History, USA & Canada

To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order'

this catalogue contains 109 title(s)


RECUEIL A-Z, &. (Publié par G.L. Pérau, A.G. Meusnier de Querlon, B. Mercier de Saint-Léger, J. de le Porte, E. de Barbazan, B.C. Graillard de Graville). Fontenoy, Luxembourg, Paris, Bruxelles, Amsterdam, 1745-1762. All title-pages printed in red, each letter has its own title-page. 24 volumes in 12. (2), iv, (2), 224 pp.; (4), 222 (misnumbered 112) pp.; (iv), (4), 207, (1) pp.; (6), 247, (1) pp.; (2), 265, (5) pp.; (2), ii, (2), 195, (1) pp.; (2), 248, (2) pp.; (2) 236, (2) pp.; (2), 209, (3) pp.; (2), 209, (7) pp.; (2), 235, (3) pp.; (2), 235, (3) pp.; (2), 227, (5) pp.; (2), 226, (2) pp.; (2), 218 (misnumbered 219), (4) pp.; (2), 216, (2) pp.; (2), 226, (2) pp.; (2), 214, (2) pp.; (2), 235, (3) pp.; (2), 256, (4) pp.; (2), 239, (1) pp.; (2), 219, (5) pp.; (2), 210, (6) pp.; (2), 197, (3) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, red labels with gilt lettering, some minor defects, a very good copy. Echeverria & Wilkie 752/8 (second volume only); European Americana, 745/183; Sabin 68417; Muller 2942; not in Howes; not in Leclerc; not in JFBL; Tchemerzine-Scheler, i, 434; Dictionnaire des Journaux 1600-1789, ii, 1160. First edition. Includes in vol B the Mémoire sur la Louisiane ou Mississipi (pp. 123-176) which contains various references to English settlements and colonies to the east and northeast and which was published in this collection only. The collection includes many interesting and rare pieces relating to 16th and 17th century history, politics, diplomatic correspondance, royal acts, French regional history, and contains furthermore miscellaneous pieces. Most of the pieces printed in this collection remained unknown upto then, and are not to be found elsewhere. The majority of the texts collected here are of historical nature and are for the most part from the period 1580-1620 while the entire collection moves between the dates 1547-1751. Occasionally they are grouped around a theme such as duels or the struggle between the De Guises and the Kings of Navarre. A very interesting and scarce collection. - Fine copy from the Bibliothèque de Belay.
EUR 2000

order
  

RELATION de la prise de l'Isle de Sainte Catherine, par l'armée du roi d'Espagne, aux ordres du capitaine général Don Pedro de Cevallos, tirés de lettres authentiques, en date du 8 mars 1777. (Drop-head title). (Paris, 1777). 2 pp. 4to. Modern boards with leather label. Supplément à la Gazette du 9 Juin 1777.
EUR 75

order
  

CONSTITUTIONS des Treize États-Unis de l'Amérique. A Philadelphie, Et se trouve à Paris, Chez Ph. D. Pierres, Pissot père & fils, 1783. With the seal of the United States designed by Franklin on title. (4), 540 pp. Large 8vo. Contemporary quarter mottled roan and with marbled boards, (some restoration to spine, edges worn, a very good and clean copy. Sabin 16118; Streeter Sale, ii, 1035; Leclerc 854; Howes C.716; not in Muller; not in Fay; Livingston, Franklin and his Press at Passy, pp. 181-188; Echeverria & Wilkie 783/24. First French edition. This work contains the constitutions of the thirteen original states of the newly-emerged United States of America. Inspired by Benjamin Franklin, who was then Ambassador to the French court and who had negociated with Great Britain for the independence of the thirteen colonies, six hundred copies were printed of which one hundred were on large-paper. The work was translated by the Duc de la Rochefoucauld, and annotated by him. Included are here the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, and the several treaties of amity and commerce between the United States and the countries of France, Sweden and the Netherlands.'Franklin's grand gesture in publishing and distributing these constitutions, about which there was an intense interest and curiosity among statesmen, was one of his chief achievements as propagandist for the new American republic' (Streeter). The seal of the United States -eagle, stars and stripes- and designed by Franklin, is not only in the imprint on the title-page, it is also the first use of the seal in a book. - Especially internally a fine, clean copy.
EUR 5000

order
  

ETAT actuel de l'Inde, et considérations sur les établissemens et le commerce de la France dans cette partie du monde, sur les améliorations dont ils sont susceptibles, et sur la meilleure manière d'y faire le commerce. A Londres, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Madame Veuve Laurent Prault, 1787. iv, 224 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards (somewhat worn and damaged). Kress B.1209A; JFBL E154; Conlon 87:425; not in Sabin; not in Muller; not in Howes; not in Goldsmiths. First edition. 'A consideration of the areas in which the newly formed Compagnie des Indes would operate' (JFBL). This anonymous work gives valuable details on French trade with Africa, the Indies, the Philippines, etc.
EUR 375

order
  

EXTRAIT du journal d'un officier de la marine de l'escadre de M. le Comte d'Estaing. (Drop-head title). No place, no date (1782). 93, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Conlon 82:331 (edition of 126 pages); Sabin 23033 lists two editions, one of 126 pages and one of 158 pages, and mentions that 'all these pamphlets by Estaing are of great rarity'; JFBL E197; Polak 3271. Possibly one of several editions from 1782. The first page starts with signature A1: it is unclear whether this copy lacks a title-page or was issued as it is. Polak list an edition of 93 pages, just as this one. The edition of 158 pages has a portrait and is described by Polak as being the first edition, this being a contrefaçon of the original edition which possibly explains the absence of a proper title-page and the portrait. This is a critical account of d'Estaing's command of his fleet off Savannah (Georgia) in 1778. The present work was refuted by another pamphlet entitled 'Campagne de M. le Comte d'Estaing en Amérique, Ou Mémoire pour servir de réfutation au Libelle contre ce Vice-Amiral', also published in 1782.'An account of the meeting of the French and English fleets at Delaware Bay in 1778 which is critical of the Comte d'Estaing's management of the French fleet' (JFBL).'Ouvrage destiné à jeter le discrédit sur la conduite de d'Estaing devant Savannah. Il comporte aussi de nombreuses relations sur la Martinique et la Guadeloupe. Il est attribué à O'Connor' (Polak).
EUR 325

order
  

PROCES de don Augustin Iturbide, ex-empereur du Mexique. Paris, H. Langlois fils et Cie., 1827. 64 pp. 8vo. Modern boards, label with gilt lettering. Augustin de Iturbide or Yturbide was emperor of Mexico from May 1822 to March 1823. He joined the army at the time the Hidalgo insurrection broke out and by his splendid courage and brilliant military talents he rapidly rose in military rank. When the opportunity arose Iturbide made a bid for power but was soon forced to resign. He retired to Leghorn in Italy but decided once more to try his luck and made another attempt to gain power and set sail to Mexico. Congress immediately issued an act of outlawry (of which Iturbide was unaware being at sea on his way to Mexico) and although he landed in disguise he was almost immediately recognized, arrested and shot, on the 19 July, 1824, in Padilla.At head of title: Causes politiques célèbres du XIXe siècle, rédigées par une société d'avocats et de publicistes.
EUR 175

order
  

(ACCARIAS DE SERIONNE, J.) Les intérêts des nations de l'Europe dévelopés relativement au commerce. A Paris, Chez Desain (Leiden, Luzac), 1767. 4 volumes. (8), 411, (1) pp.; (4), 343, (1) pp.; (4), 331, (1) pp.; (4), 396 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines richly gilt in compartments, red labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges, small damage to front joint of vol. 4. Higgs 4071; INED 12; Sabin 3726; Einaudi 55; Echeverria & Wilkie 767/2; JFBL A32; not in Kress (cf.: 6310); not in Goldsmiths. Second edition, originally published in 1766. In this his principal work Serionne rejected the Physiocratic theories of production and taxation; he also refused to accept the prevailing opinion that the population of France was diminishing rapidly. He strongly believed that the discovery of America had stimulated European agriculture and industry, improving levels of employment and that colonial commerce had itself contributed to an increase in the population of Europe (See: Spengler, French Predecessors of Malthus, pp. 315-321). After having run into serious difficulties in France, the author was forced to leave France. This edition with the 'Paris' imprint was apparently destined for export from Holland. - Half-title and first blanks slightly loose in volume one, a very fine copy, with bookplate of G. de Ste Marguerite, very likely belonging to the family of De Bonnet, seigneurs de la Baume, de Saint-Marguerite et de Costefrède.
EUR 900

order
  

(ANBUREY, TH.) Journal d'un voyage fait dans l'intérieur de l'Amérique septentrionale. Ouvrage dans lequel on donne des détails précieux sur l'insurrection des Anglo-Américains, et sur la chute désastreuse de leur papier-monnoie. Traduit de l'Anglois et enrichi de notes par M. Noël. A Paris, Chez La Villette, 1793. With folding map and 3 plates (two folding). 2 volumes. (4), 336 pp.; (4), 453, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt in compartements, contrasting labels with gilt lettering, yellow sprinkled edges. Sabin 1369; Leclerc 802; Howes A.226; JFBL A191; Echeverria & Wilkie 793/1; not in Streeter; Kress B.2444; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi Improved second French edition, published in 1789 in English. A series of 79 letters by an English officer, who observed many aspects of commercial life in America from Quebec to Virginia and details the history of the War of Independence between the years 1776-1781. This work is somewhat anti-U.S., and contains among others significant discussions of Massachusetts, Virginia, Maryland and Connecticut, and of Anburey's experiences in those states.
EUR 1000

order
  

(BARBE-MARBOIS, F. DE.) Complot d'Arnold et de Sir Henry Clinton contre les Etats-Unis d'Amérique et contre le général Washington. Paris, P. Didot l'aîné, 1816. With engraved map and 2 engraved portraits. (4), xliv, 184 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards. Sabin 3302; Muller 1583; Howes B.114; not in Streeter; not in Leclerc; not in Monaghan. First edition. - Clean copy, inscribed on the title: 'par M. le Mis de Marbois ex dono authoris'. Account of Benedict Arnold's plan of betraying some important post to the British. He offered his services to Sir Henry Clinton, but the action was discovered, Arnold managed to escape to the British side and accepted a post as brigadier-general in the British army. The lengthy preface Discours sur les Etats-Unis d'Amérique gives the first complete and organized statement of Barbé-Marbois' Americanism. Barbe-Marbois had figured in French-American relations since his appointment as La Luzerne's secretary in 1779. Placed by Napoleon in charge of the Louisiane Purchase negotiations, he maintained most cordial relations with the American agents, his old friends James Monroe and Robert Livingston, and was an important factor in the succes of their mission. His thesis was that the experience of the United States demontrated to France the value and practicability of a liberal and representative government (Echeverria, Mirage in the West, p. 265).Barbé-Marbois was minister of the treasury and later president of the Court of Accounts, and known to Americans for negociating the sale of Louisiana for Napoleon. He was appointed in 1785 intendant of San Domingo, the richest island of the French Antilles and he restored order to its fiscal affairs by incorruptible administration. He was elected into the Council of Ancients of the Directory and eventually chosen its president but was deported to Guiana after the coup d'état of 18 Fructidor (1797). He returned to France after Napoleon came to power and was appointed first director and then (1801) minister of the treasury, responsible for paying the bills of the new government.
EUR 800

order
  

(BARBEU-DUBOURG, J.) Petit Code de la Raison Humaine, ou Exposition succinte de ce que dicte à tous les hommes, Pour éclairer leur conduite & assurer leur bonheur. Par M.B.D. (Paris), 1789. (iii)-xxii (misnumbered xxiv), 112 (misnumbered 114) pp. 12mo. Modern half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering. Echeverria & Wilkie 789/7; INED 218; no edition in Kress; no edition in Goldsmiths; no edition in Einaudi; not in Sabin. Final edition of this little collection of 102 maxims and reflexions forming a perfect abridged statement of the philosophy of the Enlightenment.'Both signatures a and b have had the first leaf of each cancelled; no located copy still has them present' (Echeverria & Wilkie). After the half-title and title the numbering of the prelims is: vii-ix, verso of ix an unnumbered blank page, ix again, verso numbered xii, xv-xxiv. This is a copy with a5r numbered ix (see Echeverria & Wilkie). The dedication is 'A Monsieur B.F. (i.e. Benjamin Franklin). - Small tear in outer blank margin of the title-page and a few unobtrusive spots, verso title-page and recto last page with strengthened inner margin. The first edition was published in 1774 and a second one was printed in 1782 in Paris on the press of Benjamin Franklin. Livingston (19) writes: 'It was again printed in 1789, a close copy, typographically, of Franklin's Passy press edition, and this is the only edition recorded in the Catalogue of the Bibliothèque Nationale (1914).' According to Quérard (I, 175), this edition 'est plus complète que les autres', and he adds 'ce petit traité renferme beaucoup d'idées sur le commerce maritime.' 'Éloge de la famille et du mariage, du travail, de la tolérance. Défense du droit de propriété et de l'impôt foncier. Idées agrariennes sur la population et l'agriculture' (INED). On page 87 these lines on the USA: 'La Pensylvanie est le premier pays policé de l'univers où la tolérance réciproque de tous les cultes religieux ait été garantie par une loi authentique.'The pages 89-90 are omitted in the numbering, page (91)-end contains notes to the various maxims.
EUR 900

order
  

(BEAUMARCHAIS, P.A. CARON DE.) Le voeu de toutes les nations et l'intérêt de toutes les puissances, dans l'abaissement et l'humiliation de la Grande Bretagne. Seconde édition, corrigée par l'auteur. No place, 1778. 74 pp. 8vo. Sewn, old blind covers with stamp of the Fürstlich-Starhemberg'sche Familien Bibliothek, Schloß Eferding. Not in Cordier, Bibliographie des Oeuvres de Beaumarchais; Sabin 4178; Fay 11 (listing the first edition only); Echeverria & Wilkie 778/7; Muller 1585; Howes B.290; Tchemerzine-Scheler, i, 511 (without collation); Echeverria, p. 68; not in JFBL; not in Leclerc. Second edition, very rare. One of the rarest anti-british publications of the period. The aim was to present Britain as having imperialistic plans and to support the independence of the Americans. Includes (pp. 3-6): Envoi au très honorable M.M. Benjamin Franklin, ministre plénipotentiare des Etats-Unis de l'Amerique, à la Cour de France.
EUR 1000

order
  

(BEAURIEU, G.G. DE.) L'élève de la nature. Nouvelle édition avec figures. A Paris, Chez J.G. Mérigot jeune, 1793. With 3 engraved frontispieces. 3 volumes. 195 pp.; 196 pp.;204 pp. 12mo. Modern boards. Gove, pp. 350-352; Lichtenberger, Le Socialisme Utopique, chapitre IV; cf.: Hartig & Soboul, p. 58; Valette 16; Kress 6522; cf.: INED 348; not in Negley; not in Versins. Integral re-edition published during the Revolution, of this utopian account of physiocratic inspiration. Including also the 'Lettres à l'auteur des Ephémérides du Citoyen (P.S. Dupont de Nemours) sur un pays très florissant où il n'y a point de villes', dealing with 'Nouvelle Yorck', 'La Virginie' and 'Williams-Burg'. The work was first published in 1763 and was clearly inspired by Rousseau's Emile.'(Beaurieu) avait la passion des enfants et s'occupait sans cesse de leur éducation (.....). Il conçut l'idée d'exécuter pratiquement 'L'Elève de la Nature' en faisant des expériences sur deux couples séparés (.....). C'est comme un exemple singulier de ces illusions morales, pédagogiques et humanitaires, dont le rôle effectif fut considérable, que j'ai cru pouvoir rappeler le nom oublié du pauvre Beaurieu' (Lichtenberger).
EUR 500

order
  

(BOUREAU DESLANDES, A.F.) Essay sur la marine et sur le commerce. No place, 1743. 176 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands (somewhat rubbed and shaved, small defects to covers.) Polak 1130; Sabin 19744 (English translation only); Alden & Landis 743/67; JFBL D200 (Amsterdam edition from the same year); Conlon 43:288; Kress 4651; Goldsmith 7971; Einaudi 661; INED 737. First edition, one of two different editions; there is also one published at Amsterdam, chez François Changuion, same year, in 189 pages. No priority established. - A few pages with a faint waterstain in upper half, tear in page 47-48 touching some letters but not affecting legibility. 'Place tenue par la marine chez les peuples de l'antiquité et en France depuis le commencement de la monarchie. "La Marine soutenue par l'autorité royale doit servir à protéger le commerce, à l'étendre, à lui donner chaque jour de nouveau accroissemens, et (....) le commerce doit servir à introduire l'abondance et toute sorte de richesses dans le royaume, à le rendre aussi puissant qu'il peut être." Critique de luxe, éloge des manufactures: l'une des plus graves conséquences de la révocation de l'Edit de Nantes fut le départ d'ouvriers, il faudrait imiter Edouard IV qui fit venir en Angleterre des ouvriers spécialisés' (INED).Includes interesting details relating to America, particularly the design of Cromwell to become possessor of that country, the expedition of Thomas Gage, etc. Also pleading for the introduction of foreign specialists into France to stimulate industry and trade. The author is also listed under Deslandes in several reference works.
EUR 600

order
  

(BUTEL-DUMONT, G.M.) Histoire et commerce des colonies angloises, dans l'Amérique septentrionale, Où l'on trouve l'état actuel de leur population, & des détails curieux sur la constitution de leur gouvernement, principalement sur celui de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, de la Pensilvanie, de la Caroline & de la Géorgie. A Londres, et se vend à Paris, Chez Le Breton, Desaint, Pissot, Lambert, 1755. xxiv, 336 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt triple fillets on covers, spine gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering. Kress 5421; Higgs 1030; INED 884; Goldsmiths 9028 (without the preliminaries); not in Einaudi; Conlon 55:545; Sabin 9602; JFBL B635; Howes B.1049; Leclerc 241; Echeverria, pp. 15n and 19; not in Muller. First edition, first issue ('Roman type' issue as identified by Echeverria & Wilkie) and with the errata on page xxiv Butel-Dumont argues that Great-Britain owes her power and wealth to the colonies. He analyses the commerce and trade as well as the population of the British colonies at the time of the Guerre du Canada. With the outbreak of the Seven Years War, many of whose battles were to be fought in the New World, considerable curiosity about the British colonies was excited. This was one of the books profiting from this curiosity. It emphasized the phenomenal growth and prosperity of the colonies. 'This is the first extensive French text on the British North American colonies and was occasioned by the heightened tensions preceding the Seven Years War. It gives accounts of the geography, history, religion, government, economics, trade, and products of the several colonies' (Echeverria & Wilkie). According to INED this work was also attributed to Véron de Forbonnais.
EUR 1250

