To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order' this catalogue contains 52 title(s)
DE PAR LES PREVOT des marchands, et échevins de la ville de Paris. Ordonnance qui règle les dispositions préliminaires relatives à l'établissement des ateliers de charité accordés par le Roi, pour procurer du travail & des secours pendant l'hiver 1788 à 1789. Du 2 Décembre 1788. (Drop-head title). (At end:) Paris, N.H. Nyon, 1788. 4 pp. 4to. Disbound. Not in Granier, Bibliographie charitable. EUR 75
order
MEMOIRE présenté à l' Assemblée nationale, au nom des Imprimeurs-Libraires, propriétaires des privilèges des diverses liturgies de France. (At end:) A Paris, Chez N.H. Nyon, imprimeur, 1790. 24, (2 blank) pp. 4to. Sewn. Martin & Walter, Anonymes, 9775. On the transfer of privileges to print liturgies. EUR 180
order
OBSERVATIONS sommaires relatives au projet de décret du Comité militaire, portant suppression de l'Hôtel Royal des Invalides. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Impr. du Patriote françois, (1790). 8 pp. 4to. Modern boards. Martin & Walter, Anonymes, 11110; Tourneux 14412. Exceptional copy to which have been added 2 folding tables, one printed and completed by hand giving the Revue du 5 octobre 1790 and one, entirely in contemporary manuscript, giving the Revue du 18 avril 1791. EUR 150
order
PLAN général de l'enseignement dans l'Ecole de santé de Paris; imprimé par ordre du Comité d'instruction publique de la Convention nationale. (Paris), Impr. de Ballard fils, (1795). (2), 49 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Martin & Walter, Anonymes, 14034. Approved by Fourcroy, Prieur, Lalande, Mercier, Thibaudeau, a.o. EUR 225
order
PRECIS pour les Doyen, anciens Doyens & assistans du Corps & Communauté des bellandriers de Dunkerque, intimés; contre Pierre Coddevin, bellandrier de Dunkerque, appelant d'une ordonnance du sieur Intendant de Flandre du 15 Février 1774. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Imprimerie d'Houry, 1778. 12 pp. 4to. Modern boards. A 'balandre' was a flat-bottomed vessel for navigation on canals. Deals with a case in which Coddevin was forbidden to sail with his vessel for a period of 6 months. EUR 125
order
(BAUDOUIN DE GUEMADEUC.) l'Espion dévalisé. Londres (Paris), 1782. vii, (1, errata), 240 pp. 8vo. Sewn, uncut, blind covers, spine strengthened, somewhat worn, rear cover slightly damaged, uncut copy INED 299; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Negley; not in Hartig & Soboul; not in Valette; not in Versins. Original edition. 'Utopie économique.' The work contains a curious anticipation of economic and demographic nature: since man has been capable of producing his own bread, wine and other indispensible wants the inevitable consequences are 'une multiplication de l'espèce humaine à volonté' and the preservation and making of 'des bonnes lois' in order to guarantee to each the fruit of his labour, his liberty and the protection of his property. Meanwhile, society will improve infinitely since man will have more time to devote himself to the arts, to politics and to morals as a result of having less work to do in order to have a descent living. The last pages (219-240) contain 'un petit éloge de Turgot' and some remarks on economic freedom as well as a criticism on the luxury of the princes. Baudouin, who was Maître des Requêstes, was imprisoned for theft and wrote the present work while in prison. EUR 550
order
(BONCERF, P.F.) Inconvénients des Droits féodaux. Nouvelle édition, à laquelle on a joint que Montesquieu a écrit sur les Fiefs, dans les Livres XXX & XXXI de l'Esprit des Loix. A Paris, 1776. (2), 155, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering. Kress 7193; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; this edition not in INED; Camus 1566; Peinot, Livres Condamnés, i, p. 43 (with wrong date). Third edition, published in the same year as the first edition. Pierre-François Boncerf, French writer on agrarian subjects. While a clerk in the ministry of finance under Turgot he published a pamphlet, Les inconvénients des droits féodaux. According to Palgrave the work was published with the consent of Turgot. In it he attacked the contemporary system of feudal dues as ruinous to those who pay them, of little advantage to its benificiaries and contrary to the principles of freedom. The solemn condemnation of the pamphlet by the parlement of Paris, which the king vetoed, and the ensuing controversy in the press, in which Voltaire took a prominent part, established Boncerf's reputation and resulted in the translation of the work into many European languages. The pages 70-end contain the relevant texts by Montesquieu. The work was first published anonymously, a second edition was published with the pseudonym M. Francaleu. EUR 400
order
(CARRA, J.L.) Mémoires historiques et authentiques sur la Bastille, dans une suite de près de trois cens emprisonnemens, détaillés & constatés par des pièces, notes, lettres, rapports, procès-verbaux, trouvés dans cette forteresse, & rangés par époques depuis 1475 jusqu'à nos jours, &c. A Londres, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Buisson, 1789. With 1 double-page plate and 1 folding plan (added). 3 volumes. xvi, 431 pp.; 428 pp.; 416 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines gilt with raised bands, contrasting labels with gilt lettering, a lovely copy. Martin & Walter 6251; Tourneux, iii, 12403. First edition. Jean-Louis Carra (1742-1793), editor and conventionnel, flung himself with the advent of the Revolution into Parisian politics. In 1787-1788, he dashed off works vilifying the finance minister, C.A. de Calonne, and the former police-lieutenant, J.B. Lenoir. He was founder of the Society of the Friends of the Blacks, an abolitionist organization. His meteoric rise to national prominence commenced with the foundation of the Annales Patriotiques et Littéraires. As the principal editor of this daily newspaper and a highly visible member of the Paris Jacobins, he had an incalculable impact on the departemental Jacobin clubs. (Historical Dictionary of the French Revolution, i, pp. 156-157).'Publication faite en vertu de la délibération des représentants de la Commune du 16 septembre 1789, par Jean-Louis Carra, d'après ses papiers déposés à Saint-Louis-la-Culture et transférés depuis à l'Arsenal. Le tome III renferme une table alphabétique des dossiers résumés ou analysés, classés sous le nom du personnage détenu, avec le motif de son incarcération'. Complete with the double-page plate showing the siege of the Bastille on the famous 14th of July, engraved by Sellier and probably designed by Duplessis-Bertaux. EUR 900
order
