well. (See: Cobban, A History of Modern France, vol. 1). EUR 600
order
(RUBICHON, M.) De l'Angleterre. Londres, Dulau et Co., 1811. (4), 509, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards. Kress S.6005; Goldsmiths 20220; not in Sabin; not in Leclerc. First edition. Only one volume was published in England in 1811. Not in favour of constitutional government and democratic institutions. The author was prosecuted. A second volume could not appear, and was published as late as 1819 in France. Includes (pp. 450-end): Des Colonies, which deals with the English and (former) French possessions. EUR 400
order
(SACCO, F.C.) Dei Monti di Pieta in generale, del sacro Monte di Pieta della citta di Bologna Dissertatio due con la serie cronologica de' Signori Presidenti allo stesso monte Dall'Anno 1561 fino al corrente 1775 illustrata con varie annotazioni: aggiuntavi la serie De' Notari Segretarj del medesimo per detto tempo, ed in fine la tavola de'cognomi, e delle cose notabili. In Bologna, Nella Stamperia del Longhi, 1775. With engraved frontispiece. 196 pp. 4to. Contemporarymarbled supple boards, joints a bit worn and paper of covers in general a bit shaved. Einaudi 4925; Goldsmiths 11335; Higgs 6442; Kress, Italian Economic Literature, i, 456; not in Mattioli; not in Melzi. First edition. A history of the Monte di Pieta (or Monts de Piété in French) in general and of that of Bologna.The Monts de Piété were formed first in the 15th century in Italy and the name was given to charitable funds for granting loans on the security of pawned articles. There has been a dispute over the question whether this was allowed as the lenders took a small interest to cover working expenses: the Dominicans took the position that this system was based on usury while the Franciscans warmly defended the system. However, in 1515, the Lateran council and the pope, Leo X, sanctioned the right to levy a modest interest, provided the object were not to realize a private gain. The official Monts were effective as an attempt to eliminate the private pawnbroker although the practise did not disappear entirely. The loans were important for the small and medium size business in a period when credit organization was yet undeveloped. It was only in the second half of the fifteenth century that the decay of handicraft economy and the ensuing impoverishment of the masses furnished the necessary driving force for the establishment of a considerable number of charitable pawnshops, the montis pietatis, in central and northern Italy. They did spread after the founding of first mons in Perugia (1462) and important institutions were founded in the 16th century such as Turin, 1519 and Rome, 1539 and in the papal territories in southern France: Avignon 1577.The name of the author appears at the beginning of the dedication. The first "dissertation" deals with the history of the Monti di Pieta in general, the second "dissertation" with the Monte di Pieta in Bologna in general and is followed by a year-by-year list of its principal presidents and management and summaries of activities. EUR 750
order
(SCHOMBERG, A.C.) Remarques, historiques et politiques sur le tarif du Traité de Commerce, conclu entre la France et l'Angleterre, avec des Observations préliminaires. Traduit de l'Anglais parM.D.S.D.L. A Londres, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Buisson, 1788. 174 pp. Small 8vo. Modern boards, label with gilt lettering. Goldsmiths 13594; Einaudi 5168; not in Kress (see B.1334 for the English edition); not in Black (see 1549 for the English edition). First French edition, the first English edition was published in 1787. Translated by De Serres de la Tour with notes by Mallet du Pan. Deals with the Anglo-French Commercial treaty concluded in 1786. EUR 275
order
(SCHOMBERG, A.C.) Remarques, historiques et politiques sur le tarif du Traité de Commerce, conclu entre la France et l'Angleterre, avec des Observations préliminaires. Traduit de l'Anglais parM.D.S.D.L. A Londres, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Buisson, 1788. 174 pp. Small 8vo. Modern boards, label with gilt lettering. Goldsmiths 13594; Einaudi 5168; not in Kress (see B.1334 for the English edition); not in Black (see 1549 for the English edition); not in Mattioli. First French edition, the original English edition was published in 1787. Translated by De Serres de la Tour with notes by Mallet du Pan. Deals with the Anglo-French Commercial treaty, concluded in 1786. EUR 225
order
(SIMOND, L.) Voyage d'un Français en Angleterre, pendant les années 1810 et 1811; avec des observations sur l'état politique et moral, les arts et la littérature de ce pays, et sur les moeurs et les usages de ses habitans. A Paris, Chez Treuttel et Würtz, et à Strasbourg, même maison de commerce, 1816. With 15 plates (14aquatints, some of costumes), 13 engraved vignettes and two tables. 2 volumes. xi, (1), 525, (1) pp.; (4), 450 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Kress B.6806; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; Abbey, Scenery, 18 (second edition). First edition. - Very lightly browned. Louis Simond, French traveller (1767-1831). He left France for the United States in 1792 where he travelled extensively, went to England where he also travelled extensively and returned to France at the beginning of the Restoration, travelled in Switzerland and Italy and retired to Geneva, where he died. The present work was received favorably and with much interest: the reading public was very interested in learning about the English nation with which communications had been so difficult during the long revolutionary and Napoleonic wars. This was in no small measure due to the fact that the author did not bother very much to write about topography but focussed on social conditions, history, politics, economics, judicial administration and the laws.The tables are entitled: Tableau des Progrès de la dette Anglaise and Table de Dépréciation des Espèces. - Very lightly browned. EUR 450
order
(STEVENS, J.) Examen du gouvernement d'Angleterre, comparée aux constitutions des Etats-Unis. Ou l'on réfute quelques assertions contenues dans l'ouvrage de M. Adams, intitulé: Apologie des Constitutions des Etats-Unis d'Amerique, & dans celui de M. Delolme, intitulée: De la Constitution d'Angleterre. Par un Cultivateur de New-Jersey. Ouvrage traduit de l'Anglois, & accompagné de Notes. A London, et se trouve à Paris, chez Froullé, 1789. viii, 291, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf,green marbled boards, spine gilt with red label and gilt lettering, yellow edges. Sabin 41646; Echeverria & Wilkie 789/118; not in JFBL; Fay 25; Schelle 32; Einaudi 5482; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. First French edition of the text by Stevens. This translation is particularly important for the political contents of the notes which were added by Dupont de Nemours, Condorcet and Gallois, which in fact take up by far the greater part of the book (pp. 67-291). Because of these important notes this work is much sought after. Echeverria, in his work Mirage in the West, points to the fact that the American constitutions were the subject of intense interest and study during the years 1789 and 1790. In this period the new American federal Constitution and Bill of Rights were studied, discussed and cited. (pp. 163-164). The work is sometimes attributed to W. Livingstone, erroneously. See A.D. Turnbull, John Stevens, (1928), pp. 90-91. EUR 1000
order
(STRAATMAN, H. DE.) Testament politique de Charles, Duc de Lorraine et de Bar. Déposé entre les mains de l'Empereur Léopold à Presbourg, le 29 Novembre 1687 en faveur du Roy de Hongarie et de ses successeurs arrivans à l'Empire. A Lipsic, chez Georges Weitman, 1696. (2), xix, (1), 113, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary brown calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands (slightly rubbed and shaved). Quérard, Superchéries, i, pp. 700-701; not in BMSTC, French Books 1601-1700. First edition. - Paper browned due to the quality of the paper. Quérard has a long note on this work and its author. The text formulates in a strong and decisive tone the politics of the House of Austria. The text was published again by the 'Académie des Bibliophiles' in 1866 by Anatole de Montaiglon and with a bibliographic study. A second edition was published in 1760, Ratisbonne. Among other things, the author puts forth a project for perpetual peace. EUR 350
order
(SULLY), M. DE BETHUNE DE. Mémoires des sages et royales oeconomies d'Estat, domestiques, politiques et militaires de Henry le Grand, l'Exemplaire des Roys, le Prince des Vertus, des Armes & des Loix, & le Père en effet de ses peuples françois. Et des servitudes utiles obeyssances convenables et administrations loyales de Maximilian de Béthune, l'un des plus confidens, familiers et utiles soldats et serviteurs du grand Mars des François. (Rouen, et se trouve à Paris, Thomas Iolly, Louys Billaine, Augustin Courbé, 1652-1663). 8 volumes in 6. (36), 713, (1) pp.; 561, (23) pp.; (20), 770 pp.; 707, (47) pp.; (36), 475, (1), (4), 452, (4) pp.; (2), 371, (1), (4), 267, (1) pp. 16mo. 19th-century speckled vellum. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED (all citing other editions). First volume published 'Iouxte la coppie imprimée à Amstelredam', 1652, the second volume dated at end 1663, with a title-page without publisher, place or dated and entitled 'Suitte de la premiere partie .... Tome second', page numbering starting with page 3, (Aii); volumes 3 and 4 dated 1663, published Rouen and Paris, and volumes 5-8 dated 1662, published Rouen and Paris. - Last two pages (769-770) of volume 3 in manuscript, engraved bookplate on front pate-down of all volumes, on the first two blanks in the first volume a previous owner noted, among other things: 'cette petite editon en huit tomes, reliés en six volumes, est la meilleure et la plus complette que l'on puisse avoir'. Blanqui: 'Le livre sera éternellement digne d'être consulté comme le point de départ des réforme économiques qui ont mis fin aux abus du moyen-âge et qui ont abouti à la Révolution Française.' Guillaumin & Coquelin: 'Nous possédons peu de monuments historiques aussi précieux que les mémoirs de Sully ..... C'est une narration étendue des événements du règne d'Henry IV, des opérations du gouvernement, surtout de celui Sully dirigea.' Schumpeter: 'Maximilien de Béthune, created Duke de Sully by Henry IV, the latter's minister of finance, was a much greater, and especially stronger man than was the most famous of his successors, Colbert. He reformed the fiscal system of France most succesfully and saw much beyond the range of what he actually accomplished. Moreover, he knew - which is the criterion of greatness in a fiscal administrator - how to make fiscal policy an element and tool of general economic policy.' EUR 750
order
(VALDORI, G. DE.) Anecdotes du ministère du Cardinal de Richelieu et du règne de Louis XIII avec quelques particularitez du commencement de la Régence d'Anne d'Autriche. Tirées & traduites de l'Italien du Mercurio de Siri. A Amsterdam, Aux dépens de la Compagnie (Rouen), 1717. Title printed in red and black. 2 volumes. (8), 472 pp.; 417, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary polished calf, spines gilt with raised bands, gilt inside and outside dentelles. Cf.: Bourgeois & André 8680; Thuau, Raison d'État et Politique à l'époque de Richelieu, p. 234; Conlon 17:745 (under Siri); Weller, Die falschen und fingierten Druckorte, ii, p. 83. First French edition, printed in Rouen according to Weller. Compilation from the Italian Il Mercurio overo historia dei correnti tiempi by the Italian historian Vittorio Siri. Siri had made an analysis of the Franco-Italian relations under Richelieu and Mazarin, the ambitions of Richelieu, the French court life, etc. Siri lived in France in the years 1649-1650 and this work contains 'une foule de pièces, fournis principalement de Hugues de Lionne, instructions, dépêches, mémoires, etc' (Bourgeois & André). - First pages of volume one with tiny hole in lower blank margin. From the library of Bruno Monnier. EUR 600
order
(WICQUEFORT, A. DE.) Discours Historique de l'Élection de l'Empereur et des Électeurs de l'Empire. Par le Resident de Brandebourg. A Paris, Chez Augustin Courbé, 1658. (16), 511 (misnumbered 519), (1) pp. 4to. Later full speckled calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands, gilt fillet on sides, marbled edges, small tear in lower front joint. BMSTC, French Books 1601-1700, B.33. First edition, dedicated to the French chancellor Séguier. Deals with the difficult electoral process in the Holy Roman Empire. During the interregnum between the death of Ferdinand III (1657) and the succession in 1658 by his son Leopold (who was king of Bohemia and Hongaria, but not Roman king) the author attempted to inform a French audiance by presenting a detailed history of and the principles by which the electoral process of the German emperor took place, explaining that the election of Holy Roman Emperor is the monopoly of seven princes of the Holy Empire, four of which are catholic and three of which are protestant. Each of these and their respective family are treated in this work outlining the history of each and with an explanation of their rights.Abraham de Wicquefort was born in Amsterdam in 1598, studied in Paris and became the official representative of the Margrave of Brandenbourg in Paris until he fell in disgrace with Mazarin who had him thrown into the Bastille in the year of publication of the present volume. - Leaf Xxiij with a tear in the outer blank margin. Very nice copy, from the Duc de la Rochefoucauld, author of the famous Maximes, and with a contemporary signature in the lower blank margin of the title-page and the stamp of the library at the Chateau Roche-Guyon in the blank outer margin of the title-page. EUR 1400
order
(WRAXALL, N.W.) Coup d'oeil sur l'état politique de la Grande Bretagne au commencement de l'année 1787. Traduit de l'anglois sur la sixième édition. A Londres, Chez Debrett, 1787. 76 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Conlon 87:2868. First French edition. Translation of 'A short history of the political state of Great Britain', 1787. EUR 175
order
(WRAXALL, N.W.) Court Examen de l'état politique de la Grande-Bretagne au commencement de l'année 1787; Traduit de l'Anglois de M.P., sur la septième édition. Par M.L.D. A Paris, Chez Hardouin & Gattey, 1787. 76 pp. 8vo. Sewn in contemporary paper cover with gilt floral decoration on sides. Conlon 87:2869; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. First French edition of 'A short History of the political state of Great Britain', and translated by Louis Dutens. The translator states in the preface that the work had considerable success in England and even provoked two critical replies, one of which is entitled Réplique au Court Examen and which is attributed to Fox. EUR 250
order
ASSEMBLEES PROVINCIALES - MANUSCRIPT, in French, dated 1779, in a very legible contemporary hand, concerning the origin, the necessity and the benefits of the Provincial Assemblees. Some corrections in a different contemporary hand. 1779. 26 pp. Small 4to. Sewn. Refers to, among others, Philippe le Bel, Louis XIV, Richelieu, the Estates general and the British parliament. EUR 450
order
AVENTINUS, J. Annalium Boiorum, sive veteris Germaniae libri VII. In quibus non solum Boiariae, sive Bavariae regionum, urbium, fluminum, & Syluarum, sedetiam Germaniae veteris descriptio Chorographica populorum, religionis, legum, constitutionum & morum, ut & Heroum, Ducum & Regum veterum & recentiorum Germaniae, bellorum & rerum gestarum, migrationum & expeditionum historia adeo luculenta & fidelissima habetur, ut non tam Bavariae, quam totius Germaniae Chronicon dicimereatur. Francoforti, impensis Ludovici Regis, 1627. (24), 514, (2, blank), (40) pp. Folio. 18th-century polished calf, red label with gilt lettering, raised bands, gilt double fillet on sides, slightly rubbed. Neue Deutsche Biographie, i, p. 469. Johannes Aventinus, historian, 1477-1534. He went with his teacher Konrad Celtis to Vienna and devoted his time at the university there to further study of the humanists. After his return to Germany he was invited to the court in Munich where he received the commission of writing a history of Bavaria. The work is in terms of contents important since the author was given access to a great number of sources which have been lost since. 'Mit freiem Geiste, fern von jeder Schablone, hat er den Stoff gemeistert und aus seiner humanistischen Gesinnung heraus neu gestaltet, wenn er sich dabei auch manchmal allzu nachgiebig seiner eigenartigen Phantasie überließ. De eine Anzahl Quellen, die er noch benutzen konnte, inzwischen verlorengegangen sind, ist sein Text für den Inhalt jener heute maßgebend, wie sich z.B. erst vor kurzem nach der Auffindung alter Salzburger Annalen gezeigt hat' (NDB). - Browned throughout. EUR 1250
order