order
  

(BUTEL-DUMONT, G.M.) Histoire et commerce des colonies angloises, dans l'Amérique septentrionale, où l'on trouve l'état actuel de leur population, & des détails curieux sur la constitution de leur gouvernement, principalement sur celui de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, de la Pensilvanie, de la Caroline, & de la Georgie. A Londres, et se vend à Paris, Chez Le Breton, Desaint, Pissot, Lambert, 1755. xxiv, 336 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, somewhat rubbed and shaved. Sabin 9602; JFBL B635; Leclerc 241; Howes B.1049; Echeverria, Mirage in the West, p. 15n and p. 19; Kress 5421; Goldsmiths 9028 (without the preliminaries); INED 884; not in Einaudi; Conlon 55:545. First edition, second issue ('Italic type' as identified by Echeverria & Wilkie) and without errata on page xxiv, all the errata being corrected. Butel-Dumont argues that Great Britain owes her power and wealth to the colonies. He analyses the commerce and trade as well as the population of the British colonies at the time of the Guerre du Canada. With the outbreak of the Seven Years War, many of whose battles were to be fought in the New World, considerable curiosity about the British colonies was excited. This was one of the books profiting from this curiosity, It emphasized the phenomenal growth and prosperity of the colonies. 'This is the first extensive French text on the British North American colonies and was occasioned by the heightened tensions preceding the Seven Years War. It gives accounts of the geography, history, religion, government, economics, trade, and products of the several colonies' (Echeverria & Wilkie). According to INED this work was also attributed to Véron de Forbonnais. - Very rare.
EUR 750

order
  

(BUTEL-DUMONT, G.M.) Histoire et commerce des colonies angloises, dans l'Amérique septentrionale, Où l'on trouve l'état actuel de leur population, & des détails curieux sur la constitution de leur gouvernement, principalement sur celui de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, de la Pensilvanie, de la Caroline & de la Géorgie. A Londres, et se vend à Paris, Chez Le Breton, Desaint, Pissot, Lambert, 1755. xxiv, 336 pp. 12mo. Modern marbled boards, red leather label with gilt lettering. Kress 5421; Higgs 1030; INED 884; Goldsmiths 9028 (without the preliminaries); not in Einaudi; Conlon 55:545; Sabin 9602; JFBL B635; Howes B.1049; Leclerc 241; Echeverria, pp. 15n and 19; not in Muller. First edition, second issue ('Italic type' as identified by Echeverria & Wilkie) and without the errata on page xxiv and with the errata corrected. Butel-Dumont argues that Great-Britain owes her power and wealth to the colonies. He analyses the commerce and trade as well as the population of the British colonies at the time of the Guerre du Canada. With the outbreak of the Seven Years War, many of whose battles were to be fought in the New World, considerable curiosity about the British colonies was excited. This was one of the books profiting from this curiosity. It emphasized the phenomenal growth and prosperity of the colonies. 'This is the first extensive French text on the British North American colonies and was occasioned by the heightened tensions preceding the Seven Years War. It gives accounts of the geography, history, religion, government, economics, trade, and products of the several colonies' (Echeverria & Wilkie). According to INED this work was also attributed to Véron de Forbonnais. - Tiny hole in half-title and title, modern ex-libris on the front paste-down.
EUR 900

order
  

(BUTEL-DUMONT, G.M.) Histoire et commerce des colonies angloises, dans l'Amérique septentrionale, Où l'on trouve l'état actuel de leur population, & des détails curieux sur la constitution de leur gouvernement, principalement sur celui de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, de la Pensilvanie, de la Caroline & de la Géorgie. Nouvelle édition. A La Haye, aux dépens de la Compagnie, 1755. xvi, 246 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, red label with gilt lettering, red edges. Kress 5420; Higgs 1029; cf.: INED 884; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Conlon; Sabin 9602; Howes B.1049; cf.: Leclerc 241; Echeverria & Wilkie 755/5. Edition published in the same year as the first edition. Butel-Dumont argues that Great-Britain owes her power and wealth to the colonies. He analyses the commerce and trade as well as the population of the British colonies at the time of the Guerre du Canada. With the outbreak of the Seven Years War, many of whose battles were to be fought in the New World, considerable curiosity about the British colonies was excited. This was one of the books profiting from this curiosity. It emphasized the phenomenal growth and prosperity of the colonies. 'This is the first extensive French text on the British North American colonies and was occasioned by the heightened tensions preceding the Seven Years War. It gives accounts of the geography, history, religion, government, economics, trade, and products of the several colonies' (Echeverria & Wilkie). According to INED this work was also attributed to Véron de Forbonnais.
EUR 600

order
  

(CHASTELLUX, F.J. DE.) De la félicité publique, ou considérations sur le sort des hommes dans les différentes époques de l'histoire. Nouvelle édition, augmentée de notes inédites de Voltaire. Paris, A.A. Renouard, 1822. 2 volumes. (4), 350 pp.; (4), 332 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, paper covered boards, corners. Not in Kress (cf.: 7197); not in INED (cf.: 1075); Goldsmiths 23385; Einaudi 1038. 'Chastellux's analysis of American society was both more searching and influential. A member of the French Academy, one of the founders of the social sciences, and major general on Rochambeau's staff, he was easily the foremost intellectual in the French forces in America. In ..... De la Félicité, he had sought to determine whether "society is susceptible, if not of perfection, at least amelioration," that is, of an increase in human felicity. (.....) The only possible answer was in social reform. The function of government, he posited, was to achieve "the greatest hapiness of the greatest number." Man must create through the free and enlightened use of his reason a liberal government midway between the extremes of of pure democracy and pure absolutism, based upon a true understanding of economic principles (Physiocracy), which would guarantee a high standard of living, adequate leisure, and the right to private property. In this work Chastellux had cited America as an example of man's ability to progress through liberty, reason, equality and agriculturism" (See at length: D. Echeverria, Mirage in the West, p. 110-14). - Very lightly paperspotted.
EUR 450

order
  

(CHASTELLUX, F.J. DE.) De la félicité publique, ou considérations sur le sort des hommes dans les différentes époques de l'histoire. A Amsterdam, Chez M.-M. Rey, 1776. 2 volumes in 1. (4), xxii, 272, (2) pp.; (2), 247, (3) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands. Cf.: Kress 7197; Goldsmiths 11375; INED 1075; Echeverria & Wilkie 776/6; not in Sabin; not in JFBL. Second edition, the work had been first launched in Amsterdam in 1772 before a French publisher dared to bring it on the market in France. That French publication was simultaneously with the present publication. 'Chastellux's analysis of American society was both more searching and influential. A member of the French Academy, one of the founders of the social sciences, and major general on Rochambeau's staff, he was easily the foremost intellectual in the French forces in America. In an earlier work, De la Félicité, he had sought to determine whether "society is susceptible, if not of perfection, at least amelioration," that is, of an increase in human felicity. (.....) The only possible answer was in social reform. The function of government, he posited, was to achieve "the greatest hapiness of the greatest number." Man must create through the free and enlightened use of his reason a liberal government midway between the extremes of of pure democracy and pure absolutism, based upon a true understanding of economic principles (Physiocracy), which would guarantee a high standard of living, adequate leisure, and the right to private property. In this earlier work Chastellux had cited America as an example of man's ability to progress through liberty, reason, equality and agriculturism" (See at length: D. Echeverria, Mirage in the West, p. 110-14).
EUR 750

order
  

(CHOISEUL, E.F. DE.) Mémoire historique Sur la négociation de la France & de l'Angleterre, depuis le 26 Mars 1761 jusqu'au 20 Septembre de la même année, avec les Pièces justificatives. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie Royale, 1761. (2), iv, 194 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, joint with short split at head and foot, lightly rubbed, extremities slightly shaved. Sabin 47516; Howes M.507; JFBL C309; Conlon 61:583; Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection, 230. First edition. A document of great importance, being an important beginning to the negociations which later resulted in the British securing much of North America. Deals also with Treaty of Paris which ended the French-Indian War, the cession of Canada, limits of Louisiana, Cape Breton, etc.Choiseul, Comte de Stainville and later Duc de Choiseul, had served as ambassador in Rome and in Vienna when he was appointed Secretary for War in 1761 and two years later Secretary for Marine. He was therefore the statesman who directed France through the closing scenes of the Seven Years War. A man of energy and ability, he could not save his country from defeat, but at least he perceived the defects of her military and naval organisation, defects which he did much to remedy. It was mainly by his reforms that France proved such a formidable adversary in the War of the American Revolution. -With small library stamp (Bib. du Dist. d'Amiens) on the title-page.
EUR 750

order
  

(DELAUNAY.) Histoire d'un pou françois, ou l'espion d'une nouvelle espèce, tant en France qu'en Angleterre. Contenant les portraits de personnages intéressans dans ces deux Royaumes, &c.&c. Paris, 1781. With small title-vignette. 112 pp. 8vo. Sewn, contemporary blind cover, uncut. Sabin 32029; Echeverria & Wilkie 781/19; not in Fay; not in Leclerc; not in JFBL. Second edition, first published in 1779. An anti-U.S., anti-French squib with satires on Benjamin Franklin and on the U.S. Congress. 'A satire on the political affairs of the time, especially Franklin's mission to France' (Sabin). - Some unobtrusive spotting in margins.
EUR 225

order
  

(DUBOS, J.B.) Les intérêts de l'Angleterre mal-entendus dans la guerre présente. Traduits du livre anglois intitulé: 'Englands interests mistaken in the present war'. Sixième édition reveuë, corrigée & augmentée de notes historiques. A Amsterdam, Chez J.L. de Lorme, 1704. Title printed in red and black. With 1 folding table. (10), 317, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering. Cf.: Kress 2421; Goldsmiths 4038; Einaudi 1626,note; Sabin 98172n; Alden & Landis 704/56; Echeverria & Wilkie 704/7; not in Howes; not in Streeter; not in Leclerc; not in Muller; not in JFBL. The best edition, with extensive notes added. One of at least 7 editions published in 1704. Originally published in 1703. As a matter of fact there never was an English edition, but the author apparently preferred to pass it off as such to avoid problems with the authorities, since he represented the French court as an ambassador in The Hague. Anti-British work that surveys British trade and commerce in Europe and that with the American colonies and the Indies predicting that the Navigation Acts will result in revolt and independence for the British North American colonies.
EUR 800

order
  

(DUBOS, J.B.) Les intérêts de l'Angleterre mal-entendus dans la guerre présente. Traduits du livre anglois intitulé: 'Englands interests mistaken in the present war'. Nouvelle édition reveue et corrigée. A Amsterdam, Chez George Gallet, 1704. Sphere on title. (10), 1-6, 9-274, (2) pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands. Goldsmiths 4038; Einaudi 1626n; cf.: Kress 2421; Alden & Landis, 704/55; Echeverria & Wilkie 704/6; cf. Sabin 98172n; not in Howes; not in Streeter; not in Leclerc; not in Muller; not in JFBL. One of at least 7 editions from 1704, originally published in 1703. The pages 7 and 8 are omitted in the numbering. As a matter of fact there never was an English edition, but the author apparently preferred to pass it off as such to avoid problems with the authorities, since he represented the French court as an ambassador in The Hague. Anti-British work that surveys British trade and commerce in Europe and that with the American colonies and the Indies predicting that the Navigation Acts will result in revolt and independence for the British North American colonies.
EUR 600

order
  

(DUBUCQ, J.B. & P.U. DUBUISSON.) Lettres critiques et politiques sur les colonies & le commerce des villes maritimes de France. Adressées à G.T. Raynal. Par M***. A Genève, et se trouve à Paris, 1785. 14, (2), 292 pp. 8vo. Early 19th-century half calf. Kress B.851; cf.: Goldsmiths 12968; INED 1485; Einaudi 1629; Sabin 21032; Echeverria & Wilkie 785/23; JFBL D303; Feugère 278; Hogg 1112; not in Fay; not in Leclerc. One of two editions from the year of the first edition, according to Echeverria & Wilkie there is another edition of (8), 264, 13 pp. which they consider to be the first. The final 13 pages contain the 'Conversation D'Un Officier d'Artillerie' which is lacking in some copies and which was printed as an appendix. A note at the foot of page 264 refers to this addition: 'J'ai cru devoir joindre ici un morceau qui n'est pas étranger aux matières que j'ai traitées.' The Lettres defend the arret of the Conseil d'Etat of 30 August 1784 by a purportedly impartial examination of the related issues. This important arret significantly reversed a basic French colonial policy established in 1727 allowing French West Indian planters to import from the US and other foreign nations certain commodities essential to their economy, which merchants in France were supplying only in insufficient quantities and at high prices, and also to export important products to the US and other foreign markets. It established duty free ports at Saint Lucia; Saint Pierre in Martinique; Point-à-Pitre in Guadeloupe; Scarborough in Tobago; and Cap Français, Port-au-Prince, and Cayes Saint Louis in Santo Domingo. At these ports, foreign ships could sell all kinds of wood and lumber, coal, cattle, salt beef, salt cod and other salt fish, rice, Indian corn, vegetables, hides, furs, resins, and tar; and could purchase molasses, rum, and goods of French origin. The degree provoked a flood of protests from spokesmen for the merchants in French ports, who hitherto had enjoyed a virtual monopoly of the West Indian trade.
EUR 1400

order
  

(FRANCAIS DE NANTES, A.) Le manuscrit de feu M. Jérome, contenant son oeuvre inédite, une notice biographique sur sa personne, un facsimilé de son écriture, et le portrait de cet illustre écrivain. Paris, Bassange frères, 1825. With lithographed frontispiece and folding facsimiles. (4), 463, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards. Rochas, i, p. 398 ff. First edition, much sought after due also to the magnificent frontispiece designed by Eugene Delacroix and engraved by Hocquart. Antoine Français de Nantes had a career in the administration and was influential during the revolution, member of the 'Assemblée Législative' and later of the 'Conseil des Cinq Cents'. In this work, published like many other works he wrote under a supposed name, and written well before the famous work by Tocqueville, Français de Nantes showed a clear view of developments and the growing power and influence of America: he predicted ' .... qu'un jour arriverait où le Nouveau Monde aurait la prétention de régenter, et peut-être même de gouverner son frère aîné ....', and he suggests that it would be wise to anticipate on ' .... la crise dans laquelle on se trouverait engagé entre le joug des Tartares et les doctrines de Boston' (page 13).The work itself is the story of the author travelling by boat to Batavia, being shipwrecked and returning after 15 years. His account offers him the possibility to comment, analyse and reflect on the profound changes Europe underwent as a result of the French revolution and reign of Napoleon.
EUR 600

order
  

(FRANKLIN, B.) La science du bonhomme Richard, ou moyen facile de payer les impôts. Traduit de l'Anglois. Seconde édition exactement semblable à la première. A Philadelphie, et se trouve à Paris, chez Ruault, 1778. - (Bound with:) LE SEURE. Testament politique de M. de Silhouette. No place, 1772. 2 works bound in 1 volume. 151, (1), (4) pp.; 156, 3 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbledcalf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, marbled edges. First work: Fay 10.; Sabin 25583; cf.: Kress B.122 (incomplete copy); Goldsmiths 11761 (lacking last 5 pp.); this edition not in Einaudi. Second French edition, first published in 1777. The translation is by F.A. Quétant & J.B. Lecuy. The work had a tremendous and instaneous appeal as a sort of gospel of the virtues of bourgeois thrift and common sense (see at length: Echeverria, Mirage in the West.) Includes also: 'Interrogatoire de M. Franklin devant le Parlement d'Angleterre' (translated by P.S. Dupont de Nemours), followed by 'Constitution de la République de Pensylvanie, telle qu'elle a été établie par la Commission générale de Philadelphie, au mois de juillet 1776' and by 'L'interrogatoire de M.Penn à la Barre du Parlement au mois de novembre de la même année.'Second work: INED 2863; not in Kress; not in Higgs; not in Einaudi; not in Goldsmiths. First edition. Etienne Silhouette, to a certain extent influenced by the ideas of Fr. Quesnay, was controleur-général des finances in 1759. He planned to tax the land property of the nobility and to reduce pensions, which provoked his disgrace. - With label J.S. Dussi on front paste-down. A very nice copy.
EUR 1200

order
  

(FRANKLIN, B.) La science du bonhomme Richard, précédé d'un calendrier pour 1825. Paris, Renouard, 1825. - (Bound with:) SUZANNE, P.H. Principes généraux d'économie publique et industrielle, en forme d'entretiens. Paris, L. Colas, 1826. 2 works bound in 1 volume. 36 pp.; (4), 99, iv pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, with supra-libros: Mr. Chr. Préaux, directeur d'établissement, gilt floral border on cover, a bit rubbed. First work: This edition not in Sabin (cf.: 25583). Second work: Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. - Three more pieces of no importance bound in. Title-page and first leaf of the second work with small loss of paper not affecting text, some spotting.
EUR 350

order
  

(GOUDAR, A.) Le Procès des Trois Rois, Louis XVI. de France-Bourbon, Charles III. d'Espagne-Bourbon, et George III. d'Hanovre, Fabricant de Boutons, Plaidé au Tribunal des Puissances-Européenes. Par Appendix, l'Appel au Pape. Traduit de l'Anglois. Londres (i.e. Leipzig), Chez George Carenaught, Libraire prés de Temple-Bar, 1780. With one large folding engraved plate by William Jones after John Philips representing the Tribunal of European Powers, bound as frontispiece. 8, 192 pp. 8vo. Later paste-paper wrappers, spine a little worn and chipped but firm. Mars 140; Echeverria & Wilkie 780/58; Fay, p. 13; Peignot, ii, p. 224 (attributing the work to Linguet); not in Sabin, not in JFBL; not in Muller; not in Leclerc. One of several editions from the year of first publication of this popular and influential parody of Britsh politics towards America. There is of course no English original. This contentious political work was written by Ange Goudar and published, as most of his works, anonymously. The attribution is to Goudar because of stylistic similarities to his other works. Aimed especially at Great Britain, this satire of the three major powers in the American War is in the form of a mock trial, which finds Great Britain quilty of starting the war. Extensive discussion of the U.S. B. Franklin, who is supposedly shown in the frontispiece, represents the U.S. and makes two speeches the latter of which is a translation of almost all the Declaration of Independence. The work was very severely prosecuted and provoked many counterfeit editions representing a true 'succès de scandal'.The sheets of this edition were put through the press several times; thus, all copies show a mixture of sheets in which some of the corrections listed in the errata have been made, but in others the corrections have not been made. - Old repairs to folds of plate and gutter margin of pp. 7/8, small tear above repair in the same pages, paper a little browned, title verso strengthened. Pages 5-6 and 3-4 interchanged. Copy with stamp (surplus) from the Library of Congress.
EUR 750

order
  

(HILLIARD D'AUBERTEUIL, M.R.) Histoire de l'administration de Lord North, ministre des finances en Angleterre, depuis 1770 jusqu'en 1782, et de la guerre de l'Amérique septentrionale, jusqu'à la paix: suivie du Tableau historique des finances d'Angleterre, depuis Guillaume III jusqu'en 1784. Londres, et se trouve à Paris, chez l'auteur, chez Couturier, 1784. With folding map. 3 parts in 1 volume. (4), (vi)-xx, 276 pp.; (4), 180 pp.; 80 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, gilt back. Sabin 31901; Fay 19; Howes N.190; JFBL H182; Echeverria & Wilkie 784/51; not in Muller; not in Leclerc; not in Streeter; Kress B.737; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; not in Mattioli. First edition. The author states, after having translated the View of the History of Great Britain during the administration of Lord North, he thought he might substitute in its place a less prolix and more complete history, preserving all that was useful, agreeable, and interesting in the English work; and adding a narrative of events which would comprise a complete account of the American War. The last 80 pages concern the finances of Great Britain from William III to 1784, with a separate titlepage. The work also includes interesting statistical information of English import duties, and deals also with the 'Affaires de la Compagnie des Indes Orientales'.
EUR 900

order
  

(HILLIARD D'AUBERTEUIL, M.R.) Histoire de l'administration de Lord North, ministre des finances en Angleterre, depuis 1770 jusqu'en 1782, et de la guerre de l'Amérique septentrionale, jusqu'à la paix: suivie du Tableau historique des finances d'Angleterre, depuis Guillaume III jusqu'en 1784. Londres, et se trouve à Paris, chez l'auteur, chez Couturier, 1784. With folding map. 3 parts in 1 volume. (4), (vi)-xx, 276 pp.; (4), 180 pp.; 80 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards, very lightly rubbed. Sabin 31901; Fay 19; Howes N.190; JFBL H182; Echeverria & Wilkie 784/51; not in Muller; not in Leclerc; not in Streeter; Kress B.737; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED. First edition. The author states, after having translated the View of the History of Great Britain during the administration of Lord North, he thought he might substitute in its place a less prolix and more complete history, preserving all that was useful, agreeable, and interesting in the English work; and adding a narrative of events which would comprise a complete account of the American War. The last 80 pages concern the finances of Great Britain from William III to 1784, with a separate titlepage. The work also includes interesting statistical information of English import duties, and deals also with the 'Affaires de la Compagnie des Indes Orientales'.
EUR 700

order
  

(HURAULT, M. DE BELESBAT ET DU FAY.) Le recueil des excellens et libres discours sur l'estat présent de la France. Imprimé nouvellement. No place, 1606. 11 parts in 1 volume. 12mo. 18th-century marbled calf, spine gilt (slightly worn, head and lower bands slightly damaged). Adams H.1196; not in BMSTC (French); cf.: Alden & Landis, 606/65 (listing 3 parts only); not in JFBL; not in Sabin; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. The separate pieces are listed as follows: 1-2: Hauser 3040; cf.: Lindsay & Neu 1321; 3-6: Hauser 3061, 2931; cf.: Lindsay & Neu 1835; 7: Not in Hauser; Lindsay & Neu 1330; 8: Cf.: Hauser 3031; Lindsay & Neu 2333; 9: Not in Hauser; Lindsay & Neu 2334; 10: Cf.: Hauser 3187; Lindsay & Neu 2332; 11: Not in Hauser; Lindsay & Neu 2314. Originally published in 1588, and called by Allen, in his Political thought in the Sixteenth Century, 'the most clear-sighted and fair-minded of all the writers of that troubled time. (....) It contains far the best contemporary appreciation of the situation ....' (p. 343). Contains: (HURAULT, M.) Discours sur l'estat présent de la France. - (Followed by:) (HURAULT, M.) Second discours sur l'estat présent de la France. 2 parts. (1592). Together 162, (2, blank) lvs. - (ARNAULD, A.) La Fleur de Lys. Qui est le discours d'un François retenu dans Paris, sur les impiétez & desguisemens contenus au manifeste d'Espagne publié au mois janivor (sic) dernier, 93. - (Followed by:) (ARNAULD, A.) L'anti-espagnol, et exhortation de ceux de Paris, qui le se veulent faire Espagnols: à tous les François de leur party, de se remettre en l'obeyssance du Roy Henry IIII. & se délivrer de la tyrannie de Castille. - (Followed by:) (ARNAULD, A.) Discours des grands effects qui ont suivy la conversion du Roy. - (Followed by:) (ARNAULD, A.) Libre discours sur la délivrance de la Bretagne. (1593-98). 4 parts. Together 64, (1) lvs. - (Followed by:) MAILLARD, A. Apologie de maistre André Maillart, conseiller du Roy & maistre des requestes ordinaires de sa Maiesté. No place 1588. 72 pp. - (Followed by:) (MAILLARD, A.) Le Francophile pour très-grand, très-chrestien, très-mananime et très belligieux Prince Henri Auguste IIII, Roy de France & de Navarre. Contre les conspirations du Roy d'Espagne, du Pape & des rebelles de France. No place 1606. 115 (misnumbered 113) pp. - (Followed by:) (MAILLARD, A.) La fulminante pour feu très-grand et très-chrestien Prince Henry III, Roy de France & de Pologne. Contre Sixte V soy disant Pape de Rome & les rebelles de la France. No place, 1606. 58 pp. - (Followed by:) (LESCHASSIER, J.) La maledie de la France. (ab. 1606). 45 pp. (Caption title). - (Followed by:) COPIE d'une lettre escrite au Roy par un gentil-homme François. Sur les bruits qui courent que sa Majesté veut aller assieger Sedan. No place 1606. 27 pp.These 11 parts are preceded by a general titlepage as given above, and by preliminaries containing an Avis de l'imprimeur and an index giving the titles of all 11 parts. The first two parts include references to Spanish control of Indian riches and to Spanish treasures of the Indies. The texts by Arnauld refer to Spanish cruelties and to Spanish expulsion of the French from Florida. Extremely rare and interesting 'recueil', which may also be considered as the first book in which having colonies is regarded as necessary for economic development. See at length: Noel, Histoire du commerce du monde, vol. 2, pp. 192ff.
EUR 2500

order
  

(HURAULT, M. DE BELESBAT ET DU FAY.) Le Recueil des excellens et libres discours sur l'estat prèsent de la France. Imprimé nouvellement. No place, 1598. 6 parts in 1 volume. (4), 162, 65 leaves. 12mo. Contemporary limp vellum (ties gone). Adams H.1196; not in BMSTC (French); European Americana 598/55; not in JFBL; not in Sabin. Originally published in 1588, and called by Allen, in his Political thought in the Sixteenth Century, 'the most clear-sighted and fair-minded of all the writers of that troubled time. (....) It contains far the best contemporary appreciation of the situation ....' (p. 343). - With a small wormtrack in the lower blank margin of the first 5 leaves, a few leaves with a small dampstain in the lower outer corner, name handwritten in blank portion of title-page. An interesting collection and extremely rare. Collection of 6 pieces re-issued under a general title, the separate works are listed as follows: 1-2. (HURAULT, M.) Discours sur l'estat présent de la France. - (Followed by:) (HURAULT, M.) Second discours sur l'estat présent de la France. 2 parts. (1592). Together 162, (2, blank) lvs. (Hauser 3040; Lindsay & Neu 1321).3. (ARNAULD, A.) La fleur de lys. Qui est le discours d'un François retenu dans Paris, sur les impiétez & desguisemens contenu au manifeste d'Espagne publié au mois de Janvier denier. (Drop-head title). No place, (1594). 19 leaves and recto of leaf 20. (Cf. Hauser 2931; cf: Lindsay & Neu 1835).4. (ARNAULD, A.) L'anti Espagnol, et exhortation de ceux de Paris, qui ne se veulent faire Espagnols: à tous les François de leur party, de se remettre en l'obeyssance du Roy Henry III & se délivrer de la tyrannie de Castille. (Drop-head title). No place, (1594). Leaf 20 verso-leaf 48 recto. (Cf. Hauser 3061; Lindsay & Neu 1834).5. DISCOURS des grands effects qui ont suivy la conversion du Roy. Tiré d'une Harangue faicte à .....sur la réduction de la ville de Lyon. Envoyée à Monsieur De Revol. (Drop-head title). No place, (1594). leaf 48 verso-leaf 58. (Not in Lindsay & Neu).6. LIBRE DISCOURS sur la délivrance de la Bretagne. (Drop-head title). No place, (1594). Leaf 59-(65). (Not in Lindsay & Neu).The first two parts include references to Spanish control of Indian riches and to Spanish treasures of the Indies. The texts by Arnauld refer to Spanish cruelties and to Spanish expulsion of the French from Florida.
EUR 1750

order
  

(LALOURCE, J.C.) Mémoire à consulter, et consultation pour Jean Lioncy, créancier & syndic de la masse de la raison de commerce établie à Marseille sous le nom de Lioncy frères & Gouffre, contre le corps et Société des PP. Jésuites. (Marseille?), De l'Imprimerie de P. Allex, Le Prieur, 1761. (4), 531, (1) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments with red label with gilt lettering, a bit worn. Gazin, p. 274; JFBL L64; not in Sabin; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; Higgs 2484; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Conlon. First editon. Le Père La Valette was sent to Martinique where he engaged in business transactions which were not authorized by his superiors nor by the ecclesiastical authorities. He went bankrupt for total of 3 millions and his bankruptcy caused that of the Marseille based tradinghouse of Lioncy frères et Gouffre. They filed a complaint not only against the Père La Valette and the Jesuits of Martinique, but also against the 'Province des jésuites de Paris' which, as they claimed, had shown solidarity, and were therefore also responsible for the claim.
EUR 400

order
  

(LOMENIE DE BRIENNE, E.C.) Compte rendu au Roi, au mois de mars 1788, et publié par ses ordres. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie Royale, 1788. (2), xiv, 183 pp. 4to. Contemporary half calf, paper coveredboards, green corners, spine gilt in compartments and with gilt lettering, a bit faded, yellow edges. Cf.: Kress S.5177 (listed again under S.5185 but without the preliminaries); not in Goldsmiths; Einaudi 2245; Stourm, p. 143-145; not in Sabin; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; not in JFBL. Very important 'compte rendu' by the successor of Calonne. Although the figures given for the year 1788 are only provisional, they are still very interesting to consult, especially for the accompanying notes. Pp. 75-76 offer details on the 'créance sur les États-Unis de l'Amérique' amounting to 41.100.000 livres plus 1.600.000 livres of interest over the year 1787.
EUR 500

order
  

(LONGCHAMPS, P. DE.) Histoire impartiale des événemens militaire et politique de la dernière guerre dans les quatre parties du monde. A Amsterdam et à Paris, Chez la veuve Duchesne, 1785. 3 volumes. 564 pp.; 531, (3) pp.; 618 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, labels with gilt lettering, red edges. Sabin 41905; Echeverria & Wilkie 785/62; not in Leclerc; cf.: Fay 21 Second issue of the first edition, the errata being corrected. Emphasis on the military operations in North America, but also dealing with political issues and commerce.
EUR 750

order
  

(LOUIS XVI). Déclaration du Roi, sur la contribution en cas de déconfiture, dans les établissemens françois de l'Inde. Donnée à Versailles le 22 Février 1777. (Drop-head title). (At end:) A Paris, Chez P.G. Simon, 1777. 4 pp. 4to. Disbound. Actes royaux, vi, 39423; not in Wroth & Annan.
EUR 125

order
  

(LOUIS XVI). Déclaration du Roi, sur l'administration des biens des mineurs dans les établissemens françois de l'Inde. Donnée à Versailles le 22 Février 1777. (Drop-head title). (At end:) A Paris, Chez P.G. Simon, 1777. 4 pp. 4to. Disbound. Actes royaux, vi, 39421; not in Wroth & Annan.
EUR 150

order
  

(LOUIS XVI.) Ordonnance du Roi, Pour régler un Uniforme aux Officiers réformés des Troupes des Colonies. Du 28 Novembre 1779. (Drop-head title). (At end:) A Paris, De l'Imprimerie royale, 1779. 3, (1 blank) pp. 4to. Disbound. Actes royaux, vi, 40325; Wroth & Annan, 1925. Dresscode for the "Officiers réformés ou retirés, .... ceux qui, sans être attachés à aucun Corps, obtiennent des grades militaires pour donner rang dans lesdites Troupes".
EUR 150

order
  

(LOUIS XVI.) Ordonnance du roi, Portant Règlement sur les Pavillons & marques de commandement que les Vaisseaux porteront à la Mer. Du 19 Novembre 1776. Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1776. 12 pp. 4to. Disbound Actes Royaux, vi, 39356. Deals with complaintsfrom the French Navy: claims that the flags they carry are not always recognized by foreign vessels. In 38 articles the matter is dealt with and instructions are laid out for each of the flags indicating the various positions in the hierarchy of the navy, the number of ships under command, the pole on which to hang the flag, etc., etc.
EUR 200

order
  

(MAZZEI, F.) Recherches historiques et politiques sur les États-Unis de l'Amérique Septentrionale, où l'on traite des établissements des treize colonies, de leurs rapports et de leurs dissentions avec la Grande-Bretagne, de leurs gouvernemens avant et après la révolution, etc. Avec quatre lettres d'un Bourgeois de New-Haven sur l'unité de la législation. A Colle, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Froullé, 1788. 4 volumes. (4), xvi, 383, (1) pp.; (4), 259 pp.;(4), 292 pp.; (4), 366 pp. 8vo. Contemporary catspaw calf, gilt triple fillets on sides, spines richly gilt in compartments, a very nice copy. Sabin 47206; Leclerc 957; Howes M.456; Monaghan 1052; Muller 1612; Fay 24; Echeverria & Wilkie 788/65; Echeverria, p. 124; Einaudi 3807; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in JFBL. First edition. 'This work was conceived as a corrective reply to Raynal's Histoire Philosophique et Politique and Mably's Observations. It was suggested by William Short, Jefferson's secretary, and was written with Jefferson's assistance and approval.' Contains among others: Reflexions rédigées à l'occasion du Mémoire sur la manière dont la France & l'Espagne doivent envisager les suites de la querelle entre la Grande-Bretagne & ses Colonies (volume 3, pages 217-282), by A.R.J. Turgot, dated April 6, 1776 and published here for the first time. On a memoir by Vergennes written at the request of Louis XVI to assist the Conseil d'État in formulating a policy for France and Spain in regard to the American Revolution. Turgot explored the various possible outcomes with their probable consequences for France and predicted that the eventual independence of the U.S. would lead to the independence of other European colonies in America. He recommanded arms sales to the U.S. but favored continued official neutrality and opposed direct military intervention' (Echeverria & Wilkie). Mazzei was an Italian physician who practised medicine in Smyrna and later, from 1755 to 1773, engaged in commerce in London. With several other Italians he came to the United States in December, 1773, to introduce the cultivation of the grape and the olive. He became a neighbor and friend of Thomas Jefferson. He actively supported the movement for independence and from 1779 to 1783 he was an agent for Virginia to obtain supplies in Italy. His Memorie della vita (Lugano, 2 volumes, 1845-1846) contains a lengthy account of his activities in Italy on behalf of Virginia (Monaghan, op.cit.) In the above work he was assisted by Condorcet who is the 'Bourgeois de New-Haven.' 'Compilation très exacte, qui réfute les théories de Mably et de Raynal et constitute un répertoire précieux de renseignements de tous ordres sur les États-Unis' (Fay). - Very good and attractive copy.
EUR 1500

order
  

(O'HEGUERTY, P.-A., COMTE DE MAGNIERES.) Essai sur les intérêts du commerce maritime. Par M. D***. A La Haye (Paris), 1754. With one folding table. 258 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt, raised bands, green label with gilt lettering, marbled edges, extremeties very lightly rubbed, head of spine with light damage, a very nice copy. Kress 5376; Goldsmiths 8914; Higgs 738; INED 3409; Einaudi 4196; Sabin 56856; Polak 6236; Chadenat 4614; JFBL O47; Hogg 1081; Echeverria & Wilkie 754/7; not in Mattioli. First edition of this important and very scarce work. Discusses French overseas trade, including East and West Indian commerce, the Baltic trade, describes the French slave trade beween West Africa and the Carribean, supplies furthermore details on Canada, Martinique, St. Domingo, Louisiana, Senegal, the 'traité des Noirs', and commerce and condition of the French and English American colonies and of the latter their administration and role in British trade. The work contains important sections on the slave trade, the prices, number of individuals imported per year, etc.Pierre-André O'Heguerty, Comte de Magnières (1700-1763), was received in 1718 as 'avocat au Parlement de Paris' and became the President of the 'Conseil supérieur de l'Ile de Bourbon' in 1741. The above work was published in 1754, and reprinted in 1756 at the end of the Discours politiques de Hume. In this work he also gives a translation of the Navigation Act, suggesting that such an Act should also be developed for France (Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 381).The work was certainly not printed in the Netherlands (see Weller, ii, p. 138). The folding plate gives the 'produit du travail des nègres.'
EUR 2000

order
  

(ROY, A.) Exposé des motifs et projets de loi relatif 1. A la taxe des lettres de France pour l'Amérique et réciproquement, transportées par des paquebots aux frais de l'Etat. 2. A la taxe des lettres de France pour l'Angleterre et réciproquement .... 11 mai 1829. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Imprimerie royale, mai 1829. - (Bound with:) NOAILLES, A. DE. Rapport fait au nom de la Commission chargée d'examiner le projet de loi relatif 1. à la taxe des lettres de France pour l'Amérique et réciproquement, transportées par des paquebots aux frais de l'Etat. 2. à la taxe des lettres de France pour l'Angleterre et réciproquement ..... 21 mai 1829. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Imprimerie royale, mai 1829. - (Bound with:) (ROY, A.) Projet de loi relatif à la taxe des lettres de France pour l'Amérique et l'Angleterre, avec l'exposé des motifs ..... 10 juin 1829. (Drop-head title). (Paris, 1829). - (Bound with:) DOUDEAUVILLE, (A.F. DE LA ROCHEFOUCAULD) DE. Rapport fait à la Chambre (des Pairs) au nom d'une commission spéciale chargée de l'examen du projet de loi relatif à la taxe des lettres de France pour l'Amérique et l'Angleterre. 19 juin 1829. (Drop-head title). (Paris, 1829). Together 4 pieces bound in 1 volume. 8 pp.; 8 pp.; 8 pp.; 10 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. At head of first pages of first two pieces: 'Chambre des Députés', at head of the next 2 pieces: 'Chambre des Pairs'.
EUR 225

order
  

(RUBICHON, M.) De l'Angleterre. Londres, Dulau et Co., 1811. (4), 509, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards. Kress S.6005; Goldsmiths 20220; not in Sabin; not in Leclerc. First edition. Only one volume was published in England in 1811. Not in favour of constitutional government and democratic institutions. The author was prosecuted. A second volume could not appear, and was published as late as 1819 in France. Includes (pp. 450-end): Des Colonies, which deals with the English and (former) French possessions.
EUR 400

order
  

(SAINT-PREST, J.Y. DE.) Histoire des traités de paix et autres negotiations du dix-septième siècle, depuis la paix de Vervins, jusqu'à la paix de Nimegue: où l'on donne l'origine des prétentions anciennes & modernes de toutes les puissances de l'Europe, & une analyse exacte de leurs negotiations, tant publiques que particulières. A Amsterdam, Chez J.F. Bernard & A La Haye, Chez Vaillant & Prevost, 1725. Titles printed in red and black, two engraved title-vignettes. 2 volumes. (2), vi, 730, (22) pp.; 632, (24), (2), 185, (3) pp. Folio. Contemporary calf, spines gilt with raised bands, covers scratched and somewhat worn, top and bottom of spine slightly torn, some browning. Bourgeois & André 3212; Sabin 75477; Camus 238; Brunet 2375; Querard 369; not in JFBL; not in European Americana. Only edition. Although an independant work, it forms an indispensable addition to the Corps Diplomatique by Dumont et Rousset and is an indispensable source giving much valuable information on the European peace treaties and other negociations from 1570 till the late 17th century. The work by Dumont & Rousset lacks all the secret treaties, it does not contain translations of foreign texts, no historical notes, no comments and copied texts are not always exact. Of particular interest is the appendix to volume II which gives the complete text of the Treaty of Westphalia. This appendix is rare and hardly ever mentioned in the bibliographies. Also dealing with America, Africa and the East Indies as many of the European wars and treaties of the period dealt with overseas colonies and overseas trade. 'Saint-Prest, secrétaire de Torcy, a pu se documenter aisément. Son ouvrage, aux divisions très nettes, est un résumé historique des conditions qui ont provoqué la conclusion de chaque traité: on y trouve toutes les notions indispensables' (Bourgeois & André). Nevertheless, 'le recueil de Drumont a une importance capitale. On peut d'ailleurs suppléer à l'absence de commentaire par les deux ouvrages suivants: Saint-Prest' (the present work) and the work by de Flassan, Histoire générale et raisonnée de la diplomatie française depuis la fondation de la monarchie jusqu'à la fin du règne de Louis XVI, which was published in 1809 in Paris. - With bookplates of G. Parthey, T.A. Walker and Frederic Nicola on marbled frontpapers.
EUR 1750

order
  

(SAINTARD, P.) Essai sur les colonies françoises; ou Discours politique sur la nature du gouvernement, de la population & du commerce de la colonie de S.D. (Saint-Domingue). No place, 1754. (8), 360 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering, all edges red, joint very lightly shaved. Kress 5397; Einaudi 4931; INED 4032; Sabin 75518; Chadenat 1478; Leclerc 1411; not in JFBL; not in Goldsmiths; not in Muller; not in Echeverria & Wilkie. First edition and very rare of this very important work dealing with the French colonies and urging the King to redress the colonial situation of France thereby attempting to safe the colonial power of France. In this period France was, with Spain, the foremost colonial power in the world and in possession of important parts of the America's. Very good and interesting political, commercial and demographical description of Saint-Domingo and also dealing with jursidiction, councils, inhabitants, military service, etc.It is interesting to note that there was apparently a second volume planned which however never saw the light of day. This volume has eleven chapters, but the 'Tables des Discours, Première Partie' mentions a 'Seconde Partie' containing the chapters 12-18, but without giving the pagination of this second part. Also the errata-leaf mentions the errata of the 'première partie', suggesting that there was a second volume planned. None of the reference works, with the exception of INED, has noted this fact, nor has anybody, including INED, ever seen a second volume. - The first and last pages a bit browned.
EUR 2500

order
  

(SAINTARD, P.) Roman Politique sur l'État présant Des affaires de l'Amérique, ou Lettres de M***. à M***. Sur les moyens d'établir une Paix solide & durable dans les Colonies, & la Liberté générale du Commerce extérieur. A Amsterdam, Et se trouve à Paris chez Duchesne, 1756. xlvii, (1), 352 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, red edges. Echerverria & Wilkie 56/40; Sabin 75520; Chadenat 4121; JFBL S61; INED 4034; Higgs 1501; Kress 5567; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First edition, very rare. 'There are several issues of this edition occasioned by cancellanda (D4-5, D11-12, E10, G11, and I5-8, all of which are present in this copy). No copy is known, however, that is not a mixture of both canellanda and cancellantia: thus, what the original text was as first printed is problematic. (.....) In the two BN copies, (....), the imprint date has been alterted in manuscript to read M.DCC.LVII. (This is also the case with the present copy where the second 'I' has been added in manuscript.) This is a series of letters dated July-September 1756, forming an essay on international power politics with special reference to European colonial systems in America' (Echeverria & Wilkie).'Intéressant pour l'origine de la guerre du Canada' (Chadenat). 'A consideration of Europe's involvement in North America with a view to establishing a balance of power among the colonizing nations which would eliminate war and encourage commerce' (JFBL). 'Déterminer la nature des divers équilibres propres aux différentes colonies septentrionales et méridionales des peuples de l'Europe, en étudiant les variations de leurs cultures, leur commerce, leur population, leurs différentes distances, etc.' (INED). - Contemporary signature and author's name in blank portion of title.
EUR 3500

order
  

(SENAC DE MEILHAN, G.) Considérations sur les richesses et le luxe. A Amsterdam, et se trouve à Paris, Chez la veuve Valade, 1787. viii, 499, (5) pp. 8vo. Contemporaryhalf calf, morocco label with gilt lettering, marbled boards, vellum corners, red sprinkled edges. Kress B.1336; Goldsmiths 13327; INED 4141; Stourm, p. 146; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 224; Mattioli 3341; not in Einaudi; JFBL S257; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; not in Sabin. First edition of this "brilliantly written" (Palgrave) refutation of Terray and Necker. The work is a true economic program and largely influenced by physiocratic ideas: in 47 chapters the author deals with population, money, interest, 'commerce des grains', the colonies in the Americas, ancient and modern colonies, France and England, etc. etc. 'A condemnation of luxury goods because of their tendency to deplate a nation of its capital, which ought to be invested in productive enterprises' (JFBL). The book was very favorably received by his contemporaries and contributed importantly to the fall of Necker.
EUR 750

order
  

(STEVENS, J.) Examen du gouvernement d'Angleterre, comparée aux constitutions des Etats-Unis. Ou l'on réfute quelques assertions contenues dans l'ouvrage de M. Adams, intitulé: Apologie des Constitutions des Etats-Unis d'Amerique, & dans celui de M. Delolme, intitulée: De la Constitution d'Angleterre. Par un Cultivateur de New-Jersey. Ouvrage traduit de l'Anglois, & accompagné de Notes. A London, et se trouve à Paris, chez Froullé, 1789. viii, 291, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf,green marbled boards, spine gilt with red label and gilt lettering, yellow edges. Sabin 41646; Echeverria & Wilkie 789/118; not in JFBL; Fay 25; Schelle 32; Einaudi 5482; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. First French edition of the text by Stevens. This translation is particularly important for the political contents of the notes which were added by Dupont de Nemours, Condorcet and Gallois, which in fact take up by far the greater part of the book (pp. 67-291). Because of these important notes this work is much sought after. Echeverria, in his work Mirage in the West, points to the fact that the American constitutions were the subject of intense interest and study during the years 1789 and 1790. In this period the new American federal Constitution and Bill of Rights were studied, discussed and cited. (pp. 163-164). The work is sometimes attributed to W. Livingstone, erroneously. See A.D. Turnbull, John Stevens, (1928), pp. 90-91.
EUR 1000

order
  

(TURMEAU DE LA MORANDIERE, D.L.) Principes Politiques sur le Rappel des Protestans en France; par M.***. A Paris, Chez Valleyre, Dessain Junior, 1764. With engraved title vignette. Two parts in one volume. (4), vii, (1), 223, (1) pp.; (4), 200 (misnumbered 220), (4, Privilege + errata for both parts) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, marbled edges, tiny damage to head of spine, a nice copy. INED 4366; Sauvy, Quelques démographes ignorés du XVIIIe siècle, pp. 355-362; Conlon 64:1254; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi: not in Mattioli; not in Higgs. The very rare first edition. After the revocation of the Edict of Nantes (1685) official persecution of the Protestants reached a high point. Throughout the first half of the eighteenth century, the French Protestants practised their religion in secret, suffering great penalties if they were caught. But towards the middle of the century, the attitude of tolerance became prevalent. Though the increase in tolerance had doubtless much to do with the gathering forces of the Enlightenment, there was also an obvious economic reason for promoting tolerance. Upon the revocation of the Edict of Nantes emigration was forbidden on pain of heavy penalties. Notwithstanding, the revocation brought about, according to Vauban, 'the desertion of 100,000 Frenchmen, the exportation of 60,000,000 livres, the ruin of commerce; enemies' fleets were reinforced by 9000 sailors, the best in the kingdom, and foreign armies by 600 officers and 1200 men.' For both humantarian and economic reasons, therefore, increased tolerance towards the Huguenots was desirable. Turmeau de la Morandière stresses both these reasons. Sauvy describes Turmeau as an extreme populationist for whom no population size can be too great: 'La branche la plus importante pour le Gouvernement est, sans contredit, la nombreuse population' (p. 17).The author stresses the depopulation of France, the increasing poverty of the country and argues that the only remedy for the country is to allow the Protestants to return to France and to accept religious tolerance as the only viable means for the country and its prosperity and its future. The religious intolerance of past ages has only served the interests of the enemies of France and has weakened France itself.
EUR 1500

order
  

(VESPUCCI, AMERIGO) Von der new gefunnden Region die wol ein welt genennt mag werden, durch den Christlichen Künig von Portugall, wunnderbarlich erfunden. (At end:) Nüremberg, Wolffganng Hueber, (1506), Reprint Adam Pilinski, Paris, 1861. Woodcut representing King Emmanuel on title, one diagram and three shields of arms of Nuremberg at end of text. 6 leaves (11, 1 blank pp.) Small 4to. Folded, loose, as issued, uncut Cf.: Sabin 99344; Harisse 33; Graesse, vii, 291. This skilfull reprint by Adam Pilinski in Paris in 1861 is quite rare and rarely found and is the reprint of the 1505 Mundus Novus.
EUR 350

order
  

BARBE-MARBOIS, (F. DE.) Rapport sur la situation des finances de l'an IV, présentée par le Directoire exécutif au Conseil des Anciens. Séances du 28 Ventôse et jours suivans. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, Germinal an V (1797). With 2 large folding tables. 113, (1), xvi pp. 4to. Modern half morocco. Einaudi 286; INED 213; Martin & Walter 1478; Stourm, p. 270; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Monglond. First edition 'Remarquable par sa clarté, sa sincéreté et son étendue. Il analyse et discute les budgets de chaque ministère ..... et ne craint pas d'énoncer les faits que son contrôle lui a fait découvrir.' (Stourm) 'Oeuvre qualifée: un trésor de lumière en même temps qu'un modèle de sagesse. En annexe: rapport sur la situation des finances pour l'exercise de l'an IV, fait au Directoire exécutif par le Ministre des finances (D.V. Ramel)' (INED). Under the heading Ministère de la Marine the French colonies in America are extensiveley dealt with.Barbé-Marbois was minister of the treasury and later president of the Court of Accounts, and known to Americans for negociating the sale of Louisiana for Napoleon. He was appointed in 1785 intendant of San Domingo, the richest island of the French Antilles and he restored order to its fiscal affairs by incorruptible administration. He was elected into the Council of Ancients of the Directory and eventually chosen its president but was deported to Guiana after the coup d'état of 18 Fructidor (1797). He returned to France after Napoleon came to power and was appointed first director and then (1801) minister of the treasury, responsible for paying the bills of the new government.
EUR 450

order
  

BARERE (DE VIEUZAC), B. Rapport sur l'Acte de Navigation, fait au nom du Comité de Salut Public, avec les deux décrets rendus dans la séance du 21 Septembre de l'an II de la République Française, une & indivisible. Paris, (1793). 39, (1) pp. 8vo. Sewn, contemporary blind orange covers, handwritten title on front cover. Martin & Walter 1631; JFBL B52 (uncertain, listed as 'Rapport fait au nom du comité de salut public'); not in Sabin; not in Echeverria & Wilkie. First edition. Includes: MAREC, P. Rapport sur un projet d'acte de navigation de la République Française. Includes also details on the Anglo-American trade.'Bertrand Barère de Vieuzac, held legal office at Tarbes, prosperous, eloquent, ingratiating manners and literary taste, he was elected to the Constituent Assembly in 1789, moved steadily to the left, gained influence in the Convention as a local orator. Member of the Committee of Public Safety. He was arrested after the riots of 12 Germinal (1 April 1795) when the new majority in the Convention decided to dispose of the alledged suporters of the riot: Collot d'Herbois, Billaud-Varenne and Barère. Barère survived and died a poor pensioner of Louis-Philippe. When David, in 1832, went to see the aged Barère, to discuss the plan of portraying the great men of the Revolution, the old revolutionary sat up and declared: 'Do not forget Robespierre!' He was a man of pure integrity, a true republican' (A. Cobban, A History of Modern France, vol. i). In 1789 he brought out the first issue of his 'Point du Jour', one of the best and most nearly impartial of the newspapers of the day; it continued to appear until the end of the Constituent Assembly. Barère was a man of great charm, and he quickly made a place for himself in Parisian society. He was one of the circle surrounding the duke of Orléans. He joined, but rarely attended, the Jacobins, the more conservative 'Society de 1789', and the Abbé Fauchet's masonic 'Société des Amis de la Vérité'. He supported Robespierre's proposal that free Negro proprietors become citizens, as well as political rights for Jews and Protestants. It was due largely to Barère's efforts and those of Danton that the Committee of Public Safety was created, and he was the first to be elected to it. He later served the committee above all as its principal rapporteur. After a long discussion late at night, Barère could summarize a question rapidly and luminously, posing it so clearly that it could be easily resolved.
EUR 250

order
  

BEAUCHAMP, A. DE. Réfutation de l'écrit intitulé: Coup d'oeil sur l'état politique du Brésil au 12 novembre 1823, considéré dans ses divers rapports avec le Portugal, publié à Londres en 1824. Paris, Delaunay, juin 1824. 39, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Borba de Moraes i, p. 92, "rare"; and p. 225 for the Coup d'oeil ... Rare first edition. The 'Coup d'oeil sur l'état politique du Brésil' was written on the instructions of the Portugese Ambassador in London by Joaquim Ferreira de Freitas and attacked the imperial Brazilian government and is at the same time a reply to a book written by La Beaumelle at the request of the Brazilian government. The present pamphlet by Beauchamp is a refutation of De Freitas' Coup d'oeil. De Beauchamp had published in june of the same year a work entitled L'Indépendence de l'empire du Brésil, .... for which Beauchamp was paid by the Brazilian representative in France, Gameiro, and in which book Beauchamp presented Brazilian independence in a favourable light to influence public opinion.
EUR 225

order
  

BEAUMARCHAIS, P.A. CARON DE. Observations sur le mémoire justificatif de la Cour de Londres; par Pierre-Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais, Armateur & Citoyen Français; Dédiées à la Patrie. A Londres, A Philadelphie, et se trouve partout, 1779. 56 pp. 8vo. 19th-century half morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine. Cordier, Bibliographie des Oeuvres de Beaumarchais, 456 listing an edition of 68 pages; Echeverria & Wilkie 779/12; Sabin 4182; Fay 12; Tchémerzine-Scheler, i, 512; JFBL B129. One of four editions published in 1779, Cordier lists an edition of 68 pages and we also once had an edition with 64 pages and without the publishing places on the title-page. Refutation of the accusation raised by the British government in the Mémoire Justificatif written by E. Gibbon, 'this is a recital of French and US grievances against Great Britain and a justification of French policy' (Echeverria & Wilkie). - Inscribed by the author on title-page, with bookplates on front paste-down.
EUR 1500

order
  

BERRYER, (P.A.) Discours de M. Berryer Fils, Député de Marseille, dans la discussion du projet de loi pour l'allocation d'un crédit de 25 millions en exécution du traité passé le 4 juillet 1831, entre la France et les Etats-Unis. Session de 1833. (Recueilli par sténographe, et revu d'après le Moniteur). Paris, Imprimerie-Librairie de G.-A. Dentu, 1835. (2), 70 pp. 8vo. Modern boards with leather label. Not in Sabin; not in Howes; not in Leclerc; not in Muller; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First edition. Deals with the consequences of a treaty between the USA and Napoleon Bonparte in 1800 to settle the undeclared corsair war: the practice to persue warfare against vessels of a declared enemy: commercial raiding. During the French-British struggle there were many problems concerning obligations and duties of neutrals and what was, and what was not, considered to be contraband. Berryer here disputes the consequences the French governement draws from this treaty and the various claims from the USA. Deals also with the Anglo-American treaty of 1794 (the Jay treaty), the sale of Lousiana, etc.
EUR 250

order
  

BILLARDON DE SAUVIGNY, (L.E.) Vashington ou la liberté du nouveau monde. Tragédie en quatre actes. Editée avec une introduction et des notes par Gilbert Chinard avec l'assistance de H.M. Barnes Jr., J.J. Demorest, R.K. Kellenberger & E.E.E. Sarot. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1961. With portrait and illustrations. xli, (3), 75 pp. 8vo.Cloth, with original dustwrapper. First reprint of this play which illustrated the admiration of the French for George Washington, embodiment of the new Republic. The tragedy was performed on July 13 and 14, 1791, admidst the great turbulence of the Revolution. Chinard discusses the play, places it in its context and presents a biography of the author.
EUR 75

order
  

BIRKBECK, M. Lettres sur les nouveaux établissemens qui se forment dans les parties occidentales des Etats-Unis de l'Amérique. Par Morris Birkbecks. Traduit sur l'édition originale de Philadelphie. Paris, Chez L'Huilier, Delaunay, 1819. With engraved map. (4), xvi, 156 pp. 8vo. Modern boards, label with gilt lettering. Sabin 5568; Howes B.467; not in Streeter sale; not in Muller; not in Leclerc. The only French version. The name of the author is misspelled as Birkbecks on the title. Birckbeck purchased 6.000 acres of land on English Prairie, Illinois, in 1816, founding thereon the city of New Albion. The author did much to inspire and direct British emigrants into that area. The French translator considers the wealth of information supplied also of great interest for French people who might wish to emigrate to the United States. The work includes a wealth of information on economic and social conditions in that part of the United States. - One leaf (pp. 63/64) neatly repaired, without loss of text, and some small loss of paper in outer blank margin of half-title and title.
EUR 450

order
  

BRISTED, J. Les Etats-Unis d'Amérique, ou Tableau de l'agriculture, du commerce, des manufactures, des finances, de la politique, de la littérature, des arts, et du caractère moral et religieux du peuple anglo-américain. Paris, chez Alexis Eymery, 1826. 2 volumes. 380 pp.; 320 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled sides, spines gilt in compartments, rear cover of volume one loose, joints weak, somewhat damaged at head of spines. Sabin 8084; Leclerc 216; Howes B.785; not in Muller; Kress C.1610; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First and only French translation. The first English edition was published in 181 in New York. Bristed was born in England (1778) and died in the US in 1855. He held ideas that were considered radical at the time. He arrived in New York City in 1806 and practised law, lectured and wrote. His writings show diligent and exhaustive study: interest in history, economic questions and religion (see: Dictionary of American Biography.)
EUR 300

order
  

CABET - PRUDHOMMEAUX, J. Icarie et son fondateur Etienne Cabet. Contribution à l'étude du socialisme expérimental. Paris, Edouard Cornély & Cie, éditeurs, 1907. With portrait-frontispiece and 11plates, 1 facsimile and 2 maps. xl, (2), 688 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half vellum, marbled boards, original covers preserved. Stammhammer, Bibliographie des Sozialismus, iii, p. 272. Original edition. Indispensible source for the study of the Icarian movement. The author made use of the archives of Beluze, today dispersed and even partly lost. The bibliography is the best known and most elaborate.- Wonderful copy: with a handwritten and signed dedication by Prudhommeaux on the half-title and with a coloured portrait of Cabet painted on the spine.
EUR 450

order
  

CABET, (E.) Voyage en Icarie. Cinquième édition. Paris, Bureau du Populaire, 1848. (4), viii, 600 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, marbled boards. Prudhommeaux 35. The last and most complete edition of the most famous utopian account of the 19th century. Etienne Cabet (1788-1856), French communist and social reformer. Cabet was educated as a lawyer, became a director of the Carbonari and devoted himself to democratic propaganda. Because of his inflammatory denunciations against the government Cabet was exiled; he lived in England for five years, where he came under the influence of Robert Owen, and returned to France a convert to communism. He expounded his theories in the famous Voyage en Icarie, a description of a utopia in which the government alone engages in commerce and supervises work and education. The only unit outside of the government is the family, which remains under the leadership of the head of the family. Ardent disciples rallied about Cabet and raised subscriptions to finance a vanguard which sailed for Texas in 1848 to establish an Icarian city after Cabet's model. The land which Cabet had bought, and of the location of which he had only a vague idea, was located in the middle of the wilderness, in Fanin, Texas. After suffering many perils and privations the explorers beat a retreat to New Orleans. Cabet joined his disciples the next year, bringing with him new converts, and the Icarian city was created at Nauvoo, an old Mormon town in Illinois. At first the colony prospered but disagreements developed and in 1856 the founder and two hundred of his followers abandoned the settlement. After Cabet's death the colony moved to Cheltenham, Iowa, and later to Corning, continuing to follow in large measure Cabet's ideas. As late as 1881 a Cabetian colony was founded at Cloverdale, California. 'It is in fact little realized today that if France is the 'classic land of socialism' the United States contests with Russia the claim to be considered the classic land of communism. The story of the communists in America, where they were then known as Primitive Christians, is perhaps one of the most incredible in the history of Utopias.' (D. Owen Evans, Social Romanticism in France, 1830-1848, pp. 56-58). 'His (Cabet) importance lies in his attempt to institute, or at least to further the establishment of, a completely communistic society, in which the supreme control of all essential activities was to be in the hands of the State.' 'The deepest influences on his social doctrine were those of Thomas More and of Robert Owen -the Owen of the years after 1832, when the leaders of the Grand National Consolidated Trades Union were anticipating the immediate advent of the New Moral World, to be achieved, not by violent revolution, but by the refusal of the entire working class to continue labouring under the old conditions, and by the joining together of all trades to set on foot a new system of Co-operative production and distribution under their collective control. Cabet's Communism went a great deal further than Owenism towards complete community of living: he blended Owenite millennialism with communistic aspirations drawn from the record of primitive Christianity and of the social radicalism of the Middle Ages and the Catholic Renaissance.' (G.D.H. Cole, A History of Socialist Thought, I, chapter VII).
EUR 300

order
  

CABET, (E.) Voyage en Icarie. Cinquième édition. Paris, Bureau du Populaire, 1848. (4), viii, 600 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled boards. Prudhommeaux 35. The last and most complete edition of the most famous utopian account of the 19th century. Etienne Cabet (1788-1856), French communist and social reformer. Cabet was educated as a lawyer, became a director of the Carbonari and devoted himself to democratic propaganda. Because of his inflammatory denunciations against the government Cabet was exiled; he lived in England for five years, where he came under the influence of Robert Owen, and returned to France a convert to communism. He expounded his theories in the famous Voyage en Icarie, a description of a utopia in which the government alone engages in commerce and supervises work and education. The only unit outside of the government is the family, which remains under the leadership of the head of the family. Ardent disciples rallied about Cabet and raised subscriptions to finance a vanguard which sailed for Texas in 1848 to establish an Icarian city after Cabet's model. The land which Cabet had bought, and of the location of which he had only a vague idea, was located in the middle of the wilderness, in Fanin, Texas. After suffering many perils and privations the explorers beat a retreat to New Orleans. Cabet joined his disciples the next year, bringing with him new converts, and the Icarian city was created at Nauvoo, an old Mormon town in Illinois. At first the colony prospered but disagreements developed and in 1856 the founder and two hundred of his followers abandoned the settlement. After Cabet's death the colony moved to Cheltenham, Iowa, and later to Corning, continuing to follow in large measure Cabet's ideas. As late as 1881 a Cabetian colony was founded at Cloverdale, California. 'It is in fact little realized today that if France is the 'classic land of socialism' the United States contests with Russia the claim to be considered the classic land of communism. The story of the communists in America, where they were then known as Primitive Christians, is perhaps one of the most incredible in the history of Utopias' (D. Owen Evans, Social Romanticism in France, 1830-1848, pp. 56-58). 'His (Cabet) importance lies in his attempt to institute, or at least to further the establishment of, a completely communistic society, in which the supreme control of all essential activities was to be in the hands of the State.' 'The deepest influences on his social doctrine were those of Thomas More and of Robert Owen -the Owen of the years after 1832, when the leaders of the Grand National Consolidated Trades Union were anticipating the immediate advent of the New Moral World, to be achieved, not by violent revolution, but by the refusal of the entire working class to continue labouring under the old conditions, and by the joining together of all trades to set on foot a new system of Co-operative production and distribution under their collective control. Cabet's Communism went a great deal further than Owenism towards complete community of living: he blended Owenite millennialism with communistic aspirations drawn from the record of primitive Christianity and of the social radicalism of the Middle Ages and the Catholic Renaissance' (G.D.H. Cole, A History of Socialist Thought, i, chapter VII).
EUR 300

order
  

CABET, (E.) Voyage en Icarie. Cinquième édition. Paris, Bureau du Populaire, 1848. (4), viii, 600 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, raised bands, corners, very lightly rubbed. Prudhommeaux 35. The last and most complete edition of the most famous utopian account of the 19th century. - Small library stamp on half-title. Etienne Cabet (1788-1856), French communist and social reformer. Cabet was educated as a lawyer, became a director of the Carbonari and devoted himself to democratic propaganda. Because of his inflammatory denunciations against the government Cabet was exiled; he lived in England for five years, where he came under the influence of Robert Owen, and returned to France a convert to communism. He expounded his theories in the famous Voyage en Icarie, a description of a utopia in which the government alone engages in commerce and supervises work and education. The only unit outside of the government is the family, which remains under the leadership of the head of the family. Ardent disciples rallied about Cabet and raised subscriptions to finance a vanguard which sailed for Texas in 1848 to establish an Icarian city after Cabet's model. The land which Cabet had bought, and of the location of which he had only a vague idea, was located in the middle of the wilderness, in Fanin, Texas. After suffering many perils and privations the explorers beat a retreat to New Orleans. Cabet joined his disciples the next year, bringing with him new converts, and the Icarian city was created at Nauvoo, an old Mormon town in Illinois. At first the colony prospered but disagreements developed and in 1856 the founder and two hundred of his followers abandoned the settlement. After Cabet's death the colony moved to Cheltenham, Iowa, and later to Corning, continuing to follow in large measure Cabet's ideas. As late as 1881 a Cabetian colony was founded at Cloverdale, California. 'It is in fact little realized today that if France is the 'classic land of socialism' the United States contests with Russia the claim to be considered the classic land of communism. The story of the communists in America, where they were then known as Primitive Christians, is perhaps one of the most incredible in the history of Utopias.' (D. Owen Evans, Social Romanticism in France, 1830-1848, pp. 56-58). 'His (Cabet) importance lies in his attempt to institute, or at least to further the establishment of, a completely communistic society, in which the supreme control of all essential activities was to be in the hands of the State.' 'The deepest influences on his social doctrine were those of Thomas More and of Robert Owen -the Owen of the years after 1832, when the leaders of the Grand National Consolidated Trades Union were anticipating the immediate advent of the New Moral World, to be achieved, not by violent revolution, but by the refusal of the entire working class to continue labouring under the old conditions, and by the joining together of all trades to set on foot a new system of Co-operative production and distribution under their collective control. Cabet's Communism went a great deal further than Owenism towards complete community of living: he blended Owenite millennialism with communistic aspirations drawn from the record of primitive Christianity and of the social radicalism of the Middle Ages and the Catholic Renaissance.' (G.D.H. Cole, A History of Socialist Thought, i, chapter vii).
EUR 300

order
  

CABET, (E.) Voyage en Icarie, roman philosophique et social. Deuxième édition. Paris, J. Mallet et Cie., 1842. (4), vii, (4), 566, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half hard-grained morocco, spine gilt with raised bands and gilt lettering, small damage to headband, gilt stamped name of Yovanne Boivin at foot of spine. Prudhommeaux 35; Trousson, p. 269. First edition with the title under which it became famous. The 1840 (actually 1839) edition, in 2 volumes, was published as Voyage et aventures de Lord Carisdall en Icarie. It was done in a very limited number of copies and distributed among friends of the author only, and hence never put in the trade. Also the author's name appears here for the first time on the titlepage. Etienne Cabet (1788-1856), French communist and social reformer. Cabet was educated as a lawyer, became a director of the Carbonari and devoted himself to democratic propaganda. Because of his inflammatory denunciations against the government Cabet was exiled; he lived in England for five years, where he came under the influence of Robert Owen, and returned to France a convert to communism. He expounded his theories in the famous Voyage en Icarie, a description of a utopia in which the government alone engages in commerce and supervises work and education. The only unit outside of the government is the family, which remains under the leadership of the head of the family. Ardent disciples rallied about Cabet and raised subscriptions to finance a vanguard which sailed for Texas in 1848 to establish an Icarian city after Cabet's model. The land which Cabet had bought, and of the location of which he had only a vague idea, was located in the middle of the wilderness, in Fanin, Texas. After suffering many perils and privations the explorers beat a retreat to New Orleans. Cabet joined his disciples the next year, bringing with him new converts, and the Icarian city was created at Nauvoo, an old Mormon town in Illinois. At first the colony prospered but disagreements developed and in 1856 the founder and two hundred of his followers abandoned the settlement. After Cabet's death the colony moved to Cheltenham, Iowa, and later to Corning, continuing to follow in large measure Cabet's ideas. As late as 1881 a Cabetian colony was founded at Cloverdale, California. 'It is in fact little realized today that if France is the 'classic land of socialism' the United States contests with Russia the claim to be considered the classic land of communism. The story of the communists in America, where they were then known as Primitive Christians, is perhaps one of the most incredible in the history of Utopias' (D. Owen Evans, Social Romanticism in France, 1830-1848, pp. 56-58). 'His (Cabet) importance lies in his attempt to institute, or at least to further the establishment of, a completely communistic society, in which the supreme control of all essential activities was to be in the hands of the State. The deepest influences on his social doctrine were those of Thomas More and of Robert Owen -the Owen of the years after 1832, when the leaders of the Grand National Consolidated Trades Union were anticipating the immediate advent of the New Moral World, to be achieved, not by violent revolution, but by the refusal of the entire working class to continue labouring under the old conditions, and by the joining together of all trades to set on foot a new system of Co-operative production and distribution under their collective control. Cabet's Communism went a great deal further than Owenism towards complete community of living: he blended Owenite millennialism with communistic aspirations drawn from the record of primitive Christianity and of the social radicalism of the Middle Ages and the Catholic Renaissance' (G.D.H. Cole, A History of Socialist Thought, volume i, chapter VII).
EUR 750

order
  

CAMPANELLA, TH. De monarchia Hispanica discursus. Harderwijk, (Claes van Wieringen), 1640. (12), 415, (1) pp. (pp. 337-360 misnumbered 137-160). 12mo. Modern panelled calf, raised bands, gilt lettering. Wittop Koning, Harderwijker Boekdrukkers, 145; Sabin 10197; Willems 967; this edition not in JFBL. One of the four Latin editions that appeared posthumously for the first time in 1640. This is the counterfeited Amsterdam, Elsevier edition of the same year (see Willems 967). - Lower half of title and first few pages waterstained. In it, Spain is appointed the divine agent in Campanella's utopian vision of the institution of a universal monarchy which would be handed over to the papacy for government in a paradisical age. The last chapters deal with the New World.Tomaso Campanella (1568-1639), Italian philosopher. He is the author of two famous and important utopias: the universal theocratic monarchy described in his Monarchia di Spagne (Amsterdam, 1640), and the communistic Città del sole (Frankfurt, 1623). Like the utopias of More and other Renaissance writers the Città des sole owes much to Plato's Republic; it owes still more to contemporary accounts of the Incas and to the exemple of religious communities such as those founded by the Anabaptists and the Catholic missionaries. To community of goods Campanella added that of women. He subjected all social life -economic, sexual and educational- to stringent regulation. It is significant that he animated his whole community with the conceptions of natural right and equality (Rodolfo Mondolfo in ESS, volume iii, p. 166).
EUR 1000

order
  

CHAPTAL (DE CHANTELOUP), J.A.C. De l'industrie françoise. A Paris, Chez Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1819. With 4 folding tables. 2 volumes. xlviii, 248 pp.; (4), 462, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, head and foot with gilt ornaments, black labels at head with gilt stamped name of the author and title and at foot with gilt volume numbering and between the labels a gilt rectangular surrounding smaller rectangular with in the corners floral ornaments, marbled edges. Kress C.252; Goldsmiths 22294; Einaudi 1033. First edition. - Some occasional scattered spotting, copy with the bookplate of Jules Delalain. A very nice copy. This work is important as one of the earliest comprehensive surveys of French industry; it compares the dominant agriculturalism of France with the intense industrialism of Britain. France was lagging behind England in its development of industry due to the still apparent effects of the revolution: shortage of capital, skilled labour and raw materials which kept it from switching from manual to industrial production. It deals also with French industry and commerce and contains substantial sections on dyeing and textile industries, as well as a section on commercial relations between France and the United States. A comprehensive study by the famous French chemist and industrialist, founder of the 'Ecole des Arts et Métiers' and Minister of the Interior under Napoleon.
EUR 1500

order
  

CHAS, J. & (M.) LEBRUN. Histoire politique et philosophique de la Révolution de l'Amérique septentrionale. A Paris, Chez Favre, an IX (1801). (8), viii, 458, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards, spine gilt in compartments, red label with gilt lettering. Sabin 12166; Leclerc 845; Fay 40; Echeverria & Wilkie 801/4. First edition. This publication is one in a group which was typical of revived French-American fraternity in the early 19th century, dwelling on the similarities between the American and the French revolution, comparing Napoleon with Washington, and the struggle against the English. The work was therefore dedicated to Napoleon while the authors were careful to explain that American Liberty meant respect for the law, not license, and that the doctrine of the social contract and the principle of equality were not to be misinterpreted as signifying pure democracy or an unrestricted franchise (see at length: Echeverria, Mirage in the West, p. 255). Only after 1804 and the coronation of the Emperor, parallels between Washington and Napoleon were no longer politically desirable.
EUR 375

order
  

CLAVIERE, E. & J.P. BRISSOT DE WARVILLE. De la France et des États-Unis, ou De l'importance de la Révolution de l'Amérique pour le bonheur de la France, des rapports de ce royaume et des États-Unis, des avantages réciproques qu'ils peuvent retirer de leurs liaisons de commerce, et enfin de la situation actuelle des États-Unis. Londres, 1787. - (Followed by:) CLAVIERE, (E.) Opinions d'un créancier de l'Etat, sur quelques matières de finance importantes dans le moment actuel. A Londres et se trouve à Paris, Chez Buisson, juin 1789. 2 works bound in 1 volume. xxiv, xlviii, 344 pp.; (4), 69, (1), (8), 151 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, green paper covered boards, a bit shaved. First work: Sabin 13516; Fay 23; JFBL B542 (under Brissot); Echeverria & Wilkie 787/3; Monaghan, 303; not in Muller; not in Leclerc; Kress B.1169; Goldsmiths 13307; Einaudi 1121; INED 809 & 1123. First edition, quite scarce. Probably printed in Paris. In January 1787 Brissot, St. Jean de Crèvecoeur, Clavière and Bergasse founded in Paris the Société Gallo-Américaine with the purpose of advancing mutual understanding and trade between France and the U.S. This survey of the actual situation in the United States deals with: De la guerre contre les sauvages. - Des troubles de l'État de Massasuchets. - etc. At the end: 'pièces justificatives'.'Économique et démographique. Principes généraux qui doivent diriger le commerce extérieur des nations, et des rapports commerciaux pouvant unir la France et les États-Unis .... (INED).Dedicated to the American Congress, this work is a systematical treatise on the mutual advantages that the new American republic and France will gain from their commercial relations. It further contains an argument in favour of the American political system where there is anarchy nor slavery.Second work: Stourm 183; Kress B.1564; Goldsmiths 13874; Einaudi 1119; INED 1126.In this work Clavière refutes the opinions of the day concerning the French finances and suggests measures to improve the situation. The first 69 pages contain 'réflexions préliminaires'.
EUR 1500

order
  

COLONIES - (LEMESLE, C.) Réflexions d'un vieillard du pays de Médoc, sur l'arrêt du Conseil du 30 août dernier, qui permet l'admission des étrangers dans nos colonies. No place (but probably Bordeaux), 1785. With two large folding tables. (4), 52 pp. 4to. Sewn, disbound. Kress B.896; Conlon 85:1447; Sabin 40001 (Lemesle); JFBL R127 (under Réflexions); Echeverria & Wilkie 785/58; not in Mattioli. Original edition, atrributed to Charles Lemesle based on a manuscript note on the title-page (Kress) and the catalogue of Bordeaux (Conlon). Sabin, undoubtedly rightly, supposes the work to have been printed privately. - Uncut copy, the folding tables almost loose but complete and intact. The second table with some reinforcement on verso and small piece torn away in upper blank margin not touching text. Against the admission of foreign ships into the American colonies, written by a merchant from Bordeaux. 'The work contains references to trade between US and French West Indies' (Echeverria & Wilkie). Lemesle deals with the various products produced, exported, with the trade and imports to the various islands of negro slaves, and the various consequences of the decree which liberated trade for France and the colonies. A very interesting and rare work dealing with the colonial economy.The important decree of August 30, 1784, significantly reversed a basic French colonial policy by allowing French West Indian planters to import from the US and other foreign nations certain commodities essential to their economy, which merchants in France were supplying only in insufficient quantities and at high prices, and also to export important products to the US and other foreign markets. The decree provoked a flood of protests from merchants in French ports, who hitherto had enjoyed a virtual monopoly of the West Indian trade.The two large folding tables are entitled: Tableau du commerce de l'Amérique. - Tableau du commerce de la pêche de la morue.
EUR 1500