(DUCHESNE, N.) Code de la police, ou Analyse des réglemens de police, divisé en douze titres. Troisième édition revue, corrigé, augmentée mise en deux parties. A Paris, Chez Prault père, 1761. 2 volumes in 1. xxiv, 240 pp.; 304, (39), vi pp. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, label with gilt lettering (rear cover with small damage, one corner bumped). INED 1504; Cf.: Camus 1099. Third, revised, augmented and corrected edition. - A trifle waterstained at beginning and at end. Rules and regulation concerning the police and all which affects public order. Chapter 3 deals with usages and customes, prostitution, public drunkenness; chapter 4 deals with health and food, chapter 5 deals with grain and the matter of control on their cultivation and sale and times of scarcity, the different prices of different sorts of bread in Paris. The second volume contains documents and commentaries on the commerce and trade, manufacturers, laboureres, the poor, etc. The author is in favour of the freedom of trade within the kingdom, and argues for protection of the labourers from the magistrates and wages in proportion to the services rendered. He also deals with the causes of mendicity and proposes measures to remedy the situation. 'Un lexique par matières facilite l'utilisation de cet ouvrage particulierement riche' (INED). EUR 600
order
(ESSUILE, J.F. DE BARANDIERY-MONTMAYEUR DE.) Traité des communes, ou Observations sur leur origine & état actuel, d'après les anciennes ordonnances de nos rois, les coutumes, édits, déclarations, arrêts & réglements intervenus sur cette matière; les droits qu'y ont les seigneurs, les communautés & chacun des habitans; ou joignant la politique à l'économie, on démontre leur inutilité, le préjudice qu'elles font à l'agriculture, & l'avantage que l'on retireroit de leur aliénation ou partage. A Paris, Chez Colombier, 1777. With two folding tables. 395, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with raised bands, gilt lettering. Cf: Kress 6726 (listing the 1770 edition only); Einaudi 789 (listing the 1779 edition only); Goldsmiths 11547; INED 1752; not in Mattioli. Second edition, title-edition, brought on the market 7 years after the first edition by another publisher who only changed the title and apparently using the unsold copies of the first edition. 'Des biens communaux: origine historique, étendue, répartition géographique; l'on ne peut, dans l'état actuel de ces communes, en tirer aucun profit, notamment pour l'agriculture. Au contraire, leur stérilité nuit de 'la manière le plus dangereuse autant à la population et à la subsistance des hommes qu'à la multiplication et à la nourriture des bestiaux.' Essuile propose de les partager et d'en faire bénéficier les pauvres; ce partage avantageux est tout à fait confomre aux désirs des législateurs.' With the 'pièces justificatives' in both French and Latin.For the importance of this work and the development of physiocrat ideas see: Weulersse, i, pp. 411-12. EUR 1000
order
(FRESSON, F.-A.) Règlement de police pour la ville de Versailles. (Drop-head title). Paris, Louis-Denis Delatour & Pierre Simon, 1721. 8 pp. 4to. Disbound. This is an attempt to regulate, in 36 articles, the influx of "un grand nombre de mandiants & gens sans aveu", who seek refuge in Versailles. The regulations seek to administer the public spaces, trades, fairs, activities of merchants (instructions where they can buy and sell, and what they can sell, butchers can only bring one dog which may not move freely, etc.), activities of public dancers and other entertainers, etc. EUR 200
order
(GABRIEL, J.E.) A Monseigneur le Premier Président et Intendant de cette province. (Drop-head title). No place, (1789). 94 pp. 8vo. Contemporary polished calf, spine gilt in compartments, label with gilt lettering, a bit worn. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Martin & Walter. - Copy with marginal annotations and a long note on verso of the first leaf, apparently by the author. The author, born in Aix, négociant in Marseille, vehemently criticizes lottery and other games of hazard, including the Royal Lottery. He also discusses the elections for the Etats-Généraux, the constitution and the equality of the three orders. EUR 450
order
(GOEZMANN DE THURNE, L.V. DE.) Essais politiques sur l'autorité, et les richesses Que le Clergé Séculier & Régulier ont acquises depuis leur établissment. No place, 1776. - (Bound with:) (PUYSEGUR, F.J. DE CHASTENET DE.) Pieces détachées relatives au Clergé Séculier et Regulier. A Amsterdam, Chez Marc Michel Rey, 1771. With one folding engraved plate, and four folding tables. 3 volumes. Together 4 volumes bound in 2. iv, 228 pp.; x, (2), 190, (2), 104 pp.; (4), 54, (2), 23, 84, 123, (1) pp.; (4), 219, (1), xx pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spines richly gilt with gilt lettering, gilt stamped 'P' at foot of spines. First work: INED 2058; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi. First edition. 'De la jurisdiction ecclésiastique, des abus du monachisme, des moyens d'y remédier. Les chapitres XVII-XX traitent de l'influence du monachisme sur la décadence relative des États, des moyens de le réduire à un plus petit nombre, et des ressources à tirer des biens monastiques. La force et la richesse d'un État consistent en une culture, une population et un numéraire relativement plus importants que dans les autres pays. Néfaste influence du monachisme sur ces trois facteurs, urgente nécessité de certaines réformes: mise en valeur rationnelle des biens religieux, ce qui augmenterait la population, répartition plus équitable du numéraire, etc.' (INED).Second work: INED 3681; not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Higgs.First edition.'Sur l'histoire ecclésiastique, la suppression souhaitable des ordres religieux, l'illégitimité des biens de l'Église, et la religion naturelle' (INED). In volume 1, pp. 14-50: 'Mémoire sur le commerce, les finances et l'économie', where the State is considered to be the proprietor of all the capital and business and therefore as having the right to dispose of it for the public benefit. In volume 2 we find the text Du Droit souverain sur les bien-fonds du Clergé et des moines by Cerfvol (see INED 1013). - A very nice copy. EUR 900
order
(GUDIN DE LA BRENELLERIE, P.P.) Essai sur l'histoire des comices de Rome, des Etats Généraux de la France et du Parlement de l'Angleterre par M+++. A Philadelphie, et se trouve à Paris, Chez Maradan, 1789. 3 volumes. (2), iv, 464, (2) pp.; (4), 303, (3) pp.; (4), 344 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering, marbled boards, top edges gilt. Martin & Walter 15890; Camus 444. First edition. One of the most esteemed comparative histories of the Etats-Généraux.The first two volumes contain a still valuable history of the French 'Etats-generaux', preceded by a concise history of representation in ancient Rome. The third volume is taken by a history of the English parliament. The publication of this work was 'hastened by the convocation of the 'Etats-generaux' in 1789', and it was awarded a prize by the French Academy. Paul Philippe Gudin de la Brenellerie (1738-1812) was educated in Geneva, acquainted with Voltaire and Beaumarchais and author of a great number of works of literary, historical and philosophical interest.- Copy from the library of Michel Adanson, with numerous annotations in his hand and very interesting autograph letter from the author to Adanson, offering him his book. This letter has been bound in with volume 1. Adanson's bookplate loosely inserted. A desirable copy. EUR 1250
order
(LOUIS XV). Arrest du Conseil d'Etat du Roy, qui ordonne l'exécution des Statuts & Règlement pour les fabriques de Lyon ..... du 19 Juin 1744. (Drop-head title). Paris, Imprimerie Royale, 1744. - (Followed by:) (LOUIS XV). Arrest du Conseil d'Etat du Roy, qui révoque l'Arrêt du Conseil du 10 août 1744. Casse & annulle les Ordonnances du Consulat de la ville de Lyon des 4, 6 & 8 du même mois d'août; ordonne que le règlement du 19 juin 1744 pour la fabrique des étoffes & la Communauté des Fabriquans de Lyon, sera exécuté selon sa forme & teneur, portant néanmoins dérogation aux articles iv, vi, vii & viii du titre 7. dudit règlement. Du 25 Février 1745. (Drop-head title). Lyon, P. Valfray, 1745. 4, 91 pp.; pp. 92-96, 11 pp. Small 4to. Contemporary calf, gilt fillet withfloral ornament in corners, spine with raised bands, rubbed and shaved, in gilt on upper cover: Antoine Defarg, all edges gilt. Catalogue des Actes Royaux, 32611 (incomplete copy); Blanc, Bibliographie des corporations ouvrières, 855 (without collation). First edition. The first 4 pages contain the Arrest and these are followed by: 'Statuts et règlement pour la communauté des Maîtres Marchands, & Maîtres Ouvriers à façon en étoffes d'or, d'argent & de soie, & autres mêlées de soie, laine, poil, fil & coton, de la ville & fauxbourgs de Lyon; & pour la fabrique desdites étoffes.', covering the pp. 1-91. Page 92 is blank, pp. 93-96 contain the second Arrest and the last 11 pages contain the table of contents. - Very rare in this complete state. EUR 450
order
(LOUIS XVI.) Proclamation du Roi, sur le décret de l'Assemblée Nationale, du 20 Août 1790, qui fixe provisoirement pour cette année les dépenses pour les différentes Académies & Sociétéslittéraires. (Drop-head title). (At end:) Paris, Imprimerie royale, 1790. 6, (2 blank) pp. 4to. Folded leaves, uncut. Listing the expenditures of the Académie Françoise, the Académie des Belles-Lettres, the Académie des Sciences and the Société Royale de Médecine. EUR 175
order
(MANUEL, B.E.) Des institutions sociales. No place, an 7-10 (1799-1802). (4), 168 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards. Martin & Walter, 22815; Monglond iv, 833. First (and only?) edition. - Small hole in title, not affecting text. Published in 10 parts during the years 1799-1802, and issued with a title and index as one volume. An old manuscript note on the first fly-leaf states: 'Imprimé au chateau de Montmorency', a statement for which we were not able to find any confirmation. EUR 300
order
(MASERS DE LATUDE, H.) Histoire d'une détention de trente-neuf ans, dans les prisons d'état. Ecrite par le prisonnier lui-même. Amsterdam, et se trouve chez les principaux libraires de l'Europe, 1787. - (Bound with:) (SAINT-AULAIRE, Y. DE BEAUPOIL DE). Lettre de M. le marquis de Beaupoil à M. de Bergasse, sur l'Histoire de M. de Latude, & sur les ordres arbitraires. Potsdam, 1787. 2 works in 1 volume. 138 pp.; 54 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, corners, marbled boards, somewhat worn. Catalogue de l'histoire de France, ix, p. 732, nrs 11684 and 11685. First editions. According to Barbier, the author is Marquis de Beaupoil. The caption title of the first work reads: Mémoires du sieur Henri Masers de Latude.Henri Masers de Latude spend the major part of his life in prisons. What brought him there was his ambition and the knowledge that he needed the protection of a person of high standing. He therefore mailed out a parcel containing some sort of powder addressed to Madame de Pompadour and than ran to her informing her of a conspiracy against her. His scheme was discovered and he was thrown into the Bastille. He attempted several escapes but was arrested every time. Several people felt pity for him and tried to ease the conditions under which he was detained but he was not set free until 1784. Michaud, in his Biographie Universelle, devotes a long and very interesting article to this unfortunate man. - Title-page a bit loose at upper inner margin. EUR 250
order
(MIRABEAU, H.G. RIQUETTI DE.) Essai sur le despotisme. Seconde édition, augmentée & corrigée par l'éditeur de cet ouvrage. Londres, 1776. (2), viii, 308 pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments with label and gilt lettering, lightly shaved, corners somewhat bumped. Goldsmiths 11518; INED 3188 (1831 edition); Martin & Walter 24430; Higgs 6537 (for the first and second edition). Second, revised, enlarged and corrected edition. Philosophical and political study on despotism and its effects it pretents to refute the theories of Rousseau while the author in reality attacks straight forward the government. Still to the point remains his remark that: 'La nation finit toujours par être plus puissante que le tyran lorsque le pouvoir arbitraire parvenu à son dernier délire a dissous tous les liens de l'opinion et épuisé les ressources que la terre offre à ceux qui la cultivent en liberté. Ainsi les hommes se vengent tôt ou tard.' 'Dans cet insolent libelle, intitulé Essai sur le Despotisme, sous couleur de réfuter les théories de Jean-Jacques sur la bonté naturelle de l'homme, l'auteur s'attaquait de front aux pouvoirs.' (Duc de Castries, Mirabeau, p. 105). Important work proclaiming democratic ideas and openly attacking despotism: 'Après cette vue philosophique générale, l'ouvrage s'attaquait seulement au 'despotisme d'un seul.'' (Duc de Castries, op.cit.) - With the errata at the end of page 308. EUR 450
order
(RICCI, L.) Riforma degl' istituti pii della città di Modena. Modena, eredi di Bart. Soliani, (1787). (2), 3-7, (1), 221, (1) pp. 8vo. Modern half calf, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Kress, Italian Economic Literature, 563; Einaudi 4757; McCulloch, p. 306; not in Goldsmiths; Mattioli, as part of the Scrittori Classici ..... but no separate edition. First edition. Ludovico Ricci (1742-1799) was born near Modena. He held different posts chiefly connected with charity organisations and taxation. The above work is a valuable monograph, full of historic and scientific statistics. The economic problem of the administration of charity forced itself on governments and Ricci studied the problem for Modena. His study far surpasses the limits of a monograph relating solely to a small state. He treats the problem of the reform of the charity institutions from a rational and systematic point of view. He shows the economic disadvantages of an improved system of public charity, that it tends to the increase of beggary and of the numbers of the poor. Those poor only who are unable to work should be relieved, those who are able to work should be helped solely by work being procured for them. Ricci's views on population are theoretically interesting: he has been called a precursor of Malthus, but, though he touches on the population question, he regards it from a different point of view from Malthus, and more closely approaches modern scientific conclusions (Palgrave, iii, pp. 309-310).'Remarkable for being one of the first works published in Italy, in which the utility of such institutions was called in question' (McCulloch). - Somewhat spotted. EUR 750
order
APPERT, B. Bagnes, prisons et criminels. Paris, Guilbert, Roux, 1836. With 4 plates, three folding facsimile autograph letters and two folding plates. 4 volumes. (2), xiii, (3), 338, (2) pp.; (2), 460 pp.; (4), 382 pp.; (4), 422 pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, marbled boards. Coquelin & Guillaumin, i, 58; not in Dada; not in Granier. First edition. 1. Bicêtre. Prisons de Paris. - 2. Voyages. - 3. Bagnes. (The second quire (pp. 17-32) has been bound after the titlepage.) - 4. Mélanges. Considérations générales. Appert was one of the first who made inquiries on this subject, visited the important prisons, and from this experience published a series of works on prison conditions, of which the present work was particularly popular, receiving translations into a number of languages. It contains details of prisons both in France (Bicêtre, La Concièrgerie, La Force, and regional ones) and abroad (Switzerland, Prussia, Holland and England, with mentions in passing of America and Australia), and the hulks at Toulon, Rochefort and Brest, before discussing the relative merits of deportation, capital punishment and related issues.One quire loose in volume 3, somewhat spotted throughout, volume 2 with a stain towards the end in center of pages, half-title of volume one repaired. EUR 500
order
BOISSY D'ANGLAS, (F.A. DE.) Essai sur les fêtes nationales, adressé à la Convention Nationale. (Paris), Imprimerie Polyglotte, 12 Messidor l'an 2 (30 Juin 1794). (2), 118 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Martin & Walter 3890. First edition. François-Antoine, Comte de Boissy d'Anglas was deputy to the National Assembly, National Convention, and Council of Five Hundred. He was a succesful lawyer and belonged to several literary academies but supported the Revolution and represented the Third Estate of Annonay, he defended the storming of the Bastille, and was later sent on a mission to Lyon to calm bread riots there. He emerged as the leading spokesman for the coalition of moderates and former Montagnards who controlled the Convention after Thermidor. EUR 175
order
BRUN DE LA COMBE, J.A. - MEMOIRE pour le sieur abbé Brun, auteur de l'ouvrage intitulé 'Le triomphe du Nouveau Monde' contre le R.P. Moisset, supérieur-général de la Congrégation de l'Oratoire. A Paris, Chez la veuve Hérissant, 1786. - (Bound with:) MEMOIRE pour le R.P. Moisset, supérieur-général de la Congrégation de l'Oratoire, contre le sieur Brun, ci-devant prêtre de la même Congrégation. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie de Grange, 1786. - (Bound with:) REPONSE pour l'abbé Brun, auteur de l'ouvrage intitulé 'Le triomphe du Nouveau Monde', au mémoire du R.P. Moisset, supérieur-général de la Congrégation de l'Oratoire. (Paris), Chez la veuve Hérissant, 1786. 3 works bound in 1 volume. (2), 117 pp.; 102 pp.; 85 pp. 4to. 19th-century half calf, spine gilt in compartments, marbled boards, a bit rubbed. Lichtenberger, Socialisme au XVIIIe siècle, pp. 397-399. Brun de la Combe's work Triomphe du Nouveau Monde. Réponses académiques formant un nouveau système de confédération fondé sur les besoins actuels des nations chrétiennes commerçantes, et adaptés à leurs diverses formes de gouvernement, a very rare book, included a plan for social and political reforms, analysed at length by Lichtenberger. Because of the publication of this work Brun de la Combe was expelled from the Congregation of the Oratory, and the affair provoked the three texts assembled here. The Congregation had in fact judged that the author's attention was focussed on the protection of villainous people, thieves, homicides, parricides, etc. rather than the protection of religion, morals and legislation. EUR 450
order
CHEMIN-(DUPONTES), J.B. Code de religion et de morale naturelle, à l'usage des adorateurs de Dieu et amis des hommes. Rédigé, publié et mis en ordre par J.B. Chemin, adopté par les différens Conseils de direction de la Théophilantropie, et constamment suivi depuis l'origine de ce culte. Nouvelle édition. Paris, chez l'auteur, an VII (1799). With contemporary handcoloured frontispiece (loosely inserted). xxiv, 264 pp. and 24 pp. of musical notation. 12mo. Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt in compartments, red label with gilt lettering, red edges, lightly rubbed. Martin & Walter 7196. Theophilantrophy, a synthetic religion that flourished briefly under the Directory. The Parisian bookseller and former freemason, J.-B. Chemin-Dupontès wrote in September 1796 a pamphlet, Manuel des Théopanthrophiles, a term later changed to théophilantropes, meaning 'lovers of God and man.' The movement spread slowly and by May 1797 the movement was noted by the press. By the end of the year it began to expand, producing a yearbook and creating branches throughout the country. The movement reached its peak in the autumn of 1798 when it had fifteen churches in Paris alone. Outside Paris, it had strength in the department of the Seine and cells in former centers of dechristianization like Dijon, Macon, and Auxerre. Its services consisted of readings, drawn from an eclectic range of materials, hymns, either set in plain song or the chant de départ, and moralizing addresses. EUR 450
order
CONDORCET, (J.M.A.N. DE CARITAT DE.) Esquisse d'un tableau historique des progrès de l'esprit humain. Ouvrage posthume de Condorcet. Seconde édition. A Paris, Chez Agasse, l'an III (1795). (iv), v-viii, 389, (1) pp. 8vo. 19th-century half calf, marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, lightly rubbed. Cf.: Printing and the Mind of Man 246; En Français dans le Texte 196; Robinet 382; INED 1184; Martin & Walter, 8083. Identical with the first edition, but re-set. We have not been able to trace a record of this edition in any of the reference works consulted. Considered to be Condorcet's most original and most important work. In it he divided history into ten epochs, the first nine dealing with history upto the time in which he himself lived, whereas the tenth is his prophetic view of the future. It is the most original part of the book in which Condorcet forecasts among others the future moral, intellectual and physical improvement of man. '..... it is with the Sketch itself that Condorcet's name and influence have been chiefly associated, and it is with that work -often regarded as the philosophical statement of the eighteenth century- that Condorcet bequeathed to the nineteenth century the fundamental idiom of its social thought, the idea of progress ..... The Sketch not only demonstrated the power of the social art but also made clear that it could succeed only as a communal and democratic art. It is this emphasis upon the collective experience and achievements of mankind, this concern with the 'most obscure and neglected chapter of the of history of the human race', namely rhe progress of the mass of the people in society, that links Condorcet's view of history with the conception of social science' (Encyclopedia of Philosophy). EUR 1200
order
CONDORCET, (J.M.A.N. DE CARITAT DE.) Esquisse d'un tableau historique des progrès de l'esprit humain. Ouvrage posthume de Condorcet. A Paris, Chez Agasse, l'An III (1795). viii, 389, (1) pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, label with gilt lettering. Printing and the Mind of Man, 246; En Français dans le Texte, 196; Robinet 382; INED 1184; Martin & Walter 8083. First edition. 'A belief in the ultimate perfectibility of man lies at the root of all progressive thinking about the human condition. The philosophes and Godwin had familiarized the reading public with this notion; it was left to Condorcet to give it its finest and most durable expression. (....) But it is as the most fully developed exposition of the progress of man that Condorcet's work is now remembered, and it is this which has given it its lasting appeal.' (Printing and the Mind of Man).Considered to be Condorcet's most original and most important work. In it he divided history into ten epochs, the first nine dealing with history upto the time in which he himself lived, whereas the tenth is his prophetic view of the future. It is the most original part of the book in which Condorcet forecasts among others the future moral, intellectual and physical improvement of man. '..... it is with the Sketch itself that Condorcet's name and influence have been chiefly associated, and it is with that work -often regarded as the philosophical statement of the eighteenth century- that Condorcet bequeathed to the nineteenth century the fundamental idiom of its social thought, the idea of progress ..... The Sketch not only demonstrated the power of the social art but also made clear that it could succeed only as a communal and democratic art. It is this emphasis upon the collective experience and achievements of mankind, this concern with the 'most obscure and neglected chapter of the history of the human race', namely the progress of the mass of the people in society, that links Condorcet's view of history with the conception of social science.' (Encyclopedia of Philosophy). EUR 4500
order
DEBRANCHES, (F.E.) Résultat générale du projet de décret présenté à l'Assemblée Nationale, au nom du Comité de Liquidation. Lu pour la première fois à l'Assemblée dans la séance du 7 mai 1792, et ajourné pour la seconde lecture au lundi 14 du même mois. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1792. 1 large leaf. Folio, folded. Disbound. Not in Martin & Walter. -Some small tears in the folds, the folds strengthened verso. Detailed table of indemnities due to officers, workmen, suppliers of food and materials, etc. having not been paid probably under the ancien régime. Five columns, the first entitled 'Noms des Départemens', the second 'Division des Départemens', the third 'Causes de Créances', the fourth 'Nombres des Parties prenantes' and the fifth 'Quotité des sommes réclamées'. Lists payments to be made to, and for, among others, 'Entrepreneurs, Ouvriers et Fournisseurs du Domaine, pour paiement des travaux par eux faits en 1789 et 1790 dans les prisons de Paris', 'Entrepreneurs des Batimens civils, pour 1788 et 1789', etc. etc. EUR 250
order
FOIGNET, E.J.J. Encore une victime, ou Mémoires d'un prisonnier de la maison d'arrêt, dite des Anglaises, rue de l'Oursine. A Paris, Chez Maret, (1795). 32 pp. 8vo. Modern half vellum. Not in Martin & Walter; Tourneux, i, 4355; not in Monglond. First edition. Witness account of a prisoner under the Terror. EUR 125
order
GRANIER, C. Essai de bibliographie charitable. Paris, 1891. (8), 450 pp. 8vo. Original publisher's cloth. Besterman 756. Reprint New York, 1968. Lists over 2200 titles, many accompagnied by comments. EUR 150
order
HAUSER, H. Les compagnonnages d'arts & métiers à Dijon aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles. Paris, Picard & Fils, 1907. (4), 220 pp. 8vo. Half cloth. Bourgeois & André 5595; Lecotté, Essai Bibliographique sur les Compagnonnages, 409. First edition. Compagnonnages, more-or-less secret societies of workers. Each of the rival compagnonnages included artisans from various skilled trades, and they fought bitterly against one another for control of jobs. Their goal was mutual assistance, finding jobs for members, and helping apprentices to learn their trade. These organisations existed before the Revolution and survived the police state of the First Empire. During the Restoration, they benefited from official tolerance and regained a certain amount of importance, but they never reached more than an elite minority of the artisans and only in about a dozen trades. The principal ones were the Devoirants or Devorants, and the Gavots, also known as the Renards de la Liberté. EUR 150
order
HOTEL DES INVALIDES - LOI relative au ci-devant Hôtel des Invalides, conservé sous la dénomination d'Hôtel national des Militaires Invalides. Donnée à Paris, le 16 Mai 1792, l'an quatrième de la Liberté. (Drop-head title). (At bottom of page 53:) Puy, Imprimerie de la Société Typographique, 1792. 53, (2, 1 blank) pp. 4to. Sewn, uncut, unopened. Tourneux, iii, 14426. With 2 pp. of a 'Modèle des états et listes que les Ministres de la Guerre et de la Marine doivent fournier en vertu les articles 23 et 24 et que le Directoire du Département de Paris doit former en vertu de l'article 31.' EUR 125
order
LA MILLIERE, (J.L. CHAUMONT DE.) Mémoire sur le département des ponts et chaussées, Janvier 1790. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie royale, 1790. - (Followed by:) LA MILLINIERE, (J.L. CHAUMONT DE.) Supplément au mémoire sur le département des ponts & chaussèes ou réponse à deux écrits relatifs à ce mémoire, qui ont paru depuis la publication. Septembre, 1790. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie Royale, 1790. - (Followed by:) LA MILLINIERE, (J.L. CHAUMONT DE.) Observations sur un écrit de M. Biauzat, député à l'Assemblée Nationale, relatif à l'organisation des ponts et chaussées. (Drop-head title). (Paris), Imprimerie de Laurens Aîné et Compagnie, (1791). 3 works bound in 1 volume. vii, 144, (1, errata, 1 blank) pp.; (2), 67, (1) pp.; 11, (1) pp. 4to. Modern half morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. Martin & Walter 18992, 18993, 18994; Tourneux 17434, 17438, 17446. The author, engineer at the Ponts & Chaussées, asks for a confirmation of the abolition of the 'corvée', and for a regulation on transport; for laws on plantations, nurseries and the alignment, and for a general scheme for work related to navigation. EUR 750
order
LE (MERCIER DE LA) RIVIERE, (P.P.F.J.H.) Palladium de la constitution politique, ou régénération morale de la France: question importante proposée à l'examen des départemens, des districts, &c., & à la décision de l'Assemblée nationale. A Paris, Chez l'auteur & chez les marchands de nouveautés, 1790. 32 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; INED 2794bis; Martin & Walter 19320; May, Le Mercier de la Rivière, 164 First edition, very rare. - A trifle stained. INED, May and Martin & Walter all list an edition published by Baudouin from the same year. Disciple of Quesnay, the author demands a fundamental political and administrative reform of all the educational institutions, universities, academies, etc. so that they may serve and further strengthen the revolution and the regeneration of France. EUR 1000
order
LECLAIRE - EXTRAIT du recueil de notes sur les abus introduits dans la peinture en bâtiment, ainsi que dans la dorure, la tenture et la vitrerie; avec les moyens de les prévenir et de les faire cesser. Suivi d'un règlement d'ouvriers. Paris, Carilian-Goeury, 1841. (16) pp, 3-33 pp. (complete). - (Followed by:) DES AMELIORATIONS qu'il serait possible d'apporter dans le sort des ouvriers peintres en bâtiments, suivies des réglements d'administration et de répartition des bénéfices que produit le travail, et mis en pratique en 1842 dans sa maison. Paris, Ve Bouchard-Huzard, 1843. 61 pp. - (Followed by:) DIALOGUES sur la concurrence sans limites dans la peinture en bâtiments, ainsi que dans le dorure, la tenture et la vitrerie. Paris, Carilian-Goeury, 1842. (4), 36 pp. - (Followed by:) COMPTE RENDU aux clients de sa maison des résultats qu'ils lui ont aidé à obtenir pour le bien-être de ses ouvriers. Société de secours mutuels intéressée dans une entreprise industrielle. Participation de l'ouvrier aux bénéfices du patron. Paris, Ve Bouchard-Huzard, 1865. 31 pp. - (Followed by:) SUPPLEMENT au compte rendu. Paris, Ve Bouchard-Huzard, 1867. 20 pp. - (Followed by:) SOCIETE DE SECOURS MUTUELS des ouvriers et employés de la maison Leclaire. 28e assemblée générale annuelle, 5 mai 1867. Discours prononcé par M. Barral, ouvrier peintre en lettres. Paris, Ve Bouchard-Huzard, 1867. 16 pp. - (Followed by:) PROCES-VERBAL de la 29e assemblée générale de la Société de prévoyance et de secours mutuels des ouvriers et employés de la maison Leclaire. 3 mai 1868. Paris, Ve Bouchard-Huzard, (1868). 40 pp. - (Followed by:) MAISON LECLAIRE devenue A. Defournaux et Cie. Société de secours mutuels intéressée dans une entreprise industrielle. Association de l'ouvrier aux bénéfices du patron. Règlement de la maison. Règlement de la Société de prévoyance et de secours mutuels des ouvriers et employés de la maison Leclaire. Paris, Ve Bouchard-Huzard, Guillaumin et Cie., 1873. xxvi, 142 pp. - (Followed by:) REGLEMENT de la Société de prévoyance et de secours mutuels pour les ouvriers peintres de la maison Leclaire, autorisée par décision du Ministre de l'intérieur (no 160), en date du 28 septembre 1838. Paris, Ve Bouchard-Huzard, 1854. 16 pp. - (Followed by:) REGLEMENT à observer dans les ateliers par les ouvriers et employés. Paris, Ve Bouchard-Huzard, 1854. With folding table. 32 pp. Together 10 pieces. 8vo. 8 pieces bound in 1 volume, modern half morocco, 2 separately bound in modern boards. Maison Leclaire was the first company to apply worker's participation in the profits of the company and maintained a system of mutual insurance and mutual aid. The system of Leclaire served as a model for Louis Blanc in the 4th edition of his 'Organisation du travail' (1845). A highly interesting collection. EUR 1250
order
LEVACHER-DUPLESSES, (A.) Requête au Roi et Mémoire sur la nécessité de rétablir les corps de marchands et les communautés des arts et métiers; présentés à sa Majesté le 16 septembre 1817, par les marchands et artisans de la ville de Paris. Paris, chez l'auteur et chez J. Smith, 1817. - (Followed by:) (LEVACHER-DUPLESSIS, A.) Appendice. No place, (1818). - (Followed by:) PETITION adressée aux Chambres, par les délégués des marchands et artisans de la ville de Paris. (Drop-head title). (Paris), J. Smith, (1821). - (Followed by:) EXTRAIT du régistre des délibérations de la chambre de commerce de Paris. (Paris), Hacquart, (1821). 4 works bound in 1 volume. 68 pp.; 16 pp.; 4 pp.; 7, (1) pp. 4to. Modernboards. First & second work: Einaudi 3376; Kress B.6963-6964; Goldsmiths 21765 (without the supplement); Third work: Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; Fourth work: Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths. All original editions, the first three concerning the re-establishment of professional corporations, while the fourth text opposes the proposal. EUR 250
order
LEVACHER-DUPLESSES, (A.) Requête au Roi et Mémoire sur la nécessité de rétablir les corps de marchands et les communautés des arts et métiers; présentés à sa Majesté le 16 septembre 1817, par les marchands et artisans de la ville de Paris. Paris, chez l'auteur et chez J. Smith, 1817. 68 pp. 4to. Modern boards. Kress B.6963; Goldsmiths 21765; Einaudi 3376. First edition. In 1818 an 'Appendice' was published. EUR 125
order
MARTIN, G. Les associations ouvrières au XVIIIe siècle (1700-1792). Paris, A. Rousseau, 1900. (6), 277 pp. 8vo. Sewn in original printed covers, small damage to front cover, with a spot, a bit discoloured, an uncut copy. First edition. According to Dolléans & Crozier the first edition appeared in 1899. But the appearance of an errata-leaf following the title at least suggests that this is the first edition. Deals a.o. with: La royauté et les associations ouvrières; La législation sur les associations ouvrières avant 1789; La loi de Le Chepalier; etc. - Inscribed by the author, the name of the dedicatee erased. EUR 100
order
MENURET (DE CHAMBAUD), J.J. Essai sur la ville d'Hambourg considérée dans ses rapports avec la santé ou Lettres sur l'histoire medico-topographique de cette ville. Hambourg, Pierre Chateauneuf, 1797. 119, (1) pp. 12mo. Modern boards. First and uncommon edition of this interesting study of the effects of climate, water, topography and air on the health of the inhabitants of Hamburg. The work is arranged in eight letters and presents medico-geographical information, studies the natural conditon of life in the city of Hamburg which is particularly influenced by its geographical location. Menuret also makes a number of interesting remarks and observations on nutrition: consumption of tea and coffe, dark bread, fruit and vegetables, etc. The pages 71-119 deal with public aid. EUR 650
order
MERLINO, (J.F.M.) Rapport fait au nom du Comité de commerce, sur des secours à accorder aux ouvriers de la ville de Lyon. (3 février 1793). (Drop-head title). (Paris), Imprimerie nationale, (1793). 10 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Not in Charléty; Martin & Walter 24110. States that 30.000 workers are without work and have nothing to eat. EUR 125
order
OUDOT, (CH.-F.) Loi sur les biens des détenus, précédée du rapport fait par le représentant du peuple Oudot, au nom des comités de législation, des finances et de sûreté générale. Du 12 Brumaire, an 3 (2 novembre 1794). (Drop-head title). (At end:) Paris, Imprimerie du dépôt des lois, (1794). 8 pp. 4to. Folded as issued, uncut, unopened. Martin & Walter, iii, 26143 (listing an 8vo edition only). At head of title No 147, in blank margin B.N. 80 D.148 (all printed). EUR 125
order
PAWLET, DE (PSEUD. OF FLEURY PAULET.) Projets de décrets sur les milices auxiliaires et les travaux publics, avec des observations sur la police générale du royaume, sur un plan d'impôt territorial, la capitation, le timbre et une banque de secours nationale, précédés d'une Adresse à l'Assemblée nationale. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1790. 80 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Mattioli; INED 3499; Martin & Walter 26627. First edition. - Includes a 'Tableau de l'accroissement du revenu public, dans les royaumes d'Angleterre & de France', covering the 17th and 18th centuries. Deals, among others, with: 'Projet de simplification des impôts, et de création d'une Banque nationale de secours qui soutiendrait l'activité économique. Sur une division des départements en communautés, qui permettrait de 'fixer ..... le contigent que chacune ..... devrait fournir pour les milices, les travaux publics ou l'impôt'' (INED). EUR 225
order
PAWLET, DE (PSEUD. OF FLEURY PAULET.) Projets de décrets sur les milices auxiliaires et les travaux publics, avec des observations sur la police générale du royaume, sur un plan d'impôt territorial, la capitation, le timbre et une banque de secours nationale, précédés d'une Adresse à l'Assemblée nationale. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie nationale, 1790. 80 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; INED 3499; Martin & Walter 26627. First edition. Deals, among others, with: 'Projet de simplification des impôts, et de création d'une Banque nationale de secours qui soutiendrait l'activité économique. Sur une division des départements en communautés, qui permettrait de 'fixer .... le contigent que chacune .... devrait fournir pour les milices, les travaux publics ou l'impôt'' (INED). - Includes comparative tables of France and England entitled "Tableau de l'accroissement du revenu public, dans les royaumes d'Angleterre & de France", covering the 17th and 18th centuries and where various financial developments are shown and discussed, containing among others "Tableau de la balance du commerce de la nation Angloise, par M. Chalmers." EUR 175
order
PAWLET, DE (PSEUD. OF FLEURY PAULET.) Projets de décrets sur les milices auxiliaires et les travaux publics, avec des observations sur la police générale du royaume, sur un plan d'impôt territorial, la capitation, le timbre et une banque de secours nationale, précédés d'une Adresse à l'Assemblée nationale. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie nationale, 1790. 80 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; INED 3499; Martin & Walter 26627. First edition. - Includes a 'Tableau de l'accroissement du revenu public, dans les royaumes d'Angleterre & de France,' covering the 17th and 18th centuries. Deals, among others, with: Projet de simplification des impôts, et de création d'une Banque nationale de secours qui soutiendrait l'activité économique. Sur une division des départements en communautés, qui permettrait de fixer .... le contigent que chacune .... devrait fournir pour les milices, les travaux publics ou l'impôt.'' (INED). EUR 175
order
PAWLET, DE (PSEUD. OF FLEURY PAULET.) Projets de décrets sur les milices auxiliaires et les travaux publics, avec des observations sur la police générale du royaume, sur un plan d'impôt territorial, la capitation, le timbre et une banque de secours nationale, précédés d'une Adresse à l'Assemblée nationale. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie nationale, 1790. 80 pp. 8vo. Modern boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; INED 3499; Martin & Walter 26627. First edition. Deals, among others, with: Projet de simplification des impôts, et de création d'une Banque nationale de secours qui soutiendrait l'activité économique. Sur une division des départements en communautés, qui permettrait de fixer .... le contigent que chacune .... devrait fournir pour les milices, les travaux publics ou l'impôt'' (INED). - Includes a 'Tableau de l'accroissement du revenu public, dans les royaumes d'Angleterre & de France,' covering the 17th and 18th centuries. EUR 175
order
SECTION 'HOMME-ARME' - MANUSCRIPT originating from the 'Section de l'homme armé' of the '7e administration municipale deparée' sub-section 'des enfants rouges', provinding the lists of names of people who had a right to vote and the voting results, dated 27 february 1792. 7 pp. - (Followed by:) Votinglist of the Assemblée générale of the Section des Enfants Rouges of March 2, 1792. 11 pp. - (Followed by:) A list of March 8, 1792. 1 page. - (Followed by:) Short proceedings of meetings of May 14, May 15, June 5, June 10, June 12, June 19, June 26, June 27, July 8, July 21, July 24, July 25, July 29, July 31, and August 3, 1792, all including list of members present at the meetings. 31 pp. In total 50 pp. (excluding a number of empty leaves). Folio. - Some margins frayed, and a few leavswith marginal tears, three leaves with some waterstaining. Small blank pieces cut off from first title leaf. 'Sections' were basic political divisions and centers of Revolutionary activity in Paris. They played a dual role: first as geographic and administrative subdivision of the municipality, and second, as foyers of the Revolution. The large number of poor in the sections, underestimated at 10 percent of the population, led to the establishment of lay committees on poverty (See at length: Historical Dictionay of the French Revolution, ii, pp. 885-889.)The lists of March 1792 contains the names of the citizens who have voted for the nomination of 7 commissaires of the Section, with the counting. A note dated May 8, 1792 contains a declaration of costs by one of the participants. (8vo). The handwriting is difficult to read and demands much experience to spell out all the texts, the attendance lists and voting results, however, are very legible. EUR 2000
order
SIMON, C.G. Etude historique et morale sur le compagnonnage et sur quelques autres associations d'ouvriers depuis leur origine jusqu'à nos jours. Paris, Capelle, 1853. (4), 5, (1), 166 pp. 8vo. Modern half morocco. Stammhammer, i, 234; Lecotté,Essai Bibliographique sur les Compagnonnages, 817. First edition. Compagnonnages, more-or-less secret societies of workers. Each of the rival compagnonnages included artisans from various skilled trades, and they fought bitterly against one another for control of jobs. Their goal was mutual assistance, finding jobs for members, and helping apprentices to learn their trade. These organisations existed before the Revolution and survived the police state of the First Empire. During the Restoration, they benefited from official tolerance and regained a certain amount of importance, but they never reached more than an elite minority of the artisans and only in about a dozen trades. The principal ones were the Devoirants or Devorants, and the Gavots, also known as the "Renards de la Liberté." EUR 200
order
TUETEY, A. Ville de Paris. Publications relatives à la Révolution Française. L'assistance publique à Paris pendant la Révolution. Documents inédits recueillis et publiés par A. Tuetey. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1895-1897. 4 volumes. (4), cxc, (2), 792 pp.; (4), 729, (1) pp.; (4), 816, (2) pp.; (4), 929, (1) pp. 4to. Original publishers boards, first two volumes a bit darkened, some minor defects, uncut, unopened (Ville de Paris. Publications relatives à la Révolution Française). Tourneux, iii, 15015 and p. 961; Dada 371-373. First edition. 1. Les hôpitaux et les hospices, 1789-1791. 2. Les ateliers de charité et de filature, 1789-1791. 3. Les hôpitaux et les hospices, 1791-an IV. 4. Les ateliers de charité et de filature, 1791-an IV. Esteemed and important work. EUR 900
order
TUETEY, A. Ville de Paris. Publications relatives à la Révolution Française. L'assistance publique à Paris pendant la Révolution. Documents inédits recueillis et publiés par A. Tuetey. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1895-1897. 4 volumes. (4), cxc, (2), 792 pp.; (4), 729, (1) pp.; (4), 816, (2) pp.; (4), 929, (1) pp. Large 8vo. Original publishers boards, some minor imperfections and slight soiling. Tourneux, iii, 15015 & page 961; Dada 371-373. First edition. 1. Les hôpitaux et les hospices, 1789-1791. 2. Les ateliers de charité et de filature, 1789-1791. 3. Les hôpitaux et les hospices, 1791-an IV. 4. Les ateliers de charité et de filature, 1791-an IV. Esteemed and important work and still a valuable source. EUR 750
order
TUETEY, A. Ville de Paris. Publications relatives à la Révolution Française. L'assistance publique à Paris pendant la Révolution. Documents inédits recueillis et publiés par A. Tuetey. Paris, Imprimerie nationale, 1895-1897. 4 volumes. (4), cxc, (2), 792 pp.; (4), 729, (1) pp.; (4), 816, (2) pp.; (4), 929, (1) pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth. Tourneux, iii, 15015 & page 961; Dada 371-373. First edition. 1. Les hôpitaux et les hospices, 1789-1791. 2. Les ateliers de charité et de filature, 1789-1791. 3. Les hôpitaux et les hospices, 1791-an IV. 4. Les ateliers de charité et de filature, 1791-an IV. Esteemed and important work. EUR 900
order
VILLERME, (L.R.) Rapport à l'Académie des Sciences morales et politiques, sur l'État physique et moral des ouvriers employés dans les fabriques de soie, de coton, et de laine; par M. Villermé. (Drop-head title). No place, no date (Paris 1839). With numerous tables throughout the text. Pp. (229)-594. 4to. Modern half cloth, marbled boards. Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; not in Granier, Bibliographie Charitable; not in Dada. First edition. Published in the 'Mémoires de l'Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques', this report served as the basis for the second part of the Tableau de l'État Physique et Moral des Ouvriers employés dans les manufactures de coton, de laine et de soie, Paris, 1840. Louis-René Villermé (1782-1863), French physician and statistician. He obtained his medicial degree in 1814. His twofold interest in the laboring classes and in social and economic statistics led to a wide range of published works. He was elected a member of the Académie de Médecine in 1823 and of the Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques in 1832. When the manufacturers of Mulhouse took the initiative in calling public attention to the child labor prevalent in the silk mills, the Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques invited Villermé to an investigation of the conditions. His report served as the basis for the law of 1841 extending a measure of protection to children in industry. - Very good copy, with wide margins. EUR 600
order
VITAL-ROUX. Rapport sur les jurandes et maîtrises; et sur un Projet de statuts et règlemens pour MM. les marchands de vin de Paris. Paris, Imprimerie de Stoupe, 1805. - (Followed by:) DELIBERATIONS des conseils généraux, du commerce et des manufactures, établis près du Ministère de l'Intérieure, sur le rétablissement demandé des corps de marchands et des communautés d'arts et métiers. (Paris), Hacquart, (1821). - (Followed by:) LEGRET, G.P. Sur les corporations. Paris, J.L. Scherff, 1818. - (Followed by:) PILLET-WILL. Réponse au mémoire de M. Levacher-Duplessis, ayant pour titre: Requête et mémoire sur la nécessité de rétablir les corps des marchands et les communautés d'arts et métiers. (Paris), Didot l'aîné, (1817). - (Followed by:) (LEVACHER-DUPLESSIS.) Réponse des délégués des marchands en détail et des maîtres artisans de la ville de Paris. Aux rapport et délibérations des Conseils généraux du Commerce et des manufactures établis auprès de Son Excellence le Ministre de l'Intérieure. (Drop-head title). (Paris, Dondey-Dupré, 1821). 5 works bound in 1 volume. (4), 180 pp.; 37, (1) pp.; iv, 32 pp.; 8 pp.; 27, (1) pp. 4to (first and last piece, the others being in 8vo). Contemporary half calf, marbled boards, vellum corners, spine gilt in compartments, rear joint rubbed, front joint almost loose and spine partially detached. First work: Not in Kress; not in Goldsmiths; not in Einaudi; INED 4465. Large paper copy. The other 4 works not in Kress or Goldsmiths. EUR 300
order
WATER-SUPPLY - REMBOURSEMENT de capitaux, assurés (par La Compagnie des Eaux de Paris) à l'extinction des revenus viagers & autres usufruits. (Drop-head title). (Paris, 1787). 8 pp. Small 4to. Disbound. EUR 80
order