BEAUCHAMP, A. DE. Réfutation de l'écrit intitulé: Coup d'oeil sur l'état politique du Brésil au 12 novembre 1823, considéré dans ses divers rapports avec le Portugal, publié à Londres en 1824. Paris, Delaunay, juin 1824. 39, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Borba de Moraes i, p. 92, "rare"; and p. 225 for the Coup d'oeil ... Rare first edition. The 'Coup d'oeil sur l'état politique du Brésil' was written on the instructions of the Portugese Ambassador in London by Joaquim Ferreira de Freitas and attacked the imperial Brazilian government and is at the same time a reply to a book written by La Beaumelle at the request of the Brazilian government. The present pamphlet by Beauchamp is a refutation of De Freitas' Coup d'oeil. De Beauchamp had published in june of the same year a work entitled L'Indépendence de l'empire du Brésil, .... for which Beauchamp was paid by the Brazilian representative in France, Gameiro, and in which book Beauchamp presented Brazilian independence in a favourable light to influence public opinion. EUR 225
order
BISHOPP, W. Autograph Letter Signed to the Duc de Lauzun, dated London, 10th August, 1779. 3 pp. Small 4to. Folded. Informing the Duc de Lauzun (very likely Armand-Louis Gontaut duc de Lauzun, 1747-1793) dealing with several debtors among whom admiral Harsfield in Senegal, amounting to 10.976 livres, and a bill to be paid by company Maze & Le Chevallier, amounting to 238 pounds, which they refuse to pay untill they have received a confirmation form the Duc de Lauzun. Further-on in the letter Bishopp writes, after he has already signed: 'Since writing the foregoing I have the mortification to find that the bills on Maze and Chevalier are this day protested for non payment but that your reputation should not suffer on this account .......' EUR 100
order
BONAPARTE, L. Documens Historiques et Réflexions sur le Gouvernement de la Hollande. Par Louis Bonaparte, ex-roi de Hollande. A Paris, Chez Aillaud, Fantin, Delachaux, 1820. Three volumes. (4), 333, (1) pp.; (4), 432 pp.; (4), 388 pp. 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, spines gilt in compartments, gilt fillet on all sides, red labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges, a very nice copy. Tulard 916. First edition. - A very nice copy despite a small damage to the rear cover of volume one. Very interesting memoirs (and apology of his conduct and politics) by Louis Bonaparte, third brother of Napoleon Bonaparte.Made king of Holland (1806-1810) he enraged Napoleon by becoming a Dutch nationalist. He formed a Dutch ministry and governed with his Parliament, upholding traditional rights and religious freedom, and giving great attention to domestic needs. Among other things, he improved flood control and organized a national health program. He stimulated agriculture, introduced a new criminal code, and established the Royal Academy of Sciences and the Royal Library, and all this in a short reign of only 4 years. At the same time he refused to decree military conscription or institute the Code Napoléon (both were "un-Dutch") or to enforce the Continental System, which he called "immoral." In 1810 Napoléon forced Louis to abdicate and annexed Holland to France. Louis found asylum in Austria. The present work infuriated the dying Napoléon at Saint-Helena when he read it. EUR 450
order
BONAPARTE, R. Démocratie Suisse. Article paru dans 'L'Événement' du 5 juin 1890. Paris, Imprimé pour l'Auteur, 1890. (6), 26, (2) pp. 8vo. Original printed covers, very lightly damaged at foot of spine. Offprint of the article published in L'Événement of June 5, 1890, published at the expense of the author and printed by Georges Chamerot. The prince Roland Bonaparte, descendant of Lucien Bonaparte, brother of Napoleon Bonaparte, achieved acclaim through his various important scientific voyages the results of which were published in various scientific journals. The present text is an exposition of the origins and history of the federative and democratic republic of Switserland. - A large paper copy. EUR 175
order
BONENFANT, P. Cartulaire de l'Hôpital Saint-Jean de Bruxelles. (Actes des xii & xiii siècles). Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1953. li, 433, (9) pp. Folio. Original publishers cloth with smallgilt stamp on frontcover (unopened, uncut; front hinge slightly weak). The book contains a historical introduction on the hospital, its archives, and the acts of the cartulaire (51 pages). The text of 278 documents is given (in Latin) dating from 1131 upto 1300, with introduction and critical commentary. With one loosely inserted photographic illustration depicting seals of the hospital; table of various seals; name, place and subjct index; bibliography, Latin and Dutch Glossary. EUR 300
order
BOUGEANT, (G.H.) Histoire des guerres et des négociations qui précédèrent le Traité de Westphalie, sous le règne de Louis XIII, & le ministère des cardinaux Richelieu & Mazarin. Composée sur les mémoires du Comte d'Avaux, ambassadeur du roi très-chrétien dans les Cours du Nord, en Allemagne & en Hollande, & plénipotentiaire au Traité de Munster. A Paris, Chez Musier fils & Durand, 1767. 3 volumes. (14), 599, (33) pp.; (4), 656 pp.; (4), 660 pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, somewhat rubbed and worn, damage to head and foot of volumes. Camus 245; cf.: Bourgeois & André 3731. First published in 1727. Important work for international diplomacy and international law 'Bougeant s'est servi de nombreux documents, en particulier des mémoires du Comte d'Avaux: il cite toujours ses sources en marge, et, pour rendre son ouvrage maniable, il a composé des tables commodes' (Bourgeois & André). Important work, which, since its publication, formed the basis for many later works on the subject. It was compiled after the memoirs of d'Avaux, who was minister plenipotentiary during the negotiations which led to the Treaty of Münster. - Small library stamp in blank margin of the half-titles, paper shelf labels on the front paste-downs. EUR 750
order
BOUGEANT, (G.H.) Histoire des guerres et des négociations qui précédèrent le Traité de Westphalie, sous le règne de Louis XIII, & le ministère des cardinaux Richelieu & Mazarin. Composée sur les mémoires du Comte d'Avaux, ambassadeur du roi très-chrétien dans les Cours du Nord, en Allemagne & en Hollande, & plénipotentiaire au Traité de Munster. A Paris, Chez P.J. Mariette, 1744. 3 volumes. (10), 599, (35) pp.; (10), 656 pp.; (2), 660, (4) pp.4to. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, red labels with gilt lettering, red edges, small damage to top of spine of volume 2. Camus 245; Bourgeois & André 3731. Second or third edition, first published in 1727. Rare and important work in international diplomacy and international law. 'Bougeant s'est servi de nombreux documents, en particulier des mémoires du Comte d'Avaux: il cite toujours ses sources en marge, et, pour rendre son ouvrage maniable, il a composé des tables commodes.' (Bourgeois & André). Important work, which, since its publication, formed the basis for many later works on the subject. It was compiled after the memoirs of d'Avaux, who was minister plenipotentiary during the negotiations which led to the Treaty of Münster. - With handwritten ex-libris Bruno Monnier, and his ticket. A very nice copy. EUR 900
order
BROGLIE, (V.-FR. DE.) CERTIFICATE, partly printed, partly in manuscript, and with seal of black wax, and dated Düsseldorf, 8 June 1793. 1 leaf (verso blank). Small folio. Mounted in a small folio modern half morocco binding, gilt lettering to spine. - Old folds neatly strengthened on verso of the leaf. The certificate was delivered to Antoine-Henry, marquis de Chambrun, officier au régiment d'Orléans cavalarie, declaring that he served in the army of the princes, uncles of the King of France, as 'aide de camp du maréchal de Chambrun'. EUR 250
order
BRUSSELS - DE PAR LES PREVOST des marchands et echevins de la ville de Paris, concernant des illuminations aux façades des maisons, en réjouissance de la prise de la ville de Bruxelles,par l'armée du Roy, commandée par Monsieur le maréchal, comte de Saxe. (Drop-head title). (Paris), (at end:) Imprimerie de P.G. Le Mercier, 1746. 2, (2 blank) pp. Small 4to. Disbound. EUR 75
order
CAMPANELLA, TH. De monarchia Hispanica discursus. Harderwijk, (Claes van Wieringen), 1640. (12), 415, (1) pp. (pp. 337-360 misnumbered 137-160). 12mo. Modern panelled calf, raised bands, gilt lettering. Wittop Koning, Harderwijker Boekdrukkers, 145; Sabin 10197; Willems 967; this edition not in JFBL. One of the four Latin editions that appeared posthumously for the first time in 1640. This is the counterfeited Amsterdam, Elsevier edition of the same year (see Willems 967). - Lower half of title and first few pages waterstained. In it, Spain is appointed the divine agent in Campanella's utopian vision of the institution of a universal monarchy which would be handed over to the papacy for government in a paradisical age. The last chapters deal with the New World.Tomaso Campanella (1568-1639), Italian philosopher. He is the author of two famous and important utopias: the universal theocratic monarchy described in his Monarchia di Spagne (Amsterdam, 1640), and the communistic Città del sole (Frankfurt, 1623). Like the utopias of More and other Renaissance writers the Città des sole owes much to Plato's Republic; it owes still more to contemporary accounts of the Incas and to the exemple of religious communities such as those founded by the Anabaptists and the Catholic missionaries. To community of goods Campanella added that of women. He subjected all social life -economic, sexual and educational- to stringent regulation. It is significant that he animated his whole community with the conceptions of natural right and equality (Rodolfo Mondolfo in ESS, volume iii, p. 166). EUR 1000
order
CHOISEUL, (E.F. DE STAINVILLE.) Mémoires de M. le duc de Choiseul, ancien ministre de la marine, de la guerre, & des affaires étrangères; écrits par lui-même, et imprimé sous ses yeux, dans son cabinet, à Chanteloup, en 1778. A Chanteloup & se vend à Paris, Chez Buisson, 1790. 2 volumes in 1. 254 pp.; 251, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, flat spine with green label with gilt lettering, marbled boards, slightly rubbed and worn. Cioranescu 19559; INED 1110; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First edition. - Stamp on title-pages: M. Chevalier du Fau. 'Nouveau plan de finance; réflexions sur la liberté d'exportation des grains' (INED). Served in many capacities the French Royal Family, concluded several treaties, among which the famous 'Pacte de Famille' with Spain, the Bourbons, Naples and Parma in order to maintain the French position at sea and in the colonies.Choiseul, Comte de Stainville and later Duc de Choiseul, had served as ambassador in Rome and in Vienna when he was appointed Secretary for War in 1761 and two years later Secretary for Marine. He was therefore the statesman who directed France through the closing scenes of the Seven Years War. A man of energy and ability, he could not save his country from defeat, but at least he perceived the defects of her military and naval organisation, defects which he did much to remedy. It was mainly by his reforms that France proved such a formidable adversary in the War of the American Revolution. EUR 500
order
CLADEL, L. Petits cahiers de Léon Cladel. Eau-forte de L. Lenain. Bruxelles, Henri Kistemaeckers, 1879. With portrait and two-page facsimile of a letter. 142, (8) pp. 12mo. Contemporary half morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, corners, marbled boards, top edge gilt (G. Ronner). Vicaire, ii, 408. First edition. Contains 6 short stories. One of them is Une mandite, for which Cladel was condemned to 1 month in prison and a fine if 500 francs in 1875. When it was published again in 1879 in the Petits cahiers, Kistemaeckers was imprisoned for 3 months and he also had to pay a fine of 500 francs. - Printed in 300 copies only. EUR 250
order
COIGNY, F. DE FRANQUETOT DE - RELATION de la victoire remportée sur les Impériaux, par les troupes du Roy et celles du Roy de Sardaigne, dans le combat donné près de Parme, le 29 du mois dernier. (Drop-head title). No place, Sur l'imprimé à Paris, (1734). 2 pp. Folio. The victorious battle took place under commandership of marchal De Coigny in 1734. EUR 100
order
DOLLEANS, E. Le Chartisme (1830-1848). Paris, Floury, 1912-1913. With 8 plates. 2 volumes. (8), 426, (2) pp.; (8), 501, (3) pp. 8vo. Sewn,original printed covers, uncut. First edition. - Nr. 104 of 500 numbered copies printed. Rare. Standard work on the origins of the socialist movements in England. 'The fact remains that Chartism was the first example in the world of a national political working-class movement and that it evolved all the battle tactics and techniques which contributed to the experience of the international working-class movement' (J. Droz, Europe between revolutions, 1815-1848.) EUR 175
order
DORIA, LUIGI ROMANO. Elementi della Coltivazione de' Grani ad uso dell'Agro Romano, Dedicati alla Santità di Nostro Signore Papa Pio Sesto... In Roma, pel Salomoni, 1777. With five engraved plates (three folding) at the end; title printed inred and blue. With portrait medallion of Pope Pius VI and a medallion showing an overflowing grain vat surrounded by the words 'spes publica'. xvi (imprimatur leaf misbound), 236 pp. 8vo. Contemporary richly and elaborately gilt tooled calf with in the center of both sides gilt stamped coat-of-arms, in the center of arms three rows with stars, above the arms a crown, spine richly gilt, small expertly repair to head of spine. Not in Kress, Goldsmiths or Einaudi, not found in NUC; see Re, Dizionario ragionato di libri d'agricoltura, p. 207, for 1798 edition only, commenting that he never saw the first edition. First edition, rare, of this attractively illustrated reform proposal for Roman agriculture in a wonderful binding. Doria begins with advice on the assessment of different types and qualities of soil and prospective harvests, which need to be taken into account when assessing the viability of estates and their leases. This is followed by detailed advice on the whole process of practical agriculture, such as how to organise and arrange the fields for maximum efficiency, how the fields are prepared, manure applied and ploughed under, then ploughing, sowing, hoeing, etc. up to the harvesting. He makes some useful suggestions for the more efficient use of existing fields and the incorporation of fallow ground.Doria also supplies a detailed calendar of projects by month, and an interesting glossary of agricultural terms and procedures, with labour prices where appropriate. A final section gives an account of salaries paid in farming, and the average maintenance cost for various farm workers.Particularly attractive are the emblematic plates, showing scenes of farming and agriculture, common wind directions, field divisions, and planting instructions."These were the years which saw a stepping up of specifically agronomic propaganda, in the manner of Giovanni Salvini's Instructions to his land agent (1775). Here too we can detect a Tuscan and also a Venetian influence and it is apparent that the proposed agrarian changes (introduction of Tarelli's method, etc.) would necessitate modifications in economic relationships and mentality ...... Above all, one great hope: "We are ever on the point of achieving the impossible .... so that the structure of property will be transformed and the workers will no longer be poor." In 1777 Luigi Doria's Principles of Cereal Growing for the use of the Agro Romano was published (the present work). "A time of enlightenment like the eighteenth century", said the preface, "and a most cultured capital city like my own would take it amiss if I thought it necessary to convince them of the importance of that art which is the subject of the present instructions" (Venturi, Italy and the Enlightenment, Studies in a Cosmopolitan Century, pp. 245-246).Doria's work was reprinted in 1798, and this first edition appears to be very rare.The arms are most likely those of the Roman noble family Altieri as they seem to be the only ones with six stars in their arms. The Altieri family produced over the centuries a pope, Clemens X, cardinals, and other important personages in Rome. The artist who made the binding was almost surely a Roman binder. EUR 4500
order
DUPONT (DE NEMOURS, P.S.) La pacte de la famille et les conventions subsequentes, entre la France et l'Espagne. Avec des observations sur chaque article. Paris, de l'Imprimerie nationale, juillet 1790. (4), 152 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Schelle 41; Kress B.1831; Einaudi 1671; Martin & Walter 12155; not in Goldsmiths. First edition. Dupont de Nemours here examines the Family Compact: the Spanish-French alliance which was first concluded in 1733 and repeatedly renewed over the century. Dupont analyses the treaty article by article: the text of the treaty printed left, Dupont's observations and comments on the right.Spain invoked this particular treaty and called upon the French king after an incident with British troops in the far Pacific. Louis XVI and his ministers were inclined to send the help requested, even at the risk of war; but the National Assembly, confronting diplomatic questions for the first time, spurned the Spanish request. A national, representative regime did not recognize family ties between ruling houses as fit basis for international agreements, much less action (W. Doyle, The Oxford History of the French Revolution, pp. 164-165). EUR 750
order
DUREAU DE LA MALLE, (A.J.C.A.) Économie politique des Romains. Paris, Hachette, 1840. With 2 folding plans and tables (1 folding). 2 volumes. (4), viii, 452 pp.; (4), 512 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, marbled boards. Kress C.5159; Goldsmiths 31333; Einaudi 1696; not in Mattioli. First edition. 'Ouvrage d'un grand mérite qui se distingue autant par l'érudition et la sage critique dont son auteur a fait preuve, que par la variété et l'intérêt des recherches dont les résultats y sont consignés' (Chevalier). Dureau de la Malle (1777-1857), succesful author of numerous literary works, monographs, and studies, mainly on classical antiquity, in which field of interest he also published a number of studies on political economy. ' ..... l'oeuvre de Dureau de la Malle garde presque intact, au bout de cinquante ans, tout son mérite et sa valeur' (Say & Chailley, Dictionnaire de l'Économie politique). EUR 750
order
EON (DE BEAUMONT, C.G.L.A.A.T. D'.) Lettres, mémoires & négociations particulières du Chevalier d'Eon, Ministre Plénipotentiaire de France aupres Du Roi de la Grande Bretagne; avec MM. les Ducs de Praslin, de Nivernois, de Saint-Foy & Regnier de Guerchy Ambassadeur Extraordinaire, &c. &c. &c. Imprimé chez l'Auteur, Aux Dépens du Corps Diplomatique, & se vend A Londres, chez Jaquke Dixwell, 1764. With folding table, title printed in red and black. 3 parts in 1 volume. 26, (2), 36, (2), 202 pp.; 75, (1) pp.; (2), 59, (2) pp. 4to. Contemporary polished calf, gilt ornamental border on sides, richly gilt spine with red label with gilt lettering, with small repair to head and foot of spine, boards lightly spotted, corners a bit bumped. Conlon 64:768. First edition. - With the bookplates of Lord Lilford and Library Lilford on the front paste-down, and the bookplate of William Hartcup on recto of the first free frontpaper. The Chevalier Eon de Beaumont, after brilliant studies, entered, in 1755, into the services of the King on instigation of the Prince de Conti. What Eon entered into was the 'Secret du Roi, service de renseignements qui, dans l'ombre, doublait la diplomatie officielle.' Thus Eon started out on missions commissioned by the King. After very succesful missions to Russia, and after courageous behaviour during the Seven Year's War, Eon gets slowly on into difficulties with certain circles at the Court, notably Madame de Pompadour, the duc de Praslin and the Comte de Guerchy, 'protégé de Praslin et de la Marquise'. His troubles get worse after rumours that he actually is a woman, and after the death of Louis XV, Louis XVI, informed about the 'Secret du Roi' wants to see all documents still in the hands of the Chevalier back. The final settlement is that Eon returns as a woman. It is one of the strangest outcomings of ugly negociations over important and compromizing papers and the Chevalier whose financial demands in exchange are exhorbitant. Interestingly enough, Eon had dressed and had presented himself as 'Mademoiselle Lea de Beaumont' on his first mission to Russia. EUR 1000
order
ESTANCELIN, (L.) De l'Importation en France des fils et tissus de lin et de chanvre d'Angleterre. (Paris), Imprimeur de la Chambre des Députés, 1842. 77, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern boards (original printed covers preserved.) Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First edition. Louis Estancelin served for many years in parliament and was mostly interested in questions pertaining to the navy, commerce and the colonies, on which subjects he wrote a number of small works. In this work he argues for import-tax on products from England. EUR 175
order
ESTREES, (L.CH.C. LE TELLIER) D'. Eclaircissements présentés au Roi (Louis XV). A Paris, De l'Imprimerie de C. F. Simon, 1758. 34 pp. Small 4to. Disbound. Conlon 58:676. Original edition. Although d'Estrées won a complete victory at Hastembeck, defeating count Cumberland, and conquered thereafter Hameln and Minden, he became subject to severe criticism. In the above 'Eclaicissements' he replies to the anonymeously published 'Mémoire critique' by marchal Maillebois. Intrigues at the court proved, in the end, fatal: he was dismissed as commander. EUR 225
order
FERREIRA BORGES, J. Observacoens sobre um opusculo intitulado 'Parecer de dous concelheiros da Coroa Constitucional sobre os meios de restaurar o governo representative en Portugal'. Londres, Impresso por Bingham, 1832. - (Bound with:) FERREIRA BORGES, J. Revista critica da segunda edicçao do opusculo: 'Parecer de dous concelheiros de coroa constitucional sobre os meios de se resaurar o governo representativo en Portugal'. Londres, Impr. por R. Greenlaw, 1832. - (Bound with:) FERREIRA BORGES, J. Representaçao de conselheiro d'estado honorario. Lisboa 1836. - (Bound with:) FERREIRA BORGES, J. Memoria en refutaçao do relatorio e decretos do ministro das justicas o rev. Antonio Manoel Lopez Vieira de Castro, na parte relativa a administraçao commercial pelo author de codigo. Lisboa 1837. - (Bound with:) FERREIRA BORGES, J. Exame critico do valor politico das expressoes soberania do pove, e soberania das cortes: e outro sim das bases da organisaçao do poder legislativo no systeme representtativo, e da sançao do rei. Lisboa, Typografia transmontana, 1837. - (Bound with:) FERREIRA BORGES, J. Defeza da legislaçao conteuda nos artigos 115 e 116 do docigo do processo commercial portuguez, ou demonstraçao do que é hoje o recurso de revista segundo as cathegorias do Poder judicial marcadas na carta constitucional da monarchia portugueza. (Lisboa, na impressao de Galhardo e Irmaos, 1836). - (Bound with:) FERREIRA BORGES, J. Das fontes, especialidade, e excellencia da administraçao commercial segundo o codigo commercial portuguez. Porto, Typographia commercial Portuense, 1835. 7 works bound in 1 volume. 22 pp.; (2), 19, (2) pp.;8 pp.; viii, 46, (1) pp.; 27 pp.; (2) 14 pp.; xix, (1), 23, (1), 123 (appendices) pp. 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt in compartments, red label with gil lettering, small damage to head of spine, lightly rubbed. Da Silva, Diccionario bibliographico Portuguez, 3246-3247 and 3255-3259. First editions. José Ferreira Borges (1786-1838), Portuges economist and jurist. He studied law at the University of Coimbra and was a practising attorney at Oporto from 1802 until 1820. He was forced to emigrate in 1823 because of his activities in the constitutionalist movement. He lived in London until 1827 and again from 1828 to 1833. He was the author of the Codigo commercial portuguez of 1833, known as the 'Commercial Code of Ferreira Borges' and which served as the commercial law of the country for almost fifty-six years. As civil servant he served at many posts: Membro da Junta provisional do Governo Supremo do Reino (proclamed August 24, 1820); Advogado na Cidade do Porto; Deputado as Cortes Constituintes en 1821. EUR 700
order
FICHTE, J. G. Appellation an das Publikum über die durch ein Kurf. Sachs. Confiscationsrescript ihm beigemessenen atheistischen Aeusserungen. Eine Schrift, die man erst zu lesen bittet, ehe man sie confiscirt. Jena und Leipzig bei Christian Ernst Gabler, Tübingen, in der J.G. Cottaischen Buchhandlung, 1799. (2), 116 pp. Small 8vo. Later boards, paper label to spine. Baumgartner & Jacobs 40b; Ziegenfuss, i, p. 329 vv. First edition, third printing, identified by the full spelling of Fichte's title ("ordentlichen Professors") on the title page rather than the abbreviation used in the first printing, ("ordentl. Prof."); the second printing was by a different printer. Fichte's major statement in his own defense in the famous Atheismusstreit (Atheism Controversy) that embroiled the German intelligentsia in the closing years of the 18th century. The controversy was so significant that it takes up three full pages in the Encyclopedia of Philosophy (vol. i, pp. 189-192) -- as is worthy of an argument that actively involved Fichte, Goethe and even Immanuel Kant. Fichte had published an article in the Philosophiches Journal, of which he was co-editor, which lead to the publication of an anonymous pamphlet accusing him of atheism. The controversy quickly degenerated into a noisy national scandal involving religion, politics and academic freedom. In the end, Fichte was forced to resign his position at Jena -- leading to ten years in the academic hinterlands before he was called to the University of Berlin in 1810. With this work, the Appelation, Fichte intended to explain his views and defend himself against the accusations, alas without success. - Paperspotted throughout, with modern ex-libris on front paste-down: Aus der Bucherei Loeffler-Giehren, 1909. EUR 350
order
FICHTE, J.G. Reden an die deutsche Nation. Neue wohlfeilere Auflage. Leipzig, F.L. Herbig, 1824. iv, 380 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards, paper label to spine, a bit rubbed and worn. Meyer 204; Ziegenfuss, i, p. 342. This is the second corrected edition of this important text, which had great influence on the development of German nationalism. Johann Gottlieb Fichte (1762-1814), German philosopher and exponent of ethical idealism. He taught at Jena from 1794 to 1799 and was dismissed on charges of atheism. He took up residence in Berlin; there he helped to found the University of Berlin. The originality of Fichte's ethical system consisted in the synthesis it established between the autonomous ethics originating in Kant and the French Revolution, and social and anti-individualistic ethics. Of the three thinkers who had the greatest influence upon his mental development (namely Lessing, Spinoza and Kant), the third proved decisive, especially Kant's moral philosophy. EUR 300
order
FISCHEL, M.M. Le Thaler de Marie-Thérèse. Etude de Sociologie et d'Histoire Economique. Paris, M. Giard & E. Brière, 1912. With one plate and one map. xxxi, (1), 208 pp. Large 8vo. Sewn in original printed cover, uncut and unopened. First edition. The 'Thaler', a piece of money, was used from 1751 upto 1911. EUR 125
order
FLANDERS - EXTRAIT des registres du Conseil d'Etat du Roi du 2 mars 1789. (Drop-head title). (At end:) Lille, Impr. de C.M. Peterinck-Cramé, 1789. 4 pp. 4to. Disbound. Deals with the provincial administration of "Flandre Wallon & de la Flandre Maritime." EUR 75
order
FOX, J.C. ET W. PITT. Recueil de discours prononcés au Parlement d'Angleterre. Traduit de l'Anglais et publié par H. de J(anvry) et L.P. de Jussieu. Paris, chez Le Normant; Magimel, Anselin et Pochard, 1819-1820. With 1 engraving (volume 2), and 1 frontipiece (volume 4). 12 volumes. xvi, 406 pp.; viii, 403, (1) pp.; vii, (1, blank), 331, (1) pp.; xvi, 403, (1) pp.; vii, (1, blank) 378 pp.; vii, (1, blank), 379, (1) pp.; (v)-vii, (1, blank), 423, (1) pp.; vii, (1, blank), 373, (1) pp.; viii, 407, (1) pp.; viii, 393, (1) pp.; viii, 400 pp.; (2), (v)-viii, 435, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf. Not in Sabin; NUC lists one location (GU) and it seems that no collected English edition was published. First collected edition. Covers the period 1768-1806 and contains the speeches in Parliament by Fox and Pitt. The early volumes contain also speeches on the American revolution. - Lacks the half-title and title-page in volume 7, and the title-page of volume 12. EUR 750
order
GASSER, S.P. Einleitung zu den Oeconomischen Politischen und Cameral-Wissenschaften, worrinen für dieses mal die Oeconomico-Cameralia von den Domainen- oder Cammer- auch andern Gütern, deren Administration und Anschlägen, so wol des Ackerbaues als anderer Pertinentien halber, samt den Regalien angezeiget und erläutert werden. Nebst einem Vorbericht von der Fundation der neuen œconomischen Profession, und des Allerdurchlautigsten Stifters eigentlichen allergnädigsten Absicht. Halle, Wäysenhaus, 1729. Title printed in red and black. (viii), 24, 347, (1) blank + 2 folding plates. 4to. Vellum-backed boards (uncut, very small ink inscription to the fore-edge of the title, a very good and clean copy.) Humpert 783; Kress 3799; Stammhammer, p. 32; not in Einaudi or Goldsmiths; NUC records only three copies (NNC, MH-BA, MiU). First edition. Simon Peter Gasser (1676-1745) was appointed by Friedrich Wilhelm I to the first chair of economy to be founded in Prussia, at the University of Halle in 1727, where Gasser had until then been a lecturer in law. The present work, an introduction to the science of cameralism, and dedicated to his patron, the king - 'great Œconomus, and still greater soldier' - is his only work of the kind (he published numerous books in Latin on law). It represents an important landmark of cameralism, above all for its commentary on the king's desire to promote that science as a professional discipline in the universities, as signified by the new chair at Halle. See A. W. Small, The Cameralists, pp. 206-221; Palgrave, ii, 187; Roscher, Geschichte der Nationale-Oekonomik, pp. 371-6. EUR 3000
order
GEORGE II - LETTRE des dames de la Cour d'Angleterre, à la Reine de Hongrie, pour l'engager à secourir promptement le roi George (II). (Drop-head title). (At end:) Vienne, Imprimerie de Sa Majesté Impériale, (1741). 4 pp. Small 4to. Disbound. In 1741 the Austrian War of Succession broke out. The position of George II as a Hanoverian prince drew him to the side of Maria Theresia.Signed at end: Marie-Thérèse W. Amélie-Christine. EUR 125
order
GEORGE IV - GEORGE DANDIN ou l'échelle matrimoniale de la reine d'Angleterre; petit conte national. Traduit de l'Anglais par l'auteur de la maison politique que Jacques a batie. Seconde édition. Paris, Ponthieu, 1820. With 15 engravings. 32 pp. Small 8vo. Sewn, disbound. Translation of pamphlets as they were published in the London journals about the marriage between George IV and Caroline of Brunswick: among the illustrations is the famous 'Queen's matrimonial Ladder'. Hilarious accounts of the debats surrounding the aforementioned marriage which collapsed in scandal in 1820.The introduction is signed J.T.M., possibly Jean-Toussaint Merle. EUR 250
order
GISLEBERT (DE MONS.) Gisleberti Balduini Quint Hannoniae Comitis Cancellarii Chronica Hannoniae. Nunc primum edita cura et studio marchionis du Chasteler, Bruxellensis Academiae Socii. Accedunt notae altero volumine comprehensae Bruxellis, Typis Emmamuelis Flon, 1784. (8), 312 pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, green labels with gilt lettering, gilt triple fillets on sides, all edges gilt, extremities very slightly worn. First edition. Famous chronicle, dating from the 12th century, edited by the Marquis de Chasteler (see at length: Biographie nationale de Belgique, vii, 750 and ff.)According to the preface by De Chasteler, Gilbert was 'chancelier de Baudouin V, dit le Courageux, Comte de Heinaut, fut Abbé de Notre Dame & Prévôt de S. Aubin é Namur; Prévôt de Ste Waudry & de S. Germain à Mons.' 'Cette Chronique contient l'Histoire du Hainaut depuis le Comte Herman & la Comtesse Richilde, ....., jusqu'à la mort du Comte Baudouin V, arrivée le 17 de Décembre 1195: .....' - Copy from the Fürstlich-Starhembergsche Familien Bibliothek, Schloß Eferding, with library stamp. EUR 375
order
GUEVARRE, A. La mendicita sbandita col sovvenimento de' poveri tanto nelle citta, che ne' borghi, luoghi, e terre de' stati di qua, e di la da' monti, e colli di sua maesta Vittorio Amedeo re' di Sicilia, di Gerusalemme, e Cipro &c. Come altresi lo stabilimento degli ospizij generali, e delle congregazioni di carita d'ordine della maesta sua. In Torino, nella stampa di Gianfrancesco Mairesse e Giovanni Radix, 1717. - (Bound with:) INSTRUZIONI, e regole degli ospizj generali per li poveri da fondarsi in tutti gli stati della S.R. maesta' del re di Sicilia &c. Di ordine della medesima maesta. In Torino, nella stampa di Gianfrancesco Mairesse e Giovanni Radix, 1717. With coat of arms on title. - (Bound with:) INSTRUZIONI, e regole delle congregazioni di carita da fondarsi d'ordine della S.R. maesta' del re' di Sicilia &c. nelle citta, e ne' luoghi degli suoi stati, ove non possono farsi ospizij generali per li poveri. In Torino, nella stampa di Gianfrancesco Mairesse e Giovanni Radix, no date. - (Bound with:) NUOVA Aggiunta al libro della Mendicita sbandita col sovvenimento de' poveri tanto nelle città, che ne' borghi, luoghi, e trre de'Stati di quà, e di là da' Monti, e Colli di sua Maesta. In Torino, Appresso Gio. Francesco Mairesse, 1738. With title vignette. Four works in one volume. viii, 196 pp.; 144, (4) pp.; 52, (3) pp; 34 pp. Small 4to. Modern marbled calf (imitation old style), spine with raised bands and gilt, gilt floral borders on sides, sprinkled edges. Not in Kress, but Kress, Italian 211, 212 and 213 (also bound in 1 volume), fourth work not in Kress Italian: Einaudi 2800, 5106 and 5107; Goldsmiths 5393, 5394, 5395 for the first three works, the fourth not in Goldsmiths; Mattioli 1535 for the first work only, the other three not in Mattioli; ICCU locates 3 copies: Biblioteca del Seminario vescovile Biella, Biblioteca civica Mondovi' and Biblioteca nazionale universitaria Torino. First editions of all works, the first blueprint for the set-up of anti-poverty institutions that were to bring together publicly-funded secular charities, government, religious charity provisions and private beneficence. It is also the first centralized model for diversified charity provisons, from almshouse or hospice, to employment advice for the able-bodied, bread allowances handedn out to non-residents: a rationalization resting on a unified and up-to-date record of information on the assisted individuals. A rare study and proposal concerning the administration of charity in Turin with the overall aim of eradicating begging and mendicancy. Begging was an increasing problem all over Europe at the time, and many cities and communities founded charitable institutions to deal with the situation. - The first and most substantial work outlines the foundation of a ospedale generale or an almshouse in Turin, to alleviate the situation of the poor. Although run in conjunction and close contact with the Turin churches, the almshouse is set up as a secular organisation, with representatives from the city government on its board. Once the poorhouse is up and running, private charity will be forbidden; Turin citizens will not be allowed to privately support beggars, vagabonds or the homeless. The rules and regulations for the proposed ospedale generale are presented in 54 paragraphs, detailing organisation, health provisions, catchment area, and financial administration. The second half discusses the 37 most common objections raised against publicly-funded charitable organisations.The two folloowing works bound with it contain a general instruction for the organisation of charitable institutions within the Duchy of Savoy, issued the same year. Pertinent observations are made on who needs to be supported, where and how to found charitable institutions, how to govern them, and how to prepare the accounts. Even though the administration of charity appears to be a secular concern, carried out with the support of the clergy, it is suggested that the weekly bread ration should be handed out after church on Sunday, to force the recipients to attend mass. A special chapter is devoted to the Regole del Segretario outlining the detailed information to be kept on the recipients of charity. Sample entries show that some of the poor are transferred to the hospice, others receive some bread, the able-bodied and young are advised to find employment, and others are returned to their own parish. An interesting concept is the institution of 'adoption schemes', well-off families in the parish adopt one of the poor, and treat him or her as one of their dependants. The poor either have to work or pray for their adoptive families. Special, more detailed rules are given for the poor who actually live in the almshouse, as to their religious and spiritual support, exercises, food, working hours and clothing regulations.First work has a few leaves with some spotting, small dampstain in the blank outer corner, the second has a few leaves with a dampstain in the upper blank margin, third work with a small wormtrack in the inner margin: copy printed on strong paper and with generous margins. EUR 750
order
HAGEMEIERUS, J. De foedere Civitatum Hanseaticarum commentarius. Francofurti ad Moenum, apud Ioannem Beyerym, 1662. 51 unnumbered leaves. 8vo. Modern half vellum. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First edition. - Cut short, touching the author's name on title-page with loss, very close to headlines but nowhere else with loss. Some leaves browned. The Hanseatic League, an association of German towns which during the 13th and 14th centuries secured the entire trade of the countries surrounding the Baltic, exporting their produce to Germany, England, and the markets of western Europe, and carrying back the manufactured goods of the west and the special products of warmer climats. Monopoly was the watchword of the Hanseatic from beginning to end of their career; but while their policy enabled them, in the infancy of European nations, to amass wealth and gain power, their blind adherence to the same aims and methods in face of the discoveries, new economic views, and developed political life of the 16th century, led to the final destruction of their organisation. EUR 350
order
HALES, J. Autograph Letter Signed inviting the unknown recipient to attend to a meeting to be held in London in March 1872 'to Commemorate the Revolution of the 18th of March'. One folded 8vo sheet, the second page is pasted into a protective folding map, which has on the outside the text 'Collection André Guillon'. Small 8vo. John Hales was General Secretary of the British section of the Second International. The event is organized under the auspices of the members of the International, the Refugees of the Commune and the Democrats of London. The unknown recipient is also asked if he is willing to contribute as expenses are expected to be quite high.It commemorates the rising on March 18, 1871, in which the Commune was proclaimed. The rising was the result of a confrontation between the Provisional Government (created after the French defeat in the Franco-Prussian war) in Versailles and headed by Thiers, and the people of Paris over housing policy, the status of the National Guard in Paris, the arrest, conviction and incarceration of popular left-wing leaders, press censorship and the government's attempt to seize from the bluffs of Montmartre the cannon forged by the Parisians for their self-defense during the war. This last measure triggered the uprising of March 18, in which officers leading the expedition were massacered by the Parisian crowd. EUR 100
order
HALL, CH. Autograph Letter Signed to Emile Duval, dated 15 june 1886, sent from 131 Picadilly. The addressee was at that moment in the Bath Hotel at Piccadilly. 2 pages. Small 8vo. Kept in the envelope, with poststamp. Charles Hall (1843-1900) was the second son of Charles Hall and Sarah Duval, daughter of Francis Duval. He represented the western division of Cambridgeshire in the short parliament of 1886-1892.In the above letter he mentions that he is busy preparing for the elections of 1886. EUR 150
order
HALL, H. The antiquities and curiosities of the Exchequer. Illustrated by Ralph Nevill. Preface by Sir John Lubbock. London, Elliot Stock, 1891. With illustrations. xvii, 230 pp. 8vo. Quarter maroon gilt-stamped cloth over green cloth boards. First edition. A title in The Camden Library Series that is valuable for its account of the Domesday Book and other early public records. Hall explores the ancient treasury of the kings of England, the design of their budgets and how they assessed taxes.Contents: 'The Ancient Treasury of the Kings of England;' 'Treasure and Records;' 'The Exchequer House;' 'the Officers of the Exchequer;' 'The Chess Game;' 'Exchequer Problems;' 'The Making of the Budget.' EUR 175
order
HEGENITIUS, G. Itinerarium Frisio-Hollandicum, et Abr. Ortelli Itinerarium Gallo-Brabanticum. In quibus quæ visu, quæ lectu digna. Leiden, Elzevier, 1630. Title in red and black and with the Elzevier printers device, some woodcut tailpieces. 177, (9), 183-343, (7), index) pp. 24mo. Modern full morocco, spine gilt with raised bands and gilt lettering, triple fillet on both sides, crowned monogram in the center of both sides, inside dentelles, all edges gilt (binding by Chatelin). Willems 330; Rahir 306. 'Ce volume se joint aux Républiques. Les presses elzeviriennes de Leyde l'ont réproduit avec des augmentations, dans le format in 12, en 1661 et 1667' (Willems). Original edition of Gotfridus Hegenitius's description of his journey to Groningen, Friesland and Holland during the years 1626-7. Hegenitius (ca.1597 - after 1646) was born in Silesia. Before he matriculated at Leiden University to study Law in 1627, he made this journey starting from Hamburg to Delfzijl, Groningen, Leeuwarden, Franeker, Harlingen, Dokkum, Stavoren, Enkhuisen, Hoorn, Alkmaar, Amsterdam, Haarlem, Leiden, The Hague, Rotterdam Dordrecht and other Frisian and Dutch cities. On his travels he recorded many texts of epitaphs and inscriptions, mirroring one of the main interests of the time. He dedicated his description to his fellow students Arnold van der Mijle and Frederick Lodewijk van Aitzema, dated Leiden, July 1628 while the three of them were living in the house of the famous Leiden professor and Neo-Latin poet Caspar Barlaeus. The Elzeviers decided to add the well-known travel report of the famous cartographer Abraham Ortelius and Johannes Vivianus of their archeological, cultural and historical journey through the Southern Low Countries and Luxembourg, up to Nancy and, on their way back, to Koblenz and Frankfurt in Germany during the late summer of 1575, which was first published in 1584 by Plantin at Antwerp. The contents is conceived as a letter from Ortelius and Vivianus to Gerard Mercator, personal friend and cartographic collegue of Ortelius. Both works together were meant to form an interesting volume on the Northern and Southern Low Countries in the famous Elzevier series of the 'res Republicae' (the 'Republics'): descriptions of various countries. EUR 600
order
HOLTZENDORF, F. VON. Die Deportation als Strafmittel in alter und neuer Zeit und die Verbrechercolonien der Engländer und Franzosen in ihrer geschichtlichen Entwicklung und criminalpolitischen Bedeutung dargestelt. Leipzig, Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1859. xxiii, (1 errata), 749 pp. 8vo. Contemporary publisher's cloth, slightly worn at edges, paperspotted, some occasional leadpencil underlinings. First edition. One of the few legal studies on deportation as alternative for a.o. death penalty. Describes and analyses historical forms of deportation; In the Roman Empire; the English criminal practice as basis for the deportation law of other countries and as intertwined with colonial expansion; the French system. Deals also with the places of deporation: USA, Georgia (Oglethorpe, Howard), Bermuda Islands; Australia (extensively); South America, French Guyana, Devils' Island. The author concludes with a criminological and theoretical treatise on deportation. With an appendix of legal texts on deportation (England, France) and statistical tables on deportation (number of transports, number of transported, crimes committed, etc.) EUR 450
order
LA VICOMTERIE (DE SAINT-SAMSON, L.T.H.) Du peuple et des rois. Augmenté de notes et précédé d'une notice historique sur la vie et les ouvrages de l'auteur. 3ième édition. Paris, Rouanet, 1833. - (Bound with:) MARCELLIN, E. Quelques mots sur les crimes de l'Asie. Ouvrage publié au profit de l'agriculture en Grèce. A Paris, Chez Firmin Didot, Jules Renouard, Delaunay, 1829. - (Bound with:) (AUBERNON, J.) Considérations historiques et politiques sur la Russie, l'Autriche et la Prusse, Et sur les Rapports de ces trois puissances avec la France et les autres États de l'Europe. Paris, Ponthieu et Cie., Janvier 1827. 3 works in 1 volume. (2), xvi, 115, (1) pp; (iii)-viii, 128 pp.; (8), 152 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt, marbled boards. First work: Lalanne, Dictionnaire Historique de la France, ii, p. 1102. Originally published in 1790. Violently attacking monarchy. The author was representative of Paris at the Convention and voted for the death of the king 'sans appel ni sursis' and served also on the Committee of Public Safety.Third work: Aubernon was Pair de France and worked as financial controller of the military administration. The present work saw three editons in its first year. In it he argues that France should liberate itself from the Holy Alliance. - Small stamp on title-page of first work, second work lacks the half-title and with a waterstain in outer blank margins. EUR 350
order
LADVOCAT, (J.B.) Nouveau dictionnaire géographique, ou description de toutes les parties du monde. Par Vosgien. Dernière édition, entièrement refondue et corrigée ..... Orné de cartes géographiques coloriées, ....., et de dix-sept planches représentant les monnaies de tous les peuples commerçans, avec l'indication de leur poids, de leur titre et de leur valeur en francs: Par M.B., employé aux Relations Extérieures, et Hocquart. Paris, Saintin, 1817. With 7 folding maps, all coloured in outline. (4), 682, 15, (1, blank) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, corners, gilt lettering to spine. Besterman, vol. 1, p. 474. One of the last editions published. Important and often reprinted work. Ladvocat was appointed librarian of the Sorbonne in 1742. He was a man of many talents and widely learned: belles-lettres, mathematics, philosophy, history, oriental languages, Greek and Latin were among the areas in which he excelled.Apart from the maps the volume contains at the end a 'Tableau de la Valeur des Monnaies des Principaux Etats du Monde .... Paris, Chez Saintin, 1818" containg tables with the value of various currencies and 8 leaves with 16 plates depicting the various coins in use. Although the title states "dix-sept" (17) plates, there seems to be no plate missing. EUR 600
order
LAMPADIUS, J. Tractatus de constitutione Imperii Romano-Germanici. Accessit Eiusdem Discursus de Natura Nummi, & Interpretatio L. 2. C. de Usucap. pro Hered. Item Iacobi Augusti Thuani Germaniae Descriptio ex eius lib. 2. Histor. Leiden, Joannis Maire, 1634. With engraved title. 382 (misnumbered 380) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporaryoverlapping vellum, handwritten title, name, place and date to spine, monogram stamped on front cover, ties present. Not in Camus; Kleinheyer & Schroeder, Deutsche Juristen aus fuenf Jahrhunderten, pp. 162-165. First edition of this important work on Roman-Germanic constitutional law. Jacob Lampadius, 'der bedeutentste Staatsman von Braunschweig-Luneberg' (ADB) died in 1649 in Munster where he was one of the negociators of the peace. The first part gives his theory of the State, which he does not see as a divine creation, nor does he hold the theory of a 'contract'. He analyses the transition of power from the Roman emperor to the German emperor, the influence of the Pope as a foreign power in German affairs, and the dependence of a number of German princes on Rome. EUR 600
order
LATOUR, J.P.B. La prise de Chièvremont ou les Moeurs du dixième siècle; anecdote historique liégeoise. Par J.P.B. Latour. Liege, Imprimerie Philosophique, 1824. (2), viii, (7)-160 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, marbled boards (Duquesne, Gand). First edition. A second edition, also dated 1824 but published in 1825, has only the initials of the author with the mention "ouvrage mis à l'index en France". The work deals with the famous capture of Chèvremont in 987 by the bishop Notger.During the entire 10th century Chèvremont had been the seat of continued resistance against the authorities: it succesfully resisted various attempts at capture and refused to be subdued. In time, the city also became the harbour of brigands and the like. With the arrival of Notger, the counsellor of emperor Otto II, who came in charge of all the possessions of the church in Liege, the matter became not only one of strategy but also one of daily peace: the fortress was a threat to his authority and as the home of brigands the fortress was a continued threat and menace to the countryside. How Notger took Chevremont has never been convincingly established: the usual story is that he took the city by dressing his soldiers as monks, and once inside they massacred the garrison. Once the fortress was taken it was thoroughly demolished and according to an old tradition every bishop of Liege has to take the oath that the place will never be recreated. - Very lightly browned. EUR 200
order
LAVERGNE, L. DE. Essai sur l'économie rurale de l'Angleterre, de l'Ecosse et de l'Irlande. Paris, Guillaumin, Dusacq, 1855. xiii, (1), 486 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments, gilt stamped monogram at foot of spine. Einaudi 3266; not in Mattioli. The second edition, first published in 1854. Louis-Gabriel Léonce de Lavergne, French economist and politician. He became interested in agricultural economics while professor at the Institut Agronomique at Versailles from 1850 to 1852 and is important chiefly as innovator in developing the separate study of the economic structure of agricultural life. His vivid descriptions of contemporary rural economy in Great Britain and France are based on sound statistical data, regional and geographical investigations and historical method; and his discussions of the theory of gross income in agriculture led to the development of new accounting methods in that field. EUR 75
order
LECKY, W.E.H. History of the Rise and Influence of the Spirit of Rationalism in Europe. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1865. 2 volumes. xxx, 447, (1) pp.; xi, (1) 449, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary polished calf, spines richly gilt with raised bands, labels with gilt lettering, gilt stamped ornamental border on sides, marbled edges, rear cover of volume one with a small spot, a very nice copy. First edition. Lecky (1838-1903) was an Irish historian, educated at Trinity College, and became a fine scholar and trenchant writer. He was an individualist in political philosophy, rationalist in religion, and a liberal in politics. He was admirably fitted to give an interpretation of history that would appeal to the triumphant middle classes of Victorian England. The above work won for Lecky immediate reknown as philosophic historian. These volumes occupy an important place in the movement to interprete history in terms of ideas and beliefs. It describes the decay of theology in Europe and the rise of rationalism until its triumph in the eighteenth century. - Rare and important. EUR 600
order
LEDRU-ROLLIN, (A.A.) De la décadence de l'Angleterre. Bruxelles, Tarride, 1850. 4 volumes in 2. 169, (3) pp.; 158, (2) pp.; 154 pp.; 210 pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering. First edition. Radical democrat, Ledru-Rollin played an important part in the political history of France during the mid 19th-century, as leader of the democratic opposition (Montagne). He played a prominent part in the overthrow of Louis-Philippe in February, 1848, and became a member of the Provisional Government which resulted. His great contribution to France and its political history is the organization of universal manhood suffrage. Forced into exile after the street demonstrations against the Roman policy of France, on June 13, 1849, he returned only in 1870, spending most of his time in England. - One band on the spine of volume 1 with a small damage. EUR 250
order
LEONARD, F. Recueil des traitez de paix, de trève, de neutralité, de confédération, d'alliance et de commerce, faits par les Rois de France, avec tous les princes et potentats de l'Europe, et autres, depuis pres de trois siècles. En Six tomes. Assemblé, mis en ordre, & imprimé par Frederic Leonard. A Paris, 1693. 6 volumes. 4to. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt with raised bands. Sabin 40104; not in JFBL; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; Bourgeois & André 3208; Conlon, Prélude 6247; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. Scarce and very important collection with the original texts of the treaties, including treaties relative to America. The compiler states: 'Je les ai recherchez avec soin, et à mesure que j'en ai recouvré, je les ai imprimez de différents caractères ..... Pour trouver ces anciens Traitez, j'ai eu besoin des ordres du Roi, du secours de Messieurs ses Ministres, et ses Ambassadeurs.' - Fine copy with the gilt stamped coat of arms of Alexandre, duc de La Rochefoucauld, grand veneur de France et grand maître de la garde-robe on sides of all volumes, and his discrete small stamp on title-page of all volumes. Among the texts are: Traité entre le Roy Louis XIII et Charles I, Roy d'Angleterre, pour la restitution de la Nouvelle France, l'Acadie, le Canada, et des navires et marchandises pris de part et d'autre. 1632. - Paix accordée par le Roy de France aux Iroquois de la nation Tsonnoutuon. A Québec le 22 de Mai 1666, and furthermore, treaties with Tripoli, Marocco, the Ottoman Empire, Siam, Algeria, Tunesia, etc. The work covers the period 1435-1692.This massive compilation is the first major collection of French treaties, beginning in 1435 and running to 1692, including many treaties relating to America. Many important French state papers appeared here for the first time, especially ones from the 15th and 16th centuries. It was not until the early 17th century that published versions of treaties began to appear simultaneously with the event, and even then treaties between kings were often secret, or contained secret sections, for decades. Thus, the Leonard set offers either first or very early printings of many documents of the greatest importance, inlcuding a number with importance for the Americas. The NUC entry for this work describes it in six volumes and locates five sets. Sabin states the work consists of six regular volumes plus two additional volumes of twenty-nine treaties with separate titlepages for each, covering treaties from 1697 to 1719 which were published much later, in 1719. This set includes the original six volumes published in 1693, and is complete in and of itself. Frances Davenport identifies eleven for which the Leonard set gives the first or first French printing between 1556 and 1684, as follow: Davenport 20. Treaty between France and Spain, 1556, by which the French agreed to stay out of Spanish America and the Spanish agreed to leave alone French fisheries off the North American coast. Davenport 22. Treaty between France and Spain, 1585. A similar agreement to keep France out of the Indies. Davenport 26. Treaty between France and England, 1603. This treaty was made while England and Spain were still at war, and arranged for the French and British to take concerted action, with England raising a fleet to attack the Spanish New World dominions. It became a dead letter when James I made peace with Spain the next year. Davenport 29. A defensive alliance between the Netherlands, France and England, in which the latter two agreed not to interfere with Dutch trade in the New World. Davenport 32. Treaty between the Netherlands and France, agreeing not to interfere with each other's trade in the New World. Davenport 34. Treaty between England and France, settling the brief war between the powers of 1627-28. In this war the British had seized much of New France, including Quebec, which was restored with the peace. Davenport 36. Treaty between Great Britain and France (St. Germain-en-laye). This treaty followed up Davenport 34, above, and called for the specific restoration of all of Canada; England gave up Nova Scotia reluctantly, and only in the face of French naval superiority. Davenport 37. Treaty between France and Portugal, 1641. Portugal, having won independence back from Spain, agrees to cooperate with the French and Dutch against Spain in the New World. Davenport 68. Agreement between Spain and the Netherlands, made by Spain in an attempt to defend its New World possessions. Davenport 73. Cessation of hostilities in America between France and Sweden on one hand, and Denmark and Brandenburg on the other, 1679. This war had involved battles between the West Indian possessions of all powers, and restored the status quo while allowing free trade in West Indian ports. Davenport 77. Treaty between Spain and France, 1684 (Ratisbon). This treaty supposedly brought peace between the Spanish and French throughout the world, but was really a screen by Louis XIV for his incursions on Spanish dominions in the New World. Immediately after it he authorized La Salle to start his colony on the Gulf of Mexico, and attempted to seize northern New Spain. A most important collection. EUR 12500
order
LINGUET, (S.N.H.) La France plus qu'Angloise, ou Comparaison entre la procédure entamée à Paris le 25 Septembre 1788 contre les ministres du Roi de France, et le procès intenté à Londres en 1640, au Comte de Strafford, principal ministre de Charles premier, roi d'Angleterre. Avec des réflexions sur le danger imminent dont les entreprises de la robe menacent la nation, & les particuliers. Seconde édition. Bruxelles, 1789. 149, (2) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Cioranescu 40562; not in INED; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Martin & Walter. Second edition, first published in October 1788. Linguet had printed, in the 116th number of his Annales, a proposal for fiscal reform which he had first publicized in his Annales in 1778 and 1779, an exepient for terminating once and for all the chronic state of financial crisis that had precipitated Louis's capitulation to the aristocrats. The king ignored Linguet's lesson in political and economic pragmatism. Financiers and capitalists were up in arms against it, as was the Paris parlement. This body condamned the 116th number of the Annales to be lacerated and burned at the foot of the grand staircase in the courtyard of the Palais de Justice. Linguet, in rage, published his La France plus qu'angloise in October 1788 and included in it a thinly veiled warning to the king that his next blunder, a fatal one, would be to retreat headlong into the arms of aristocratic reactionairies more English in their pretensions to exercising legislative supremacy than Commons or Lords. This move would signal disaster for the monarchy, as it would alienate the Third Estate from the throne as well as from the aristocratic party, driving it into isolation, and from there into independence and the revolution. At the same time, Linguet was educating the Third Estate in this work: how to recognize their rights and act in their own best interest. For an extensive analysis of this work see: D. Gay Levy, The ideas and Careers of Simon-Nicolas-Henry Linguet, pp. 243-4. EUR 500
order
LO FASO PIETRASANTA DOMENICO. Memoria al Parlamento di Domenico Lo Faso e Pietrasanta, Duca di Serradifalco ..... Dove ragionandosi intorno i mezzi di recare a sollecito compimento le strade principali del regno, si espone un progetto di nuova arganizzazione per lo accurato regolamento delle opere. In Palermo, Dalla Reale Stamperia, 1814. With charming title vignette, head- and tailpieces. 60, (2) pp. Small 8vo. Modern boards. First edition. - Last three leaves with a small stain in upper inner margin. Memoir of the Duca di Serradifalco to increase the ways of communication and transportation in Sicily to further the development of the Sicilian economy. This little book is lacking in all the economic and sicilian bibliographies consulted. EUR 300
order
LOUIS XVI - RATIFICATION de la convention conclue entra Sa Majesté et le Gouvernement Général des Pays-Bas, relativement aux limites des Etats respectifs. Du 29 décembre 1779. (Drop-headtitle). (At end:) Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1780. 18, (2 blank) pp. 4to. Folded leaves. Catalogue Actes Royaux, VI, 40350; not in Knuttel. Original edition. This convention completed the treaty of 16 May 1769, dealing with the division of the possessions of both France and Austria in the Low Countries. The agreement concerning the borders was signed in Brussels. EUR 125
order
LOUIS XVI - CONVENTION provisoire pour servir d'explication à la Convention préliminaire de commerce & de navigation du 25 avril 1741, entre le Roi (Louis XV) et le Roi de Suède. Conclueà Versailles le 1er juillet 1784. Ratifiéé par le Roi (Louis XVI) le 26 du même mois: et par le Roi de Suède, à Stockholm le 10 août suivant. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie royale, 1784. 14 pp. 4to. Disbound. Several of the 14 articles deal with the island Saint-Barthelemew (West Indies), which France ceded to Sweden. EUR 225
order
MABLY, (G. BONNOT DE.) Le droit public de l'Europe fondé sur les traitez conclus jusqu'en l'année 1740. Nouvelle édition, augmentée de remarques historiques, politiques, & critiques par Mr. Rousset. A Amsterdam, Chez Meynard Uitwerf, 1748. Titles printed in red and black. With title-vignettes. 2 volumes in 1. (20), 296, (16) pp.; (4), 278, (14), (4, publisher's catalogue) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt letteriing, red edges, slightly worn. Tchémerzine-Scheler, iv, p. 247; Camus 246. This is an unauthorized edition published by the Huguenot Rousset, a stipendiary of the Dutch governement. He added an enormous commentary of his own, highly critical of Mably. Rousset acknowledged the usefulness of the compilation, but constantly castigated its author for his biases against the Dutch and the Austrians. In his eyes mably was plainly an agent of Versailles, inspired by the raison-d'état principles of Richelieu and Colbert. ' ..... Mably had assembled summaries of the major international treaties and agreements of the past century. This was published, with the explanatory notes, in two volumes in 1746, as Le Droit public de l'Europe, ..... It consists of résumés and citations, together with a considerable explanatory apparatus, of the chief international treaties and agreements among the major European powers, from Westphalia onwards. As such, the first edition of the Droit public is a virtual history of international relations from 1648 to 1740. (......) Mably's handbook was a model of clarity and rational exposition, and it met with instant success, not only in France, but abroad as well' (Johnson Kent Wright, A Classical Republican in Eighteenth-Century France. The Political Thought of Mably, pp. 36-37.) EUR 600
order
MABLY, (G. BONNOT) DE. Observations sur l'histoire de la Grèce, ou des causes de la prospérité et des malheurs des Grecs. Genève, la Compagnie des libraires, 1766. (2), viii, 314 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spinegilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering. The new edition of his earlier published Observations sur les Grecs (1749). 'This new book (Observations sur les Grecs), Mably wrote in its dedication, "is merely a series of reflexions on the manners, the government, and the politics of Greece, in which I examine the general and particular causes of its prosperity and its misfortunes." ...... The importance of these two works (the Observations sur les Grecs and the Observations sur les Romains (1751)) for Mably's intellectual evolution can scarcely be overestimated, for his new appeal to classical antiquity was to form the cornerstone on which the whole structure of mature political thought was erected.' The book was published again in 1764 as Observations sur l'histoire de la Grèce, and despite Mably's claim that it was the revised and reworked version of 'a worthy subject', 'the original and its revision are far more similar to one another than Mably's comments would indicate. Most of the themes and arguments of the first are faithfully reproduced in the second; the vast majority of the alterations are indeed stylistic (Johnson Kent Wright, A Classical Republican in Eighteenth-Century France. The Political Thought of Mably, pp. 31-52). According to Kent Wright the quality of the erudition sustaining the arguments in the book has notably improved from earlier days where Mably had largely relied on modern historians, whereas the present work is founded on a far more thorough knowledge of ancient sources. EUR 300
order
MABLY, (G. BONNOT) DE. Le droit public de l'Europe, fondé sur les traités. Troisième édition, revûe, corrigée & augmentée. Genève, par la Compagnie des Libraires, 1764. 3 volumes. xii, 525, (1) pp.; (4), 563, (1) pp.; iii,(1), 507, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges. Camus 246; Tchémerzine-Scheler, iv, p. 247. Third and best edition, greatly augmented and revised and expanded into three volumes. - Fine copy. ' ..... Mably had assembled summaries of the major international treaties and agreements of the past century. This was published, with the explanatory notes, in two volumes in 1746, as Le Droit public de l'Europe, ..... It consists of résumés and citations, together with a considerable explanatory apparatus, of the chief international treaties and agreements among the major European powers, from Westphalia onwards. As such, the first edition of the Droit public is a virtual history of international relations from 1648 to 1740. (......) Mably's handbook was a model of clarity and rational exposition, and it met with instant success, not only in France, but abroad as well' (Johnson Kent Wright, A Classical Republican in Eighteenth-Century France. The Political Thought of Mably, pp. 36-37.) EUR 750
order
MABLY, (G. BONNOT) DE. Le droit public de l'Europe, fondé sur les traités. Nouvelle édition. A Genève et se trouve à Paris, Chez Bailly, 1776. 3 volumes. xii, 525, (1) pp.; iv, 563, (1) pp.; iv, 507, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt triple fillets on sides, spines gilt in compartments, red and green labels with gilt lettering, all edges gilt, slightly worn. Camus 246; Tchémerzine-Scheler, iv, 247. Re-issue of the third and best edition (1764), which was greatly augmented and revised and expanded into three volumes compared to the editions published in 1746 and 1748. ' ..... Mably had assembled summaries of the major international treaties and agreements of the past century. This was published, with the explanatory notes, in two volumes in 1746, as Le Droit public de l'Europe, ..... It consists of résumés and citations, together with a considerable explanatory apparatus, of the chief international treaties and agreements among the major European powers, from Westphalia onwards. As such, the first edition of the Droit public is a virtual history of international relations from 1648 to 1740. (......) Mably's handbook was a model of clarity and rational exposition, and it met with instant success, not only in France, but abroad as well' (Johnson Kent Wright, A Classical Republican in Eighteenth-Century France. The Political Thought of Mably, pp. 36-37.) - Stamped ex-libris Emile Duvernoy on titles. EUR 750
order
MALTA - LETTRE de Malthe, contenant un détail de la conjuration découverte à Malthe, le 6 juin dernier 1749. (Drop-head title). No place, (1749). 8 pp. 4to. Disbound. During the 18th century several times (1722, 1749, 1775) prisoners and slaves formed a conspiracy to rise and seize the island. EUR 150
order
MANN, TH. Freud und die Zukunft. Vortrag gehalten in Wien am 8. Mai 1936 zur Feier von Sigmund Freuds 80. Geburtstag. Wien, Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1936. 42, (2) pp. 8vo. Original covers as issued (very slight wear tospine). Potempa, Thomas Mann-Bibliographie. Das Werk, nr. 610. Original edition. In view of the growing number of adherants to national socialism, Mann had advocated a rather moderate going together of modernity and socialism. When he left Germany in 1933 to lecture in Belgium, Holland and France, his children advised him not to return, and he settled in Switzerland. 1936 became an important year when a pivotal personal development took place. When challenged to take a stand against the emigrants in January, he, eventually, openly refuted national socialism, and was deprived of his German citizenship in December. After this event he took part in many anti-fascist activities, also after he resided in the USA from 1938 onwards. While in the middle of these soul searching questions, he wrote this speech in April and early May 1936. While no political change could be expected anymore, the last lines of this text, although in the context of a discourse on Freud, cannot but have expressed his inner feelings and hope: 'Eröffn' ich Räume vielen Millionen, Nicht sicher zwar, doch tätig-frei zu wohnen Solch ein Gewimmel möcht' ich sehn, Auf freiem Grund mit freiem Volke stehn. Es ist das Volk einer angst- und hassbefreiten, zum Frieden gereiften Zukunft.' (It is the people of a future, liberated of fear and hate, and ripened for peace.) EUR 375
order
MANUSCRIPT - COTON SPINNING - MEMOIRE sur l'état actuel de la filature de coton. Undated manuscript in a very legible hand, with the contemporary manuscript note: Remis au Bureau du Commerce le 25 avril 1790. (1790). 9 pp. Folio. Sewn. The anonymous author compares the situation of the coton spinning industry in France with that in Great Britain and stresses the improvements in British production brought about by copying techniques introduced by the French manufacturers in their own industry. He pleads for assistance to foreigners who wish to start workshops in France.English manufacturers mentioned are Jennys, Muljenny, Dickford, a.o. and the spinning machines known as Roving Billey, Bolton Whekl, a.o. EUR 450
order
MANUSCRIPT - SPAIN - RELACION de la manera et forma que tienen en Espana en su justicia civil y criminal. Undated, but almost certainly mid-18th century manuscript of 13 pp. in a very well legible handwriting. Folio. Folded leaves. With a light waterstain in bottom blank inner margins.On civil and criminal law. EUR 350
order
MARITIME LAW - FRISO, JUNIUS B. S. (PSEUD. OF F.A. V.D. KEMP). Verzameling van Staetspapieren tot de Vereenigde Nederlanden betrekkelijk door Junius Brutus Secundus Friso. Te Leiden, Bij L. Herdingh, 1780. (5), 6-8, (1), x-xx, 44 pp. 8vo. Sewn, contemporary paper covers,a bit dog-eared. Knuttel 19390. In the preface the British people are praised for the defense of their freedom as an example for the Dutch. It forms the overture to the legal and political considerations and recommendations of certain Frisian cities to the states of Holland and Friesland on the legitimacy of military protection of Dutch merchant ships (the right of unlimited convoy), the consequences for the relationship with sea-powers France and Britain and notably the risk of a military conflict with the British over property of the VOC and in the Far East. EUR 150
order
MAZZINI, J. Le Pape au dix-neuvième siècle Paris, Au bureau du Nouveau Monde, 1850. 71, (1 blank) pp. Small 8vo. Disbound. Original edition. Giuseppe Mazzini (1805-1872), Italian patriot and political and social thinker. In his birthplace, Genoa, in France, where he organized Young Italy in 1832, in Switzerland from 1834 to 1836 and in England, where he lived except for brief intervals from 1837, Mazzini wrote and worked for forty years on behalf of Italian political unification, to be accomplished by revolution and the creation of a republic based on universal suffrage. By summoning the lower classes to the struggle for the achievement of national unity, he sought to evoke the full force of the Italian nation, emancipating the patriotic movement from dependence on princes or privileged groups and on foreign intervention. At the same time Mazzini preached a new religious revelation. Influenced by the French romantics and by the Saint-Simonians, he reacted against the rationalistic and individualistic elements in eighteenth century thought: but from Rousseau he absorbed the principles of democracy and from Condorcet the doctrine of indefinite progress of mankind, while inheriting from the Italian patriots the aspiration toward Italian political unity.The present work was written in the turbulent days after the flight of Pope Pius IX from Rome after a popular revolt: Pius IX had started as a reforming pope but the events in Europe and in Italy forced him to leave Rome and the Pope went into exile in the Kingdom of Naples. After his return he had abandoned all reforming aspirations and his policy from then on was conservative and opposed to all reform. EUR 175
order
MENGAUD, (A.) Tableau des événemens politiques et militaires, arrivés dans la République Cisalpine depuis une année. Adressé au représentant du peuple Dubois-Dubais, pour être communiqué au Conseil des Anciens. Lu dans la séance du 17 messidor an 7 (5 juillet 1799). (Drop-head title). Paris, Impr. Nationale, (1799). 23, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Martin & Walter 23795. Original edition. The Cisalpine Republic was created by N. Bonaparte with the support of Italian revolutionaries and the principal sister republic in Italy during the French occupation, it served as a model for other French-dominated republics in Italy and, for some Italians, heralded the eventual union of all Italy. The aspirations of Italian radicals however were sacrificed to French interests. The Cisalpine Republic was independant in name only since the French provided its two constitutions and controlled its political life. EUR 175
order
MENURET (DE CHAMBAUD), J.J. Essai sur la ville d'Hambourg considérée dans ses rapports avec la santé ou Lettres sur l'histoire medico-topographique de cette ville. Hambourg, Pierre Chateauneuf, 1797. 119, (1) pp. 12mo. Modern boards. First and uncommon edition of this interesting study of the effects of climate, water, topography and air on the health of the inhabitants of Hamburg. The work is arranged in eight letters and presents medico-geographical information, studies the natural conditon of life in the city of Hamburg which is particularly influenced by its geographical location. Menuret also makes a number of interesting remarks and observations on nutrition: consumption of tea and coffe, dark bread, fruit and vegetables, etc. The pages 71-119 deal with public aid. EUR 650
order
MEYER, E. Histoire de l'antiquité. Traduit par Maxime David. Paris , Librairie Paul Geuthner, 1912-1926. 3 volumes. viii, 284 pp.; xxiv, 388 pp.; vi, 396 pp. 8vo. Red half morocco, marbled boards, spines gilt with raised bands, original covers bound in, spines very lightly shaved. Guide to Historical Literature, 8th. ed., H. 121. Standard work. Basic for its synthesis of Near Eastern and Greek history. 1. Introduction à l'étude des sociétés anciennes. - 2. L'Egypte jusqu'à l'époque des Hyksos. - 3. La Babylonie et les sémites jusqu'à l'époque cassite. EUR 175
order
MICKIEWICZ - HONORATION de la mémoire d'Adam Mickiewicz en Italie. Paris, Librairie du Luxembourg, 1881. 130 pp. Small 8vo. Sewn, original covers, spine with small damage at foot, uncut. - Paperspotted. Adam Mickiewicz, Polish poet. After having become involved in some political troubles he was ordered to live for a time in Russia where he was soon accepted into the leading literary circles. In 1828 appeared his Konrad Wallentod, a narrative poem describing the battles of the Knights of the Teutonic order with the heathen Lithuanians. Here, under a thin veil, Mickiewicz represented the sanguinary passages of arms and burning hatred which had characterized the long feuds of the Russians and the Poles. After he received permission to travel he travelled to Weimar where he was cordially received by Goethe. He proceeded to Italy visiting Florence, Milan and Venice and finally settled in Rome. It is there that he wrote his Pan Tadeusz, his longest poem and considered by many his masterpiece. He is considered to be the greatest Slavonic poet with the exception of Pushkin. EUR 125
order
MIRABEAU, (H.G. RIQUETTI DE). Aux Bataves sur le Stathouderat. Par le Comte de Mirabeau. No place 1788. 88 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards. Martin & Walter 24427 (other edition); Quérard, La France Littéraire, vi, p. 155: "On trouve un passage curieux sur la déclaration des droits du peuple." One of various editions published in the year 1788. - With two stamps in the blank portion of the title-page. A defense of the Dutch republican party against the Prussian intervention on behalf of the Stadhouder Willem V, which allows Mirabeau to dwell on the "Batavian question" and the questions of the rights of man: this text contains 26 articles dealing with the rights of man including the declaration that the liberty of the press is absolute.The work is followed by 27 pages entitled "Pieces Fugitives. II." containing the following: A l'Imperatrice de Russie - Epitre de M. de Voltaire à Madame la Duchesse de Choiseul - M. de Chaubanon à M. Lorry, sur son traité de la Mélancholie - Le Chevalier de Bouffliers à M. de Voltaire - Epitre au Pape sur ce qu'il à défendu la Castration dans ses Etats; par M. de Voltaire - Epitre de M. de Voltaire au Roi de Danemarc - Epigramme de M. de Voltaire contre Piron. EUR 150
order
MIRABEAU, (H.G. RIQUETTI DE.) De la Monarchie Prussienne, sous Fréderic le Grand; avec un appendice contenant des recherches sur la situation actuelle des principales contrées de l'Allemagne. A Londres, 1788. With 56 engraved (partly folding) tables, many tables in the text. 4 volumes in 4to and 1 atlas in folio. (6), xliv, 522 pp.; (4), 566 pp.; (4), 710 pp.; (14), 560 pp. + 1 atlas with 10 engraved double page maps and 93 engraved plates (some folding). Contemporary marbled calf, spines richly gilt with green labels with gilt lettering, gilt triple fillets on sides, marbled edges, with the name 'Mr. Richier L'Ainé' in gilt stamped on front cover od all volumes, the atlas in contemporary half calf, rubbed, not identical to text volumes. Kress B.1448 & 1449 (listing 8vo edition); INED 3190 (8vo edition); not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. The very rare first edition in 4to. An edition in 8vo was published in the same year and is also scarce.This work deals with its history, geography, economics, commerce and trade, both national and international, administration, military organization, legislation and political and civil institutions and the educational system, the whole preceded by a 25 page long excellent catalogue of books dealing with the same subject. Mirabeau was assisted in writing this work by the German physiocrat Jacob Mauvillon and by J. Thibaut de Lavaux. 'Oeuvre maîtresse de Mirabeau, ce grand rapportage contient un certain nombre de considérations sur la population (livre second). Elles situent leur auteur dans le prolongement direct des physiocrates, l'originalité de sa pensée résident moins dans une théorie générale, quasiment inexistante, que dans la critique farouche des moyens, sinon des fins, du 'populationisme'. Outre ses considérations, et des données statistiques sur les habitants de la Prusse, on trouve dans les autres volumes des renseignements d'ordre économico-politique. Livre III: productions agricoles et richesses naturelles; livres IV et V: manufactures et commerce, constitution civile et politique, revenus et dépenses; système militaire et religion. Dans les derniers volumes, situation économique et politique de quelques-uns des principaux états de l'Allemagne (Saxe, Bavière, etc.)' (INED). The tables of the second and the fourth volume have been bound with the atlas.Especially important are the sections on education: the Prussian educational system was much advanced compared to the French which later led to the observation that the "Prussian schoolmaster has won the Franco-Prussian war" and the section devoted to the Prussian army illustrated with 93 plates depicting military activities and manoeuvres. There are also 10 douple-page maps giving in much detail the various regions of Germany. - Of great rarity. EUR 3500
order
MIRABEAU, H.G. RIQUETTI DE. De la monarchie Prussienne, sous Frederic le Grand; avec un appendice contenant des recherches sur la situation actuelle des principales contrées de l'Allemagne. A Londres, 1788. With 38 engraved maps, 93 engraved plates and 43 tables, mostly folding. 4 text volumes in 4to, one atlas in folio. (6), xliv, 522 pp.; (4), 566 pp.; (4), 710 pp.; (14), 560 pp. Contemporay half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine with black labels and gilt lettering, the initials H.C.S. gilt stamped at foot of spines, some corners ligthly bumped. Kress B.1448 (8vo edition) and Kress B.1449 (for the atlas); INED 3190 (8vo edition); not in Goldsmiths, not in Einaudi. The very rare first edition in 4to. An edition in 8vo was published in the same year and is also scarce.This work deals with its history, geography, economics, commerce and trade, both national and international, administration, military organization, legislation and political and civil institutions and the educational system, the whole preceded by a 25 page long excellent catalogue of books dealing with the same subject. Mirabeau was assisted in writing this work by the German physiocrat Jacob Mauvillon and by J. Thibaut de Lavaux. 'Oeuvre maîtresse de Mirabeau, ce grand rapportage contient un certain nombre de considérations sur la population (livre second). Elles situent leur auteur dans le prolongement direct des physiocrates, l'originalité de sa pensée résident moins dans une théorie générale, quasiment inexistante, que dans la critique farouche des moyens, sinon des fins, du 'populationisme'. Outre ses considérations, et des données statistiques sur les habitants de la Prusse, on trouve dans les autres volumes des renseignements d'ordre économico-politique. Livre III: productions agricoles et richesses naturelles; livres IV et V: manufactures et commerce, constitution civile et politique, revenus et dépenses; système militaire et religion. Dans les derniers volumes, situation économique et politique de quelques-uns des principaux états de l'Allemagne (Saxe, Bavière, etc.)' (INED). The tables of the second and the fourth volume have been bound with the atlas.Especially important are the sections on education (the Prussian educational system was much advanced compared to the French which later led to the observation that the "Prussian schoolmaster has won the Franco-Prussian war") and the section devoted to the Prussian army illustrated with 93 plates depicitng military activities and manoeuvres. There are also 10 douple-page maps giving in much detail the various regions of Germany. - Copy from the Furstlich-Starhemberg'sche Familien Bibliothek Schloss Eferding, with discrete stamp on the fly leaf. EUR 7500
order
PAINE, TH. Le sens-commun, adressé aux habitans de l'Amérique. Traduit sur la dernière édition, publiée à Londres, par l'auteur. A Paris, Chez Buisson, 1793. vii, (1), 118, (2) pp. 8vo. Modern marbled boards. Martin & Walter 26325; Sabin 58217; Fay 31; Echeverria & Wilkie 793/93. Fourth French edition. 'This pamphlet, which appeared for the first time in 1776 in Philadelphia, prepared the way for the Declaration of Independence in July; with its attack on the monarchy, its denial that the much lauded English constitutional system was fitted for the needs of the American colonies and its appeal to the economic advantages of independence, it crystallized the sentiment for separation' (Ernest Barker in ESS, volume xi, p. 530). EUR 250
order
PARAVEY, P.F. Supplément au Mémoire de la libre navigation du Rhin. Contenant quelques observations sur le Mémoire imprimé par ordre du Comité consultatif du commerce de Strasbourg, et intitulé; De la Navigation du Rhin. Par P. F. Paravey, Négociant à Coblence. Coblence, floréal, an X (1802). 32 pp. 12mo. Modern boards. First edition. Defense of Paravey's earlier publication 'De la navigation libre du Rhin', which had provoked a number of other publications among which the one as mentioned in the title which is identical to Paravey's but for the deletion of the word 'libre'. EUR 150
order
PHILIPPAR, F. Voyage agronomique en Angleterre, fait en 1829; ou Essai sur les cultures de ce pays comparées à celles de la France. Paris, Rousselon, 1830. With 20 plates (several folding). viii, 188 pp. 8vo. Contemporary blue hard-grained morocco, spine gilt in compartments with gilt lettering, gilt double fillet on sides. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Musset-Pathay. First edition. Emphasis on gardening. Includes a list of "Plantes de l'Amérique du Nord dont la plupart sont cultivés dans le loam."François Philippar was a French agronomist, born in Austria. He travelled to England in 1829 with the purpose of making a comparative study of the methods used in England and in France. EUR 350
order
PHOONSEN, J. Wissel-styl tot Amsterdam, vervattende niet alleen wat men gewoon, maar ook wat een voorsichtigh koopman, tot sijn securiteyt, in de wissel-handel dienstig en noodig is. Mitsgaders ordonantien, willekeuren, en reglementen van wisselen tot Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Antwerpen, Lions, Hamburg, Frankfurt, Leipzig, Nurnberg, Augsburg, Breslauw, ..... Als ook Ordonantien van Lodewyk de XIV. wegens de handel der Negotianen en Kooplieden Beschreven, en by een vergadert, door J. Phoonsen. Zynde deezen Druk vermeerderd met de Wissel-regten in Deenmarken, Sweeden, Brandenburg, Pruyssen, en tot Dantzig, yder in zyn eygen spraak, met desselfs Vertaalingen. 't Amsterdam, by Andries van Damme, En Joannes Ratelband, 1711. Title printed in red and black. (8), 336, (4), 384, (2) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary vellum, paper labels to spine gone. Kress S.1445 (first edition); not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; EHB 2206. Probably fifth edition. A very popular handbook on bill-broking for merchants which went through a great number of expanding editions. It includes the regulations and practices of Amsterdam and the other major commercial cities of Europe, for the greater part in the original language with translations into Dutch. Originally published in 1676 the work was published in succesively expanding editions, and also translated into French. The author Johannes Phoonsen (1631-1702) was a 'book-keeper' in the service of an Amsterdam merchant, after he had failed as a merchant on his own account. Yet he was an authority as a writer on the practice of commerce, trade and finance and is credited with several memoirs and recommendations relating to the Amsterdam exchange bank remaining in manuscript. - A few quires with a faint stain in the inner upper margin, a fresh copy. EUR 800
order
POLAND - IHRER KONIGL. MAJ. IN POHLEN, &c. Chur-Fürstens zu Sachsen, &c. &c. Mandat, die Wieder- Anbring- und Bebauung der wüsten Stellen und Flecke in Städten und auf dem Lande betreffend. Ergangen sub dato Dresden, am 29. April anno 1735. Dresden, Hof-Buchdr. Stöszelin Schriften, (1735). 16 (unnumbered) pages. Folio. Disbound. Conditions under which construction on open spaces in cities, villages and open land will be made possible, including temporary tax relief. - A little browned, pencil underlinings. EUR 225
order
PRICE, R. Observations sur la nature de la liberté civile, Sur les principes du Gouvernement, sur la justice et la Politique de la Guerre avec l'Amérique, auxquelles on a ajouté un Appendix & un Postscriptum, Contenant un état de la dette Nationale, une estimation de l'argent tiré du Public, par les taxes, & un exposé du Révenue & des dépenses de la Nation, depuis la dernière Guerre. Par Richard Price ..... Traduit de l'Anglois, Sur la onzième Édition, augmentée & corrigée par l'Auteur. A Rotterdam, Chez Hofhout & Wolfsbergen, libraires sur le Vischersdyk, 1776. With woodcut tailpiece. (6), 148 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards with gilt monogram "G W", spine with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, paper shelf label at foot of spine, red edges. Conlon 76:1416; Kress 7249; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli; American Independence, 224z; Sabin 65453; Echeverria & Wilkie, 776/33. The scarce first French edition of the Observations on the nature of civil liberty, and the principles of governement, and the justice and policy of the war with America, and published in the same year as the first English edition where the book had rapidly reached 11 editions by the time this translation appeared. - Copy with library stamp of Fideicommis Bodenstein in blank margin of the title and Bodenstein bookplate, with the same monogram as the cover in the center, on the front paste-down. A defense of the American patriots, this book was to become the foundation text in the definition of liberty, whether physical, moral, religious, or civil: categories which Price was at pains to distinguish. His definition of liberty and self-government was, of course, fundamental to his view that the American patriots were justified in seeking to govern themselves. "His defense of the rebels and his advocacy of parliamentary reform were based on the principles of self-government. He proposed that every nation has the right to govern itself and not be subject to the alien will of another nation, and that every individual has the right to participate in some measure in the government of his own society" (Encyclopedia of the Enlightenment, iii, pp. 360-361). The work played a considerable part in determining the revolutionists to declare for independence. EUR 1500
order
PRIORATO, G.G. Relatione delle Provincie unite del Paese Basso descritta del Conte Galeazzo Gualdo Priorato. In Colonia, Appresso di Pietro de la Place, 1668. (8), 158 pp. 4to. Later supple boards. Gualdo Priorato, historian of great reputation in his days, led an adventureous life, fighting in several wars, being shipwrecked, travelled to Brasil, visited Africa, fulfilled many delicate missions, and the sovereigns of the day hurried to give him all sorts of honors: 'Les souvereins s'empressèrent à l'envi de le combler d'honneurs. Il fut chevalier de St.-Michel de France et de St.-Marc de Venise; le pape lui conféra le titre de noble romain; la reine Christine de Suède le nomma son premier gentilhomme, et enfin l'empereur Leopold Ier le fit son conseiller et historiographe' (Michaud). - Loose in cover, browned throughout, with wide margins, uncut. EUR 300
order
PUFENDORF, S. VON. De rebus gestis Friderici Wilhelmi Magni, Electoris Brandenburgici, Commentariorum libri Novendecim. Berlin, for Jeremias Schrey & Heirs of Heinrich-Johann Meyer, 1695. With fine engraved frontispieceand dito portrait by S. Blesendorff. (12), 1634, (82) pp. Folio. Later overlapping vellum. First edition. 'Unter seinen Geschichtwerken ist die Biographie des Großen Kurfürsten wohl das bedeutendste, sie hat eine Erneuerung der historischen Methode in Deutschland eingeleitet.' (Kleinheyer & Schröder, Deutsche Juristen aus fünf Jahrhunderten, 3.Auflage, p. 224). This is a very valuable history of the reign, as well as a monumental biography, of Frederick Wilhelm, Elector of Brandenburg, under whose rule Prussia recovered greatly from the devastation of the Thirty Years War. Samuel von Pufendorf, German jurist, statesman and historian. His historical works are numerous and the present one belongs to the most important of these works. Not only are they based on a thorough use of the archives, but they also set forth a view of events marked by great vision and keen political insight. EUR 1200
order
QUADRUPLE ALLIANCE - TRAITE entre le Roy (Louis XV), l'Empereur et le Roy de la Grande Bretagne, pour la pacification de l'Europe. Conclu à Londres le 2 d'août 1718. A Paris, Chez François Fournier, 1719. 112 pp. 4to. Disbound. Cf.: Knuttel, iv, 16421 (edition published in The Hague). First edition of this important treaty which provoked the shifting of the balance of power that would follow. It united for some time France with Austria and Great Britain. EUR 225
order
RAPPOPORT, CH. Déclarations de Charles Rappoport devant le Conseil de Guerre de Paris (le 3 juin 1918). (Sténographie). No place, (about 1919). 23, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern boards. In this pamphlet Rappoport explained his views on the war. Accused of 'defaitism' Rappoport was condemned to prison and this pamphlet was confiscated and seized by the police. It had therefore to be published clandestinely.Exceptional copy with a very significant autograph dedication by the author to M. Rolland, dated 10 november 1918, reading: 'fin des crimes capitaliste et nationaliste'. EUR 175
order
RAYNAL, (G.T.F.) Oeuvres de M. l'Abbé Raynal. A Geneve, Chez J.L. Pellet, 1784. 4 volumes. x, (2), 339, (1) pp.; (6), 372 pp.; (4), iv, 415, (1) pp; (4), 416 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines richly gilt with raised bands and marbled edges, volume 3 with small damage at bottom of front cover, lower upper joint of volume 4 with small loss of 1 cm. Feugère 96; not in Conlon. First edition. Volume 1: Histoire du Stadhoudérat; volume 2: Histoire du Parlement d'Angleterre; volumes 3 & 4: Mémoires Politiques. - Quire D in volume one present twice, leaf A1 in volume four with a dark spot, a very good copy of this rather scarce work. EUR 1100
order
ROCKER, R. The Tragedy of Spain. New York, Freie Arbeiter Stimme, (1937). 47, (1) pp. Large 8vo. Original red printed covers. Firstedition. Analysis of the events which led to the overthrow of the legal republican government of Spain by the military insurgents, the part played by the foreign powers (England, France, Russia, Germany, Italy), the part played by foreign capital, the attitude of the Communist Party in Spain and Moscow's campaign against the C.N.T., the fight against the P.O.U.M., the prelude to the May events in Catalonia and these events themselves.The civil war in Spain which eventually established the Franco dictatorship, and inspired Picasso's 'Guernica' and Orwell's great 'Hommage to Catalonia' proved to be a tragedy for socialists and anarchists, fighting the military insurgents as well as Russian inspired or instructed opposition by the Spanish communists. EUR 200
order
ROSMER, A. Le mouvement ouvrier pendant la guerre (vol. 2: pendant la première guerre mondiale). Paris, Librairie du Travail (vol. 2: Paris, La Haye, Mouton & Co.), 1936-1959. With portrait-frontispiece, facsimiles and illustrations. 2 volumes. 588, (2) pp.; 252 pp. 8vo. Sewn in original printed covers. Maitron 40, pp. 313-322. First edition. Born in 1877 in Patterson (USA) as André Griot, editor of la Vie ouvrière, representative in Moscow for the 'Comité d'adhesion à la IIIe Internationale' and member of the Political Bureau of the Communist Party (1923-1924). A work that still stands as a monument and deals with a period in which Rosmer himself was very active although he has minimized his part in the history he described. A third volume was planned but Rosmer was unable to finish it properly. Volume 1: De l'Union sacrée à Zimmerwald, volume 2: De Zimmerwald à la Révolution Russe. Volume 2 was published in the series Société et Idéologies, Deuxième Série, Documents et Témoignages and was printed in an edition of 1000 copies of which this is nr 217. - Cover of volume 1 very lightly worn, with a handwritten and signed dedication by Rosmer to Robert Brécy. EUR 175
order
ROSMER, A. Le mouvement ouvrier pendant la guerre (vol. 2: pendant la première guerre mondiale). Paris, Librairie du Travail (vol. 2: Paris, La Haye, Mouton & Co.), 1936-1959. With portrait-frontispiece, facsimiles and illustrations. 2 volumes. 588, (2) pp.; 252 pp. 8vo. Sewn in original printed covers. Maitron 40, pp. 313-322. First edition. Born in 1877 in Patterson (USA) as André Griot, editor of la Vie ouvrière, representative in Moscow for the 'Comité d'adhesion à la IIIe Internationale' and member of the Political Bureau of the Communist Party (1923-1924). A work that still stands as a monument and deals with a period in which Rosmer himself was very active although he has minimized his part in the history he described. A third volume was planned but Rosmer was unable to finish it properly. Volume 1: De l'Union sacrée à Zimmerwald, volume 2: De Zimmerwald à la Révolution Russe. Volume 2 was published in the series Société et Idéologies, Deuxième Série, Documents et Témoignages and was printed in an edition of 1000 copies of which this is nr 217. EUR 175
order
RUSSELL, J. Letter to the electors of Stroud on the principles of the Reform Act. London, Ridgway, 1839. 44 pp. 8vo. Sewn, modern blind wrappers. Goldsmiths 31233; Black 5166; not in Kress; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli. ' ..... you will persevere in upholding the Reform Act, and seek to derive from it its sure and fruitful results, rather then exhibit to the world a new warning against popular reforms, and give a new argument to the ennemies of all popular institutions' (p. 44). EUR 125
order
SAINTE-CROIX, G. E. J. GUILHEM DE CLERMONT-LODEVE, BARON DE. De l'état et du sort des colonies des anciens peuples. Ouvrage dans lequel on traite du gouvernement des anciennes républiques, de leur droit public, &c. avec des observations sur les colonies des Nations modernes, & la conduite des Anglois en Amérique. Philadelphie, 1779. xiv, 336 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt fillet on sides, warped. INED 4042; JFBL S-62; Kress B.229; Goldsmiths 11784.1; not in Einaudi; Echeverria/Wilkie 779/94; Sabin 75529. First edition, second issue. Guillaume-Emmanuel-Joseph Guilhem de Clermont-Lodève, Baron de Sainte- Croix, born Mourmoiron 1746, died in Paris 1809. After a trip to St. Domingo, with his uncle who died there because of battle injuries, and some years in the French Army, Sainte-Croix devoted himself to historical studies. In this work he deals with ancient commercial empires and compares them with eighteenth century imperialism, chiefly by the British in North America. An anti-British, pro-U.S. work that includes a section entitled: 'Observations sur les colonies des nations modernes & sur la conduite des Anglois dans l'Amérique Septentrionale' (Echeverria & Wilkie). - Some unobtrusive scattered browning. EUR 600
order
SANDIS, E. Relation de l'Estat de la Religion, et par quels desseins, et artifices, ella a esté forgee, & gouvernee en divers Estats de ces parties Occidentales du Monde. Tiree de l'Anglois, du Chevalier Edwin Sandis. Avec des additions notables. A Geneve, par Pierre Aubert, 1626. (8), 323, (5) pp. 8vo. 18th-century marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red morocco label with gilt lettering, gilt triple fillet on sides. First French edition. - Some top margins cut short, never affecting the text. Sandys, Sir Edwin (1561-1629), statesman, second son of Archbishop Edwin Sandys, by his second wife, Cicely, sister of Sir Thomas Wilford. 'In 1593 Sandys accompanied his friend Cranmer on a three years' tour on the continent, visiting France, Italy and Germany. He remained abroad after Cranmer's return, and was in Paris in April 1599; he dated thence his Europae Speculum, and dedicated it to Whitgift. In the preparation of this work Sandys was largely aided by his intercourse with Fra Paolo Sarpi, who subsequently translated it into Italian. The tone of the book is remarkable tolerant for the time. Sandys finds good points even in Roman catholics. For a long time it remained in manuscript, but on 21 June it was entered at Stationers' Hall, and published under the title A relation of the State of Religion' (DNB, xvii, pp. 775 ff.) In 1626 Diodati translated the work into French, with Sarpi's additions. EUR 450
order
SAVARY, (C.E.) Lettres sur la Grece, faisant suite de celles sur l'Égypte. A Paris, Chez Onfroi, 1788. With 1 folding map and 1 folding plate. (4), 362, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary blind covers, some loss of paper to upper part of spine, uncut. Blackmer Collection 1493; not in Hage Chahine. First edition, second issue, with the errata corrected. 'In September 1779, after an extended sojourn in Egypt, Savary left Alexandria for Asia Minor and the islands of the Archipelago. He spent about six months on Crete and also visited several islands of the Dodecanese (Simi, Cos, Cassos and Castellorizo). The French consul of Rhodes, Pontier, supplied him with information on that island. There is also a short description of Kimolos (Argentiera). Savary returned to France in 1780 and stayed in the home of the French academician M. Le Monnier, to whose wife the Lettres sur la Grèce are addressed. His letters on Greece are very interesting and center on actual conditions of the places he visited, the character of the modern inhabitants, rather than the antiquarian approach he favoured in Egypt. The letters continue the anti-Turkish and sentimental tradition begun by Guys and Choiseul-Gouffier. He died suddenly in 1788 while preparing a second volume of letters on Greece which was never published' (Blackmer). - Very nice copy in its original wrappers. Ziii & Ziv loose without damage, have never been sewn in. Copy from the Fürstlich-Starhemberg'sche Familien Bibliothek Schloß Eferding and with small stamp in upper blank margin of the title-page: Aus Schloß Haus, 1893. EUR 500
order
SCHACHT - SCHACHT IN DER KARIKATUR. Im Auftrage des Reichsbankdirektoriums zusammengestellt in der Volkswirtschaftlichen und Statistischen Abteilung der Reichsbank. Zum 22. Januar 1937. Berlin, Druckerei der Reichsbank, 1937. With 91 illustrations. (208) pp. Large 8vo. Original publishers half cloth, textile boards, spine with gilt lettering. New Palgrave, iv, pp. 254-255. Privately printed, not in the trade. Hjalmar Schacht (1877-1970) was once a member of the liberal German Democratic Party but he became Reichsbank President and Minister of Economics under Hitler. Due to the rivalry between economists and politicians he lost his influence and was fired as Reichsbank President in 1939. In 1944 he was imprisoned for his involvement with the attempted assasination of Hitler in July 1944. After the war he was cleared of charges as a war criminal. This book was published to honour Dr. Schacht on his 60th birthday. EUR 125
order
SCHIRACH, (G.B. VON.) Mémoires pour servir à la Connoissance de l'État Actuel du Royaume de Danemarck. Traduits de l'Allemand de Mr. de Schirach & enrichis de plusieurs additions & corrections de l'Auteur même. No place, 1785. 183, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands, morocco label with gilt lettering, joints starting to split, small damage to head and foot of spine, a bit bumped. Conlon 85:1850; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. Apparently very rare: only one copy recorded in NUC (Yale). First French edition of this interesting economic analysis of the economic and demographic situation in Denmark. Deals in particular with the policy and legal proclamations by which foreigners could obtain the full rights just as every Danish citizen, the so-called 'droit d'indigenat'. Copy from the library of the Abbé Morellet, with his bookplate. André Morellet was an economist and miscellaneous writer and philosophe. He became a disciple of Gournay and in his writings, which chiefly proposed the liberation of commerce and industry, he mainly upheld the ideas of Gournay including his reservations with regard to Physiocracy. EUR 1500
order
SCHMAUSS, J.J. Tableau du gouvernement actuel de l'Empire d'Allemagne, ou Abrégé du droit public de l'Empire. Traduit de l'Allemand, avec des notes historiques et critiques par M*** (le comte Dubuat-Nancay). A Paris, Chez la veuve Bordelet, 1755. xxxvi, 405, (1) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary green morocco, gilt triple fillet on sides with gilt floral ornament in the corners, spine gilt with raised bands, all edges gilt, some very light wear. Conlon 55:1047. First French edition. An abridged edition of the author's Einleitung zu der Staats-Wissenschaft, 1741-1747. - With bookplate on inside frontcover and a small ticket verso front free endpaper. A lovely copy, printed on 'papier de Hollande'. EUR 750
order
SCHMITZ, J.W. La politique nouvelle, ou Examen des relations futures entre les peuples de l'ancien continent. Paris, Jules Renouard, 1829. (4), iv, 138, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, red label with gilt lettering, marbled boards, marbled edges, a bit rubbed. Deals with the concepts of liberty, enlightenment and the way to progress of civil society; the military and industrial powers; the policy persued since 1814 with regards to the colonies; the military system and the balance of power; the political interests of the major European powers and finally on the 'guerre d'Orient' and its consequences. Deals also with Russia and its power and future developments in relation to the European nations and the balance of power. EUR 350
order
SPIKER, S.H. Reise durch England, Wales und Scottland im Jahre 1816. Leipzig, bei G.J. Göschen, 1818. With title-vignette and three engraved plates. 2 volumes in 1. (2), xvi, 412, (2) pp.; viii, 356, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, corners, marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering. First edition, scarce. The original edition of which the English translation appeared in 1820. The author visited Eton, Winsor, Oxford, Blenheim, Birmingham, Manchester, Leeds, York, Durham, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Bothwell, Keswick, Lancaster, Liverpool, Chester, Wales, Bromfield, Bristol, Bath, Salisbury, Southampton, Portsmouth and took a vivid interest in the cultural institutions such as libraries, museums, and artgalleries. Spiker visited inter alia the Radcliff library, Blundell's antiques collection, but he was also very interested in technical novelties about which he reports also. - Nice copy of a rare and interesting work. With the engraved bookplate of Franz Pollack Parnau. EUR 900
order
TAILLIAR, M. De l'affranchissement des communes dans le nord de la France et des avantages qui en sont résultés. Cambrai, 1837. xii, 397, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half cloth, marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine.Sections on: Du développement des institutions communales en Flandre, et de la combinaison des divers principes dont elles procédent. - De la constitution intérieure des communes, et de l'organisation des pouvoirs communaux. Entirely devoted to the Middle Ages. EUR 250
order
TEMPLE, (W.) Les Oeuvres mélées de Monsieur le Chevalier Temple. Seigneur de Shene; Baronet; Ambassadeur du Roy de la Grande Bretagne auprès des Provinces Unies, & aux Traittez d'Aix la Chapelle, en 1668 & à Nimeque en 1678 &c. A Utrecht, Chez Antoine Schouten, 1693. Sphere on title. Two volumes in one. (12), 283 (misnumbered273), (1) pp.; (2), 437 (misnumbered 435), (3) pp. 12mo. Contemporary overlapping vellum, handwritten name, date and title to spine, sprinkled edges. BMSTC, French Books 1601-1700, T150. First French edition. - Tiny wormtrack in the outer blank margin of the first three quires, somewhat larger on a few pages, not touching text, old ownership entry in blank portion of the title-page, dated 1693. The first volume contains among others: 'La recherche, ou l'essai de l'origine & de la nature du Gouvernement', 'La Recherche des moyens d'avancer le commerce en Irlande', 'Des Considérations générales sur l'etat & les intêréts de l'Empire, de la Suede, du Danemarc, de l'Espagne, de la Hollande, de la France, & de la Flandre par rapport à l'Angleterre en l'année 1671 .....' while the second volume mainly contains literary texts.Sir William Temple (1628-1699) was a diplomat (Envoy to Brussels 1665-68 and ambassador at The Hague 1668-70 and 1674-79), who turned to miscellaneous writing during leisure periods in his career and retirement at Moor Park, Surrey, where he employed Jonathan Swift as a secretary. He negociated the triple alliance between England, Holland and Sweden in 1668. EUR 450
order
TEXIER-OLIVIER, L. Le Baron de l'Empire, préfet du Département de la Haute-Vienne, membre de la légion d'honneur ..... arrête ..... A Limoges, Chez Jean-Baptiste et Hyacinthe Dalesme, imprimeurs de la Préfecture et du Lycée, (1811). Folio poster on white paper. Announces festivities on the occasion of the birth of the Roi de Rome, successor of "Napoleon-le-Grand", and gives in 17 articles the order of activities and festivities: on the 8th of June the churchbells will announce the beginning, the singing of the Te Deum the next day, and so forth and so on until the evening of the 10th when the festivities will end with a ball for the invited only. Dated at end, Limoges, 18 mai 1811.Somewhat dampstained at margins. EUR 75
order
THOMAS PAINE - GREIS, JOHN Republik oder Monarchie? Beantwortet durch Thomas Paine's 'Gesunder Menschenverstand' und 'Menschenrechte'. Nach den Originalquellen bearbeitet von John Greis. Hamburg, Hoffmann und Campe, 1848. viii, 119, (1) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary half calf, corners, marbled boards, gilt stamped title on spine (slightly rubbed). Not in Stephans, Gimbel Paine Collection. Rare first edition. The preface (dated New York, October 1847) of this work consists almost entirely of a citation by Paine, where he states his critical position towards monarchy: ' ... der ganzen Hölle der Monarchie habe ich den Krieg erklärt.' The first chapter is a compilation of texts from the two most important works by Paine. The second chapter is entitled 'Aphorismen', and the subsections are headed: 'Die Amerikanische Revolution', 'Die Einheit des Menschen', 'Kirche und Staat', 'Religion', 'Sclaverei', 'Credit und Geld', 'Stimmrecht' a.o. The selection is made from several works by Paine. Pp. 103-119 contain a short biography: 'Biographie Thomas Paine's'. On the author or his work hardly any information could be found. He seems to have published in the same year a guide for German emigrants to North-America. The year of publication is remarkable. Whereas the French revolution had only affected the cultural elite in Germany, truly political revolutionary events happened all over Germany in March 1848. The king of Prussia Friedrich Wilhelm IV was forced by the revolts to establish a sort of parlement, a liberal democratic government and a constitution, assets that were annihilated in November 1848 by the King in a counter-revolution. Paine's statements like: 'Jeder mann hat ein Recht auf eine Stimme und keiner auf mehr... und wer ist er der einen andern ausschliessen möchte?' could have had at least as great a revolutionary alloy in Germany in these days as they had had in Paine's lifetime. But we could not trace any information on the role of this work in history, nor could it be found in the usual bibliographies. Though the work does not appear in Stephans, Gimbel Paine Collection it is present in the library of the American Philosophical Society. EUR 750
order
TOMASI OR THOMASI, TH. La Vie de Cesar Borgia, appelé du depuis le Duc de Valentinois, descrite par Thomas Thomasi. Traduit de l'Italien (by Casimir Freschot), imprimée A Monte Chiaro, Chez Jean Baptiste Vero (Amsterdam, J. Blaeu), 1671. 495, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering, gilt stamped coat-of-arms in the center of both sides. Willems 1863; BMSTC, French Books 1601-1700, T.430; Rahir 2492 (this copy !). First French edition. An important and rare biography on the prince and condottiero Cesare Borgia, who was named Duke of Valentinois by the French King Louis XII, and this title along with his former position as Cardinal of Valencia explains the nickname "Valentino".Cesare Borgia was greatly admired by Niccolò Machiavelli, who met the Duke on a diplomatic mission in his function as Secretary of the Florentine Chancellery. Machiavelli was at Borgia's court from October 7, 1502 through January 18, 1503. During this time he wrote regular dispatches to his superiors in Florence, many of which have survived and are published in Machiavelli's Collected Works. Machiavelli used many of Borgia's exploits and tactics as examples in The Prince and advised politicians to imitate Borgia. Two episodes were particularly impressive to Machiavelli: the method by which Borgia pacified the Romagna, which Machiavelli describes in chapter VII of The Prince, and Borgia's assassination of his captains on New Year's Eve of 1503 in Senigallia.Upon its first publication, in 1655, the book was almost immediately forbidden and circulated in manuscript versions. The work is sometimes considered an "anti-machiavellian" work since Cesare Borgia is supposed to have been the model for Machiavelli's Prince.Armorial red morocco ex-libris on front paste-down: "ex-libris F. de Rolland de Lastous", and with the arms of Le Goux de la Berchère, bishop of Narbonne on both covers (see Olivier, Hermal & Roton, plate 2334, number 4). He left a good part of his library to his successor, Mgr. de Bauveau, who wrote on the title-page of each of the books thus acquired "Ex libris de Bauveau, arch. de Narbon." or "Mgr. de Bauveau archevêque de Narbonne": this last signature is on the title-page here. The major part of the collection forms today part of the library of Toulouse. EUR 750
order
TOMASI, TH. Vita del Duca Valentino, detto il Tiranno di Roma. Descritta da Tomaso Tomasi, Nuovamente ristampata con una aggiunta considerabile, e con un' ampia Tavola, per maggiot commodità del Lettore. Tutto Raccolto Dalla diligenza, e cura Di G.L. Parte Prima [-Parte Seconda]. In Monte Chiaro, Appresso Gio. Batt. Lucio Vero (Amsterdam, J. Blaeu), 1670. Two parts in one volume. (48), 335, (1) pp.; (24), 359, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, handwritten title to spine. Vinciana 666 & 667 for the 1655 (first) edition and the 1671 edition; Melzi, iii, p. 233. Second Italian edition and very rare: one usually finds the third edition printed by Blaeu in 1671. An important and rare biography on the prince and condottiero Cesare Borgia, who was named Duke of Valentinois by the French King Louis XII, and this title along with his former position as Cardinal of Valencia explains the nickname "Valentino".Cesare Borgia was greatly admired by Niccolò Machiavelli, who met the Duke on a diplomatic mission in his function as Secretary of the Florentine Chancellery. Machiavelli was at Borgia's court from October 7, 1502 through January 18, 1503. During this time he wrote regular dispatches to his superiors in Florence, many of which have survived and are published in Machiavelli's Collected Works. Machiavelli used many of Borgia's exploits and tactics as examples in The Prince and advised politicians to imitate Borgia. Two episodes were particularly impressive to Machiavelli: the method by which Borgia pacified the Romagna, which Machiavelli describes in chapter VII of The Prince, and Borgia's assassination of his captains on New Year's Eve of 1503 in Senigallia.Upon its first publication, in 1655, the book was almost immediately forbidden and circulated in manuscript versions.The letters G.L. in the title refer to Gregori Leti and in fact Leti has been considered for some time to have been the author of the book. EUR 1500
order
VARILLAS, (A.) DE. Les Anecdotes de Florence, ou Histoire secréte de la Maison de Medicis. Par le Sieur de Varillas. A La Haye, Chez Arnout Leers, 1685. (40), 323, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, handwritten titleto spine, a bit dirty, tiny defect to rear cover. Not in BMSTC, French Books 1601-1700; Conlon, Prélude, 2577; Cioranescu 65502. Scarce first edition. - Various old handwritten names (some crossed out) in blank portion of title-page, modern bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst on front paste-down. Some pages a bit browned and some pages with some marginal staining. Interesting work on the Medici family and Florentine history. This is of course not a book with anecdotes as we understand the word today: in those days an anecdote, even when applied to a fact or incident, was always understood as intimating that the fact was an unpublished one, and generally (by a very common and natural transference or extension of meaning) that it was one which had not remained unnoticed from accident, but which there had been some reason for keeping it secret. Anecdotes usually meant matters of some scandal ..... In the preface to this book, Varillas has descanted a great length upon anecdote-writing, of which he observes the only one of the ancients who has left us an example is Procopius. In earlier times the word "anecdote" meant something which had not yet been passed on. EUR 650
order
VOLTAIRE (F.M. AROUET DE.) Mémoires pour servir à la vie de M. de Voltaire, Écrits par lui-même. A Berlin, 1784. (2), 106 pp. 8vo. Modern boards, label with gilt lettering to spine. Bengesco 1642;Thomas, p. 221 (editions published in England); Quérard, La France Littéraire, vol. x, pp. 365-366. First edition. - Some unobtrusive scattered spotting, leaf Biv with a small loss in the lower blank margin. These memoirs were probably written around 1759 but not published by Voltaire himself. In fact he burned the original manuscript but retained two copies made by his secretary Wagnière. Both came into the hands of others of which one into the hands, in 1783, of Beaumarchais. Beaumarchais, one of the 'entrepreneurs' of the Kehl edition of Voltaire's works, was unwilling to publish these memoirs as he felt that he could not publish what Voltaire had refused to publish himself. But when the memoirs were published in 1784 the publishers of the Kehl edition decided that there was no longer a point in not publishing the text: it was later included in volume LXX of the 8vo edition.Voltaire wrote these memoirs after his dissapointing stay at the court of the Prussian king but was unwilling to publish them and apparently destroyed the original manuscript after the reconciliation between the two man. La Harpe and Mme. Denis later took possession of one of the copies which then started on a 'tour de France' until publication in 1784. La Harpe and Mme. Denis were expelled from Ferney. EUR 900
order
WIGS - PUBLICATIE tegen de invoer van gemaakte paruycken. Bij de Vroedschap der stad Utrecht provisioneel gearresteert den 10. december 1753 en (more solito) gepubliceert van den Stadhuyse op den 22. December 1753. Utrecht, Jacob van Poolsum, 1753. With large woodcut coat of arms of the city of Utrecht on titlepage. 8 pp. (including titlepage, last page blank). 4to. Modern marbled boards. An edict by the city of Utrecht intended to counteract the import of wigs produced in other places and abroad, as this was believed to be disadvantageous for the artisans in the city. The production of wigs had assumed some importance in Utrecht since the beginning of French influence on fashion in the second part of the xvii century. No one was allowed to import more than 2 wigs at the time. EUR 175
order
ZACCHIA, L. De Salario, seu operariorum mercede Tractatus in tres partes distinctus, In quo quaestiones omnes, tàm ad Theoricam, quàm ad Praxim pertinentes proponuntur, pertractantur, resoluuntur, ..... Cum Duplici Indice. Romae, Ex Typographia Nicolai Tinassi, 1658. - (Bound with:) ZACCHIA, L. Centuria Decisionum Ad Materiam Tractatus De Salario, et Operariorum Mercede. Venetiis, Apud Turrinum, 1664. Title-page of the first work printed in red and black, both title-pages with a large woodcut vignette. Two works in one volume. (100), 404 (misnumbered 406) pp.; (76), 180 pp. Folio. Later half calf, spine with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, marbled boards, three vellum corners (vellum on one corner gone). Vinciana 1161 for the 1679 edition which was the first collected edition of these two works, these two separate original editions lack; Einaudi 6102 also the 1679 edition; Kress S.1150, first work only, second work not in Kress; Goldsmiths 1425, first work only, the second not in Goldsmiths; both not in Camus. Scarce first edition of both works. Lanfranco Zacchia was an Emilian jurist and the author of a Latin treatise (the present one) on wages which deserves mention for the rarity of the consideration of that subject in the days when he wrote. Zacchia distinguishes different forms of wages which he regards as the reward for any description of work. Wages are fixed by the monarch or the law, by custom or contract, and failing these, by a judge, who in fixing them should take account of the ability of the workman, the quality of his work, and the price of food. He also studies the judicial effects on wages of alterations in the value of money. The work deals with the subject in 110 questions or problems, both practical and theoretical, and treating numerous professions and sorts of work. Zacchia also deals, in various places, with the problem of usury.The second work deals with the decisions taken by the Rota, after the title-page there is the "Index Decisionum S. Rotae Romanae Tractatui de Salario seu Operariorum Mercede Annexarum" followed by the "Index Argumentorum Harum decisionum" and followed by the third index, the "Index Locupletissimus Harum decisionum, Alphabetica serie digestus".Both works printed in two columns per page.The woodcut on the first title-page shows the Madonna with Jesus while two angels place a crown on the Madonna's head. - Somewhat browned, somewhat heavier in places. EUR 3500
order