To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order' this catalogue contains 23 title(s)
SALUT, Le, de la Pologne. Paris, Garnier frères, 1864. 72 pp. Small 8vo. Sewn, original printed covers, spine repaired, small spot on front cover. Lorentowicz, La Pologne en France, vol. ii, 4812. First edition. Letters by Charles Rózycki and André Towianski, translated by Jacques Malvesin. EUR 175
order
VOIX, La, de Varsovie. Revue bi-mensuelle de la vie polonaise. Paris, 1939-1940. With plates. Year 1, 14 numbers bound in 2 volumes. 8vo. Half morocco, spine withraised bands, gilt lettering, corners, marbled boards, top edges gilt, original covers partly preserved. All published. Contributions by: H. Hanoteaux, Paul Hazard, S. Kaczynski, H. de Korab, A.D. Toledano, a.o. EUR 300
order
(ALEXANDER I OF RUSSIA.) Manifeste sur le systême monétaire. (Drop-head title) No place, (1810). (4) pp. 4to. Disbound. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. Re-organizing the monetary sytem in Russia by establishing the value of the 'rouble d'argent' at 5 livres et 6 zolotniks per 100 roubles, ordering that all other currencies may freely circulate. After 7 articles of a general nature, more specific articles deal with the 'Monnoie d'argent', the 'monnoie de cuivre' and finally with the uniformity of the monetary system in Russia. Signed by hand in top margin Mons. A..Lib. de la Cour. EUR 150
order
(WORONICZ, J.P.) Sybilla. Manuscript of the beginning of the 19th century, unsigned and undated. 79 pp. 4to. Contemporary green morocco, gilt ornamental border on sides, spine gilt (a trifle worn). Well calligraphed copy of this poem, a poetical history of Poland. Woronicz was born in Vilno in 1757, studied with the Jesuits in Ostrog. Later he became bishop of Krakow, and in 1827 archbishop of Warszawa, and primate of Poland. Although he remained an ardent Polish patriot, he became a panslavist and expressed his ideas in various poetical publications. Sybilla is considered to contain a synthesis of his ideas. EUR 500
order
ALGAROTTI, (F.) Lettres du Comte Algarotti sur la Russie, Contenant l'état du Commerce, de la Marine, des revenus, & des forces de cet Empire: avec l'histoire de la guerre de 1735 contre lesTurcs, & des observations sur la mer Baltique, & la mer Caspienne. Traduite de l'Italien. A Londres, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Merlin, 1769. (4), 337, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering, a bit worn and rubbed. Kress 6601; Higgs 4560; Conlon 69:492; Garnier, Bibliographie de la Russie, 162; Catalogue Russica, i, A450; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; not in Mattioli. First French edition, rare. Francesco Algarotti (1712-1764) was an Italian poet, art and music critic, dandy and man of letters. The son of wealthy merchant, he became the darling of the European aristocracy. In 1733 he captured the attention of Émilie du Chatelet when he stayed with her and Voltaire (Voltaire called him his 'cher cygne de Padoue') to write Il Neutonianismo per le dame which was translated into English by Elizabeth Carter. Leaving France for London, he became the paramour of Lady Mary Wortley Montagu who was ready to sacrafice her reputation and move to Italy with him. But Algarotti fled with Lord Baltimore to Russia, a trip recorded in his Viaggi in Russia (1760). Algarotti later became a constant companion to Frederic of Prussia who ordered a monument to be erected at Pisa to the memory of Algarotti (A Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century History, Edited by Jeremy Black and Roy Porter, p. 22). EUR 500
order
BERNSTEIN - SOUVARINE - TWO RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONS, The. An exceptional collection of old and rare journals, books and pamphlets mainly from the libraries of Léon Bernstein and Boris Souvarine. Amsterdam, Dekker & Nordemann, 1980. With portraits and facs. 188 pp. Large 8vo. Sewn. Catalogue 26 of the former antiquarian department of Dekker & Nordemann in Amsterdam, now A. Gerits & Son. The collection described in this catalogue is now in the Hitotsubashi University in Tokyo. EUR 75
order
CATHERINE II. Mémoires, écrits par elle-même et précédés d'une préface par A. Herzen. Londres, Trübner & Cie, 1859. xvi, 352 pp. 8vo. Contemporary boards, spine with label with gilt lettering, orginal front cover preserved, top edge gilt, top of spine lightly damaged . Encyclopedia of the Enlightenment, i, pp. 211-214. Original edition edited by Alexander Herzen, very rare, of the memoirs of Catherine the Great. The preface, also written by Herzen, is highly critical and could not have been published in tsarist Russia. 'On the strength of her remarkable memoirs and her correspondence with Grimm she has a higher place in French literature than she can be given in Russia' (Mirsky).- Small stamp on original cover, lightly damaged. EUR 750
order
HERZEN, A. Lettres de France et d'Italie (1847-1852). Traduit du Russe par Mme N(atalie) H(erzen). Édition des enfants de l'auteur. Genève, 1871. xvi, 311, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, original covers preserved. Zaleski 79; not in Catalogue Russica. First French edition. Alexander Herzen (1812-70) was a prominent nineteenth-century Russian social thinker and is known as the 'father of Russian socialism.' Early in his intellectual development, Herzen was influenced by German idealist thinkers such as Schiller and Schelling. He believed in the autonomy and dignity of the individual and opposed forces, such as family and state, that oppressed the individual. Later, under the influence of French socialist thinkers such as Charles Fourier, Herzen's thought became more radical. Herzen projected his earlier concern for the oppressed individual onto society at large and he became a supporter of socialism. The socialism he envisioned was a loose federation of self-governing communes. Only in such a system could the ideal society be achieved- according to Herzen that society would be a free association of individuals which provided for the full flowering of each personality. Herzen initially placed his hopes for this future order in the European socialist movement. After the failure of the 1848 revolutions to achieve socialist principles, however, Herzen became disillusioned about European prospects and turned his attention to Russia. Herzen argued that socialist transformation would actually come first to Russia because communal institutions such as the peasant commune survived and bourgeois attitudes hadn't yet emerged. This sense of the advantages of Russian 'backwardness' was influential among the Populists in the 1870s. Herzen has been called a 'gentry revolutionary.' The illegitimate son of a wealthy landowner, Herzen viewed the gentry as a progressive class. The revolution he envisioned was for the people but not necessarily by them. Also, his socialism was a national destiny rather than a class one, and because he promoted the value of individualism in collectivist form--in other words, the full flowering of the individual could best be realized in a socialist order. Among Herzen's works are From the Other Shore (1848-50) and The Russian People and Socialism and his autobiography, My Past and Thoughts.He founded a periodical, the famous Kolokol, in whose pages the free word first appeared in the Russian language, unhampered by censor or police, exposing the government's secrets, criticizing bureaucratic abuses, approving the good intentions of the czar, the 'liberator', and trying to dictate to him a reform program. EUR 375
order
K(AMENEV, JU.) Sotsial'demokraticheskija izdanija. Ukazatel' sotsial'demokraticheskoi litaratury na russkom jazyke 1883-1905 gg. Sostavlen pod redaktsiei Ju.K. Izdanie K. Vitenberga. (Indexdes Publications social-democrates russes à l'étranger, 1883-1905). Parizh, 1913. 56, (2) pp. 4to. Modern half morocco, spine lettered in gilt, marbled boards, all edges gilt, original covers bound in. (Russkaja Politicheskaja Literatura Zagranitsei. Bypusk I.) Not in Besterman; not in Winchell. Extremely rare bibliography. One of a few copies (if not the only copy) printed on heavy paper.On page 13 a manuscript addition in the hand of Leonid Bernstein.On the first pastedown an annotation in the hand of Michel Bernstein reading: 'Seul ex. tiré sur beau papier - pour mon père.' EUR 600
order
LAGARDEL, G. Proletariat' i armiya. London, 1902. 48 pp. Small 8vo. Original printed covers (Biblioteka Zhizni, no. 3). Zaleski 1295; Anderson 681; Maitron, DBMOF, 13, p. 175ff.; not in Brécy; not in Stammhammer; not in Dolléans & Crozier. First edition? Hubert Lagardelle was one of the leading theorists of syndicalism. He was born in 1875 in Toulouse and died in 1958. He became involved in the socialist movement in the early 1890s, founded, in 1899, the journal Le mouvement socialiste, which lasted upto 1914. He is the author of many pamphlets and borchures and books, although this pamphlet is not mentioned even by Maitron, only Zaleski and Anderson listing the work.The cover serves as title-page; at the head of title: Le Prolétariat et l'Armée par H. Lagardelle. EUR 250
order
LORENTOWICZ, J. La Pologne en France. Essai d'une bibliographie raisonnée. Paris, Honoré Champion, Institut d'études slaves, 1935-1941. 3 volumes. 205, (1) pp.; 420 pp.; 520,(1) pp. 8vo. Sewn in original printed covers, uncut a very nice copy (Institut d'études slaves de l'Université de Paris. Bibliothèque polonaise, IV). Besterman, ii, 3276. 1. Littérature - Théâtre - Beaux-Arts. 2. Encyclopédies - Langue - Voyages - Histoire. 3. Géographie - Sciences - Droit - Suppléments. EUR 200
order
MICKIEWICZ - HONORATION de la mémoire d'Adam Mickiewicz en Italie. Paris, Librairie du Luxembourg, 1881. 130 pp. Small 8vo. Sewn, original covers, spine with small damage at foot, uncut. - Paperspotted. Adam Mickiewicz, Polish poet. After having become involved in some political troubles he was ordered to live for a time in Russia where he was soon accepted into the leading literary circles. In 1828 appeared his Konrad Wallentod, a narrative poem describing the battles of the Knights of the Teutonic order with the heathen Lithuanians. Here, under a thin veil, Mickiewicz represented the sanguinary passages of arms and burning hatred which had characterized the long feuds of the Russians and the Poles. After he received permission to travel he travelled to Weimar where he was cordially received by Goethe. He proceeded to Italy visiting Florence, Milan and Venice and finally settled in Rome. It is there that he wrote his Pan Tadeusz, his longest poem and considered by many his masterpiece. He is considered to be the greatest Slavonic poet with the exception of Pushkin. EUR 125
order
MORACZEWSKI, J. Jezuici w Polsce. Rys historyczny przez Jedrzeja Moraczewskiego. Wydal i przypisami pomnozyl J.N.J. Paryz, U. Wydawcy, rue des Fossés-Saint-jacques, 18, 1861. viii, 37 pp. 8vo. Sewn, no covers. Catalogue Russica, i, M-1407. Manuscript signature in upper blank margin of title. EUR 100
order
PASCAL, P. Avvakum et les débuts du Rascol. La crise religieuse au XVIIe siècle en Russie. Paris, Champion, 1938. xxv, (3), 618, (1) pp. 8vo. Sewn in original printed covers, an uncut copy (Bibliothèque de l'Institut Français de Léningrad, tome XVIII). Avvakun was a priest who fought the changes in liturgy which were introduced by Nikon. His resistance, his sufferings and his writings formed the very foundation for the 'raskolniki', the schismatics who called themselves the 'Old-believers'. EUR 150
order
POIRSON - CARTE de l'empire de Russie, dressé par J.B. Poirson, géographe. 1812. Paris, 1812. Large folded map, coloured in outline (77 x 53 cm.) Contemporary red boards. Original Outline Colouring, excellent. - Small tear in outer margin. EUR 600
order
RULHIERE, C. (C.) Histoire de l'anarchie de Pologne, et du démembrement de cette république. Suivi des anecdotes sur la révolution de Russie, en 1762, par le même auteur. Paris, Desenne, Nicolle et Desenne jeune, 1807. 4 volumes. (4), 58, 385 pp.; (4), 564 pp.; (4), 517pp.; (4), 443 pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spines gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, the black background of the lettering partly rubbed off. Catalogue Russica, ii, R-1528; cf.: Zaleski, i, 16. First edition. In Paris the problem of Poland was discussed with extraordinary intensity. The circles of diplomats, writers, and economists were extraordinary sensitive. The work of Rulhière, published posthumously in 1807, but which circulated widely in manuscript from the seventies and eighties, is typical. The political element dominated: the struggles of men and circumstances, intrigues, betrayals, violence. But above this rose the desparate will of the Poles to live and act, even when everything around them was collapsing. (See for an elaborate treatment of the Polish question and Rulhière's book: F. Venturi, The End of the Old Regime in Europe, 1768-1776. The First Crisis, chapter VII). The Anecdotes sur la révolution de Russie had appeared already before, in 1797. EUR 300
order
RULHIERE, C. (C.) Histoire de l'anarchie de Pologne, et du démembrement de cette république. Suivi des anecdotes sur la révolution de Russie, en 1762, par le même auteur. Paris, Desenne, Nicolle et Desenne jeune, 1807. 4 volumes. (4), 75, (2), 346 pp.; (4), 505 pp.; (4), 469 pp.; (4), 431 pp. 8vo. Contemporary sprinkled calf, spines gilt in compartments, labels with gilt lettering, gilt ornamental border on sides, very lightly rubbed. Catalogue Russica, ii, R-1529; cf.: Zaleski, i, 16. First edition. In Paris the problem of Poland was discussed with extraordinary intensity. The circles of diplomats, writers, and economists were extraordinary sensitive. The work of Rulhière, published posthumously in 1807, but which circulated widely in manuscript from the seventies and eighties, is typical. The political element dominated: the struggles of men and circumstances, intrigues, betrayals, violence. But above this rose the desparate will of the Poles to live and act, even when everything around them was collapsing. Consult for an elaborate treatment of the Polish question and Rulhière's book: F. Venturi, The End of the Old Regime in Europe, 1768-1776. The First Crisis, chapter VII).The Anecdotes sur la révolution de Russie had appeared already before, in 1797. - A nice copy. EUR 400
order
RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONARIES - COLLECTION of 10 portraits, apparently taken from a Russian publication, 'Gallereya russkikh revolyutsionerov', ed. by G.A. Kuklina, representing I.S. Myshkin, Vera Figner, A.V. Dolgushin, P.F. Yakubovtch, D.M. Rogachev, O.E. Veimar, L. G. Deich, Ya.V. Stefanovich, Sophia L. Perovskaya, Lyudmila A. Volkensthein. 10 leaves. 8vo. EUR 175
order
SCHMITZ, J.W. La politique nouvelle, ou Examen des relations futures entre les peuples de l'ancien continent. Paris, Jules Renouard, 1829. (4), iv, 138, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, red label with gilt lettering, marbled boards, marbled edges, a bit rubbed. Deals with the concepts of liberty, enlightenment and the way to progress of civil society; the military and industrial powers; the policy persued since 1814 with regards to the colonies; the military system and the balance of power; the political interests of the major European powers and finally on the 'guerre d'Orient' and its consequences. Deals also with Russia and its power and future developments in relation to the European nations and the balance of power. EUR 350
order
TOURGUENEFF, N. I. La Russie et les Russes. Paris, Au comptoir des imprimeurs unis, 1847. 3 volumes. (4), xi, 564, (2) pp.; (4), 551, (2) pp.; (4), 516, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half red basane, marbled boards, edges bumped, boards rubbed, paperspotted throughout. Catalogue Russica, T- 784; Zaleski 54. First edition, and very rare. Two editions of this work appeared in this same year, no priority could be established. The work is divided in 3 parts: Mémoires d'un proscrit, Tableau politique et social de la Russie, De l'avenir de la Russie. Tourgueneff (1789-1871) political and social reformer, writer on finance was one of the strategists of the coup of december 1825. He wrote a.o. on the economical inexpediency of serfdom and pleaded for the amelioration of the status of the serfs. Living in Paris from 1830 onwards he developped more moderate political and social ideas as reflected in La Russie et les Russes. EUR 900
order
TURGENEV, I.S. Polnoe sobranie sochinenii i pisem. Moskva, Leningrad, 1960-1968. With portraits. 28 volumes in 30. 8vo. Cloth, with dustwrappers (somedustwrappers somewhat damaged). Horecky 1093. Still the best scholarly edition and the first attempt at a complete publication of his letters. EUR 750
order
UNBEGAUN, B. Catalogue des périodiques slaves et relatifs aux études slaves des bibliothèques de Paris. Avec une préface de André Mazon. Paris, Honoré Champion, 1929. xii, (1), (1 blank), 221, (1 blank), 1, (1 blank) pp. 8vo. Modern cloth, label with gilt lettering (Travaux publiés par l' Institut d'études slaves, IX). Besterman 3066; not in Catalogue Russica. In 1951 a spupplement was published. EUR 75
order
ZALESKI, E. Mouvements ouvriers et socialistes. (Chronologie et bibliographie). La Russie. Tome I: 1725-1907 [-Tome II: 1908-1917.] Paris, Les éditions ouvrières, 1956. 2 volumes. 462, (1), (3 blank) pp.; 489, (1 blank), (2), (2 blank) pp. 8vo. Modern red half morocco, gilt lettering to spine, marbled boards. Guide to Historical Literature, X13; not in Besterman. Original edition. An indispensable tool for the subject, with subject and author indexes. EUR 250
order