order
  

COMPAGNIE DES INDES - MEMOIRE pour le Sieur Dupleix. Contre la Compagnie des Indes. Avec les pieces justificatives. A Paris, de l'Imprimerie de P.A. Le Prieur, 1759. - (Bound with:) (NECKER, J.) Réponse au Mémoire de M. l'Abbé Morellet, sur la Compagnie des Indes, Imprimèe en exécution de la Délibération de Mrs. les Actionnaires, prise dans l'Assemblée générale du 8 Août 1769. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie Royale, 1769. 2 volumes in 1. (4), 294, (2), 124 pp.; (2), 50 pp. 4to. Contemporary half calf, raised bands, green label with gilt lettering, worn and rubbed, spine damaged, joints split, but solid. First work: Kress S.4166; Goldsmiths 9478A; Einaudi 1659; Higgs 2007; JFBL D341; not in INED; not in Sabin. First edition. Joseph François Dupleix (1697-1763), French colonial administrator. Dupleix revolutionized the policy of the European powers during the critical period of their expansion in to India and the Far East. Taking advantage of temporary French superiority of sea power in Indian waters he was able by means of skilful diplomatic intervention among the Indian princes to make himself the leading European influence in India. He changed the hitherto merely commercial interests of the French and British East India companies into a rivalry for territorial and political control. His ambition developed from the conviction that he could extend French influence beyond the coastal trading ports into the interior and erect there a political hegemony which would not only pay its own way but also vastly expand trading opportunities and produce for France and the French East India Company a revenu 'fixe, constant et abondant'. His ambitious policy failed in the end and he had to return to France where he was received with honour untill he submitted 'ses créances', which were considered disappointing. The ensuing trial ruined Dupleix who died in 1763, poor. 'Dupleix avait offert à la France l'Empire des Indes; on se refusa à cueillir ce beau fruit. Cet homme exceptionnel périt victime de politiciens à courtes vues et de marchands pour lesquels tout gain est immédiat.' In 1763 appeared a work with the title: 'Mémoire pour la Compagnie des Indes. Contre le Sieur Dupleix.'The second leaf (after the title-page and preceding the text) contains the errata to the Mémoire and the Pièces Justificatives.Second work: Kress 6665; INED 3370; Higgs 4701; Sabin 52216; JFBL N25; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; not in Einaudi; not in Goldsmiths.First edition.Morellet's Mémoire sur la situation actuelle de la Compagnie des Indes was an assault on the monopolistic priviliges of the Compagnie des Indes which was published in June 1769. Necker replied with the present work in August 1769 and Morellet responded with his Examen de la réponse de M. N*** au Mémoire de l'Abbé Morellet .... in September 1769. Morellet's succes with his campaign is shown by the suspension of that Company's charter from 1769 to 1785. - Internally a good and sound copy with wide margins.
EUR 1200

order
  

COMPAGNIE DES INDES - LETTRE de M. le baron de B**** à M. l'Abbé Morellet. (Drop-head title). No place, no date. 7, (1) pp. 4to. Modern boards. Not in JFBL; not in Sabin; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in INED. The anonymous author, being in favour of the liquidation of the Compagnie des Indes, explains in this text how this should be achieved without damage and loss for the shareholders: the fact that the resulting proceeds of this liquidation will go to the Royal treasure while the shareholders receive shares to be paid out at a later date and with the risk of loosing money in the process, leaves the impression that the entire operation of liquidation has no other object than to reinforce the financial situation of the monarchy instead of furthering the interests of free trade. The author points to several ways in which the Royal Treasure can receive money, how the shareholders can be honestly and justly compensated and the government not be accused of trying to enrich the state at the expense of those shareholders.
EUR 250

order
  

DAUBIGNY, E. Choiseul et la France d'outre-mer après le traité de Paris. Etude sur la politique coloniale au XVIIIe siècle avec un appendice sur les origines de la question de Terre Neuve. Paris, Hachette & Cie., 1892. 16, 352 pp. 8vo. Half cloth, marbled boards, black leather label withgilt lettering (original covers preserved). Du Peloux 76. Original edition. Etienne-François de Choiseul (1719-1785), French statesman. He gained the protection of Madame de Pompadour and was given the appointment of ambassador to Rome in 1753, where he was entrusted with the negociations concerning the disturbances called forth by the bull Unigenitus. He acquitted himself skilfully in his task and in 1757 he was transferred to Vienna, where he was instructed to cement the new alliance between France and Austria. His succes in this mission opened the way to even higher offices and in 1758 he became minister of foreign affairs and directed French foreign policy during the Seven Years' War. He continued to control the policy of France untill 1770, holding most of the other important offices of state in that period. Coming to power in the midst of the demoralization consequent upon the defeats of Rossbach and Crefeld, by boldness and energy he reformed and strengthened both army and navy, and although too late to prevent the loss of Canada and India, he developed French colonies in the Antilles and San Domingo, and added Corsica and Lorraine to the crown of France. His management of home affairs in general satisfied the philosophes, he allowed the Encyclopédie to be published, and brought about the banishment of the Jesuits and temporary abolition of the order by Pope Clement IV.
EUR 150

order
  

DAUBIGNY, E. Choiseul et la France d'outre-mer après le traité de Paris. Etude sur la politique coloniale au XVIIIe siècle. Avec un appendice sur les origines de la question de Terre Neuve. Paris, Hachette, 1892. xvi, 352 pp. 8vo. Sewn, original printed covers, uncut. Du Peloux 76. Original edition. Etienne-François de Choiseul (1719-1785), French statesman. He gained the protection of Madame de Pompadour and was given the appointment of ambassador to Rome in 1753, where he was entrusted with the negociations concerning the disturbances called forth by the bull Unigenitus. He acquitted himself skilfully in his task and in 1757 he was transferred to Vienna, where he was instructed to cement the new alliance between France and Austria. His succes in this mission opened the way to even higher offices and in 1758 he became minister of foreign affairs and directed French foreign policy during the Seven Years' War. He continued to control the policy of France untill 1770, holding most of the other important offices of state in that period. Coming to power in the midst of the demoralization consequent upon the defeats of Rossbach and Crefeld, by boldness and energy he reformed and strengthened both army and navy, and although too late to prevent the loss of Canada and India, he developed French colonies in the Antilles and San Domingo, and added Corsica and Lorraine to the crown of France. His management of home affairs in general satisfied the philosophes, he allowed the Encyclopédie to be published, and brought about the banishment of the Jesuits and temporary abolition of the order by Pope Clement IV.
EUR 125

order
  

FRANKLIN, (B.) La science du bonhomme Richard. Paris, A. Hiard, 1830. With lithographed portrait. 30 pp. 12mo. Contemporary half morocco, marbled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Sabin 25583; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. A very nice and charming edition. The work had a tremendous and instaneous appeal as a sort of gospel of the virtues of bourgeois thrift and common sense (see at length: Echeverria, Mirage in the West).
EUR 225

order
  

FRANKLIN, B. Vie de Benjamin Franklin, Écrite par lui-même, suivi de ses Oeuvres morales, politiques et littéraires, Dont la plus grande partie n'avoit pas encore été publié. Traduit de l'Anglais, avec des Notes, par J. Castéra. Tome Premier [- Tome Second]. A Paris, Chez F. Buisson, An VI de la République (1798). Portrait-frontispiece of Franklin by Duplessis and engraved by Alex. Tardieu. Two volumes. (4), viii, 382 pp.; (4), 438 pp. 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt in compartments, red title-labels, and blue volume labels, gilt stamped monogram SD at foot of spine on a red label, gilt fillet on all sides, very lightly damaged at head of spines, very small split in joint of front cover of volume 1. Quérard, France Littéraire, iii, 119; Brunet ii, 1382; Sabin 25543 (only volume 2); Fay, p. 37; not in Howes. First edition of this translation and followed by various other works, among which the famous Bonhomme Richard and various other pieces for the greater part not published before in French. There was an earlier publication of Franklin's memoirs, an unauthorized edition in 1791 by Gibelin, but it is in this edition the time Franklin spent at Passy is being dealt with. The first complete publication of his memoirs was published in 1868.
EUR 1000

order
  

GAUTIER, (J.E.) Observations sur le projet de loi concernant les douanes. Paris, C.J. Trouvé, 1824. (4), 68 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Not in Camus; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Sabin. In favour of a progressive relaxation of the protectionist system in order to stimulate commerce and trade with the colonies and the United States.
EUR 250

order
  

GOUY, (D'ARCY, L.M.) DE. Première dénonciation solemnelle d'un ministre, faite à l'Assemblée nationale, en la personne du comte de La Luzerne, ministre d'Etat, de la Marine et des Colonies, signée par les représentans de la colonie; approuvée et confimée (sic) par les trois Assemblées provinciales et par l'Assemblée coloniale de Saint-Domingue. Paris, Chez Demonville, 1790. - (Followed by:) (GOUY D'ARCY, L.M. De.) Supplément à la dénonciation de M. de La Luzerne, ministre de la Marine & des Colonies, ou Réponse par des pièces justificatives, sans réplique, au prétendu Mémoire justificatif qu'il a publié en juin 1790. Par les Députés de Saint-Domingue à l'Assemblée Nationale. (Drop-head title). No place, no date, (Paris, 1790.) 2 volumes. (4), 166, 141 pp.; 31 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, marbled boards (volume 1), modern half morocco, marbled boards (volume 2). Martin & Walter 15478 (first volume only); Sabin 28152 (first volume only); not in Echeverria & Wilkie; not in JFBL. Original edition. - Very rare in this complete state. Against the policy of La Luzerne with regards to the colonies. Gouy d'Arcy led the colonial delegates in support of the Tennis Court Oath: the colonies had sent delegates to the upcoming Estates General in France and had even drafted their own cahiers des doléances in which they voiced their demands for more home rule and economic freedom.The original frontcover of volume one is preserved and gives, both recto and verso, the chronology of the events in Saint-Domingue from December 1st 1789 - 22 October 1790.
EUR 1000

order
  

HOLTZENDORF, F. VON. Die Deportation als Strafmittel in alter und neuer Zeit und die Verbrechercolonien der Engländer und Franzosen in ihrer geschichtlichen Entwicklung und criminalpolitischen Bedeutung dargestelt. Leipzig, Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1859. xxiii, (1 errata), 749 pp. 8vo. Contemporary publisher's cloth, slightly worn at edges, paperspotted, some occasional leadpencil underlinings. First edition. One of the few legal studies on deportation as alternative for a.o. death penalty. Describes and analyses historical forms of deportation; In the Roman Empire; the English criminal practice as basis for the deportation law of other countries and as intertwined with colonial expansion; the French system. Deals also with the places of deporation: USA, Georgia (Oglethorpe, Howard), Bermuda Islands; Australia (extensively); South America, French Guyana, Devils' Island. The author concludes with a criminological and theoretical treatise on deportation. With an appendix of legal texts on deportation (England, France) and statistical tables on deportation (number of transports, number of transported, crimes committed, etc.)
EUR 450

order
  

IVERNOIS, F. D' Tableau historique et politique des pertes que la Révolution et la guerre ont causées au peuple Français, dans sa population, son agriculture, ses colonies, ses manufactures et son commerce. A Londres, De l'Imprimerie de Baylis, Se vend chez P. Elmsley et D. Bremner, ...... Mars - 1799. 2 volumes in 1. (4), 304 pp.; (4), 312 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, green label with gilt lettering, marbled boards, corners, very lightly rubbed. Goldsmiths 17528; Kress B.3894 (first edition); INED 2324; not in Mattioli; Sabin 35302 (for the English edition); not in JFBL; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; Stourm, p. 305. Second, revised and enlarged edition. - Very small tear in blank outer margin of the title-page. 'Particulièrement instructif' (Stourm). 'Matériaux historiques et économiques servant à réfuter l'assertion du Directoire, selon laquelle nos ressources sont entières. Pour Ivernois, un seul moyen d'en sortir: restituer nos récentes conquêtes territoriales' (INED).
EUR 800

order
  

LECLERC, CH. Bibliotheca Americana. Catalogues de 1867 et 1878 et Suppléments de 1881 et 1887. (Réimpression intégrale). Paris, G.-P. Maisonneuve et Larose, 1974. 4 volumes in 1. vii, (1 blank), 424 pp.; (2), xx, 737,(3)pp.; (2), 102 pp.; 127, (1 blank) pp. 8vo. Original publishers cloth. Besterman, 148. Describes over 7000 items, Sabin described the entries as containing "a careful collation of each book, and in many instances analyses and important notes." This is still a very valuable tool.
EUR 175

order
  

LEMEURIER, FR. Copy of an autograph letter dealing with the death of R.P. Antoine Joseph Poncet S.J., dated 'de l'Isle de la Martinique en Amérique méridionale le 18 Juin 1675'. 4 pp. Folio, tear in inner fold. Antoine Joseph Poncet was born in Paris in 1610. He entered the Jesuit order in 1639, taught in Orléans and later in Canada, where he was tortured in a very cruel way by Iroquois. In 1665 he left France again for Martinique where de died (See: Sommervogel, vi, 991.)
EUR 175

order
  

LEONARD, F. Recueil des traitez de paix, de trève, de neutralité, de confédération, d'alliance et de commerce, faits par les Rois de France, avec tous les princes et potentats de l'Europe, et autres, depuis pres de trois siècles. En Six tomes. Assemblé, mis en ordre, & imprimé par Frederic Leonard. A Paris, 1693. 6 volumes. 4to. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt with raised bands. Sabin 40104; not in JFBL; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; Bourgeois & André 3208; Conlon, Prélude 6247; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. Scarce and very important collection with the original texts of the treaties, including treaties relative to America. The compiler states: 'Je les ai recherchez avec soin, et à mesure que j'en ai recouvré, je les ai imprimez de différents caractères ..... Pour trouver ces anciens Traitez, j'ai eu besoin des ordres du Roi, du secours de Messieurs ses Ministres, et ses Ambassadeurs.' - Fine copy with the gilt stamped coat of arms of Alexandre, duc de La Rochefoucauld, grand veneur de France et grand maître de la garde-robe on sides of all volumes, and his discrete small stamp on title-page of all volumes. Among the texts are: Traité entre le Roy Louis XIII et Charles I, Roy d'Angleterre, pour la restitution de la Nouvelle France, l'Acadie, le Canada, et des navires et marchandises pris de part et d'autre. 1632. - Paix accordée par le Roy de France aux Iroquois de la nation Tsonnoutuon. A Québec le 22 de Mai 1666, and furthermore, treaties with Tripoli, Marocco, the Ottoman Empire, Siam, Algeria, Tunesia, etc. The work covers the period 1435-1692.This massive compilation is the first major collection of French treaties, beginning in 1435 and running to 1692, including many treaties relating to America. Many important French state papers appeared here for the first time, especially ones from the 15th and 16th centuries. It was not until the early 17th century that published versions of treaties began to appear simultaneously with the event, and even then treaties between kings were often secret, or contained secret sections, for decades. Thus, the Leonard set offers either first or very early printings of many documents of the greatest importance, inlcuding a number with importance for the Americas. The NUC entry for this work describes it in six volumes and locates five sets. Sabin states the work consists of six regular volumes plus two additional volumes of twenty-nine treaties with separate titlepages for each, covering treaties from 1697 to 1719 which were published much later, in 1719. This set includes the original six volumes published in 1693, and is complete in and of itself. Frances Davenport identifies eleven for which the Leonard set gives the first or first French printing between 1556 and 1684, as follow: Davenport 20. Treaty between France and Spain, 1556, by which the French agreed to stay out of Spanish America and the Spanish agreed to leave alone French fisheries off the North American coast. Davenport 22. Treaty between France and Spain, 1585. A similar agreement to keep France out of the Indies. Davenport 26. Treaty between France and England, 1603. This treaty was made while England and Spain were still at war, and arranged for the French and British to take concerted action, with England raising a fleet to attack the Spanish New World dominions. It became a dead letter when James I made peace with Spain the next year. Davenport 29. A defensive alliance between the Netherlands, France and England, in which the latter two agreed not to interfere with Dutch trade in the New World. Davenport 32. Treaty between the Netherlands and France, agreeing not to interfere with each other's trade in the New World. Davenport 34. Treaty between England and France, settling the brief war between the powers of 1627-28. In this war the British had seized much of New France, including Quebec, which was restored with the peace. Davenport 36. Treaty between Great Britain and France (St. Germain-en-laye). This treaty followed up Davenport 34, above, and called for the specific restoration of all of Canada; England gave up Nova Scotia reluctantly, and only in the face of French naval superiority. Davenport 37. Treaty between France and Portugal, 1641. Portugal, having won independence back from Spain, agrees to cooperate with the French and Dutch against Spain in the New World. Davenport 68. Agreement between Spain and the Netherlands, made by Spain in an attempt to defend its New World possessions. Davenport 73. Cessation of hostilities in America between France and Sweden on one hand, and Denmark and Brandenburg on the other, 1679. This war had involved battles between the West Indian possessions of all powers, and restored the status quo while allowing free trade in West Indian ports. Davenport 77. Treaty between Spain and France, 1684 (Ratisbon). This treaty supposedly brought peace between the Spanish and French throughout the world, but was really a screen by Louis XIV for his incursions on Spanish dominions in the New World. Immediately after it he authorized La Salle to start his colony on the Gulf of Mexico, and attempted to seize northern New Spain. A most important collection.
EUR 12500

order
  

LEROUX, J. Autograph Letter Signed adressed to a person whose name has been removed and announcing that Leroux will 'faire paraitre et distribuer la lettre ci-jointe (no longer present)d'un cadidat de 1849 aux electeurs d'avant 1848'. 1 page. 8vo. Undated letter in which Leroux explains that the goal of this publication is to 'rechauffer ma prefession de foi', and further that this piece is 'un véritable manifest sous une forme assez piquante'. Jules Leroux (1805-1883), brother of Pierre Leroux, was typographer and collaborated with his brother. He was an ardent saint-simonist. After 1855 he joined an Icarian community of Cabet in Kansas (USA).
EUR 150

order
  

LOUIS XV - ARREST du Conseil d'Estat du Roy, qui ordonne que les sucres rafinez à Cette, qui seront destinez pour l'étranger, ou pour les Provinces d'Alsace & de Franche-Comté, seront exempts des droits de la doüane de Lyon & de la doüane de Valence, nonobstant les formalitez prescrites par l'Arrêt & Lettres-Patentes du 14 février 1730. Du 12 février 1732. (Drop-head title). No place, (1732). 4 pp. Small 4to. Disbound. Concerns the sugar originating from the French American possessions, in transit through the harbour of Sète.
EUR 175

order
  

MALOUET, (P.V.) Rapport fait à l'Assemblée nationale sur les dépenses & le régime économique de la marine. Paris, Chez Baudouin, 1790. - (Bound with:) DEPENSES générales de la marine. No place, (1790). Together 2 works in 1 volume. (2), iv, 65 pp.; 20, (2) pp. 8vo. Modern boards. First work: Martin & Walter 22707; JFBL M89; not in Sabin; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; not in Tourneux; not in Monglond; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED. First edition. A detailed discussion of the expenses of the navy protecting French coasts and colonies, with proposals for reducing this amount.Pierre-Victor Malouet (1740-1814), naval intendant, moderate monarchist, émigré. From 1758 he filled a variety of positions in the French government, including a brief and disillusioning stint in an administrative assignment with marshal de Broglie's army during the Seven Years War. From 1767 to 1773 he held administrative posts in Santo Domingo, where he married and acquired considerable property. As an experienced official of the Ancien Régime, Malouet recognized the need for reform but believed that it should issue from strong monarchial initiative. Along with J.J. Mounier and others, he championed a bicameral legislature somewhat on the English model, though his conception of the upper (more conservative) chamber was considerably different from theirs. Malouet was active in the Naval Committee of the Assembly and delivered several substantial reports on the funding and organization of the navy. On 10 August 1792 he left for England, fearing for his life, and did not return until 1801. On 3 October 1803 Napoleon brought him out of his obscurity by assigning him the post of commissioner general of the navy at Antwerp, a post he filled commendably until 1810, when Napoleon honoured him by appointment to the Council of State and the title of baron. The emperor's opinion of him changed abruptly in 1812 when Malouet opposed the Russian campaign and was forced to retire. The restauration of Louis XVIII brought Malouet an honor he had long before disired, that of appointment as minister of navy on 13 May 1814. (Historical Dictionary of the French Revolution, 1789-1799, ii, pp. 626-627).Second work: Martin & Walter, Anonymes, 1538; not in JFBL; not in Sabin; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; not in Tourneux; not in Monglond.First edition.Includes details on the French American colonies.
EUR 325

order
  

MICHEL, F. (X.) Histoire du commerce et de la navigation à Bordeaux, principalement sous l'administration anglaise. Bordeaux, Imprimerie de J. Delmas, 1867-1870. With folding map. 2 volumes. (6), viii, 535, (2) pp.;(4), 574 pp. 8vo. Modern half red morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, marbled boards, top edge gilt, original covers preserved. Bourgeois & André 5996; not in Sabin. First edition. Important source for the commercial history, 12th-17th centuries. Includes chapters on corn trade, American commerce and trade, Jews in Bordeaux, etc.
EUR 450

order
  

NECKER, (J.) De la Révolution Française. Nouvelle édition, avec des additions de l'auteur. Paris, De l'Imprimerie de J. Drisonnier, an V (juin 1797). With engraved portrait by Thouvenin after La Ville. 4 volumes. xii, 324 pp.; (4), 368 pp.; (4), 373, (1) pp.; (4), 358 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt in compartments, red labels with gilt lettering, marbled boards, a very nice copy. Tourneux 55; Cf.: Martin & Walter 25700. The best edition. Critises the incoherency of the reports of the Directoire and predicts its fall. Discusses the advantages of the American federal system, comparison with the English monarchy, discussion of equality, the rights of man and sovereignty of the people.
EUR 750

order
  

PAINE, TH. Droits de l'homme; en réponse à l'attaque de M. Burke sur la Révolution françoise. Secrétaire du Congrès pour le département des Affaires étrangères pendant la guerre de l'Amérique, Membre de la Convention Nationale de France en 1792, et Auteur de l'Ouvrage intitulé: le Sens Commun. Avec des notes et une nouvelle Préface de l'Auteur. Seconde édition. A Paris, Chez F. Buisson, (Chez F. Buisson et Testu for the second volume), 1793-1792. 2 volumes. (4), 239, (1) pp.; (4), 16, 224 pp. 8vo. Modern half red morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering. Gimbel collection 48F (p. 95); not in Sabin; Fay 30 (2nd part only); Echeverria & Wilkie 793/91 & 792/78. Second edition of first volume, first edition of second volume. The first volume was originally published in 1791 of which edition several different issues exist. The second volume was published in 1792. The translation was done by Francois Soules. The work is a defense of the French Revolution and a statement of the principles of 1776 and 1789 and, of course, the famous counterblast to Burke's Reflexions on the Revolution in France. It is also an exposition of the principles of government underlying the American and French revolutions. For an elaborate analysis of the work see: John Keane, Tom Paine, a Political Life.'The Rights of Man, published in 1791 and 1792, was written after his return to England in 1787 in response to Edmund Burke's attack on the French revolution. This pamphlet stimulated the radical reform movement in England and the Jeffersonian Republican party in the United States and led to the prosecution of Paine in England for sedition and to his election to the French National Assembly. In England, the Rights of Man became a foundation text of the English working class movement until about 1880' (IESS, xi, pp. 364-5).The second volume includes propositions for schemes of taxation, including one for the abolition of the poor-rate. Since 1792 the work was adopted as the manifesto of the party which sympathised with the French Revolution. The title-page of the second volume reads: Droits de l'Homme, Seconde Partie, réunissant les principes et la pratique; ........ Traduit de l'Anglois sur la troisième édition.
EUR 900

order
  

PAINE, TH. Droits de l'homme; en réponse à l'attaque de M. Burke sur la Révolution française. Traduit de l'Anglois, par F. S(oulès). Avec des notes et une nouvelle préface de l'auteur. A Paris, Chez F. Buisson, mai 1791. - (Bound with:) PAINE, Th. Droits de l'homme, seconde partie, réunissant les principes et la pratique. Traduit de l'Anglais sur la troisième édition. A Paris, Chez Buisson et Testu, 1792. 2 volumes in 1. xii, 227 pp.; (4), iv, 16, 224 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, green corners, yellow edges. Printing and the Mind of Man, 241; Gimbel 48F; not in Sabin; Fay 30 (2nd part only); JFBL P34 (first part only); Echeverria & Wilkie 791/71 and 792/78; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; Martin & Walter 26315. First French edition. The second volume was translated by François Lanthenas and Antoine Gilbert Griffet de La Beaume. The work is a defense of the French Revolution and a statement of the principles of 1776 and 1789 and, of course, the famous counterblast to Burke's Reflexions on the Revolution in France. It is also an exposition of the principles of government underlying the American and French revolutions. For an elaborate analysis of the work see: John Keane, Tom Paine, a Political Life. The second volume includes proposals for schemes of taxation, including one for the abolition of the poor-rate. Since 1792 the work was adopted as the manifesto of the party which sympathised with the French Revolution. In 1793 several prosecutions for publication or circulation of the English edition followed in Great Britain, but in France Paine was welcomed enthusiastically. 'Considered apart from the turmoil which attended its first publication, however, Rights of Man can be seen for what it is: the textbook of radical thought and the clearest of all expositions of the basic principles of democracy' (PMM). Title and half-title a bit soiled.
EUR 1500

order
  

PAINE, TH. Le sens-commun, adressé aux habitans de l'Amérique. Traduit sur la dernière édition, publiée à Londres, par l'auteur. A Paris, Chez Buisson, 1793. vii, (1), 118, (2) pp. 8vo. Modern marbled boards. Martin & Walter 26325; Sabin 58217; Fay 31; Echeverria & Wilkie 793/93. Fourth French edition. 'This pamphlet, which appeared for the first time in 1776 in Philadelphia, prepared the way for the Declaration of Independence in July; with its attack on the monarchy, its denial that the much lauded English constitutional system was fitted for the needs of the American colonies and its appeal to the economic advantages of independence, it crystallized the sentiment for separation' (Ernest Barker in ESS, volume xi, p. 530).
EUR 250

order
  

PENN - MARSILLAC, J. La vie de Guillaume Penn, fondateur de la Pensylvanie; premier législateur connu des États-Unis de l'Amérique. Ouvrage contenant l'historique des premiers fondemens de Philadelphie, des loix et de la Constitution des États-Unis de l'Amérique, des principes et actions de la Société des Amis (vulgairemant connus sous le nom de Quakers, etc.) A Paris, De l'Imprimerie du Cercle Social, 1791. 2 volumes. 264 pp.; 294 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt, contrasting labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges, small damage to top of spine. Sabin 44820; Fay 28; Howes M.323; Muller 1201; JFBL M184; Echeverria & Wilkie 791/56; Wilkerson 552. First edition. 'A laudatory biography used as a vehicle for promoting democratic ideas in France' (JFBL).Based almost exclusively on Penn's own writings, from which liberal excerpts are quoted. The appendix gives the text of several documents, including the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1776" (Wilkerson). The work includes a description of Philadelphia as well as a printing of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1776. The author, who lived several years in America, was a French military physician who had converted to Quakerism and gave up his commission to become a spokesman for French Quakers.
EUR 400

order
  

PENN - MARSILLAC, J. La vie de Guillaume Penn, fondateur de la Pensylvanie; premier législateur connu des États-Unis de l'Amérique. Ouvrage contenant l'historique des premiers fondemens de Philadelphie, des loix et de la Constitution des États-Unis de l'Amérique, des principes et actions de la Société des Amis (vulgairemant connus sous le nom de Quakers, etc.) A Paris, De l'Imprimerie du Cercle Social, 1791. 2 volumes. 264 pp.; 294 pp. 8vo. Contemporary halfcalf, spine gilt in compartments, labels with gilt lettering to spines, marbled boards, extremities very lightly shaved. Sabin 44820; Fay 28; Howes M.323; Muller 1201; JFBL M184; Echeverria & Wilkie 791/56. First edition. 'A laudatory biography used as a vehicle for promoting democratic ideas in France' (JFBL).Based almost exclusively on Penn's own writings, from which liberal excerpts are quoted. The appendix gives the text of several documents, including the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1776" (Wilkerson). The work includes a description of Philadelphia as well as a printing of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1776. The author, who lived several years in America, was a French military physician who had converted to Quakerism and gave up his commission to become a spokesman for French Quakers.
EUR 425

order
  

PEREIRE, E. Considérations sur les finances de France et des Etats-Unis, à l'occasion de la discussion de messieurs Saulnier, Femmore Cooper et le Général Bernard, Par Emile Pereire. Extrait de la Revue Ecyclopédique. Paris, Au Bureau de la Revue Encyclopédique, Mars 1832. - (Followed by:) PEREIRE, J. Leçons sur l'Industrie et les Finances, prononcées à la salle de l'Athénée par J. Pereire, suivis d'un projet de banque. Paris, Au Bureau du Globe, 1832. - (Followed by:) PEREIRE, E. De l'Assiette de l'impot, examen critique du travail de la commission de la chambre des députés sur le budget des recettes. Extrait de la Revue encyclopédique. - Mars 1832. Paris, au Bureau de la Revue Encyclopédique, 1832. - (All preceded by:) BOURGOIN, I. Anti-peculat. Epistre préliminaire de l'histoire de la chambre de Justice, establie l'année 1607. Pour monstrer au Roy combien il est important et nécessaire pour le bien de son service, de pourvoir présentement à la recherche des malversations commises en ses Finances, Par I. Bourgoin. No place, 1620. (No place, no date, a 19th-century reprint). - (And by:) LAFFITTE, J. Réflexions sur la réduction de la rente, et sur l'état du crédit. Paris, Galerie de Bossange père, 1824. - (And by:) FENIMORE COOPER, J. Letter of J. Fenimore Cooper to Gen. Lafayette, on the expenditure of the United States of America. Paris, Baudry's Foreign Library, December 1831. Six works bound in one volume. (2), 35, (1) pp.; (4), 105, (1) pp.; 72 pp.; 28 pp.; 176 pp.; (2), 50 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half red calf, marbled baords, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, slight damage at foot of rear and front joint. First work: not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli; Walch, Saint-Simonisme, 425.First separate edition.Emile Pereire here recapitulates first the discussion between Saulnier, Fennimore Cooper, General Bernard and also the input by Lafayette concerning the question of cost (-effectiviness) of the French republic compared with the United States, and continues to analyse the arguments put forth by the participants of the debate. Second work: Kress C.3262; Goldsmiths 27795; Einaudi 4389; not in Mattioli; Walch, Saint-Simonisme, 437.At head of title: Religion saint-simonienne.First separate edition, first published in the Saint-simonian journal Le Globe on 9, 10, 16 and 24 september and 17 october 1831.The "projet de banque" was by Jules and Emile Pereire. Third work: not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli; Walch, Saint-Simonisme, 424.First separate edition.The Pareire brothers, Isaac and Jacob-Émile, were the principal figures in the development of French industry and commerce during the second third of the nineteenth century. They were both leading economic journalists in the 1830s writing on political economy and economic policy, both were associated with the Saint-Simonians and while not taken to the religious mysticism of Enfantin the brothers always remained faithful to the original social and economic doctrines of the group, particularly those which looked to the betterment of society through the development of industrial organization. In 1852 the brothers founded the Société Générale du Crédit Mobilier, which gave a wonderful impulse to great financial and industrial enterprises both in France and elsewhere. They were also both instrumental in the development of railroads, of which the line between Paris and Saint-Germain remains the most famous and which opened in 1837. They advocated low interest rates, cheap money, abundant credit, limited liability and reform of the Bank of France. Fourth work: not in Kress in any edition; not in Goldsmiths in any edition; not in Einaudi in any edition; not in Mattioli.This is a 19th-century reprint of this apparently very scarce work, orginally published in 1620. The author wrote several works of a vehement nature, against the financiers and provoked lively polemics. He demanded the re-establishment of the Chambre de Justice which had been created under Henry IV. The Chambres de Justice were 'Commissions extraordinaires établies dans des circonstances spéciales pour juger de cas particuliers: notamment commissions destinées, après de temps de désordres et de malversations graves, à punir et à dépouiller les financiers enrichis par ces malversations' (Marion, Dictionnaire des Institutions).Verso title contains the "Avis de l'Editeur" who writes: "Nous avons cru faire plaisir au Public, en lui ofrfrant aujourd'hui et pour la première fois, un ouvrage composé, il y a près de deux cents ans, contre la malversatiion des Financiers." It suggests that this is the first time this work is published, but Bourgeois & André (2440) do list the work as being published in 1620. It is however not listed in any of the consulted bibliographies nor is it listed in the BMSTC, French Books 1601-1700.Fifth work: Kress C.1270; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli.First edition.Palgrave writes, concerning the publications of Jacques Laffitte, "The most important is the one in which he courageously took up the question of the conversion of the public funds" (the present work). Laffitte was a banker, a political leader and minister. He came from humble origins, rose to a partnership in the leading Parisian banking house of Perrégaux, and two years later the bank became Perrégaux, Lafitte et Cie, with Laffitte as the managing partner. He was also named a regent of the Bank de France and president of the Chamber of Commerce of Paris. He was instrumental in raising money to pay the indemnity demanded by the victors of Waterloo and the reestablishment of the state's finances (see: Palgrave, ii, p. 533, and Historical Dictionary of France from the 1815 restoration to the Second Republic, i, pp. 571-2.Sixth work: not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli.First edition ?Cooper argues for the cost effectiveness of the (American) republican form of government, while dealing with an article in which it was maintained that the United States was expensive in comparison with France. The article had been published in the Britannic Review and was forwarded to Fenimore Cooper by Lafayette with questions about its contents.
EUR 1500

order
  

POIVRE, (P.) Voyages d'un Philosophe, ou Observations Sur les Moeurs & les Arts des Peuples de l'Afrique, de l'Asie & de l'Amérique. Par M. Poyvre, ancien Intendant de l'Isle de France. A Maestricht, Chez Jean-Edme Dufour & Philippe Roux, 1779. (4), 154 pp. 12mo. Sewn in contemporary blind covers, an uncut copy. Kress B.222; JFBL P328; INED 3616; Higgs 4261 (1768 edition); Goldsmiths 10399 (1768 edition); Sabin 63718; Cordier, Bibliotheca Indosinica, p. 2495. Third or fourth edition. Kress and Sabin erroneously call for maps and a frontispiece. The work was first published in 1768 without the knowledge of Poivre. 'Full of physiocratic ideas independently arrived at' (Higgs).The experiences of Poivre (1719-1786) of his travels to the Cape of Good Hope, Madagascar, Siam, Cambodia, China and other countries in Africa and to America, a comprehensive discourse on Isle de France and the Isle de Bourbon, Coromandel, and comparative essays in the field of agriculture.Pierre Poivre (1719-1786), traveller and naturalist, became in 1767 intendant of the isles de France and Bourbon where he developped the growing of spices imported from India and the Moluccas or Spice Islands; he eased the treatment of the slaves and put an end to the excesses in their treatment.
EUR 500

order
  

PRICE, R. Observations sur la nature de la liberté civile, Sur les principes du Gouvernement, sur la justice et la Politique de la Guerre avec l'Amérique, auxquelles on a ajouté un Appendix & un Postscriptum, Contenant un état de la dette Nationale, une estimation de l'argent tiré du Public, par les taxes, & un exposé du Révenue & des dépenses de la Nation, depuis la dernière Guerre. Par Richard Price ..... Traduit de l'Anglois, Sur la onzième Édition, augmentée & corrigée par l'Auteur. A Rotterdam, Chez Hofhout & Wolfsbergen, libraires sur le Vischersdyk, 1776. With woodcut tailpiece. (6), 148 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards with gilt monogram "G W", spine with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, paper shelf label at foot of spine, red edges. Conlon 76:1416; Kress 7249; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli; American Independence, 224z; Sabin 65453; Echeverria & Wilkie, 776/33. The scarce first French edition of the Observations on the nature of civil liberty, and the principles of governement, and the justice and policy of the war with America, and published in the same year as the first English edition where the book had rapidly reached 11 editions by the time this translation appeared. - Copy with library stamp of Fideicommis Bodenstein in blank margin of the title and Bodenstein bookplate, with the same monogram as the cover in the center, on the front paste-down. A defense of the American patriots, this book was to become the foundation text in the definition of liberty, whether physical, moral, religious, or civil: categories which Price was at pains to distinguish. His definition of liberty and self-government was, of course, fundamental to his view that the American patriots were justified in seeking to govern themselves. "His defense of the rebels and his advocacy of parliamentary reform were based on the principles of self-government. He proposed that every nation has the right to govern itself and not be subject to the alien will of another nation, and that every individual has the right to participate in some measure in the government of his own society" (Encyclopedia of the Enlightenment, iii, pp. 360-361). The work played a considerable part in determining the revolutionists to declare for independence.
EUR 1500

order
  

RAMEL, (J.P.) Journal de l'adjudant-général Ramel, commandant de la Garde du Corps Législatif de la République Française; l'un des déportés à la Guyane, après le 18 Fructidor: Sur les faits relatifs à cette journée, sur le Transport, le séjour et l'évasion de quelques uns des déportés; Avec des détails circonstanciés de la fin terrible du général Murinais, de Tronçon-Ducoudray, Lafond-Ladebat, etc. Londres, 1799. (4), 174 pp., 11, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering. Sabin 67627; Martin & Walter 28700; not in JFBL (R29, other edition). One of several editions all published in 1799 and all with slightly different titles. - With two engraved bookplates on the front paste-down. The last 11 pp., not mentioned by Sabin, contain a letter by Ramel to the 'Directoire exécutif' and his notes to the journal.Account of life and exile in the French prison colony Cayenne, Guiana, where victims of the French Revolution were placed. Includes travel accounts in that colony, and relates the fates of Ramel, Pichegru, Barthélémy, Barbé-Marbois and others, giving facts relative to the voyage, residence and escape.Jean Pierre Ramel (Cahors, 1768- Toulouse, 1815) was one of the leaders of the royalist conspiracy who was deported to this colony after the plot failed.
EUR 250

order
  

RAYNAL, (G.T.F.) Révolution de l'Amérique. Par l'Abbé Raynal, Auteur de l'Histoire Philosophique & Politique des Établissements & du Commerce des Éuropéens dans les deux Indes. A Londres, Chez Lockier Davis, Holborn, 1781. With portrait-frontispiece and a charming title-vignette. xii, 192, (2) pp. 12mo. Sewn in contemporary blind wrappers, paper label to spine, an uncut copy. Echeverria & Wilkie 781/103; Howes R.85; Sabin 68103 note; Fay 15; Feugère 76; not in JFBL (see R61 for another edition); Kress B.407; INED 3749. One of many editions from the same year, some with, most without the frontispiece. Historical essay on the American revolution. Raynal sympathized with the colony. He has some reflexions on the future of the economy and on demography. He advises the Americans to be on their guard for 'une trop inégale répartition des richesses' (INED). 'An analysis of the causes of the American Revolution together with a history of its progress, from a pro-Colonial point of view' (JFBL).'Raynal in his Révolution de l'Amérique was an authentic subversive when he argued from the concept of popular sovereignty to the right of revolution and asserted that "there is no form of governement whose prerogative is to be immutable." He urged the Americans to found their liberty on constitutionalism, union, freedom of conscience, and the education of the people' (Echeverria, Mirage in the West, pp. 69-70).The pages viii-xii contain an announcement by the Académie des Sciences, Belles-Lettres et Arts de Lyon, that Raynal has proposed to announce two competitions for essays for which he has provided the funds, further the subjects of these essays and the conditions for participation. The subject for the year 1783 is: La Découverte de l'Amérique a-t-elle été utile ou nuisible au Genre Humain ? The price is 1200 livres. - Very nice and uncut copy.
EUR 450

order
  

REMOND, R. Les États-Unis devant l'opinion française. 1815-1852. Paris, Armand Colin, 1962. 2 volumes. 8, 445 pp.; pp. 446-968. 8vo. Sewn, original printed covers. (Cahiers de la fondation nationale des sciences politiques, 116-117).
EUR 75

order
  

ROBIN, (C.) Nouveau voyage dans l'Amérique septentrionale, en l'année 1781; et campagne de l'armée de M. le Comte de Rochambeau. A Philadelphie, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Moutard, 1782. ix, 222 pp. 8vo. Modern half vellum, red label with gilt lettering. Sabin 72032; Fay 16; Monaghan 1241; Howes 361; Leclerc 999; Echeverria & Wilkie 782/70; not in JFBL. First edition. 'Robin was, upon Franklin's recommendation, attached to the army of Rochambeau as chaplain ..... Bernard Fay describes his book as 'rather ridiculous and dull'. This was substantially the opinion of his contemporaries. When the book was first published Garat gave it a trenchant review in Le Mercure de France. He said that Robin was to seasick to note the crossing ..... He (Robin) illustrated the hospitality of the Americans by remarking that the wife of the host frequently shared her bed with gentleman quests. Vital statistics he gathered by studying tombstones' (Monaghan, op.cit.) Leclerc remarks 'Relation très-estimée.' 'Robin landed in Boston in June 1781, just as the French army was leaving Newport, accompagnied the troops on the march to Yorktown, and apparently returned to France soon after the victory. This work consists of a series of letters and covers the period 14 June-15 November 1781' (Echeverria & Wilkie).
EUR 750

order
  

SAINTE-CROIX, G. E. J. GUILHEM DE CLERMONT-LODEVE, BARON DE. De l'état et du sort des colonies des anciens peuples. Ouvrage dans lequel on traite du gouvernement des anciennes républiques, de leur droit public, &c. avec des observations sur les colonies des Nations modernes, & la conduite des Anglois en Amérique. Philadelphie, 1779. xiv, 336 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt fillet on sides, warped. INED 4042; JFBL S-62; Kress B.229; Goldsmiths 11784.1; not in Einaudi; Echeverria/Wilkie 779/94; Sabin 75529. First edition, second issue. Guillaume-Emmanuel-Joseph Guilhem de Clermont-Lodève, Baron de Sainte- Croix, born Mourmoiron 1746, died in Paris 1809. After a trip to St. Domingo, with his uncle who died there because of battle injuries, and some years in the French Army, Sainte-Croix devoted himself to historical studies. In this work he deals with ancient commercial empires and compares them with eighteenth century imperialism, chiefly by the British in North America. An anti-British, pro-U.S. work that includes a section entitled: 'Observations sur les colonies des nations modernes & sur la conduite des Anglois dans l'Amérique Septentrionale' (Echeverria & Wilkie). - Some unobtrusive scattered browning.
EUR 600

order
  

SEINE-INFERIEURE - PROCES-VERBAL des séances de l'Assemblée administrative du département de la Seine-Inférieure, aux mois de novembre et décembre 1791. Seconde session. Rouen, Imprimerie de Louis Oursel, 1791. With 28 folding tables. 485, (1), (19), 4 pp. 4to. Modern cloth. Lecestre 160; Martin & Walter, Anonymes, 16559 (both without listing the tables). Important source, including material concerning the French colonies in America.
EUR 450

order
  

SHEFFIELD, J. (BAKER HOLROYD.) Observations on the commerce of the American States. With an appendix containing tables of the import and export of Great Britain to and from all parts, from 1700 to 1783. Also, the export of America, &c. with remarks on those tables, on the trade and navigation of Great Britain, and on the late Proclamations, &c. The sixthe edition, enlarged with a complete index to the whole. London, printed for J. Debrett, 1784. With 16 tables (mainly folding). (4), xlvii, 345, (30), 24 pp. and 4 lvs of publisher's catalogue. 8vo. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt in compartments, green label with gilt lettering. Sabin 32633; JFBL S290; Howes H.616; not in Streeter; Kress B.784; Goldsmiths 12623; cf.: Black 1348 (Dublin edition); not in Einaudi. Much expanded edition. - Inscribed by the author in upper margin of the title-page, slightly touched by the binder's knife. A detailed exposition and statistical comparison of the imports and exports of Great Britain and the United States, from 1700 to 1783. With each edition, Sheffield substantially revised and enlarged the text. Written in opposition to the bill introduced by Pitt in 1783, proposing to relax the navigation laws in favour of the States, the work was influential in determining the abandonment of the motion. Sheffield points up the weak position of America and continually stresses the growing commercial importance and potential of the West Indies and Canada (especially Newfoundland and Nova Scotia, particularly with regard to fisheries, lumber, and ship-building). Howes writes that the work was very influential in shaping England's trade policy from 1783 to 1789, so detrimental to American commerce and shipping interests as to contribute greatly to the formation of a Federal union, better able, than were the separate federated states, to retaliate against British maritime might.The tables provide extensive statistical information, giving a comparative export and import survey of the trade between the United States and other countries. This translation from the English original was due to De Rumare, magistrate at Rouen. The later Mirabeau translation did not include the statistical tables.
EUR 700

order
  

SHEFFIELD, J. (BAKER HOLROYD.) Observations sur le commerce des États d'Amérique, pour servir de suite aux Révolutions des États-Unis d'Amérique. Traduites de l'Anglais par Mirabeau. Nouvelle édition fort augmentée, avec un Supplément. A Paris, Chez Moutardier, an V, 1796. xvi, 335 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering, somewhat rubbed, vellum corners. Howes H.616; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; not in Sabin; not in Leclerc; not in Fay; not in Goldsmiths; not in Kress; not in Einaudi. Improved edition of De Mirabeau's translation. This Mirabeau translation did not include the statistical tables to be found in other editions. A detailed exposition and statistical comparison of the imports and exports of Great Britain and the United States, from 1700 to 1783. With each edition, Sheffield substantially revised and enlarged the text. Written in opposition to the bill introduced by Pitt in 1783, proposing to relax the navigation laws in favour of the States, the work was influential in determining the abandonment of the motion. Sheffield points up the weak position of America and continually stresses the growing commercial importance and potential of the West Indies and Canada (especially Newfoundland and Nova Scotia, particularly with regard to fisheries, lumber, and ship-building). Howes writes that the work was very influential in shaping England's trade policy from 1783 to 1789, so detrimental to American commerce and shipping interests as to contribute greatly to the formation of a Federal union, better able, than were the separate federated states, to retaliate against British maritime might.
EUR 500

order
  

SHEFFIELD, J. (BAKER HOLROYD.) Observations sur le commerce des États Américains, par le Lord Sheffield. A Londres, Aux dépens de la Compagnie, 1789. Engraved title within border, 16 tables, some folding.vi, (7)-230 pp. 4to. Modern half calf. Cf.: Sabin 32638; not in Echeverria & Wilkie (listing 4 diferent 8vo editions); not in Leclerc; not in Fay; not in Howes; cf.: Kress B.1719; cf.: Goldsmiths 13832; not in Einaudi. Only edition in Quarto, very rare, probably the first French edition. A detailed exposition and statistical comparison of the imports and exports of Great Britain and the United States, from 1700 to 1783. With each edition, Sheffield substantially revised and enlarged the text. Written in opposition to the bill introduced by Pitt in 1783, proposing to relax the navigation laws in favour of the States, the work was influential in determining the abandonment of the motion. Sheffield points up the weak position of America and continually stresses the growing commercial importance and potential of the West Indies and Canada (especially Newfoundland and Nova Scotia, particularly with regard to fisheries, lumber, and ship-building). Howes writes that the work was very influential in shaping England's trade policy from 1783 to 1789, so detrimental to American commerce and shipping interests as to contribute greatly to the formation of a Federal union, better able, than were the separate federated states, to retaliate against British maritime might.The tables provide extensive statistical information, giving a comparative export and import survey of the trade between the United States and other countries. This translation from the English original was due to De Rumare, magistrate at Rouen. The later Mirabeau translation did not include the statistical tables. - Large paper copy. Titlepage a little browned.
EUR 1400

order
  

SHEFFIELD, J. (BAKER HOLROYD.) Observations sur le Commerce des États Américains, par le Lord Sheffield. A Rouen, De l'Imprimerie de Dame Besongue, 1789. With 16 tables, some folding, one covering 7 separate pages, and one covering 24 pages. vi, (7)-238 pp. 4to. Modern half morocco, marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering. Sabin 32638 (incomplete copy); not in Leclerc; Fay 25; not in Howes; Kress B.1719 (incomplete copy); Goldsmiths 13832; not in Einaudi. The first French edition, the rare Quarto edition, translation was due to De Rumare, a magistrate in Rouen. A detailed exposition and statistical comparison of the imports and exports of Great Britain and the United States, from 1700 to 1783. With each edition, Sheffield substantially revised and enlarged the text. Written in opposition to the bill introduced by Pitt in 1783, proposing to relax the navigation laws in favour of the States, the work was influential in determining the abandonment of the motion. Sheffield points up the weak position of America and continually stresses the growing commercial importance and potential of the West Indies and Canada (especially Newfoundland and Nova Scotia, particularly with regard to fisheries, lumber, and ship-building). Howes writes that the work was very influential in shaping England's trade policy from 1783 to 1789, so detrimental to American commerce and shipping interests as to contribute greatly to the formation of a Federal union, better able, than were the separate federated states, to retaliate against British maritime might.The tables provide extensive statistical information, giving a comparative export and import survey of the trade between the United States and other countries. This translation from the English original was due to De Rumare, magistrate at Rouen. The later Mirabeau translation did not include the statistical tables.Probably the second issue, containing at the end the 'Table des Matières' which has not been printed for the edition published in the same year 'A Londres, aux dépens de la Compagnie.'
EUR 1200

order
  

THOMAS PAINE - GREIS, JOHN Republik oder Monarchie? Beantwortet durch Thomas Paine's 'Gesunder Menschenverstand' und 'Menschenrechte'. Nach den Originalquellen bearbeitet von John Greis. Hamburg, Hoffmann und Campe, 1848. viii, 119, (1) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary half calf, corners, marbled boards, gilt stamped title on spine (slightly rubbed). Not in Stephans, Gimbel Paine Collection. Rare first edition. The preface (dated New York, October 1847) of this work consists almost entirely of a citation by Paine, where he states his critical position towards monarchy: ' ... der ganzen Hölle der Monarchie habe ich den Krieg erklärt.' The first chapter is a compilation of texts from the two most important works by Paine. The second chapter is entitled 'Aphorismen', and the subsections are headed: 'Die Amerikanische Revolution', 'Die Einheit des Menschen', 'Kirche und Staat', 'Religion', 'Sclaverei', 'Credit und Geld', 'Stimmrecht' a.o. The selection is made from several works by Paine. Pp. 103-119 contain a short biography: 'Biographie Thomas Paine's'. On the author or his work hardly any information could be found. He seems to have published in the same year a guide for German emigrants to North-America. The year of publication is remarkable. Whereas the French revolution had only affected the cultural elite in Germany, truly political revolutionary events happened all over Germany in March 1848. The king of Prussia Friedrich Wilhelm IV was forced by the revolts to establish a sort of parlement, a liberal democratic government and a constitution, assets that were annihilated in November 1848 by the King in a counter-revolution. Paine's statements like: 'Jeder mann hat ein Recht auf eine Stimme und keiner auf mehr... und wer ist er der einen andern ausschliessen möchte?' could have had at least as great a revolutionary alloy in Germany in these days as they had had in Paine's lifetime. But we could not trace any information on the role of this work in history, nor could it be found in the usual bibliographies. Though the work does not appear in Stephans, Gimbel Paine Collection it is present in the library of the American Philosophical Society.
EUR 750

order
  

VULCANIZATION OF RUBBER - COLLECTION of 4 pieces concerning the conflict between Goodyear and Aubert & Girard concerning the monopoly on the invention of vulcanization of rubber, which became of such an importance for the industry of bicycles, motorcars and airplanes. Paris 1855-56. 3 printed brochures and one number of the Feuille Officielle d'Annonces Légales. Contains: 1. PLAIDOIRIE de Me Marie (recueillie par la sténographie) pour MM. Aubert & Girard, contre M. Goodyear. Paris, Imprimerie centrale de Napoléon Chaix et Cie., 1855. 4to. 96 pp. Sewn, original printed covers. - 2. REPONSE aux consultations et adhésions produites par M. Goodyear. (Drop-head title). Signed at end: 7 avril 1855. Marie, ancien bâtonnier. (At end:) (Paris), Imprimerie centrale de Napoléon Chaix et Cie. 4to. 24 pp. Sewn. - 3. DROIT, LE. Journal des Tribunaux, de la Jurisprudence, des Débats judiciaires et de la Législation. Number of 4 april 1855, containing an extensive report on the Goodyear-Aubert & Girard case. Large folio, folded. - 4. BREVETS DE GOODYEAR. Vulcanisation du caoutchouc. Mémoire à consulter, Consultations, Plaidoirie de Me Et. Blanc, Jugement. Paris, Imprimerie Bénard et Compagnie, 1855. 94 pp. 8vo. Sewn, original printed covers. On April 24, 1855 the 'Tribunal correctionnel de la Seine' fully acknowledged the rights of Goodyear, in spite of the rather anti-American vein of the French opponents, with which they apparently tried to influence the judge.
EUR 300

order
  

WALCH, J. Michel Chevalier. Economiste Saint-Simonien 1806-1879. Lille, Université de Lille III, 1974. (2), 527 pp. 4to. Modern red cloth, label with gilt lettering(These. Université de Paris IV). Original edition printed in a limited number of copies. Essentially a contribution to the history of ideas in the nineteenth century. The first part of the book is an elaborate account of Chevalier's ideas about America, his analysis of population, transportation and communication, industrial activities, the American economy, politics, civil rights and civil liberty, etc. Furthermore the work deals with his ideas on political economy, money, industrial politics, free trade, and Chevalier's social ideas.
EUR 150

order
  

WHITE, J. Voyage à la Nouvelle Galles du Sud, à Botany-Bay, au Port Jackson, en 1787, 1788, 1789. Ouvrage où l'on trouve de nouveaux détails sur le caractère et les usages des habitansdu cap de Bonne-Espérence, de l'île Ténériffe, de Rio-Janeiro et de la Nouvelle Hollande, ainsi qu'une description exacte de plusieurs animaux inconnus jusqu'à présent. Traduit de l'Anglais, avec des notes critiques et philosophiques sur l'histoire naturelle et les moeurs; par Charles Pougens. A Paris, Chez Pougin, An 3 de la République, (1795, vieux style). 2 parts in 1 volume. xii, 206, (2), 256 (4) pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with gilt ornamental border on sides, spine gilt (some minor imperfections). Sabin 103406; Ferguson 231; Berger, Bibliografie do Rio de Janeiro, p. 312; Borba de Moraes, ii, p. 376; Hill, i, p. 324; JFBL W137; Chadenat 5155. First French edition of travel account to New South Wales, Botany Bay and Port Jackson, and also an account of the first settlement in Australia. White was appointed surgeon general to the settlement of New South Wales, and he sailed to Australia in 1787 with the convicts transports which sailed with the Sirius. The long appendix is very important as it describes the natural history of the new colony; the first major work of this sort (Hill). Some reference works list the presence of two plates (Ferguson & Sabin) but none of the other reference works refers to the presence of plates. The second French edition (1798) has two plates. Possibly there were two issues in 1795, one with, and one without the plates, copies with the two plates are very scarce. The plates may also be a later insertion which explains why so few copies have the plates.
EUR 900

order
  

WINTER, P.J. VAN. Het aandeel van den Amsterdamschen handel aan den opbouw van het Amerikaansche Gemeenebest. 's Gravenhage, Nijhoff, 1927-1933. With 4 folding maps. 2 volumes. xxxvi, 240 pp.; xxiv, 500 pp. 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt lettering (Het Nederlandsche Economisch-Historisch Archief. Werken, 7 & 9).
EUR 125

order
  

 

Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone