Social Sciences, Poverty

To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order'

this catalogue contains 13 title(s)


VOEU sur la dernière classe du peuple à l'Assemblé des Notables. No place, (1787) (Paris, EDHIS, 1976). 31, (1) pp. 8vo. Boards. Not in INED; not in Goldsmiths; notin Kress; Conlon 87:1288. Reprint of this very rare and important little work, editon limited to 150 numbered copies and 30 not destined for the trade, and since long out-of-print. The unknown author of this tract brings up the question of the defense of the interests of the lower classes of the population, those who have no property nor any other wealth, no status, no rights and who ask only this: to have work to do, the certainty that this work will enable them to live and not to be robbed by the taxes.
EUR 125

order
  

(DEVERITE, L.A.) La vie et les doléances d'un pauvre diable, pour servir de ce qu'on voudra aux prochains Etats-Généraux. Seconde édition augmentée. (Abbeville), 1789 (Paris, EDHIS, 1976). 140 pp. 8vo. Modern leather. Martin & Walter 10677; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in INED; Lichtenberger, Le Socialisme au XVIIIe siècle, pp. 430-431; Weller II, 244. Reprint of this important and rare work, limited to an edition of 150 numbered copies and 30 copies not destined for the trade. When France was floaded with pamphlets to discuss the question of how to vote and who should vote, only a few authors devoted attention to the working class, those who had to bring up the major part of the taxes. Devérité is one of the rare authors who devoted his pen to the poor; 'Il y aura, dit-il, des gens pour défendre les cités, le droit de propriété, l'agriculture, les arts et métiers, les fabriques, etc., parce que ces grands objets touchent quelques personnes de l'Assemblée; mais qui y prendra la défense des intérêts de la dernière classe du peuple? Des ces sujets qui n'ont ni propriété, ni richesse, d'aucune sorte, ni état, ni droits, autres que ceux de la nature, si restreints, soit par la constitution de l'État, soit par la droit positif, ou par divers règlements qui en empêchent ou gênent l'exercise, ....' (Lichtenberger).Sometimes attributed to L.A. de Wicquet d'Ordre.
EUR 125

order
  

(LOUIS XV.) Déclaration du Roy, concernant les Mendians & Vagabonds. Donnée à Chantilly le 18 Juillet 1724. (Drop-head title). (At end:) A Paris, De l'Imprimerie royale, 1724. 12 pp. 4to. Disbound. Catalogue des Actes Royaux, v, 29197. Within fifteen days after publication of this declaration, all mendiants and vagabonds should accept all kinds of work in order to earn their living and those who are unable to accept work (disabled, too young, etc.) must register at the nearest hospital where they will be received and will be employed at the benefit of the hosiptal.
EUR 150

order
  

(MALVAUX, J. DE). Les moyens de détruire la mendicité en France, en rendant les mendians utiles à l'état sans les rendre malheureux; tirés des mémoires qui ont concouru pour le prix accordé enl'année 1777, par l'Académie des Sciences, arts & belles lettres de Chaalons-sur-Marne. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée & augmentée. Chaalons-sur-Marne, Seneuze, Paindavoine, Delalain, 1780. viii, 512, (4) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, marbled boards. Kress B.295; Goldsmiths 12061; Granier, Bibliographie Charitable 1337; cf.: INED 3039; Coquelin & Guillaumin, ii, p. 129; not in Einaudi. Second, improved edition of this important text 'rempli de vues ingénieuses et de faits spécieux qu'on ne saurait trop méditer' (Coquelin & Guillaumin) which was first published in 1779. 'Moyens propres à supprimer la mendicité (politique, moraux, coactifs, etc). S'attacher à détruire la mendicité illégitime. Ce n'est pas par les hôpitaux, jugés néfastes, mais par le travail qu'on aide les mendiants, qu'ils soient valides ou invalides; Malvaux admet néanmoins l'existence de bonnes oeuvres, de Monts-de-Piété, de loteries, etc. Enfin, il propose de supprimer ce qu'il estime être les sources de la mendicité, telles l'usure, la prostitution, etc' (INED). - Stamp in blank portion of title-page, upper outer corner of title-page with a small repair.
EUR 750

order
  

(MALVAUX, J. DE.) Les moyens de détruire la mendicité en France, en rendant les mendians utiles à l'état sans les rendre malheureux; tirés des mémoires qui ont concouru pour le prix accordé enl'année 1777, par l'Académie des Sciences, arts & belles lettres de Chaalons-sur-Marne. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée & augmentée. Chaalons-sur-Marne, Seneuze, Paindavoine, Delalain, 1780. viii, 512, (4) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, small damage to foot of spine, somewhat rubbed and shaved. Kress B.295; Goldsmiths 12061; Granier, Bibliographie Charitable 1337; cf.: INED 3039; Coquelin & Guillaumin, ii, p. 129; not in Einaudi. Second, improved edition of this important text 'rempli de vues ingénieuses et de faits spécieux qu'on ne saurait trop méditer' (Coquelin & Guillaumin) which was first published in 1779. 'Moyens propres à supprimer la mendicité (politique, moraux, coactifs, etc). S'attacher à détruire la mendicité illégitime. Ce n'est pas par les hôpitaux, jugés néfastes, mais par le travail qu'on aide les mendiants, qu'ils soient valides ou invalides; Malvaux admet néanmoins l'existence de bonnes oeuvres, de Monts-de-Piété, de loteries, etc. Enfin, il propose de supprimer ce qu'il estime être les sources de la mendicité, telles l'usure, la prostitution, etc.' (INED).
EUR 500

order
  

(MALVAUX, J. DE.) Les moyens de détruire la mendicité en France, en rendant les mendians utiles à l'état sans les rendre malheureux; tirés des mémoires qui ont concouru pour le prix accordé enl'année 1777, par l'Académie des Sciences, arts & belles lettres de Chaalons-sur-Marne. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée & augmentée. Chaalons-sur-Marne, Seneuze, Paindavoine, Delalain, 1780. viii, 512, (4) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine richly gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, very lightly rubbed. Kress B.295; Goldsmiths 12061; Granier, Bibliographie Charitable, 1337; cf.: INED 3039; Coquelin & Guillaumin, ii, p. 129; not in Einaudi. Second, improved edition of this important text: 'Excellent livre, bien supérieur encore à tous les essais tentés de nos jours. Le style en est peu déclamatoire; mais l'ouvrage est rempli de vues ingénieuses et de faits spécieux qu'on ne saurait trop méditer' (Coquelin & Guillaumin), published for the first time in 1779. 'Moyens propres à supprimer la mendicité (politique, moraux, coactifs, etc). S'attacher à détruire la mendicité illégitime. Ce n'est pas par les hôpitaux, jugés néfastes, mais par le travail qu'on aide les mendiants, qu'ils soient valides ou invalides; Malvaux admet néanmoins l'existence de bonnes oeuvres, de Monts-de-Piété, de loteries, etc. Enfin, il propose de supprimer ce qu'il estime être les sources de la mendicité, telles l'usure, la prostitution, etc.' (INED). - Errata-leaf is bound between the pages 504-505, with an engraved armorial bookplate on the front paste-down.
EUR 750

order
  

(MATHON DE LA COUR, CH. J.) Collection de comptes-rendus, pièces authentiques, états et tableaux, concernant les finances de France, depuis 1758 jusqu'en 1787. A Lausanne, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Cuchet & Gattey, 1788. With tables in the text. - (Bound with:) SABATIER, (J.J.) Adresse à l'Assemblée nationale, sur la Dépense de l'Etat, les impôts, la construction des routes, le commerce des grains, la mendicité, & les secours à accorder aux cultivateurs; la conservation des biens des pupilles, des mineurs; l'administration de la justice; les gabelles, &c. A Paris, Chez Prault, 1790. - (Bound with:) BREMOND, J.B. Premières observations au peuple françois, sur la quadruple aristocratie qui existe depuis deuz siècles, sous le nom de haut Clergé, de possédants fiefs, de Magistrats, & du haut Tiers; & vues générales sur la constitution & la félicité publique. A Versailles, Chez Blaizot, 1789. With engraved frontispiece. - (Bound with:) BREMOND, J.B. Secondes observations au peuple françois. Compte rendu à la Nation, de la somme de sa contribution, du produit net de sa recette & de sa dépense. Dénonciation du travail en finance, & restauration de la chose publique, par la seule réforme des abus de l'impôt, de sa répartition & du recouvrement. Suite des vues générales sur la constitution & sur la félicité publique. No place, 1789. Together 4 volumes bound in 1. xii, 231, (1) pp.; vi, 191, (1) pp.; 96 pp.; 184 pp.4to. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering, corners, green paper covered boards, corners somewhat bumped, marbled edges. First work: Kress B.1446; Goldsmiths 13646; Einaudi 1179; Stourm 27: 'Ouvrage indispensable à posséder.' First edition. Higly important financial reports, which certainly would have remained unknown, if it was not for the unflagging courage of Mathon de la Cour. Contains reports by Boullogne (1758), De Silhoutte (1759), Terray (1770, 1772, 1773 & 1774), Turgot (1775), Cluny (1776), Necker (1781) etc. Second work: Martin & Walter 30495; INED 4016; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. Devoted mainly to the question of tax reforms. Lacks half-title. Third and fourth work: Stourm 191; INED 771; Martin & Walter 5071; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. 'Dénonciation du travail en finance, et restauration de la chose publique, par la seule réforme des abus de l'impôt, de sa répartition et du recouvrement. Vues générales sur la constitution et la félicité publique. Bremond veut relever l'agriculture, supprimer la mendicité et répartir proportionnellement l'impôt à raison des propriétés' (INED). Complete copy with the general half-title for the two works.
EUR 750

order
  

BARERE (DE VIEUZAC, B.) Premier rapport fait au nom du Comité de Salut Public. Sur les moyens d'extirper la mendicité dans les campagnes, et sur les secours que doit accorder la République aux citoyens indigens. Séance du 22 Floréal (11 Mai 1794). (Paris, 1794). 85, (1) pp. 12mo. 19th-century half vellum, corners. Martin & Walter 1653. First edition. The report reaffirmed the principles of the Ventôse decrees: the ownership of land would 'attach all citizens to property and the fatherland'. See at length: Gershoy, Bertrand Barère, A Reluctant Terrorist, pp. 228 ff.'Bertrand Barère de Vieuzac, held legal office at Tarbes, prosperous, eloquent, ingratiating manners and literary taste, he was elected to the Constituent Assembly in 1789, moved steadily to the left, gained influence in the Convention as a local orator. Member of the Committee of Public Safety. He was arrested after the riots of 12 Germinal (1 April 1795) when the new majority in the Convention decided to dispose of the alledged suporters of the riot: Collot d'Herbois, Billaud-Varenne and Barère. Barère survived and died a poor pensioner of Louis-Philippe. When David, in 1832, went to see the aged Barère, to discuss the plan of portraying the great men of the Revolution, the old revolutionary sat up and declared: 'Do not forget Robespierre!' He was a man of pure integrity, a true republican.' (Cobban, A., A History of Modern France, vol. I). In 1789 he brought out the first issue of his 'Point du Jour', one of the best and most nearly impartial of the newspapers of the day; it continued to appear until the end of the Constituent Assembly. Barère was a man of great charm, and he quickly made a place for himself in Parisian society. He was one of the circle surrounding the duke of Orléans. He joined, but rarely attended, the Jacobins, the more conservative 'Society de 1789', and the Abbé Fauchet's masonic 'Société des Amis de la Vérité'. He supported Robespierre's proposal that free Negro proprietors become citizens, as well as political rights for Jews and Protestants. It was due largely to Barère's efforts and those of Danton that the Committee of Public Safety was created, and he was the first to be elected to it. He later served the committee above all as its principal rapporteur. After a long discussion late at night, Barère could summarize a question rapidly and luminously, posing it so clearly that it could be easily resolved.
EUR 200

order
  

COSSE-BRISSAC, (A.H.D.) DE - PAQUELIN, DOM L. Vie et souvenirs de Madame de Cosse-Brissac, en religion Révérende Mère Marie de Saint-Louis de Gonzague. Prieure et fondatrice du monastère des Bénédictines du Saint-Sacrement de Craon. Paris, Victor Palmé, Bruxelles, G. Lebrocquy, 1876. With portrait-frontispiece. 8, 667 pp. 8vo. Contemporary richly gilt decorated calf, gilt fillets, gilt coat-of-arms in the center of sides, spine gilt with raised bands, all edges gilt, very lightly rubbed. Includes chapters on charity work for poor children and ill-people. - A bit paperspotted at the beginning, but a very nice copy.
EUR 100

order
  

MATHIEZ, A. La vie chère et le mouvement social sous la Terreur. Paris, Payot, 1927. 620 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, marbled boards, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, original covers preserved. Original edition. The only edition on good quality paper. Excellent study, out of print and much sought after. La Gironde et la vie chère. - Les Enragés et la vie chère. - Le gouvernement révolutionnaire et la vie chère.
EUR 175

order
  

PAINE, TH. Droits de l'homme; en réponse à l'attaque de M. Burke sur la Révolution françoise. Secrétaire du Congrès pour le département des Affaires étrangères pendant la guerre de l'Amérique, Membre de la Convention Nationale de France en 1792, et Auteur de l'Ouvrage intitulé: le Sens Commun. Avec des notes et une nouvelle Préface de l'Auteur. Seconde édition. A Paris, Chez F. Buisson, (Chez F. Buisson et Testu for the second volume), 1793-1792. 2 volumes. (4), 239, (1) pp.; (4), 16, 224 pp. 8vo. Modern half red morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering. Gimbel collection 48F (p. 95); not in Sabin; Fay 30 (2nd part only); Echeverria & Wilkie 793/91 & 792/78. Second edition of first volume, first edition of second volume. The first volume was originally published in 1791 of which edition several different issues exist. The second volume was published in 1792. The translation was done by Francois Soules. The work is a defense of the French Revolution and a statement of the principles of 1776 and 1789 and, of course, the famous counterblast to Burke's Reflexions on the Revolution in France. It is also an exposition of the principles of government underlying the American and French revolutions. For an elaborate analysis of the work see: John Keane, Tom Paine, a Political Life.'The Rights of Man, published in 1791 and 1792, was written after his return to England in 1787 in response to Edmund Burke's attack on the French revolution. This pamphlet stimulated the radical reform movement in England and the Jeffersonian Republican party in the United States and led to the prosecution of Paine in England for sedition and to his election to the French National Assembly. In England, the Rights of Man became a foundation text of the English working class movement until about 1880' (IESS, xi, pp. 364-5).The second volume includes propositions for schemes of taxation, including one for the abolition of the poor-rate. Since 1792 the work was adopted as the manifesto of the party which sympathised with the French Revolution. The title-page of the second volume reads: Droits de l'Homme, Seconde Partie, réunissant les principes et la pratique; ........ Traduit de l'Anglois sur la troisième édition.
EUR 900

order
  

SAVARY DE LANCOSME, L.A. DE. Opinion et projets de décrets, sur la mendicité, présentés à l'Assemblée nationale, Par Louis-Alphonse de Savary de Lancosme, député de la province de Touraine, actuellement département d'Indre & Loire. (Paris, Imprimerie de Vezard & Le Normont, 1790). With folding table. (2), 39, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in INED; Granier, Bibliographie Charitable, 1343; Martin & Walter 31149 (incorrect collation). First edition. The first 24 pages contain the outline and arguments for the proposed plan to combat mendicity, the pages 25-end contain the project itself in four separate chapter: the first defining poverty and access to aid and public charities, the second defining subsistence and relief for the poor, the third deals with hospitals and the "maisons de secours" and the fourth deals with "maisons de correction".The folding table is entitled 'Tableau Général de l'apperçu des dépenses qu'occasionneront les divers établissemens proposés par le décret.'Title has been placed on a stub.
EUR 175

order
  

VILLERME, (L.R.) Rapport à l'Académie des Sciences morales et politiques, sur l'État physique et moral des ouvriers employés dans les fabriques de soie, de coton, et de laine; par M. Villermé. (Drop-head title). No place, no date (Paris 1839). With numerous tables throughout the text. Pp. (229)-594. 4to. Modern half cloth, marbled boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Granier, Bibliographie Charitable; not in Dada. First edition. Published in the 'Mémoires de l'Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques', this report served as the basis for the second part of the Tableau de l'État Physique et Moral des Ouvriers employés dans les manufactures de coton, de laine et de soie, Paris, 1840. Louis-René Villermé (1782-1863), French physician and statistician. He obtained his medicial degree in 1814. His twofold interest in the laboring classes and in social and economic statistics led to a wide range of published works. He was elected a member of the Académie de Médecine in 1823 and of the Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques in 1832. When the manufacturers of Mulhouse took the initiative in calling public attention to the child labor prevalent in the silk mills, the Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques invited Villermé to an investigation of the conditions. His report served as the basis for the law of 1841 extending a measure of protection to children in industry. - Very good copy, with wide margins.
EUR 600

order
  

 

Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone