Social Sciences, Demography

To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order'

this catalogue contains 53 title(s)


COPPIE DU VERBAL de la formation de la municipalité de Peyrefite. Manucript copy made after the original document, signed by the 'secretaire-griffier de la Commune'. 1790. 6, (1 blank), (1 title) pp. Small 4to. Loose leaves, folded. Peyrefite demands to be united with Belesta and Feuilles (Haute Garonne) with the aim to create sufficient inhabitants to form a municipality.
EUR 125

order
  

INSTITUT NATIONAL D'ETUDES DEMOGRAPHIQUES. Economie et population. Les doctrines françaises avant 1800. Bibliographie générale commentée. Paris, PUF, 1956. - (With:) INSTITUTNATIONAL D'ETUDES DEMOGRAPHIQUES. Economie et population. Les doctrines françaises avant 1800. De Budé à Condorcet par Joseph J. Spengler. En appendice, une étude d'Alfred Sauvy sur quelques démographes ignorés du XVIIIe siècle. Paris, PUF, 1954. 2 volumes. xiii, (1), 689 pp.; 389 pp. 8vo. Original publisher's cloth, spine of first volume almost loose, spine of second volume with a small tear in front joint. (Travaux et Documents, Cahier 21 & 28). Indispensable tools for economic and demographic subjects, the commented bibliography contains a wealth of information and has 4807 entries. The 2nd volume is a translation of Spengler's important work: French predecessors of Malthus, with the important addition by Sauvy which has only been published in French and lacks in the Spengler book. This important addition deals with Turmeau de la Morandière, Novi de Caveirac, Chevalier de Cerfvol and Isaac Pinto.
EUR 750

order
  

(AUXIRON, C.F.J. D'.) Principes de tout gouvernement, ou Examen des causes de la splendeur ou de la foiblesse de tout État considéré en lui-même, & indépendamment des moeurs. A Paris, Chez J.Th. Herissant Fils, 1766. 2 volumes. lxxx, 213, (1) pp.; (4), 314, (4) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with red labels and gilt lettering, gilt triple fillets on sides, very lightly rubbed, few corners bumped, upper joint of volume 1 with a small split and small damage to top of spine. Kress 6314; INED 145; Higgs 3943; Mattioli 152; Weulersse, i, p. xxv; Mattioli 152; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Leblanc; Conlon 66:541. First edition, extremely rare, of the major contribution to the population debate by Claude-François Joseph d'Auxiron, major non-physiocratic economist before Malthus and a significant advocate of the importance of mathematical economics. Spengler, in his French Predecessors of Malthus writes, 'Auxiron's work is significant chiefly because of his analysis of the determinants of population capacity, and his treatment of the relation between population growth and the interoccupational and interclass movements and balance in society.' 'C'était un officier d'artillerie dont les compétances de mathématicien et de technicien ont été soulignées par A. Sauvy dans un article consacré à ses opinions démo-économiques' (J.C. Perrot, Une histoire intellectuelle d'économie politique, p. 259). Perrot discusses at length the importance of Auxiron's work, also in comparison with Isnard's Traité des Richesses. Auxiron also opposed Rousseau's beliefs on the relationship between labour and production. - Leaves F1 and F2 with small loss of paper in upper outer corner without affecting the text.
EUR 3000

order
  

(BAUDOUIN DE GUEMADEUC.) l'Espion dévalisé. Londres (Paris), 1782. vii, (1, errata), 240 pp. 8vo. Sewn, uncut, blind covers, spine strengthened, somewhat worn, rear cover slightly damaged, uncut copy INED 299; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Negley; not in Hartig & Soboul; not in Valette; not in Versins. Original edition. 'Utopie économique.' The work contains a curious anticipation of economic and demographic nature: since man has been capable of producing his own bread, wine and other indispensible wants the inevitable consequences are 'une multiplication de l'espèce humaine à volonté' and the preservation and making of 'des bonnes lois' in order to guarantee to each the fruit of his labour, his liberty and the protection of his property. Meanwhile, society will improve infinitely since man will have more time to devote himself to the arts, to politics and to morals as a result of having less work to do in order to have a descent living. The last pages (219-240) contain 'un petit éloge de Turgot' and some remarks on economic freedom as well as a criticism on the luxury of the princes. Baudouin, who was Maître des Requêstes, was imprisoned for theft and wrote the present work while in prison.
EUR 550

order
  

(BEAURIEU, G.G. DE.) l'Elève de la nature. Premiere [-Seconde] Partie. A Amsterdam, et se vend à Paris, Chez Panckoucke, 1764. 2 volumes in 1. iv, 307, (2) pp.; iv, 212, (1) pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, somewhat rubbed and worn, corners bumped. Gove, pp. 350-352; Lichtenberger, Le Socialisme Utopique, pp. 59-76; cf.: Hartig & Soboul, p. 58, Valette 16, Kress 6522, INED 348; not in Negely; not in Versins. Second edition, originally published in 1763. An 'utopie pédagogique' inspired by J.J. Rousseau's Emile. Gove mentions an Geneva edition of 1768 with J.J. Rousseau as author on the titlepage.'Apologie de la nature conform au goût de l'époque. Mais cette sorte d'utopie intéresse plus l'individu que le social. Beaurieu y fait l'éloge de l'agriculture, de la vie frugale, de l'allaitement maternel. Il condamne le luxe et l'esclavage et qualifie les Ephémérides du Citoyen d'excellent ouvrage.''(Beaurieu) avait la passion des enfants et s'occupait sans cesse de leur éducation (.....). Il conçut l'idée d'exécuter pratiquement 'L'Elève de la Nature' en faisant des expériences sur deux couples séparés (.....). C'est comme un exemple singulier de ces illusions morales, pédagogiques et humanitaires, dont le rôle effectif fut considérable, que j'ai cru pouvoir rappeler le nom oublié du pauvre Beaurieu' (Lichtenberger).
EUR 600

order
  

(BEAUSOBRE, L. DE.) Nouvelles considérations sur les années climatériques, la longuer de la vie de l'homme, la propagation du genre humain, et la vraie puissance des Etats, considérée dans la plus grande population. A Paris, 1757 (Paris, EDHIS, 1975). 35 pp. and a folding table. 8vo. Imitation leather. INED 353; Goldsmiths 9227; not in Kress; not in Eianudi; not discussed by Spengler. Well executed reprint of this rare work, editon limited to 250 numbered copies only and 30 copies not destined for the trade. This reprint is since long out-of-print. A demographic study 'd'une valeur exceptionelle. Beausobre traite avec une clarté remarquable d'espérance de vie, de natalité, de nuptialité, de "sex-ratio" et de politique démographique, basées sur des "observations inconstestables". Durée de vie des habitants de Breslaw (20,000 environ), pendant un certain nombres d'années, receuillis par Halley. Probabilité de vie, ou "état actuel de cette puissance qui nous soutient à certains âges avec plus ou moins de cette action qu'on appele vitalité' (INED).Beausobre furthermore deals with the ratio between death and birth, the meaning of this for the strength of a state, the need to promote population growth and therefore early marriage, and research into the ancient philosophers, the legal sources, and the ancient views on population.The original work is extremely rare.
EUR 150

order
  

(BUTEL-DUMONT, G.M.) Histoire et commerce des colonies angloises, dans l'Amérique septentrionale, Où l'on trouve l'état actuel de leur population, & des détails curieux sur la constitution de leur gouvernement, principalement sur celui de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, de la Pensilvanie, de la Caroline & de la Géorgie. A Londres, et se vend à Paris, Chez Le Breton, Desaint, Pissot, Lambert, 1755. xxiv, 336 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt triple fillets on covers, spine gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering. Kress 5421; Higgs 1030; INED 884; Goldsmiths 9028 (without the preliminaries); not in Einaudi; Conlon 55:545; Sabin 9602; JFBL B635; Howes B.1049; Leclerc 241; Echeverria, pp. 15n and 19; not in Muller. First edition, first issue ('Roman type' issue as identified by Echeverria & Wilkie) and with the errata on page xxiv Butel-Dumont argues that Great-Britain owes her power and wealth to the colonies. He analyses the commerce and trade as well as the population of the British colonies at the time of the Guerre du Canada. With the outbreak of the Seven Years War, many of whose battles were to be fought in the New World, considerable curiosity about the British colonies was excited. This was one of the books profiting from this curiosity. It emphasized the phenomenal growth and prosperity of the colonies. 'This is the first extensive French text on the British North American colonies and was occasioned by the heightened tensions preceding the Seven Years War. It gives accounts of the geography, history, religion, government, economics, trade, and products of the several colonies' (Echeverria & Wilkie). According to INED this work was also attributed to Véron de Forbonnais.
EUR 1250

order
  

(BUTEL-DUMONT, G.M.) Histoire et commerce des colonies angloises, dans l'Amérique septentrionale, où l'on trouve l'état actuel de leur population, & des détails curieux sur la constitution de leur gouvernement, principalement sur celui de la Nouvelle-Angleterre, de la Pensilvanie, de la Caroline, & de la Georgie. A Londres, et se vend à Paris, Chez Le Breton, Desaint, Pissot, Lambert, 1755. xxiv, 336 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, somewhat rubbed and shaved. Sabin 9602; JFBL B635; Leclerc 241; Howes B.1049; Echeverria, Mirage in the West, p. 15n and p. 19; Kress 5421; Goldsmiths 9028 (without the preliminaries); INED 884; not in Einaudi; Conlon 55:545. First edition, second issue ('Italic type' as identified by Echeverria & Wilkie) and without errata on page xxiv, all the errata being corrected. Butel-Dumont argues that Great Britain owes her power and wealth to the colonies. He analyses the commerce and trade as well as the population of the British colonies at the time of the Guerre du Canada. With the outbreak of the Seven Years War, many of whose battles were to be fought in the New World, considerable curiosity about the British colonies was excited. This was one of the books profiting from this curiosity, It emphasized the phenomenal growth and prosperity of the colonies. 'This is the first extensive French text on the British North American colonies and was occasioned by the heightened tensions preceding the Seven Years War. It gives accounts of the geography, history, religion, government, economics, trade, and products of the several colonies' (Echeverria & Wilkie). According to INED this work was also attributed to Véron de Forbonnais. - Very rare.
EUR 750

order
  

(GAUDIN, J.M.) Les Inconvéniens du Célibat des Prêtres, prouvés par des recherches Historiques. A Genève, Chez J.L. Pellet, 1781. (2), xvi, 439, (5) pp. 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt incompartments, red label with gilt lettering, sprinkled edges, gilt fillet on sides. INED 1984; Darnton, The Corpus of Forbidden Literature in France, 1769-1789, 331; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli. First edition. - Handwritten note on title-page stating that this work was printed in Lyon at the office of Rignault. Leaf B7 with a hole in the outer margin not affecting text, leaves S5-8 with a light stain in the outer margin not affecting text. A very good copy. Against celibacy, among others because it does damage to the prosperity of the people and is the cause of all trouble: either prosperity is furthered through agriculture and industry or the church owns a third of the estates and France is under-populated. 'Exposé populationniste' (INED). The author lived after his theories: he married and published in 1805 a work entitled Avis à mon fils âgé de 7 ans.
EUR 450

order
  

(GOUDAR, A.) Les intérêts de la France mal entendus, dans les branches de l'agriculture, de la population, des finances, du commerce, de la marine et de l'industrie. Par un citoyen. Amsterdam, Jacques Coeur, à la corne d'Abondance (Paris), 1756. 3 volumes. viii, 436 pp.; (2), vi, 434 pp.; (2), 392 (misnumbered 388) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands and gilt lettering. Mars 26; Weulersse, i, p. xxvii; Kress 5524; Goldsmiths 9081 (two volumes only); Einaudi 2659 (other edition); INED 2079; Higgs 1145; Leblanc 52; Conlon 56:904. Counterfeit edition, probably from Paris, easy distinguishable by the crown ornament on all title-pages. Mars gives 388 pages for the third volume, which is the numbering of the last page, but at page 289 the numbering drops to 285 and continues then to 388. - Some light occasional browning, pp. 233-266 of volume one with a small spot in lower outer blank margin. This is the main work of Goudar. It was used by the demographer Süssmilch in his Die goetliche ordnung. Voltaire had a copy in his library and Diderot wrote about the book in a letter to Sophie Volland. Preceding Mirabeau's L'Ami des Hommes by a few months, it marks an important date in the history of political economy, and made Goudar one of the leading figures of the school of 'des agrariens et populationnistes', not to be mixed with the Physiocrats, which they preceded and with whom they disagreed on various points. 'Of the pre-physiocratic French writers who approached the population problem in terms of agricultural values and reforms, Ange Goudar (1720-1791) was the most important' (Spengler, French predecessors of Malthus, pp. 56-67.) Spengler's analysis is elaborate and shows the crucial importance of this work. 'Avec Herbert, il annonce directement les physiocrates. Il pose comme principe que tout ce qui vient de la terre constitue la seule puissance des Etats. Celle-ci ne réside plus dans l'industrie, l'abondance des ressources monétaires, comme le proclamaient les mercantilistes. Goudar est essentiellement libéral, agrarien, aussi dénonce-t-il la misère de la classe rurale et réclame-t-il des réformes à la fois fiscales et douanières' (Leblanc).
EUR 900

order
  

(GOUDAR, A.) Les intérêts de la France mal entendus, dans les branches de l'agriculture, de la population, des finances, du commerce, de la marine et de l'industrie. Par un citoyen. A Amsterdam, Chez Jacques Coeur, à la corne d'Abondance (Paris), 1756. 3 volumes. xii, 372 pp.; 406pp.; 350 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines richly gilt in compartments, labels with gilt lettering and numbering. Mars 27; Weulersse, i, p. xxvii; Kress 5526; Goldsmiths 9082; Einaudi 2659; Mattioli 1481; INED 2079; Higgs 1145. First edition, second issue. Einaudi's copy is identical with ours, about the Kress and Goldsmiths copies not much can be said, both collections contain more than one copy and they both indicate that there is one copy with a third volume with the indication 'Nouvelle édition', as does our third volume. According to Mars, Ange Goudar, cet inconnu, essai bio-bibliographique, the third volume came from the same press as the first two volumes but with a different ornamental typography. Between the first issue and this issue, there appeared, according to Mars, a parisian contrefaçon, all published in 1756. This is the main work of Goudar. It was used by the demographer Süssmilch in his Die goetliche ordnung. Voltaire had a copy in his library and Diderot wrote about the book in a letter to Sophie Volland. Preceding Mirabeau's l'Ami des Hommes by a few months, it marks an important date in the history of political economy, and made Goudar one of the leading figures of the school of 'des agrariens et populationnistes', not to be mixed with the Physiocrats, which they preceded and with whom they disagreed on various points. 'Of the pre-physiocratic French writers who approached the population problem in terms of agricultural values and reforms, Ange Goudar (1720-1791) was the most important' (Spengler, French predecessors of Malthus, pp. 56-67.) Spengler's analysis is elaborate and shows the crucial importance of this work. - Some corners somewhat damaged.
EUR 1500

order
  

(HAUTERIVE, A.M. BLANC DE LA NAUTTE, COMTE D'.) De l'État de la France à la fin de l'an VIII. A Paris, Chez Henrics, Brumaire An 9 (octobre 1800). iv, 350, (2) pp. Large 8vo. Contemporary tree calf, spine richly gilt in compartments, red label and gilt lettering. Kress B.4197; Goldsmiths 17829; Einaudi 2859; not in Mattioli; INED 2232; Stourm, p. 318; Catalogue de l'Histoire de France, iii, p. 211. First edition. Deals with the political situation of France in comparison with the other European nations: The political situation before the war; General thoughts on the present situation of France; Present situation of France considering its allies; Present situation of France considering its ennemies; Present situation of France considering the neutrals; Internal situation of France, followed by two chapters dealing with: 'Population et industrie de la France' and with 'Moeurs et Lois de la France.' According to Barbier the work was composed not only under supervision of Talleyrand but even partly written by him. Alexandre-Maurice Blanc de Lanautte, Comte d'Hauterive, was diplomat and economist, born in Aspres (Hautes-Alpes) on 14 April 1754. He went with Choiseul-Gouffier to Constantinopel, spent some years in New York, and returned to France in 1798 and started working for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. From the 18th Brumaire to the fall of the Empire he was involved in all the major negociations of the period. - Small hole in half-title, occasional light spotting, small library stamp on half-title, a very attractive copy.
EUR 600

order
  

(HERRENSCHWAND, J.F. DE.) De l'économie politique et morale de l'espèce humaine. A Londres, de l'Imprimerie de Cooper & Graham, 1796. 2 volumes. (24), 408 pp.; (4), 454 pp. 8vo. Modern half red morocco, spines with gilt lettering, marbled boards. Kress B.3197; Goldsmiths 16541; Einaudi 2888 (4to edition); INED 2264bis (4to edition). First edition, both a 4to and a 8vo edition were published. 'The dynamic aspects of population growth were treated more fully by Herrenschwand, a Swiss-born sometime French official, than by any other French author. Throughout his work runs the view that although man's procreative power is without inherent limit, population 'can multiply only in proportion to its support', and does increase as man's cultural progress enables him to increase the available food supply. He seems to have believed, moreover, despite his great faith in man's capacity for intellectual and cultural progress, that unless appropriate economics policies were persued by statesman, population pressure and misery would be the lot of the lower classes, who comprised about three quarters of the population' (Spengler, French Predecessors of Malthus). Herrenschwand borrowed his conception of nature from Shaftesbury, was influenced by Adam Smith and Arthur Young, and apparently knew the works of Franklin, Steuart, Decker, Price, Davenant, and Temple, and was a critic of Necker's views and policies. Arthur Young praised Herrenschwand's works highly, and Blanqui mentions him as a connecting link between Quesnay and Smith. - Very fine and nice copy, with large margins.
EUR 1250

order
  

(JAUBERT, P.) Des causes de la dépopulation et des moyens d'y remédier. A Londres, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Dessain junior, 1767. (2), xii, 298 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering, red edges, some light scratches, small repair to joint of rear cover, a fine copy. Kress 6453; Goldsmiths 10298; Einaudi 3048; INED 2349; Higgs 4197; Conlon 67:953; not in Mattioli. First (and only?) edition. The abbé Pierre Jaubert's opinions were more varied than those of Danguel and Plombaine, but similar in character. He accpted the opinion of Montesquieu, Forbonnais, and the agrarian writers that population tended to grow when men were assured the fruits of their labor and some comfort; and that failure to cultivate all available land, coupled with the great and inequitable tax burden was depressing agricultural production and retarding population growth. therefore he advocated stimulation of the agricultural arts: protection of agriculturalists against their creditors; a redistribution of the tax burden; the use of idle urban workeers to perform the corvées; and restrictions upon the crop-destroying wild game which were raised and protected for the benefit of the nobility. He furthermore proposed that monasteries and nunneries be stripped of tax exemption and other privileges, he was critical, as were many writers, of the French hospital and penal system, he advocated an improved urban water supply, enlargement and frequent cleaning of the streets, daily filth removal, and the location of certain establishments (cemetries, tanneries, etc.) outside cities. Spengler considers his suggestions for the curtailment of celebacy and the counterbalancing of its effects, as most important. With his emphasis on agricultural arts he was in line with the Physiocrats (for a detailed analysis see: Spengler, French predecessors of Malthus, pp. 90-94).A very nice copy of a scarce and important work.
EUR 900

order
  

(MIRABEAU V. RIQUETTI DE. & F. QUESNAY.) L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Nouvelle édition, Augmentée d'une quatrième Partie & de Sommaires. No place, 1758-1760. With engraved frontispiece. 6 parts in 3 volumes. viii, 192 pp.; (2), 266, (4)pp.; (6), 263, (1) pp.; (8), 278, 81, (1) pp.; viii, 167, (1) pp.; (2), 118, (2), 119-279, (5) pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, red labels with gilt lettering. Kress 5736; Goldsmiths 9317; Einaudi 3941; INED 3194, 3203, 3206; Higgs 1631 & 2160. Second edition of the first three parts, first edition of the parts IV-VI. The Ami des Hommes is the fundamental Physiocratic text. 'This remarkable treatise created the greatest sensation throughout the whole of Europe. It is said to have gone through forty editions, and was translated into several languages. Its anonymous author, soon discovered, became the idol of the day, and was generally referred to by the sobriquet which he had chosen for the title of his book ..... After reading the Ami des Hommes (the first three parts, 1756), Quesnay, who agreed with many of the author's opinions, desired to make his acquaintance' (Palgrave, ii, p. 775). Mirabeau now became the fervent admirer of Quesnay, and between them they founded the school of the Physiocrats. In 1758 a fourth part was published in which Quesnay's influence is clearly visible. The final two parts were published in 1760. It is this final part which is of particular importance as it contains the first public appearance of Quesnay's Tableau Economique. There are less than ten copies in the world of either the earlier editions of 1758 or 1759. This work is thus the first obtainable edition of the Tableau Economique. - Very good copy of the rare 4to edition.
EUR 8000

order
  

(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE. & F. QUESNAY.) L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Cinquième édition. Together 8 parts bound in 6 volumes. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, contrasting labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges, the volume labels somewhat faded. Higgs 2160; cf.: INED 3194 & Kress 5882 (incomplete); not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. Improved edition. I-III: L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Cinquième édition. Hambourg, Chez Chr. Hérold, 1764. 3 volumes. (4), viii, 308, (2) pp.; (4), 423, (1) pp.; (4), 422, (2) pp.IV: Précis de l'organisation ou Mémoire sur les Etats provinciaux. Sixième édition. Hambourg, Chez Chr. Hérold, 1764. - (Includes): Dialogue entre le surintendant d'O et L.D.H. Utilité des Etats provinciaux. - and: Mémoire sur les Etats provinciaux. Réponse aux objections contre le Mémoire and Questions intéressantes sur la population, l'agriculture et le commerce. (par Quesnay). 3 parts in 1 volume. (4), 208, (4), 336 pp. V: L'ami des hommes. Nouvelle édition. Augmentée des Lettres sur les corvées et la milice. 1762. - Mémoire sur l'agriculture. Extrait des six premiers Livres d'un ouvrage anglais, intitulé: Corps complet d'Economie Rustique. (8), vi, 281 pp. - including: Réponse à l'essai sur les ponts et chaussées, la voirie et les corvées. (4), 206 pp. VI: Tableau économique avec ses explications. With 6 folding tables (erroneously bound in vol. 1). (8), 192 (misnumbered 162) pp. - (Followed by:) Lettres pour servir de suite à l'Ami des Hommes (sur les corvées et la milice).The main work of the Physiocratic school. - Fine complete set.
EUR 1250

order
  

(MIRABEAU, V. RIQUETTI DE.) L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. Together 8 volumes. 12mo. Contemporary polished calf, gilt triple fillets on sides, spines gilt with contrasting spine labels with gilt lettering, red edges, a few corners lightly bumped, front cover of volume 1 with a small damage to corners, rear cover of volume 8 with a few scratches. Higgs 2160; cf.: INED 3194 & Kress 5882 (incomplete); not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. I-III: L'Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population. A Avignon, 1756. With engraved frontispiece and portrait of Mirabeau (added, lower edge shaved). 3 volumes. 431, (1) pp.; 578, (2) pp.; 577, (1) pp. IV: L'Ami des Hommes. Quatrième Partie. Précis de l'organisation ou Mémoire sur les Etats provinciaux. No place 1758. (8), 285, (1) pp. V: L'Ami des Hommes. Suite de la Quatrième Partie. No place, 1758. Réponse aux objections sur les Etats provinciaux. (2), 313, (1) pp. - (Followed by:) Questions intéressantes sur la population, l'agriculture et le commerce proposés aux Académies et autres Sociétés sçavantes des provinces (par Quesnay). 150 pp. - (Followed by:) (BOUDIER DE VILLEMERT, P.J.) L'ami des femmes. No place 1758. (4), 188, (2) pp. VI: L'Ami des Hommes. Cinqième Partie. Mémoire sur l'agriculture. Envoyé à la très-louable Société d'Agriculture de Berne, Avec l'Extrait des six premiers Livres du Corps complet d'Oeconomie Rustique de feu M. Thomas Hale. No place, 1760. xii, 298, (6) pp. VII: L'Ami des Hommes. Sixieme Partie. Réponse a l'essai sur les Ponts et Chaussées, la Voierie et les Corvées. No place, 1760. (4), 228, (2) pp. - (Bound with:) L'Ami des Hommes. Suite de la VI. Partie. Tableau Oeconomique avec ses Explications. No place, 1760. With 6 engraved folding tables. (4), 228, (4) pp.VIII: Théorie de l'impôt. No place, 1760. viii, 520 pp.The main work of the Physiocratic school, with the rare Ami des femmes and Mirabeau's Théorie de l'impôt added. - A nice copy.
EUR 1400

order
  

(NOVI DE CAVEIRAC, J.) Apologie de Louis XIV, et de son Conseil sur la révocation de l'Edit de Nantes pour servir de réponse à la lettre d'un patriote sur la tolérance civile des protestans de France avec une dissertation sur la journée de la S. Barthelemi. (Paris?), 1758. Vignette on title. (2), vi, (4), 565, (1, advertisment), lxiii, (1, blank), (1, errata) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands. INED 3400bis; Higgs 1869; Perry, From Theology to History, appendices 11 (listing a 12mo edition only); Sauvy, Quelques démographes ignorés, 362 ff; Conlon 58:966; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First edition. According to Sauvy the work was originally published as Paradoxes intéressans sur la cause et les effets de la révocation de l'Edit de Nantes, le dépopulation et la répopulation du royaume, l'intolérance civile et rigoureuse d'un gouvernement, pour servir .... and 'sur certains exemplaires, le titre est modifié Apologie de Louis XIV.' According to Conlon however, the Paradoxes intéressans.... is the re-edition of the present work. - Very good copy. 'L'auteur fait un grand étalage d'érudition et de science en matière d'économie politique. La Dissertation offre des recherches curieuses' (Michaud). The Lettre d'un patriote was written by Antoine Court. 'Fanatiquement intolérant, Caveirac a fourni aux évêques du Languedoc, consultés par Voyer d'Argenson, les arguments propres à rejeter l'adoucissement du sort du protestants. La principale raison invoquée en faveur de cet adoucissement étant la dépopulation et l'appauvrissement qui résultaient de la révocation de l'Edit de Nantes, l'abbé fut amené à étudier le problème général de la dépopulation et il le fit avec soin. Nous nous trouvons donc non devant un savant cherchant la vérité, mais devant un avocat cherchant l'argument nécessaire à une démonstration' (Sauvy, op.cit).
EUR 900

order
  

(PLUMARD DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les avantages et les desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, Par Rapport au Commerce & aux autres Sources de la Puissance des États. Traduction de l'Anglois du Chevalier John Nickolis. Seconde édition. A Leyde, 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 408 pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine richly gilt with floral ornaments, red morocco label with gilt lettering, red edges. Kress 5381; Goldsmiths 8916; Higgs 742; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 123; Mattioli 2861; Weulersse, i, p. xix; INED 3607; not in Einaudi (other editions); not in Menger. Second edition. In all, four editions were published in 1754. - Beautiful copy. The work was being published as a translation but was actually written by Louis-Joseph Plumart (or Plumard) de Dangeul who used the pseudonym of John Nickolis. 'd'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu' (Stourm, p. 98). 'Documentation particulièrement riche, accompagnée d'observations personnelles sur la population, les classes sociales, le commerce, l'économie' (INED). 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a ''certain sign'' of the "health of the body politic'', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed).' 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86). The second part of the work deals with England: advantages of its geographical isolation, its natural ressources, its government and its commerce.
EUR 750

order
  

(PLUMARD DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les avantages et les desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, Par Rapport au Commerce & aux autres Sources de la Puissance des États. Traduction de l'Anglois du Chevalier John Nickolis. Seconde édition. A Leyde, 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 408 pp. 12mo. Contemporary red morocco, gilt fillets on sides, spine richly gilt with gilt stamped ornaments and gilt lettering, all edges gilt, some very, very light wear, corners lightly bumped, a beautiful copy. Kress 5381; Goldsmiths 8916; Higgs 742; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 123; Weulersse, i, p. xix; INED 3607; not in Einaudi (other editions); not in Menger. Second edition. In all, four editions were published in 1754. - With a handwritten ex-dono by the author on second blank leaf, binding by Derome (?). The work was being published as a translation but was actually written by Louis-Joseph Plumart (or Plumard) de Dangeul who used the pseudonym of John Nickolis. 'd'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu.' (Stourm, p. 98). 'Documentation particulièrement riche, accompagnée d'observations personnelles sur la population, les classes sociales, le commerce, l'économie.' (INED) 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a 'certain sign' of the 'health of the body politic', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed).' 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole.' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86).
EUR 1250

order
  

(PLUMART DE DANGEUL, L.J.) Remarques sur les avantages et les desavantages de la France et de la Grande-Bretagne, par rapport au commerce & aux autres sources de la puissance des états. Traduction de l'Anglois du chevalier John Nickolis. Troisième édition, augmentée d'un Essai sur la police & le commerce des grains. Dresde (Paris), 1754. Title printed in red and black. vi, (8), 478 pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands and red label with gilt lettering. Kress 5383; Goldsmiths 8918; Einaudi 4479; Higgs 744; INED 3607; not in Menger; Stourm, p. 98; Weulersse i, p. xix; Conlon 54:951. The best and most complete edition augmented with Essai sur la Police & le Commerce des Grains by C.J. Herbert. The work was published as being a translation, but was originally written in French by Louis Joseph Plumart de Dangeul, who used the pseudonym of J. Nickolis. 'D'Argenson admire beaucoup cet ouvrage, qu'il place même audessus de l'Esprit des Lois de Montesquieu' (Stourm) 'Mid-eighteenth-century populationism is best represented in the works of Plumard de Dangeul, Goyon de la Plambaine and Jaubert. Dangeul was concerned primarily to combat celibacy, the principal check (in his opinion) to population growth; for he looked upon such growth as a 'certain sign' of the 'health of the body politic', as a stimulator of agriculture and manufactures, and as a partial source of relief to the taxpayers (the cost of government being relatively fixed). 'The forces unfavorable to population growth operated more powerfully in some social classes than in others. Both the marriage rate and fertility within marriage were lower in the military class than in any other group; they increased in the following order: magistrates, financiers, merchants, artisans, comfortable laborers, and uncomfortable laborers. In general, Dangeul concluded, the French social system valued least and burdened most heavily the more useful classes, and thereby checked their increase and that of the population as a whole' (Spengler, French predeccessors of Malthus, pp. 82-86).
EUR 750

order
  

(RICCI, L.) Riforma degl' istituti pii della città di Modena. Modena, eredi di Bart. Soliani, (1787). (2), 3-7, (1), 221, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half calf, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Kress, Italian Economic Literature, 563; Einaudi 4757; McCulloch, p. 306; not in Goldsmiths; Mattioli, as part of the Scrittori Classici ..... but no separate edition. First edition. - Somewhat spotted. Ludovico Ricci (1742-1799) was born near Modena. He held different posts chiefly connected with charity organisations and taxation. The above work is a valuable monograph, full of historic and scientific statistics. The economic problem of the administration of charity forced itself on governments and Ricci studied the problem for Modena. His study far surpasses the limits of a monograph relating solely to a small state. He treats the problem of the reform of the charity institutions from a rational and systematic point of view. He shows the economic disadvantages of an improved system of public charity, that it tends to the increase of beggary and of the numbers of the poor. Those poor only who are unable to work should be relieved, those who are able to work should be helped solely by work being procured for them. Ricci's views on population are theoretically interesting: he has been called a precursor of Malthus, but, though he touches on the population question, he regards it from a different point of view from Malthus, and more closely approaches modern scientific conclusions (Palgrave, iii, pp. 309-310).'Remarkable for being one of the first works published in Italy, in which the utility of such institutions was called in question' (McCulloch).
EUR 750

order
  

(RICHERAND, B.A.) De la population dans ses rapports avec la nature des gouvernements. Paris, Béchet jeune, Delaunay, 1837. xii, (2), 349, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering. Kress C.4479; Goldsmiths 29838; not in Einaudi. First edition. Histoire des accroissemens de la population et des effets de cette multiplication progressive. - Des moyens de diminuer les inconvéniens, et de prévenir les dangers résultans d'une population exubérante. - Some scattered spotting
EUR 175

order
  

(ROUILLE D'ORFEUIL, A.) L'Alambic des loix, ou Observations de l'ami des François sur l'homme et sur les loix. Hispaan (Paris), 1773. (2), 17-477, (3) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, gilt triple fillet on sides, spine gilt in compartments, green label with gilt lettering, all edges gilt, very lightly rubbed. Hartig 62; Negley 1541; Kress 6974; Higgs 5645; INED 3936; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli; Conlon 73:1187; Camus 127, note. First edition, very rare. Criticizes Montesquieu. Luxury is the root of all evil, commerce and trade are considered as dangerous, agriculture as the main source of all human wealth.'Le luxe est le père de tous les maux, le fléau destructeur des nations. Il provient essentiellement du commerce de mer, aussi dangereux que les colonies au point de vue démographique et économique. L'agriculture est la mère de la population et de la richesse, les arts et l'industrie en sont les ennemis. La population est la vraie richesse d'un État; on ne doit rien négliger pour son développement' (INED).In most copies the preliminaries have been removed or have never been present: they were taken from most copies as they contained a highly autobiographical note by the author. In the same year the author also published his Alambic Moral and in most copies of that work the preliminaires are also almost always missing. - Copy from the library of Edmond Vallée, with his stamp. Fine copy.
EUR 1000

order
  

(SCHMID D'AVENSTEIN, G.L.) Principes de la Législation universelle. A Amsterdam, Chez Marc-Michel Rey, 1776. 2 volumes. xx, 389, (3) pp.; (4), 474, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with red labels and gilt lettering, red edges. INED 4116; Einaudi A.867; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; Leblanc 113; Mattioli 3269. First edition. 'Économie politique. Doctrine plus agrarienne que populationniste, très proche de celle des physiocrates' (INED, giving a long and extensive analysis of the work). There are sections discussing population (Schmid advocates a continuous increase), family life, property (he defends private ownership of land), luxury, taxation (Schmid favours direct over indirect taxation), commerce (he advocates, among other things, free trade for the colonies and an autonomous government) and war. One of the best expositions of the body of economic thought of the time.George-Louis Schmid (or Schmidt), born in Avenstein in 1720, entered the service of the Duke of Saxe-Weimar and retired in 1757 to Nyon in the Vaud. He had close relations with Voltaire, Diderot and d'Alembert and the other leading philosophes of the 18th century. - Some occasional browning. An excellent copy of a scarce work.
EUR 2500

order
  

(SOBRY, J.F.) Le mode françois, ou Discours sur les principaux usages de la Nation françoise. Londres, 1786. (2), 448 pp. 8vo. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt triple fillets on sides, spine gilt in compartments, green label with gilt lettering, marbled edges, slightly rubbed and light damage to head and foot of spine. Le Bucher Bibliographique, 608; INED 4228; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli. First edition, extremely rare since the edition was seized and destroyed by orders of Breteuil. Sobry, 'monarchiste conformiste, bien pénétré de la conception du pouvoir central, consacre une partie de son ouvrage aux questions économiques et démographiques' (INED). The French territory can sustain a large population, condamnation of divorce, sections dealing with population, commerce, taxes, agriculture and usury. The author also proposes 'de maisons publiques pour les enfants des pauvres ouvriers, et même pour ces derniers dans leur vieillesse, car ils sont fort utile à la patrie.' - Fine copy on heavy paper.
EUR 1000

order
  

(TURMEAU DE LA MORANDIERE, D.L.) Principes Politiques sur le Rappel des Protestans en France; par M.***. A Paris, Chez Valleyre, Dessain Junior, 1764. With engraved title vignette. Two parts in one volume. (4), vii, (1), 223, (1) pp.; (4), 200 (misnumbered 220), (4, Privilege + errata for both parts) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, marbled edges, tiny damage to head of spine, a nice copy. INED 4366; Sauvy, Quelques démographes ignorés du XVIIIe siècle, pp. 355-362; Conlon 64:1254; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi: not in Mattioli; not in Higgs. The very rare first edition. After the revocation of the Edict of Nantes (1685) official persecution of the Protestants reached a high point. Throughout the first half of the eighteenth century, the French Protestants practised their religion in secret, suffering great penalties if they were caught. But towards the middle of the century, the attitude of tolerance became prevalent. Though the increase in tolerance had doubtless much to do with the gathering forces of the Enlightenment, there was also an obvious economic reason for promoting tolerance. Upon the revocation of the Edict of Nantes emigration was forbidden on pain of heavy penalties. Notwithstanding, the revocation brought about, according to Vauban, 'the desertion of 100,000 Frenchmen, the exportation of 60,000,000 livres, the ruin of commerce; enemies' fleets were reinforced by 9000 sailors, the best in the kingdom, and foreign armies by 600 officers and 1200 men.' For both humantarian and economic reasons, therefore, increased tolerance towards the Huguenots was desirable. Turmeau de la Morandière stresses both these reasons. Sauvy describes Turmeau as an extreme populationist for whom no population size can be too great: 'La branche la plus importante pour le Gouvernement est, sans contredit, la nombreuse population' (p. 17).The author stresses the depopulation of France, the increasing poverty of the country and argues that the only remedy for the country is to allow the Protestants to return to France and to accept religious tolerance as the only viable means for the country and its prosperity and its future. The religious intolerance of past ages has only served the interests of the enemies of France and has weakened France itself.
EUR 1500

order
  

AMELOT (DE CHAILLOU, A.L.A.) Dénombrement du Duché de Bourgogne et pays adjacens, et des pays de Bresse et Dombes, Bugey et Gex, rédigé en 1786 par les soins de M. Amelot, lors Intendant de ces provinces, et imprimé en 1790, sur la demande des députés de ces mêmes provinces à l'Assemblée Nationale. Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1790. (2), 83, (1) pp. Large folio. Sewn, contemporary marbled covers, worn. First edition. Statistical documentation divided according to parishes in 8 columns (men and boys, women and girls) from birth up to 15 years of age; from 15 years up to 30; from 30 up to 50; from 50 up to 60; older than 60 years; one hundred years or more; total of the two sexes, and observations concerning diseases and their causes. ' ..... et surtout Dénombrement du Duché de Bourgogne ....., rédigé en 1786 et imprimé en 1790 sur la demande des députés de ces provinces. Ce travail, classé par paroisses et très détaillé, est un des mieux faits qui existent dans le genre' (Dictionnaire de Biographie Française, ii, col. 607).A very interesting source.
EUR 800

order
  

BOURDON-DESPLANCHES, (L.J.) Projet nouveau sur la manière de faire utilement en France le commerce des grains. Par M. Bourdon Desplanches, ancien premier Commis dans les Finances. A Bruxelles, et se trouve à Paris, Chez la Veuve Esprit, 1785. 152 pp. 8vo. Modern half citron morocco, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled boards, top edge gilt, a lovely copy. Kress B.820; Goldsmiths 12849; INED 735bis; Leblanc, De Thomas More à Chaptal, 132; not in Einaudi. First edition. 'C'est une réponse à l'ouvrage de Roubaud: Représentation aux Magistrats ...... L'auteur expose le régime des blés en France et critique la liberté absolue de son commerce et de sa circulation. Il propose le maintien de la législation en vigeur, mais il la tempère en proposant la création de Compagnies de Commerce, qui auront seules la faculté de faire sortir ou entrer les blèes du royaume. Celles-ci devront créer, dans les villes importantes, des greniers où les cultivateurs et propriétaires pourront porter les grains invendus, qui leur sont achetés à un prix fixe. L'auteur termine son étude par une critique du Traité de l'Administration des Finances de Necker en ce qui concerne les paragraphes relatifs aux grains contrarient les propositions exposées dans cet ouvrage' (Leblanc, op.cit). 'La liberté illimitée du commerce des grains présente de multiples inconvénients pour l'economie et la population. Bourdon propose un système plus modéré: créer une compagnie de commerce chargée exclusivement de l'exportation et de l'importation des grains, de l'établissement de greniers publics, de la fixation en chaque endroit du prix du pain, etc. Ce système, en outre, permettrait de supprimer les impôts sans diminuer les revenus du roi: perception d'un droit sur le quintal de blé' (INED).
EUR 1250

order
  

DALPHONSE, (F.J.B.) Mémoire statistique du département de l'Indre, adressé au Ministre de l'Intérieur d'après ses instructions, par Cen Dalphonse, préfet de ce département. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie de la République, an XII (1804). With 3 folding tables and 1 coloured map of the departement loosely inserted, and with numerous tables. 367, (1) pp. Folio. Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt in compartments, red label with gilt lettering, some wear, slightly damaged at foot of front joint, small stain on cover at bottom. Perrot 297. First edition. After many interruptions during the Revolution, the governments of the Directory, the Consulate and Empire intensified statistical efforts. Lucien Bonaparte and Jean Chaptal established the Bureau of Statistics, which lasted until 1812. It launched a massive statistical description of France in 1801. Prefects of each department were instructed to secure from subprefects, mayors, and local savants and societies of agriculture detailed descriptive (verbal) and quantitative data on the topography, population, agriculture, industry and commerce of their jurisdiction in 1789 and 1801. This was to become a vast cooperative inquiry with a twofold purpose: to discover what change had occured during the Revolution, and to establish for 1801 a cross-sectional description of France from which later demographic and economic movement could be measured. However, the reports came in slowly or not al all. Only thirty-five were ultimately submitted, and they were uneven in completeness and accuracy. The art of phrasing questionnaires to secure precise information was just being developed. The bureau was asking too much of slender prefectoral staffs. Some harried prefects, subprefects and mayors worked hard and carefully to answer the questionnaires, others did not. Nevertheless, a mass of data was accumulated that has not yet been fully exploited by historians. (See: Historical Dictionary of Napoleonic France, pp. 455-6). The volume deals with: topography, population, agriculture, industry, and 'l'état des citoyens'.
EUR 750

order
  

DES POMMELLES. Tableau de la Population de toutes les Provinces de France, et de la Proportion, sous tous les Rapports, des Naissances, des Morts & des Mariages, depuis dix ans, d'après lesRegistres de chaque Généralité, accompagné de notes et observations. Mémoire sur les Milices, leur Création, leur Vicissitude & leur Etat actuel. Examen de la Question sur la Prestation du Service Militaire en nature, ou sur sa Conversion en une Imposition Générale. A Paris, (Imprimerie Royale), 1789. With large folding table. (2), 68 pp. 4to. Modern half morocco,marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine. Goldsmiths 13816; INED 1396; not in Kress; not in Einaudi; Martin & Walter 10541; NUC lists just two copies (MH-BA, NjP); RLIN lists only microfilms. The very rare first edition of this detailed study of French population figures and their changes, anticipating the methods of modern demography. The work is quite scarce in the trade. The author attempts an assessment of the total population of the country and compares his results with those of d'Expilly, Moheau and Necker. This task is carried out with much detail: the male/female deaths and births ratio, he ratio of married to widowed, the number of celibates of either sex, figures for the clergy and nobility, etc. etc., taking into consideration the different circumstances which may influence these figures. In addition, he adds comparative figures of births and deaths, differentiated by type of occupation, type of residence (i.e. country or city dwellers) and according to average temperature. A compilation of these figures is documented on the large folding table. His detailed commentary on the table not only explains his methods of calculation, but also gives details of the various factors influencing the level of population.
EUR 2000

order
  

DU VILLARD (DE DURAND, E.E.) Recherches sur les Rentes, les Emprunts et les Remboursemens. D'où résultent, 1. Des formes d'emprunts, moins onéreuses à l'emprunteur, & en même temps plus avantageuses aux créanciers accumulateurs, que ne le sont les différentes formes d'emprunts publics employées jusqu'à présent. 2. Des conversions de remboursemens, qui réunissent ces deux avantages, surtout, lorsque le débiteur renonce à emprunter de nouveaux capitaux. A Paris, Chez l'Auteur, A Geneve, Chez Franç. Dufart, 1787. With 2 folding tables and 2 folding engraved plates. (8), 125, (1, errata), (2, prospectus) pp. 4to. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with raised bands, marbled boards (somewhat rubbed, corners bumped, small defect at foot of spine). Kress B.1204; Goldsmiths 13438; INED 1715; not in Einaudi; Biblioteca Mansutti, 564; Bibliothèque de la Compagnie d'Assurances Utrecht, i, p. 619. First edition. - Front blank partly loose. Rare and an important contribution to the history of mathematical economics. Du Villard de Durand, born in Geneva of an ancient French Huguenot family, was head of the statistical department of population in the office of the French ministry of the Interior. His treatise on the theory of loans repayable by constant or variable annuities was published under the auspices of the 'Académie Royale des Sciences' in Paris, with a preface by Condorcet recommanding it. In this work one also finds a demographic analysis to determine the appropriate rate on a loan which the borrower undertakes te repay in equal instalments over his lifetime.'He attempts to measure the desirability of an investment by using the expected rate of return. He also shows how one may find the period for which a given investment may give the maximum rate of return' (R.D. Theocharis, Early Developments in Mathematical Economics, p. 85).
EUR 1250

order
  

DU VILLARD (DE DURAND, E.E.) Recherches sur les Rentes, les Emprunts et les Remboursemens. D'où résultent, 1. Des formes d'emprunts, moins onéreuses à l'emprunteur, & en même temps plus avantageuses aux créanciers accumulateurs, que ne le sont les différentes formes d'emprunts publics employées jusqu'à présent. 2. Des conversions de remboursemens, qui réunissent ces deux avantages, surtout, lorsque le débiteur renonce à emprunter de nouveaux capitaux. A Paris, Chez l'Auteur, A Geneve, Chez Franç. Dufart, 1787. With 2 folding tables and 2 folding engraved plates. (8), 125, (1, errata), (2, prospectus) pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands (very lightly rubbed, upper cover with a stain). Kress B.1204; Goldsmiths 13438; INED 1715; not in Einaudi; Biblioteca Mansutti, 564; Bibliothèque de la Compagnie d'Assurances Utrecht, i, p. 619. First edition. - With a name and a number in an old hand written on half-title. Rare and an important contribution to the history of mathematical economics. Du Villard de Durand, born in Geneva of an ancient French Huguenot family, was head of the statistical department of population in the office of the French ministry of the Interior. His treatise on the theory of loans repayable by constant or variable annuities was published under the auspices of the 'Académie Royale des Sciences' in Paris, with a preface by Condorcet recommanding it. In this work one also finds a demographic analysis to determine the appropriate rate on a loan which the borrower undertakes te repay in equal instalments over his lifetime.'He attempts to measure the desirability of an investment by using the expected rate of return. He also shows how one may find the period for which a given investment may give the maximum rate of return' (R.D. Theocharis, Early Developments in Mathematical Economics, p. 85).
EUR 1500

order
  

GODWIN, W. Recherches sur la population, et sur la faculté d'accroissement de l'espèce humaine; contenant une réfutation des doctrines de M. Malthus sur cette matière. Traduit de l'Anglois par F.S. Constancio. Paris, J.P. Aillaud, 1821. 2 volumes. (4), xiv, 416 pp.; (4), 473 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spines gilt in compartments, marbled boards, lower part of spines with a stain. Kress C.710; Goldsmiths 23169; Einaudi 2635; not in Mattioli (1463 for the English edition). First French edition, very rare. Malthus' Essai on the principle of population was among others directed against Godwin and Condorcet. Godwin answered with the above work. 'Godwin at first considered Malthus' arguments not only convincing, but as new. Later he changed his mind about the former point and in this book undertook to annihilate Malthus' argument. In doing so Godwin showed considerable analytic power. In spite of Bonar's advers jugement, it should I think be admitted that Godwin succeeded in making several points which can be considered real contributions' (Schumpeter).
EUR 1500

order
  

GUIRAUD, P. Études économiques sur l'antiquité. Paris, Hachette, 1905. (4), 297 pp. 8vo. Half cloth. Deals among other matters with: L'impôt sur le capital à Athènes. - La population en Grèce. - L'évolution du travail en Grèce. - L'impérialisme Romain - etc.
EUR 75

order
  

HERRENSCHWAND, (J.F. DE.) De l'économie politique moderne. Discours fondamental sur la population. Paris, Maradan, An III (1795). 16, 279 (misnumbered 289) pp. 8vo. Modern marbled calf (ancient style), spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, red edges. Kress B.2969; Goldsmiths 16208; Einaudi 2890; not in INED; Mattioli 1620. Original edition published in 1786, London, T. Hookham. 'The dynamic aspects of population growth were treated more fully by Herrenschwand, a Swiss-born sometime French official, than by any other French author. Throughout his work runs the view that although man's procreative power is without inherent limit, population 'can multiply only in proportion to its support', and does increase as man's cultural progress enables him to increase the available food supply. He seems to have believed, moreover, despite his great faith in man's capacity for intellectual and cultural progress, that unless appropriate economics policies were persued by statesman, population pressure and misery would be the lot of the lower classes, who comprised about three quarters of the population' (Spengler, French Predecessors of Malthus). Herrenschwand borrowed his conception of nature from Shaftesbury, was influenced by Adam Smith and Arthur Young, and apparently knew the works of Franklin, Steuart, Decker, Price, Davenant, and Temple, and was a critic of Necker's views and policies. Arthur Young praised Herrenschwand's works highly. - Occasional spotting, and throughout interleaved.
EUR 800

order
  

IVERNOIS, F. D' Tableau historique et politique des pertes que la Révolution et la guerre ont causées au peuple Français, dans sa population, son agriculture, ses colonies, ses manufactures et son commerce. A Londres, De l'Imprimerie de Baylis, Se vend chez P. Elmsley et D. Bremner, ...... Mars - 1799. 2 volumes. (4), 304 pp.; (4), 312 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt in compartments, contrasting labels with gilt lettering, marbled edges, extremities a bit worn. Goldsmiths 17528; Kress B.3894 (first edition); INED 2324; Sabin 35302 (for the English edition); not in JFBL; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; Stourm, p. 305; Martin & Walter 17023. Second, revised and enlarged edition. It was published in one volume in 1799 and translated into English almost immediately. 'Particulièrement instructif' (Stourm). 'Matériaux historiques et économiques servant à réfuter l'assertion du Directoire, selon laquelle nos ressources sont entières. Pour Ivernois, un seul moyen d'en sortir: restituer nos récentes conquêtes territoriales' (INED). Ivernois was a Swiss born economist and publicist. Despite the fact that the work is also a vicious pamphlet against the Directoire it contains "plus d'un grave sujet de réflexions et d'enseignement' (Coquelin & Guillaumin, i, p. 971).- Copy from the library of the Comte de Poncins, with bookplate, and further bookplate of the Bibliothèque du Palais and on verso of title-page another engraved bookplate with the devise "Victori et Fideli".
EUR 800

order
  

IVERNOIS, F. D' Tableau historique et politique des pertes que la Révolution et la guerre ont causées au peuple Français, dans sa population, son agriculture, ses colonies, ses manufactures et son commerce. A Londres, De l'Imprimerie de Baylis, Se vend chez P. Elmsley et D. Bremner, ...... Mars - 1799. 2 volumes in 1. (4), 304 pp.; (4), 312 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, green label with gilt lettering, marbled boards, corners, very lightly rubbed. Goldsmiths 17528; Kress B.3894 (first edition); INED 2324; not in Mattioli; Sabin 35302 (for the English edition); not in JFBL; not in Echeverria & Wilkie; Stourm, p. 305. Second, revised and enlarged edition. - Very small tear in blank outer margin of the title-page. 'Particulièrement instructif' (Stourm). 'Matériaux historiques et économiques servant à réfuter l'assertion du Directoire, selon laquelle nos ressources sont entières. Pour Ivernois, un seul moyen d'en sortir: restituer nos récentes conquêtes territoriales' (INED).
EUR 800

order
  

LA MICHODIERE, (J.B.FR.) DE. Autograph Letter Signed to (Ch. D.) Trudaine, dated Lyon, August 1, 1739. 3, (1 blank) pp. Small 4to. Jean Baptiste François de la Michodière (1720-1797) became 'conseiller d'Etat' as early as 1739 and is especially known as demographer. The addressee is 'Mons. Trudaine' very likely Daniel Charles Trudaine, intendant de finances. The letter deals with roadworks in Forez.On top of the first page a manuscript note about how to reply, very likely in the hand of Trudaine.
EUR 175

order
  

MALTHUS, T.R. An essay on the principles of population; or a view of its past and present effects on human happiness; with an inquiry into our prospective respecting the future removal or mitigation of the evils which it occasions. The third edition. London, Printed for T. Johnson, 1806. 2 volumes. xvi, 505, (1, blank), (60, index ) pp.; vii, (1, blank), 559, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt with green leather labels with gilt lettering, joints and extremities a bit rubbed, short tear in lower front joint of volume 2. Kress B.5067; Goldsmiths 19210; Einaudi 3669; Carpenter, Economic Bestsellers, XXXII, (3); PMM 251 (for the first edition); Blaug, Great Economists before Keynes, p. 141ff. Third edition, the first to be published in 2 volumes and the first published after the Great Quarto edition of 1803, of one of the most important and influential books in the history of economic thought. This is a important edition because it is the first to contain A Reply to the Chief Objections which have been urged against the Essay on the Principle of Population in which Malthus replies to criticisms of his great work, and furthermore because Malthus also revised the text itself, especially the chapters 4 and 6 of the second book which were substantially rewritten.With handwritten dedication on the titlepage of volume 1: 'To the Abbé Morellet, from the Earl of Lauderdale' and with Morellet's bookplate in both volumes.André Morellet (1727-1819) was a French thinker and reformer. During his study at the Sorbonne Morellet discovered the works of Locke and Voltaire and after he left the Sorbonne he became an energetic reformer. He promoted religious toleration, the abolition of torture, freedom of the press, and freedom of trade. His long career is important because it illustrates the complex interaction between Enlightenment liberalism and French Revolutionary ideology.James Maitland, Eight Earl of Lauderdale was an English statesman and economist. He was an economic non-conformist who wrote the important Inquiry into ..... Public Wealth, important in the development of English and American economic thought, not only as perhaps the most substantial theoretical contribution in the score of years between Malthus' Essay and Ricardo's Principles but also as the final attempt to construct a theory of production before the later classical school became absorbed in the theory of distribution (Jacob H. Hollander in ESS, vol. 9, p. 191).
EUR 7000

order
  

MELON, (J.F.) Essai politique sur le commerce. Nouvelle édition revue et corrigée. A Amsterdam, Chez F. Changuion, 1754. Title printed in red and black, with charming engraved title vignette. (8), 367, (1) pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine richly gilt with raised bands and gilt lettering, a very good copy. Kress 5374; Goldsmiths 72010; Einaudi 3820; Weulersse, i, p. xx; cf.: INED 3123; Mattioli 2356. Revised edition of one of the earliest theoretical works on mercantilism. The first edition appeared in 1734. Melon, though a metallist, quantity theorist, and exponent of other neomercantilist views, anticipated certain opinions of the physiocrats and the philosophes. He had been secretary to John Law and exercised considerable influence in his time. The depressed state of economic affairs during the period of the Regency (1715-1723) provided John Law with an opportunity to apply his theories, and contributed to the formation of the views of his onetime secretary, J.F. Melon, and of Melon's critic and Law's defender, Charles Dutot, cashier of Law's Company of the Indies. Law believed monetary control to be the key to the solution both of economic problems in general and -in so far as interested him- of the population problem. Dutot agreed in substance. Melon presented views which, though mercantilistic, are somewhat at variance with those of Law and which, according to E. Daire, reflect French upper-class opinion following the failure of Law's system (Spengler, French predecessors of Malthus). Melon's experiences were finally expressed with the publication of his Essai sur le commerce. 'A partir de 1734, une période nouvelle s'ouvre sous de meilleurs auspices. Les treize années précédentes n'avaient vu se produire aucun ouvrage économique considérable; en 1734 paraît l'Essai sur le commerce de Melon. Les purs Physiocrates porteront sur cette oeuvre des jugements sévères' (Weulersse) But in due course the book was recognized as a very important work: in 1759 the editor of the Journal du Commerce, the future 'économiste' Roubaud, wrote: 'M. Melon est le premier auteur français qui a consideré le commerce comme une science.' His views on demography were important: 'he held that the population which a kingdom can support increases in the same proportion as the grain supply expands. Melon suggested that there was alway an upper limit to the number of people which a state could support, but he did not consider this upper limit to be fixed, nor did he believe that population would always approximate this limit. Despite his approval of certain population-stimulating measures of colonial and domestic slavery (Melon defended slavery in the colonies on the ground that it was necessary to colonial development), Melon did not advocate the attainment of maximum populousness, saying that happiness and the achievment of a supra-subsistence level of existence were also important. Melon defended both liberty in consumption and the view, as yet uncommon and often under attack, that luxury is economically and morelly necessary and useful in a well-ordered society, serving therein as a growing source of employment, as a stimulus to ambition and solvent of idleness, and as a 'new motive to work'' (Spengler, French Predecessors of Malthus).
EUR 900

order
  

MENURET (DE CHAMBAUD), J.J. Essai sur la ville d'Hambourg considérée dans ses rapports avec la santé ou Lettres sur l'histoire medico-topographique de cette ville. Hambourg, Pierre Chateauneuf, 1797. 119, (1) pp. 12mo. Modern boards. First and uncommon edition ofthis interesting study of the effects of climate, water, topography and air on the health of the inhabitants of Hamburg. The work is arranged in eight letters and presents medico-geographical information, studies the natural conditon of life in the city of Hamburg which is particularly influenced by its geographical location. Menuret also makes a number of interesting remarks and observations on nutrition: consumption of tea and coffe, dark bread, fruit and vegetables, etc. The pages 71-119 deal with public aid.
EUR 650

order
  

MESSANCE, (M.) Recherches sur la population des généralités d'Auvergne, de Lyon, de Rouen, et de quelques provinces et villes du royaume, avec des réflexions sur la valeur du bled tant en France qu'en Angleterre, depuis 1674 jusqu'en 1764. A Paris, Chez Durand, 1766. With numerous tables in the text. (8), 330, (6) pp. 4to. Modern half morocco, spine gilt with with raised bands and gilt lettering, marbled boards, top edge gilt, a very nice copy. Kress 6364; Goldsmiths 10185; Einaudi 3852; INED 3152; Higgs 3885; Weulersse i, xxviii. First edition. - Last 6 pages include the errata and the publisher's catalogue, as usual. Very important work in which several of the opinions of Quesnay and Mirabeau are criticized. It notably criticizes the validity of Mirabeau's assertion that the French population had decreased and was not increasing. Messance, an eminent statistician, wrote this work with a view to disproving this theory by giving the results of enumerations of the people in various parts of the kingdom, with extracts from parish registers, etc., for periods of ten to upwards of forty years prior to 1760. These returns showed beyond doubt that instead of decreasing, the population had increased very considerably during the period to which they extended; they also supplied valuable data with respect to various matters of interest connected with the state of the population. In the Wealth of Nations, Adam Smith speaks highly of Messance's investigations, calling him 'A French author of great knowledge and ingenuity'.The work also deals with the possibility of checking population growth (Messance thought it in general impossible to control population growth by legislative control). He also deals with luxery and urbanization which he did not consider as checks to population growth. Messance was an anti-physiocratic economist and his work includes a criticism of the physiocratic doctrine that freedom of trade in grain would elevate grain prices and therefore would be beneficial to the masses: Messance showed that the money wages of domestics and laboreres had risen despite the fall in grain prices. For a detailed analysis of the above work, see: Spengler, French Predecessors of Malthus, pp. 264-268.
EUR 3000

order
  

MIRABEAU, (H.G. RIQUETTI DE.) De la Monarchie Prussienne, sous Fréderic le Grand; avec un appendice contenant des recherches sur la situation actuelle des principales contrées de l'Allemagne. A Londres, 1788. With 56 engraved (partly folding) tables, many tables in the text. 4 volumes in 4to and 1 atlas in folio. (6), xliv, 522 pp.; (4), 566 pp.; (4), 710 pp.; (14), 560 pp. + 1 atlas with 10 engraved double page maps and 93 engraved plates (some folding). Contemporary marbled calf, spines richly gilt with green labels with gilt lettering, gilt triple fillets on sides, marbled edges, with the name 'Mr. Richier L'Ainé' in gilt stamped on front cover od all volumes, the atlas in contemporary half calf, rubbed, not identical to text volumes. Kress B.1448 & 1449 (listing 8vo edition); INED 3190 (8vo edition); not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. The very rare first edition in 4to. An edition in 8vo was published in the same year and is also scarce.This work deals with its history, geography, economics, commerce and trade, both national and international, administration, military organization, legislation and political and civil institutions and the educational system, the whole preceded by a 25 page long excellent catalogue of books dealing with the same subject. Mirabeau was assisted in writing this work by the German physiocrat Jacob Mauvillon and by J. Thibaut de Lavaux. 'Oeuvre maîtresse de Mirabeau, ce grand rapportage contient un certain nombre de considérations sur la population (livre second). Elles situent leur auteur dans le prolongement direct des physiocrates, l'originalité de sa pensée résident moins dans une théorie générale, quasiment inexistante, que dans la critique farouche des moyens, sinon des fins, du 'populationisme'. Outre ses considérations, et des données statistiques sur les habitants de la Prusse, on trouve dans les autres volumes des renseignements d'ordre économico-politique. Livre III: productions agricoles et richesses naturelles; livres IV et V: manufactures et commerce, constitution civile et politique, revenus et dépenses; système militaire et religion. Dans les derniers volumes, situation économique et politique de quelques-uns des principaux états de l'Allemagne (Saxe, Bavière, etc.)' (INED). The tables of the second and the fourth volume have been bound with the atlas.Especially important are the sections on education: the Prussian educational system was much advanced compared to the French which later led to the observation that the "Prussian schoolmaster has won the Franco-Prussian war" and the section devoted to the Prussian army illustrated with 93 plates depicting military activities and manoeuvres. There are also 10 douple-page maps giving in much detail the various regions of Germany. - Of great rarity.
EUR 3500

order
  

MIRABEAU, (V. RIQUETTI) DE. Mémoire sur les États provinciaux, ou Précis sur l'organisation et la formation des Assemblées provinciales. No place, 1787. (8), (21)-184 pp., 3-207 pp., 102 pp. 12mo. Sewn, contemporary marbled paper covers, spine lighty damaged, uncut. Cf.: Renouvin, Assemblées provinciales, xi and pp. 10-18; Weulersse xx; Leblanc, 73. Separate re-edition of the text as published in the Ami des hommes, to which has been added a new titlepage and an 'Avis', especially printed for this edition. The 'Mémoire' is followed by the 'Réponse aux objections contre le Mémoire' (of which the separate title was suppressed), and the 'Questions intéressantes sur la population, l'agriculture & le commerce' both by Fr. Quesnay. - Attractive copy, as issued. After quire B the signatures are in conformity with those in vol. 3 of the Ami des hommes. We have found no mention of this separate re-edition in any of the bibliographies. This rare edition seems to have remained unrecorded up to now. 'Les avantages des Etats provinciaux sont examinés relativement à l'autorité royale, aux finances, au bonheur des peuples.' (Leblanc).
EUR 600

order
  

MIRABEAU, H.G. RIQUETTI DE. De la monarchie Prussienne, sous Frederic le Grand; avec un appendice contenant des recherches sur la situation actuelle des principales contrées de l'Allemagne. A Londres, 1788. With 38 engraved maps, 93 engraved plates and 43 tables, mostly folding. 4 text volumes in 4to, one atlas in folio. (6), xliv, 522 pp.; (4), 566 pp.; (4), 710 pp.; (14), 560 pp. Contemporay half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine with black labels and gilt lettering, the initials H.C.S. gilt stamped at foot of spines, some corners ligthly bumped. Kress B.1448 (8vo edition) and Kress B.1449 (for the atlas); INED 3190 (8vo edition); not in Goldsmiths, not in Einaudi. The very rare first edition in 4to. An edition in 8vo was published in the same year and is also scarce.This work deals with its history, geography, economics, commerce and trade, both national and international, administration, military organization, legislation and political and civil institutions and the educational system, the whole preceded by a 25 page long excellent catalogue of books dealing with the same subject. Mirabeau was assisted in writing this work by the German physiocrat Jacob Mauvillon and by J. Thibaut de Lavaux. 'Oeuvre maîtresse de Mirabeau, ce grand rapportage contient un certain nombre de considérations sur la population (livre second). Elles situent leur auteur dans le prolongement direct des physiocrates, l'originalité de sa pensée résident moins dans une théorie générale, quasiment inexistante, que dans la critique farouche des moyens, sinon des fins, du 'populationisme'. Outre ses considérations, et des données statistiques sur les habitants de la Prusse, on trouve dans les autres volumes des renseignements d'ordre économico-politique. Livre III: productions agricoles et richesses naturelles; livres IV et V: manufactures et commerce, constitution civile et politique, revenus et dépenses; système militaire et religion. Dans les derniers volumes, situation économique et politique de quelques-uns des principaux états de l'Allemagne (Saxe, Bavière, etc.)' (INED). The tables of the second and the fourth volume have been bound with the atlas.Especially important are the sections on education (the Prussian educational system was much advanced compared to the French which later led to the observation that the "Prussian schoolmaster has won the Franco-Prussian war") and the section devoted to the Prussian army illustrated with 93 plates depicitng military activities and manoeuvres. There are also 10 douple-page maps giving in much detail the various regions of Germany. - Copy from the Furstlich-Starhemberg'sche Familien Bibliothek Schloss Eferding, with discrete stamp on the fly leaf.
EUR 7500

order
  

MOHEAU. Recherches et considérations sur la population de la France. A Paris, Chez Moutard, 1778. With 1 folding table and many tables in the text. 2 parts in 1 volume.xv, (1, corrections & additions), 280, 157, (4, approbation, privilège, corrections & additions du Tome II), (1, blank) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine richly gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering, marbled edges, very lightly rubbed. Kress B.135; Goldsmiths 11690; Einaudi 3956 (incomplete copy, lacking the first 280 pages with the tables); INED 3221; Leblanc 194. First edition. This statistical writer of the 18th century scarcely received at the time due acknowledgement of his deserts. Spengler, in his French predecessors of Malthus, writes: 'Of the eighteenth-century writers on population none was more competent and judicious than M. Moheau.' This, his most famous work, was even attributed to A.J.B.R.A. de Montyon, whose secretary he was. The first part of this work, which was inspired by Messance's earlier study and which embodied some of Messance's statistical data, is a statistical description of the population of France, while the second part deals with the analysis of the factors that influence population growth. For a complete account of Moheau's work see Spengler's "Moheau, Prophet of Depopulation" in the Journal of Political Economy, XLVII (1939), pp. 648-677. McCulloch in his Literature of Political Economy, speaks highly of it, moreover recommending the author's books as a model for similar work (Palgrave, ii, p. 779).
EUR 2800

order
  

MOHEAU. Recherches et considérations sur la population de la France. A Paris, Chez Moutard, 1778. With 1 folding table and many tables in the text. 2 parts in 1 volume.xv, (1, corrections & additions), 280, 157, (4, approbation, privilège, corrections & additions du Tome II), (1, blank) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine richly gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering, red edges (joints very lightly rubbed). Kress B.135; Goldsmiths 11690; Einaudi 3956 (incomplete copy, lacking the first 280 pages with the tables); INED 3221; Leblanc 194; Mattioli 2450. First edition. This statistical writer of the 18th century scarcely received at the time due acknowledgement of his deserts. Spengler, in his French predecessors of Malthus, writes: 'Of the eighteenth-century writers on population none was more competent and judicious than M. Moheau.' This, his most famous work, was even attributed to A.J.B.R.A. de Montyon, whose secretary he was. The first part of this work, which was inspired by Messance's earlier study and which embodied some of Messance's statistical data, is a statistical description of the population of France, while the second part deals with the analysis of the factors that influence population growth. For a complete account of Moheau's work see Spengler's "Moheau, Prophet of Depopulation" in the Journal of Political Economy, XLVII (1939), pp. 648-677. McCulloch in his Literature of Political Economy, speaks highly of it, moreover recommending the author's books as a model for similar work (Palgrave, ii, p. 779).
EUR 1750

order
  

MOURGUE(S) DE MONT-REDON, (J.A.) Vues d'un citoyen sur la composition des Etats-Généraux. (Paris), 1788. With folding table 'des Généralités, de leur étendue, de leur population et des membres qu'elles devroient députer aux Etats-Généraux.' (2), 66 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Martin & Walter 25436. First edition. 'Jacques-Augustin Mourgues naquit à Montpellier le 2 juin 1734. Ayant été nommé directeur des travaux du port à Brest, il y fit connaisance avec Dumouriez, qui en 1792 le proposa à Louis XVI pour ministre de l'intérieur, à la place de Roland. Appelé à ce département le 13 juin, il n'y resta que peu de jours et eut pour successeur Terrier de Monciel' (Michaud). Mourgues from then on kept far away from business and public life and passed his days with 'good works' and philantrophy. He was later called to administer the Mont-de-Pieté and we owe to him the first idea on a savings bank on which subject he wrote an important book. The present work proposes representation based on the extent of each area and on the density of population.
EUR 300

order
  

QUETELET, A. Physique sociale, ou essai sur le développement des facultés de l'homme. Bruxelles, C. Muquardt; Paris, J.B. Baillière et fils; Saint Petersbourg, Issakoff, 1869. With 3 engraved plates and many tables throughout the text. 2 volumes. (4), viii, 503, (1) pp.; (4), 485, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half morocco, spine gilt with raised bands and gilt lettering, marbled boards, corners. Einaudi 4597; Palgrave, iii, p. 247; Cocquelin & Guillaumin, ii, p. 490-1; Menger 632. The revised and enlarged edition of Sur l'homme et le développement de ses facultés (1835) with much new material. This is the edition generally referred to. Quetelet was the first to promote the study of human statistics in France. Adolphe Quetelet (1796-1874), Belgian astronomer and statistician. He received instruction from Laplace in the theory of probability while he was in Paris to study the methods of practical astronomy. Quetelet's influence on statistics came first of all from his practical work in census taking, the practical rules developed by him still forming the basis of modern census work. In addition he was largely responsible for the extension of statistical study from such physical facts as population, economic resources and the like to the wide field of 'moral statistics', which includes the whole realm of acts determined by moral or psychological factors. In the field of theory Quetelet is known above all for his conception of the homme moyen or average man, a conception which in its positive contribution represents the application of the Gaussian normal law of error to the analysis of distributions of data on human characteristics. As a pioneering conception, however, Quetelet's doctrine was inevitably couched in metaphysical terms-as a theory of social determination through a hypostatized abstraction.
EUR 1250

order
  

ROUSSEAU - GUDIN (DE LA BRENELLERIE), P.PH. Supplément au Contrat Social. A Paris, Chez Maradan & Perlet, 1791. With folding table. xii, 298, (2) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, red label with gilt lettering, yellow edges, very lightly worn. Conlon, Ouvrages Français relatifs à Jean-Jacques Rousseau, 1751-1799, 861; Einaudi 2787; INED 2181; Martin & Walter, 15893. One of two editions (the other being in 12mo) from the year of first publication, no priority established. 'Le plus grand problème de la politique, c'est de trouver le moyen de n'avoir dans un Etat ni gens désoeuvrés, ni gens sans propriété.' Includes demographical considerations and demographical table for Paris, Lyons and Bordeaux for the years 1709-1789. The work was adressed to the Assemblée nationale and it argued in favor of a constitutional monarchy. Only Conlon lists both the 8vo and 12mo edition of this work.
EUR 600

order
  

SENAC DE MEILHAN, (G.) Du gouvernement, des moeurs, et des conditions en France avant la Révolution, avec le caractère des principaux personnages du règne de Louis XVI. A Hambourg, Chez Benjamin Gottlob Hoffmann, 1795. vi, 216 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spinegilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering. INED 4142; Mattioli 3343; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths (cf.: 16217); not in Einaudi; Martin & Walter, 31376. First edition. Chapters on privileges, debts, taxes, etc. Deals with a.o. Machault, Terray, Turgot, Necker, Pesay, etc. The author states in this work that the growth of wealth in France under Louis XVI had dissolved the social barriers and contributed to the breakdown of the French class system (See at length: Spengler, French predecessors of Malthus).
EUR 750

order
  

YOUNG, A. Voyage en Irlande, contenant des observations sur l'étendue de ce pays, le sol, le climat, les productions, les différentes classes d'habitans, les moeurs, la religion, le commerce, les manufactures, la population, les revenus, les taxes, le gouvernement, etc., etc., etc. Traduit de l'Anglais par C. Millon, et suivi de Recherches sur l'Irlande, par le traducteur. A Paris, Chez Moutardier, Cerioux, (an) 8 (1799-1800). With 2 engraved plates. 2 volumes. (2), 8, 368 pp.; (2), 356 (last page misnumbered 561) pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, corners, green and red labels with gilt lettering. Not in Musset-Pathay; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; Einaudi 6099 (for the English edition). First French edition. Mainly devoted to agriculture, but also supplying useful information on population, commerce, industry. The first English edition appeared in 1780. The additional Recherches by the translator cover the pages 83-end of volume 2. For the period before 1790 the travel accounts as given by Young form an important part of the economic literature, owing to the absence of regular reporting by permanent agencies: see at length: Schumpeter, History of economic analysis. - With an engraved bookplate on the front paste-down of each volume. Copy from the library of Edmond Vallée, with his small owner's stamp on flyleaves.
EUR 950

order
  

 

Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone