To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order' this catalogue contains 130 title(s)
ARREST du Parlement de Rouen, rendu toutes les Chambres assemblées. Du Vendredi 12 février 1762. (Drop-head title). (At end:) Rouen, J.J. Le Boullenger, 1762. 16 pp. Small 4to. Disbound. Frère, Manuel du bibliographe normand, i, p. 33. Original edition. Listing books written by Jesuits which are condemned to be burnt. The list of titles is given by Frère. EUR 300
order
ARRET du Conseil d'Etat du roi, qui ordonne l'exécution, dans le port de Dunkerque, des arrêts & règlemens qui accordent la préférence à la ferme générale, dans les adjudications de tabacs provenans de prise. Du 2 Avril 1783. Paris, 1783. 4 pp. 4to. Modern boards with leather label. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. Originaledition. EUR 100
order
DECLARATION du roi, portant réglement général pour le tabac; donnée à Paris, le 1er Août 1721. Paris, 1785. 22 pp. 4to. Modern boards with leather label. EUR 125
order
DECRET de la Convention Nationale, du 26 Juillet 1793, l'an second de la République Françoise, lu au Directoire du Département des Vosges, et consigné sur ses registres le 4 Août suivant. Contre les Accapareurs. (Drop-head title). (At end:) Epinal, Imprimerie Haener, 1793. 7, (1 blank) pp. 4to. Disbound. Measures against those trying to create monopolies. EUR 75
order
DECRETS de la Convention nationale, des 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 & 15 Décembre 1792 ..... relatifs aux procès & jugement de Louis Capet. (Drop-head title). (At end:) A Chaalons, Chez Collignon, imprimeur , (1793). 16 pp. 4to. Disbound. Not in Martin & Walter. Louis XVI was condemned to death on January 23, 1793. EUR 100
order
EXTRAIT des registres du Parlement (de Toulouse). (Drop-head title). (At end:) Toulouse, Imprimerie de la veuve de Bernard Pijon, (1761). 104, 26, (2) pp. 8vo. Sewn, old blind cover, uncut (backstrip gone). Not in Conlon. Rare and important arret. The extrait covers the details about the important arrest of 22 June 1761. Although important it never attracted much attention due to the fact that it was shortly after overshadowed by the demand to examen the Constitution of the Jesuits (15 September 1761), which preceded the condemnation of the Jesuits, and the suicide of the young Calas (13 October 1761), both affairs which attracted much attention. The debate deals with a serious conflict between the Parlement in Toulouse, and the Cours des Aides in Montpellier: while the Parlement saw itself as the true representative of the Languedoc, the Cours des Aides saw itself as the true defender of the provincial liberties, treathened by the Parlement.See at length: Dubevat, Histoire du Parlement de Toulouse, vol 2, p. 345 and Du Mege, Histoire de Languedoc, vol 10, p. 524. EUR 175
order
INSTRUCTION chronologique pour la régie & perception des droits d'amortissemens, francs-fiefs & nouveaux Acquets, sous le nom d'Armand Pillavoine. (Drop-head title). (Paris, 1720). 32 pp. 4to. Modern boards. The 'amortissement' was a special tax due by mortmain when buying buildings. The 'franc-fief' was a tax due by buyers of noble property. This instruction dates of 1720, the first year of Pillavoine's tax-farmers office, which included the Compagnie des Indes and the so-called 'Domaine d'Occident'.Page 15-end contain: RECUEIL des Decisions generales du Conseil Royal, Au sujet des Droits d'Amortissement & de Nouvel Acquest du Recouvrement de 1689. EUR 175
order
INSTRUCTION pour les bayles marchands des maîtres passementiers, veloutiers, demassiers & satiniers de la ville de Toulouse; appellans & supplians. Contre les bayles du corpsdes maîtres boutonniers & bonnetiers de la même ville; intimez & deffendeurs. (Drop-head title). (Toulouse, ab. 1732). 16 pp. Folio. Modern boards. Not in Blanc, Bibliographie des corporations ouvrières. EUR 125
order
LOI donnée à Paris, le 16 Août 1792, l'an quatrième de la liberté. (Toulon, 1792). 3 pp. 4to. Modern boards with leather label. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. Original edition. Deals with prices for tobacco and salt. EUR 80
order
LOI relative au tabac de cantine pour les troupes. Donnée à Paris, le 6 Août 1791. Paris, 1791. 2 pp. 4to. Modern boards with leather label. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. Originaledition. EUR 75
order
LOI relative à l'importation du Tabac. Donnée à Paris, le 24 Avril 1791. (Toulon, 1791). 4 pp. 4to. Modern boards with leather label. Not in Krress; not in Goldsmiths. Original edition. EUR 75
order
LOI relative à la réduction des droits d'entrée sur le tabac. Du 5 septembre 1792. (Drop-head title). (Grenoble), De l'Imprimerie du Surre, fils, 1792. 3 pp. 4to. Modern boards with leather label. Goldsmiths 15220; not in Kress. 'Les tabacs du Levant seront admis en balles; ceux d'Amerfort & autres de Hollande en panier, & ceux des colonies en paquets'. EUR 100
order
MEMOIRE SIGNIFIE. Pour les Gardes des Marchands de la Ville de Tours, appellans. Contre les Jurés, Corps & Métiers des Maîtres Bonnetiers de la même Ville, Intimés. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Imprimerie de J. Chardon, 1760. 23, (1) pp. 4to. Modern boards. ' ..... les Bonnetiers, n'étant que des Ouvriers, ainsi qu'un Arrêt solemne; de 1688 le décide; ils ne peuvent se qualifier Marchands, ni leurs Jurés Gardes; les Marchands étant les seuls en droit de prendre ces deux qualités.' The hosiers fighting for free enterprise, which is considered to threaten order and peace in all commercial cities. EUR 75
order
MEMOIRE signifié pour Germain Desrosiers, Fermier Général des Devoirs, Impôt & Billot, & autres droits de la province de Bretagne aux années 1783 & 1784, Défendeur en Requête& Assignation des ..... & de sa part Demandeur en Requête du...contre Messire René-François- Joseph du Beberil de Cherville, chevalier, Procureur- Général-Syndic des Etats, Demandeur & Défenseur. (Drop-head title). Rennes, J.Ch. Vatar, (ab. 1784). 13 pp. 4to. Modern boards. The tax collectors of the province ofBretagne are accused by the Etats of having introduced non-existing regulations which they then used for collecting taxes on brandy. EUR 175
order
OFFICIER, L', et Catholique royal sur le droict annnel (sic) et le I. article du tier (sic) Estat. No place, 1615. 163, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, marbled sides, gilt lettering. Kress 337; BMSTC, French Books, 1601-1700, B-37; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Bourgeois & André; not in Lindsay & Neu; not in Welsh. First edition. - Old name and date written in upper blank margin of title-page. The 'Droit annuel' often called the Paulette (see: Marion, M., Dictionnaire des Institutions de la France aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles), had to be paid by the 'propriétaires d'offices' if they were to pass their position over to their heirs. This copy has on verso title-page a text 'Au Lecteur' which is signed G.R.P.D.B., covering the whole page. Another copy of this work we had collated identical but did not have this text. EUR 450
order
PRECIS pour les Doyen, anciens Doyens & assistans du Corps & Communauté des bellandriers de Dunkerque, intimés; contre Pierre Coddevin, bellandrier de Dunkerque, appelant d'une ordonnance du sieur Intendant de Flandre du 15 Février 1774. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Imprimerie d'Houry, 1778. 12 pp. 4to. Modern boards. A 'balandre' was a flat-bottomed vessel for navigation on canals. Deals with a case in which Coddevin was forbidden to sail with his vessel for a period of 6 months. EUR 125
order
STATUTS et règlemens pour la manufacture de draps de Carcassonne, Cité, Saptes & Conques, arrêtés en présence & sous l'autorité du Juge-Mage & Lieutenant-général en la sénéchaussée de Carcassonne & Béziers: ensemble les arrêts du Conseil & Lettres-patentes de Sa Majesté, portant autorisation d'iceux & l'arrêt d'enregistrement au Parlement de Toulouse. Du 26 Octobre 1666. A Carcassonne, Chez J.B. Coignet, 1746. With large vignette on title-page. 512, xxviii pp. 4to. Contemporary calf, worn and rubbed. Not in Blanc, Bibliographie des corporations ouvrières; not in Bourgeois & André. With 'Table des Arrets, Edits, Reglemens et Ordonnances contenues dans ce recueil pour la Jurande de Carcassonne.' The volume covers the period 1666-1746. Scarce. - The binder at the time has erroneously put quire z (pp. 177-184) again where quire Zz (pp. 361-368) should have been bound, and which is consequently lacking. Bookplate of Dr Ch. Boyer on front paste-down, and old ownership entries in blank portion of title-page. - The binder at the time has erroneously put quire z (pp. 177-184) again where quire Zz (pp. 361-368) should have been bound, and which is consequently lacking. Bookplate of Dr Ch. Boyer on front paste-down, and old ownership entries in blank portion of title-page. EUR 400
order
ARREST de la Cour de Parlement, qui homologue une ordonnance rendue par les officiers de police de la ville de Saumur, concernant la police et le maintien de l'ordre public. Du 30 juin 1785. (Drop-head title). A Paris, Chez P.G. Simon & N.H. Nyon, 1785. 47, (1 blank) pp. 4to. Disbound. Important ordinance (containing 16 articles) dealing with public order: with religion, public security, fire, circulation of traffic, pharmacy and physicians, bakers, butchers, fairs and markets, innkeepers, household servants, etc., etc. EUR 150
order
ARRET du Conseil d'Etat du Roi, portant suppression du Conseil des prises, au premier avril 1788. Du 5 janvier 1788. (Drop-head title). Lyon, 1788. 2 pp. 4to. Modern boards with leather label. On an extra blank leaf contemporary annotations concerning among others arrêts and edicts dealing with 'commerce, chemins, affinages' etc. EUR 100
order
ARRET du Conseil du Roi, portant confirmation & établissement de ports francs dans le royaume. (Drop-head title). Paris, 1784. 3, (1) pp. 4to. Modern boards with leather label. EUR 100
order
CONSTITUTION FRANCAISE, présentée au Roi par l'Assemblée Nationale, le 3 septembre 1791. Dijon, Impr. P. Causse, 1791. (2), 83 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Cf.: Martin & Walter, Anonymes, 4106. The Constitution of 1791 was the first written constitution in France and one of the earliest in the world. Drawn up by the national Assembly between 6 July 1789 and 3 September 1791 and accepted by Louis XVI on 13 September 1791. It defined the citizenry and its rights, organized the different branches of government, and imposed general limits on certain kinds of governmental action. (.....) The Constitution of 1791 is an interpretation of the political past of France and a diagnosis of its misfortunes as well as a prescription. The constitution also preserves in many details the reflection of conditions and events during the period when it was being written. In both these ways it grew out of the political history of France. (P. Dawson in: Historical Dictionary of the French revolution, 1789-1799). - Copy without one leaf of printer's publicity preceding the titlepage. EUR 500
order
CONSTITUTIONS des Treize États-Unis de l'Amérique. A Philadelphie, Et se trouve à Paris, Chez Ph. D. Pierres, Pissot père & fils, 1783. With the seal of the United States designed by Franklin on title. (4), 540 pp. Large 8vo. Contemporary quarter mottled roan and with marbled boards, (some restoration to spine, edges worn, a very good and clean copy. Sabin 16118; Streeter Sale, ii, 1035; Leclerc 854; Howes C.716; not in Muller; not in Fay; Livingston, Franklin and his Press at Passy, pp. 181-188; Echeverria & Wilkie 783/24. First French edition. This work contains the constitutions of the thirteen original states of the newly-emerged United States of America. Inspired by Benjamin Franklin, who was then Ambassador to the French court and who had negociated with Great Britain for the independence of the thirteen colonies, six hundred copies were printed of which one hundred were on large-paper. The work was translated by the Duc de la Rochefoucauld, and annotated by him. Included are here the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation, and the several treaties of amity and commerce between the United States and the countries of France, Sweden and the Netherlands.'Franklin's grand gesture in publishing and distributing these constitutions, about which there was an intense interest and curiosity among statesmen, was one of his chief achievements as propagandist for the new American republic' (Streeter). The seal of the United States -eagle, stars and stripes- and designed by Franklin, is not only in the imprint on the title-page, it is also the first use of the seal in a book. - Especially internally a fine, clean copy. EUR 5000
order
REGLEMENS de la place des changes de la ville de Lyon, proposez par les principaux négocians de ladite ville, et consentis par Messieurs les Prévost des Marchands et Eschevins, Juges, Gardiens, Conservateurs des privilèges royaux de ses foires: Omologuez par sa Majesté en son Conseil de Commerce ..... Lyon, A. Laurens, 1727. 26 pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf (corners have suffered a little). Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. - Lower part of first few leaves waterstained. Bound in at end: DE PAR LE ROI, et Messieurs les prévôt des marchands et echevins de la ville de Lyon, présidents, juges-gardiens, conservateurs des privilèges royaux des foires de la même ville. (Drop-head title). Lyon, A. Delaroche, 1755. 13 pp. EUR 125
order
(BONCERF, P.F.) Inconvénients des Droits féodaux. Nouvelle édition, à laquelle on a joint que Montesquieu a écrit sur les Fiefs, dans les Livres XXX & XXXI de l'Esprit des Loix. A Paris, 1776. (2), 155, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering. Kress 7193; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; this edition not in INED; Camus 1566; Peinot, Livres Condamnés, i, p. 43 (with wrong date). Third edition, published in the same year as the first edition. Pierre-François Boncerf, French writer on agrarian subjects. While a clerk in the ministry of finance under Turgot he published a pamphlet, Les inconvénients des droits féodaux. According to Palgrave the work was published with the consent of Turgot. In it he attacked the contemporary system of feudal dues as ruinous to those who pay them, of little advantage to its benificiaries and contrary to the principles of freedom. The solemn condemnation of the pamphlet by the parlement of Paris, which the king vetoed, and the ensuing controversy in the press, in which Voltaire took a prominent part, established Boncerf's reputation and resulted in the translation of the work into many European languages. The pages 70-end contain the relevant texts by Montesquieu. The work was first published anonymously, a second edition was published with the pseudonym M. Francaleu. EUR 400
order
(BONNEMAIN, A.J.T.) Les chemises rouges, ou mémoires pour servir à l'histoire du règne des anarchistes. Se trouve à Paris, A l'Imprimerie, Passage du Commerce, .... Chez Deroy, Maret, an VII (1799). Withengraved frontispiece and 2 titlepages printed in red. 2 volumes in 1. (2), iv, xxxxviii, 223, (1) pp.; (2), 249, (1), vi pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, red label with gilt lettering, marbled edges (one corner very lightly bumped). Martin & Walter 4113; Tourneux, i, 3962. Original edition, very rare. 'Documents relatifs à la tentative d'assassinat sur Léonard Bourdon à Orléans, à la conspiration de Batz, à Cécile Renault et à ses complices. Réproduction des discours, lettres, actes d'accusation et interrogatoires des prévenus' (Tourneux).The upper part of the title-pages containing the title is printed in white against a red background, the lower half, containing indication of volume, place and date, is printed in red against a white background. EUR 950
order
(BOULLEMER DE LA MARTINIERE, J.B.) Compte rendu à l' Assemblée des Représentans de la Commune, le 11 Mai 1790. Par le Procureur-Syndic de la Commune, des Travaux du Parquet, depuis le mois d' Octobre 1789. (Drop-head title). (Paris), (At end:) Imprimerie de Lottin l'aîné, & Lottin, 1790. 16 pp. 4to. Disbound. Martin & Walter, i, 4653. Annual report about the activities during the year: contains among others the denounciation of the marquis de Favras, M. de la Grey and Marat about which the report states: M. Marat a pris la fuite. Le procès doit se faire par contumace. - Loose, dampstain in blank outer margin. EUR 100
order
(CHAUVELIN, H.P.) Examen impartial des immunités ecclésiastiques, contenant les maximes du droit public et les faits historiques qui y ont rapport. Londres (Paris?), 1751. 3 parts in 1 volume. (6), 112 pp.; 175 pp.; 171 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt fillet on sides, marbled edges, spine somewhat rubbed, slightly damaged at head and foot. Stourm 81; Conlon 51:499; INED 1094 (one part only); not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First edition. Judicial and historical work dealing with Machault's plans to tax the ecclesiastical properties. The clergy maintained that they were exempt from tax and that whatever they paid was a voluntary gift. Chauvelin maintains that the clergy can not be exempt from taxes if the king thinks he ought to ask a contribution from them. The issue was hotly debated at the time, as the long list of works cited by Stourm shows. EUR 400
order
(DARIGRAND, E.F.) L'anti-financier, ou relevé de quelques-unes des malversations dont se rendent journellement coupables les Fermiers-Généraux, & des vexations qu'ils commettent dans les Provinces: servant de réfutation d'un écrit intitulé: Lettre servant de Réponse aux remonstrances du Parlement de Bordeaux. Précédée d'une épitre au Parlement de France, accompagnée de notes historiques. A Amsterdam, (Paris, Lambert), 1763. With frontispiece. - (Followed by:) AIGUILLON, A.E. DE VIGNEROT-DUPLESSIS-RICHELIEU, DUC D'. Correspondance de Monsieur le Duc d'Aiguillon, au sujet de l'Affaire de M. le Comte de Guines & du Sieur Tort, & autres intéressés. Pendant les années 1771, 1772, 1773, 1774 & 1775. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie de Quillau, 1775. - (Followed by:) LETTRES à M. l'abbé Raynal sur l'Histoire de la Révocation de l'Edit de Nantes, qu'il se propose de publier. No place, 1782. - (Followed by:) (BONNER DE VALGUIER & MAISONVAL). Etat abrégé des loix, revenues, usages et productions de Grande-Bretagne. A Londres et se vend à Paris, Chez la veuve Delormel & Fils, 1757. Together 4 works bound in 1 volume. (4), 60, 107, (1) pp.; xxiv, 224 pp.; 109, (1) pp.; 57, (1) pp. and 1 table. 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands, gilt triple fillets on sides, red label with gilt lettering (very slightly worn). First work: Kress 6086-7; Goldsmiths 9873; INED 1276; Higgs 3017. First issue of the first edition. In this vehemently written work, the fermiers-généraux were accused of corruption. It caused the author's imprisonment in the Bastille. The volume was printed by Lambert and distributed by Ormancy, who also were arrested. Four years after its publication the book was still sold secretly at high prices.Second work: Not in Kress; Conlon 75:640 (claiming two volumes).First edition.Of importance for the history of the years preceding the Revolution.Third work: Conlon 82:401.First edition.Fourth work: INED 620; Conlon 57:547.First edition. EUR 750
order
(DUCHESNE, N.) Code de la police, ou Analyse des réglemens de police, divisé en douze titres. Troisième édition revue, corrigé, augmentée mise en deux parties. A Paris, Chez Prault père, 1761. 2 volumes in 1. xxiv, 240 pp.; 304, (39), vi pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering (rear cover with small damage, one corner bumped). INED 1504; Cf.: Camus 1099. Third, revised, augmented and corrected edition. - A trifle waterstained at beginning and at end. Rules and regulation concerning the police and all which affects public order. Chapter 3 deals with usages and customes, prostitution, public drunkenness; chapter 4 deals with health and food, chapter 5 deals with grain and the matter of control on their cultivation and sale and times of scarcity, the different prices of different sorts of bread in Paris. The second volume contains documents and commentaries on the commerce and trade, manufacturers, laboureres, the poor, etc. The author is in favour of the freedom of trade within the kingdom, and argues for protection of the labourers from the magistrates and wages in proportion to the services rendered. He also deals with the causes of mendicity and proposes measures to remedy the situation. 'Un lexique par matières facilite l'utilisation de cet ouvrage particulierement riche' (INED). EUR 600
order
(ESSUILE, J.F. DE BARANDIERY-MONTMAYEUR DE.) Traité des communes, ou Observations sur leur origine & état actuel, d'après les anciennes ordonnances de nos rois, les coutumes, édits, déclarations, arrêts & réglements intervenus sur cette matière; les droits qu'y ont les seigneurs, les communautés & chacun des habitans; ou joignant la politique à l'économie, on démontre leur inutilité, le préjudice qu'elles font à l'agriculture, & l'avantage que l'on retireroit de leur aliénation ou partage. A Paris, Chez Colombier, 1777. With two folding tables. 395, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering. Cf: Kress 6726 (listing the 1770 edition only); Einaudi 789 (listing the 1779 edition only); Goldsmiths 11547; INED 1752; not in Mattioli. Second edition, title-edition, brought on the market 7 years after the first edition by another publisher who only changed the title and apparently using the unsold copies of the first edition. 'Des biens communaux: origine historique, étendue, répartition géographique; l'on ne peut, dans l'état actuel de ces communes, en tirer aucun profit, notamment pour l'agriculture. Au contraire, leur stérilité nuit de 'la manière le plus dangereuse autant à la population et à la subsistance des hommes qu'à la multiplication et à la nourriture des bestiaux.' Essuile propose de les partager et d'en faire bénéficier les pauvres; ce partage avantageux est tout à fait confomre aux désirs des législateurs.' With the 'pièces justificatives' in both French and Latin.For the importance of this work and the development of physiocrat ideas see: Weulersse, i, pp. 411-12. EUR 1000
order
(FREMINVILLE, E. DE LA POIX DE.) Traité historique de l'origine et nature des Dixmes, Et des biens possedés par les Ecclésiastiques en franche Aumône, & de leurs charges. Par M. E.D.L.P.D.F. Bailly des Ville& Marquisat de la Palisse. A Paris, Chez Valleyre père, 1762. (2), x, (4), 468, (20) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red edges, corners very lightly bumped. Kress 6021; INED 2614; Higgs 2669; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Leblanc; not in Masui; not in Stammhammer, Bibliographie der Finanzwissenschaft; not in Camus; Conlon 62:879. First edition. Historical and juridical treatise which studies the dîmes in relation to religion, law and the origins of the monarchy and stating that the dîmes were not, at the outset, due to the church. Edme de la Poix de Fréminville studied law. His main interests were related to feudal questions and his works were of importance. - Occasional light browning. Rare. EUR 600
order
(GAYOT DE PITAVAL, F.) Question d'Estat: Fille reclamée par deux mères. A Paris, Chez Nicolas le Gras, 1716. (2), 26 pp. 4to. Disbound. Deals with the substitution of a girl in 1709 by a mid-wife and claimed by both the real mother and the assumed mother. The memo is written for Jean Chalant, weaver in Lyons and for Jeanne Pesche, his wife, and for Antoinette Servant, widow of Jean-Louis Pesche, defendants, against Gasparde Decousu, 'fille majeure', claimant. EUR 150
order
(GIN, P.L.C.) Les vrais principes du gouvernement françois, démontrés par la raison et par les faits. Par un François. A Genève, 1777. - (Preceded by:) (BONCERF, P.F.) Inconvénients des Droits féodaux. Nouvelle édition, à laquelle on a joint que Montesquieu a écrit sur les Fiefs, dans les Livres XXX & XXXI de l'Esprit des Loix. A Paris, 1776. Two works bound in one volume. (4), vii, (1), 316, (4) pp.; (2), 155, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering, red edges (rearcover lightly shaved, upper joint with a short split, two corners bumped). First work: INED 2037 (later edition); not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; Mornet, Les origines intellectuelles de la Révolution, pp. 217-8. Rare first edition. 'Il y défend les lois fondamentales de la monarchie pure, réfute la théorie de la liberté politique ou de constitution de Montesquieu, celle de l'équilibre des pouvoirs et refuse de donner des limites à la puissance du monarque' (Mornet). The present work, which is primarily a defence of monarchic government against the theories of Montesquieu and Mably, is notable for a variety of observations on economic issues. Gin identifies the products of agriculture and manufacture as the basic forms of wealth, and condemns import on the grounds that they lead to a diminution in the population. 'Sociologie politique. De la monarchie, en général, et du gouvernement français en particulier. Plusieurs passages consacrés à des questions économiques. Réflexions sur les impôts et sur les richesses en général' (INED).Second work: Kress 7193; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; this edition not in INED; Camus 1566; Peinot, Livres Condamnés, i, p. 43 (with wrong date).Third edition, published in the same year as the first edition.Pierre-François Boncerf, French writer on agrarian subjects. While a clerk in the ministry of finance under Turgot he published a pamphlet, Les inconvénients des droits féodaux. According to Palgrave the work was published with the consent of Turgot. In it he attacked the contemporary system of feudal dues as ruinous to those who pay them, of little advantage to its benificiaries and contrary to the principles of freedom. The solemn condemnation of the pamphlet by the parlement of Paris, which the king vetoed, and the ensuing controversy in the press, in which Voltaire took a prominent part, established Boncerf's reputation and resulted in the translation of the work into many European languages. The pages 70-end contain the relevant texts by Montesquieu. The work was first published anonymously, a second edition was published with the pseudonym M. Francaleu. EUR 1750
order
(HENRIQUEZ, J.) Code des Seigneurs Hauts-Justiciers et Féodaux, ou Maximes concernant les Fiefs & Droits féodaux, les Justices seigneuriales, & les Droits qui appartiennent aux Seigneurs à cause de leur Justice. Par M**** Avocat en Parlement. A Senlis, chez Des Rocques; & à Paris, Chez Nyon, Knapen, Duchesne, 1761. xii, 368, (4) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, front joint split but solid, red edges. Camus 1074 (later editions); Conlon 61:745. First edition. Jean Henriquez (1728-1800?), lawyer, and later procureur du roi in the prévoté of Dun. EUR 300
order
(LALOURCE, J.C.) Mémoire à consulter, et consultation pour Jean Lioncy, créancier & syndic de la masse de la raison de commerce établie à Marseille sous le nom de Lioncy frères & Gouffre, contre le corps et Société des PP. Jésuites. (Marseille?), De l'Imprimerie de P. Allex, Le Prieur, 1761. (4), 531, (1) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments with red label with gilt lettering, a bit worn. Gazin, p. 274; JFBL L64; not in Sabin; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; Higgs 2484; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Conlon. First editon. Le Père La Valette was sent to Martinique where he engaged in business transactions which were not authorized by his superiors nor by the ecclesiastical authorities. He went bankrupt for total of 3 millions and his bankruptcy caused that of the Marseille based tradinghouse of Lioncy frères et Gouffre. They filed a complaint not only against the Père La Valette and the Jesuits of Martinique, but also against the 'Province des jésuites de Paris' which, as they claimed, had shown solidarity, and were therefore also responsible for the claim. EUR 400
order
(LEBLOIS, M.J.) Acte d'accusation contre les membres du Comité révolutionnaire de Nantes. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Imprimerie du cit. Roudier, (1794). 15, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Martin & Walter 19901A Original edition. Deals with the trial against Bourbotte, Bo, Goulin, Chaux, Moreau, Bachelier, Perrochaux, Mainguet, Lévêque, Naud, Bolognie, Gallon, Durassier, Bataillé, Joly and Pinard.Browned, uncut. EUR 75
order
(LINGUET, S.N.H.) Observations sur un imprimé ayant pour titre: Mémoire pour Me Gerbier, ancien avocat, avec cette épigraphe: Quod genus hoc hominum. Paris, Imprimerie Ph. Denys Pierres, 1775. 36 pp. 4to. Disbound. Linguet had outperformed the most celebrated lawyer in Paris, Pierre-Jean-Baptiste Gerbier in a famous case and won it: Gerbier never forgave him. Linguet subsequently was dismissed from the bar and suspended for a year. Linguet accused Gerbier of being instrumental in the suspension, Gerbier defended himself and this is Linguet's answer to that defense. EUR 250
order
(LINGUET, S.N.H.) La dixme royale, avec de courtes réflexions sur ce qu'on appele la contrebande, et l'usage de regarder comme inaliénable le domaine de nos rois. La Haye (Paris), 1764. - (Bound with:) (LINGUET, S.N.H.) Nécessité d'une réforme dans l'administration de la justice et dans les loix civiles en France, avec la réfutation de quelques passages de 'L'esprit des loix.' Amsterdam (Paris), 1764. - (Bound with:) (CHAMPLAIR, M.) L'ami de la concorde, ou Essai sur les motifs d'éviter les procès, & sur les moyens d'en tarir la source. Londres (Paris), 1765. With folding engraved frontispiece. - (Bound with:) DES GLANNIERES, R. Plan d'imposition économique et d'administration des finances. Paris, P.G. Simon, 1774. With three tables on two 4to leaves. - (All preceded by:) (DARIGRAND, E.F.) L'anti-financier, ou relevé de quelques-unes des malversations dont se rendent journellement coupables les Fermiers-généraux, & des vexations qu'ils commetent dans les provinces: servant de réfutation d'un écrit intitulé 'Lettre servant de réponse aux remonstrances du Parlement de Bordeaux.' Précédée d'une Epitre au Parlement de France, accompagnée de notes historiques. Amsterdam, (Paris Lambert), 1763. 5 works in 1 volume 78 pp.; (2), 105 pp. + 1 errata leaf; 102 pp.; 40, (2) pp.; 108 pp. 8vo. Sewn, old blind covers, covers loose, uncut. First work: Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; Higgs 3256; Stourm, p. 110.First (and only?) edition.Stourm (p. 110) and Higgs suppose this to be the original edition of what was reprinted in 1787 with the title L'impôt territorial, ou la dîme royale avec tous ses avantages. None of the other reference works however, makes that allusion, although they know the 1787 work. Darline Gay Levy, in her study of Linguet (The Ideas and Careers of Simon-Nicolas-Henri Linguet) however states the book was written by Linguet and later published again under the title already given above: 'Linguet lent the support of his publicity to the Calonne property tax, modelled in large part after the project for a dîme royale first proposed by the economist Vauban at the end of the seventeenth century (sic !) He had only to represent his own version of Vauban's program, his Dixme royale of 1764. Linguet revised and reissued the work, with the title De l'impôt territorial, ..... Second work: Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Higgs; INED 2923.First edition.'Linguet s'intérrese à la forme administrative de la justice et à ses réformes, réformes dont la substance lui est fournie par la réfutation de quelques passages de L'esprit des lois. Cet ouvrage est surtout une critique de Montesquieu' (INED).'In his Nécessité d'une réforme dans l'administration ..... Linguet drafted a project for forestalling decadence with reforms calculated to satisfy the material interests and elicit the allegiance of France's propertied Third Estate. Linguet's working assumption in the Nécessité ..... was that rulers could command obedience, even in societies where the instinctive will to obey had been destroyed - only now, they had to appeal to their subjects' interests, decreeing and enforcing laws that guaranteed their properties' (Darlene Gay Levy, The Ideas and Careers of Simon-Nicolas-Henri Linguet, p. 25.) Third work: Not in Camus; Conlon 65:649.First edition.Divided into two parts: the first explains legal procedures before the courts, the risks, cost, etc., and in the second part the author proposes reforms to diminish the number of trials.Fourth work: Kress 7006, INED 1376, Higgs 6079 all citing a 4to edition; Goldmsiths 11169 citing an edition of 35, (3) pp; Einaudi 1540.First edition.'Plan fiscal: division de la population française en huit classes; impôts remplacés par 'la taille nette' assise sur le capital, le droit et le revenu. Les citoyens seront ainsi délivrés du quart de leurs impôts, et les revenus de l'État accrus de moitié' (INED). The work aroused much controversy provoking answers from Baudeau, Grouber de Groubenthal and the Comte d'Alban.Fifth work: Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; not in Higgs (all citing later editions or editions with 100 resp. 104 pp.); Peignot, Livres condamnés, i, pp. 90-92.Second or third issue of the original edition, including the Réponse which did not form part of the first issue, but without the engraved frontispiece. In this vehemently written work the 'fermiers-généraux' were accused of corruption. The accusation caused the author's imprisonment. The volume was printed by Lambert and distributed by Ornmancey who was arrested with the author. Four years after its publication the work was still being sold secretly at high prices.The volume contains a separately printed title-page at the very beginning reading: Receuil des différentes pièces curieuses et singulières. 1768. EUR 2000
order
(LOUIS XV). Arrest du Conseil d'Etat du Roy, qui ordonne l'exécution des Statuts & Règlement pour les fabriques de Lyon ..... du 19 Juin 1744. (Drop-head title). Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1744. - (Followed by:) (LOUIS XV). Arrest du Conseil d'Etat du Roy, qui révoque l'Arrêt du Conseil du 10 août 1744. Casse & annulle les Ordonnances du Consulat de la ville de Lyon des 4, 6 & 8 du même mois d'août; ordonne que le règlement du 19 juin 1744 pour la fabrique des étoffes & la Communauté des Fabriquans de Lyon, sera exécuté selon sa forme & teneur, portant néanmoins dérogation aux articles iv, vi, vii & viii du titre 7. dudit règlement. Du 25 Février 1745. (Drop-head title). Lyon, P. Valfray, 1745. 4, 91 pp.; pp. 92-96, 11 pp. Small 4to. Contemporary calf, gilt fillet withfloral ornament in corners, spine with raised bands, rubbed and shaved, in gilt on upper cover: Antoine Defarg, all edges gilt. Catalogue des Actes Royaux, 32611 (incomplete copy); Blanc, Bibliographie des corporations ouvrières, 855 (without collation). First edition. The first 4 pages contain the Arrest and these are followed by: 'Statuts et règlement pour la communauté des Maîtres Marchands, & Maîtres Ouvriers à façon en étoffes d'or, d'argent & de soie, & autres mêlées de soie, laine, poil, fil & coton, de la ville & fauxbourgs de Lyon; & pour la fabrique desdites étoffes.', covering the pp. 1-91. Page 92 is blank, pp. 93-96 contain the second Arrest and the last 11 pages contain the table of contents. - Very rare in this complete state. EUR 450
order
(LOUIS XV.) Edit du Roy, donné à Versailles au mois de Septembre 1723. Portant rétablissement de lieutenant & greffier du premier chirurgien du Roy. (Drop-head title). Grenoble, Gaspard & Giroud, (1723). 48 pp. 4to. Modern boards. Catalogue des Actes Royaux, v, 28911; not in Bourgeois & André. Includes (pp. 8-45): STATUTS et règlemens pour la Communauté des maistres chirurgiens de la ville de Versailles. These statutes contain 82 articles, dated March 1719. EUR 400
order
(LOUIS XV.) Ordonnance donnée à Versailles au mois de Février 1731, pour fixer la jurisprudence sur la nature, la forme, les charges ou les conditions des donations. Registrée en Parlement (le 9 mars 1731) (Drop-head title) (At end:) Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1731. 16 pp. 4to. Disbound. Catalogue général. Bibliothèque nationale. Actes Royaux, vol. v, 30537. The king announces the attempt to unify the law and bring uniformity in his realm: the diversity of interpretations throughout gives rise to new trials, creates unequality for the law and uncertainty. Due to the complexity of this work the new corpus will not be ready for some time. However, the laws regulating gifts and donations, based on both Roman law and French law, were less complicated and hence the king has decided to issue a special ordonnance by which the diversity of laws regulating this special subject are made more uniform and comprehensible, which is done in 47 articles. EUR 225
order
(LOUIS XV.) Déclaration du Roy, donnée à Versailles le 2 Août 1729, qui établit des peines contre les contrebandiers. Registrée en Parlement (le 13 Septembre 1729). (Drop-head title) (At end:) Grenoble, G. Giroud, (1729). 8 pp. Small 4to. Disbound. Previous measures and punishments against smuggling haven't resulted in the desired effects, hence, in 10 articles, new measures are issued. These measures basically increase punishments and dealamong others with resistence to arrest, corporation between customs officers and smugglers, those dealing in goods being smuggled in, etc. EUR 125
order
(LOUIS XVI). Déclaration du Roi, sur l'administration des biens des mineurs dans les établissemens françois de l'Inde. Donnée à Versailles le 22 Février 1777. (Drop-head title). (At end:) A Paris, Chez P.G. Simon, 1777. 4 pp. 4to. Disbound. Actes royaux, vi, 39421; not in Wroth & Annan. EUR 150
order
(LOUIS XVI). Proclamation du Roi du 28 Septembre 1791. (Drop-head title). A Paris, De l'Imprimerie royale, 1791. 4 pp. 4to. Folded leaf. Not in Martin & Walter. "J'ai accepté la Constitution, j'emploîrai tous mes efforts à la maintenir & à la faire exécuter. Le terme de la révolution est arrivé: (.....) il est temps de fixer l'opinion de l'Europe sur la destinée de la France, ....." EUR 200
order
(LOUIS XVI). Ordonnance du Roi concernant les attroupemens. Du 11 Mai 1789. (Drop-head title). (At end:) Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1789. 3, (1 blank) pp. 4to. Folded leaf, uncut. Gatherings of four or more people with arms of other instruments of violence, will be prosecuted. EUR 75
order
(LOUIS XVI.) Lettres-patentes du Roi, concernant les manufactures. Données à Marli le 5 Mai 1779. (Drop-head title). (At end:) Lille, Imprimerie de N.J. B. Peterinck-Cramé, 1780. 8 pp. 4to. Disbound. Catalogue général, Bibliothèque Nationale, Actes Royaux, vi, 40157. Deals with the labeling of cloth manufactured in France, of the proper quality, clearly indicating the material used, in an attempt to create uniformity in the rules and regulations throughout the kingdom. EUR 150
order
(LOUIS XVI.) Déclaration du Roi, concernant la course sur les ennemis de l'état. Donnée à Versailles le vingt-quatre Juin 1778. A Paris, chez P.G. Simon, 1778. 15, (1 blank) pp. 4to. Disbound. Actes royaux, vi, 39879. Declaration to encourage shipowners and to incite their emulation. The king, aware of their services rendered during the last war, decides to issue special honorary distinctions, financial renumeration, facilitate financial investment, etc. etc. The declaration furthermore gives various instructions on arming the ships, bonusses to be earned upon capturing ennemi ships and its arms ("cent livres chaque canon du calibre de 4 & au-dessus jusqu'à 12 livres"), the right to acquire arms themselves if they can not be supplied in time and be reimbursed, etc. etc. In all, the declaration contains 62 articles. EUR 200
order
(LOUIS XVI.) Déclaration du Roi, pour le rétablissement de l'ordre & de la tranquillité dans son royaume. Donnée à Versailles le 14 Août 1789. (Drop-head title). (At end:) Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1789. With a nice head-piece. 4 pp. 4to. Disbound. Gives explicit and detailed instructions for the maintenance of public order in the kingdom. EUR 125
order
(LOUIS XVI.) Déclaration du Roi, portant sanction d'un décret de l'Assemblée nationale, du 21 Octobre 1789, pour l'établissement d'une loi martiale. (Drop-head title). (At end:) Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1789. 4 pp. 4to. Folded leaf. Declaration announcing martial law against "attroupemens" (mobs). EUR 125
order
(MAHY DE CORMERE, G.F. DE.) Justification de M. de Favras, prouvée par les faits et par la procédure. Paris, L. Potier de Lille, l'auteur, et chez les marchands de nouveautés, 1791. With engraved portrait. 2 volumes in 1. vi, 112 pp.; (iii)-xvi, 331 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, marbled boards, gil lettering to spine. Tourneux, i, 1658; Martin & Walter 8287. First edition. Thomas de Mahy, Marquis de Favras (1744-1790) was a former officer of the Guards of the Comte de Provence and a counterrevolutionary conspirator whose silence during his trial probably spared Provence great embarrasment. Favras tried to organize a force of former bodyguards and retired officers to defend the royal family after 14 July, during the crisis of 5-6 October he tried to take charge of the situation at Versailles and when he failed he accompagnied the royal family to Paris and continued his recruiting efforts, probably with encouragement of some sort from Provence. He was arrested and tried and went to his death without naming anyone. Madame de Favras received a pension from Louis XVI and Marie-Antoinette. The Favras execution was the first case of a noble's being subjected to a commoner's penalty. (See Historical Dictionary of the French Revolution, 1789-1799, i, pp. 374-5).The second volume starts with signature A2, as usual: all copies we have handled lacked leaf A1. Copy signed by the author at the beginning of both parts. EUR 450
order
(NICODEME, P.J.) Exercise des commerçans contenant Des Assertions Consulaires sur l'Edit du mois de Novembre 1563, le titre XVI de l'Ordonnance du mois d'Avril 1667; ensemble sur l'Edit du mois de Janvier 1718, portant établissement d'une Jurisdiction Consulaire en la Ville de Valenciennes: avec les Déclarations interprétatives, & des Arrêts de Réglement. Des idées, projets & Parères sur la partie des Lettres de change, Billets à ordre & au Porteur, & sur plusieurs autres affaires de Commerce, avec différentes Questions, Remarques & Consultations, suivis d'une chronologie des Ordonnances sur les faillites & banqueroutes. Dédié à Mgr. Hue de Miroménil, Garde des Sceaux de France. A Paris, Chez Vallade, 1776. (8), 724 pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red label with gilt lettering, red edges. Kress 7236; Goldsmiths 11424; Einaudi 2155; Camus 2132; Pardessus, Bibliothèque de Jurisprudence Commerciale, 59; not in INED. First edition. Dedication to Hue de Miromesnil, followed by an Avis du Libraire. The main work is divided into two parts: the first deals with the 'Assertions Consulaires' from the edict of 1563 by which the Juge-Consuls of Paris were created and all following legislation and further creation of similar positions; the second part deals with the 'Lettres de change & billets de Commerce' and contains a collection of (legal and commercial) propositions concerning trade, commerce and business. The author also shows how, based on the same principles, opposing viewpoints and even contradictory legislation has grown in time. This work collects many documents and laws and regulations issued over the previous centuries with the relevant jurisprudence and is a very interesting and useful sourcebook. - Very good copy. EUR 900
order
(PHILLIPPOT, P.) Instruction générale sur la jurisdiction consulaire, avec un Recueil des édits, déclarations, lettres-patentes du Roi, donnés en faveur de Messieurs les juges & consuls de laCour de la Bourse Commune des Marchands de la ville de Bordeaux. Ensemble l'établissement de deux foires franches, & le nom de tous les bourgeois qui ont été juges & consuls depuis l'installation de la Cour de la Bourse jusqu'à présent. Nouvelle édition. A Bordeaux, Chez Pierre Phillippot, 1791. (4), pp. 1-126, 129-144, 143-206, 127-128, 207-392, 403-537, followed by 10 unnumbered pages and again 42 numbered pages. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, front joint split at foot, joints slightly worn. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Stourm; not in Camus. Apparently made up from separately published pieces and brought together with a general title, hence the irregular pagination. The last (10) and 42 pp. form a supplement with 'arrests' etc., up to 1788. - Scribbling and name, the latter crossed out, on title. On first fly-leaf ownership's entry from Jean Serre, professor at the University of Bordeaux. EUR 600
order
(PROST DE ROYER, A.F.) Lettre à Monseigneur l'Archevêque de Lyon, dans laquelle on traite du prêt à intérêt à Lyon, appellé dépôt de l'argent, suivant ses rapports: 1. Le droit naturel. 2. L'État des choses & les conséquences. 3. Le droit divin. 4. Les opinions humaines & la doctrine de l'Église. 5. Le droit civil. 6. Le droit civil particulier au commerce de Lyon. Avignon, 1763. (2), 93, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands. Kress 6131; Goldsmiths 9895; Higgs 2911; Conlon 63:1220; cf.: INED 3669; not in Einaudi. First edition. 'Prost dénonce l'usure mais justifie l'intérêt par le droit naturel, la raison et la nécessité des choses, l'Écriture Sainte, le droit canonique, le droit civil' (INED). - Name of author in ink on title. EUR 200
order
(PROST DE ROYER, A.F.) Lettre à Monseigneur l'Archevêque de Lyon, dans laquelle on traite du prêt à intérêt à Lyon, appellé dépôt de l'argent, suivant ses rapports: 1. Le droit naturel. 2. L'État des choses & les conséquences. 3. Le droit divin. 4. Les opinions humaines & la doctrine de l'Église. 5. Le droit civil. 6. Le droit civil particulier au commerce de Lyon. A Avignon, 1763. (2), 93 pp. 8vo. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering. Kress 6131; Goldsmiths 9895; Higgs 2911; Conlon 63:1220; cf.: INED 3669; not in Einaudi. First edition, rare. 'Prost dénonce l'usure mais justifie l'intérêt par le droit naturel, la raison et la nécessité des choses, l'Écriture Sainte, le droit canonique, le droit civil' (INED). EUR 200
order
(RENDU.) Essai d'une loi populaire-agraire. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Impr. des Frères Chaignieau, (about 1790/91). 15, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Musset-Pathay; not in Martin & Walter. First (and only?) edition. Tries to formulate an agrarian law in which a limitation of agricultural land is being set: no one can own more land than he is able to cultivate himself. EUR 125
order
(ROMIEUX), C. Les élémens du contrat social, ou Le développement du droit naturel de l'homme sur la propriété; principes de loix présentés à la Convention nationale et au Comité de Constitution, le douze novembre 1792. A Paris, chez l'auteur, 1792. 15, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; Martin & Walter 29836; not in Camus. First edition. - A trifle waterstained. Développement des principes. - Principes de la distribution sociale et des salaires. - Des secours ou dons gratuits. - De la propriété. EUR 125
order
(SAIGE, J.) Catéchisme du citoyen, ou Élémens du droit public français, Par demandes & par réponses; suivi de Fragmens politiques par le même auteur. En France, 1788. 220, (2) pp. 8vo. Modern half red morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering. INED 4025; Mornet 1363. One of the two issues of the improved 1788 edition, enlarged with the 'Fragmens politiques', including a.o. 'Réflexions sur les droits des Etats Généraux, relativement à la concession des subsides'; 'De l'autorité des magistrats', etc. The author stresses the inconveniences of inequality. He is in favour of the provincial assemblees and cites in this respect Mirabeau, Turgot and Necker. 'De nombreuses déclamations s'inspirèrent de Rousseau. Citons le Catéchimse du Citoyen de Saige. 'Partout ou l'inégalité s'est augmentée jusqu'au point d'accumuler toute la propriété de l'État dans une portion quelconque de l'association, le reste des citoyens sans domicile dans le reste de leur patrie, réduits à une subsistance précaire et forcés pour se procurer de se soumettre à un travail perpétuel' est contraint à l'abrutissement. See at length: Lichtenberger, Le socialisme au 18e siècle, pp. 427-8. - Slightly stained at blank upper margin throughout. EUR 450
order
(SAIGE, J.) Catéchisme du citoyen, ou Élémens du droit public français par demandes & par réponses. A Genève, (Bordeaux), 1787. vii, 301, (1) pp. 12mo. Sewn, contemporary marbled covers, paper partlygone at foot of spine, uncut. Cf.: INED 4025; Mornet 1363 (both listing a 1788 edition only). First improved edition, enlarged with the 'Fragmens politiques', including a.o. 'Réflexions sur les droits des Etats Généraux, relativement à la concession des subsides'; 'De l'autorité des magistrats', etc. The author stresses the inconveniences of inequality. He is in favour of the provincial assemblees and cites in this respect Mirabeau, Turgot and Necker. 'De nombreuses déclamations s'inspirèrent de Rousseau. Citons le Catéchimse du Citoyen de Saige. 'Partout ou l'inégalité s'est augmentée jusqu'au point d'accumuler toute la propriété de l'État dans une portion quelconque de l'association, le reste des citoyens sans domicile dans le reste de leur patrie, réduits à une subsistance précaire et forcés pour se procurer de se soumettre à un travail perpétuel' est contraint à l'abrutissement' (Lichtenberger, Le socialisme au 18e siècle, pp. 427-8). - Small piece torn off from pp. 189/90 and 191/2 with loss of a few letters. EUR 500
order
(SAIGE, J.) Catéchisme du citoyen, ou Élémens du droit public français par demandes & par réponses; suivi de Fragmens politiques. En France, 1788. (4), 140 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. INED 4025; Mornet 1363. One of the two issues of the improved 1788 edition, enlarged with the 'Fragmens politiques', including a.o. 'Réflexions sur les droits des Etats Généraux, relativement à la concession des subsides'; 'De l'autorité des magistrats', etc. The author stresses the inconveniencies of inequality. He is in favour of the provincial assemblees and cites in this respect Mirabeau, Turgot and Necker. 'De nombreuses déclamations s'inspirèrent de Rousseau. Citons le Catéchimse du Citoyen de Saige. 'Partout ou l'inégalité s'est augmentée jusqu'au point d'accumuler toute la propriété de l'État dans une portion quelconque de l'association, le reste des citoyens sans domicile dans le reste de leur patrie, réduits à une subsistance précaire et forcés pour se procurer de se soumettre à un travail perpétuel' est contraint à l'abrutissement. See at length: Lichtenberger, Le socialisme au 18e siècle, pp. 427-8. EUR 375
order
(SAINT-PREST, J.Y. DE.) Histoire des traités de paix et autres negotiations du dix-septième siècle, depuis la paix de Vervins, jusqu'à la paix de Nimegue: où l'on donne l'origine des prétentions anciennes & modernes de toutes les puissances de l'Europe, & une analyse exacte de leurs negotiations, tant publiques que particulières. A Amsterdam, Chez J.F. Bernard & A La Haye, Chez Vaillant & Prevost, 1725. Titles printed in red and black, two engraved title-vignettes. 2 volumes. (2), vi, 730, (22) pp.; 632, (24), (2), 185, (3) pp. Folio. Contemporary calf, spines gilt with raised bands, covers scratched and somewhat worn, top and bottom of spine slightly torn, some browning. Bourgeois & André 3212; Sabin 75477; Camus 238; Brunet 2375; Querard 369; not in JFBL; not in European Americana. Only edition. Although an independant work, it forms an indispensable addition to the Corps Diplomatique by Dumont et Rousset and is an indispensable source giving much valuable information on the European peace treaties and other negociations from 1570 till the late 17th century. The work by Dumont & Rousset lacks all the secret treaties, it does not contain translations of foreign texts, no historical notes, no comments and copied texts are not always exact. Of particular interest is the appendix to volume II which gives the complete text of the Treaty of Westphalia. This appendix is rare and hardly ever mentioned in the bibliographies. Also dealing with America, Africa and the East Indies as many of the European wars and treaties of the period dealt with overseas colonies and overseas trade. 'Saint-Prest, secrétaire de Torcy, a pu se documenter aisément. Son ouvrage, aux divisions très nettes, est un résumé historique des conditions qui ont provoqué la conclusion de chaque traité: on y trouve toutes les notions indispensables' (Bourgeois & André). Nevertheless, 'le recueil de Drumont a une importance capitale. On peut d'ailleurs suppléer à l'absence de commentaire par les deux ouvrages suivants: Saint-Prest' (the present work) and the work by de Flassan, Histoire générale et raisonnée de la diplomatie française depuis la fondation de la monarchie jusqu'à la fin du règne de Louis XVI, which was published in 1809 in Paris. - With bookplates of G. Parthey, T.A. Walker and Frederic Nicola on marbled frontpapers. EUR 1750
order
(SALMASIUS, C.) Defensio Regia, pro Carolo I, ad Serenissimum Magnae Brittanniae regem Carolum II. Filium natu majorem, haeredem & successorem legitimum. Rothomagi, apud Ioannem Berthelin, Ioannemm Viret, Ioannem Du Bosc & Jacobum Besogne, 1650. (24), 681, (1, blank) pp. 12mo. Contemporary supple vellum, title handwritten on spine. Lalanne, Dictionnaire Historique de la France, vol. ii, p. 1637. Originally published in 1649, and often reprinted. The work provoked the famous reply by Milton 'Pro populo Anglicano defensio, contre Claudii anonymi, alias Salmasii, defensionem regiam'. Where Salmasius defended Charles II, Milton defended the right of the people to try and execute an unjust king. - Handwritten annotations on first and last blanks. 'Claude Saumaise (1588-1658), l'un des plus célèbres érudits et critiques du XVIIe siècle. Il embrassa le protestantisme, alla s'établir à Leyde (1631), où il succéda comme professeur à Joseph Scaliger. Appelé en Suède par Christine, près de laquelle il séjourna un an, il retourna en Hollande. Sa réputation était immense parmi ses contemporains.....' (Lalanne, op.cit) EUR 400
order
(VILLELE, J. DE.) Projet de loi sur le tabac, présenté à la Chambre des Députés dans la séance du 6 avril 1824. Paris, Impr. Royale, avril 1824. 58 pp. 4to. Modern boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not inEinaudi. First edition. The Comte Joseph de Villele was head of the longest ministry of the Restoration era. In domestic affairs Villele put France on a stable financial basis, his most important achievement and one which lasted throughout the nineteenth century. In foreign affairs France regained her prestige during the Villele ministry. He was one of the ablest, if not the ablest, of the Restoration statesmen and his administrative and financial abilities were considerable.Includes statistical tables. EUR 175
order
(WICQUEFORT, A. DE.) Discours Historique de l'Élection de l'Empereur et des Électeurs de l'Empire. Par le Resident de Brandebourg. A Paris, Chez Augustin Courbé, 1658. (16), 511 (misnumbered 519), (1) pp. 4to. Later full speckled calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands, gilt fillet on sides, marbled edges, small tear in lower front joint. BMSTC, French Books 1601-1700, B.33. First edition, dedicated to the French chancellor Séguier. Deals with the difficult electoral process in the Holy Roman Empire. During the interregnum between the death of Ferdinand III (1657) and the succession in 1658 by his son Leopold (who was king of Bohemia and Hongaria, but not Roman king) the author attempted to inform a French audiance by presenting a detailed history of and the principles by which the electoral process of the German emperor took place, explaining that the election of Holy Roman Emperor is the monopoly of seven princes of the Holy Empire, four of which are catholic and three of which are protestant. Each of these and their respective family are treated in this work outlining the history of each and with an explanation of their rights.Abraham de Wicquefort was born in Amsterdam in 1598, studied in Paris and became the official representative of the Margrave of Brandenbourg in Paris until he fell in disgrace with Mazarin who had him thrown into the Bastille in the year of publication of the present volume. - Leaf Xxiij with a tear in the outer blank margin. Very nice copy, from the Duc de la Rochefoucauld, author of the famous Maximes, and with a contemporary signature in the lower blank margin of the title-page and the stamp of the library at the Chateau Roche-Guyon in the blank outer margin of the title-page. EUR 1400
order
BACHOFEN, J.J. Das Mutterrecht. Eine Untersuchung über die Gynaikokratie der alten Welt nach ihrer religiösen und rechtlichen Natur. Zweite unveränderte Auflage. Basel, B. Schwabe, 1897. With 9 engraved plates, some folding. (4), xl, 440 pp. 4to. Contemporary half morocco, marbled boards, corners, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering (some light discolouring). Printing and the Mind of Men, 349 (first edition). Second edition, first published in 1861. Johann Jakob Bachofen was a prolific writer on art, Roman Law and Greek antiquity, but his fame rests on the present work. In his investigations Bachofen found numerous myths and reports of a very early matriarchate, especially of the descent of name and property in the maternal line. Attempting to explain its origin he collected and compared with amazing persistence all the relevant material in the writings of the ancients. Bachofen considered that the matriarchate had been common among all primitive peoples at a certain stage in their development and concluded that mankind had once lived in a state of unregulated promiscuity and that the difficulty of establishing paternity in such a society had led to the tracing of decent through the mother and to her dominant role in the community. EUR 750
order
BIELFELD, (J.F.) DE. Institutions politiques. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée & augmentée. Leide, Chés (sic) Samuel et Jean Luchtmans, 1767-1772. With engraved title-vignettes, engraved portrait and 5 folding tables. 3 volumes. (4), viii, 710, (12) pp.; (6), 736, (8) pp.; xxiv, 892, (26) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, corners, marbled boards, yellow edges. Humpert 7491; Camus 215; Higgs 3984 (citing an edition running upto 1774); not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi (although Kress has a mixed edition of which the third volume is the volume here described, see S.4180); Leblanc 240; Carpenter, Economic Bestsellers, XX.7. The improved, revised and augmented edition, complete with the often lacking third volume which was published in 1772 for the first time. - The binders knife has touched parts of the folding tables 4 and 5, with loss of a few letters. 'Cet ouvrage est écrit à l'usage des gouvernants. Il concerne l'art de règner. Bielfeld veut réduire la politique en système, la transformer en une science qui puisse être enseignée. Il divise ses Institutions Politiques en deux parties: 1: Tout ce qui regarde l'intérieur d'un État: cadre législatifs et politiques, finances, manufactures, commerce, navigation, armée, marine ....; 2: Tout ce qui concerne la politique étrangère et les rapports d'un État avec les autres puissances' (Leblanc).'This is essentially a cameralistic guide for rulers. Bielfeld, although a German, first published his books in French; he relied in large measure upon the French data and writers' (Spengler, French predecessors of Malthus, p. 79). The Supplément aux Institutions Politiques pour cette nouvelle édition is to be found in the second volume covering the pages 647-736."This Cameralistic treatise is by a Prussian state official. It was more successful outside Germany than any other Cameralistic work, presumably because it was written in the international language of the Eighteenth Century -- French" (Carpenter, Economic Bestsellers, XX.7) EUR 1000
order
BIGWOOD, G. Le régime juridique et économique du commerce de l'argent dans la Belgique du Moyen Age. (Bruxelles, Lamertin & Hayez, 1921-1922). With many tables, of which 2 folding. 2 volumes. (6), 683pp.; (6), 496, (1, errata) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, raised bands, gilt lettering, original covers preserved (Académie Royale de Belgique. Classe des Lettres et des Sciences morales et politiques. Mémoires. Deuxième série, vol. XIV). Pirenne 1907. Includes many details on legal procedures and legal aspects of money lending and trade. This is the trade-edition of the work. EUR 400
order
BORNIER, P. Conférences des ordonnances de Louis XIV, avec des anciennes ordonnances du royaume, le droit écrit & les arrêts. Enrichies d'annotations et de décisions importantes. Nouvelle édition, corrgée & augmentée des édits déclarations & arrêts donnez en interprétation des ordonnances; de plusieurs réglemens du Conseil; et d'un grand nombre de nouvelles notes. A Paris, Chez les Associez Choisis, 1719. 2 volumes. (20), 558, (2, separate title for the 'arrêts du Conseil d'État'), cclviii, (93) pp.; (6), 812, (70) pp. 4to. Contemporary calf (worn and rubbed). Camus 1128; Bourgeois & André, 6283. First published in 1678, this is the fourth edition. 'L'auteur est conseiller du roi, lieutenant particulier en la sénéchaussée, gouvernement et siège présidial de Montpellier. Son ouvrage comprend deux parties. Dans la première sont traitées les matières civiles: dans la seconde, les matières criminelles, les duels, le règlement des maréchaux de France, le commerce, la procédure du conseil' (Bourgeois & André). EUR 600
order
BYNKERSHOEK, C. VAN. Cornellii van Bynkershoek, jcti et senatoris, opuscula varii argumenti, his inscriptionibus: I Praetermissa ad L.2. D. de Orig. juris. II. De rebus mancipi et nec mancipi. III. De jure occidendi, et exponendi liberos apud veteres romanos. IV. De cultu religionis peregrinae apud veteres romanos. V. De captatoriis institutionibus. VI. De legatis poena nomine. Leiden, Johannes van der Linden, 1719. - (Bound with:) BYNKERSHOEK, C. VAN. Cornelii van Bynkershoek, Jurisconsulti & Senatoris, curae secundae de jure occidendi et exponendi liberos apud veteres romanos ad virum clarissimum Gerardum Noodt, Jurisconsultum & Antecessorem in Academia Lugduno-Batava. Leiden, Johannes van der Linden, 1723. Title page printed in red and black. 2 works in 1 volume. (16), 408, (3), (1 blank) pp.; (8), 100 pp. Small 4to. Contemporary vellum, small piece of head of spine gone; front hinge weak. Dekkers 15 (10 and 13); Ahsmann & Feenstra 478; Heijnsbergen p. 79 ff. First edition of both works. Collection of treatises on various legal subjects. All show the remarkable integration of previously unedited sources of Roman law and the style and argumentative force that was derived from the study of classical Greek and Latin authors. As such it is a fine example of the achievements of the Dutch humanistic judicial tradition. One of the pieces became more known because of a quite curious controversy it aroused with Bynkershoek's collegue, professor of Law in Leiden, and friend (until that day) Gerard Noodt. Bynkershoek arrives in this work at different conclusions as Noodt on the relatively minor subject 'De occidendi et exponendi liberos apud veteres romanos' (the abandoning and killing of children). At that point the discussion among the former friends escalates. Noodt answers Bynkershoek in 1722 with an 'Amica Responsio' (Ahsmann & Feenstra, 477) formulated, however, in a quite virulent tone. The year thereupon Bynkershoek replies with the here contained 'Curae secundae', in the dedication whereoff he deplored Noodts attitude. Then the text of the 'Amico Responsio' is provided on half of the page to which Bynkershoek adds his sometimes sarcastic commentaries. Noodt thereupon shows his disdain in a work of 1724, but the controversy came to an end with his passing away in 1725. The 'Opuscula' and the 'Curae secundae' have been reprinted many times hereafter but this is the first edition of both works. EUR 800
order
CAMBACERES, (J.J.R. DE.) Rapport sur le mode de préparer les lois organiques de la Constitution, et sur les moyens de la mettre partiellement et successivement en activité. (Drop-head title). (At end:) A Paris, De l'Imprimerie nationale, floréal an III (1795). 18, (2 blank) pp. 8vo. Sewn, disbound. Martin & Walter, 5869. EUR 125
order
CHABROUD, (J.B.) C. Opinion sur quelques questions relatives à l'ordre judiciaire, le 30 mars 1790. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1790. - (Followed by:) CHABROUD, (J.B.) C. Rapport de la procédure du Châtelet sur l'affaire des 5 et 6 octobre. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1790. - (Followed by:) CHABROUD, (J.B.) C. Pièces justificatives du rapport de la procédure du Châtelet, sur l'affaire des 5 et 6 octobre. Paris, Baudouin, 1790. - (Followed by:) CHABROUD, (J.B.) C. Opinion prononcé à la séance du 20 juillet 1790 et Motion sur le jugement des appels. (Drop-head title). Paris, Baudouin, (1790). - (Followed by:) CHABROUD, (J.B.) C. Essai sur l'organisation de la justice en France. (Drop-head title). Paris, Imprimerie nationale, (1790). - (Followed by:) CHABROUD, (J.B.) C. Rapport et projet de loi sur les délits et les peines militaires. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Imprimerie nationale, (1791). - (Followed by:) CHABROUD, (J.B.) C. Rapport de l'affaire du régiment Royal-Comtois et de la sentence du Conseil de guerre de 1773. (Drop-head title). Paris, De l'Imprimerie Nationale, (1791). 7 pieces bound in 1 volume. (2), 30 pp.; (2), 118 pp.; (2), 69 pp.; 11 (misnumbered 12) pp.; 19 pp.; 39 pp.; 40 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine. Martin & Walter 6568, 6571, 6572, 6569, 6564, 6574 and 6575. First edition. - Occasional browning. Chabroud (1750-1816) represented the Tiers in the assembly. He was mainly occupied with judicial questions and did much to reorganize the judicial system in revolutionary France and served in several capacities. EUR 600
order
CHATELET - REGLEMENT concernant la juridiction du Châtelet. Paris, Imprimerie de la veuve d'Antoine-Urbain Coustelier, 1726. 8 pp. Folio, folded. Sewn. Catalogue des Actes Royaux, V, 29540. First and most important jurisdiction of the French Kingdom, the Châtelet was placed immediately under the jurisdiction of the Parlement de Paris. The last case with which it had to deal were the events of 5-6 october 1789. EUR 175
order
CHENIER, M.J. (B.) Rapport fait à la Convention nationale, au nom du Comité d'instruction publique, suivi du décret rendu en conséquence à la séance du 14 nivôse, l'an troisième (3 janvier 1795). (Drop-head title). (Paris), Imprimerie nationale, (1795). 12 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Martin & Walter 7297. Original edition. Famous report on the rewards to be paid to artists and literary authors, among which Adanson, Delille, Ducis, La Harpe, Lamarck, Marmontel, Collin d'Harleville, Rétif de la Bretonne and Thomas Paine. EUR 125
order
COCHIN, (H.) Oeuvres, contenant le recueil de ses mémoires et consultations. Nouvelle édition. A Paris, Chez T. Hérissant fils, Durand, Durand neveu, 1762-1771. 6 volumes. xvi, lxii, (2), 699 pp.; (4), iv, 726, (2) pp.; viii, 784 pp.; viii, 784 pp.; viii, 771, (1) pp.; iv, 776 pp. 4to. Contemporary calf, spines gilt with raised bands, red edges. Camus 1354. - Repair to title of volume 4. Henri Cochin, 1687-1747, was one of the most famous and influential lawyers of the Parlement de Paris. EUR 1000
order
COMPAGNONS ORFEVRES - HARLAY, A. DE. A tous ceux qui ces présentes lettres verront, Achilles de Harley, Conseiller du Roy en ses Conseil, son Procureur général, & Garde de la Prévosté & Vicomté de Paris, le siège vacant. Salut. (Drop-head title). No place, (1671). 8 pp. 4to. Modern boards. Not in BMSTC, French Books 1601-1700; not in Bourgeois & André. Original edition. - First and last page slightly stained. Very important ordinance pertaining to the working conditions of the 'Compagnons orfèvres', ordering that they should 'se retirer chez les maîtres pour y travailler au mois & à la semaine, & non à la tache .....' EUR 250
order
CURT, (L.) DE. Décret sur les principes constitutionnels de la marine, du 26 juin 1790; précédé du Rapport fait à l' Assemblée Nationale au nom du Comité de la Marine, Par M. de Curt, Député de la Guadeloupe, Membre et Sécretaire de ce Comité. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie nationale, 1790. 15, (1 blank) pp. 8vo. Sewn, disbound. Martin & Walter, 9015 (without mentioning the Décret); Polak 2169. First edition. - Spot in the lower outer blank margin. Printed names of the members of the committee at end among whom 'de Robespierre.'Reforming the navy after the reforms initiated by de Seignelai earlier in the century. The measures taken by de Seignelai are deemed the causes of the French naval weakness and the inferiority of the French navy. EUR 150
order
DAMIENS - ARREST de la Cour de Parlement, contre Robert-François Damiens, par lequel il est déclaré dûement atteint & convaincu du crime de parricide par lui commis sur la personne du Roi (Louis XV). A Paris, Chez P.G. Simon, 1757. 13 pp. Small 4to. Disbound. Not in Conlon. On January 5, 1757, Damiens attacked Louis XV with a knife, without doing much harm. Enligthened people were terrified by the violent punishment put on Damiens. It provoked numerous publications against certain forms of punishment. EUR 150
order
DUFRICHE DE VALAZE, (C.E.) Loix pénales, dédiées à Monsieur frère du Roi. A Alençon, de l'Imprimerie de Malassis le jeune, 1784. (6), 420, (4) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt, green label with gilt lettering (lightly damaged at head and foot of spine, corners bumped). INED 1535; not in Kress; not in Einaudi; not in Goldsmiths; not in Mattioli; not in Camus. First edition. The first part deals with jurisdiction on mariage, abortion, etc. The second part deals with economics: 'il faut multiplier les manufactures car elles favorisent le luxe' (INED). Concerning questions of justice, the author demands equal treatment before the law for all social classes! The last 2 leaves contain the 'Approbation, Privilège du Roi' and the errata. - Sometimes also listed under Valazé. Somewhat browned throughout, lower outer corner of half-title torn away, page 63 has an contemporary handwritten piece of paper pasted in with comments on the text. EUR 300
order
DUPONT DE NEMOURS - LOI RELATIVE à l'adresse aux François sur les contributions publiques. Donnée à Paris le vingt-huit Juillet 1791. (Drop-head title). Paris, de l'Imprimerie Royale, 1791. With one folding table. 32 pp. 4to. Modern boards. Kress B.2081 (different edition); Martin & Walter, Anonymes, 1426; Stourm, p. 161 (also describing another edition); not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. One of two editions published in the same year. Stourm explicitly stresses the importance of the law which Du Pont de Nemours had put up for voting on the evening of the 24th of June, 1791: 'La plus célèbre et la plus fréquemment citée est celle du 24 juin 1791, que Dupont de Nemours fit voter dans la séance du soir de cette date. On y trouve des très curieux renseignements sur le poids comperatif des charges de l'ancien régime et du régime inauguré par la Constituante, comparaison toute à l'avantage du nouveau régime, naturellement.' (Stourm). The folding table has been signed by the members of the 'Comités des contributions publiques' among which is Dupont de Nemours. EUR 375
order
FALLETTI, L. Evolution de la juridiction civile du magistrat provincial sous le Haut-Empire. Paris, Librairie Gnrale dce Droit & de Jurisprudence, 1926. (6), 186 pp. 8vo. Sewn, original printed covers, a bit discoloured (Thèse, Université de Paris, Faculté de Droit). EUR 75
order
FAUCHON, M. Etude juridique et historique sur le bailliage de Mortain. Avranches, De l'Imprimeire de l'Avranchin, 1923. 136 pp. 8vo. Sewn, original printed covers, small damage to spine (Thèse, Université de Paris). With 'pièces justificatives' and bibliography. EUR 75
order
FERRARIS, F.L. Promta bibliotheca, canonica, juridica, moralis, theologica, necnon ascetica, polemica, rubristica, historica, de principalioribus et fere omnibus quae in dies occurrunt, necpenes, omnes facile ..... (Ed. J.P. Migne). Paris, 1863-1866. 8 volumes bound in 4. Royal 8vo. Contemporary half vellum, corners, marbled boards, red and green labels with gilt lettering, red edges. Cf. Camus 31; Petzholdt 624; Hurter, iv, 1620-1. Famous work of which this is the last and best edition, edited by the Abbé Mignet who added an enormous amount of notes and six indexes. 'Sa célébrité lui vient cependant surtout d'un ouvrage qu'il composa sous forme de dictionnaire, très utile et très connu des théologiens et des canonistes.' The 'Prompta Bibliotheca' was printed for the first time in 1746 in Bologne and has seen many editions well into the second half of the 19th century due to the great richness of the subjects dealt with. His enormous erudition offered him the means to keep track of some 700 authors, and not less surprizing is his abundant citing from pontifical constitutions, decisions taken by the Roman Rota and the decisions taken by the various congregations of the roman clergy. The depth and accuracy of the work coupled with the alphabetical organization the work represents more or less a canonical library. It is the reason why Ferraris was copied so often without receiving the proper recognition. EUR 2000
order
GEE, J. Considérations sur le commerce et la navigation de la Grande-Bretagne. Ouvrage traduit de l'anglois, de M. Joshua Gee, sur la quatrième édition. A Londres, chez A. Bettesworth & C. Hitch, S. Birt, 1749. - (Bound with:) (MONTESQUIEU, Ch.L. DE SECONDAT DE.) Défense de l'Esprit des loix, à laquelle on a joint quelques éclaircissements. A Genève, chez Barrilot & fils, 1750. 2 works in 1 volume. xxviii, 268 pp.; 207, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red title-label with gilt lettering. First work: Goldsmiths 8382; Sabin 26828; Alden & Landis 749/110; Echeverria & Wilkie 749/5; Carpenter, Economic Bestsellers, XII (5); not in Kress; not in Einaudi. First edition in French. Translated by J.B. de Secondat, son of Montesquieu. Reviews England's commercial situation, indicating trade carried on with many regions, and includes suggestions for improvement. A large part relates to the trade of the plantations in America and contains discussions of British trade with Carolina, Pennsylvania, New York, New Jersey, and New England. The first English edition appeared in 1729.Second work: Tchemerzine-Scheler, iv, p. 931; Le Petit p. 498; Cabeen 93 (a 80 page work bound with the 1749 edition of the Esprit des Loix; Cabeen does not list the present original edition!); Conlon 50:793; INED 3552.First edition.The work ends on page 196 and is followed by Éclaircissements sur l'Esprit des Loix (unnumbered leaf forming the pages 197-198, text covering the pages 199-207). The Esprit des Loix was severely attacked and the present work is a dignified 'Défense'. Montesquieu died not long after it was published while on a visit to Paris. Despite the success of the Esprit des Loix and the present work, the quarrel over Montesquieu's main work continued with Jansenists, Jesuits and others attacking the author. The Esprit des Loix was eventually placed on the Index (29 November 1751) and condamned by the Sorbonne. EUR 1250
order
GUILDS - ARREST de la Cour de Parlement de Paris, donné entre les officiers de la senechausée & siège présidial, le prevost & les eschevins de la ville du Mans, & les seigneurs hauts-iusticiers de la province du Maine, d'une part. Et la communauté des marchands de ladite ville & province: les six corps des marchands de la ville de Paris, Roüen & Tours, d'autre part. Sur l'érection & establissement des iuridictions consulaires. Avec les doctes plaidoyez des advocats des parties. (Drop-head title). (Paris), De l'Imprimerie de Nicolas Bessin, 1647. 12 pp. Small 4to. Disbound. EUR 175
order
GUYTON (DE MORVEAU), L.B. Opinion sur la responsabilité solidaire des ministres. Prononcée le 23 juillet 1792, l'an 4 de la liberté. (Drop-head title). Paris, Imprimerie nationale, (1792). 10 pp. 8vo. 19th-century boards. Martin & Walter 16279; not inMonglond. Original edition. 'Louis Bernard Guyton de Morveau, savant chimiste (1737-1816), contribua à l'établissement de l'école polytechnique. (Camus). In 1789 Guyton became president of the Dijon Patriotic Club; and in 1790 he was elected procureur général syndic of the Côte d'Or, one of the new 'departments' into which Burgundy was divided. He held this important administrative post until elected to the National Assembly in August 1791. This took him to Paris, where he remained for the rest of his life. In 1792 he became a deputy to the National Convention, which declared France a republic, and he was among the majority who voted for the execution of Louis XVI in January 1793. For an extensive survey of Guyton's life and works, see Dictionary of Scientific Biography, v, pp. 600-4. EUR 125
order
HENRION DE PANSEY, (P.P.N.) Traité des fiefs de Dumoulin, analysé et conféré avec les autres feudistes. A Paris, Chez Valade, 1773. (4), (4), 717, (2) pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, green label with gilt lettering, a few minor imperfections. Camus 1574; Conlon 73:886. First edition. 'Travail exécuté avec une profondeur digne de Dumoulin' (Quérard). Uptill then Henrion Depensey was a more or less obscure lawyer and legal scholar but this work made his name and he established himself as a prominent lawyer and was henceforth consulted in the important matters of his days. The name of the author is sometimes spelled as De Pensey. EUR 600
order
JOUY, L.F. DE. Principes et Usages concernant les Dîmes, par feu M. Louis-Franc. de Jouy, avocat au Parlement. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée et considérablement augmentée. A Paris, Chez Durand Neveu, 1775. (4), 457, (1, blank), (6) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments with gilt lettering (lightly rubbed and shaved). Goldsmiths 11324; Higgs 6218; not in Kress (citing the 1751 edition 5127); not in Einaudi; not in INED; not in Mattioli. Last and best edition. - Small unobtrusive spot in outer margin throughout. Louis-François de Jouy specialized in canonical law and gained a reputation of such high learning that the clergy of France nominated him into one of their councils. The present work is a detailed survey of the history of the Dîme, its various definitions such as the Dîmes ecclésiastiques, the Dîmes inféodées, the Dîmes personelles, etc., etc. EUR 400
order
JOUY, L.F. DE. Principes et Usages concernant les Dîmes, par feu M. Louis-Franc. de Jouy, avocat au Parlement. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée et considérablement augmentée. Paris, Chez Durand Neveu, 1775. (4), 457, (1, blank), (6) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and gilt lettering (lightly rubbed and shaved along extremities). Goldsmiths 11324; Higgs 6218; not in Kress (citing the 1751 edition 5127); not in Einaudi; not in INED. Last and best edition. Louis-François de Jouy specialized in canonical law and gained a reputation of such high learning that the clergy of France nominated him into one of their councils. The present work is a detailed survey of the history of the Dîme, its various definitions such as the Dîmes ecclésiastiques, the Dîmes inféodées, the Dîmes personelles, etc., etc. EUR 400
order
LINGUET - ARREST de la Cour de Parlement, du 29 mars 1775. (Drop-head title). (At end:) Paris, P.G. Simon, imprimeur du Parlement, 1775. 7, (1 blank) pp. 4to. Disbound. See at length: Levy, The Ideas and Careers of Linguet, chapter 4. On Linguet's expulsion from the 'Tableau des avocats'. EUR 125
order
LOFFICIAL, L.P. Rapport au nom du Comité des domaines, sur la demande en indemnité formée par le citoyen Charles-François Mainbourg, concessionnaire de domaines en l'isle de Corse. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Imprimerie nationale, (1793). 32 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Martin & Walter 21650. First edition. EUR 175
order
LOUIS XVI - ARRET du Conseil d'Etat du Roi, qui restreint la fouille du salpêtre; décharge les communautés des fournitures à faire aux salpêtriers; & permet auxdites communautés de se rédimer de la fouille, par l'établissement des nitrières artificielles. Du 8 Août 1777, (Drop-head title). (At end:) Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1777. 6, (2 blank) pp. 4to. Disbound. Not in Actes Royaux. Regulating the production of saltpetre, which would play later, during the Revolution, such an important role. EUR 100
order
LYON - REPRESENTANS du peuple, envoyés dans la Commune-Affranchie, pour y assurer le bonheur du Peuple avec le triomphe de la République, dans tous les départemens environnans, et près l'armée des Alpes. (Drop-head title). A Commune-Affranchie, De l'Imprimerie républicaine, (1793). 1 leaf, verso blank. Folio. Folded and mounted in a 4to modern half morocco binding, gilt lettering on spine. Not in Martin & Walter; not in Charléty. Rare poster. - Central fold strengthened, slightly browned. Decisions signed by Fouché, de Nantes, Laporte and Albitte, dated 21 December 1793, explicitly forbidding the current authorities to dispose any of the commercial papers entrusted to them without the explicit and specific authorization of the Représentants du peuple. At head of title: 'Au nom de peuple français.' EUR 350
order
LYON - REPRESENTANS DU PEUPLE, LES, envoyés dans la Commune-Affranchie, pour y assurer le bonheur du peuple avec le triomphe de la République, dans tour les départemens environnans,et près l'armée des Alpes. (Drop-head title). A Commune-Affranchie, De l'Imprimerie républicaine, (1793). 1 leaf, verso blank. Folio. Folded and mounted in a 4to modern half morocco binding, gilt lettering on spine. Not in Martin & Walter; not in Charléty. Rare poster. - Fine copy with full margins. Arret of 29 December 1793, signed by Fouché de Nantes, Albitte and Laporte, dealing with the supervision of the right of requisition and the destination of the confiscated objects.At head of title: 'Au nom du peuple français.' EUR 350
order
MABLY, (G. BONNOT DE.) Le droit public de l'Europe fondé sur les traitez conclus jusqu'en l'année 1740. Nouvelle édition, augmentée de remarques historiques, politiques, & critiques par Mr. Rousset. A Amsterdam, Chez Meynard Uitwerf, 1748. Titles printed in red and black. With title-vignettes. 2 volumes in 1. (20), 296, (16) pp.; (4), 278, (14), (4, publisher's catalogue) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt letteriing, red edges, slightly worn. Tchémerzine-Scheler, iv, p. 247; Camus 246. This is an unauthorized edition published by the Huguenot Rousset, a stipendiary of the Dutch governement. He added an enormous commentary of his own, highly critical of Mably. Rousset acknowledged the usefulness of the compilation, but constantly castigated its author for his biases against the Dutch and the Austrians. In his eyes mably was plainly an agent of Versailles, inspired by the raison-d'état principles of Richelieu and Colbert. ' ..... Mably had assembled summaries of the major international treaties and agreements of the past century. This was published, with the explanatory notes, in two volumes in 1746, as Le Droit public de l'Europe, ..... It consists of résumés and citations, together with a considerable explanatory apparatus, of the chief international treaties and agreements among the major European powers, from Westphalia onwards. As such, the first edition of the Droit public is a virtual history of international relations from 1648 to 1740. (......) Mably's handbook was a model of clarity and rational exposition, and it met with instant success, not only in France, but abroad as well' (Johnson Kent Wright, A Classical Republican in Eighteenth-Century France. The Political Thought of Mably, pp. 36-37.) EUR 600
order
MABLY, (G. BONNOT) DE. Le droit public de l'Europe, fondé sur les traités. Troisième édition, revûe, corrigée & augmentée. Genève, par la Compagnie des Libraires, 1764. 3 volumes. xii, 525, (1) pp.; (4), 563, (1) pp.; iii,(1), 507, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges. Camus 246; Tchémerzine-Scheler, iv, p. 247. Third and best edition, greatly augmented and revised and expanded into three volumes. - Fine copy. ' ..... Mably had assembled summaries of the major international treaties and agreements of the past century. This was published, with the explanatory notes, in two volumes in 1746, as Le Droit public de l'Europe, ..... It consists of résumés and citations, together with a considerable explanatory apparatus, of the chief international treaties and agreements among the major European powers, from Westphalia onwards. As such, the first edition of the Droit public is a virtual history of international relations from 1648 to 1740. (......) Mably's handbook was a model of clarity and rational exposition, and it met with instant success, not only in France, but abroad as well' (Johnson Kent Wright, A Classical Republican in Eighteenth-Century France. The Political Thought of Mably, pp. 36-37.) EUR 750
order
MABLY, (G. BONNOT) DE. De la législation, ou Principes des loix. A Amsterdam (Paris), 1776. 2 volumes in 1. viii, 264 pp.; iv, 264 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, marbled edges. Camus 121; Conlon 76:1238; Tchemerezine-Scheler, iv, p. 251. First edition. The present work marks a return to the dialogue form of Des Droits et des Devoir du Citoyen (written in the late 1750s) in the work of Mably. The central preoccupation is an ambitious program of political reform, designed to redress the ills and injustices caused by excessive social inequality; it moves from general statements of principle to consideration of the specific contexts and prospects for reform in different European states. This sustained critique of social inequality was accompanied by a serious and approving reflection on the notion of a communauté des biens. The grounds of the critique are twofold, involving an appeal both to natural principle and to historical evidence. This is, moreover, one of the books that won Mably his reputation as a "communist" writer. De la Législation, in particular, has long been seen as one of the most coherent presentations of an early socialist viewpoint to have emerged from the French enlightenment (Johnson Kent Wright, A Classical Republican in Eighteenth-Century France. The Political Thought of Mably, pp. 94 ff with elaborate analysis). - A very nice copy. EUR 750
order
MABLY, (G. BONNOT) DE. Le droit public de l'Europe, fondé sur les traités. Nouvelle édition. A Genève et se trouve à Paris, Chez Bailly, 1776. 3 volumes. xii, 525, (1) pp.; iv, 563, (1) pp.; iv, 507, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt triple fillets on sides, spines gilt in compartments, red and green labels with gilt lettering, all edges gilt, slightly worn. Camus 246; Tchémerzine-Scheler, iv, 247. Re-issue of the third and best edition (1764), which was greatly augmented and revised and expanded into three volumes compared to the editions published in 1746 and 1748. ' ..... Mably had assembled summaries of the major international treaties and agreements of the past century. This was published, with the explanatory notes, in two volumes in 1746, as Le Droit public de l'Europe, ..... It consists of résumés and citations, together with a considerable explanatory apparatus, of the chief international treaties and agreements among the major European powers, from Westphalia onwards. As such, the first edition of the Droit public is a virtual history of international relations from 1648 to 1740. (......) Mably's handbook was a model of clarity and rational exposition, and it met with instant success, not only in France, but abroad as well' (Johnson Kent Wright, A Classical Republican in Eighteenth-Century France. The Political Thought of Mably, pp. 36-37.) - Stamped ex-libris Emile Duvernoy on titles. EUR 750
order
MABLY, (G. BONNOT) DE. De la législation, ou principes des loix. A Amsterdam, 1777. 2 volumes in 1. 222 pp.; 220 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering, a bit rubbed. Cf.: Camus 121. Second edition. - Fine copy. The present work marks a return to the dialogue form of Des Droits et des Devoir du Citoyen (written in the late 1750s) in the work of Mably. The central preoccupation is an ambitious program of political reform, designed to redress the ills and injustices caused by excessive social inequality; it moves from general statements of principle to consideration of the specific contexts and prospects for reform in different European states. This sustained critique of social inequality was accompanied by a serious and approving reflection on the notion of a communauté des biens. The grounds of the critique are twofold, involving an appeal both to natural principle and to historical evidence. This is, moreover, one of the books that won Mably his reputation as a "communist" writer. De la Législation, in particular, has long been seen as one of the most coherent presentations of an early socialist viewpoint to have emerged from the French enlightenment (See for an elaborate analysis: Johnson Kent Wright, A Classical Republican in Eighteenth-Century France. The Political Thought of Mably, pp. 94 ff.) EUR 500
order
MABLY, (G. BONNOT) DE. Des principes des négociations, pour servir d'introduction au droit public de l'Europe fondé sur les traités. A La Haie (Paris), 1757. viii, 278 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments,label with gilt lettering, red edges. Tchemerzine-Scheler, iv, 249; INED 2990; not in Kress; not in Einaudi; not in Goldsmiths; Higgs 1601. One of two editions published in 1757, the other edition being printed in Amsterdam in 8vo. The present work was intended as a long 'introduction' to his earlier published work Le droit public de l'Europe, published in 1746 and revised in 1748 and 1764. - Fine copy. 'Mably's writings on diplomacy were of course deeply marked by the record of French performance in the international arena (.....) - the striking failure of the Bourbon monarchy, for over a century, to achieve any rational strategic goals, or even to maintain its position relative to its principal rivals in Europe.' The chief strategic goal was to maintain its position against Spain and England. This policy barely survived the adventurism of the War of the Austrian Succession -the period of Mably's own involvement in French diplomacy - which produced minimal gains in Europe and ominous setbacks in the rest of the world. (.....) The present work is Mably's balance sheetof the record of international relations in Europe in 1757, summarizing the lessons of his diplomatic work. (.....) Far from being a mere handbook for diplomats, the work is a sustained critique of the whole practice of modern European warfare, of the type whose greatest example was to be the Seven Years' War.'Mably argues that it is pointless for any European power, of whatever rank, to undertake a project of purely military expansion the main reason being that there was no longer anything to be gained from war. Power in postfeudal Europe was the result of wealth, wealth was the result of commerce-and commerce depended on peace.Mably's goal was to try to found a rational science of diplomacy, making it into an effective tool of political agency-exactly what it had never been, in his eyes. The work furthermore contains a direct attack on commercial ideology, of the type that occurs again and again in his mature writings. The question first arises in chapter XVII of the Principes, whose subject is commercial treaties between states and what follows is essentially a dialogue with David Hume, whose Political Discourses on the 'vulgar subjects' -the phrase is Hume's- of commerce, money and trade had appeared in a number of French editions after 1752. (see for an elaborate analysis: Johnson Kent Wright, A Classical Republican in Eighteenth-century France. The Political Thought of Mably, pp. 52 ff.) EUR 750
order
MABLY, (G. BONNOT) DE. De la législation, ou Principes des loix. A Amsterdam (Paris), 1776. 2 volumes in 1. viii, 264 pp.; iv, 264 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, red morocco label with gilt lettering, marbled edges. Camus 121; Conlon 76:1238; Tchemerezine-Scheler, iv, p. 251. First edition. The present work marks a return to the dialogue form of Des Droits et des Devoir du Citoyen (written in the late 1750s) in the work of Mably. The central preoccupation is an ambitious program of political reform, designed to redress the ills and injustices caused by excessive social inequality; it moves from general statements of principle to consideration of the specific contexts and prospects for reform in different European states. This sustained critique of social inequality was accompanied by a serious and approving reflection on the notion of a communauté des biens. The grounds of the critique are twofold, involving an appeal both to natural principle and to historical evidence. This is, moreover, one of the books that won Mably his reputation as a "communist" writer. De la Législation, in particular, has long been seen as one of the most coherent presentations of an early socialist viewpoint to have emerged from the French enlightenment. (See for an elaborate analysis: Johnson Kent Wright, A Classical Republican in Eighteenth-Century France. The Political Thought of Mably, pp. 94 ff.)'Cet ouvrage est sous la forme d'un dialogue entre un Suédois et un Anglias, le Suédois avait sûrement bien lu son Platon' (Camus). - Armorial bookplate on front paste-down, a beautiful copy. EUR 750
order
MANENT, J.P. Leaf of theses 'pro baccalaureatus gradû, in utroque jure' defended in Toulouse in July 1761. Toulouse, Typ. N. Caranove, (1761). Large leaf, text printed within ornamental border. 4to. Disbound (tiny wormhole). The border is by the woodengraver J. Raynaud, one of the best engravers of Toulouse at the time. Verso a long handwritten note in Latin. EUR 175
order
MANUSCRIPT - LINGUET - CONTEMPORARY manuscript of 34 leaves written in a very legible hand, and dealing with the conflict between Linguet and the Duc d'Aiguillon. Folio. Modern boards. Contemporary manuscript by an unknown author and dealing with the way in which Linguet had been treated by the Duc d'Aiguillon after Linguet had defended the Duc in a trial brought against the Duc by the Parlement of Britanny. Linguet claimed that he was not properly rewarded for his legal briefs and work for the Duc, and certainly had not been properly rewarded given the slander he was submitted to by the Duc's enemies at that time. The grievances of Linguet continued for over a decade and the whole thing was finally settled in an enormous and quite public trial in Paris when Linguet triomphed in the courtroom and the Duc d'Aiguillon was ordered to pay Linguet a supplement in legal honorariums of 24,000 livres, in 1787. The present manuscript is a 'Mémoire au Roi' and was probably written around 1775, and is in defense of Linguet. EUR 900
order
MANUSCRIPT - SPAIN - RELACION de la manera et forma que tienen en Espana en su justicia civil y criminal. Undated, but almost certainly mid-18th century manuscript of 13 pp. in a very well legible handwriting. Folio. Folded leaves. With a light waterstain in bottom blank inner margins.On civil and criminal law. EUR 350
order
MARTINS DE COSTA, J. Tratado da forma dos libellos, das allegaçôes judiciaes. Coimbra, 1764. (10), 216 pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands (slightlyworn). - Some pages waterstained; most pages browned. EUR 250
order
MAUPEOU - PROCES-VERBAL de ce qui s'est passé au Lit de Justice, tenu par le Roi (Louis XV), au Château de Versailles, le samedi 13 avril 1771. Sur l'imprimé de l'Imprimerie royale, Nantes, Imprimerie de Vatar, 1771. (2), 25 pp. 4to. Sewn. Thesuppression of the 'Grand Conseil' during the judicial reforms of Maupeou. EUR 200
order
MONTESQUIEU, (CH. L. DE SECONDAT DE.) Oeuvres de Montesquieu avec éloges, analyses, commentaires, remarques, notes, réfutations, imitations; par MM. Destutt de Tracy, Villemain, membres de l'Institut; d'Alembert,Helvétius, Voltaire, Condorcet et Bertolini. A Paris, Chez Dalibon, 1827. 8 volumes. (1), 411 pp.; (4), 483 pp.; (4), 495 pp.; (4), 488 pp.; (4), 475, (1) pp.; (4), 544 pp.; (4), 460 pp.; (4), 464 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt with raised bands, marbled sides, spines somewhat discoloured, spine of volume 3 lightly rubbed. Not in Cabeen, Montesquieu, A bibliography. Very good copy of the 'de luxe' edition of the oeuvres of Montesquieu, with the important volume containing Destutt's commentary on l'Esprit des Lois, still one of the best criticisms ever written. Volume 1: Grandeur des Romains; volumes 2-5 Esprit des Loix; volume 6: Oeuvres diverses; volume 7: Lettres persanes; volume 8: Destutt de Tracy's Commentaire. - Copy with wide margins and printed on heavy paper, some minor imperfections to the binding of some volumes, an uncut and clean copy. EUR 1250
order
NARDIN, L. & J. MAUVEAUX. Histoire des corporations d'arts et métiers des ville et Comté de Montbéliard et des seigneuries en dépendant d'après les papiers inédits de ces sociétés et les archives de la principauté. Paris, H. Champion, 1910. With 1 plate. 2 volumes. 510 pp.; 276 pp. 8vo. Sewn, original printed covers, uncut, unopened. Bourgeois & André 5636. First edition. The first volume deals with 'l'histoire générale et l'histoire particulière des corporations', the second volume contains Règles, statuts & ordonnances. EUR 150
order
NOODT, (G.) Du Pouvoir des Souverains, et de la Liberté de Conscience, en deux discours, traduits du Latin de Mr. Noodt, professeur en droit dans l'université de Leide par Jean Barbeyrac. A Amsterdam, Chez Thomas Lombrail, 1707. With engraved frontispiece. xx, 186, (6 publisher's catalogue) pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with raised bands, somewhat rubbed, spine ends damaged, edges worn. Not in Camus; Ashmann & Feenstra nr. 438; cf. Dekkers, p. 124, 9. First French edition. Noodt was professor of Law succesively in Nijmegen, Franeker, Utrecht and Leiden. As a writer on jurisprudence he acquired a wide, international reputation. Two of his political treatises were translated into French by Jean Barbeyrac. Influenced by Grotius, about whom he lectured extensively, he advocated the importance of natural law. He was also involved with the negotiations that led to the peace of Nijmegen in 1678. Compared to his contemporaries, Noodt didn't publish much, but it was of high quality. His Latin style was modelled after the best writers, and his works soon rose to the rank of standard authority, so that scholars talked of the 'methodus Noodti'.The work had appeared in Latin in Leiden 1699 as the text of his speech when he resigned as principal of Leiden University: Dissertatio de jure summi imperii et lege regia. The first 20 pages contain a preface by Barbeyrac. - Lacks 1 leaf (p. xxi-xxii, divisional title). Rare. EUR 375
order
OPTICAL INTRUMENTS - (LOUIS XVI.) Lettres patentes du Roi, portant établissement d'un Corps d'ingénieurs en instruments d'optique, de physique & de mathématique. Données à Versailles le 7 février 1787. (Drop-head title). (At end:) Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1787. 4 pp. 4to. Disbound. Catalogue générale Bibliothèque Nationale. Actes Royaux, 41810. Defining and establishing the rights of the engineers in order to safeguard them from claims from other guilds. EUR 150
order
OUDOT, (CH.-F.) Loi sur les biens des détenus, précédée du rapport fait par le représentant du peuple Oudot, au nom des comités de législation, des finances et de sûreté générale. Du 12 Brumaire, an 3 (2 novembre 1794). (Drop-head title). (At end:) Paris, Imprimerie du dépôt des lois, (1794). 8 pp. 4to. Folded as issued, uncut, unopened. Martin & Walter, iii, 26143 (listing an 8vo edition only). At head of title No 147, in blank margin B.N. 80 D.148 (all printed). EUR 125
order
PASSY, L. Le livre des métiers de Gisors au XVIe siècle. Ponthoise, Société historique du Vexin, 1907. vii, 262 pp. 4to. Modern half morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled boards, original covers preserved. (Publications de la Société Historique du Vexin). First edition. Contains a 'Glossaire du Livre des Métiers de Gisors' and a 'Table des noms de personnes et des noms de lieux'. EUR 250
order
PASTORET, (C.) E. (J.P. DE). Conseil des Cinq-Cents. Motion d'ordre. Séance du 17 pluviôse, an V (5 février 1797). (Drop-head title). A Paris, De l'Imprimerie nationale, (1797). 7, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Martin & Walter 26575. The Conseil des Cinq Cents was a lower house of the Legislature established by the Constitution of 1795. Deals with the treatment of the conspirators of Grenelle. After the betrayal of the Babeuf conspiracy, the Jacobins continued to believe that the troops could be subverted (something that Babeuf and his fellow conspirators had always believed) and that believe continued after the betrayal. Ten thousand bored and underpaid troups were encamped at Grenelle, near the Camp de Mars, dreaming enviously of comrades now winning spectecular and glorious victories in Italy, and being paid by their general in plundered coin. Rumours of mutiny among them circulated throughout the summer, and dubious elements were periodically discharged. But when on 9 September several hundred Jacobins marched to Grenelle expecting a dragoon regiment to defect to them, informers in their ranks had already alerted the authorities, and the soldiers charged the marchers with drawn swords. Twenty were cut to pieces, and another thirty of those arrested then or subsequently were shot after military trials. (See: W. Doyle, The Oxford History of the French Revolution, pp. 326-327). EUR 100
order
PIERQUIN, H. La juridiction du point d'honneur sous l'Ancien Régime et le tribunal des maréchaux de France. Paris, Picard & Fils, 1904. 161 pp. 8vo. Sewn, original printed covers, uncut (Thèse. Faculté de Droit, Université de Paris). EUR 75
order
POSTAL SERVICES - (LOUIS XV.) Déclaration du Roy, qui établit des peines contre les emploïés dans les Postes, qui seront convaincus d'avoir décacheté les paquets & lettres pour prendre les effets qui y sont renfermés. Donnée à Versailles le 8 octobre 1742. (Drop-head title). (Rennes, 1742). 4 pp. Small 4to. Disbound. Cf.: Catalogue des Actes Royaux, v, 32267-8 (other editions). - With a waterstain in the margin. EUR 75
order
POULTIER, (F.M.) Rapport et projet d'une loi relative aux mines. (Drop-head title). Paris, Impr. nationale, pluviôse an III (1795). 38 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Martin & Walter 28080. Proposes to leave land in the possession of the proprietors on condition that the mining concessions will be exclusively governmental. EUR 100
order
REGNAULD D'EPERCY, (P.I.) Rapport des Comités réunis de Constitution, d'Agriculture et de Commerce, des Finances, des Impositions et des Domaines. Paris, Impr. nationale, 1791. (2), 53 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Kress S. 5353 (lacks title); not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; not in Stourm; Martin & Walter 28886. Important report concerning the mines, in which the foundation is laid for the actual legislation: mines are such a national interest that they should be explored by the state and not by private enterprise. Contains a reference to Turgot (p. 14). EUR 225
order
ROBERT, A. Quatre livres des arrests et choses jugées par la Cour. Oeuvre composée en Latin. Mis en François par I. Tournet, avec plusieurs additions de l'auteur. Cinquième et dernière édition, reveuë, corrigée et augmentée de quinze célèbres arrests et plaidoyez totables du mesme autheur, extraicts des audiences. Rouen, Estienne Vereul, 1642. Engraved vignette on title. (16), 630, (78), 2 (blank), 72 (misnumbered 74) pp. 4to. Contemporary calf, gilt double fillet on sides, spine gilt with raised bands, upper joint somewhat split at foot. Cf.: Camus 1308; Gavet p. 300; not in BMSTC, French Books 1601-1700. The original Latin edition appeared in 1599. This is the best French edition. The author was murdered during the Massacre of Saint Bartholomew. He was lawyer at the Parlement of Paris. One of his pleas deals with: 'a diversité du prix des monnoyes et scavoir si en cas de payement il faut suivre le prix et la valeur des espèces telles qu'elles estoient au temps du contract.' - Large paper copy from the library of Louis François Neel, with engraved bookplate. EUR 800
order
ROBESPIERRE - PIECES trouvées dans les papiers de Robespierre et complices; imprimées en exécution du décret du 3 vendémiaire (23 septembre). Affaire Chabot. Faction Proly. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie nationale, Brumaire, l'an III (1794). 99, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine. Martin & Walter, Anonymes, 13968. Original edition. Supplement to the Courtois report, printed in a limited number of copies. EUR 250
order
RODOCANACHI, E. Les corporations ouvrières à Rome depuis la chute de l'Empire romain. Paris, A. Picard & Fils, 1894. With coloured frontispiece and 1 plate of seals. 2 volumes. cx, 478 pp.; 470 pp. Royal 4to. Original boards, a bit rubbed and worn, lightly damaged at head and foot of spine, uncut. Original edition of this important study of the corporations between the Middle Ages upto and including the nineteenth century. The general introduction of 110 pages is followed by a history, statutes and bibliography of each corporation. The corporations have been divided into groups: agriculture, alimentation, commerce du vin, fourniture ménagères, industrie du batiment, commerce et transport, fabrication des tissus et habillement, industries de luxe, arts libéraux, diverses. - Copy inscribed by the author for J. Monod. EUR 500
order
ROLLAND, P. Deux tarifs du tonlieu de Tournai des 12e et 13e siècles (avec leurs traductions en dialecte Picard du 15e siècle). Lille, Emile Raoust, 1935. With 1 plate. 135, (1) pp. 8vo. Sewn in original printed covers, nice uncut copy (Mémoires de la Société d'histoire du Droit des Pays Flamands, Picards et Wallons, 1). 'Droit seigneurial, analogue au droit de plaçage, et dù pour les places occupées par les marchandises mises en vente dans les foires et marchés' (Marion, Dictionnaire des Institutions de la France, p. 537). EUR 75
order
SCHMAUSS, J.J. Tableau du gouvernement actuel de l'Empire d'Allemagne, ou Abrégé du droit public de l'Empire. Traduit de l'Allemand, avec des notes historiques et critiques par M*** (le comte Dubuat-Nancay). A Paris, Chez la veuve Bordelet, 1755. xxxvi, 405, (1) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary green morocco, gilt triple fillet on sides with gilt floral ornament in the corners, spine gilt with raised bands, all edges gilt, some very light wear. Conlon 55:1047. First French edition. An abridged edition of the author's Einleitung zu der Staats-Wissenschaft, 1741-1747. - With bookplate on inside frontcover and a small ticket verso front free endpaper. A lovely copy, printed on 'papier de Hollande'. EUR 750
order
SCHOTT, A.F. Res, quae functionem recipiunt, definit et orationem sollemnem muneris professoris auspicandi caussa. Leipzig, J.F. Langenhemius, 1767. 16 pp. 4to. Disbound, with a small paper backstrip. EUR 175
order
SELDEN, J. Uxor Ebraica, seu de nuptiis et divortis ex jure civili, id est, Divino & Talmudico, Veterum Ebraeorum, libri tres, eiusdem de Successionibus ad leges Ebraeorum in bona defunctorum. Liber singularis: in pontificatum, libri duo. Editio nova. Francofurti ad Oderam (Frankfurt a.d. Oder), Andreas Becman for Jeremiah Schrey, 1673. Title printed in red and black and with a beautiful additional portrait of Selden. Two parts in one volume. (4), 464 (misnumbered 456), (14) pp; (22), 248, (8) pp. 4to. 19th-century half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt (a bit faded) with red label and gilt lettering, corners (a bit bumped). Lowndes, iv, 1635; Brunet, vi, 29075; Camus 409. Second enlarged edition (first edition published in 1646), edited by Johann Christian Beckmann. - Small library stamp in blank margin of title-page and verso last leaf. A learned exposition of rabbinical law relating to marriage and divorce. Appended in this edition are the previously published 'De Successionibus in bona defunctorom ad leges Ebraeorum' (1631) and 'De Successione in Pontificatum Ebraeorum' (1636).John Selden (1584-1654) was one of the foremost jurists and oriental scholars of his day and the author of the famous 'Die Syris' and 'Uxor Ebraica'. He acquired a considerable reputation for his knowledge of rabbinical literature and his scholarly researches in oriental learning. In the pursuit of these studies he amassed a substantial collection of manuscripts and printed books, particularly rich in Hebrew and Arabic works, most of which passed to the Bodleian Library after his death.The beautiful added portrait of John Selden was engraved by Johann Christoph Böcklin, copper engraver in Leipzig. EUR 1200
order
SITTLER, L. Un seigneur alsacien de la fin du Moyen Age, Maximin ou Smassmann Ier de Ribeaupierre, 1398-1451. Strasbourg, Heitz & Cie., 1933. With 3 maps. 16, 262 pp. 8vo. Sewn in original printed covers, loose in quires, entirely prepared for stiching which, however, never happened, the cover is undamaged (Collection d'études sur l'histoire du droit et des institutions de l'Alsace, 9). EUR 150
order
STRASBOURG - WIR DER MEISTER und Rath samt unsern Freunden den beständigen Räthen thus hiermit Jedermann kund und zu wissen, dass ..... die Ammlungmacher hauptsächlichen angewiesen sind "zur Fabrizirung der Ammlung nur Kleyen, Gerstengrätze, Siebmehl und den Abfall von den Mehl, welches die Becker brauchen, anzuwenden ....." (First part of text, headed by coat of arms). (At end) Strassburg, den 2ten Novembris 1789. 1 page. Folio. Folded, disbound. Signed: Ex mandato, Trombert, Secret.Regulating the ingredients and raw materials to be used in bakeries. EUR 75
order
TARGET, (G.J.B.) Les Etats-Généraux convoqués par Louis XVI. (Suite et 2e suite.) (Drop-head title.) No place, (1789). - (Bound with:) TARGET, (G.J.B.) Projet de déclaration des droits de l'homme en société. (Drop-head title). (Versailles, 1789). - (Bound with:) TARGET, (G.J.B.) Rapport fait au nom du Comité de constitution. (Drop-head title). Paris, Baudouin, 1789. - (Bound with:) TARGET, (G.J.B.) Rapport fait au nom du Comité de constitution à la séance du 31 mars 1790. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, (1790). 6 volumes in 1. 75 pp.; 41 pp.; 62 pp.; 7 pp.; 8 pp.; 16 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Martin & Walter 32253, 32259, 32260, 32263, 32264, 32265. Among others against any form of rights of veto.Guy-Jean-Baptiste Target (1733-1806), lawyer and jurisconsult. Was received as avocat before the Parlement of Paris in 1752, and over the next thirty-five years earned a reputation as the foremost legal expert at the Parisian bar. Target was one of the prime movers in the Revolutionary national patriot party in 1788-1789. He contributed notably to the Constituent Assembly's legal, constitutional and administrative reforms. With the institution of the new judiciary in Revolutionary France, Target entered the magistracy, becoming judge and later president of one of the capital's civil tribunals. He helped prepare the Civil and Criminal Codes under Napoleon. Target's lifelong stature in legal affairs was reflected in his election to the Académie Française in 1785 and his later appointment to the Institut national. (Scott & Rothaus, Historical Dictionary of the French Revolution, ii, 936). EUR 475
order
TOBACCO - LOI concernant le tabac. Du 29 Floréal an X de la République française, une & indivisible. (Drop-head title). (At end:) A Paris, De l'Imprimerie du Dépôt des Lois, (1802). 7, (1 blank) pp. 4to. Disbound, margins a bit frayed. Not in Martin & Walter. Droits d'entrée. - Droit de fabrication. - Motifs exposés au Corps législatif. EUR 75
order
TRONJOLLY DE NANTES, PH. Autograph Letter Signed of 1 page, dated 28 May 1788, to accompany the manuscript (3 pp) of the 'Requisitoire des avocats du Roy en la senechaussée et siège présidial de Rennes, prononcée en l'audience du 20 mai 1788 par M. Phelippe de Tronjolly, premier avocat de Sa Majesté (Louis XVI.)' 1, (3 blank) and 3, (1 blank) pp. 4to. Disbound. The entrance to the Court of Justice is closed even for the magistrates, hence the course of justice has been blocked. Maybe at this moment soldiers violate the sanctuary to force registration of edicts not accepted by the parliament in freedom.Tronjolly de Nantes was brought before the Tribunal Révolutionnaire in 1794 and denounced Jean-Baptiste Carrier, who was then executed by the guillotine on 16 December 1794. EUR 400
order
USURY - ARREST de la cour de Parlement, qui condamne Jacques Boulleau, Claude Vidy, Nicolas Naudin & Jeanne Lepage, femme de Jacques Filion, au carcan et au bannissement pour neuf ans, pour usures. Condamne pareillement François-Jean-Laurent Bedanne, Marie Rousseau, Marie-Catherine Faucamberge, femme de Pierre Godefroy, Jean Bouin, Françoise Anseau, femme de François Foenix, à faire amende honorable, & au bannissement de neuf ans, aussi pour usures. (Drop-head title). (At end:) Paris, Pierre-Guillaume Simon, 1777. 26 pp. 4to. Disbound. This arrest sums up all the ordinances condemming usury since the Capitulaire de Charlemagne of the year 789, and exposes in detail the facts which have motivated the comdemnations. EUR 150
order
VOLNEY, C.F. (CHASSEBOEUF, COMTE DE.) The law of nature, or principles of morality deduced from the physical constitution of mankind and the universe. Printed for T. Stephens by F. & R. Bailey, 1796. viii, (2), 161, (1) pp. 16mo. Contemporary marbledcalf, gilt decorative border on sides, spine gilt with gilt lettering. Martin & Walter, 33801. First English edition. Volney, French philosophe and historian. His revolutionary career was quite distinguished: he defended civil rights and freedoms, attacked the church strongly, and later opposed the excesses of the Jacobins. In 1795 he went to the United States where he was well received by Washington. Adams, however, was unforgiving of Volney's severe criticisms of his political writings. In addition, a theological quarrel with Joseph Priestley, who was then in America, did not dispose Adams favorably towards visiting philosophers. Accused of being a secret agent, Volney was forced to leave America in 1798, but by then he had travelled all over the country. The present work is a translation of his important La Loi naturelle, ou Catéchimse du citoyen français. In this work he affirmed a natural law given by God, but this natural law is essentially physical. The moral aspect of natural law is only an extension of the biological requirement for self-preservation and 'perfection' on the part of the individual and the species. Consequently, morals could become an exact science (L.G. Crocker in the Encyclopedia of Philosophy). "Volney was in essence a man of the Enlightenment. His rationalism, his distrust of all forms of prejudices, his hostility against dogmas, his faith in progress, his open mind for alternative ideas, and his deep concern for the investigation of facts made him a true disciple of Diderot, Helvétius, and d'Holbach. Volnay, however, thought differently from his predecessors on several important points and opened the way for the development of ethnology and cross-cultural psychology. (.....) Volnay was one of the first Europeans to understand the importance of the scientific study of acculturation, but he came too early" (Muarice Mauviel in: Encyclopedia of the Enlightenment, vol. 4, pp. 233-235). EUR 750
order
ZACCHIA, L. De Salario, seu operariorum mercede Tractatus in tres partes distinctus, In quo quaestiones omnes, tàm ad Theoricam, quàm ad Praxim pertinentes proponuntur, pertractantur, resoluuntur, ..... Cum Duplici Indice. Romae, Ex Typographia Nicolai Tinassi, 1658. - (Bound with:) ZACCHIA, L. Centuria Decisionum Ad Materiam Tractatus De Salario, et Operariorum Mercede. Venetiis, Apud Turrinum, 1664. Title-page of the first work printed in red and black, both title-pages with a large woodcut vignette. Two works in one volume. (100), 404 (misnumbered 406) pp.; (76), 180 pp. Folio. Later half calf, spine with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, marbled boards, three vellum corners (vellum on one corner gone). Vinciana 1161 for the 1679 edition which was the first collected edition of these two works, these two separate original editions lack; Einaudi 6102 also the 1679 edition; Kress S.1150, first work only, second work not in Kress; Goldsmiths 1425, first work only, the second not in Goldsmiths; both not in Camus. Scarce first edition of both works. Lanfranco Zacchia was an Emilian jurist and the author of a Latin treatise (the present one) on wages which deserves mention for the rarity of the consideration of that subject in the days when he wrote. Zacchia distinguishes different forms of wages which he regards as the reward for any description of work. Wages are fixed by the monarch or the law, by custom or contract, and failing these, by a judge, who in fixing them should take account of the ability of the workman, the quality of his work, and the price of food. He also studies the judicial effects on wages of alterations in the value of money. The work deals with the subject in 110 questions or problems, both practical and theoretical, and treating numerous professions and sorts of work. Zacchia also deals, in various places, with the problem of usury.The second work deals with the decisions taken by the Rota, after the title-page there is the "Index Decisionum S. Rotae Romanae Tractatui de Salario seu Operariorum Mercede Annexarum" followed by the "Index Argumentorum Harum decisionum" and followed by the third index, the "Index Locupletissimus Harum decisionum, Alphabetica serie digestus".Both works printed in two columns per page.The woodcut on the first title-page shows the Madonna with Jesus while two angels place a crown on the Madonna's head. - Somewhat browned, somewhat heavier in places. EUR 3500
order